Botany  A-F
Botany, physiology, morphology, mutation ...
Bulliard, Pierre: Dictionnaire élémentaire de botanique, ou exposition par ordre alphabétique, des préceptes de la botanique, & de tous les termes, tant françois que latins, consacrés à l’étude de cette science; ...
<BACK  NEXT A-F  |  G-L  |  M-R  |  S  |  T-Z 
 
 
Ameijden, U.P. van: Geotropism and phototropism in the absence of free oxygen.
Groningen, M. de Waal, 1917, pp. 149-217, 5 plates, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Recueil des Travaux botaniques Néerlandais.
€ 20
 
 
Anderson, Edgar: Plants, man and life.
Boston, Little, Brown, 1952, 1. edition, pp. [ix], 245, 16 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
 
 
Arisz, W.H.: Over het begrip autonomie bij de periodiciteit in de ontwikkeling der planten. Rede uitgesproken bij het aanvaarden van het ambt van buitengewoon hoogleeraar ...
Groningen, etc., J.B. Wolters, 1926, pp. 24, 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 20
 
 
Aston, George: Mijn vriend Kips. Eene botanische wandeling.
Amsterdam, G.L.W. Hazenberg, [ca. 1900], pp. [iv], 128, engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, pictorial gilt cloth.
€ 35
 
 
Bach, Heinrich: Über die Abhängigkeit der geoptropischen Präsentations- und Reaktionszeit von verschiedenen äusseren Faktoren.
Leipzig, Borntraeger, 1907, pp. 55-123, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Jahrbüchern für wissenschaftliche Botanik.
€ 25
   
Bailey, Irving W.: Contributions to plant anatomy.
Waltham, Chronica Botanica, 1954, pp. xxiv, 262, frontispiece, text-illustrations and 23 plates, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
 
 
Barton-Wright, E.C.: Recent advances in plant physiology.
London, J. & A. Churchill, 1930, pp. xii, 352, (16, adv.), text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth.
€ 20
 
 

Bartling, Friedrich Gottlieb: Ordines naturalis plantarum eorumque characteres et affinitates adjecta generum enumeratione.
Gottingae [Göttingen], Dieterich, 1830, only edition, pp. iv, table (p. v), 498, 8vo, marbled boards with gilt-lettered and ruled label on spine (slightly rubbed). Nice copy. Provenance: Jan Valckenier Suringar (ownership inscription and library stamp on front endpapers).

€ 240
* Pritzel 433; Stafleu & Cowan 317.
 
 
Bary, Anton de: Vergleichende Anatomie der Vegetationsorgane der Phanerogamen und Farne.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1877, pp. xvi, 664, 241 wood-engravings, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards, gilt-lettered and decorated ruled spine. Handbuch der physiologischen Botanik, volume 3.
€ 90
Wilhelm Hofmeister and Julius Sachs contributed for other volumes of this important Handbuch der physiologischen Botanik.
* Jackson p. 73*; Stafleu & Cowan 20.351.
 
 
Bastin, R.: Physiologie végétale.
[Louvain], 1961, pp. 324, 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Dedication.
€ 20
 
 
Baumeister, Walter & Gerhard Reichart: Lehrbuch der angewandten Botanik.
Stuttgart, Gustav Fischer, 1969, pp. xvi, 4990, (2, adv.), 188 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 40
 
 
Beekhuis, C.: Het plantenrijk.
[n.p.], Nederl. Bibliotheek, 1931, pp. 333, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, small 8vo, gilt-decorated decorated cloth. Some leaves in corner slightly waterstained.
€ 25
 
 
Bellynck, August: Cours élémentaire de botanique.
Bruxelles, G. Mayolez & Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1876, 2. edition, pp. 678 (pp. 3-4 missing), ca. 900 text-illustrations, 8vo, later cloth-backed boards. Some repairs and foxing.
€ 35
 
 
Benecke, Wilhelm & Ludwig Jost: Pflanzenphysiologie.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1924 & 1923, 4. (last) edition, 2 volumes, 1. Stoffwechsel. pp. viii, 441, (1, adv.), 1 plate and 55 text-illustrations; 2. Formwechsel und Ortwechsel. pp. viii, 478, 1 colour-plate and 156 text-illustrations; large 8vo, cloth-backed boards. Some annotations.
€ 65
A new edition of Vorlesungen über Pflanzenphysiologie by Ludwig Jost.
 
