Thiery, Michel: De Plantentuin van het Stedelijk Schoolmuseum te Gent. Een jaarkring. Gids voor den bezoeker.   Botanical gardens
Collections, floras, herbaria ...
Thiery, Michel: De Plantentuin van het Stedelijk Schoolmuseum te Gent. Een jaarkring. Gids voor den bezoeker.
<BACK  NEXT>
 
 
Andreas, Charlotte Henriëtte: In en om een botanische tuin. Hortus Groninganus 1626-1966.
Groningen, B. van der Kamp, 1976, 2. edition, pp. 199, text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 30
   
Boney, A.D.: The lost gardens of Glasgow University.
London, C. Helm, 1988, pp. vi, 298, 33 text-illustrations, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 30
   
Borremans, P. & D. Swaerts: Het domein van Bouchout. Van kasteelpark tot plantentuin 1939-1989.
Meise, Ministerie van Landbouw, etc., 1989, pp. [iii], 89, (1), text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
 
 
Botanische tuinen. Een bijzondere wereld aan planten. Botanische tuinen Utrecht 1639-1989. 350 jaar. Nu en in de toekomst.
Ede, etc., Zomer & Keuning, 1989, pp. 144, photo-illustrations and drawings (mainly in colour), 4to, boards, dust-jacket. Memorial volume with various contributions.
€ 35
   
Cluyt, Dirck (Clutius) & Charles de l'Escluse (Carolus Clusius): Index Stirpium terrae commissarum sub extremum Septembrem anni 1594 in Lugdunensi Academiae apud Batavos horto.
(Leiden, 1594), [1938], 36 leaves on stubs in photo-facsimile, small 4to (140 x 172 mm), nicely gilt-lettered and ruled brown cloth.
Provenance: Inscribed "Aan Dr. Hk Cohen van Laurens Gerhard Marinus Baas Becking (signature) 21-x-'38". May be Baas Becking, then praefectus horti, was resposible for the publication of this facsimile edition.
€ 275
Rare facsimile of an unpublished manuscript, which gives in an elegant hand a complete inventory and a scale plan of the Hortus of the Leyden University. More than one thousand different species and varieties were present, a part of which as tub- and potplants. In 1594 the apothecary Cluyt was appointed as Clusius' help, who should yield all of his own plants for the gardens. Cluyt, who had moved from Delft to Leyden, carried out his task with great perseverance and energy. In September of the same year the entire Hortus was planted. The plant list the herbalist John Gerard in 1596 made of his own garden in Holborn (London) is according to Agnes Arber considered "as being the first complete catalogue ever published of the contents of a single garden." Hunger states in his biography of Clusius (note p. 218) that this inventory of the Leyden Hortus was made two years earlier.
* Arber, Agnes: Herbals. Their origin and evolution. A chapter in the history of botany 1470-1670. Cambridge, 1912; Veendorp, H. & Laurens Gerhard Marinus Baas Becking: Hortus Academicus Lugduno-Batavus 1587-1937. The development of the gardens of Leyden University. Haarlem, 1938; Hunger, Friedrich Wilhelm Tobias: Charles de l'Escluse (Carolus Clusius). Nederlandsch kruidkundige 1526-1609. 's-Gravenhage, 1927-1943, 2 volumes; Karstens, W.K.H. & Herman Kleibrink: De Leidse Hortus. Een botanische erfenis. Zwolle, 1982.
   
Dahlem - Der Königliche Botanische Garten und das Königlich Botanische Museum zu Dahlem. Herausgegeben vom Ministerium der Geistlichen, Unterrichts- und Medizinal-Angelegenheiten.
Berlin, Horn & Raasch, 1909, pp. [iv], 159, text-illustrations (photos and drawings), folding plan in colour, 4to, cloth-backed decorated boards. Fine copy.
€ 115
   
(Dakkus, Pieter Martinus Wilhelminus:) An alphabetical list of plants species cultivated in the Hortus Botanicus Bogorienses.
Bogor, Pertjetakan Archipel, 1957, new edition, pp. xxiii, 266, 19 photo-plates and a folding map, large 8vo, printed wrappers (rubbed). The first edition was published in 1930.
€ 50
* Stafleu & Cowan 28.725.
   
