Ellis, John: Essai sur l’histoire naturelle des corallines, ...   Cryptogams  A-E
Mushrooms, ferns, mosses ...
Ellis, John: Essai sur l’histoire naturelle des corallines, et d’autres productions marines du même genre, qu’on trouve communement sur les cotes de la Grande-Bretagne et d’Irlande; auquel on a joint une descrip-tion d’un grand polype de mer, pris auprès du Pole arctique, par des pêcheurs de baleine ...
<BACK  NEXT>  A-E  |  F-L  |  M-Q  |  R-Z  
 
 
Ainsworth, Geoffrey Clogh & Guy Richard Bisby: Ainsworth and Bisby’s dictionary of the fungi.
Kew, Commonwealth Mycological Inst., 1963, 5. edition, reprint, pp. viii, 547, portrait-frontispiece and text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
* Cf. Volbracht 9.
   
Amann, Jules: Bryogéographie de la Suisse.
Zürich, Fretz, 1928, pp. x, 453, text-illustrations, folding map in colour and 32 photo-plates with several figures, 8vo, half cloth with mounted front wrapper and backstrip. Matériaux pour la flore cryptogamique suisse.
€ 75
   
Anders, Josef: Die Strauch- und Laubflechten Mitteleuropas. Anleitung zum Bestimmen der in Mitteleuropa vorkommenden Strauch- und Laubflechten.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1928, pp. v, 217, (1), 8 text-illustrations and 30 photo-plates, large 8vo, later cloth with mounted printed front wrapper.
€ 45
* Stafleu & Cowan 119.
   
Awasthi, D.D.: A monograph of the lichen genus Dirinaria.
Vaduz, J. Cramer, 1975, pp. [iv], 108, 16 maps and 59 figures on plates, 8vo, stiff printed wrappers. Bibliotheca lichenologica.
€ 35
   
Baillon, Henri Ernest: Traité de botanique médicale cryptogamique. Suivi du tableau du droguier de la Faculté de médecine de Paris.
Paris, Octave Doin, 1889, pp. [iii], 376, (1, err.), 370 engraved text-illustrations by A. Faguet, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Well preserved copy.
€ 130
* Nissen BBI 65; Stafleu & Cowan 259.
   
Beauverie, J.: Les cryptogames vasculaires. Vivantes et fossiles.
Paris, Centre de Documentation Universitaire, 1936, 2 volumes, pp. [ii], 158, (1, adv.), wrappers; 46 loose plates (with numerous drawings) in cover Atlas de planches; 4to, cardboard-holder. Signed by the author as usual. Fine copy.
€ 45
* Stafleu & Cowan 20.499.
   
Beeli, M. & M.L. de Keyser: Les champignons de Belgique.
Bruxelles, Les Naturalistes Belges, 1922, pp. [i], 282, (1), 125 text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers with mounted colour-plate. Library stamps.
€ 55
* Volbracht 111.
   
Beijerinck, Willem: Sphagnum en sphagnetum. Bijdrage tot de kennis der Nederlandsche veenmossen naar hun bouw, levenswijze, verwantschap en verspreiding. Uit gave van het Nederlandsch biologisch station.
(Amsterdam, etc., W. Versluys, 1934), Rotterdam, W. Backhuys & Amsterdam, R. Meesters, 1977, reprint, pp. 116, 60 text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 25
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 406.
   
Bels-Koning, H.C. & P.J. Bels: Handleiding voor de champignoncultuur.
Horst, Proefstation voor de Champignoncultuur, 1958, pp. 295, text-illustrations and tables, large 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. Library stamps.
€ 35
   
Bels-Koning, H.C. (editor): Mushroom terms in five languages. English / French / German / Danish / Dutch.
Wageningen, Pudoc, Centre for Agricultural Publishing and Documentation, 1966, pp. 148, large 8vo, decorated wrappers.
€ 35
   
Berghen, Constant vanden: Flora van de levermossen en de hauwmossen van België.
Meise, Nationale Plantentuin van België, 1981, pp. 152, text-illustrations, small 8vo, imitation leather.
€ 25
   
Berghen, Constant vanden: Flore des hépatiques et des anthocérotes de Belgique.
Meise, Jardin botanique national de Belgique, 1979, pp. 156, text-illustrations, small 8vo, boards.
€ 25
   