 
Benecke, Wilhelm & Ludwig Jost: Pflanzenphysiologie.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1924 & 1923, 4. (last) edition, 2 volumes, 1. Stoffwechsel. pp. viii, 441, (1, adv.), 1 plate and 55 text-illustrations; 2. Formwechsel und Ortwechsel. pp. viii, 478, 1 colour-plate and 156 text-illustrations; large 8vo, cloth. Fine copy.
€ 75
A new edition of Vorlesungen über Pflanzenphysiologie by Ludwig Jost.
 
 
Blum, Gebhard: Zur Kenntnis der Größe und Schwankung des osmotischen Wertes.
Dresden, C. Heinrich, 1916, pp. 114, 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis.
€ 20
   
Boerner, Franz: Taschenwörterbuch der botanische Pflanzennamen für Gärtner, Garten- und Pflanzenfreunde, Land- und Forstwirte.
Berlin & Hamburg, Paul Parey, 1989, 4. edition by Günther Kunkel, pp. 470, (2, adv.), small 8vo, artificial cloth.
€ 25
   
Bonner, James: Plant biochemistry.
New York, Academic Press, 1952, 1. edition, 2. impression, pp. xvii, 537, text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
 
 
Bonner, James & Arthur W. Galston: Principles of plant physiology.
San Francisco, W.H. Freeman, 1952, pp. x, 499, text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
 
 
Bos, H.: Leerboek der plantkunde.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1892, pp. [viii], 339, (4, adv.), 279 wood-engraved text-illustrations (partly on folding plate) and 32 nice chromolithographed plates (slightly foxed), large 8vo, embossed decorated cloth (neatly repaired with recent endpapers). Paper slightly browned, due to its quality. Well preserved copy.
€ 40
 
 
Bos, R.: Flora. Uitstapjes in het plantenrijk voor de Volksschool. Tweede cursus.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1924, 4. edition, pp. 91, text-illustrations and colour-plates, 8vo, illustrated wrappers.
€ 20
 
 
botanique - Essais de botanique.
Moscou & Léningrad, Éditions de l’Académie des Sciences de l’URSS, 1954, volume 1-2, pp. 904, text-illustrations, plates and folding maps in colour, 8vo, 2 volumes, embossed cloth. Text in Russian and French.
€ 50
 
 
Brauner, Leo: Untersuchungen über die Elektrolyt-Permeabilität und Quellung einer leblosen natürlichen Membran.
Leipzig, Borntraeger, 1930, pp. 514-632, 33 text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Jahrbüchern für wissenschaftliche Botanik.
€ 20
 
 
Bremekamp, Cornelis Eliza Bertus: Die rotierende Nutation und der Geotropismus der Windepflanzen.
Nijmegen, F.E. Macdonald, 1913, pp. [x, including theses], 100, 21 text-illustrations, 8vo, embossed gilt-lettered cloth. Thesis. Preprint Recueil des Travaux botaniques Néerlandais. Library stamps.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 22.725.
 
 
Bremekamp, Cornelis Eliza Bertus: Die rotierende Nutation und der Geotropismus der Windepflanzen.
Nijmegen, F.E. Macdonald, 1913, pp. [vi], 100, 21 text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Thesis. Preprint Recueil des Travaux botaniques Néerlandais.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 22.725.
 
 
Bremekamp, Cornelis Eliza Bertus: Die rotierende Nutation und der Geotropismus der Windepflanzen.
Nijmegen, F.E. Macdonald, 1913, pp. [x, including theses], 100, 21 text-illustrations, 8vo, embossed gilt-lettered cloth. Thesis. Preprint Recueil des Travaux botaniques Néerlandais. Some pencil annotations.
€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 22.725.
 