(Dakkus, Pieter Martinus Wilhelminus:) An alphabetical list of plants species cultivated in the Hortus Botanicus Bogorienses.
Bogor, Pertjetakan Archipel, 1957, new edition, pp. xxiii, 266, 19 photo-plates and a folding map, large 8vo, printed wrappers (spine rubbed). Unobtrusive library stamps. The first edition was published in 1930.
€ 45
* Stafleu & Cowan 28.725.
   
Hasskarl, Justus Karl: [Catalogus plantarum in horto botanico bogoriense culturum alter.] Tweede catalogus der in ‘s Lands Plantentuin te Buitenzorg gekweekte gewassen.
Batavia [Djakarta], Lands-Drukkerij, 1844, pp. [i], 391, 8vo, later half cloth with gilt-lettered spine (neatly repaired). The first title-page missing. The lower part of sectional leaf (pp. 67-68) cut out (probably without loss of text). Some staining and small marginal wormholes, but generally a well preserved copy.
€ 590
The word "alter" refers to Blume’s Catalogus of 1835.
* Pritzel 3842; Stafleu & Cowan 2462.
  11396.Hasskarl-1.jpg (15944 bytes)
Jardin botanique de Buitenzorg: Cataloc[g]ue de graines. Publié par le Jardin botanique de Buitenzorg (Java, I.N.) 1924.
Weltevreden, Landsdrukkerij, 1924, pp. [vi], 47, interleaved, 8vo, printed wrappers with mounted photo-plate (rebacked).
€ 35
   
Karstens, W.K.H. & Herman Kleibrink: De Leidse Hortus. Een botanische erfenis.
Zwolle, Waanders, 1982, pp. 192, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour; the fine photo-illustrations by Herman Kleibrink), 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 45
Fine book-production about the history of this famous botanical garden, founded by Carolus Clusius.
   
Kuijlen, J., C.S. Oldenburger-Ebbers & D.O. Wijnands: Paradisus Batavus. Bibliografie van plantencatalogi van onderwijstuinen, particuliere tuinen en kwekerscollecties in de Noordelijke en Zuidelijke Nederlanden (1550-1839).
Wageningen, Pudoc, 1983, pp. 232, 11 full-page text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated
stiff wrappers. Bibliography and exhibition catalogue.
€ 35
   
Lanjouw, Joseph & Frans A. Stafleu (editors): The herbaria of the world. Index herbariorum, part 1.
Utrecht, The International Bureau for Plant Taxonomy and Nomenclature, 1956, 3. edition, pp. 224, large 8vo, wrappers. Regnum vegetabile.
€ 25
   
Lanjouw, Joseph & Frans A. Stafleu (editors): The herbaria of the world. Index herbariorum, part 1.
Utrecht, The International Bureau for Plant Taxonomy and Nomenclature, 1964, 5. edition, pp. [vi], 251, large 8vo, wrappers. Regnum vegetabile.
€ 25
   
Lundström, Erik: Plantae in Horto botanico Bergiano annis 1912-13 critice examinatæ. Beobachtungen und Studien bei den in den Jahren 1912-13 ausgeführten Pflanzenbestimmungen im Botanischen Garten Bergielund (Hortus botanicus Bergianus).
Stockholm, I. Marcus, 1914, pp. 119, 51 text-illustrations and 8 fine double-page chromolithographed plates by A. Ekblom, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Acta horti Bergiani. Fine copy.
€ 50
   
Moll, Jan Willem: Het herbarium van den Hortus botanicus der Rijks-Universiteit te Groningen. Korte beschrijving en aanwijzingen voor het gebruik.
Groningen, M. de Waal, 1918, pp. [iii], 38, 8vo, wrappers with annotations/numerals.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 6217.
   
