Meyen, Franz Julius Ferdinand: Ueber die neuesten Fortschritte der Anatomie und Physiologie der Gewächse. Eine von der Teylerschen Gesellschaft zu Haarlem im Jahre 1835 gekrönte Abhandlung.   Botany  M-R
Botany, physiology, morphology, mutation ...
Meyen, Franz Julius Ferdinand: Ueber die neuesten Fortschritte der Anatomie und Physiologie der Gewächse.
Eine von der Teylerschen Gesell-schaft zu Haarlem im Jahre 1835 gekrönte Abhandlung.
   
MacLeod, Anna M. & L.S. Cobley (editors): Contemporary botanical thought.
Edinburgh & London, Oliver and Boyd & The Botanical Society of Edinburgh, 1961, pp. ix, 199, text-illustrations and 12 plates, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Maillefer, Arthur: Nouvelle étude expérimentale sur le géotropisme et essai d’une théorie mathématique de ce phénomène.
Lausanne, Imprimeries Réunies, 1913, pp. 411-537, text-illustrations and tables, 8vo, printed wrappers. Bulletin de la Société Vaudoise.
€ 25
   
Marchal, Émile Jules Joseph: Recherches sur les variations numériques des chromosomes dans la série végétale.
Bruxelles, Hayez, 1920, pp. 108, 4 plates, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Offprint Mémoires.
€ 30
   
Marchand, Léon: Histoire de l’ancien groupe des Térébinthacées.
Paris, E. Martinet, 1869, pp. 51, 5 (folding) charts, 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Library stamps.
€ 30
* Pritzel 5809; Jackson p. 145; Stafleu & Cowan 5383.
   
Martens, P.: Éléments de botanique.
Louvain, Université Catholique de Louvain, 1946, 3. edition, pp. 333, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers.
€ 30
   
Massart, Jean: Éléments de biologie générale et de botanique.
Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1921-1923, 2 volumes, pp. xv, 380, 380 text-illustrations; xi, 407, 563 text-illustrations; large 8vo, later (?) plain cloth.
€ 55
   
Massart, Jean: Éléments de biologie générale et de botanique.
Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1923, volume 2 (of 2 volumes), pp. xi, 407, 563 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (creased).
€ 25
   
Matsuura, Hajime: A bibliographical monograph on plant genetics. Genic analysis 1900-1925.
Tokyo, Tokyo Imperial University, 1929, pp. [ii*], 499, 4to, printed wrappers with dedication (slightly soiled). Contributions to Cytology and Genetics … Library stamps.
€ 35
   
McClintock, David: Companion to flowers.
London, G. Bell, 1966, 1. edition, pp. 253, plate-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Meierhofer, Hans: Einführung in die Biologie der Blütenpflanzen.
Stuttgart, G.K. Lutz, 1926, 2. edition, pp. xii, 258, 135 text-illustrations and 8 nice colour-plates, 8vo, illustrated cloth.
€ 40
   
Meyen, Franz Julius Ferdinand: Noch einige Worte über den Befruchtungsakt und die Polyembryonie bei den höheren Pflanzen.
Berlin, Haude und Spener, 1840, pp. 50, 2 lithographed folding plates with several figures, small 8vo, uncut, contemporary plain wrappers.
€ 35
* Pritzel 6141.
   
Meyen, Franz Julius Ferdinand: Ueber die neuesten Fortschritte der Anatomie und Physiologie der Gewächse. Eine von der Teylerschen Gesellschaft zu Haarlem im Jahre 1835 gekrönte Abhandlung.
Haarlem, F. Bohn, 1836, pp. [iii*], xvi, 320, 21 lithographed plates with several figures, 4to, uncut, half cloth with marbled boards, gilt morocco label on spine. Verhandelingen uitgegeven door Teyler’s tweede genootschap. Inoffensive cancelled library stamp on second title.
€ 180
* Jackson p. 68*; Nissen BBI 1352.
  11711.Meyen-2.jpg (35008 bytes)
Meyer, Bernard S. & Donald B. Anderson: Plant physiology. A textbook for colleges and universities.
New York, D. van Nostrand, 1946, 5. impression, pp. x, 696, text-illustrations, 8vo, gilt cloth (slightly rubbed). Small marginal ink stains.
€ 20
   
