Schmeil, Otto:
Beknopt leerboek der plantkunde. Met gekleurde en ongekleurde platen. Voor Nederland bewerkt door dr. P.G. Buekers.
Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, (1920), 6. edition, pp. viii, 359, 439 text-illustrations and 36 plates (mostly in
colour), 8vo, decorated cloth.€ 30
|
|
|
Schmeil, Otto: Lehrbuch der Botanik. Bearbeitet von
Dr. A. Seybold. Erster Band. Morphologie der Blütenpflanzen. Das Pflanzenreich in systematischer Anordnung.
Heidelberg, Quelle & Meyer, 1950, 54. edition, pp. xii, 441, (2, adv.), 437 text-illustrations and 96 nice
colour-plates, 8vo, cloth. Fine copy.€ 35
|
|
|
Schmeil, Otto: Leitfaden der Botanik. Ein Hilfsbuch
für den Unterricht in der Pflanzenkunde an höheren Lehranstalten. Unter besonderer Berücksichtigung biologischer Verhältnisse.
Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, 1915, 64. edition, pp. xiv, 408, text-illustrations and
colour-plates, 8vo, decorated cloth.€ 30
|
|
|
Schmeil, Otto: Leitfaden der Pflanzenkunde. Ein
Hilfswerk für den Unterricht an höheren Lehranstalten.
Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, 1935, 170. impression, pp. xiv, 341, (1, adv.), numerous
text-illustrations and 48 plates (partly in colour), 8vo, decorated cloth (slightly rubbed).€ 30
Added: Bräunig, Georg: Anhang zum Leitfaden der Pflanzenkunde.
|
|
|
Schmidt, Ernst Willy: Bau und Funktion der Siebröhre der Angiospermen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1917, pp. vii, 108, (1), 42
text-illustrations and 1 chromolithographed plate with text-leaf, large 8vo,
half cloth with marbled boards. Cancelled library stamps.€ 25
|
|
|
Schoenichen, Walther: Biologie der Blütenpflanzen. Eine
Einführung an der Hand mikroskopischer Übungen.
Freiburg, T. Fisher, 1924, pp. 216, 306 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Biologische
Studienbücher.€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 10.994.
|
|
|
Schrödter, Willy: Pflanzengeheimnisse.
Eschwege, G.E. Schroeder, 1968, pp. 297, (3, adv.), 8vo, imitation leather, dust-jacket.€ 25
|
|
|
Schultze, Max: Das Protoplasma der Rhizopoden und der Pflanzenzellen. Ein Beitrag zur Theorie der Zelle.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelman, 1863, pp. 8 (Naturwissenschaftliche Werke aus dem
Verlage von Wilhelm Engelmann in Leipzig), iv, 68, 8vo, uncut (160 x 237
mm), later wrappers with mounted printed front wrapper. Browned and foxed.
Provenance: J[an] Ritzema Bos (stamps) and others.€ 270
Schultze played a leading role in the movement to reform the cell theory as
originally set forth by Schleiden and Schwann. Above all, Schultze and the other
reformers disputed Schleiden and Schwann's emphasis on the cell wall and
directed attention instead to the living substance (protoplasm) found within all
cells, whether plant or animal (DSB).
* Pritzel 8489; DSB XII p. 230 ff.; Stafleu & Cowan 11.310.
|
|
|
Schwendener, Simon: Schwendeners Vorlesungen über
mechanische Probleme der Botanik gehalten an der Universität Berlin.
Bearbeitet und herausgegeben von Carl Holtermann.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1909, pp. vi, 134, fine frontispiece-portrait and 90 text-illustrations, large
8vo cloth-backed boards with mounted printed front wrapper. Library stamp on title-page.€ 60
... outstanding morphologist and physiologist; orginator of
the theory of the lichen symbiosis, the mechanical principle in physiological
plant anatomy ... (Stafleu & Cowan V p. 443).
* Stafleu & Cowan 11.525.
|
|
|
Schwendener, Simon: Schwendeners Vorlesungen über mechanische Probleme der Botanik gehalten an der Universität Berlin.
Bearbeitet und herausgegeben von Carl Holtermann.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1909, pp. vi, 134, fine frontispiece-portrait and 90 text-illustrations, large
8vo, cloth (lower part spine worn). Library stamps on title-page.€ 70
... outstanding morphologist and physiologist; orginator of the theory of the lichen symbiosis, the mechanical principle in physiological plant anatomy ...
(Stafleu & Cowan V p. 443).
