Bungartz, Jean: Kynos. Handbuch zur Beurtheilung der Racen-Reinheit des Hundes. Angabe der bekanntesten Züchter. Capitel über Aufzucht, Pflege und die am meisten vorkommenden Krankheiten des Hundes. Fünfunddreissig Tafeln mit 70 Abbildungen nach der Natur gezeichnet und herausgegeben von Jean Bungartz, Thiermaler …   Animals
Mammals ... Charles Darwin ...
excluding insects and birds
Bungartz, Jean: Kynos. Handbuch zur Beurtheilung der Racen-Reinheit des Hundes. Angabe der bekanntesten Züchter. Capitel über Aufzucht, Pflege und die am meisten vorkommenden Krankheiten des Hundes. Fünfunddreissig Tafeln mit 70 Abbildungen nach der Natur gezeichnet ...
<BACK  NEXT>
 
 
Barrett, Thomas J.: Harnessing the earthworm. A practical inquiry into soil-building, soil conditioning, and plant nutrition through the action of earthworms, with instructions for intensive propagation and use of domesticated eartworms in biological soil-building.
London, Faber and Faber, 1949, 1. edition, pp. xvi, 166, text-illustrations and photo-plates, 8vo, cloth. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 25
   
Bierens de Haan, J.A.: Die tierischen Instinkte und ihr Umbau durch Erfahrung. Eine Einführung in die allgemeine Tierpsychologie.
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1940, pp. xi, 478, (2, adv.), 132 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Well preserved copy.
€ 50
 
 
Boschma, H. (editor) et al.: Fauna van Nederland.
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, 1927-1933, part I-VII, numerous text-illustrations, 7 volumes, small 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 65
 
 
Brehm, Alfred Edmund: Brehms Tierleben. Allgemeine Kunde des Tierreichs. Mit etwa 2000 Abbildungen im Text, über 500 Tafeln in Farbendruck, in Kupferätzung und Holzschnitt und 13 Karte.
Leipzig & Wien, Bibliographisches Institut, 1911-1918, 4. edition by Otto zur Strassen, 13 volumes: 1. Die niederen Tiere, pp. lviii, 722; 2. Die Vielfüßler, Insekten und Spinnenkerfe, pp. xlii, 716, (4, adv.); 3. Die Fische, pp. xxiv, 590, (4, adv.); 4-5. Die Lurche und Kriechtiere - 1-2, pp. xvi, 572, (4, adv.); xvi, 598, (4, adv.); 6-9. Die Vögel - 1-4, pp. xvi, 498, (4, adv.); xiv, 492, (4, adv.); xii, 472, (4, adv.); xvi, 568, (4, adv.); 10-13. Die Säugetiere - 1-4, pp. xx, 580, (4, adv.); xviii, 654, (4, adv.); xviii, 722, (4, adv.); xxii, 714, (4, adv.); numerous text-illustrations, plates (partly in colour with flimsies) and maps in colour, 4to, marbled edges, half calf with cloth boards, gilt-lettered and ruled spines and full cloth (volume 12, spine faded). Some library stamps. Generally a well preserved set.
€ 160
   
Büchner, Ludwig: Het leven der liefde in de dierenwereld. Uit het Hoogduitsch.
Rotterdam, D. Bolle, [1890], 2. impression, pp. vi, 402, (6, adv.), 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and mounted front wrapper.
€ 25
   
Bütschli, Otto: Vorlesungen über vergleichende Anatomie. Einleitung; Vergleichende Anatomie der Protozoen; Integument und Skelet der Metazoen.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1910, (1. Lieferung), pp. x, 644, 264 text-illustrations, large 8vo, half cloth with mounted printed front wrapper. Cancelled library stamp.
€ 30
   
