![]() |
Botany G-L | |
| Botany, physiology, morphology, mutation ... | ||
| Kerner von Marilaun, Anton: Het leven der planten. |
| <BACK NEXT> A-F | G-L | M-R | S | T-Z | ||
|
Gaertner, Joseph: De fructibus et seminibus plantarum.
With an introduction by prof.dr. F.A. Stafleu. (Stuttgart, Tübingen & Leipzig, 1788-1807), Amsterdam, A. Asher, 1974, facsimile edition, 3 volumes, pp. [iv], 8, facsimile; [xiii*], clxxxii, 384; [iv], facsimile: iii-liii, 521; [viii*], facsimile: [iii], 256; 225 plates, 4to, decorated cloth. Fine copy.
€ 300
A work of very great value (Jackson) and important
for its analysis of plant-parts and its contribution to plant-classification
(Hunt).* Cf. Jackson p. 114*; Nissen BBI 682; Hunt 697; Stafleu & Cowan 1925. |
||
|
Gassner, Gustav: Mikroskopische Untersuchung
pflanzlicher Nahrungs- und Genußmittel. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1931, 1. edition, pp. xii, 358, (2, adv.), 718 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 35
|
||
|
Gérardin, Léon: Les plantes. Leçons de choses. Paris, G. Masson, 1881, pp. [iii*], ii, 313, (1, adv.), 307 engravings, small 8vo, cloth-backed decorated boards (slightly rubbed).
€ 25
|
||
|
Gisevius, Paul: Das Werden und Vergehen der Pflanze. Leipzig, B.G. Teubner, 1907, pp. vi, 132, (32, adv.), 24 text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth. Aus Natur und Geisteswelt.
€ 20
|
||
|
Glaser, L.: Taschenwörterbuch für Botaniker und alle
Freunde der Botanik. Enthaltend die botanische Nomenklatur,
Terminologie und Litteratur nebst einem alphabetischen Verzeichnisse aller
wichtigen Zier- Treibhaus- und Kulturpflanzen, sowie derjenigen der
heimischen Flora. Leipzig, T.O. Weigel, 1890, 2. edition, pp. viii, 516, (5, adv.), small 8vo, gilt-illustrated cloth. Fine copy. € 55
|
||
|
Glustschenko, I.J.: Die vegetative Hybridisation von Pflanzen. Berlin, Kultur und Fortschritt, 1950, pp. 242, (1), text-illustrations and 5 colour-plates, large 8vo, cloth-backed boards. Beiheft zur "Sowjetwissenschaft". € 30
|
||
|
Goebel, Karl: Die Entfaltungsbewegungen der Pflanzen und
deren teleologische Deutung. Ergänzungsband zur "Organographie der
Pflanzen". Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1920, 1. edition, pp. vii, 483, (6, adv.), 239 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, modern wrappers with mounted front wrapper. € 55
|
||
|
Goebel, Karl: Einleitung in die experimentelle Morphologie der Pflanzen. Leipzig & Berlin, B.G. Teubner, 1908, pp. viii. 260, (4, adv.), 135 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. Naturwissenschaft und Technik in Lehre und Forschung. Cancelled library stamps. € 35
|
||
|
Goodspeed, Thomas Harper & Roy Elwood Clausen: Interspecific
hybridization in Nicotiana. I. On the results of backcrossing the F1
Sylvestris-tabacum hybrids to Sylvestris. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1922, pp. 30, 12 text-illustrations, large 8vo, printed wrappers. University of California publications in botany.
€ 25
|
||
|
Gravis, A.: Exercices et traité de botanique à l’usage
de l’enseignement moyen. Gand, Vanderpoorten, 1924, 2. edition, pp. 454, text-illustrations, 8vo, wrappers.
€ 20
|
||
|
Gravis, A.: Éléments de
morphologie végétale. [&] Éléments de physiologie végétale. Liège, Vaillant-Carmanne & Paris, Vigot, 1920 & 1921, pp. [iii], 207, 32 plates with text; pp. viii, 144, 102 text-illustrations; bound in 1 volume, large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards.