 
Bremer, Gustav: Een cytologisch onderzoek aan eenige soorten en soortbastaarden van het geslacht Saccharum.
‘s-Gravenhage, Mouton, (1921), pp. [ix], 111, text-illustrations, 4to, cloth (rubbed). Thesis.
€ 25
 
 
Briquet, John Isaac (editor): Règles internationales de la nomenclature botanique. Adoptées par le Congrès international de Botanique de Vienne 1905. Deuxième édition mise au point d’après les décisions du Congrès international de Botanique de Bruxelles 1910. … International rules of botanical nomenclature. Internationale Regeln der botanischen Nomenclatur.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1912, 2. edition, pp. viii, 110, (2, adv.), large 4to, printed wrappers.
€ 75
* Stafleu & Cowan 766.
 
 
Briquet, John Isaac (editor): International rules of botanical nomenclature. Adopted by the International Botanical Congresses of Viennna, 1905, and Brussels, 1910. Revised by the International Botanical Congress of Cambridge, 1930. Règles internationales de la nomenclature botanique. Internationale Regeln der botanischen Nomenclatur.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1935, 3. edition, pp. xi, 152, large 4to, cloth-backed boards with mounted printed front wrapper.
€ 65
* Stafleu & Cowan 766.
 
 
Bristow, Alex: The sex life of plants.
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978, 1. edition, pp. xi, 228, text-illustrations (line-drawings), 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 20
 
 
Brok, Har: Enkele bloemnamen in de Nederlandse dialekten. Etnobotanische nomenclatuur in het Nederlandse taalgebied.
Amsterdam, P.J. Meertens-Instituut, 1991, pp. xiii, 372, some text-illustrations, 8vo, limp boards, dust-jacket. With Dutch, German and English summaries. New condition.
€ 25
 
 
Brouwer, Fop.I.: Plantkunde. I. Zaadplanten. [&] II. Sporeplanten, viren en erfelijkheidsleer.
Groningen, etc., J.B. Wolters, 1951, 2 volumes, 2. edition & 1. edition, pp. 193; 169; text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth. Nederlandse Land- en Tuinbouwbibliotheek.
€ 25
 
 
Buekers, P.G.: Het zinneleven der planten. Naar R.H. Francé.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, [ca. 1930], pp. 72, (8, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 20
 
 
Bulliard, Pierre: Dictionnaire élémentaire de botanique, ou exposition par ordre alphabétique, des préceptes de la botanique, & de tous les termes, tant françois que latins, consacrés à l’étude de cette science; ... [Les figures dont cet ouvrage est enrichi, ont été dessinées par M. Bulliard, & gravées & imprimées en couleurs à l’imitation du pinceau, sous ses yeux & à ses frais, dans le même genre que les plantes qui composent l’Herbier de la France, à l’introduction duquel cet ouvrage est principalement destiné.]
Paris, auteur, Didot le jeune, Barrois le jeune & Belin, 1783, pp. viii, 242, (7 leaves of text for plates & 1, err.), 9 colour-plates and 1 plain plate, folio, uncut (220 x 344 mm), somewhat later calf-backed marbled boards, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. The last few plates with an unobtrusive marginal stain, but a nice copy.
€ 1.000
"... The Dictionnaire élémentaire was an introductory work to his great Herbier de la France (1780[-93]) Fº, in 13 yearly parts (6 volumes) with 602 plates. ..." (Hunt). This is the first edition. The 10 finely engraved and colour-printed, except one, plates mostly of plant classifications, plant details, &c. Plate 3 is Pedicularis palustris "Plante suspecte de la France".
* Pritzel 1355; Stafleu & Cowan 910; Hunt 667.
 
01503.Bulliard-1.jpg (23368 bytes)
Calkoen, H.J.C.: De bloem en hare geheimen.
Bussum, C.A.J. van Dishoeck, 1899, 1. edition, pp. [ii], 186, 97 text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 30
 
 
Camp, W.H., H.W. Rickett & C.A. Weatherby (editors): International rules of botanical nomenclature. Formulated by the International Botanical Congresses of ...
New York, The New York Botanical Garden & The American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1947, pp. 120, 4to, cloth. Brittonia.
€ 30
 
 
Candolle, Alphonse Louis Pierre Pyramus de: La phytographie ou l’art de décrire les végétaux considérés sous différents points de vue.
Paris, G. Masson, 1880, pp. xxiv, 484, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards (spine slightly faded; with numeral). The only edition and rare.
€ 170
* Stafleu & Cowan 979; Jackson p. 219*: "An important feature is the list of Herbaria containing the types of various authors."
 
