Schleiden, Matthias Jacob: Die Pflanze und ihr Leben. Populäre Vorträge. Botany
S
Botany, physiology, morphology, mutation ...
Schleiden, Matthias Jacob: Die Pflanze und ihr Leben. Populäre Vorträge.
Sachs, Julius: Lehrbuch der Botanik nach dem gegenwärtigen Stand der Wissenschaft bearbeitet.
Leipzig, Wilhem Engelmann, 1874, 4./last edition, pp. xvi, 928, 492 wood-engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, morocco-backed boards, embossed gilt-ruled and lettered spine (slightly rubbed). Library stamps.
€ 65
Sachs, [Ferdinand Gustav] Julius von (1832-1897), German (Silesian) botanist; outstanding plant physiologist; … most influential nineteenth century botanist in promoting experimental botany (Stafleu & Cowan IV p. 1040).
* Nissen BBI 1711n; Stafleu & Cowan 9954.
Sachs, Julius: Physiologie végétale. Recherches sur les conditions d’existence des plantes et sur le jeu de leurs organes. Traduit de l’allemand avec l’autorisation de l’auteur par Marc Micheli. Avec 50 figures sur bois.
Paris & Genève, Victor Masson, 1868, pp. viii, 543, 50 wood-engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, morocco-backed marbled boards, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands (slightly rubbed).
€ 55
Sachs, Julius: Vorlesungen über Pflanzen-Physiologie.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1887, 2. edition, pp. xii, 884, 391 wood-engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, half calf with marbled boards, spine with raised bands and gilt decoration. Book-plate of A.F. M. Reijnders and ownership stamp of J.W.Chr. Goethart. Foxing on a few leaves, but a fine copy.
€ 180
... most influential nineteenth century botanist in promoting experimental botany (Stafleu & Cowan IV p. 1040).
* Stafleu & Cowan 9958.
Salisbury, Edward J.: The reproductive capacity of plants. Sudies in quantitative biology.
London, G. Bell, 1942, 1. edition, pp. xi, 244, frontispiece, folding chart, 35 text-illustrations and 7 plates, large 8vo, cloth (partly faded).
€ 70
Samyn, Joseph: Deken de Bo’s kruidwoordenboek. Bewrocht en uitgegeven door ...
(Gent, S. Leliaert, A. Siffer, 1888), Handzame, Familia et Patria, 1970, pp. [ii*], vi, [iv**, reprint preface], 279, 8vo, buckram, dust-jacket.
€ 50
Schacht, Hermann: Entwickelungs-Geschichte des Pflanzen-Embryon.
Amsterdam, J.C.A. Sulpke, 1850, pp. [iv], 234, 26 finely lithographed plates with numerous figures (some coloured by hand), 4to, unopened, printed boards and label on spine. Fine copy.
€ 190
* Pritzel 8098; Nissen BBI 1741; Stafleu & Cowan 10.450.
Schäffer, C.: Leitfaden der Botanik für hohere Lehranstalten. Zweiter Teil. Pflanzenkunde in zusammenfassender Darstellung.
Leipzig & Berlin, B.G. Teubner, 1929, 13. edition, pp. [iv], 216; 12 (Tabelle zum Bestimmen der Holzgewächse Deutschlands), 234 text-illustrations and 4 colour-plates, large 8vo, decorated cloth. Kraepelin-Schäffer Biologisches Unterrichtswerk.
€ 35
Schleiden, Matthias Jacob: Die Pflanze und ihr Leben. Populäre Vorträge.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1848, 1. edition, pp. [v], 329, (1), fine hand-coloured and partly varnished frontispiece with flimsy, 13 wood-engraved text-illustrations and 4 hand-coloured lithographed plates with flimsies, 8vo, uncut, colour-decorated wrappers (neatly repaired and rebacked). Foxing.
€ 95
The first edition of this very popular book, which went through six editions and was translated into English, French, Swedish and Dutch.
* Pritzel 8232; Nissen BBI 1775; Stafleu & Cowan 10.806.
Schleiden, Matthias Jacob: De plant en haar leven. Populair beschreven door ... Naar den zesden hoogduitschen druk geheel opnieuw bewerkt en van aanteekeningen voorzien door dr. D.J. Coster.
Leiden, D. Noothoven van Goor, 1872, 2. edition, pp. viii, 416, a few text-illustrations, 5 hand-coloured anatomical plates and 1 nice hand-coloured and colour-printed lithographed plate with flimsy of the sea and her inhabitants, 8vo, cloth-backed nicely colour-illustrated boards; worn colour-illustrated strip on spine (rubbed).
