|
<BACK NEXT> |
|
Amsterdam, Herman van: In de bollen. Een eeuw
arbeid in de bollenstreek.
Den Haag, Kruseman, 1985, pp. 99,
photo-illustrated, square 8vo, illustrated boards.€ 25
|
|
|
[Ardène, Jean Paul de Rome d’:] Traité des tulipes,
qui non-seulement réunit tout ce qu’on avoit précédemment écrit de raisonnable,
mais est augmenté de quantité de remarques nouvelles sur l’éducation de cette
belle fleur. Par l’auteur du Traité des renoncules.
Avignon, Louis Chambeau,
1760, 1. edition, pp. viii, 9-252, (4), 2 engraved folding plates with several
figures, 12mo (85 x 147 mm), mottled calf with gilt-decorated spine and lettered
morocco label (spine-ends chipped and rubbed; joints weak).€ 600
"Around the
middle of the eighteenth century the French priest and botanist Jean Paul de
Rome d’Ardène resigned his post as Supérieur of the Collège de Marseille
and retired to the Château d’Ardène in the diocese of Sisteron, where he
established a garden and devoted himself to botany. He wrote a series of
treatises, each one dedicated to the cultivation of a particular flower prized
by the botanists, floriculturists and connoisseurs of the period. The treatise
on the ranunculus, published at Paris in 1746, was the first, to be followed by
others on the hyacinth (1759), the tulip (1760) and the carnation (1762), all
published at Avignon. …" (An Oak Spring flora p. 292). A second edition
was published in 1765.
* Johnston 451. |
|
|
Baranova, M.V.: Lilii.
Leningrad, Agropromizdta, 1990,
pp. 494, colour-plate illustrations and 44 text-illustrations, small 8vo,
illustrated imitation leather. Text in Russian.€ 25
|
|
|
|
Bryan, John E.: Bulbs.
London, Christopher Helm & Portland, Timber Press, 1989, 1. edition, 2 volumes, pp. [vii], 1-218; v,
219-451; numerous colour-plate illustrations; 4to, boards, dust-jackets. New condition.€ 140
|
|
|
Bronkhorst, G.P.: Gids voor de juiste behandeling van
bloembollen in kamer en tuin.
Zwolle, La Rivière & Voorhoeve,
1934, 1. edition, pp. 96, plates, small 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers.€ 25
|
|
|
Bruyn Ouboter, Maria P. de: Tylenchus devastatrix Kühn
uit narcis en hyacinth.
Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1930, pp. [ix], 104,
text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis.€ 25
|
|
|
Davids, Arlette: Tulipes,
jacinthes, narcisses … Les fleurs. Dessinés par Arlette Davids. Texte
par la princesse Bibesco.
Paris, Hypérion, 1940, pp. [vi], 41 leaves with
names and index, 40 colour-plates after water-colours, folio (160 x 358
mm), cloth. Book-plates.€ 210
* Nissen BBI 452na. |
|
|
Dix, Johan Frederik Christiaan: De veredeling van tulpen, hyacinten,
narcissen en irissen. [&] Hoog, M.H.: De oorsprong van de
Tulipa.
Hillegom, Koninklijke Algemeene Vereeniging voor
Bloembollencultuur, 1974, pp. [iii], 94, text-illustrations, 4to,
colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.€ 30
A compilation of articles published in Bloembollencultuur.
|
|
|
Dix, Johan Frederik Christiaan: Diverse winterharde bolgewassen
(bijgoed).
Amsterdam, Kosmos & Assen, Willem van Gorcum, [ca.
1926], pp. 64, (8, adv.), 37 text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated
wrappers. Weten en kunnen.€ 30
|
|
|
Dix, Johan Frederik Christiaan: Gladiolus of zwaardlelies. Hare
geschiedenis, cultuur en behandeling.
Amsterdam, Kosmos & Assen, W.
van Gorcum, [1926], pp. 64, (8, adv.), 21 text-illustrations, small 8vo,
illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen.€ 30
|
|
|
Dix, Johan Frederik Christiaan:
Het kweeken en verzorgen van bloembollen
in kamer, kas en tuin.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1936), pp. 111, (3, adv.),
text-illustrations, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.€ 30
|
|
|
Dix, Johan Frederik Christiaan: Narcissen voor kamer en
tuin. Met een voorwoord van Ernst H. Krelage.
Amsterdam, Kosmos &
Assen, Willem van Gorcum, [1926], pp. 64, (16, adv.), 16
text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen.€ 30
|
|
|
Dix, Johan Frederik Christiaan:
Tulpen voor kamer en tuin. Met een
voorwoord van Jan Roes.