00071.Candolle-1.jpg (45838 bytes)
Candolle, Alphonse Louis Pierre Pyramus de: La phytographie ou l’art de décrire les végétaux considérés sous différents points de vue.
Paris, G. Masson, 1880, pp. xxiv, 484, 8vo, later half cloth with marbled boards and gilt-lettered morocco label.
€ 180
Provenance: Book-plates of André & Anne-M. Lawalrée-Collaris and Bibliothèque Redoutéene A. Lawalrée.
* Stafleu & Cowan 979; Jackson p. 219*: "An important feature is the list of Herbaria containing the types of various authors."
 
 
Candolle, Casimir de: Considérations sur l’étude de la phyllotaxie.
Genève, Bâle & Lyon, H. Georg, 1881, pp. 78, 2 folding plates (15 figures), large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers (spine strengthened).
€ 55
* Stafleu & Cowan 24.509.
 
 
Carmona, Alejandro Fidel Angulo: La formation des nodules fixateurs d’azote chez Alnus glutinosa (L.) Vill.
Wageningen, 1974, pp. [vii], 257-303, text-illustrations, cloth. Thesis.
€ 25
 
 
Carter, Humphrey G.: Genera of British plants. Arranged according to Engler’s Syllabus der Pflanzenfamilien.
Cambridge, University Press, 1913, pp. xviii, 121, (2, adv.), small 8vo, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 25
 
 
Charabot, Eug. & C.-L. Chatin: Le parfum chez la plante.
Paris, Octave Doin, 1908, 1. edition, pp. xv, 404, xii (adv.), 21 text-illustrations, small 8vo, decorated cloth. Encyclopédie scientifique.
€ 60
 
 
Chipman, Ruth Hayes & Thomas Harper Goodspeed: Inheritance in Nicotiana tabacum. VIII. Cyological features of Purpurea haploid.
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1927, pp. [ii], 141-158, plate 4-6, large 8vo, printed wrappers. University of California publications in botany.
€ 25
 
 
Chodat, Robert Hippolyte: Principes de botanique.
Genève, Georg, 1907, pp. vii, 744, 829 engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, half calf with "faded" marbled boards, gilt-lettered and ruled spine with raised bands. Library stamp on title-page.
€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 26.048.
 
 
Chodat, Robert Hippolyte: Principes de botanique.
Paris, J.-B. Baillière & Genève, "Atar", 1920, 3. edition, pp. x, 878, 760 text-illustrations, large 8vo, later half cloth with marbled boards and marbled endpapers and gilt-lettered morocco label.
€ 35
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 26.048 (1. and 2. edition).
 
 
Cleland, Ralph E.: Oenothera. Cytogenetics and evolution.
London & New York, Academic Press, 1972, pp. xii, 370, frontispiece-portrait of Hugo de Vries, text-illustrations and folding map, 8vo, cloth with gilt spine. Experimental botany. Library stamps.
€ 60
 
 
Clercq, Frederik Sigismund Alexander de & Maurits Greshoff: Nieuw plantkundig woordenboek voor Nederlandsch Indië. Met korte aanwijzingen van het nuttig gebruik der planten en hare beteekenis in het volksleven en met registers der inlandsche en wetenschappelijke benamingen.
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1909, 1. edition, pp. xx, 395, (4), 4to, gilt embossed cloth. Unobtrusive library stamps. Fine copy.
€ 190
* Stafleu & Cowan 26.618.
 
 
Cohn, Ferdinand: Die Pflanze. Vorträge aus dem Gebiete der Botanik.
Breslau, J.A. Kern, 1896-1897, 2. edition, 2 volumes, pp. xii, 484, text-illustrations; xi, 574, text-illustrations; large 8vo, colour-illustrated cloth. In the second volume 2 leaves (with folds) and 1 figure cut out and replaced. Otherwise well preserved copy of this nicely illustrated work in attractive coloured pictorial bindings.
€ 90
* Stafleu & Cowan 26.927.
 
