Vries, Hugo de: Gruppenweise Artbildung unter spezieller Berücksichtigung der Gattung Oenothera.   Botany  T-Z
Botany, physiology, morphology, mutation ...
Vries, Hugo de: Gruppenweise Artbildung unter spezieller Berücksichtigung der Gattung Oenothera.
   
Thiébaut de Berneaud, Arsenne: Traité élémentaire de botanique et de physiologie végétale, ou simples études sur les divers phénomènes que présentent les plantes, appuyées de planches d’après et gravées avec soin.
Bruxelles, Société encyclographique des Sciences médicales, 1838, pp. [iii*], iv, 200, 36 finely engraved plates after Acarie Baron, Mme Guérin and Th. Descourtils, large 8vo, uncut, decorated wrappers (rubbed).
€ 220
Provenance: Ownership stamp of R. Tournay and book-plate of Bibliothèque Redoutéene A. Lawalrée.
* Pritzel 9211; Stafleu & Cowan 14.161.
   
Thomé, Otto Wilhelm: Lehrbuch der Botanik für Realschulen, Gymnasien, forst- und landwirtschaftliche Lehranstalten, pharmaceutische Institute ec. ...
Braunschweig, F. Vieweg, 1877, 5. edition, pp. viii, 389, ca. 900 wood-engraved text-illustrations and folding map in colour, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards, gilt-lettered and decorated spine. Slight foxing, but a nice copy.
€ 60
* Jackson p. 58*; Stafleu & Cowan 14.231.
   
Tison, Édouard: Recherches sur les caractères de la placentation et de l’insertion dans les Myrtacées et sur les nouvelles affinités de cette famille.
Paris, F. Savy, 1876, pp. 56, 4 lithographed plates with several figures by A. Faguet, 4to, uncut, printed wrappers. Dedication.
€ 50
* Stafleu & Cowan 14.603.
   
Tjeenk Willink, H.D.: Beginselen der plantkunde. Leerboek ten gebruike bij het lager onderwijs in Nederlandsch-Indië.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1910, 3. edition, pp. xii, 123, 63 text-illustrations and 5 nice colour-plates (1 double), 8vo, limp cloth.
€ 25
   
Tobler, Friedrich: Die mechanischen Elemente und das mechanische System.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1939, pp. iv, 56, 41 text-illustrations; [bound with:] Küster, Ernst: Sekundäres Dickenwachstum; Holz und Rinde. Allgemeine Einleitung. - 1939, pp. [ii], 19, 16 text-illustrations; [bound with:] Schnee, L.: Ranken und Dornen. - 1939, pp. [ii], 24, 23 text-illustrations; large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Handbuch der Pflanzenanatomie.
€ 40
   
Tournefort, Joseph Pitton de: Élémens de botanique, ou méthode pour connoître les plantes.
Paris, l'Imprimerie royale, 1694, 1. edition, 3 volumes, 1: engraved half-title, pp. [xx], 562, (563-580, indexes; 581, err.; 582, privilege); 2: engraved half-title and engraved plate 1-235; 3: engraved half-title and engraved plate 236-451; 8vo, crushed red morocco, gilt-ruled spine with raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, gilt-ruled board-edges and ruled covers, edges mottled in red. About ten first leaves of text-volume marginally slightly waterstained in inner upper corner. Attractive set.
Provenance: J. Lanjouw (book-plate) and other ownership-inscriptions.
€ 7.300
First edition of this most important publication in the development of systematic botany by the French botanist Joseph Pitton de Tournefort (1656-1708). In this work he made a clear distinction between genus and species. With the concept of the genus, Tournefort was able to cluster the 7000 plant species he described into 700-plus genera, making classification easier and preparing the way for Linnaeus. "The Élémens and the Institutiones are milestones in the history of taxonomy not only for the conceptual advances they reflect but also for the wholly new form in which they are cast. The text of the Élémens is in French, accompanied by a technical dictionary, and it is closely related to Aubriet's illustrations. The result is a well-integrated and easily accessible whole that could not fail to produce a sensation. Thus, although Tournefort's work disregarded the major biological discoveries of the seventeenth century, within its self-imposed limits it clearly outlined the avenues of study that led to the modern system of classification" (DSB). "Claude Abriet (1665-1742), a native of Châlons-sur-Marne, found his way as a young man to Paris, where he was engaged by Joubert to assist in the production of drawings for the royal collection. He soon attracted the attention of Tournefort, who commissioned him to make the engravings for his celebrated Elémens de Botanique (1694) which in its later Latin version, Institutiones Rei Herbariae (1700), had so far-reaching an effect on plant classification. These illustrations, made no doubt under Tournefort's direct supervision, are remarkable for the accuracy of their dissections" (Blunt). The 451 copper-engraved plates, all by Claude Aubriet, "gehören in ihrem klaren und doch so eleganten Aufbau zu dem Erstaunlichsten, was die vorlinnéische Botanikmalerei aufzuweisen hat, …" (Nissen BBI p. 98).
* Pritzel 9423; Jackson pp. xxxv + 30*; Blunt p. 113; Nissen BBI 1976; Hunt 392; DSB XIII pp. 442-444; Stafleu & Cowan 14.780 (Counts as first edition of the Institutiones; in French); Johnston 296.
   