Amsterdam, Kosmos & Assen, Willem van Gorcum,
[ca. 1925], pp. 64, (8, adv.), 24 text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated
wrappers. Weten en kunnen.€ 30
|
|
|
Dykes, William Rickatson: The genus Iris. With
forty-seven coloured drawings by F.H. Round, one coloured plate of seeds
by miss R.M. Cardew and thirty line drawings by C.W. Johnson.
(Cambridge,
1913), New York, Dover, 1974, pp. [vi], 245, text-illustrations and 48
colour-plates, small folio, cloth, dust-jacket.€ 70
*
Cf. Nissen 574; Stafleu & Cowan TL2/32.314. Reprint
in slightly (20%) reduced format. |
|
|
Feldmaier, Carl: Die neue Lilien.
Stuttgart, Eugen
Ulmer, 1967, pp. 238, (2, adv.), numerous text-illustrations and 73
photo-illustrations (8 in colour), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket (worn).
€ 35
|
|
|
Fogg, H.G. Witham: Lilies and their cultivation.
London,
John Gifford, 1961, pp. 157, colour-frontispiece and 28 photo-plate
illustrations (partly in colour), cloth, dust-jacket.€ 25
|
|
|
Franken, Tjebbo: Het bloembollenboek. Een
"roman" in kleuren en geuren.
Amsterdam, A. Blitz, [1930], pp.
244, plain plate-illustrations, 16 colour-plate illustrations and
text-illustrations (line-drawings), large 8vo, colour-decorated cloth.€ 35
|
|
|
Garrity, John Bentley: Gladioli for everyone.
Newton Abbot, etc., David & Charles, 1975, pp. 196, photo-illustrations and
drawings, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.€ 25
|
|
|
Grunert, Christian: Das große Blumenzwiebelbuch. Blumenzwiebel- und Knollengewächse, Gattungen,
Arten und Sorten, ihre Verwendung, Ansprüche, Vermehrung und Anzucht.
Berlin, Deutscher Landwirtschaftsverlag, 1970, 2. edition, pp. 384, 86
colour- and 91 plain photo-illustrations and 47 drawings in text, 8vo,
cloth, dust-jacket.€ 35
|
|
|
Heijningen, W. van, A.H. Blaauw & Annie M. Hartsema:
Gevolgen van röntgenbestralingen bij tulpenbollen.
Amsterdam, Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen & Wageningen, Laboratorium voor Plantenphysiologisch
Onderzoek, 1928, pp. 55, text-illustrations and 3 folding plates, 4to, printed
wrappers. Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen te
Amsterdam. Library stamps.€ 35
|
|
|
Herbert, William: Amaryllidaceae; preceded by an attempt
to arrange the monocotyledonous orders, and followed by a treatise on cross-bred
vegetables, and supplement.
(London, James Ridgway, 1837), Lehre, J. Cramer, 1970, pp. [iii], 93, frontispiece-portrait, viii, 1-416, 416*, 417-428, 48
plates, large 8vo, cloth. Historiae naturalis classica.€ 150
"A
revision of Liliaceous plants, and an account of hybridization by a skilful
observer" (Jackson). Originally issued as an appendix to volume 48 of the
Botanical magazine, 1821, with only four plates. The fine plates are by the
author and were engraved by H.H. Weddell. This facsimile edition with an
extensive commentary by Hamilton P. Traub: An introduction to Herbert’s
"Amaryllidaceae, etc." 1837 and related works, pp. 93.
* Cf. Nissen BBI 857; Jackson p. 123; Great flower books p. 59; Stafleu & Cowan 2665. |
|
|
Hytunadi, J.H.: Bloembollen voor kamer en tuin. Een
handleiding voor vakman en liefhebber.
Amsterdam, Noord-Hollandsche Uitg.,
[ca. 1935], pp. 116, text-illustrations (photos), large 8vo, cloth.€ 30
|
|
|
Hytunadi, J.H.: Bloembollen voor kamer en tuin.
Een handleiding voor vakman en liefhebber
Amsterdam, Noord-Hollandsche Uitg.,
[ca. 1935], pp. 116, text-illustrations (photos), large 8vo, illustrated
stiff wrappers.€ 25
|
|
|
Innes, Clive: The world of Iridaceae. A
comprehensive record.
Ashington, Holly Gate, 1985, pp. vi, 407, 252
plate-illustrations (mostly photos in colour and some line-drawings),
large oblong 8vo, buckram, dust-jacket. New condition.€
50
|
|
|
Jacob, Joseph: Daffodils.