02223.Cohn-1.jpg (32727 bytes)
Corner, E.J.H.: La vie des plantes.
Paris, etc., Bordas, 1971, pp. 383, (1), numerous text-illustrations (mostly in colour), large 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. La grande encyclopédie de la nature.
€ 25
 
 
Costantin, Julien Noël: Les végétaux et les milieux cosmiques (adaption - évolution).
Paris, Félix Alcan, 1898, pp. [iii], 292, (32, adv.), 171 text-illustrations, 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth (old repairs). Bibliothèque scientifique internationale. Some markings and library stamps.
€ 45
* Stafleu & Cowan 27.771.
 
 
Costantin, Julien Noël: Les végétaux et les milieux cosmiques (adaption - évolution).
Paris, Félix Alcan, 1898, pp. [iii], 292, (32, adv.), 171 text-illustrations, 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth. Bibliothèque scientifique internationale.
€ 65
* Stafleu & Cowan 27.771.
 
 
Coster, David Jacob: Kunstwoordenleer der zigtbaar-bloeijende planten.
Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema & Leiden, E.J. Brill, (1853), pp. xvi, 183, 8 lithographed folding plates with ca. 500 figures, small 8vo, cloth-backed boards (rubbed).
€ 45
The original title-page (with the imprint of Utrecht, C. van der Post & Amsterdam, C.G. van der Post, 1853) canceled and replaced by a new title-page with the imprint of Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema & Leiden, E.J. Brill, [n.d.].
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 27.797.
 
 
Coster, David Jacob: Kunstwoordenleer der zigtbaar-bloeijende planten.
Utrecht, C. van der Post & Amsterdam, C.G. van der Post, 1853, pp. xvi, 183, 8 lithographed folding plates with ca. 500 figures, small 8vo, cloth-backed boards.
€ 55
* Stafleu & Cowan 27.797.
 
 
Costerus, Jan Constantijn: Beginselen der plantkunde. Ten gebruike bij het onderwijs ... Gedeeltelijk bewerkt naar Dr. W. Behrens’ Allgemeine Botanik.
Amsterdam, M.M. Olivier, 1910, 7. edition, pp. xii, 316, 209 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
 
 
Costerus, Jan Constantijn: Beginselen der plantkunde. Ten gebruike bij het onderwijs ... Gedeeltelijk bewerkt naar Dr. W. Behrens’ Allgemeine Botanik.
Amsterdam, M.M. Olivier, 1904, 6. edition, pp. xii, 305, 203 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
 
 
Crafts, A.S., H.B. Currier & C.R. Stocking: Water in the physiology of plants.
New York, The Ronald Press, 1949, pp. xxii, 240, (1), text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. Chronica botanica. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 25
 
 
Cramer, Pieter Johannes Samuel: Kritische Übersicht der bekannten Fälle von Knospenvariation.
Haarlem, Loosjes, 1907, pp. xviii, 474, 4to, unopened, contemporary boards with printed label on spine. Natuurkundige Verhandelingen van de Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen. Fine copy.
€ 100
* Stafleu & Cowan 28.062.
 
 
Crocker, William und Lela V. Barton: Physiology of seeds. An introduction to the experimental study of seed and germination problems.
Waltham, Chronica Botanica, 1953, 1. edition, pp. xviii, 267, text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. A new series of plant science books. Library stamps and ownership inscription on title-page.
€ 25
 
 
Czapek, Friedrich: Biochemie der Pflanzen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1913-1921, 2. edition, 3 volumes, pp. xix, 828, 9 text-illustrations; xii, 541, (3, adv.); ix, 852; large 8vo, half & quarter cloth. Volume 1 with a few pencil annotations. Original bindings, but not uniform. Well preserved copy.
€ 80
Extensive and fundamental work.
 
 
Dalla Torre, Karl Wilhelm von & Hermann August Theodor Harms: Genera siphonogamarum ad systema englerianum conscripta.
(Leipzig, Wilhem Engelmann, 1900-1907), Wiesbaden, Verlag für Wissenschaftliche Neudrucke, 1963, pp. [i], vii, 637, large 4to, cloth. Facsimile edition.
€ 110
* Stafleu & Cowan 1298.
 