Bungartz, Jean: Kynos. Handbuch zur Beurtheilung der Racen-Reinheit des Hundes. Angabe der bekanntesten Züchter. Capitel über Aufzucht, Pflege und die am meisten vorkommenden Krankheiten des Hundes. Fünfunddreissig Tafeln mit 70 Abbildungen nach der Natur gezeichnet und herausgegeben von Jean Bungartz, Thiermaler …
Stuttgart, Paul Neff, 1884, pp. xiv, 153, (3, adv.), a few text-illustrations and 35 fine wood-engraved plates, 8vo, illustrated red cloth (top spine slightly rubbed). Fine copy.
€ 200
 
Castaing, Jean: Les chiens d’arrêt.
Berne, Éditions du Message, 1960, pp. 429, numerous mounted plates in text (mostly in colour), 4to, cloth.
€ 60
 
 
Cate, C.L. ten: Wan god mast gift … Bilder aus der Geschichte der Schweinezucht im Walde.
Wageningen, Centre for Agricultural Publishing and Documentation, 1972, pp. 300, 118 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
 
 
Cornelissen, Jozef: De muizen en ratten in de folklore.
Antwerpen, Gust Janssens, 1923, pp. 103, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (foxed). De Schelde-serie. Paper slightly browned, due to its quality.
€ 30
 
 
Cube, Hellmut von: Tierskizzenbüchlein.
Berlin, S. Fischer, 1936, 10.-12. edition, pp. 110, small 8vo, colour-illustrated boards.
€ 20
   
Dammerman, Karel Willem: Landbouwdierkunde van Oost-Indië. De schadelijke en nuttige dieren voor land-, tuin- en boschbouw in Oost-Indië.
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1919, pp. x, 368, 135 text-illustrations and 39 plates (14 chromolithographed), 4to, decorated cloth (spine neatly repaired).
€ 55
   
Darwin, Charles: La descendance de l´homme et la sélection sexuelle. Traduit par Edmond Barbier d’après la seconde édition anglaise revue et augmentée par l’auteur. Préface par Carl Vogt.
Paris, C. Reinwald, 1881, 3. edition, pp. xxvii, 721, (1, adv.), 20 (publisher’s catalogue, 1886), 78 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, original embossed gilt-decorated cloth. Foxing in a few places. Fine copy.
€ 165
* Freeman 1061.
  10575.Darwin-1.jpg (23822 bytes)
Darwin, Charles: The expression of emotions in man and animals.
London, John Murray, 1904, popular 2. edition by Francis Darwin, pp. viii, 397, (1, adv.), many plate-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth (top spine slightly rubbed).
€ 70
* Freeman 1157.
   
Delage, Yves & Eduard Hérouard: Traité de zoologie concrète. Volume 5. Les vermidiens.
Paris, C. Reinwald/Schleicher, 1897, pp. xii, 372, 46 colour-plates with text-leaves and 523 text-illustrations (partly in colour), large 8vo, cloth.
€ 70
   
Delage, Yves & Eduard Hérouard: Traité de zoologie concrète. Volume 8. Les procordes.
Paris, C. Reinwald & Schleicher, 1898, pp. xiii, 379, 54 colour-plates with text-leaves and 275 text-illustrations (partly in colour), large 8vo, cloth.
€ 70
   
Dieterichs, J.F.C.: De kunst van het hoefbeslag, of handleiding, om zoo wel de gezonde als gebrekkige hoeven der paarden op eene doelmatige wijze, te behandelen en te beslaan; door ... Uit het Hoogduitsch vertaald, en met eenige aanmerkingen en bijvoegselen vermeerderd, door J.W.A. Hart, … met eene voorrede van dr. A. Numan, …
‘s Gravenhage & Amsterdam, Van Cleef, 1830, pp. [iii*], xxiii, 263, 1 engraved folding plate, small 8vo, printed boards (slightly rubbed). Unobtrusive library stamps.
€ 100
 
 
Ditmars, Raymond L.: Reptiles of the world. The crocodilians, lizards, snakes, turtles and tortoises of the eastern and western hemispheres.
New York, Macmillan, 1933, new revised edition, pp. xx, 321, frontispiece and 89 photo-plates, large 8vo, cloth (lightly spotted). Free front endpaper missing.
€ 25
 