London & Edinburgh, J.C. &
E.C. Jack, [ca. 1912], pp. xii, 115, (1), 8 colour-plates, 8vo, uncut, printed
boards with mounted colour-plate. Present-Day Gardening. Slight foxing
and unobtrusive library stamps. Well preserved copy.€ 30
|
|
|
James, Harry: Dahlias for garden and exhibition.
London, John Gifford, 1963, pp. 192, colour-frontispiece and 40
photo-plate illustrations (partly in colour), 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.€ 25
|
|
|
Janse, J.A.: In geuren en kleuren. Een geschiedenis van de
Hollandse bolgewassen.
Utrecht, A. Oosthoek, 1966, pp. 115, plates (partly in colour) and text-illustrations,
small 8vo, colour-illustrated boards.€ 25
|
|
|
Jefferson-Brown, Michael: Daffodils, tulips and other
hardy bulbs.
London, John Gifford, 1966, 1. edition, pp. 160, 33
photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.€ 25
|
|
|
Jekyll, Gertrude: Lilies. Introduced and revised by
Graham Stuart Thomas.
(London, 1901, 1. edition), Salem, The Ayer Company, 1983,
pp. xxi, 72, text-illustrations and plates (22 in colour), 8vo, cloth-backed
boards, dust-jacket.€ 20
|
|
|
Kampen, Nicolaas van
& Zoon: Abhandlung von Zwiebelgewächsen, worinnen alles dasjenige, was
sowohl zu dem Bau und Fortpflanzung als auch zu nöthiger Pflege und Wartung
dieser Gewächse erforderlich ist, den Blumenliebhabern aus vieljähriger
Erfahrung aufrichtig eröfnet wird; aus dem Französichen des Herrn Nicolaus van
Kampen und Sohn, Blumisten zu Harlem in Holland.
Regensburg, Johann Leopold
Montag, 1764, 1. German edition, [xvi], 144, small 8vo, uncut, marbled boards
(spine-ends worn). Upper corner title-page worn, effecting a few letters of the
title. Some foxing, but well preserved copy.€ 540
The rare German edition of
this work on the cultivation of bulbous and tuberous plants, particularly
Hyacinthus, Tulipa, Anemone and Ranunculus. First
published in 1760 as Traité des fleurs à oignons.
* Dochnahl p. 81;
Krelage pp. 15-18; Pavord pp. 192-197. |
|
 |
Kleeman, C.H.: Kort en grondig onderwijs, in het kweeken der
meest gezochte bolgewassen. Gevolgd naar het Hoogduitsch van C.H. Kleeman.
Systematisch gerangschikt, met de geslachts- en soortskenmerken en eenige
bolgewassen vermeerderd. Door J.A.B. Kuyper van Waschpenning. Voorafgegaan van
het geslachtsstelsel van Linnaeus.
Breda, F.P. Sterk, 1829, pp. [iii*], iii,
v**, 127, (1), small 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers.€ 160
After Kurze und
gründliche Anweisung zur Kultur der beliebteste Zwiebelgewächse, ..., 1828
(Dochnahl p. 83, mentioning as author Kleemann).
* Johnston 957. |
|
 |
Koninklijke Algemeene Vereeniging voor Bloembollencultuur:
Classified list and international register of hyacinths and other bulbous and
tuberous-rooted plants.
Hillegom, Koninklijke Algemeene Vereeniging voor
Bloembollencultuur/The Royal General Bulbgrowers’ Association, 1975, pp. 277,
small 8vo, printed wrappers.€ 25
|
|
|
Krelage, Ernst Heinrich: Bloemenspeculatie in Nederland. De
tulpomanie van 1636-‘37 en de hyacintenhandel 1720-‘36.
Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen, 1942, pp. 206, plates, 8vo, cloth-backed boards. Patria.€ 25
|
|
|
Krelage, Ernst Heinrich: Drie eeuwen bloembollenexport.
De geschiedenis van den bloembollenhandel en der Hollandsche bloembollen tot
1938.
‘s-Gravenhage, Rijksuitgeverij, 1946, pp. xxxviii, 791, diagrams,
photo-plates (partly in colour), text-illustrations, facsimiles (some folding),
etc., 4to, gilt-illustrated cloth. Fine copy.€ 360
Extensively illustrated with diagrams, photo-plates, text-illustrations,
facsimiles (some folding), etc. The so-called "Bollenbijbel".
|
|
Krelage, Ernst Heinrich: Drie eeuwen bloembollenexport.
De geschiedenis van den bloembollenhandel en der Hollandsche bloembollen tot
1938.