 
Darwin, Charles: Die verschiedenen Blüthenformen an Pflanzen der nämlichen Art. Aus dem Englischen übersetzt von J. Victor Carus.
Stuttgart, E. Schweizerbartsche Verlagshandlung (E. Koch), 1877, pp. viii, 304, 15 wood-engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards (printed paper label worn).
€ 135
The first German edition of The different forms of flowers on plants of the same species, 1877.
* Freeman 1297; Stafleu & Cowan 29.070.
 
 
Datta, Subhash Chandra: A handbook of systematic botany.
New York, Asia Publishing House, 1965, pp. xv, 435, text- and plate-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated boards.
€ 25
 
 
Des Moulins, Charles: Deuxième [&] Troisième mémoire relatif aux causes qui paraissent influer particulièrement sur la croissance de certains végétaux dans des conditions déterminées.
Bordeaux, Th. Lafarque, 1848, 2 volumes, pp. 21, folding table; [i], 42; 8vo, unopened, wrappers. Offprint Actes de la Société Linnéenne de Bordeaux.
€ 30
 
 
Desfontaines, René Louiche: Précis d’un mémoire de M. Mirbel sur l’organisation végétale.
[Paris, 1804], pp. 80-90, uncut, 2 engraved plates, 4to. Tearsheet copy from Annales du Muséum d’Histoire naturelle.
€ 30
   
Desroche, Paul: Réactions des Chlamydomonas aux agents physiques.
Paris, Schulz, 1912, pp. 159, text-illustrations, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Étude de physiologie cellulaire.
€ 30
 
 
Deysson, Guy: Éléments d’anatomie des plantes vasculaires.
Paris, Société d’Édition d’Enseignement Sup., 1954, pp. 266, plate and text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Annotations.
€ 20
 
 
Diels, Friedrich Ludwig Emil: Jugendformen und Blütenreife im Pflanzenreich.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1906, pp. 130, 30 text-illustrations, 8vo, half buckram with marbled boards. Nicely bound photocopies.
€ 20
* Stafleu & Cowan 30.400.
   
Digby, Lettice: A critical study of the cytology of Crepis virens.
Leipzig & Berlin, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1914, pp. 97-146, 3 double-page plates with 120 figures, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Archiv für Zellforschung.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 30.672.
   
Dittmer, Howard J.: Modern plant biology.
New York, etc., Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1972, pp. xiii, 658, numerous text-illustrations and colour-plate illustrations, square 4to, colour-illustrated cloth.
€ 30
 
 
Dobat, Klaus & Therese Peikert-Holle: Blüten und Fledermäuse. Bestaubung durch Fledermäuse und Flughunde (Chiropterophilie).
Frankfurt am Main, Senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft & Waldemar Kramer, 1985, pp. 370, text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 65
   
Donselaar-ten Bokkel Huinink, W.A.E. van: Structure, root systems and periodicity of savanna plants and vegetations in northern Surinam.
Utrecht, 1966, pp. 162, (folding) text-illustrations, photo-plate illustrations, tables and enclosures, 8vo, printed wrappers. Mededelingen van het Botanisch Museum en Herbarium van de Rijksuniversiteit te Utrecht. Reprint Wentia.
€ 25
   
Duchartre, Henri: Observations sur le sous-genre Lemoinea E. Fourn. (Bégonias tubéreux proprement dits).
Paris, Gaston Née, 1889, pp. [iii], 102, 2 lithographed plates with 15 figures, large 8vo, unopened), printed wrappers (worn).
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 31.754.
   
Eames, Arthur J. & Laurence H. MacDaniels: An introduction to plant anatomy.
New York & London, McGraw-Hill, 1947, 2. edition, pp. xviii, 427, frontispiece and 186 text-illustrations, 8vo, gilt cloth.
€ 25
 
 
Eckardt, Theo: Vergleichende Studie über die morphologischen Beziehungen zwischen Fruchtblatt, Samenanlage und Blütenachse bei einigen Angiospermen. Zugleich als kritische Beleuchtung der "New morphology".
Weimar, Hermann Böhlaus, 1957, pp. 91, text-illustrations and 11 plates, 8vo, stiff printed wrappers. Neue Hefte zur Morphologie.
€ 30
 