Meyer, Fritz Jürgen: Das trophische Parenchym. A. Assimilationsgewebe.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1923, pp. viii, 87, 35 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (slightly rubbed). Handbuch der Pflanzenanatomie. Library stamps and imperfections.
€ 30
   
Miehe, Hugo: Die Selbsterhitzung des Heus. Eine biologische Studie.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1907, pp. [v], 128, text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers.
€ 35
   
Miehe, Hugo & Walter Mevius: Taschenbuch der Botanik. Erster Teil. Morphologie, Anatomie, Fortpflanzung, Entwicklungsgeschichte, Physiologie.
Stuttgart, Georg Thieme, 1961, 18 edition by Walter Mevius, pp. [vii], 292, 365 text-illustrations, 8vo, printed stiff wrappers.
€ 20
   
Miehe, Hugo & Walter Mevius: Taschenbuch der Botanik. Zweiter Teil. Systematik.
Stuttgart, Georg Thieme, 1958, 12 edition by Walter Mevius, pp. viii, 195, 307 text-illustrations, large 8vo, lettered stiff wrappers.
€ 25
   
Migula, Walther: Pflanzenbiologie. Schilderungen aus dem Leben der Pflanzen.
Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, (1926), 2. edition, pp. viii, 382, (2, adv.), 166 text-illustrations and 15 plates, large 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 35
   
Milborrow, B.V. (editor): Biosynthesis and its control in plants. Proceedings of the Phytochemical society symposium University of Kent at Canterbury and Sittingbourne laboratories, Shell Research Limited Sittingbourne Kent March 1972.
London & New York, Academic Press, 1972, pp. xv, 364, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Millardet, A.: Nouvelles recherches sur la périodicité de la tension. Étude sur les mouvements périodiques et paratoniques de la sensitive.
[Strasbourg, 1870], pp. 203-280, 6 folding plates, large 4to, unopened, plain wrappers. Offprint Mém. Soc. Sc. Nat. Strasbourg.
€ 35
   
Moebius, Martin August Johannes: Die vegetative Vermehrung der Pflanzen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1940, 1. edition, pp. [v], 82, 10 text-illustrations, 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers.
€ 65
   
Möbius, Martin August Johannes: Mikroskopisches Praktikum für systematische Botanik.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1912-1915, 1. edition, 2 volumes, I. Angiospermae, pp. viii, 216, 150 text-illustrations; II. Kryptogamae und Gymnospermae, pp. viii, 314, (2, adv.), 123 text-illustrations; large 8vo, cloth. Sammlung naturwissenschaftlicher Praktika. Cancelled Library stamps. Fine set.
€ 110
* Stafleu & Cowan 6148.
   
Molisch, Hans: Anatomie der Pflanze.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1922, 2. edition, pp. vi, 153, (1, adv), 139 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed printed boards.
€ 25
   
Molisch, Hans: Anatomie der Pflanze.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1927, 3. edition, pp. viii, 162, (2, adv.), 150 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
   
Molisch, Hans: Das Warmbad als Mittel zum Treiben der Pflanzen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1909, pp. v, 38, 12 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers.
€ 25
   
Molisch, Hans: Mikrochemie der Pflanze.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1913, 1. edition, pp. x, 395, 116 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 50
   
Molisch, Hans: Pflanzenphysiologie als Theorie der Gärtnerei. Für Botaniker, Gärtner, Landwirte, Forstleute und Pflanzenfreunde.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1918, 2. edition, pp. xi, 324, 137 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed boards.
€ 30
   
Molisch, Hans: Untersuchungen über das Erfrieren der Pflanzen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1897, pp. viii, 73, (1), 11 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Library stamp.
€ 30
   
Moll, Jan Willem: De invloed van Darwin’s afstammingsleer op de botanie. Redevoering, bij de aanvaarding van het hoogleeraarsambt aan de Rijks-Universiteit te Groningen, den 20sten September 1890 uitgesproken.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1890, pp. 29, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Library stamps.
€ 25
   
Moll, Jan Willem: Handboek der plantbeschrijving.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1916, 3. edition, pp. [iii], 196, a few text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 6214.
   