Berkeley, Miles John: Handbook of British mosses; comprising all that are known to be natives of the British Isles.
London, Lovell Reeve, 1863, 1. edition, pp. xxxvi, 324, (16, publisher’s advertisements), 24 fine plates (23 hand-coloured) drawn and lithographed by Walter Hood Fitch, each with 1 p. letterpress, 8vo, uncut, gilt-decorated and lettered cloth (lower cover unobtrusively stained). Some marginal annotations. Well preserved copy.
€ 250
* Pritzel 687; Jackson p. 241*; Nissen BBI 147; Stafleu & Cowan 464.
   
Berkeley, Miles John: Handbook of British mosses; comprising all that are known to be natives of the British Isles.
London, Lovell Reeve, 1863, 1. edition, pp. xxxvi, 324, (16, publisher’s advertisements), 24 fine plates (23 hand-coloured) drawn and lithographed by Walter Hood Fitch, each with 1 p. letterpress, 8vo, uncut, gilt-decorated and lettered cloth. Very fine copy.
€ 350
* Pritzel 687; Jackson p. 241*; Nissen BBI 147; Stafleu & Cowan 464.
   
Bertsch, Karl: Flechtenflora von Südwestdeutschland.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1964, 2. edition, pp. 251, (2, adv.), 66 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Library stamps.
€ 25
   
Birkenhead, John: Ferns and fern culture: their native habitats, organisation, habits of growth, compost for different genera; cultivation in pots, baskets, rockwork, walls; in stove, greenhouse, dwelling-house, and outdoor ferneries; potting, watering, propagation, etc. Selection of ferns ... Insect pests and their eradication, &c.
Manchester, the author, Fern Nurseries & Manchester & London, J. Heywood, (1897), 2. edition, pp. 128, (24, adv.), engraved text-illustrations and head-pieces, small 8vo, gilt-lettered illustrated cloth.
€ 45
* Stafleu & Cowan 21.330.
   
Børgesen, Frederik Christian Emil: Marine algae from the Canary Islands especially from Teneriffe and Gran Canaria. III. Rhodophyceae.
København [Copenhagen], Andr. Fred. Høst & Bianco Lunos, 1927, part 1. Bangiales and Nemalionales, pp. 97, 49 text-illustrations; 1929, part 2. Cryptonemiales, Gigartinales and Rhodymeniales, pp. 97, 31 text-illustrations and 4 photo-plates with text-leaves; 1930, part 3. Ceramiales, pp. 159, 60 text-illustrations; bound in 1 volume with printed wrappers, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards (slightly rubbed). Biologiske Meddelelser, Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selfskab. Three smaller parts were also published about Chlorophyceae, Phaeophyceae and Cyanophyceae. Rare work in the original state with the book-plate of J.S. Zaneveld.
€ 180
* Stafleu & Cowan 591.
   
Boistel, Alphonse: Nouvelle flore des lichens pour la détermination facile des espèces sans microscope et sans réactifs. Avec 1.178 figures inédites. Dessinées d’après nature par l’auteur représentant toutes les espèces de France et les espèces communes d’Europe.
Paris, Paul Dupont, [1896], 1. edition, pp. xlvi, 164, (6, adv.), 1.178 text-illustrations, small 8vo, limp cloth. Paper browned, due to its quality. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 21.890.
   
Bommer, Charles: Le dépérissement des hêtres au Bois de la Cambre.
Bruxelles, Vanbuggenhoudt, 1901, pp. 15, 3 text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Dedication and library stamps of Léo Errera.
€ 35
   
Bommer, Joseph-Édouard: Monographie de la classe des fougères, … Classification.
Bruxelles, Mayolez & Paris, F. Savy, 1867, pp. 107, 6 lithographes plates with several figures by G. Severeyns, 8vo, half gilt-lettered cloth with marbled boards. Offprint Bulletins de la Société royale de Botanique de Belgique with independent pagination. Dedication.
€ 90
* Pritzel 963; Stafleu & Cowan 630.
   