‘s-Gravenhage, Rijksuitgeverij, 1946, pp. xxxviii, 791, diagrams, photo-plates (partly in colour), text-illustrations, facsimiles (some folding),
etc., 4to, gilt-illustrated cloth. Unobtrusive library stamp on title-page.€ 300
Extensively illustrated with diagrams, photo-plates, text-illustrations,
facsimiles (some folding), etc. The so-called "Bollenbijbel". |
|
|
(Krelage, Ernst Heinrich:) Gedenkboek ter herinnering aan
het vijftigjarig bestaan der Algemeene Vereeniging voor Bloembollencultuur te
Haarlem 1860-1910.
Haarlem, 1910, pp. xii, 152, frontispiece-portrait of J.H. Krelage and numerous text-illustrations, folio (250 x 315 mm), top-edge
gilt, canvas and blank cloth with fine gilt decoration by André Vlaanderen.
Issued by the society and not for trade.€ 160
|
|
 |
Krelage, Ernst Heinrich: Kultur und Handel der Blumenzwiebel
in den Niederlanden.
Amsterdam, Amsterdamsche Bank, 1929, pp. 8,
wrappers, 4to. Offprint.€ 25
|
|
|
Leeuwen, L. van: Flora’s lentefeest in Kennemerland. Een
overzicht van de bloemenweelde die te zien is op de tentoonstelling Flora.
Amsterdam, J.M. Meulenhoff, (1935), pp. 102, photo-illustrations, 8vo,
limp boards, illustrated wrappers. Exhibition catalogue.€ 25
|
|
|
Lindemuth, H.: Schönblühende Knollengewächse.
Berlin,
Karl Siegismund, (1900), pp. [i], 60, 20 engraved text-illustrations,
small 8vo, limp cloth. Gartenbau-Bibliothek.€ 25
|
|
|
Lindemuth, H.: Schönblühende Zwiebelgewächse.
Berlin,
Karl Siegismund, (1900), pp. [i], 65, 30 engraved text-illustrations,
small 8vo, limp cloth. Gartenbau-Bibliothek.€ 25
|
|
|
Lodewijk, Tom: Het boek van de tulp.
Alphen aan den Rijn, A.W. Sijthoff, 1978, pp. 128, profusely illustrated
(partly in colour), 4to, colour-illustrated boards.€ 25
|
|
|
Mathew, Brian: Dwarf bulbs.
New York, Arco, 1973, pp.
240, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and photo-plate illustrations (partly in
colour), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.€ 25
|
|
|
Maxwell, Alice Constable: Lilies in their homes.
London,
Collins, 1953, pp. 256, text-illustrations, photo-frontispiece and
-plates, small 8vo, cloth.€ 25
|
|
|
Mol, W.E. de:
De wetenschappelijke beteekenis van de
veredeling der Hollandsche bloembolgewassen. Eerste deel. Anomaliën,
ontstaan door somatische variatie, kruising en modificatie, als
uitgangspunt van onderzoekingen naar de morphologische beteekenis, de
erfelijke eigenschappen en de veredeling van de paracorolla der narcissen.
Amsterdam, S.L. van Looy, 1923, pp. xv, 128, colour-frontispiece,
text-illustrations, plain plates and colour-plates, large 8vo, uncut,
printed wrappers. Fine copy in the unusual original wrappers and with the
text on the title-page "Eerste deel" not pasted over.€ 40
A second part Het verloopen van de bloemkleur der
hyacinten was published in 1923 and is rather rare. |
|
 |
Mol, W.E. de: De wetenschappelijke beteekenis van de
veredeling der Hollandsche bloembolgewassen. Tweede deel. Het verloopen van
de bloemkleur der hyacinten (with a summary in English: Somatic mutation of the
flower-colour in hyacinths).
Lisse, Imperator, 1935, [xii], 236, (1),
colour-frontispiece, 73 plate-illustrations (including frontispiece and partly
in colour), folding table, large 8vo, finely gilt embossed cloth. This second
part is rather rare. Cancelled library stamps.€ 100
|
|
|
|
Mol, W.E. de: De wetenschappelijke beteekenis van de
veredeling der Hollandsche bloembolgewassen. Tweede deel. Het verloopen van
de bloemkleur der hyacinten (with a summary in English: Somatic mutation of the
flower-colour in hyacinths).
Lisse, Imperator, 1935, [xii], 236, (1), colour-frontispiece, 73 plate-illustrations (including frontispiece and partly
in colour), folding table, large 8vo, finely gilt embossed cloth. This second
part is rather rare. Fine copy.€ 115
|
|
|
Mynett, Kazimierz: Lilie.
Warszawa, Państwowe
Wydawnictwo Rolnicze i Leśne, 1993, pp. 171, (1), text-illustrations and 100
colour-photo illustrations in text, 8vo, colour-illustrated boards.€ 30
|
|
|
Olphen, H.A. van: [Collection colour-plates of bulbs and tuberous
plants.]