Tournefort, Joseph Pitton de: Institutiones rei herbariae. Editio tertia, appendicibus aucta ab Antonio de Jussieu …
Parisiis [Paris], e Typograp[h]ia regia, 1719, 3. edition, 3 volumes (1 text-volume and 2 plate-volumes), pp. [vi*], xxxii, [xvi], 695, Corollarium: [vii], 58, engraved title-vignette and 2 engraved vignettes and initial in text; engraved frontispiece, plate 1-244; engraved frontispiece, plate 245-489; 4to (180 x 243 mm), marbled edges, full calf, gilt-ruled spines with raised bands and gilt-lettered labels in red and greenish blue (top of 2 spines a bit chipped and some joints split or weak). A very well preserved set.
€ 2.400
"The Institutiones (1700) was in the main a translation of the Éléments de botanique into Latin; and the Corollarium Institutionum Rei herbariae (1703) was a supplement written on his return from his travels in the Near East, describing 1350 genera which he had found there. The edition of 1719 is a reprint of these two works, ‘Lugduni juxta Exemplar parisiis’, but made substantive by the addition of an appendix by Antoine de Jussieu. This device helped to provide a continuity between the systems of Tournefort and the de Jussieu family" (Hunt). The 489 fine copper-engraved plates, all by Claude Aubriet, "gehören in ihrem klaren und doch so eleganten Aufbau zu dem Erstaunlichsten, was die vorlinnéische Botanikmalerei aufzuweisen hat, …" (Nissen BBI p. 98).
* Pritzel 9427; Pritzel 9428; Jackson p. 30*; Blunt pp. 113-116; Nissen BBI 1977; Hunt 450; Stafleu & Cowan 14.783.
   
Toxopéus, Hendrik Jan: Erblichkeitsuntersuchungen an Nigella damascena L.
‘s-Gravenhage, 1928, pp. viii, 341-440, plate and 25 text-illustrations, 8vo, wrappers. Thesis.
€ 25
   
Tran, Thi-Tuyet-Hoa: Les glumelles inférieures aristées de quelques graminées: anatomie, morphologie.
[Bruxelles], Ministère de l’Agriculture, 1965, pp. 219-354, text-illustrations, large 8vo, lettered wrappers. Bulletin du Jardin botanique de l’État.
€ 25
   
Troll, Wilhelm & Focko Weberling: Die Infloreszenzen der Caprifoliaceen und ihre systematische Bedeutung.
Mainz, Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, 1966, pp. [iii], 459-605, (2, adv.), 76 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Abhandlungen der Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftlichen Klasse.
€ 30
   
Troll, Wilhelm: Die Infloreszenzen. Typologie und Stellung im Aufbau des Vegetationskörpers. Erster Band.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1964, pp. xvi, 615, 553 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 70
* Stafleu & Cowan VI p. 504: "Troll ... leading morphologist; one of the last universal botanists." "For the epochal Die Infloreszenzen ..."
   
Troll, Wilhelm: Vergleichende Morphologie der höheren Pflanzen. Erster Band: Vegetationsorgane. Erster [-Zweiter Teil].
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1937[-1939], pp. xii, 1-955, (4, adv.); 957-2005; 2007-2736; 1704 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut/unopened, unbound. Without the "Dritter Teil" published in 1942, pp. 2007-2736. A few stamps.
€ 220
Troll, [Julius Georg Hubertus] Wilhelm (1897-198), " ... leading morphologist; one of the last universal botanists."
* Stafleu & Cowan 15.210.
   
