Ruß, Karl: Die Amazonenpapageien. Ihre Naturgeschichte, Pflege und Abrichtung.   Birds
Eggs, history ...
Ruß, Karl: Die Amazonenpapageien. Ihre Naturgeschichte, Pflege und Abrichtung.
<BACK  NEXT>
 
 
Audubon - The original water-color paintings by John James Audubon for the birds of America. Reproduced in color from the collection at The New-York Historical Society. Introduction by Marshall B. Davidson.
New York, American Heritage Publ., 1966, pp. lvi, portrait-frontispiece in colour, 21 text-illustrations and 431 fine colour-plates (some double-page and folding and sometimes 2 on a page) with text, 2 volumes bound in 1, large 4to (265 x 334 mm), gilt-decorated and lettered cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 220
   
Balis, Jan: Merveilleux plumages. Dix siècles de livres d’oiseaux. Catalogue d’exposition par …
Bruxelles, Bibliothèque royale Albert Ier, etc., 1969, pp. 165, (1), 10 text-illustrations and 32 plates, large 8vo, printed stiff wrappers. Exhibition catalogue. Fine copy.
€ 35
   
Buekers, P.G.: De vogels van Nederland. Lijsten voor het bepalen van alle tot nu toe in Nederland waargenomen vogels.
Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, 1903, 1. edition, pp. [xi], 164, 1 text-illustration and 4 plates, small 8vo, gilt cloth.
€ 20
   
Coomans de Ruiter, Louis, W.C. van Heurn & W.K. Kraak: Beteekenis en etymologie van de wetenschappelijke namen der Nederlandsche vogels.
Kampen, Club van Nederlandsche Vogelkundigen, (1947), pp. xii, 166, large 8vo, cloth. Fine copy.
€ 30
   
Guénaux, Georges: Oiseaux utiles et nuisibles à l’agriculture.
Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1920, 2. edition, pp. viii, 396, (4, adv.), 153 text-illustrations, small 8vo, uncut, colour-decorated wrappers. Encyclopédie agricole.
€ 35
   
Heinroth, Oskar & Magdalena: Die Vögel Mitteleuropas in allen Lebens- und Entwicklungsstufen photographisch aufgenommen und in ihrem Seelenleben bei der Aufzucht vom Ei ab beobachtet.
Berlin, Hugo Bermühler & Staatl. Stelle für Naturdenkmalpflege in Preußen, (1926-1928), 3 volumes: 1. Sperlingsvögel, Rackenvögel, Kuckuck, Spechte, pp. [ii*], viii, 339; 2. Eulen, Tauben, Raubvögel, Ruderfüßer, Sturmvogel, Reiher-Storchgruppe, pp. iv, 160; 3. Die Nestflüchter: Regenpfeifer- und Schnepfenvögel, Möwen, Rallen, Kranich, Trappe, Entenvögel, Hühner, Steißfüße, pp. x, 286; 129 colour-plates (including bis plate 35a) with several figures after paintings by Erich Schröters and 280 photo-plates (including bis plates) with several figures; large 4to, decorated cloth (neat repairs on a few joints). The in 1933 published supplement not present. Unobtrusive cancelled library stamps. Very well preserved set.
€ 230
   
Hudson, W.H.: Birds of La Plata. With notes by W.H. Hudson an introduction by Richard Curle and colour plates by S. Magno.
London, Penguin Books, 1952, pp. 29, 16 fine colour-plates, small 8vo, colour-decorated boards (top spine lightly rubbed), dust-jacket. The King Penguin books. Fine copy.
€ 30
   
Laar, J.N. van de: De prachtvinken. Beschrijving en verzorging der prachtvinken en eenige andere buitenlandsche kamervogels, zooals: widavinken, wevervogels enz.
Utrecht, Van der Post, [ca. 1887], pp. [iv], 144, small 8vo, cloth-backed boards (private binding).
€ 25
   
Moreau, Henri: l’Amateur d’oiseaux de volière. Avec 51 figures dessinées d’après nature. Espèces indigènes et exotiques, caractères, moeurs et habitudes, manière de les faire reproduire en cage et en volière, nourriture, chasse, captivité.
Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1891, 1. edition, pp. 432, 20 (publisher’s advertisements), 51 full-page text-illustrations, small 8vo, limp cloth. Bibliothèque des connaissances utiles. Well preserved copy.
€ 50
   
Nuyens, A. (editor): De buitenlandsche weekvoeretende of vruchten- en insektenetende vogels.
Assen, Floralia, [n.d.], pp. 146, text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Goedkoope geïllustreerde pluimvee-bibliotheek, series VI, volume II.
€ 20
   
Ruß, Karl: Die Amazonenpapageien. Ihre Naturgeschichte, Pflege und Abrichtung.
Magdeburg, Creutz, 1896, pp. xi, 179, fine chromolithographed frontispiece with flimsy, 3 wood-engraved text-illustrations and 7 plates after drawings, small 8vo, marbled edges, gilt-decorated and lettered cloth. Fine copy of this rare work.
€ 320
 
Vijverberg, J.: Vogel-idyllen ranke wieken. Met een voorbericht van dr. Jac.P. Thijsse.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1925, pp. 112, 45 photo-plate ill, square 8vo, illustrated cloth. Fine copy.
€ 30
   
Vijverberg, J.: Vogel-idyllen trouwe wachters.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1926, pp. 116, 53 photo-plate illustrations, square 8vo, illustrated cloth. Fine copy.
€ 30
   
Vijverberg, J.: Vogel-idyllen van diverse pluimage.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1928, pp. 116, (4, adv.), 51 photo-plate illustrations, square 8vo, uncut, illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
   
Vijverberg, J.: Vogel-idyllen van vreemde kusten.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1930, pp. 142, 49 photo-plate illustrations, square 8vo, uncut, illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
   
Wright, Mabel Osgood: Birdcraft. A field book of two hundred song, game, and water birds.
New York, Macmillan, 1926, 9. edition, pp. xxiii, 317, 80 plates after drawings by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, 8vo, embossed cloth. Fine copy.
€ 25
   
<BACK  NEXT>