€ 40 |
||
|
Gréen, Sven: Grobarheten hos blomsterfrö [Germination
capacity in ornamental plants]. Landskrona, Landskrona Tryckeri, 1949, pp. 203, tables and text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Meddelande från Kungl. Lantbrucksakademiens Trädgårdsavdelning.
€ 25
|
||
|
Grégoire, Victor: Introduction à la systématique des
angiospermes. À l’usage des élèves de la candidature en sciences
naturelles. Louvain, Librairie Universitaire A. Uystpruyst, 1923, pp. 69, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards, printed front wrapper bound with. Dedication.
€ 35
|
||
|
Gross, Jeana: Pigments in fruits. London, etc., Academic Press, 1987, pp. x, 303, (2, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, boards. Food science and technology. Library stamps. € 60
| ||
|
Guenot, J.-F.: Contribution à l’étude anatomique des
Pittosporacées. Thèses présentées à la Faculté des Sciences de Paris … Corbeil (Seine-et-Oise), Crété, (1906), pp. [v], 79, text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis.
€ 25
| ||
|
Guilliermond, Alexandre: Sur la signification du chondriome. Paris, Librairie générale de l’Enseignement, 1918, pp. 16, 13 plates, 8vo, printed wrappers (cellotape remains). Offprint Revue générale de Botanique.
€ 25
|
||
|
Guilliermond, Alexandre: The cytoplasm of the plant
cell. Authorized translation from the unpublished French manuscript by
Lenette Rogers Atkinson. Foreword by William Seifriz. Waltham, Chronica Botanica, 1941, pp. [x], 247, 152 text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 35
|
||
|
Gunn, Charles R., John H. Wiersema, Carole A. Ritchie
& Joseph H. Kirkbride: Families and genera of spermatophytes recognized
by the Agricultural Research Service. Springfield, United States Department of Agriculture, National Technical Information Service, 1992, pp. [x], 500, 4to, illustrated wrappers.
€ 35
|
||
|
Guttenberg, Hermann von:
Der primäre Bau der Angiospermenwurzel. Berlin, Borntraeger, 1940, 1. edition, pp. viii, 369, 275 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (repaired). Handbuch der Pflanzenanatomie. Inner margins of first leaves with celloptape remains and repaired.
€ 35 |
||
|
Guttenberg, Hermann von:
Die Bewegungsgewebe. Berlin, Borntraeger, 1926, pp. v, 289, (2, adv.), 171 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (repaired). Handbuch der Pflanzenanatomie. Library stamps.
€ 35 |
||
|
Guttenberg, Hermann von: Die physiologischen Schleiden. Berlin, Borntraeger, 1943, pp. viii, 217, 182 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Handbuch der Pflanzenanatomie.
€ 35
|
||
|
Haberlandt, G.: Physiologische Pflanzenanatomie. Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1924, 6. edition, pp. xvii, 672, 295 text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth. Well preserved copy.
€ 70
|
||
|
Hall, Herman Christiaan van: Handboek der kruidkunde,
(tweede, verbeterde uitgave der Elementa botanices). Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1846, pp. viii, 311, (1, adv.), 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and gilt-ruled and -lettered spine. New endpapers. Fine copy.
€ 145
* Stafleu &
Cowan 2288. |
||
|
Hall,
Herman Christiaan van: Natuurlijke geschiedenis van het
plantenrijk. Behoorende tot de nieuwe uitgave van het werk, ten titel
voerende: J.A. Uilkens, De volmaaktheden van den schepper in zijne
schepselen beschouwd. Leeuwarden, C.T.N. Suringar, 1852, pp. xvi, 458, 46 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, half blue morocco with marbled boards, gilt-lettered and decorated spine with red morocco label. Very fine copy in a beautiful binding by A. van Rossum (with his ticket).
€ 160
* Cf. Stafleu &
Cowan 2287 + VI p. 567. |
![]() |
|
|
Hartsema, Anna Martha: Over het ontstaan van sekundaire
meristemen op de bladeren van Begonia rex. Amsterdam, H.J. Paris, 1924, pp. [ix], 74, text-illustrations, (iii), photo-plates, 8vo, stiff printed wrappers. Thesis.
€ 20
|
||
|
Haupt, Arthur W.: Plant morphology. New York, etc., McGraw-Hill, 1953, pp. ix, 464, 338 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
|
||
|
Heel, W.A. van: Morphology of the androecium in
malvales. Leiden, Rijksherbarium, 1966, pp. 177-394, text-illustrations, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Blumea. Also published as thesis.