Tunmann, Otto: Pflanzenmikrochemie. Ein Hilfsbuch beim mikrochemischen Studium pflanzlicher Objekte.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1913, 1. edition, pp. xx, 631, (1), 137 text-illustrations, large 8vo, embossed cloth. Cancelled library stamp. Well preserved copy.
€ 50
* Stafleu & Cowan 15.318.
   
Turrill, William Bertram (editor): Vistas in botany. A volume in honour of the bicentenary of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
London, etc., Pergamon Press, 1959, pp. xv, 547, a few plates and text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth, cardboard-holder. International series of monographs on pure and applied biology. Division: botany, volume 2. New condition.
€ 45
   
Ulrich, Wilhelm: Internationales Wörterbuch der Pflanzennamen in lateinischer, deutscher, englischer und französischer Sprache. Zum Gebrauche für Botaniker, insbesondere für Handelsgärtner, Landwirthe, Forstbeflissene und Pharmaceuten.
Leipzig, Heinrich Schmidt, 1872, 1. edition, pp. [vi], 342, (2, adv.), 8vo, half calf with richly gilt-decorated spine. Nice copy.
€ 90
* Jackson p. 7; Stafleu & Cowan 15.541.
   
Usteri, A.: Die Pflanzenwelt im Jahreslauf.
Basel, R. Geering, 1941, pp. 103, (4, adv.), vignettes and 12 full-page drawings by the author, 8vo, gilt-illustrated cloth.
€ 25
   
Vandendries, René: Note sur des pistils tératologiques chez «Cardamine pratensis».
Bruxelles, Jardin botanique de l’État, 1911, pp. 351-359, folding plate, 8vo, printed wrappers. Reprint Bulletin de la Société royale de Botanique de Belgique. Dedication.
€ 25
   
Varossieau, Willem Wouter: On the development of the stem and the formation of leaves in Coffea-species.
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1940, pp. xi, 88, text-illustrations, cloth. Thesis.
€ 25
   
Velenovský, Josef: Vergleichende Morphologie der Pflanzen.
Prag, F. Rivnác, 1905-1913, 3 parts (in 1 volume), pp. [vi], 1-277, [1], 2 plates; [iii], 279-731, [2], 3 plates; [iv], 733-1211, [4], 4 plates; supplement: [ii], 1-221, [2], 2 plates; numerous text-illustrations, 4to, calf-backed boards. With fine lithographed double-page plates. Complete and well preserved copy bound in 1 volume.
€ 150
* Stafleu & Cowan 15.990.
   
Verdoorn, Frans (editor): Plants and plant science in Latin America.
Waltham, Chronica Botanica, 1945, pp. xxxvii, (3), 383, (1), 45 text-illustrations and 38 plates, large 8vo, gilt embossed cloth. A new series of plant science books. Library stamps.
€ 50
   
Vöchting, Hermann: Über Transplantation am Pflanzenkörper. Untersuchungen zur Physiologie und Pathologie.
Tübingen, H. Laupp’schen Buchhandlung, 1892, pp. viii, 162, 14 text-illustrations and 11 plates by the author depicting several figures lithographed by Baumann, with text-leaves, folio, cloth-backed boards with mounted printed front wrapper (backstrip neatly renewed).
€ 115
* Karl Mägdefrau: Geschichte der Botanik pp. 164-165.
   
Vöchting, Hermann: Untersuchungen zur experimentellen Anatomie und Pathologie des Pflanzenkörpers.
Tübingen, H. Laupp’schen Buchhandlung, 1908-1918, 2 volumes, 1, pp. vii, 318, (1, adv.), 16 text-illustrations and 20 lithographed plates with flimsies; 2, Die Polarität der Gewächse, pp. viii, 333, (1), 113 text-illustrations and 12 lithographed plates with flimsies; large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (upper part spine missing) and gilt-decorated cloth. Unobtrusive library stamps. Well preserved set.
€ 80
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.282.
   