Boros, Ádám: Bryogeographie und Bryoflora Ungars.
Budapest, Akadémiai, 1968, pp. 468, 88 text-illustrations and 1 enclosed folding map in colour, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 55
   
Broekhuizen, S.: Mossen en varens.
Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1935, pp. 94, frontispiece, 59 text-illustrations (drawings) and 25 photo-plate illustrations, small 8vo, limp cloth with mounted photo-illustration.
€ 20
   
Bruinsma, Vitus: Paddestoelen. Beschrijving en afbeelding van de meest veelvuldig voorkomende paddestoelen, eetbare en vergiftige.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1906, pp. viii, 122, (6, adv.), 24 chromolithographed plates with 190 figures, oblong 8vo, modern cloth.
€ 75
* Stafleu & Cowan 23.318; Volbracht 274.
   
Bruinsma, Vitus: Paddestoelen. Beschrijving en afbeelding van de meest veelvuldig voorkomende paddestoelen, eetbare en vergiftige.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1906, pp. viii, 122, (6, adv.), 24 chromolithographed plates with 190 figures, oblong 8vo, later half cloth with mounted front wrapper in colour.
€ 90
* Stafleu & Cowan 23.318; Volbracht 274.
   
Bruinsma, Vitus: Paddestoelen. Beschrijving en afbeelding van de meest veelvuldig voorkomende paddestoelen, eetbare en vergiftige.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1906, pp. viii, 122, (6, adv.), 24 chromolithographed plates with 190 figures, oblong 8vo, decorated gilt-lettered cloth. Fine copy.
€ 100
* Stafleu & Cowan 23.318; Volbracht 274.
 
Butler, Edwin J. & S.G. Jones: Plant pathology.
London, Macmillan, 1955, 2. impression, pp. xii, 979, 435 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. Fine copy of this standard work.
€ 70
   
Buyssens, Adolphe: Culture des fougères exotiques.
Paris, Octave Doin & Librairie agricole de la Maison rustique, 1897, pp. [iii*], iii, 188, 62 text-illustrations, small 8vo, lettered cloth. Bibliothèque d’horticulture et de jardinage. Fine copy.
€ 60
   
Chapman, V.J.: Seaweeds and their uses.
London, Methuen, 1950, 1. edition, pp. xiv, (1), 287, 52 text-illustrations and 20 photo-plates, 8vo, cloth. Library stamp on title-page.
€ 30
   
Choisy, Maurice: Catalogue des lichens de la région lyonnaise.
Paris, [1949-1954], pp. 184, large 8vo, unopened, modern wrappers.
€ 30
 
 
Christ, Hermann: Die Farnkräuter der Erde. Beschreibende Darstellung der Geschlechter und wichtigeren Arten der Farnpflanzen. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der exotischen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1897, pp. xii, 388, 292 text-illustrations, large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards, spine with gilt decoration (slightly rubbed).
€ 130
* Stafleu & Cowan 1126.
 
 
Clautriau, G.: Étude chimique du glycogène chez les champignons et les levures.
Bruxelles, F. Hayez, 1895, pp. 100, 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers.
€ 25
 
 
Clements, Frederick Edward & Cornelius Lott Shear: The genera of fungi.
New York, H.W. Wilson, 1931, 2. edition, pp. vii, 496, 58 plates by Edith S. Clements, large 8vo, cloth (worn). Dampstained and library stamps.
€ 25
* Nissen BBI 366; Stafleu & Cowan 1142; Volbracht 379.
   
Clements, Frederick Edward & Cornelius Lott Shear: The genera of fungi.
New York, (1931), Hafner Publishing, 1954, 2. impression, 2. edition, pp. vii, 496, 58 plates, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 60
* Nissen BBI 366; Stafleu & Cowan 1142.
   
Conard, A.: Sur la division cellulaire chez Œdogonium.
Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1947, pp. 87, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers.
€ 20
 
 
Cool, Catharina & H.A.A. van der Lek: Het paddenstoelenboekje.
Amsterdam, W. Versluys, 1913, 1. edition, pp. xii, 350, 118 figures (including colour-plates) and 5 folding plates with numerous line-drawings, 8vo, cloth-backed decorated boards. Bibliotheek van "De levende natuur" volume 6 and 7.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 27.385; Volbracht 419.
   