Monnier, Alfred: Les matières minérales et la loi d’accroissement des végétaux.
Genève, Impremerie Centrale & Université de Genève, 1905, pp. 37, 9 plates, printed wrappers. Thesis.
€ 20
   
Monplaisir, Paul: Nos amies les plantes.
Bruxelles, J. Lebègue, 1922, pp. 104, text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, illustrated wrappers (a bit worn). Paper browned.
€ 20
   
Mother, The: Flowers and their messages.
Auroville, India, Auropress, 1973, pp. xx, 236, portrait-plate, 2 colour-plates and numerous text-illustrations (drawings), square 8vo, limp boards with illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
   
Mueller, Luise: Grundzüge einer vergleichenden Anatomie der Blumenblätter. Gekrönte Preisschrift.
Halle & Dresden, E. Blochmann, 1893, pp. [vi, general pp.], 356, 33 photographic plates with 76 figures (a few in colour; with flimsies), small folio, cloth-backed printed wrappers. Nova acta academiae caesareae Leopoldino-Carolinae germanicae naturae curiosorum, vol. 59, no. 1. Well preserved unopened copy.
€ 100
Bound with: Gumppenberg, C. Freih. v.: Systema geometrarum …, 1893, pp. 357-455.
   
Murbeck, Svante Samuel: Über die Organisation, Biologie und verwandtschaftlichen Beziehungen der Neuradoideen.
Lund, C.W.K. Gleerup & Leipzig, Otto, Harrossowitz, 1916, pp. 29, 6 text-illustrations and 3 plates with leaves of captions, large 4to, printed wrappers. Lunds Universitets Årsskrift.
€ 25
   
Murbeck, Svante Samuel: Untersuchungen über den Blütenbau der Papavaraceen.
Uppsala & Stockholm, Almqvist & Wiksell, 1912, pp. 168, 39 text-illustrations and 28 plates on thick paper with numerous photos and drawings, large 4to, modern cloth. Kungl. Svenska Vetenskapsakademiens Handlingar.
€ 75
   
Murneek, A.E. & R.O. Whyte et al.: Vernalization and photoperiodism. A symposium. Foreword by Kenneth V. Thimann.
Waltham, Chronica Botanica, 1948, pp. xv, 196, plate- and text-illustrations, 4to, stiff printed wrappers.
€ 40
   
Nelson, Erich: Gesetzmäßigkeiten der Gestaltwandlung im Blütenbereich. Ihre Bedeutung für das Problem der Evolution.
Chernex-Montreux, E. Nelson, 1954, pp. xii, 302, 14 enclosed plates (5 in colour) with 689 figures, 4to, cloth. Library stamp on verso title-page.
€ 170
* Nissen BBI 1446n.
   
Nemec, B.: Das Problem der Befruchtungsvorgänge und andere zytologische Fragen.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1910, pp. [iii], 532, 119 text-illustrations and 5 double-page lithographed plates, large 8vo, uncut, stiff printed wrappers (top spine chipped).
€ 55
   
Netolitzky, Fritz: Anatomie der Angiospermen-Samen.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1926, pp.`v, 364, 550 text-illustrations on 26 full-page illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, new wrappers, plasticized printed wrappers inserted. Handbuch der Pflanzenanatomie. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 80
   
Niemann, G.: Etymologische Erläuterung der wichtigsten botanischen Namen und Fachausdrücke.
Osterwieck/Harz & Leipzig, A.W. Zickfeldt, 1914, 2. edition, pp. [iv], 77, (1, adv.), small 4to, half cloth with mounted front wrapper (library binding).
€ 30
   
Niemann, G.: Etymologische Erläuterung der wichtigsten botanischen Namen und Fachausdrücke.
Osterwieck/Harz & Leipzig, A.W. Zickfeldt, 1914, 2. edition, pp. [iv], 77, (1, adv.), 4to, cloth-backed printed boards. Library stamp on title-page.
€ 35
   
Oeder, George Christian: Elementa botanicae.
Hafniae [Copenhagen], Fratrum Philibert, 1764-1766, 2 volumes in 1, pp. [i*], vi, 1-142; [iv], 143-382; 148 figures on 14 engraved plates, 8vo, unopened, modern stiff wrappers. The half-title, the blank verso of the 2. title-page and [iii] a bit dustsoiled, otherwise an unusual clean, unopened copy on thick paper.
€ 295
Editions in German and Danish appeared together with this Latin version. This work on general botany was intended as an introductory text to the author’s splendid Flora Danica. [i*] bears the half-title Florae Danicae volumen primen.
* Pritzel 6802; Stafleu & Cowan 7003 (this copy as the "B and G" copies with a different imprint).
  00088.Oeder-1.jpg (30886 bytes)
Onslow, Muriel Wheldale: The anthocyanin pigments of plants.
Cambridge, University Press, 1925, 2. ed., pp. viii, 314, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
   