€ 30
|
||
|
Heinsius, H.W.: Handleiding bij het onderwijs in de
plantkunde. Naar het Duitsch van Vogel, Müllenhoff en Röseler
bewerkt door ... Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1918), 5. & 3. edition, 2 volumes, pp. xi, 212, 24 colour-plates and 257 text-illustrations; xi, 294, 18 nice colour-plates and 145 text-illustrations; 8vo, decorated cloth. Fine copy.
€ 40
|
||
|
Heslop-Harrison, J.: New concepts in flowering-plant
taxomy. London, Heinemann, 1967, reprint, pp. viii, 134, text-illustrations, small 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
|
||
|
Heslop-Harrison, J.: New concepts in flowering-plant
taxomy. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1967, repr., pp. viii, 134, text-illustrations, small 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
|
||
|
Hesse, Richard: Über Grenzen des Wachstums. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1927, pp. 36, 11 text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers.
€ 25
|
||
|
Hildebrand,
Friedrich: Ueber die Geschlechtsverhältnisse bei den Compositen. Dresden, E. Blochmann, 1869 [1870], pp. 104, 6 lithographed plates, large 4to, unopened, modern wrappers. Novorum actorum academiae caesareae Leopoldino-Carolinae germanicae naturae curiosorum, vol. 35(4).
€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 2762. |
||
|
Hille Ris Lambers, Marius: Temperatuur en
protoplasmastroming. Amsterdam, H.J. Paris, 1926, pp. viii, 79, text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis.
€ 20
|
||
|
Hillman, William S.: The physiology of flowering. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Wilson, 1962, pp. xii, 164, text-illustrations, small 8vo, illustrated cloth.
€ 20
| ||
|
Hirmer, Max: Zur Lösung des Problems der
Blattstellungen. Jena, Fischer, 1922, pp. 109, (2, adv.), 126 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers.
€ 35
|
||
|
Hocquette, Maurice: Les fantaisies botaniques de
Goethe. Lille, Yves Demailly, 1946, pp. 123, potrait-frontispiece and 4 plates, 8vo, colour-decorated wrappers bound with, dark green gilt-lettered vellum (?). Nice copy.
€ 65
* Plesch p. 239. |
||
|
Huber, Bruno & Karl Höfler: Die Wasserpermeabilität des
Protoplasmas. Leipzig, Borntraeger, 1930, pp. [ii], 351-511, 31 text-illustrations and 1 folding plate, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Jahrbücher für wissenschaftl. Botanik.
€ 25
|
||
|
Hylander, Clarence J. & Oran B. Stanley: College
botany. A basic course in plant science. New York, Macmillan, 1949, pp. xii, 638, 453 text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 30
|
||
|
Index Kewensis - Index
Kewensis. Supplement nineteen. Names of seed-bearing plants at the rank
of family and below. Published between January 1986 and the end of 1990.
With some omissions from earlier years. Compiled by R.A. Davies, K.M. Lloyd.
Edited by R.A. Davies. At the herbarium of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1991, pp. iv, 354, large 4to, embossed gilt cloth.
€ 50
* Cf. Stafleu &
Cowan 3218. |
||
|
Irvine, Frederick Robert: West african botany. London, Oxford University Press & H. Milford, 1936, 1. edition, 3. impression, pp. 205, text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth.
€ 20
|
||
|
Iterson, G. van: Mathematische und
mikroskopisch-anatomische Studien über Blattstellungen nebst
Betrachtungen über den Schalenbau der Miliolinen. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1907, pp. xii, 333, 110 text-illustrations and 16 plates (mostly folding), large 8vo, uncut, modern wrappers with mounted original printed front wrapper. The plates with some imperfections.