€ 115
* Cf. Pritzel 8232; Jackson p. 52; Stafleu & Cowan 10.806 and Nissen BBI 1775 (original German editions). Only references are made for the 1. Dutch edition of 1854 and the 2. Dutch edition of 1873.
02604.Schleiden-1.jpg (49897 bytes)
Schleiden, Matthias Jacob: Die Pflanze und ihr Leben. Populäre Vorträge.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1852, 3. edition, pp. viii, 396, fine chromolithographed frontispiece, 15 wood-engraved text-illustrations and 4 hand-coloured anatomical plates, 8vo, illustrated front wrapper bound with, half calf with marbled boards and gilt-decorated spine (slightly rubbed). Library stamps on title-page.
€ 125
* Nissen BBI 1775; Stafleu & Cowan 10.806.
02603.Schleiden-3.jpg (25892 bytes)
Schleiden, Matthias Jacob: Prof. M.J. Schleiden’s populaire voorlezingen over de plant en haar leven. Naar de derde hoogduitsche uitgave bewerkt en voorzien van aanteekeningen door dr. D.J. Coster.
Amsterdam, M.H. Binger, 1854, pp. x, 504, chromolithographed frontispiece, engraved text-illustrations and 4 hand-coloured anatomical plates, 8vo, marbled edges, illustrated wrappers bound with, half morocco with richly gilt-decorated and embossed spine and cloth sides. Ownership inscription on title-page and upper part of dedication page cut out. Nice copy.
€ 135
* Cf. Nissen BBI 1775 (German editions); Stafleu & Cowan 1775.
02602.Schleiden-2.jpg (23191 bytes)
Schmeil, Otto: Beknopt leerboek der plantkunde. Met gekleurde en ongekleurde platen. Voor Nederland bewerkt door dr. P.G. Buekers.
Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, (1920), 6. edition, pp. viii, 359, 439 text-illustrations and 36 plates (mostly in colour), 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 30
Schmeil, Otto: Lehrbuch der Botanik. Bearbeitet von Dr. A. Seybold. Erster Band. Morphologie der Blütenpflanzen. Das Pflanzenreich in systematischer Anordnung.
Heidelberg, Quelle & Meyer, 1950, 54. edition, pp. xii, 441, (2, adv.), 437 text-illustrations and 96 nice colour-plates, 8vo, cloth. Fine copy.
€ 35
Schmeil, Otto: Leitfaden der Botanik. Ein Hilfsbuch für den Unterricht in der Pflanzenkunde an höheren Lehranstalten. Unter besonderer Berücksichtigung biologischer Verhältnisse.
Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, 1915, 64. edition, pp. xiv, 408, text-illustrations and colour-plates, 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 30
Schmeil, Otto: Leitfaden der Pflanzenkunde. Ein Hilfswerk für den Unterricht an höheren Lehranstalten.
Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, 1935, 170. impression, pp. xiv, 341, (1, adv.), numerous text-illustrations and 48 plates (partly in colour), 8vo, decorated cloth (slightly rubbed).
€ 30
Added: Bräunig, Georg: Anhang zum Leitfaden der Pflanzenkunde.
Schmidt, Ernst Willy: Bau und Funktion der Siebröhre der Angiospermen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1917, pp. vii, 108, (1), 42 text-illustrations and 1 chromolithographed plate with text-leaf, large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 25
Schoenichen, Walther: Biologie der Blütenpflanzen. Eine Einführung an der Hand mikroskopischer Übungen.
Freiburg, T. Fisher, 1924, pp. 216, 306 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Biologische Studienbücher.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 10.994.
Schrödter, Willy: Pflanzengeheimnisse.
Eschwege, G.E. Schroeder, 1968, pp. 297, (3, adv.), 8vo, imitation leather, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Schultze, Max: Das Protoplasma der Rhizopoden und der Pflanzenzellen. Ein Beitrag zur Theorie der Zelle.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelman, 1863, pp. 8 (Naturwissenschaftliche Werke aus dem Verlage von Wilhelm Engelmann in Leipzig), iv, 68, 8vo, uncut (160 x 237 mm), later wrappers with mounted printed front wrapper. Browned and foxed.
Provenance: J[an] Ritzema Bos (stamps) and others.
€ 270
Schultze played a leading role in the movement to reform the cell theory as originally set forth by Schleiden and Schwann. Above all, Schultze and the other reformers disputed Schleiden and Schwann's emphasis on the cell wall and directed attention instead to the living substance (protoplasm) found within all cells, whether plant or animal (DSB).
* Pritzel 8489; DSB XII p. 230 ff.; Stafleu & Cowan 11.310.