Ornduff, Robert (editor): Papers on plant systematics.
Boston, Little, Brown, 1967, pp. xi, 429, colour-frontispiece and text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated wrappers.
€ 35
   
Oudemans, C.A.J.A.: Leerboek der plantkunde. Tweede deel (in 2 volumes).
Utrecht, C. van der Post & Amsterdam, C.G. van der Post, 1868-1870, I. Phytographie en taxonomie (tot en met de cryptogamen), pp. [iii], 1-260, 101 text-illustrations; II. Taxonomie (phanerogamen) en planten-geographie, pp. [iii], 261-794; (9, general titles and labels), 162 text-illustrations; 8vo, partly unopened, illustrated wrappers. "Eerste deel: Morphologie, anatomie, physiologie" not present. Well preserved set.
€ 45
   
Palladine, V.: Physiologie des plantes. Traduit, avec autorisation de l’auteur, sur la troisième édition russe, revue et corrigé par Mlle N. Karsakoff.
Paris, Masson, 1902, pp. xv, 276, 91 text-illustrations, large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards. Pencil markings.
€ 30
   
Pauwels, J.L & L. Grootaerts: Enkele bloemnamen in de Zuidnederlandsche dialecten.
‘s-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1933, pp. viii, 319, 7 folding maps, large 8vo, unopened, stiff printed wrappers. Mint copy.
€ 65
* Stafleu & Cowan 7534.
   
Peattie, Donald Culross: Flowering earth.
London, The Country Book Club, 1951, pp. [vii], 200, fine full-page engravings by Paul Landacre, 8vo, cloth.
€ 20
   
Peattie, Donald Culross: Flowering earth.
New York, G.P. Putnam, 1939, 5. impr., pp. [vii], 260, fine wood-engravings by Paul Landacre, 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Penhallow, D.P.: Outlines of classification of plants.
Montreal, E.M. Renouf, 1895, pp. [19], text-illustrations, oblong 4to, blind-stamped cloth (part spine missing). Thick paper.
€ 25
   
Pfeiffer, Hans: Die pflanzlichen Trennungsgewebe.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1928, pp. viii, 236, 36 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mounted printed front wrappers (library binding). Handbuch der Pflanzenanatomie. Library stamps.
€ 35
   
Pfeffer, Wilhelm Friedrich Philipp: Pflanzenphysiologie. Ein Handbuch der Lehre vom Stoffwechsel und Kraftwechsel in der Pflanze.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1897-1904, 2. edition, 2 volumes, pp. x, 620, 70 wood-engravings; xi, 986, 91 wood-engravings; large 8vo, gilt and ruled half calf. Very well preserved copy in the original bindings.
€ 250
* Stafleu & Cowan IV pp. 218-219: Pfeffer, Wilhelm Friedrich Philipp (1845-1920): "leading plant physiologist of his era". About this book: "famous plant physiology handbook".
  08356.Pfeffer-1.jpg (38403 bytes)
Pfeffer, Wilhelm Friedrich Philipp: Pflanzenphysiologie. Ein Handbuch der Lehre vom Stoffwechsel und Kraftwechsel in der Pflanze.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1897-1904, 2. edition, 2 volumes, pp. x, 620, 70 wood-engraved text-illustrations; xi, 986, 91 wood-engraved text-illustrations; large 8vo, gilt and ruled half calf. Cancelled library stamps. Well preserved copy.
€ 175
* Stafleu & Cowan IV pp. 218-219: Pfeffer, Wilhelm Friedrich Philipp (1845-1920): "leading plant physiologist of his era". About this book: "famous plant physiology handbook".
   
Philibert, J.C.: Dictionnaire abrégé de botanique, faisant suite aux exercices de botanique à l'usage des commençans.
Paris, Bossange, Masson et Besson, 1806, 1. edition, reissue, pp. vi, 186, 236 hand-coloured engraved figures on 24 playes, large 8vo, uncut and unpressed, wrappers with printed label on spine (a bit rubbed). Very well preserved copy.
€ 800
* Pritzel 7120; Nissen 1527; Stafleu & Cowan 7844.
   