€ 65
|
||
|
Jackson, Benjamin Daydon: A glossary of botanic terms with
their derivation and accent. London, Gerald Duckworth & New York, Hafner, 1953, 4. edition, reprint, pp. xii, 481, 8vo, cloth. Ownership inscription of C.A. Backer on title-page. € 30
|
||
|
Jaeger, Paul:
La vie étrange des fleurs. Paris, Horizons de France, 1959, pp. 191, (1), drawings and photo-illustrations (partly in colour) in text, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. La nature vivante. € 30
| ||
|
James, W.O.: An introduction to plant physiology. Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1931, pp. viii, 260, photo-frontispiece and 74 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. € 20
|
||
|
James, W.O.: Plant respiration. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1953, pp. ix, 282, (1), 66 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 25
| ||
|
Jaspers, E.M.J.: Crown-gall van tabak. Biochemisch
onderzoek van weefselcultures op glucose- en zetmeelmedia. Leiden, 1963, pp. 150, (colour-)illustrations, cloth. Thesis.
€ 20
|
||
|
Javillier, Maurice: Contribution à l’étude de la présure chez
les végétaux. Paris, A. Joanin, 1903, pp. 110, (1), large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Dedication.
€ 25
|
||
|
Johnson, Samuel W.: Wie die Feldfrüchte wachsen. Ein
Lehrbuch für landwirthschaftliche Schulen und zum Selbstunterrichte. Braunschweig, F. Vieweg, 1871, pp. xvi, 460, (8, adv.), wood-engraved text-illustrations and tables, 8vo, cloth-backed boards (worn). Ex-library copy. € 50
*
Cf. Jackson p. 71 (*, How crops grow; ..., New York, 1868 & London,
1869). |
||
|
Johnstone, Mary A.: Matriculation botany. A new
school course. London, etc., J.M. Dent, 1930, 2. impression, pp. xii, 324, text-illustrations, 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth.
€ 20
|
||
|
Jost, Ludwig: Lectures on plant physiology.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1907, pp. xiv, 564, 172 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 40
|
||
|
Jost, Ludwig: Vorlesungen über Pflanzenphysiologie. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1913, 3. edition, pp. xvi, 760, (2, adv.), text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth (rubbed).
€ 40
|
||
|
Jost, Ludwig: Vorlesungen über Pflanzenphysiologie. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1913, 3. edition, pp. xvi, 760, 194 text-illustrations, large 8vo, half morocco with gilt lettering and blind-stamped decoration. Fine copy. € 90
|
![]() |
|
|
Jost, Ludwig: Vorlesungen über Pflanzenphysiologie. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1913, 3. edition, pp. xvi, 760, 194 text-illustrations, large 8vo, half morocco with gilt lettering and blind-stamped decoration. Cancelled library stamps. € 60
|
||
|
Julius, F.H.: Metamorphose. Een sleutel tot begrip
van plantengroei en menschenleven. ‘s-Gravenhage, Anthroposophisch-wetenschappelijke Publicaties, [ca. 1950], pp. 104, large 8vo, wrappers.
€ 25
|
||
|
Junk, Wilhelm, C. Oppenheimer & L. Pincussen (editors):
Tabulae biologicae. Supplement I (= Band V). Botanik. Berlin, W. Junk, 1929, pp. vi, 821, 4 plates, 4to, gilt half morocco with cloth covers. Slightly dampstained and library stamps, but well preserved copy. € 85
|
||
|
Keeble, Frederick: Life of plants. Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1926, pp. xii, 256, frontispiece and 51 text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth. Clarendon science series. € 20
|
||
|
Kerner von Marilaun, Anton:
Het leven der planten. Zutphen, Schillemans & Van Belkum, (1902), 4 volumes, pp. xv, 490; vii, 560; viii, 613; vii, 496; ca. 500 fine steel-engraved text-illustrations and 1 chromolithographed plate; 4to, half red gilt-ruled morocco with marbled boards, spines with raised bands, gilt decorated and lettering. Attractive copy in fine bindings.