Schwendener, Simon: Schwendeners Vorlesungen über mechanische Probleme der Botanik gehalten an der Universität Berlin. Bearbeitet und herausgegeben von Carl Holtermann.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1909, pp. vi, 134, fine frontispiece-portrait and 90 text-illustrations, large 8vo cloth-backed boards with mounted printed front wrapper. Library stamp on title-page.
€ 60
... outstanding morphologist and physiologist; orginator of the theory of the lichen symbiosis, the mechanical principle in physiological plant anatomy ... (Stafleu & Cowan V p. 443).
* Stafleu & Cowan 11.525.
Schwendener, Simon: Schwendeners Vorlesungen über mechanische Probleme der Botanik gehalten an der Universität Berlin. Bearbeitet und herausgegeben von Carl Holtermann.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1909, pp. vi, 134, fine frontispiece-portrait and 90 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth (lower part spine worn). Library stamps on title-page.
€ 70
... outstanding morphologist and physiologist; orginator of the theory of the lichen symbiosis, the mechanical principle in physiological plant anatomy ... (Stafleu & Cowan V p. 443).
* Stafleu & Cowan 11.525.
Scott, Dukinfield Henry: De evolutie der planten. Geautoriseerde vertaling naar den tweeden druk van dr. H.A.A. van der Lek. Met voorwoord van dr. J.P. Lotsy.
Arnhem, V.N. van Loghum Slaterus, 1926, pp. viii, 200, text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 25
Scott, Dukinfield Henry: De evolutie der planten. Geautoriseerde vertaling naar den tweeden druk van dr. H.A.A. van der Lek. Met voorwoord van dr. J.P. Lotsy.
Arnhem, V.N. van Loghum Slaterus, 1926, pp. viii, 200, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mounted colour-plate.
€ 25
Seubert, Moritz: De plantenkunde, algemeen bevattelijk voorgesteld. Naar het Hoogduitsch door C.A.J.A. Oudemans.
Utrecht, C. van der Post & Amsterdam, C.G. van der Post, [1851], 1. edition, 2 parts in 1 volume: 1. Algemeene plantenkunde. pp. xi, 252, hand-coloured frontispiece and ca. 300 text-illustrations; 2. Bijzondere plantenkunde. pp. [i], 347, frontispiece and ca. 200 text-illustrations; 8vo, calf-backed boards with gilt decoration on spine. The title-page of the second part calls, erroneously (?), for 2 plates. Well preserved copy in a contemporary binding.
€ 60
* Stafleu & Cowan 11.808.
Seubert, Moritz: De plantenkunde, algemeen bevattelijk voorgesteld. Uit het Hoogduitsch in het Nederlandsch overgebragt en met aanteekeningen vermeerderd door dr. C.A.J.A. Oudemans.
Utrecht, C. van der Post & Amsterdam, C.G. van der Post, 1858, 2. edition, pp. [vi], 578, 2 lithographed plates (one partly hand-coloured) and 510 text-illustrations, 8vo, calf-backed boards, gilt-decorated and ruled spine (slightly rubbed).
€ 50
Sierp, Hermann: Über die Beziehungen zwischen Individuengröße, Organgröße und Zellengröße, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des erblichen Zwergwuchses.
Leipzig, Borntraeger, 1913, pp. [iii], 71, 3 text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis.
€ 25
Sirks, M.J. (editor): Zesde Internationaal Botanisch Congres Amsterdam, 2-7 September, 1935. Proceedings volume II. Abstracts of sectional papers. Auszüge ... Résumés ...
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1935, pp. xiii, 317, 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 25
Sironval, C.: Recherches organographiques & physiologiques sur le développement de fraisier des quatre-saisons à fruits rouges.
Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1951, 4 parts in 1 volume, pp. 184, plate- and text-illustrations, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Académie royale de Belgique. Mémoires. Some library stamps.
€ 30
Skene, Macgregor: The biology of flowering plants.
London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1924, 1. impression, pp. xi, 523, 68 text-illustrations and 8 plates, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 12.051.
Solereder, Hans: Systematische Anatomie der Dicotyledonen. Ein Handbuch für Laboratorien der wissenschaftlichen und angewandten Botanik. [&] … Ergänzungsband.
Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke, 1899-1908, 2 volumes, pp. xii, 984, 189 text-illustrations; viii, 422, (2, adv.); large 8vo, original half cloth with printed boards and uncut with printed wrappers. Cancelled library stamps. Fine set.