 
Geisweit van der Netten, C.A.: Beknopte handleiding tot de paardenkennis, derzelver gezondheidsbewaring en geneeskunde. Voor eerstbeginnende beoefenaren dezer wetenschap.
Amsterdam & ‘s Gravenhage, Van Cleef, 1818, pp. [xii], xi, 387, 8vo, marbled boards, gilt-ruled spine with gilt-lettered labels. Library stamps. Nice copy.
€ 260
 
 
Geyer, D.: Unsere Land- und Süsswasser-Mollusken. Einführung in die Molluskenfauna Deutschlands.
Stuttgart, K.G. Lutz, (1909), 2. edition, pp. viii, 155, a few text-illustrations and 18 lithographed plates (1 in colour) with over 500 figures, 8vo, cloth-backed boards. Library stamps.
€ 50
   
Gloger, C.W.L.: De vrienden van den land- en tuinbouw onder de dieren, als natuurlijke verdelgers van allerlei ongedierte.
Leiden, D. Noothoven van Goor, (ca. 1860), after the 3. German edition by E.C. Enklaar, pp. vi, 134, illustrated title-page, small 8vo, illustrated wrappers.
€ 30
   
Haeckel, Ernst: Anthropogenie oder Entwickelungsgeschichte des Menschen. Gemeinverständliche wissenschaftliche Vorträge über die Grundzüge der menschlichen Keimes- und Stammes-Geschichte.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1877, 3. edition, pp. xxvi, (4), 770, 330 wood-engraved text-illustrations and 15 lithographed plates (partly in colour), large 8vo, half morocco, gilt-lettered and ruled spine with raised bands. Slight foxing. Nice copy.
€ 150
   
Hammond, John (editor): Progress in the physiology of farm animals.
London, Butterworths Scientific Publications, 1954-1957, volume 1-3, pp. vii, 1-393, xv, text-illustrations; pp. [vii], 395-740, xv, text-illustrations; pp. v, 741-1043, 28; text-illustrations; 3 volumes, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jackets (volume 2-3). Unobtrusive library stamps.
€ 40
   
Harting, P.: Notices zoologiques, anatomiques et histiologiques, sur l’Orthragoriscus ozodura; suivies de considérations sur l’osteogénèse des téléostiens en général.
Amsterdam, l’Académie Royale des Sciences à Amsterdam & C.G. van der Post, 1865, pp. [i], 48, 8 lithographed plates (partly coloured and 1 folding), 4to, unopened, printed boards. Natuurk. Verh. der Koninkl. Akad. Fine copy.
€ 150
   
Hartmann, M. & S. von Prowazek (editors): Festband zum 25jährigen Professoren-Jubiläum des Herrn Geheimen Hofrat Prof.Dr. Richard Hertwig in München.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1907, pp. [vi], 293, (1), 56 text-illustrations and 19 (folding) plates (partly in colour), 8vo, gilt cloth. Archiv für Protistenkunde.
€ 30
   
Haubner, C.G.: De gezondheidsleer der landhuishoudelijke huisdieren. Nederduitsch bewerkt, door E.C. Enklaar.
Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, 1850, 2 parts in 2 volumes, pp. [xiv], 1-292; [x], 293-611; 8vo, marbled boards (slightly rubbed). Some unobtrusive library stamps.
€ 90
   
Hengeveld, G.J.: Over de onvruchtbaarheid en het niet dragtig worden der koeien.
[n.p., ca. 1860], pp. 57, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed boards. Offprint Tijdschrift v. Nijverheid.
€ 35
 
 
Herklots, J.A.: De weekdieren en lagere dieren.
Amsterdam, G.L. Funke, 1870, 2. edition, 2 volumes, pp. v-xii, 1-258; viii, 259-466, (1, err.); text-illustrations and 44 fine lithographed plates with text-leaves, 8vo, uncut, recent wrappers with mounted printed wrappers. Natuurlijke historie van Nederland, De dieren van Nederland. Library and ownership stamps.
€ 150
 