* Stafleu & Cowan 11.525.
|
|
|
Scott, Dukinfield Henry: De evolutie der planten. Geautoriseerde
vertaling naar den tweeden druk van dr. H.A.A. van der Lek. Met voorwoord van dr. J.P. Lotsy.
Arnhem, V.N. van Loghum Slaterus, 1926, pp. viii, 200, text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth.€ 25
|
|
|
Scott, Dukinfield Henry: De evolutie der planten. Geautoriseerde
vertaling naar den tweeden druk van dr. H.A.A. van der Lek. Met voorwoord van dr. J.P. Lotsy.
Arnhem, V.N. van Loghum Slaterus, 1926, pp. viii, 200, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mounted colour-plate.€ 25
|
|
|
Seubert, Moritz: De plantenkunde, algemeen
bevattelijk voorgesteld. Naar het Hoogduitsch door C.A.J.A. Oudemans.
Utrecht, C. van der Post & Amsterdam, C.G. van der Post, [1851], 1. edition, 2 parts in 1 volume: 1. Algemeene plantenkunde. pp. xi, 252,
hand-coloured frontispiece and ca. 300 text-illustrations; 2. Bijzondere
plantenkunde. pp. [i], 347, frontispiece and ca. 200 text-illustrations;
8vo, calf-backed boards with gilt decoration on spine. The title-page of the second part calls, erroneously (?), for 2 plates.
Well preserved copy in a contemporary binding.€ 60
* Stafleu & Cowan 11.808.
|
|
|
Seubert, Moritz: De plantenkunde, algemeen
bevattelijk voorgesteld. Uit het Hoogduitsch in het Nederlandsch overgebragt en met aanteekeningen vermeerderd door dr. C.A.J.A. Oudemans.
Utrecht, C. van der Post & Amsterdam, C.G. van der Post, 1858, 2. edition,
pp. [vi], 578, 2 lithographed plates (one partly hand-coloured) and 510
text-illustrations, 8vo, calf-backed boards, gilt-decorated and ruled
spine (slightly rubbed).€ 50
|
|
|
Sierp, Hermann: Über die Beziehungen zwischen
Individuengröße, Organgröße und Zellengröße, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des erblichen Zwergwuchses.
Leipzig, Borntraeger, 1913, pp. [iii], 71, 3 text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis.€ 25
|
|
|
Sirks, M.J. (editor): Zesde Internationaal Botanisch
Congres Amsterdam, 2-7 September, 1935. Proceedings volume II.
Abstracts of sectional papers. Auszüge ... Résumés ...
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1935, pp. xiii, 317, 8vo, printed wrappers.€ 25
|
|
|
Sironval, C.: Recherches organographiques &
physiologiques sur le développement de fraisier des quatre-saisons à fruits rouges.
Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1951, 4 parts in 1 volume, pp. 184, plate- and text-illustrations, large 8vo, unopened, printed
wrappers. Académie royale de Belgique. Mémoires. Some library stamps.€ 30
|
|
|
Skene, Macgregor: The biology of flowering plants.
London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1924, 1. impression, pp. xi, 523, 68 text-illustrations
and 8 plates, large 8vo, cloth.€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 12.051.
|
|
|
Solereder, Hans: Systematische Anatomie der Dicotyledonen. Ein Handbuch für Laboratorien der wissenschaftlichen und
angewandten Botanik. [&] … Ergänzungsband.
Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke, 1899-1908, 2 volumes, pp. xii, 984, 189 text-illustrations; viii, 422, (2,
adv.); large 8vo, original half cloth with printed boards and uncut with printed wrappers. Cancelled library stamps. Fine set.€ 140
Ein Schüler von Radlkofer, Hans Solereder hat dann die Sache in großem Maßstab durchgeführt und
die einzelnen Pflanzenfamilien der Dikotylen nach ihren anatomischen Eigenschaften beschrieben; sein umfangreiches Werk ... Nach Solereders Tode,
unter Benutzung des von ihm hinterlassenen Manuskriptes, hat F. J. Meyer 1928 angefangen, auch die systematische Anatomie der Monokotylen herauszugeben (Möbius).
* Nissen BBI 1869a; Möbius pp. 209-210; Stafleu & Cowan 12.362 & 12.366.
|
|
|
Sperlich, Adolf: Das trophische Parenchym. B. Exkretionsgewebe.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1939, pp. [iii], 186, 46 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Handbuch der
Pflanzenanatomie.€ 40
|
|
|
Stafleu, F.A., C.E.B. Bonner, R. McVaugh et al. (editors): International
code of botanical nomenclature. Adopted by the Eleventh International
Botanical Congress Seattle, August 1969.