€ 225
Translated and edited after the 2. German
edition for The Netherlands by Vitus Bruinsma.* Stafleu & Cowan 3599; Cf. Nissen BBI 1033. |
![]() |
|
|
Kerner von Marilaun, Anton:
Het leven der planten. Zutphen, Schillemans & Van Belkum, (1902), 4 volumes, pp. xv, 490; vii, 560; viii, 613; vii, 496; ca. 500 fine steel-engraved text-illustrations and 1 colour-plate in volume 1; large 8vo, embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Nice copy of a much esteemed work. € 160
Translated and edited after the 2. German edition for the Netherlands by
Vitus Bruinsma. * Cf. Nissen BBI 1033; Stafleu & Cowan 3599. |
![]() |
|
|
Kerner von Marilaun, Anton: Het leven der planten. Zutphen, Schillemans & Van Belkum, (1902), 4 volumes, pp. xv, 490; vii, 560; viii, 613; vii, 496; ca. 500 fine steel-engraved text-illustrations and 1 chromolithographed plate; 4to, half leather with gilt rules and lettering (worn). € 100
Translated and edited after the 2. German edition for the Netherlands by
Vitus Bruinsma.* Cf. Nissen BBI 1033; Stafleu & Cowan 3599. |
||
|
Kerner von Marilaun, Anton Joseph: Pflanzenleben. Leipzig & Wien, Bibliographischen Institut, 1890-1891, 1. edition with reissue of volume 1, pp. x, 734, (4, adv.), 553 text-illustrations and 20 chromolithographed plates; viii, 896, (2, corr., 4, adv.), 1547 text-illustrations and 20 beautiful chromolithographed plates; 2 volumes, large 8vo, half calf with gilt lettering and decoration. Two flimsies a bit defective, due to adhesion to the paint of the plates. Fine set. € 300
The colour-plates are
fine chromolithographs with flimsies (often with outline drawings and captions)
by Ernst Heyn, H. v. Königsbrunn, E. v. Ransonnet, J. Seelos, Teuchmann, Olof
Winkler and others. The numerous text-illustrations are wood-engravings by F.
Tegetmeyer. Stafleu & Cowan call the author an outstanding floristic botanist,
plant geographer and popular writer.* Nissen BBI 1033; Stafleu & Cowan 3599. |
||
|
Kircher, Peter: Untersuchungen zur Blüten- und
Infloreszenzmorphologie, Embryologie und Systematik der Restionaceen
im Vergleich mit Gramineen und verwandten Familien. Berlin, etc., J. Cramer, 1986, pp. iv, 218, text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Dissertationes Botanicae. Dedication. € 20
|
||
|
Kolkwitz, R.: Pflanzenforschung. 1. Phanerogamen (Blütenpflanzen). Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1922, pp. [v], 64, (2, adv.), 37 text-illustrations and 1 colour-plate, large 8vo, uncut, wrappers. € 25
|
||
|
Koningsberger, V.J. & E. Reinders (editors): Leerboek
der algemeene plantkunde. Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, 1947-1949, 2. edition, 2 volumes, pp. xvi, 597; xvi, 684; text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. Booklabels of N.W. Doornbos. Many neat annotations.
€ 35
|
||
|
(Koninklijke) Nederlandse Botanische Vereniging: Nederlandsch Kruidkundig Archief. Verslagen en
mededeelingen der Nederlandsche Botanische Vereeniging. [1871-1874], 2. series, volume 1, pp. [i], ii, 451, (1), plate 1-19 (1 hand-coloured folding, a few chromolithographed and 3 double-page), 8vo, modern cloth. First leaves repaired and with canceled library stamps. € 65
Part of this important journal, the
official publication of the (Koninklijke) Nederlandse Botanische Vereniging
(Royal) Botanical Society of The Netherlands) founded in 1845. It was continued
as Acta Botanica Neerlandica. |
||
|
(Koninklijke) Nederlandse Botanische Vereniging: Nederlandsch Kruidkundig Archief. Verslagen en
mededeelingen der Nederlandsche Botanische Vereeniging. Nijmegen, Blomhert & Timmerman, 1882, 2. series, volume 3, part 1, pp. [vii], 1-161, part 2, pp. [iii], 163-267, part 3, pp. [iii], 269-398, part 4, pp. [iii], 399-493, 4 plates, 8vo, printed boards (slightly rubbed). Canceled library stamps. € 70
Part of this important journal, the official publication of the (Koninklijke)
Nederlandse Botanische Vereniging (Royal) Botanical Society of The Netherlands)