 
Hertwig, Oscar: Lehrbuch der Entwicklungsgeschichte des Menschen und der Wirbelthiere.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1898, 6. edition, pp. xviii, 634, 415 text-illustrations and 2 chromolithographed plates, large 8vo, half calf with marbled boards and gilt-decorated spine (rubbed). Library stamps, but well preserved copy.
€ 25
 
 
Hesse, Richard: Tiergeographie auf ökologischer Grundlage.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1924, pp. xii, 613, (2, adv.), 135 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. Library stamp on title-page. Well preserved copy.
€ 25
 
 
Hoffmann, C.K.: Untersuchungen ueber den Bau und die Entwickelungsgeschichte der Hirudineen.
Haarlem, Loosjes, 1880, pp. 69, 12 lithographed plates with several figures (some partly in colour) by A.J. Wendel, 4to, marbled boards with gilt-lettered leather label. Natuurkundige Verhandelingen der Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen. Fine copy.
€ 50
 
 
Hoffmann, L.: Allgemeine Tierzucht. Ein Lehr- und Handbuch fur Studierende und Praktiker.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1899, pp. xvi, 547, (1, adv.), 25 text-illustrations, large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards, gilt-ruled and lettered spine. Library stamp on title-page. Nice copy.
€ 50
 
 
Hoffmann, Max: Die Bisamratte. Ihre Lebensgewohnheiten, Verbreitung, Bekämpfung und Wirtschaftliche Bedeutung.
Leipzig, Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Geest & Portig, 1958, pp. [viii], 267, 128 text-illustrations, colour-plate and folding table, 8vo, cloth (corner slightly waterstained), dust-jacket.
€ 40
 
 
Hoogenraad, Hendrik Reinier: Studien über die sphagnicolen Rhizopoden der niederländischen Fauna.
[n.p., 1934], pp. [viii], 100, (3, theses), 48 text-illustrations and 2 photo-plates, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis. Library stamps.
€ 25
   
Houzeau, J.C.: Études sur les facultés mentales des animaux comparées à celles de l’homme. Par un voyageur naturaliste (J.C. Houzeau).
Mons, etc., Hector Manceaux, 1872, 2 volumes, pp. iv, 364; [i], 644; large 8vo, uncut, later wrappers (printed wrappers bound with).
€ 100
 
 
Hutten: Das Deutsche veredelte Landschaf (Württemberger) unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Zucht und Haltung in Süddeutschland.
Berlin, Deutschen Gesellschaft für Züchtungskunde & Paul Parey, 1838, pp. 65, (1), text-illustrations, 32 photo-plate illustrations and 2 folding tables, 4to, printed stiff wrappers. Aus deutschen Zuchten.
€ 25
   
Kalmus, Hans: Paramecium. Das Pantoffeltierchen. Eine monographische Zusammenfassung der wichtigsten Kenntnisse.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1931, pp. iv, 188, 71 text-illustrations and 3 plates (1 folding and 1 in colour), large 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
   
Kroon, H.M.: De standen van het paard. 25 wandplaten in lichtdruk, naar fotografische opnamen met geïllustreerde toelichting.
Groningen & Den Haag, J.B. Wolters, [1918], 24 loose photo-plates with captions (only of 25), large folio (340 x 500 mm) in portfolio (worn and soiled). The illustrated explanation, as asked for on the front cover, not present.
€ 170
   
Kroon, H.M.: Het varken. Lichaamsbouw, interieur, rassen, fokkerij. Voor fokkers en bezitters van varkens, voor cursussen en kennis van het varken en landbouwkunde.
Deventer, Æ.E. Kluwer, (1924), 2. edition, pp. [vii], 63, (1, adv.), 19 text-illustrations and fine picture in colour of a pig, composed of 5 folding and movable chromolithographed plates and numerous parts, 4to, printed boards. Unobtrusive stamps and small ink stains. Well preserved copy.
€ 160
   
Lawrence, R.F.: The biology of the cryptic fauna of forests. With special reference to the indigenous forests of South Africa.
Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1953, pp. 408, text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. Library stamps.
€ 25
   