Utrecht, A. Oosthoek & the International Association for Plant Taxonomy, 1972, pp. 426, large 8vo,
cloth. Regnum vegetabile.€ 30
|
|
|
Steere, William Campbell (editor): Fifty years of botany. Golden Jubilee Volume of the Botanical Society of America.
New York, etc., McGraw-Hill, 1958, xiii, 638, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.€ 35
|
|
|
Steudel, Ernesto Theoph.: Nomenclator botanicus enumerans ordine alphabetico nomina atque synonyma tum generica tum specifica et a
Linnaeo et recentioribus de re botanica scriptoribus plantis phanerogamis imposita.
Stuttgardtiae [Sutytgart] & Tubingae [Tübingen], I.G. Cottae, 1821, 1.
edition, pp. xvi, 1-458, [i*, half-title Sectio II. L-Z], 459-900, (3,
err.), folding cahart genera, large 8vo, calf-backed marbled boards
(calf corners worn) with gilt-lettered and ruled spine (unobtrusive
repair of one lower joint). Very well preserved copy.€ 300
Of this first edition a second part about cryptogams was published in 1824.
* Pritzel 8965; Jackson p. 15*; Stafleu & Cowan 13.053.
|
|
|
Steudel, Ernst Gottlieb: Nomenclator botanicus seu:
synonymia plantarum universalis, enumerans ordine alphabetico nomina atque
synonyma, tum generica tum specifica, et a Linnaeo et a recentioribus de
re botanica scriptoribus plantis phanerogamis imposita.
Stuttgartiae & Tubingae, J.G. Cottae, 1840-1841, 2. edition, 2 volumes, pp. [iii], 852; [v],
(with general title-page for entire work), 810; 4to, half calf with
marbled boards, spine with finely gilt-decorated and red morocco labels
(some neat repairs). Interleaved with neat contemporary annotations. The first leaves of volume
11 partly stained and generally more or less foxed. The most augmented 2.
edition in a fine binding by A. v. Rossum, hof-boekbinder (with his ticket).€ 350
* Pritzel 8965; Jackson p. 15*; Stafleu & Cowan 13.053 (Note: Lists 6722 genera and 78.005 species).
|
|
Stoffers, A.L. (editor): Compendium van de Spermatophyta.
Utrecht & Antwerpen, Bohn, Scheltema & Holkema, 1982, pp. [xii], 310,
text-illustrations, 8vo, limp cloth.€ 25
|
|
|
Stomps, Theodoor Jan: Vijf en twintig jaren mutatietheorie. Met uitgebreide literatuurlijst.
Den Haag, W.P. van Stockum, 1930, pp. 166, 16 plate-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers.€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.191.
|
|
|
Stomps, Theodoor Jan: Vijf en twintig jaren mutatietheorie. Met uitgebreide literatuurlijst.
Den Haag, W.P. van Stockum, 1930, pp. 166, 16 plate-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth.€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.191.
|
|
|
Stopp, Klaus: Morphologische und
verbreitungsbiologische Untersuchungen über persistierende Blütenkelche.
Mainz, Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, (1953), pp.
[iii], 905-971, 32 text-illustrations, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Abhandlungen
der mathematisch-naturwissenschaftlichen Klasse.€ 25
|
|
|
Strasburger, Eduard et al.: A textbook of botany.
Translated from the German by H.C. Porter. Second edition revised with the fifth German edition by W.H. Lang.
London, Macmillan, 1903, 2. English edition, pp. ix, 671, 686 text-illustrations (some in colour), 8vo, cloth. Warped, but well
preserved copy.€ 40
This Lehrbuch, with its 32 editions, has had a profound
influence on the teaching of botany in the Germanic language part of continental
Europe in the twentieth century (Stafleu & Cowan).
* Cf. Nissen BBI 1903; Stafleu & Cowan 13.237.
|
|
|
Strasburger, Eduard: Das botanische Practicum.