 
Eichler, August Wilhelm: Blüthendiagramme construirt und erläutert.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1875-1878, 2 parts in 1 volume, 1. Enthaltend Einleitung, Gymnospermen, Monocotylen und sympetale Dicotylen, pp. viii, 348, 176 wood-engraved text-illustrations; 2. Enthaltend die Apetalen und choripetalen Dicotylen, pp. xx, 575, (1), 237 text-illustrations; large 8vo, gilt-decorated morocco-backed marbled boards. Foxed and slightly browned as usual. Nice copy.
€ 320
Provenance: Ownership inscription of J.W.Chr. Goethart and book-plate of A.F.M. Reijnders.
* British Museum II p. 517; Jackson p. 92*; Nissen BBI 585; Stafleu & Cowan 1650.
 
Eichler, August Wilhelm: Blüthendiagramme construirt und erläutert.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1875-1878, 2 parts, 1. Enthaltend Einleitung, Gymnospermen, Monocotylen und sympetale Dicotylen, pp. viii, 348, 176 wood-engraved text-illustrations; 2. Enthaltend die Apetalen und choripetalen Dicotylen, pp. xx, 575, (1), 237 text-illustrations; bound in 2 volumes, large 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards with handwritten labels on ruled spines. Partly slightly browned, as usual. Light library stamps on title-pages. Well preserved copy.
€ 280
* British Museum II p. 517; Jackson p. 92*; Nissen BBI 585; Stafleu & Cowan 1650.
 
Ernst, Alfred: Vererbung durch labile Gene. 1. Teil. Genmutationen als Ursache von Abänderungen in Penetranz und Expressivität einer Bildungsanomalie, nachgewiesen durch experimentelle Stammbaumforschung an calycynthemen Primeln.
Zürich, Orell Füssli, 1942, pp. [ii], 567, 17 folding "Stammbaum-Blätter", 58 text-illustrations and double-page plates (1 in colour), large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Archiv der Julius Klaus-Stiftung für Vererbungsforschung, Sozialanthropologie und Rassenhygiene.
€ 65
* Stafleu & Cowan Supplement VI p. 400 not mentioning this late work (all published). Ernst became from 1922 specially interested in the genus Primula.
 
 
Errera, Léo: Recueil d’oeuvres de Léo Errera. Botanique générale I & II.
Bruxelles, etc., H. Lamertin, 1908-1909, 2 volumes, pp. iv, 319, portrait-frontispiece; [vii], 343; a few text-illustrations, 8vo, unopened, cloth. Fine set.
€ 60
* Stafleu & Cowan Supplement VI p. 410. A total of 5 volumes of these composite works were published.
 
 
Errera, Léo: Recueil d’oeuvres de Léo Errera. Botanique générale I & II.
Bruxelles, etc., H. Lamertin, 1908-1909, 2 volumes, pp. iv, 319, portrait-frontispiece; [vii], 343; a few text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, cloth. Fine set.
€ 55
* Stafleu & Cowan Supplement VI p. 410. A total of 5 volumes of these composite works were published.
 
 
Errera, Léo: Recueil d’oeuvres de Léo Errera. Botanique générale I & II.
Bruxelles, etc., H. Lamertin, 1908-1909, 2 volumes, pp. iv, 319, portrait-frontispiece; [vii], 343; a few text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Library stamp and numerals on title-pages.
€ 40
*  Stafleu & Cowan Supplement VI p. 410. A total of 5 volumes of these composite works were published.
 
 
Errera, Léo: Recueil d’oeuvres de Léo Errera. Physiologie générale [&] Philosophie.
Bruxelles, etc., H. Lamertin, 1910, pp. xiii, (1), 400, (1), portrait-frontispiece and 41 text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Library stamp on title-page.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan Supplement VI p. 410. A total of 5 volumes of these composite works were published.
   