Ledder, J., J.J. Bruinsma & J.L. Hoegen: Mededeelingen omtrent gedane proeven van inenting der besmettelijke longziekte op runderen in de provincie Friesland, benevens geschiedkundige aanteekeningen nopens het ontstaan en de verspreiding dier ziekte in dat gewest, van het jaar 1842 tot en met het jaar 1852.
Leeuwarden, M. van den Bosch, 1853, pp. 99, 6, 8, folding map and table, 8vo, printed stiff wrappers. Unobtrusive library stamp. Well preserved, partly unopened copy.
€ 70
   
Löffler, Karl: Die Zucht, Pflege und Veredelung des Pferdes. Encyclopädie für Pferdefreunde, Pferdebesitzer und Pferdezüchter.
Berlin, Theobald Grieben, 1875, 3. edition, 2 parts in 1 volume, pp. 252; 164; 5 wood-engraved plates, large 8vo, plain cloth-backed marbled boards (library binding) . Light pencil markings and annotations.
€ 100
   
Lorenz, Konrad: Studies in animal and human behaviour.
London, Methuen & Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1970-1971, 2 volumes, pp. xx, 403; xxiv, 366; some text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket (volume 1). Fine copies.
€ 20
   
Lühe, Max: Acanthocephalen. Register … [&] Parasitische Plattwürmer. I. Trematodes [&] II. Cestodes.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1911, pp. iv, 116, 87 text-illustrations; - 1909, pp. iv, 217, 188 text-illustrations; - 1910, pp. iv, 153, 174 text-illustrations; small 8vo, 3 volumes, limp printed boards. Die Süsswasserfauna Deutschlands. Eine Excursionsfauna edited by A. Brauer, part 16-18.
€ 65
 
 
Lukas, Franz: Psychologie der niedersten Tiere. Eine Untersuchung über die ersten Spuren psychischen Lebens im Tierreiche.
Wien & Leipzig, Wilhelm Braumüller, 1905, pp. viii, 276, 34 text-illustrations, large 8vo. cloth-backed marbled boards with hand-written label on spine.
€ 35
   
Lydtin, R. & H. Werner: Das deutsche Rind. Beschreibung der in Deutschland heimischen Rinderschläge.
Berlin, Unger, 1899. 2 volumes, text, pp. xv, (16), 100, 901, some text-illustrations, large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and gilt-ruled spine; atlas, 41 lithographed plates (340 x 230 mm) by Jos. Thomann and text-leaf (foreword and contents) in pictorial blue cloth portfolio, oblong folio. Arbeiten der Deutschen Landwirtschafts-Gesellschaft. Library stamp on title-page of text-volume and in the margin of the plates and text-leaf. Nice set.
€ 400
* Nissen ZBI 2615.
   
Martin, Paul: Lehrbuch der Anatomie der Haustiere.
Stuttgart, Schickhardt & Ebner, 1912-1915, 2. edition, 3 volumes, I. Allgemeine und vergleichende Anatomie mit Entwicklungsgeschichte, pp. xii, 811, 560 text-illustrations; II-1. Anatomie des Bewegungsapparates des Pferdes mit Berücksichtigung seiner Leistungen, pp. vii, 280, 204 text- and plate-illustrations (on 48 plates); II-2. Eingeweide, Gefäße, Nerven, Sinnes- und Hautorgane des Pferdes, pp. viii, 375, 238 text- and plate-illustrations (on 45 plates); half calf with marbled boards, gilt-ruled and decorated spines.
€ 140
 
Matthews, Leonard Harrison (editor): The whale.
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1968, 1. edition, pp. 287, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), large oblong 4to, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
 
 
Mönnig, Hermann O.: Über Leucochloridium macrostomum (Leucochloridium paradoxum Carus). Ein Beitrag zur Histologie der Trematoden.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1922, pp. [iii], 62, 5 double-page folding plates (partly in colour), large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers.
€ 30
   