€ 140
Ein Schüler von Radlkofer, Hans Solereder hat dann die Sache in großem Maßstab durchgeführt und die einzelnen Pflanzenfamilien der Dikotylen nach ihren anatomischen Eigenschaften beschrieben; sein umfangreiches Werk ... Nach Solereders Tode, unter Benutzung des von ihm hinterlassenen Manuskriptes, hat F. J. Meyer 1928 angefangen, auch die systematische Anatomie der Monokotylen herauszugeben (Möbius).
* Nissen BBI 1869a; Möbius pp. 209-210; Stafleu & Cowan 12.362 & 12.366.
Sperlich, Adolf: Das trophische Parenchym. B. Exkretionsgewebe.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1939, pp. [iii], 186, 46 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Handbuch der Pflanzenanatomie.
€ 40
Stafleu, F.A., C.E.B. Bonner, R. McVaugh et al. (editors): International code of botanical nomenclature. Adopted by the Eleventh International Botanical Congress Seattle, August 1969.
Utrecht, A. Oosthoek & the International Association for Plant Taxonomy, 1972, pp. 426, large 8vo, cloth. Regnum vegetabile.
€ 30
Steere, William Campbell (editor): Fifty years of botany. Golden Jubilee Volume of the Botanical Society of America.
New York, etc., McGraw-Hill, 1958, xiii, 638, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 35
Steudel, Ernesto Theoph.: Nomenclator botanicus enumerans ordine alphabetico nomina atque synonyma tum generica tum specifica et a Linnaeo et recentioribus de re botanica scriptoribus plantis phanerogamis imposita.
Stuttgardtiae [Sutytgart] & Tubingae [Tübingen], I.G. Cottae, 1821, 1. edition, pp. xvi, 1-458, [i*, half-title Sectio II. L-Z], 459-900, (3, err.), folding cahart genera, large 8vo, calf-backed marbled boards (calf corners worn) with gilt-lettered and ruled spine (unobtrusive repair of one lower joint). Very well preserved copy.
€ 300
Of this first edition a second part about cryptogams was published in 1824.
* Pritzel 8965; Jackson p. 15*; Stafleu & Cowan 13.053.
Steudel, Ernst Gottlieb: Nomenclator botanicus seu: synonymia plantarum universalis, enumerans ordine alphabetico nomina atque synonyma, tum generica tum specifica, et a Linnaeo et a recentioribus de re botanica scriptoribus plantis phanerogamis imposita.
Stuttgartiae & Tubingae, J.G. Cottae, 1840-1841, 2. edition, 2 volumes, pp. [iii], 852; [v], (with general title-page for entire work), 810; 4to, half calf with marbled boards, spine with finely gilt-decorated and red morocco labels (some neat repairs). Interleaved with neat contemporary annotations. The first leaves of volume 11 partly stained and generally more or less foxed. The most augmented 2. edition in a fine binding by A. v. Rossum, hof-boekbinder (with his ticket).
€ 350
* Pritzel 8965; Jackson p. 15*; Stafleu & Cowan 13.053 (Note: Lists 6722 genera and 78.005 species).
11404.Steudel-1.jpg (33553 bytes)
Stoffers, A.L. (editor): Compendium van de Spermatophyta.
Utrecht & Antwerpen, Bohn, Scheltema & Holkema, 1982, pp. [xii], 310, text-illustrations, 8vo, limp cloth.
€ 25
Stomps, Theodoor Jan: Vijf en twintig jaren mutatietheorie. Met uitgebreide literatuurlijst.
Den Haag, W.P. van Stockum, 1930, pp. 166, 16 plate-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.191.
Stomps, Theodoor Jan: Vijf en twintig jaren mutatietheorie. Met uitgebreide literatuurlijst.
Den Haag, W.P. van Stockum, 1930, pp. 166, 16 plate-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.191.
Stopp, Klaus: Morphologische und verbreitungsbiologische Untersuchungen über persistierende Blütenkelche.
Mainz, Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, (1953), pp. [iii], 905-971, 32 text-illustrations, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Abhandlungen der mathematisch-naturwissenschaftlichen Klasse.
€ 25
Strasburger, Eduard et al.: A textbook of botany. Translated from the German by H.C. Porter. Second edition revised with the fifth German edition by W.H. Lang.
London, Macmillan, 1903, 2. English edition, pp. ix, 671, 686 text-illustrations (some in colour), 8vo, cloth. Warped, but well preserved copy.
€ 40
This Lehrbuch, with its 32 editions, has had a profound influence on the teaching of botany in the Germanic language part of continental Europe in the twentieth century (Stafleu & Cowan).
* Cf. Nissen BBI 1903; Stafleu & Cowan 13.237.