Vöchting, Hermann: Zur Physiologie der Knollengewächse. Studien über vicarirende Organe am Pflanzenkörper.
Leipzig, Borntraeger, 1899, pp. [iv], 148, 9 text-illustrations and 5 lithographed folding plates, 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 40
   
Vos, André de: Cours élémentaire de botanique. à l’usage des pensionnats et des écoles normales de demoiselles.
Namur, A. Wesmael-Charlier, 1890, pp. 152, 12mo, cloth-backed printed boards (worn).
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.359.
   
Voss, Andreas: Botanisches Hilfs- und Wörterbuch für Gärtner, Gartenfreunde und Pflanzenliebhaber. Erklärung der botanischen Kunstausdrücke nebst kurzer Anleitung zum Selbstunterricht in der Pflanzenkunde und zum Selbstbestimmen der Pflanzen.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1927, 7. edition, pp. [iv], 256, text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth (foxed).
€ 30
   
Vries, Hugo de: De ademhaling der planten. Redevoering bij de aanvaarding van het buitengewoon hoogleeraarsambt in de wis- en natuurkundige faculteit aan de hoogeschool van Amsterdam, den 15den October 1878 uitgesproken.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1878, pp. 24, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Rather foxed copy.
€ 40
Formal oration in acceptance of the appointment as e.o. professor of Botany at the University of Amsterdam.
* Stafleu & Cowan VI p. 788.
   
Vries, Hugo de: De ademhaling der planten. Redevoering bij de aanvaarding van het buitengewoon hoogleeraarsambt in de wis- en natuurkundige faculteit aan de hoogeschool van Amsterdam, den 15den October 1878 uitgesproken.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1878, pp. 24, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers.
€ 55
Formal oration in acceptance of the appointment as e.o. professor of Botany at the University of Amsterdam.
* Stafleu & Cowan VI p. 788.
  01536.Vries.jpg (18508 bytes)
Vries, Hugo de: De invloed der temperatuur op de levensverschijnselen der planten.
‘s Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1870, pp. [viii], 112, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Internally well preserved in the original printed, but soiled and stained wrappers.
€ 220
The very rare thesis of this famous Dutch scientist and author of Die Mutationstheorie. It bears the motto: "Dich im Unendlichen zu finden, Musst unterscheiden und dann verbinden." by Goethe. P.H.W.A.M. de Veer: Leven en werk van Hugo de Vries p. 12.
* Stafleu & Cowan VI p. 789.
  01535.Vries.jpg (24496 bytes)
Vries, Hugo de: De l’influence de la pression du liber sur la structure des couches ligneuses annuelles.
[n.p., 1876], pp. 50, 8 plates with 17 figures, 8vo, plain wrappers with dedication. Offprint Archives Néerlandaises des sciences exactes et naturelles.
€ 30
   
Vries, Hugo de: De voeding der planten.
Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1876, 1. edition, pp. [v], 193, 75 engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt-lettered and ruled calf-backed marbled boards. Unobrusive library stamp on title-page. Nice copy.
€ 55
   
Vries, Hugo de: De voeding der planten.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1886, 2. edition, pp. [iv], 215, 74 engraved text-illustrations, small 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth.
€ 40
   
Vries, Hugo de: De voeding der planten.
Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1876, 1. edition, pp. [v], 193, 75 engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-ruled spine (slightly rubbed). Library stamps on title-page and some foxing.
€ 45
   
Vries, Hugo de: Gruppenweise Artbildung unter spezieller Berücksichtigung der Gattung Oenothera.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1913, pp. viii, 365, (3, adv.), 121 text-illustrations and 22 fine chromolithographed plates after Marius Adrianus Koekkoek with flimsies, large 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth. Very fine copy.
€ 180
* British Museum p. 2240; Plesch p. 453; Stafleu & Cowan 16.386. Not in Nissen BBI.
 