founded in 1845. It was continued as Acta Botanica Neerlandica. |
||
|
(Koninklijke) Nederlandse Botanische Vereniging: Nederlandsch Kruidkundig Archief. Verslagen en
mededeelingen der Nederlandsche Botanische Vereeniging. Nijmegen, H.C.A. Thieme. 1891, 2. series, volume 5, pp. [viii], 1-693, a few text-illustrations and 11 plates (2 chromolithographed and 2 folding), 8vo, printed boards (slightly rubbed). Canceled library stamps. € 70
Part of this important journal, the
official publication of the (Koninklijke) Nederlandse Botanische Vereniging
(Royal) Botanical Society of The Netherlands) founded in 1845. It was continued
as Acta Botanica Neerlandica. |
||
|
(Koninklijke) Nederlandse Botanische Vereniging: Nederlandsch Kruidkundig Archief. Verslagen en
mededeelingen der Nederlandsche Botanische Vereeniging. Nijmegen, F.E. Macdonald, 1899, 3. series, volume 1, pp. [xi], x, 1-700, 6 plates (2 chromolithographed), 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and gilt-lettered ruled spine. Canceled library stamp. Well preserved copy. € 110
Part of this
important journal, the official publication of the (Koninklijke) Nederlandse
Botanische Vereniging (Royal) Botanical Society of The Netherlands) founded in
1845. It was continued as Acta Botanica Neerlandica. |
||
|
(Koninklijke) Nederlandse Botanische Vereniging: Nederlandsch Kruidkundig Archief. Verslagen en
mededeelingen der Nederlandsche Botanische Vereeniging. Nijmegen, F.E. Macdonald, 1900-1903, 3. series, volume 2, part 1, pp. [iv], 1-356, 2 plates; part 2, pp. [iv], 357-548; part 3, pp. [iv], 549-846, 6 text-illustrations and 3 chromolithographed plates; part 4, pp. [iv], 847-1076, 5 chromolithographed plates and 4 folding distribution-maps; 8vo, unopened, 4 volumes, printed wrappers. Well preserved set. € 120
Part of this important journal, the
official publication of the (Koninklijke) Nederlandse Botanische Vereniging
(Royal) Botanical Society of The Netherlands) founded in 1845. It was continued
as Acta Botanica Neerlandica. |
||
|
(Koninklijke) Nederlandse Botanische Vereniging:
Nederlandsch Kruidkundig Archief.
Verslagen
en mededeelingen der [Koninklijke] Nederlandsche Botanische Vereeniging
… Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1926, vol. 1925, pp. [iii], 511; 1927, vol. 1926, pp. [iii], 378; 1928, vol. 1927, part 1-2, pp. [iii], 236; 1928, vol. 1928, part 1-2, pp. 179; 1929-1930, vol. 1929, part 1-3, pp. [iii], 590; 1930, vol. 1930, part 1-3, pp. [iii], 324; 1931, vol. 1931-1932, part 1-3, pp. [iii], 593; 1932, vol. 1932, part 1-2, pp. 505; Amsterdam, Nederlandsche Botanische Vereeniging, 1933, vol. 43, pp. 509; 1935, vol. 45, part 2, pp. 161-306; 1936, vol. 46, part 1, pp. 295; 1937, vol. 47, pp. [iii], 417; 1938, vol. 48, pp. [iii], 304; 1939, vol. 49, pp. [i], 480; 1940, vol. 50, pp. [i], 438; 1941, vol. 51, pp. [i], 504; 1942, vol. 52, pp. [i], 463; 1943, vol. 53, pp. [i], 351; 1947, vol. 54, pp. [i], 331; 1950, vol. 57, pp. [i], 449; 1951, vol. 58, pp. [i], 218; text-illustrations, tables and plates, 8vo, printed wrappers. Some volumes/parts of this run missing as indicated. A few covers (partly) missing and 2 volumes marginally waterstained, but generally a well preserved set. €
165
Collection of volumes of this important journal about
the flora of The Netherlands, the official publication of the
(Koninklijke) Nederlandse Botanische Vereniging ((Royal) Botanical Society
of The Netherlands) founded in 1845. It was continued as Acta Botanica
Neerlandica. |
||
|
Kozlowski, Theodore T.: Water metabolism in plants. New York, Harper & Row, etc., 1965, reprint, pp. xx, 227, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
|
||
|
Krieger, Otto: Wie ernährt sich die Pflanze? Naturbeobachtungen
draußen und im Hause. Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, (1913), pp. [vi], 188, (20, adv.), 146 text-illustrations and 3 plates, 8vo, decorated cloth with colour-plate. Naturwissenschaftliche Bibiothek für Jugend und Volk.