Mohr, Erna: Die freilebende Nagetiere Deutschlands und der Nachbarländer.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1954, 3. edition, pp. ix, 212, (2, adv.), 200 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed lettered boards. Library stamp on endpaper.
€ 30
 
 
Muybridge, Eadweard: The human figure in motion. Introduction by professor Robert Taft, …
New York, Dover, 1955, pp. xvii, 195 double-page photo-plates (containing over 4700 photographs), 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 50
 
 
Namamoto, T.: Die Rinderzucht Deutschlands, ihre Vergangenheit, ihr gegenwärtiger Standpunkt und ihre weitere Vervollkommung. ... gekrönte Preisschrift.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1894, pp. [v], 222, 8vo, cloth-backed printed boards. Library stamps and marginally stained.
€ 60
   
Numan, Alexander: Mededeelingen omtrent de besmettelijkheid van den kwaden droes voor den mensch, door waarnemingen nader bevestigd.
Utrecht, [ca. 1830], pp. [i], 30, small 8vo, later wrappers. Offprint Vee-artsenykundig magazyn. Library stamps on title-page.
€ 55
   
Offringa, C.: Van Gildestein naar Uithof. 150 jaar diergeneeskundig onderwijs in Utrecht. Deel I. ‘s Rijksveeartsenijschool (1821-1918). Veeartsenijkundige Hoogeschool (1918-1925). Deel II. Faculteit der veeartsenijkunde (1925-1956). Faculteit der diergeneeskunde (1956-1971).
Utrecht, Rijksuniversiteit te Utrecht, Faculteit der diergeneeskunde, 1971-1981, 2 volumes, pp. [x], 351, (1); [xxi], 560; numerous text-illustrations and folding plan, small 4to, embossed cloth. A few markings and canceling stamps.
€ 30
 
 
Palm, W.H.G.: Walvisschen en walvischvaart.
Amsterdam, L.J. Veen & Antwerpen, "Het Kompas", (1946), pp. 199, text-illustrations, photo-plates and folding map in colour, large 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards. Fine copy.
€ 25
 
 
Peers, E.: La race bovine de l’île de Jersey précédée de quelques appréciations générales sur les autres races.
Bruges, Jean Cuypers, 1885, 2. edition, pp. 154, wood-engraved frontispiece of "Genisse de l’île de Jersey", small 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mounted printed front wrapper (library binding).
€ 65
   
Plenk, Hanns: Histologischer Atlas von Zupfpräparaten unfixierter menschlicher Organe und Gewebe.
Wien, Julius Springer, 1928, pp. vi, 60, (1), text-illustrations and 28 plates, 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 25
   
Retterer, Édouard: Anatomie et physiologie animales.
Paris, Hachette, 1896, 2. edition, pp. [v], 488, 361 text-illustrations and 6 colour-plates with leaves of captions, small 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
 
 
Ritzema Bos, Jan: Tierische Schädlinge und Nützlinge für Ackerbau, Viehzucht, Wald- und Gartenbau; Lebensformen, Vorkommen, Einfluß und die Maßregeln zu Vertilgung und Schutz. Praktisches Handbuch.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1891, pp. xvi, 876, (4, adv.), 477 fine engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, marbled edges, calf-backed marbled boards with richly gilt-decorated and ruled spine. Ownership inscription on half-title. Fine copy of this standard work by this Dutch phytopathologist.
€ 200
* About the author see Stafleu & Cowan IV pp. 803-804.
  02563.Ritzema-1.jpg (37623 bytes)
Ritzema Bos, Jan: Tierische Schädlinge und Nützlinge für Ackerbau, Viehzucht, Wald- und Gartenbau; Lebensformen, Vorkommen, Einfluß und die Maßregeln zu Vertilgung und Schutz. Praktisches Handbuch.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1891, pp. xvi, 876, 477 fine engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-lettered and ruled spine. Library stamps.
€ 100
* About this Dutch phytopathologist see Stafleu & Cowan IV pp. 803-804.
 