Anleitung zum Selbststudium der mikroskopischen Botanik. Für Anfänger und
Geübtere. Zugleich ein Handbuch der mikroskopischen Technik.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1887, 2. edition, pp. xxxvi, 685, (1), 193 wood-engraved
text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth. Mint condition.€ 75
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.232.
|
|
|
Strasburger, Eduard: Das botanische Practicum. Anleitung
zum Selbststudium der mikroskopischen Botanik für Anfänger und Geübtere. Zugleich ein Handbuch der mikroskopischen Technik.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1902, 4. edition, pp. l, 771, 230 text-illustrations, large 8vo,
marbled edges, half calf with marbled boards and finely embossed
gilt-decorated spine.€ 50
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.232.
|
|
|
Strasburger, Eduard: Das botanische Praktikum. Anleitung
zum Selbststudium der mikroskopischen Botanik für Anfänger und Geübte.
Zugleich ein Handbuch der mikroskopischen Technik.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1923, 7. edition by Dr. Max Koernicke, pp. xxiv, 883, (14, adv.), 260
text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth.€ 45
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.232.
|
|
|
Strasburger, Eduard: Das kleine botanische Praktikum für
Anfänger. Anleitung zum Selbststudium der mikroskopischen Botanik und
Einführung in die mikroskopische Technik.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1923, 10. edition by Max Koenicke, pp. viii, 275, (13, adv.), 146 text-illustrations (3 in
colour), large 8vo, cloth. Library stamps.€ 30
|
|
|
Strasburger, Eduard et al.: Lehrbuch der Botanik für Hochschulen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1913, 12. edition, pp. viii, 620, 782
text-illustrations (some in colour), large 8vo, cloth. Ownership inscription and
light ownership stamps. Very well preserved copy.€ 50
This Lehrbuch, with its 32 editions, has had a profound influence on the teaching of botany in the Germanic
language part of continental Europe in the twentieth century (Stafleu & Cowan).
* Nissen BBI 1903; Stafleu & Cowan 13.237.
|
|
|
Strasburger, Eduard et al.: Lehrbuch der Botanik für Hochschulen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1931, 18. edition, pp. x, 640, 874 text-illustrations (partly in colour) large 8vo, cloth. € 40
This Lehrbuch, with its 32 editions, has had a profound influence on the teaching of botany in the
Germanic language part of continental Europe in the twentieth century (Stafleu & Cowan).
* Nissen BBI 1903; Stafleu & Cowan 13.237.
|
|
|
Strasburger, Eduard et al.: Lehrbuch der Botanik für Hochschulen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1936, 19. edition, pp. xii, 628, (4, adv.), 868 text-illustrations (some in colour), large 8vo, cloth. Well
preserved copy.€ 50
This Lehrbuch, with its 32 editions, has had a profound influence on the teaching of botany in the
Germanic language part of continental Europe in the twentieth century (Stafleu & Cowan).
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.237.
|
|
|
Strasburger, Eduard et al.: Lehrbuch der Botanik für Hochschulen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1939, 20. edition, pp. xii, 626, (4, adv.), 846 text-illustrations (some in colour) and a colour folding
map, large 8vo, cloth. Well preserved copy.€ 50
This Lehrbuch, with its 32 editions, has had a profound influence on the teaching of botany in the
Germanic language part of continental Europe in the twentieth century (Stafleu & Cowan).
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.237.
|
|
|
Strasburger, Eduard: Über den Theilungsvorgang der Zellkerne und das Verhältniss der Kerntheilung zur Zelltheilung.
Bonn, Max Cohen, 1882, pp. iv, 115, (1), 3 lithographed folding plates with 214 figures, large 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards with mounted printed front wrapper.
Offprint Archiv für mikroskopische Anatomie.€ 70
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.231.
|
|
|
Suessenguth, K.: Untersuchungen über Variationsbewegungen von Blättern.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1922, pp. [iii], 68, 1 text-illustration, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers.€ 25
|
|
|
Suringar, Willem Frederik Reinier: Waarnemingen van eenige plantaardige monstruositeiten.
Amsterdam, C.G. van der Post, 1873 (from wrapper), pp. 20, 6 fine engraved plates by A.J. Wendel, large
4to, uncut, modern wrappers with mounted printed front wrapper. Reprint Verslagen
en Mededeelingen der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen, Afdeeling Natuurkunde. Plates foxed as usual. Library stamp.€ 75
|
|
|
Sutcliffe, J.F.: Mineral salts absorption in plants.
New York, Pergamon Press, 1962, pp. x, 194, text-illustrations and plates, 8vo, boards.€ 40
|
|
|
Swart, Nicolas: Die Stoffwanderung in ablebenden Blättern.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1914, pp. [iii], 118, 5 plates, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Some foxing.€ 30
|
|
|
|
<BACK
NEXT>
A-F
·
G-L
·
M-R
·
S
·
T-Z
|
| | |