Photosynthetic mechanisms of green plants. Papers presented at a symposium sponsored by the Committee on Photobiology of the National Academy of Sciences - National Research Council with the support of the National Science Foundation. 14-18 October 1963.
Washington, National Academy of Sciences - National Research Council, 1963, pp. [iv*], ix, (1), 766, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
   
Piròvano, Alberto: La mutazione elettrica delle specie botaniche e la disciplina dell’eredità nell’ibridazione.
Milano, Ulrico Hoepli, 1922, pp. ix, 268, 114 text-illustrations and plates, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers with mounted photo-plate.
€ 45
   
Pizon, Antoine: Anatomie et physiologie végétales. Suivies de l’étude élémentaire des principales familles, de la bactériologie et des fermentations.
Paris, Doin, 1934, 8. edition, pp. viii, 613, (1), 798 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, decorated stiff wrappers. Well preserved copy.
€ 35
   
plant names - National list of scientific plant names. 1. List of plant names. 2. Synonymy.
(Washington), United States Department of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Service, 1982, 2 volumes, pp. v, 416; i, 438; large 4to, wrappers.
€ 35
   
Porter, C.L.: Taxonomy of flowering plants.
San Francisco & London, W.H. Freeman, 1959, 1. edition, pp. xii, 452, 600 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
   
Postma, Wypke Pieter: Mitosis, meiosis en alloploidie bij Cannabis sativa en Spinacia oleraceae.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, (1946), pp. [ix], 83, (1, theses), text-illustrations and 2 photo-plates, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis Universiteit, Amsterdam.
€ 50
   
Poulsen, Viggo Albert: Botanische Mikrochemie. Eine Anleitung zu phytohistologischen Untersuchungen, zum Gebrauch für Studirende. Aus dem Dänischen unter Mitwirkung des Verfassers übersetzt von Carl Müller.
Cassel, Theodor Fischer, 1881, pp. xvi, 83, small 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 30
   
Pulle, A.A.: Compendium van de terminologie, nomenclatuur en systematiek der zaadplanten.
Utrecht, A. Oosthoek, 1950, 2. edition, pp. [viii], 370, text-illustrations and folding plate in colour, small 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
   
Radlkofer, Ludwig: Ueber die Methoden in der botanischen Systematik, insbesondere die anatomische Methode. Festrede zur Vorfeier des Allerhöchsten Geburts- und Namenfestes seiner Majestät des Königs Ludwig II. gehalten in der öffentlichen Sitzung der k. Akademie der Wissenschaften zu München am 25. Juli 1883.
München, k.b. Akademie, 1883, pp. 64, large 4to, printed wrappers (rubbed).
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 8516.
   
Rauh, Werner: Morphologie der Nutzpflanzen.
Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, 1941, 1. edition, pp. vii, 215, (1, adv.), 203 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed boards (plasticized). Cancelled library stamps.
€ 25
   
Rauwenhoff, Nicolaas Willem Pieter: Onderzoek naar de betrekking der groene plantendeelen tot de zuurstof en het koolzuur des dampkrings, onder den invloed van het zonnelicht.
Amsterdam, J.H. en G. van Heteren, 1853, pp. v-viii, 272 (269-272, theses), folding plate, 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards (joints partly weak/split). Thesis. Library stamps.
€ 70
* This work not in Stafleu & Cowan TL2 and the other bibliographies.
   
Regemorter, Désiré van: Les troubles cinétiques dans les racines chloralisées et leur portée pour l’interprétation des phénomènes normaux.
Lierre, Joseph van In & Louvain, A. Uystpruyst, (1925), pp. [i], 43-73, 1 folding plate, 4to, unopened, printed wrappers. Offprint Volume jubilaire V. Grégoire, 3e partie, «La cellule».
€ 30
   
Regemorter, Désiré van: Les troubles cinétiques dans les racines chloralisées et leur portée pour l’interprétation des phénomènes normaux.
Lierre, Joseph van In & Louvain, A. Uystpruyst, (1925), pp. [i], 43-73, 1 folding plate, 4to, plain hand-written wrappers. [Offprint Volume jubilaire V. Grégoire, 3e partie, «La cellule»].
€ 25
   
Reinders, E., J.C. Schoute & Th.J. Stomps: Leerboek der algemeene plantkunde. Deel I. Morphologie, cytologie, histologie, anatomie en voortplanting.
Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, 1943, pp. xii, 380, 300 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
   