Vries, Hugo de: Voeding en diktegroei bij planten.
[n.p., 1883], pp. [23], 8vo, plain wrappers. Offprint Maandblad Hollandsche Maatschappij van Landbouw.
€ 30
   
Vries, Hugo de: Sur les causes des mouvements auxotoniques des organes végétaux.
[n.p., 1880], pp. 18, 8vo, plain wrappers. Offprint Archives Néerlandaises des sciences exactes et naturelles.
€ 30
   
Vries, Hugo de: Over halve Galton-curven als teeken van discontinuë variatie.
Gent, Kruidkundig genootschap Dodonaea, 1895, pp. 18, text-illustrations, 8vo, plain wrappers. Offprint Botanisch jaarboek.
€ 30
   
Vries, Hugo de: Handleiding bij het vervaardigen van microscopische praeparaten uit het plantenrijk voor eerstbeginnenden. Leerboek der plantenkunde ... derde deel.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1922, 4. edition by Theo J. Stomps, pp. [xiv], 127, 8vo, limp cloth.
€ 30
   
Vries, Hugo de: Het leven der bloem.
Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1877, 1. edition, pp. [v], 147, engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, illustrated wrappers. Well preserved copy.
€ 35
* Jackson p. 91 (chapter The inflorescence).
   
Vries, Hugo de: Het leven der bloem.
Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1877, 1. edition, pp. [v], 147, 64 wood-engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, illustrated wrappers. Well preserved copy.
€ 40
* Jackson p. 91 (chapter The inflorescence).
   
Vries, Hugo de: Iets over de beweging van water in planten.
[n.p., 1882], pp. 19, small 8vo, contemporary plain wrappers. Reprint [Nederlandsche Maatschappij voor Tuinbouw en Plantkunde, Jaarboekje.]
€ 25
   
Vries, Hugo de: Mass mutations and twin hybrids of Oenothera grandiflora Ait.
[n.p.], 1918, pp. 377-422, tables and 6 text-illustrations, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Reprint from The Botanical Gazette.
€ 20
   
Vries, Hugo de: Oorsprong en bevruchting der bloemen.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1904, pp. (i*), v, 80, 8vo, cloth-backed boards (rubbed library binding). Library stamps and pencil markings.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.381.
   
Vries, Hugo de: Opera e periodicis collata.
Utrecht, A. Oosthoek, 1918, volume 1 (of 7), pp. [viii], 630, portrait-frontispiece, large 8vo, decorated and gilt-lettered cloth.
€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.387.
   
Vries, Hugo de: Over de contractie van wortels.
Amsterdam, Johannes Müller, 1879, pp. 5, printed wrappers. Reprint Verslagen en Mededeelingen der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen.
€ 25
   
Vries, Hugo de: Soorten en variëteiten. Hoe zij ontstaan door mutatie. Voordrachten gehouden aan de Universiteit van Californië.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1913, 2. Dutch edition, pp. xvi, 535, 8vo, cloth. The frontispiece-portrait, which is found in some copies, not present.
€ 35
The English original edition was published in Chicago in 1905.
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 16.383.
   
Vries, Hugo de: Soorten en variëteiten. Hoe zij ontstaan door mutatie. Voordrachten gehouden aan de Universiteit van Californië.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1913, 2. Dutch edition, pp. xvi, 535, portrait-frontispiece, 8vo, cloth.
€ 40
The English original edition was published in Chicago in 1905.
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 16.383.
   
Vries, Hugo de: Soorten en variëteiten. Hoe zij ontstaan door mutatie. Voordrachten gehouden aan de Universiteit van Californië.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1913, 2. Dutch edition, pp. xvi, 535, portrait-frontispiece, 8vo, embossed cloth. Unobtrusive library stamp on title-page.
€ 35
The English original edition was published in Chicago in 1905.
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 16.383.
   
Vries, Hugo de: Ueber die Erblichkeit der Zwangsdrehung.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1889, pp. 291-298, 1 lihographed plate with 9 figures, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Berichten der Deutschen Botanischen Gesellschaft.
€ 25
   
Vries, Hugo de - Recueil des travaux botaniques néerlandais. Publié par la Société botanique néerlandaise, les Laboratoires de Botanique des Universités d’Amsterdam, ... Volume XXVA. Volume jubilaire Hugo de Vries 16 Févr. 1928.
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1928, pp. vi, 504, portrait-frontispiece of Hugo de Vries, numerous text-illustrations and plates, 8vo, gilt-lettered and ruled half calf with marbled boards. Nicely bound copy.
€ 40
Dedicated to Hugo de Vries on occasion of his 80. birthday by the Nederlandsche Botanische Vereniging, with contributions by its members.
   