Haarlem, H.A. van Olphen, [ca. 1910], 94 fine decorative
chromolithographed plates, inserted index-leaves in handwriting, small folio
(214 x 297 mm), embossed cloth (slightly rubbed). The numbered plates are extra
numbered in blue pencil in the upper right corner: 1-19, 19a, 20, 20a-b, 21-24,
24a-b, 25-32, 32a, 33-36, 36a-b, 37-40, 40a-b, 41-44, 44a-d, 45-47, 47a-b,
48-51, 51a-b, 52-60, 60a, 61-75. Plate-leaves vary in size from 195 x 252 mm -
340 x 520 mm (folding leaf) and are mounted on stubs.€ 2.600
Most plates with
copyright H.A. van Olphen, Printer, Publisher, Haarlem - Holland, and with
monogram VO; some plates: Senefelder Luminochrome Amst[erdam]. Apparently
intended for promotion the products of the Dutch bulb-trade. |
|
|
Ortlepp, Karl:
Monographie der Füllungserscheinungen bei Tulpenblüten, nebst einem
Anhange über die Kultur und das Treiben gefüllter Tulpen.
Leipzig, Theod. Oswald Weigel, 1915, pp. vi, 267, (1), 8 text-illustrations and 3 fine
chromolithographed plates by M. Asperger, large 8vo, printed wrappers
(slightly rubbed). Unobtrusive cancelled library stamps.€ 60
|
|
Pavord, Anna: De tulp.
[n.p.], Anthos, 1999, 1. Dutch edition, pp. [vii], 440, numerous full-page text-illustrations (mostly in
colour), large 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.€ 30
|
|
|
Petrová, Eva: Plantes bulbeuses et tubéreuses. Atlas
illustré.
Paris, Gründ, 1974, pp. 239, fine colour-plates by Frantisek
Severa, small 8vo, colour-illustrated boards.€ 25
|
|
|
The Royal Horticultural
Society: The daffodil and tulip year-book 1946. Number twelve.
London, The Royal Horticultural Society, 1946, pp. [vi], 175,
frontispiece-portraits and 46 photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, printed
wrappers.€ 30
|
|
|
|
The Royal Horticultural
Society: The daffodil and tulip year-book 1947. Number thirteen.
London, The Royal Horticultural Society, 1947, pp. 133,
frontispiece-portrait and 29 plate illustrations (1 in colour and mostly
photos), 8vo, gilt cloth.€ 30
|
|
|
Scheepen, Johan van (editor): International checklist for
hyacinths and miscellaneous bulbs. International register and classified
list of hyacinths and other bulbous, cormous and tuberous rooted plants.
Hillegom, Royal Bulbgrowers
Association, 1991, pp. xlii, 409, large 8vo, limp plastic. New condition.€ 30
|
|
|
Scheepers, John
(publisher): Beauty from bulbs.
A treatise on the leading varieties of bulbs suitable for outdoor and indoor
culture and of proven merit for American gardens.
New York, John Scheepers, (1931), pp. 172, plate-illustrations (mostly in
colour), large 8vo, decorated limp cloth. Combined index and order booklet
enclosed. Slighly stained in inner upper corner.
€ 65
|
|
|
Schlittler, Jakob:
Monographie der Liliaceengattung Dianella Lam.
Zürich, Fluntern, 1940,
pp. [i], 5-283, 35 plate-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis.
Mitteilungen aus dem Botanischen Museum der Universität Zürich.€ 40
|
|
|
Synge, Patrick M.: Collins guide to bulbs.
London,
Collins, 1961, 1. edition, pp. 320, text-illustrations, 32 colour-plates and
24 plain photo-plates, 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth, dust-jacket.€ 30
|
|
|
Vriese, Willem Hendrik de: Bijdrage tot de morphologie
der bollen.
[Amsterdam, 1841], pp. 17, folding lithographed plate of
Ixia, 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Offprint of Tijdschr. voor Nat.
Gesch.€ 55
|
|
|
Zwetsloot, Joh.H.: De cultuur der bloembollen.
Practische behandeling der voornaamste en meest bekende bolgewassen voor de
kamer, den vollen grond, alsmede voor het trekken benevens eenige korte wenken
voor het kweeken der meest bekende knolgewassen.
Zutphen, Schillemans & Van Belkum, [ca. 1907], pp. vii, 133, 72 text-illustrations, half cloth with marbled
boards and mounted front wrapper. Cancelled library stamps.€ 30
|
|
|
|
<BACK NEXT> |
|
|