Cool, Catharina & H.A.A. van der Lek: Het paddenstoelenboekje.
Amsterdam, W. Versluys, 1913, 1. edition, pp. xii, 350, 118 figures (including colour-plates) and 5 folding plates with numerous line-drawings, 8vo, decorated cloth. Bibliotheek van "De levende natuur" volume 6 and 7.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 27.385; Volbracht 419.
   
Cool, Catharina & H.A.A. van der Lek: Het paddenstoelenboekje.
Amsterdam, W. Versluys, 1913, 1. edition, pp. xii, 350, 118 figures (including colour-plates) and 5 folding plates with numerous line-drawings, 8vo, decorated cloth. Bibliotheek van "De levende natuur" volume 6 and 7. Some pencil-markoings.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 27.385; Volbracht 419.
   
Cool, Catharina & H.A.A. van der Lek: Het paddenstoelenboekje.
Amsterdam, W. Versluys, 1920, 2. edition, 2 volumes (bound in 1), pp. [x], 171, 42 text-illustrations text-illustrations and colour-plate-illustrations; viii, 288, 106 text-illustrations and 5 folding plates (with figures and captions), small 8vo, cloth (private binding). Partly interleaved and with inserted illustrations and annotations. Some imperfections. Ownership inscription by A.F.J. Portielje.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 27.385; Volbracht 419.
   
Cool, Catharina & H.A.A. van der Lek: Paddestoelenboek.
Amsterdam, etc., W. Versluys, 1936-1935, 3. edition, 2 volumes, pp. viii, 272, 8 nice colour-plates after paintings and 78 text-illustrations; viii, 296, 142 text-illustrations, small 8vo, uniform decorated wrappers and cloth.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 27.385.
   
Costantin, Julien Noël & Leon Marie Dufour: Nouvelle flore des champignons pour la détermination facile de toutes les espèces de France et de la plupart des espèces Européennes. Avec 4265 figures et une planche de 42 couleurs par … Avec un supplément contenant toutes les espèces récemment découvertes en France. Ouvrage couronné par l’Académie des Sciences.
Paris, Paul Dupont, (1900), 3. edition, pp. [iv*], lx, 305, (3, adv.), numerous text-illustrations and hand-coloured colour-chart, 12mo, limp cloth. Library stamp.
€ 60
* Stafleu & Cowan 1249; Volbracht 437.
   
Crittogamologica Italiana - Atti della Società Crittogamologica Italiana.
(Milano, 1878-1881), Lochem, Antiquariaat Junk, 1975, reprint, 3 volumes, pp. [iii], 247; [i], 359; [i], 370; a few plates; large 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 110
   
Dangeard, Pierre: Algues de la Mer Rouge et de la Côte de Djibouti.
Caen, Ch. le Tendre, 1941, pp. [i], 36-52, (1), text-illustrations, 4to. Mémoires de la Société Linnéenne de Normandie. Paper slightly browned and brittle, due to its quality.
€ 25
   
Dangeard, Pierre: Recherches sur le cycle évolutif de quelques scytosiphonacées.
Bordeaux, E. Drouillard, 1963, pp. 132, text-illustrations, 8vo, unopened, stiff wrappers. Offprint from Botaniste.
€ 30
   
Delogne, C.-H.: Flore cryptogamique de la Belgique. 1re partie. - Muscinées.
Bruxelles, H. Manceaux, 1883 [-1885], pp. 328, 4 engraved plates with several figures, 8vo, half calf with marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt decorated and morocco label (a bit worn).
€ 155
* Stafleu & Cowan 1358.
   
Destrée, Caroline E.: Handleiding tot het bepalen van de in Nederland groeiende hoogere zwammen.
Nijmegen, F.E. Macdonald & Nederlandsche Botanische Vereeniging, 1901, pp. viii, 317, 129 text-illustrations, small 8vo, limp cloth.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 29.927; Volbracht 482.
   