€ 25
|
||
|
Küster, Ernst: Die Pflanzenzelle. Vorlesungen
über normale und pathologische Zytomorphologie und Zytogenese. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1935, pp. xii, 672, (4, adv.), 323 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth (library markings on spine). Library stamps on title-page.
€ 35
|
||
|
Küster, Ernst: Die
Pflanzenzelle. Vorlesungen über normale und pathologische
Zytomorphologie und Zytogenese. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1951, 2. edition, pp. xii, 866, (2, adv.), 442 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. With letter of the author.
€ 35 |
||
|
Kulescha, Zoïa: Recherches sur l’élaboration de
substances de croissance par les tissus végétaux. Paris, Librairie générale de l’Enseignement, 1951, pp. 114, text-illustrations and plate, printed wrappers (corner cut out).
€ 20
|
||
|
Lam, Herman Johannes: Over indeeling, verwantschap en
verspreiding der planten. Rede uitgesproken bij het aanvaarden ven het
ambt van buitengewoon hoogleeraar ... ‘s-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1933, pp. 39, 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 20
* Stafleu & Cowan 4134. |
||
|
Landsberg, Bernhard: Hilfs- und Übungsbuch für den
botanischen und zoologischen Unterricht an höheren Schulen und
Seminarien. I. Teil: Botanik. Leipzig, B.G. Teubner, 1896, pp. xxxviii, 508, 8vo, marbled edges, half cloth with marbled boards and richly embossed gilt-ruled spine.
€ 35
|
||
|
Lanjouw, Joseph (editor): Compendium van de Pteridophyta
en Spermatophyta (voortzetting van Pulle’s Compendium). Utrecht, Oosthoek, 1968, pp. 342, text-illustrations, 8vo, stiff wrappers.
€ 20
|
||
|
Lanjouw, J., Ch. Baehni, W. Robyns et al. (editors): International
code of botanical nomenclature. Adopted by the Eighth International
Botanical Congress, Paris, July 1954. Utrecht, International Bureau of Plant Taxonomy and Nomenclature of the International Association for Plant Taxonomy, 1956, pp. 338, (2, adv.), large 8vo, cloth. Regnum vegetabile.
€ 30
|
||
|
Lanjouw, J., Ch. Baehni, W. Robyns et al. (editors): International
code of botanical nomenclature. Adopted by the Ninth International
Botanical Congress,
Montreal, August 1959. Utrecht, International Bureau of Plant Taxonomy and Nomenclature of the International Association for Plant Taxonomy, 1961, pp. 369, (3, adv.), large 8vo, cloth. Regnum vegetabile.
€ 30
|
||
|
Lanjouw, J., S.H. Mamay, R. McVaugh et al. (editors): International
code of botanical nomenclature. Adopted by the Tenth International
Botanical Congress Edinburgh, August 1964. Utrecht, International Bureau of Plant Taxonomy and Nomenclature of the International Association for Plant Taxonomy, 1966, pp. 402, (2, adv.), large 8vo, cloth. Regnum vegetabile.
€ 30
|
||
|
Laughlin, Harry Hamilton: Duration of the several mitotic stages in the dividing root-tip cells of the common onion. Washington, Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1919, pp. 48, (folding) tables, large 8vo, cloth. Paper of the Station for Experimental Evolution at Cold Spring Harbor, New York. Cancelled library stamps. € 25
| ||
|
Laurent, J.: Recherches sur la nutrition carbonée des plantes vertes à l’aide de matières organiques. Lille, Bigot, 1903, pp. 126, (1), 7 plates, 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Dedication. € 30
| ||
|
Lecomte, Henri: La chute des fleurs. Autun, Dejussieu, 1910, pp. [ii], 51, 13 text-illustrations and 1 plate, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Mémoires de la Société d’Histoire naturelle d’Autun.
€ 25
|
||
|
Lehmann, Ernst: Die Theorien der Oenotheraforschung.