Reinders, E. (editor): Leerboek der algemene plantkunde. Deel I. In- en uitwendige morphologie en voortplanting der vaatplanten, karyologie, afstammingshypothesen.
Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, 1952, 3. edition, pp. xvi, 625, 610 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
   
Reinders, E.: Leerboek der plantkunde ...
Groningen, etc., J.B. Wolters, 1923, 3. edition, pp. viii, 300, (4, adv.), 20 colour-plates and 378 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Leerboek der natuurlijke historie, part 1.
€ 20
   
Rendle, Alfred Barton: The classification of flowering plants. Volume I. Gymnosperms and monocotyledons.
Cambridge, The University Press, 1904, 1. edition, volume 1 (only of 2), pp. xiv, 403, (4, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Cambridge biological series.
€ 30
   
Richard, Achille et al.: Nouveaux éléments de botanique contenant l’organographie, l’anatomie, la physiologie végétales et les caractères de toutes les familles naturelles par Achille Richard. Dixième édition, augmentée de notes complémentaires par Charles Martins et pour la partie cryptogamique par Jules de Seynes.
Paris, F. Savy, 1870, 10. edition, pp. [iii*], v, 663, 380 text-illustrations, 8vo, marbled boards with gilt-decorated blue morocco spine with raised bands. Title-page with blind-stamped ownership. Nice copy.
€ 100
* Pritzel 7594; Stafleu & Cowan 9138.
   
Robbins, Wilfred W. & T. Elliot Weier: Botany. An introduction to plant science.
New York, J. Wiley & London, Chapman & Hall, 1950, pp. ix, 480, numerous text-illustrations, small 4to, embossed cloth.
€ 30
   
Rousseau, Jean Jacques: Botanie. Een studie uit louter nieuwsgierigheid. Botanische brieven en aantekeningen voor een botanisch woordenboek. Geïllustreerd door P.J. Redouté. Ingeleid door Roy Mc. Mullen. Vertaling: Ernst van Altena.
Zutphen, Thieme, 1980, pp. 157, portraits and fine full-page colour-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated boards, dust-jacket.
€ 30
   
Ruhland, Wilhelm (editor) et al.: Handbuch der Pflanzenphysiologie. Encyclopedia of plant physiology.
Berlin, etc., Springer, 1957-1962, 11 parts bound in 14 volumes, I. Genetische Grundlagen physiologischer Vorgänge. Konstitution der Pflanzenzelle, pp. xxi, 850, 283 text-illustrations; II. Allgemeine Physiologie der Pflanzenzelle, pp. xxi, 1072, 204 text-illustrations; III. Pflanze und Wasser, pp. xxii, 1073; 488 text-illustrations; IV. Die mineralische Ernährung der Pflanze, pp. xx, 1210, 217 text-illustrations; V/1-2. Die CO2-Assimilation, pp. xxiv, 1013, (1), 331 text-illustrations; xvi, 868, 309 text-illustrations; IX. Der Stoffwechsel der Schwefel- und Phosphorhaltigen Verbindungen, pp. x, 306, 30 text-illustrations; X. Der Stoffwechsel sekundärer Pflanzenstoffe, pp. xv, 834, 57 text-illustrations; XII/1-2. Pflanzenatmung einschliesslich Gärungen und Säurestoffwechsel, pp. lxii, 1121, portrait-plate of Wilhelm Ruhland and 137 text-illustrations; xix, 1421, (1), 215 text-illustrations; XIV. Wachstum und Wuchsstoffe, pp. xxvi, 1357, 376 text-illustrations; XVI. Aussenfaktoren in Wachstum und Entwicklung, pp. xxvi, 950, portrait of Georg Klebs and 201 text-illustrations; XVII/1-2. Physiologie der Bewegungen, pp. xvi, 716, 513 text-illustrations; xxiv, 1174, 653 text-illustrations; large 8vo, gilt cloth, dust-jackets. Fine set.
€ 1.100
Text in German, English and French. A total of 18 parts in 22 volumes were published (not present are the parts VI, VII, VIII, XI, XIII, XV and XVIII). Most important publication.
   
Rutter, A.J. & F.H. Whitehead (editors): The water relations of plants. A symposium of the British Ecological Society.
London, Blackwell, 1963, pp. x, 394, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30