 
Roe, Frank Gilbert: The North American buffalo. A critical study of the species in its wild state.
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1972, 1. English edition, pp. xi, 992, photo-frontispiece, inserted front wrapper mounted colour-plate (extra) and enclosed folding map, large 8vo, boards.
€ 30
 
 
Schlegel, Herman: De kruipende dieren.
Amsterdam, G.L. Funke, 1870, 2. edition, pp. [iii*], v, 44, 11 fine hand-coloured lithographed plates with text-leaves, 8vo, uncut, recent plain wrappers. Natuurlijke historie van Nederland, De dieren van Nederland. Title-page repaired and with library stamp.
€ 160
* Cf. Landwehr 169 (1. edition) and 170 (2. edition, only mentioning mammals).
   
Schlegel, Herman: De zoogdieren.
Amsterdam, G.L. Funke, 1870, 2. edition, pp. [vi*], viii, 133, 20 fine lithographed plates (8 hand-coloured) with text-leaves, 8vo, uncut, recent wrappers with mounted printed wrappers. Natuurlijke historie van Nederland, De dieren van Nederland. Library stamps.
€ 140
   
Schleip, Waldemar: Die Determination der Primitiventwicklung. Eine zusammenfassende Darstellung der Ergebnisse über das Deteminationsgeschehen in den ersten Entwicklungsstadien der Tiere.
Leipzig, Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1929, pp. [iv*], xii, 914, (2, adv.), 480 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth (slightly soiled). Small strip upper margin slightly dampstained. Well preserved copy.
€ 65
 
 
Shull, A. Franklin et al.: Principles of animal biology.
New York, etc., McGraw-Hill, 1920, 1. edition, 7. impression, pp. xv, 441, frontispiece, text-illustrations and folding map, 8vo, cloth (slightly soiled). A few annotations/markings.
€ 20
 
 
Siefert, Ernst: Ueber die Athmung der Reptilien und Vögel.
Bonn, Emil Strauss, 1896, pp. 321-506, 8 text-illustrations and 3 folding plates, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Archiv für die ges. Physiologie. Library stamp.
€ 25
 
 
Snijders, A.J.C.: Uit de dierenwereld van het water. Schetsen in woord en beeld van ‘t leven der lagere diersoorten.
Almelo, W. Hilarius, 1912, 1. edition, pp. xv, 202, (1, adv.), text-illustrations and 20 nice chromolithographed plates, large 8vo, cloth-backed printed boards. Well preserved copy.
€ 40
 
 
Stutzer & H. Werner: Die Kuhmilch, ihre Erzeugung und Verwerkung. Ein praktisches Handbuch für Milchviehbesitzer, Meiereien und Schulen.
Neudamm, J. Neumann, 1894, 4. edition, pp. viii, 184, (38, adv.), frontispiece, 86 text-illustrations and folding table, 8vo, cloth-backed decorated boards.
€ 65
   
Veenstra, H. & A. van Leeuwen: Handleiding ten dienste van cursussen in paardenkennis.
‘s-Gravenhage [Den Haag], A. de Jager, 1918, 3. edition, pp. 78. (2, adv.), 12 enclosed plates, large 8vo, half cloth.
€ 25
   
Verschaffelt, Françoise: Bijdrage tot de kennis der Nederlandsche zoet- en brakwaterprotozoën.
Ledeberg/Gent, Erasmus, 1929, pp. vii, 199, (1, 3, theses), folding plate with several figures and folding map of Amsterdam, 8vo, printed stiff wrappers. Thesis.
€ 25
   
Vrolik, Willem: Natuur- en ontleedkundige beschouwing van den Hyperoodon.
Haarlem, Erven Loosjes, 1848, pp. [iii], 128, 15 fine lithographed folding plates, 4to, unopened, wrappers with printed label (lower front corner missing). Natuurkundige verhandelingen van de Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen. Very well preserved copy.
€ 175
   
Zwieten, K. van: 125 jaar Diergaarde in Rotterdam 1857 - mei - 1982.
Rotterdam, Koninklijke Rotterdamse Diergaarde, 1982, pp. 92, text-illustrations, 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
   
<BACK  NEXT>