Esau, Katherine: Anatomy of seed plants.
New York & London, John Wiley, 1960, 1. edition, pp. xvi, 376, text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
 
 
Euler, H.: Grundlagen und Ergebnisse der Pflanzenchemie.
Braunschweig, Friedrich Vieweg, 1908-1909, 3 parts, 1. Das chemische Material der Pflanzen, pp. x, 239, 1 text-illustration; 2-3. Die allgemeinen Gesetze des Pflanzenlebens & Die chemischen Vorgänge im Pflanzenkörper, pp. viii, 298, 8 text-illustrations, bound in 2 volumes, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and mounted printed front wrappers. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 60
 
 
Eykman, Johan Frederik: Phytochemische Notizen ueber einige Japanische Pflanzen.
Tokyo, Tokio Daigaku, 1883 (2543), pp. [v], 53, (1, adv.), folding table and 8 fine lithographed folding plates (1 in colour), 4to, printed wrappers (rubbed). Abhandlungen des Tokio Daigaku. (University zu Tokio.) Disturbing cancelled library stamps on title-page.
€ 135
The plates depict Andromeda japonica, Scopolia japonica (twice), Macleya cordata, Nandina domestica (twice), Orixa japonica and Skimmia japonica.
* Stafleu & Cowan 33.650.
 
11932.Eykman-1.JPG (33725 bytes)
Fagerlind, Folke: Embryologische, zytologische und bestäubungsexperimentelle Studien in der Familie Rubiaceae nebst Bemerkungen über einige Polyploiditätsprobleme.
Uppsala, Almqvist & Wiksell, 1937, pp. 195-470, 5 text-illustrations, 4to, uncut, printed wrappers. Acta horti Bergiani. Thesis.
€ 35
 
 
Fernandes, Daniel Salomon: Aerobe und anaerobe Atmung bei Keimlingen von Pisum sativum.
Amsterdam, 1923, pp. viii, 108-256, text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis.
€ 20
 
 
Fitting, H.: Die Reizleitungsvorgänge bei den Pflanzen.
Wiesbaden, J.F. Bergmann, 1905-1906, 2 parts, pp. 683-763, 10 text-illustrations; pp. 155-249, 5 text-illustrations; 2 volumes, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprints Ergebnisse der Physiologie.
€ 30
 
 
Fitting, Hans: Die ökologische Morphologie der Pflanze im Lichte neuerer physiologischer und pflanzengeographischer Forschungen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1926, pp. 36, large 8vo, uncut, wrappers.
€ 25
 
 
Fitting, Hans: Die Pflanze als lebender Organismus. Akademische Rede zum Geburtstage Sr. Majestät des Kaisers gehalten ... Rheinischen Friedrichs-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn am 27. Januar 1917.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1917, pp. 44, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers.
€ 25
 
 
Focke, Wilhelm Olbers: Die Pflanzen-Mischlinge: Ein Beitrag zur Biologie der Gewächse.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1881, pp. iv, 570, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards, gilt-ruled and lettered spine (slightly faded). Some foxing, new endpapers and library stamps, but very well preserved copy.
€ 475
"Nur W.O. Focke zitierte Mendels Abhandlung in seinem Werk über die «Pflanzenmischlinge» …" (Mägdefrau). Sold in December 1992 by Sotheby’s: Darwin’s century: The Jeremy Norman collection …, lot 206 with note "Focke’s treatise is noteworthy for containing the only published references to Mendel’s work before 1900."
* Martin Möbius: Geschichte der Botanik, 1937, p. 351; Jackson p. 492*; Karl Mägdefrau: Geschichte der Botanik, 1992, 2. edition, pp. 249-250.
 
12382.Focke-1.JPG (19997 bytes)
Fournier, Eugène Recherches anatomique et taxonomiques sur la famille des crucifères et sur le genre Sisymbrium en particulier.
Paris, E. Martinet, 1865, pp. 155, 2 finely engraved plates with several figures, large 4to, uncut, printed wrappers. Thesis.
€ 75
Provenance: Book-plate of Bibliothèque Redoutéene A. Lawalrée.
* Pritzel 2993.
 
 
Foster, Adriance S.: Practical plant anatomy.
Toronto, etc., D. van Nostrand, 1949, 2. edition, pp. xi, 228, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 20
 
 
Franck, James & Walter E. Loomis (editors): Photosynthesis in plants. A monograph of The American Society of Plant Physiologists.
Ames, The Iowa State College Press, 1949, pp. ix, 500, plates and text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
 
 
<BACK  NEXT A-F  |  G-L  |  M-R  |  S  |  T-Z