Nationale Plantentuin van België: Catalogue of greenhouse plants. Nationale Plantentuin van België. Jardin botanique national de Belgique.
Meise, Ministerie van Landbouw, etc., 1987, pp. [iii*], iv, 335, (1), 8vo, illustrated wrappers.
€ 30
   
Oitavén, Alberto V.: El Jardin de la Paz de La Plata. A los diez años de su creacion. The Garden of Peace after ten year of its creation. …
La Plata, Estrella, 1949, pp. 84, text-illustrations, small 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 25
   
Oudsten, Adri den (editor): Het botanisch kabinet. Herbaria, houtverzamelingen, aquarellen & boeken uit vier eeuwen.
Franeker, Museum ‘t Coopmanshûs, 1980, pp. 39, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), large 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 35
The first impression of this nice exhibition catalogue with the original mounted Anthriscus sylvestris.
   
Plesch, Arpad: Delectus seminum quae pro mutua commutatione offert. Hortus experimentalis “La Leonina” Beaulieu-sur-Mer (A.-M.). 2. année.
Monte-Carlo, Centre de Recherches Botaniques, 1953, pp. 97, 8vo, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards. First leaf soiled and stained, due to adhesion.
€ 25
 
 
Smith, Johannes Jacobus: Geïllustreerde gids voor "’s Lands plantentuin" te Buitenzorg. Geïllustreerd naar opnamen van J.W. Huijsmans.
[Den Haag], Drukkerij van het Departement van Landbouw, Nijverheid en Handel, [n.d.], pp. [ii], 60, numerous text-illustrations (photos) and folding map, oblong 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers (rubbed). Soiled.
€ 35
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 12.273.
 
 
Smith, Johannes Jacobus: Wandelgids voor ‘s Lands Plantentuin te Buitenzorg.
Buitenzorg, 1924, pp. 75, text-illustrations (photos) and folding map, oblong 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers (slightly rubbed). Library stamps.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 12.273.
   
Thiery, Michel: De Plantentuin van het Stedelijk Schoolmuseum te Gent. Een jaarkring. Gids voor den bezoeker.
(Gent), Stadsbestuur, (1941), pp. 133, text-illustrations (line-drawings and photos), 4to, cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 45
  Thiery, Michel: De Plantentuin van het Stedelijk Schoolmuseum te Gent. Een jaarkring. Gids voor den bezoeker.
Turrill, William Bertram: The Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. Past and present.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1959, pp. 256, plate-illustrations and large folding map, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 35
   
Veendorp, H. & Laurens Gerhard Marinus Baas Becking: Hortus Academicus Lugduno-Batavus 1587-1937. The development of the gardens of Leyden University.
Harlemi [Haarlem], Ex Typographia Enschedaiana, 1938, pp. 218, charming text-illustrations and folding plate (drawings by Jo Spier, Joe Raphael a.o.), small 4to, cloth-backed marbled boards.
€ 100
A very complete history of the famous botanical garden of the university of Leyden (including much biographical information concerning its directors). Finely designed book.
* Stafleu & Cowan Supplement I pp. 222-223.
   
Veendorp, H. & Laurens Gerhard Marinus Baas Becking: Hortus Academicus Lugduno-Batavus 1587-1937. The development of the gardens of Leyden University.
Harlemi [Haarlem], Ex Typographia Enschedaiana, 1938, pp. 218, charming text-illustrations and folding plate (drawings by Jo Spier, Joe Raphael a.o.), small 4to, wrappers, dust-jacket (slightly rubbed). Library stamps.
€ 80
A very complete history of the famous botanical garden of the university of Leyden (including much biographical information concerning its directors). Finely designed book.
* Stafleu & Cowan Supplement I pp. 222-223.
   
Witte, Heinrich: ‘s Rijks academietuin te Leiden. 1587 - 13 April - 1887.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1887, pp. 27, text-illustrations, large 4to, later cloth-backed boards with mounted front wrapper. Reprint Eigen Haard (from preface).
€ 55
   
Zeijlstra, H.H. (editor): Plantengids voor den Hortus Botanicus te Amsterdam.
(Amsterdam), 1905, pp. xiii, 159, double-page plan, interleaved, 8vo, embossed cloth. Fine copy.
€ 65
   
Zonneveld, Peter van: Aardse paradijzen. Botanische tuinen in Europa en Azië.
Utrecht, Kwadraat, 1985, pp. 106, text-illustrations, oblong 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
   
<BACK  NEXT>