Grundlagen zur experimentellen Vererbungs- und Entwicklungslehre. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1922, pp. xviii, 526, frontispiece-portrait of Hugo de Vries and 207 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards. Fine library stamps of J. Heimans. Nice copy. € 65
| ||
|
Leliveld, Johanna Adolphina:
Cytological studies in some species of the
genus Oenothera. (Amsterdam, 1931), pp. 65, (2, theses), 5 folding plates with 112 figures, 4to, modern wrappers with mounted front wrappers Thesis. Reprint La Cellule. € 30
|
||
|
Lepeschkin, W.: Lehrbuch der Pflanzenphysiologie auf
physikalisch-chemischer Grundlage. Berlin, Julius Springer, 1925, pp. vi, 298, (4, adv.), 141 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
|
||
|
Lindley, John: An introduction to botany. London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman, 1835, 2. edition, pp. 16 (publisher’s adv.), xiv, 580, numerous text-illustrations and 6 engraved plates with several figures, 8vo, uncut, cloth with printed paper label (neatly rebacked preserving original spine). Ownership inscription by B.C. Dumortier on title-page. Well preserved copy. € 145
* Stafleu & Cowan 4646. |
||
|
Linnaeus, Carl - Lärjungar, Några Hans & Th.M. Fries
(editors): Valda smärre skrifter af botanisk innehåll af Carl von
Linné. I. Dels af honom författade på Svenska språket dels
öfversatta af ... Upsala, Almqvist & Wiksell, 1908, pp. [v], 321, text-illustrations and (folding) plates (Horti Upasaliensis, a.o.), large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Skrifter af Carl von Linné utgifna af Kungl. Svenska Vetenskapakademien, vol. IV. Well preserved copy.
€ 55
Contains 14 works with reprints of
title-pages.* Soulsby 28-4. |
||
|
Löve, Áskell & Doris Löve:
Chromosome numbers of Central and Northwest European plant species. Stockholm, Göteborg & Uppsala, Almqvist & Wiksell, 1961, pp. [vii], 581, 1 text-illustration, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Opera botanica. Partly marginally waterstained. € 50 |
||
|
Lonay, Hyac.: Recherches anatomiques sur les feuilles de
l’Ornithogalum caudatum Ait. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1902, pp. [ii], 82, 5 lithographed plates with 75 figures, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Offprint Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liège. Dedication. € 30
| ||
|
Loomis, Walter E. (editor): Growth and the differentiation
in plants. A monograph of the American Society of Plant Physiologists. Ames, The Iowa State College Press, 1953, pp. ix, 458, text-illustrations and plates, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
|
||
|
Ludwig,
Friedrich: Lehrbuch der Biologie der Pflanzen. Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke, 1895, pp. xii, 604, 28 text-illustrations, large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards (slightly rubbed). € 40
| ||
|
Ludwig, Friedrich: Lehrbuch der Biologie der Pflanzen. Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke, 1895, pp. xii, 604, 28 text-illustrations, large 8vo, half calf with marbled boards and richly gilt-decorated spine (ends worn and joints split).
€ 40
|
||
|
Ludwig, Friedrich: Lehrbuch der Biologie der Pflanzen. Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke, 1895, pp. xii, 604, 28 text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt half calf with marbled boards. € 45
| ||
|
Luerssen, Christian: Grundzüge der Botanik. Repertorium
für Studirende der Naturwissenschaften und Medicin und Lehrbuch für
polytechnische, Land- und forstwirthschaftliche Lehranstalten. Leipzig, H. Haessel, 1893, 5. edition, pp. xii, 586, 366 wood-engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, gilt-lettered and ruled half cloth. € 40
*
Stafleu & Cowan 5079. |
||
|
Lundegårdh, Henrik: Klima und Boden in
ihrer Wirkung auf das Pflanzenleben. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1930, 2. edition, pp. x, 480, (2, adv.), 129 text-illustrations and 2 folding maps of the world in colour, 8vo, cloth. € 40
|
||
|
Lundegårdh, Henrik: Klima und Boden in ihrer Wirkung auf das
Pflanzenleben. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1957, 5. edition, pp. xv, 584, 145 text-illustrations and 2 folding maps of the world in colour, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 35
| ||
| <BACK NEXT> A-F | G-L | M-R | S | T-Z |