Vries, Hugo de: Sur la mort des cellules végétales par l’effet d’une température élévée.
[n.p.], 1871, pp. 51, 8vo, uncut, inscribed plain wrappers. Offprint Archives Néerlandaises des sciences exactes et naturelles. Library stamps.
€ 35
   
Vries, Hugo de: Untersuchungen über die mechanischen Ursachen der Zellstreckung, ausgehend von der Einwirkung von Salzlösungen auf den Turgor wachsender Pflanzenzellen. I. Beschreibung einer Methode zur Aufhebung des Turgors in Pflanzenzellen. II. Ueber die Beziehung zwischen Turgor und Längenwachsthum.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1877, pp. vi, 120, 4 text-illustrations and several tables, 8vo, printed wrappers. Front wrapper and the theses in photocopy. Some foxing and pp. v-vi frayed.
€ 110
Habilitationsschrift Halle. De Vries mentioned in this work plasmolysis for the first time. "Marking the year 1877 was De Vries's paper entitled Untersuchungen ... it was a very valuable contribution to our knowledge of the subject. It contained a number of determinations of relative osmotic values of the different substances which are constituents of the cell sap, in the course of which De Vries established a general relationship between molecular weight and osmotic pressure. He also investigated the phenomenon to which he gave the name of plasmolysis, and showed how it can be applied to ascertain the osmotic pressure of various substances and solutions" (Green).
* Stafleu & Cowan VI p. 789; J.R. Green: History of botany, 1860-1900 pp. 253-254.
   
Vries, Mechteld Anna de: Over de vorming van phytomelaan bij Tagetes patula L. en enige andere composieten.
Leiden, H. Buurman, 1948, pp. [xii], 75, 7 plates, 8vo, stiff wrappers. Thesis.
€ 20
   
Vuillemin, Paul: La pélorie et les anomalies connexes d’origine gamogemmique.
Paris, Masson, (1908), pp. 187-274, (1), 5 lithographed plates of Linaria, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Offprint Annales des sciences naturelles.
€ 30
   
Wagner, Adolf: Repetitorium der allgemeinen Botanik. Ein kurzes Lehr- und Hilfsbuch für das Prüfungsstudium.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1915, pp. ix, 295, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers.
€ 25
   
Warming, Eugenius & Martin Möbius: Handbuch der systematischen Botanik.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1911, 3. edition by Martin Möbius, pp. xii, 506, (1), 616 text-illustrations and folding plate in colour, large 8vo, cloth-backed boards.
€ 50
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.719.
   
Warming, Eugenius & Martin Möbius: Handbuch der systematischen Botanik.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1929, 4. edition by Martin Möbius, pp. xvi, 525, (6, adv.), 724 text-illustrations and folding plate in colour, large 8vo, cloth. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.719.
   
Weevers, Th.: Fifty years of plant physiology. With an introduction by F.W. Went.
Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, 1949, pp. xi, 308, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
   
Weevers, Th. (editor) et al.: Het leven der planten. Populair-wetenschappelijk behandeld.
Utrecht, W. de Haan, [1939], pp. vii, 472, text-illustrations, mounted colour-plates and photo-plates, 4to, decorated buckram.
€ 35
   
Went, F.A.F.C.: Leerboek der algemeene plantkunde.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1923, pp. xi, 599, (6, adv.), 253 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 17.150.
   
Wersch, Philippe van: Folklore van wilde planten in België en Nederland.
Baarn, Hollandia, 1979, pp. 257, text-illustrations (drawings), 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
   
Wettstein, Richard Handbuch der Systematischen Botanik.
Leipzig & Wien, Franz Deuticke, 1924, 3. edition, pp. viii, 1017, (1018, err.), 653 text-illustrations with 2016 figures and 4 schemes, large 8vo, embossed cloth.
€ 60
* Stafleu & Cowan 17.371.
   
Wiesner, Julius: Anatomie und Physiologie der Pflanzen.
Wien, A. Hölder, 1898, 4. edition, pp. viii, 372, 159 text-illustrations, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and gilt-ruled spine (slightly rubbed). Elemente der wissenschaftlichen Botanik, volume 1. Extensive underlinings in red.
€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 17.547.
   
Wiesner, Julius: Biologie der Pflanzen. Mit einem Anhange: Die historische Entwicklung der Botanik.
Wien, A. Hölder, 1902, 2. edition, pp. viii, 340, 78 text-illustrations and colour-map, 8vo, marbled edges, morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt-decorated spine. Elemente der wissenschaftlichen Botanik. Fine copy.
€ 55
* Stafleu & Cowan 17.549.
   