Strasburger, Eduard: Das botanische Practicum. Anleitung zum Selbststudium der mikroskopischen Botanik. Für Anfänger und Geübtere. Zugleich ein Handbuch der mikroskopischen Technik.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1887, 2. edition, pp. xxxvi, 685, (1), 193 wood-engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth. Mint condition.
€ 75
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.232.
Strasburger, Eduard: Das botanische Practicum. Anleitung zum Selbststudium der mikroskopischen Botanik für Anfänger und Geübtere. Zugleich ein Handbuch der mikroskopischen Technik.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1902, 4. edition, pp. l, 771, 230 text-illustrations, large 8vo, marbled edges, half calf with marbled boards and finely embossed gilt-decorated spine.
€ 50
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.232.
Strasburger, Eduard: Das botanische Praktikum. Anleitung zum Selbststudium der mikroskopischen Botanik für Anfänger und Geübte. Zugleich ein Handbuch der mikroskopischen Technik.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1923, 7. edition by Dr. Max Koernicke, pp. xxiv, 883, (14, adv.), 260 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 45
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.232.
Strasburger, Eduard: Das kleine botanische Praktikum für Anfänger. Anleitung zum Selbststudium der mikroskopischen Botanik und Einführung in die mikroskopische Technik.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1923, 10. edition by Max Koenicke, pp. viii, 275, (13, adv.), 146 text-illustrations (3 in colour), large 8vo, cloth. Library stamps.
€ 30
Strasburger, Eduard et al.: Lehrbuch der Botanik für Hochschulen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1913, 12. edition, pp. viii, 620, 782 text-illustrations (some in colour), large 8vo, cloth. Ownership inscription and light ownership stamps. Very well preserved copy.
€ 50
This Lehrbuch, with its 32 editions, has had a profound influence on the teaching of botany in the Germanic language part of continental Europe in the twentieth century (Stafleu & Cowan).
* Nissen BBI 1903; Stafleu & Cowan 13.237.
Strasburger, Eduard et al.: Lehrbuch der Botanik für Hochschulen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1931, 18. edition, pp. x, 640, 874 text-illustrations (partly in colour) large 8vo, cloth.
€ 40
This Lehrbuch, with its 32 editions, has had a profound influence on the teaching of botany in the Germanic language part of continental Europe in the twentieth century (Stafleu & Cowan).
* Nissen BBI 1903; Stafleu & Cowan 13.237.
Strasburger, Eduard et al.: Lehrbuch der Botanik für Hochschulen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1936, 19. edition, pp. xii, 628, (4, adv.), 868 text-illustrations (some in colour), large 8vo, cloth. Well preserved copy.
€ 50
This Lehrbuch, with its 32 editions, has had a profound influence on the teaching of botany in the Germanic language part of continental Europe in the twentieth century (Stafleu & Cowan).
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.237.
Strasburger, Eduard et al.: Lehrbuch der Botanik für Hochschulen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1939, 20. edition, pp. xii, 626, (4, adv.), 846 text-illustrations (some in colour) and a colour folding map, large 8vo, cloth. Well preserved copy.
€ 50
This Lehrbuch, with its 32 editions, has had a profound influence on the teaching of botany in the Germanic language part of continental Europe in the twentieth century (Stafleu & Cowan).
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.237.
Strasburger, Eduard: Über den Theilungsvorgang der Zellkerne und das Verhältniss der Kerntheilung zur Zelltheilung.
Bonn, Max Cohen, 1882, pp. iv, 115, (1), 3 lithographed folding plates with 214 figures, large 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards with mounted printed front wrapper. Offprint Archiv für mikroskopische Anatomie.
€ 70
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.231.
Suessenguth, K.: Untersuchungen über Variationsbewegungen von Blättern.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1922, pp. [iii], 68, 1 text-illustration, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers.
€ 25
Suringar, Willem Frederik Reinier: Waarnemingen van eenige plantaardige monstruositeiten.
Amsterdam, C.G. van der Post, 1873 (from wrapper), pp. 20, 6 fine engraved plates by A.J. Wendel, large 4to, uncut, modern wrappers with mounted printed front wrapper. Reprint Verslagen en Mededeelingen der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen, Afdeeling Natuurkunde. Plates foxed as usual. Library stamp.
€ 75
Sutcliffe, J.F.: Mineral salts absorption in plants.
New York, Pergamon Press, 1962, pp. x, 194, text-illustrations and plates, 8vo, boards.
€ 40
Swart, Nicolas: Die Stoffwanderung in ablebenden Blättern.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1914, pp. [iii], 118, 5 plates, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Some foxing.
€ 30