Wildeman, Émile Auguste Joseph de: Une parenté systématique entre des organismes végétaux garantit-elle une constitution chimique analogue? Des propriétés chimiques, pharmacologiques ou industrielles, analogues, de produits végétaux garantissent-elles une parenté systématique des organismes producteurs?
Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1941, pp. 146, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Mémoires.
€ 30
   
Willdenow, Carl Ludwig: Grundriss der Kräuterkunde zu Vorlesungen entworfen ... Nach dessen Tode neu herausgegeben mit Zusätzen von D. H.F. Link. Erster (Theoretischer Theil).
Berlin, Haude und Spenerschen Buchhandlung, 1831, 7. edition, pp. viii, 694, (1, adv.), 10 copper-engraved plates with 310 figures and 1 hand-coloured chart, 8vo, gilt-decorated and lettered marbled boards with orange label (slightly rubbed).
€ 175
Together with this last edition parts 2-4 were published, which are identical with H.F. Link: Handbuch zur Erkennung der nutzbarsten und am häufigsten vorkommenden Gewächse.
* Jackson p. 38; cf. Nissen BBI 2155 (1. edition of 1792); Stafleu & Cowan 17.655.
  00920.Willdenow-4.jpg (29450 bytes)
Willis, John Christopher: A dictionary of the flowering plants and ferns.
Cambridge, The University Press, 1925, 5. edition, pp. xii, 727, lvi, small 8vo, later cloth with gilt morocco label.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 17.814.
   
Willis, John Christopher: A dictionary of the flowering plants and ferns.
Cambridge, The University Press, 1951, 6. edition, reprint, pp. xii, 752, lv, 8vo, boards (slightly rubbed). Free front enpaper missing.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 17.814.
   
Willis, John Christopher: A dictionary of the flowering plants and ferns.
Cambridge, The University Press, 1973, 8. edition by H.K. Airy Shaw, pp. xxii, 1245, lxvi, 8vo, gilt-decorated boards, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 17.814.
   
Willstätter, Richard & Arthur Stoll: Untersuchungen über Chlorophyll. Methoden und Ergebnisse.
Berlin, Julius Springer, 1913, 1. edition, pp. viii, 424, 16 text-illustrations and 11 photo-plates, large 8vo, half calf with cloth sides and gilt-lettered and decorated spine (partly discoloured). Aus dem Kaiser Wilhelm-Institut für Chemie. Unobtrusive library stamp on title-page. Fine copy.
€ 250
"... Aber auch eine ganze Reihe von Botanikern, von denen wir nur Tschirch erwähnen wollen, haben sich an der chemischen Untersuchung des Chlorophylls beteiligt, die schließlich durch Willstaetter und seine Mitarbeiter zu einem befriedigenden Abschluß geführt worden ist (1913)" (Geschichte der Botanik by Martin Möbius, p. 199) "A brilliant organic chemist who applied his talents to physiological problems. Willstätter with his pupil Arthur Stoll began detailed study of chlorophyll and the mechanism of its photosynthetic power ..." (Some founders of physiology by Chauncey D. Leake, p. 109). He was given the Nobel Prize in 1915.
   
Witte, Heinrich: Een bloemenkrans. Populair botanische schetsen.
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, 1908, pp. [vii], 339, 8vo, uncut, decorated wrappers.
€ 25
   
Witte, Heinrich: Plantkunde voor school en huis. Wat er, voor iedereen, aan de planten is op te merken.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1883, 5. edition, 2 volumes, pp. [viii], 72; [viii], 72; text-illustrations, 8vo, wrappers. Foxed.
€ 25
   
Yoshii, Yoshiji: Über die Reifungsvorgänge des Pharbitis-Samens mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die Keimungsfähigkeit des unreifen Samens.
Tokyo, Imperial University of Tokyo, 1925, pp. 142, 20 text-illustrations and 1 plate, 4to, wrappers (rubbed). Journal of the Faculty of Science.
€ 25
   
Zacharias, Eduard: Die chemische Beschaffenheit von Protoplasma und Zellkern.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1909, pp. 67-258, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Progressus rei Botanicae.
€ 25