Diddens, H.A. & J. Lodder: Die Hefesammlung des "Centraalbureau voor Schimmelcultures". Beiträge zu einer Monographie der Hefearten. II. Teil. Die Anaskosporogenen Hefen. Zweite Hälfte.
Amsterdam, Noord-Hollandsche Uitg. Mij., 1942, pp. xii, 511, folding table and text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 40
   
Dix, W.H.K.: Varens voor kamer, kas en tuin.
Amsterdam & Assen, Kosmos, etc., [ca. 1920], pp. 64, (10, adv.), text-illustrations, small 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen.
€ 20
   
Dixon, Hugh Neville: The student’s handbook of British mosses.
Eastbourne, Sumfield & Day & London, Wheldon & Wesley, (1924, 3./last edition), 1954, reprint, pp. xlvi, 582, (4), 63 plates with numerous figures, 8vo, gilt-lettered and ruled cloth. Library stamps. Well preserved copy.
€ 35
* Cf. Nissen BBI 501; (1. & 2. edition); Stafleu & Cowan 1480.
   
Dixon, Hugh Neville: The student’s handbook of British mosses.
Codicote, Wheldon & Wesley, (1924, 3./last edition), 1970, reprint, pp. xlviii, 582, 63 plates with numerous figures, 8vo, cloth. Library stamps. Well preserved copy.
€ 35
* Cf. Nissen BBI 501; (1. & 2. edition); Stafleu & Cowan 1480.
   
Donk, Marinus Anton: Revision der Niederländischen Homobasidiomycetae-Aphyllophoraceae II.
Amsterdam & Haarlem, [1933], pp. [vii], 278, 8vo, stiff wrappers (a bit worn; spine-ends chipped). Thesis. Without the theses.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 1498 ; Volbracht 498.
   
Dumortier, Barthélemy Charles Joseph: Sylloge Jungermannidearum Europae indigenarum, earum genera et species systematicè complectens.
Tornaci Nerviorum [Tournay], J. Casterman, 1831, pp. 100, 2 hand-coloured lithographed plates with several figures, 8vo, uncut, wrappers (slightly rubbed).
€ 160
Provenance: Jardin botanique de l’État à Bruxelles (library stamp); Musée royal d’Histoire naturelle, Belgique (blind stamp). Book-plates of André & Anne-M. Lawalrée-Collaris and Bibliothèque Redoutéene A. Lawalrée and annotation by André Lawalrée.
* Pritzel 2490; Stafleu & Cowan 1563.
   
Edlich, Freimund: Ueber die Bildung der Farrenwedel nebst einleitender Darstellung der Entstehung des Individuums aus der Sporenzelle. Als Beitrag zur Entwickelungsgeschichte der Farrenkräuter.
Dresden, E. Blochmann, [1868], pp. 23, 5 lithographed plates, large 4to, uncut, modern wrappers. Novorum actorum academiae caesareae Leopoldino-Carolinae germanicae naturae curiosorum, vol. 34(3). Partly stained.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 32.459.
   
 Ellis, John: Essai sur l’histoire naturelle des corallines, et d’autres productions marines du même genre, qu’on trouve communement sur les cotes de la Grande-Bretagne et d’Irlande; auquel on a joint une description d’un grand polype de mer, pris auprès du Pole arctique, par des pêcheurs de baleine, pendant l’été de 1753. Traduit de l’Anglois.
La Haye [Den Haag], Pierre de Hondt, 1756, pp. xvi, 125, (3, publisher’s catalogue), title in red and black, engraved frontispiece and 39 (5 folding) engraved plates (some a bit browned), 4to, uncut, later half calf with raised bands and gilt lettering. Well preserved, uncut copy.
€ 750
First French edition. The last plate shows Mr. Cuff’s aquatic microscope.
* Nissen BBI 590; Pritzel 2961; Stafleu & Cowan 1661; W.J. Lútjeharms: Zur Geschichte der Mykologie. Das XVIII. Jahrhundert, pp. 182, 184, 186-187 & 195.
  Ellis, John: Essai sur l’histoire naturelle des corallines, ...
Eriksson, Jakob: Die Pilzkrankheiten der Kulturgewächse. Handbuch für Pflanzenbauer und Studierende. I. Teil. Die Pilzkrankheiten der landwirtschaftlichen Kulturgewächse.
Stuttgart, Franckh’sche Verlagshandlung, 1926, 2. edition, pp. viii, 300, (4, adv.), 151 text-illustrations and 3 colour-plates; II. Teil. Die Pilzkrankheiten der Garten- und Parkgewächse. ... 1928, pp. 404, 245 text-illustrations, 8vo, 2 volumes, cloth.
€ 70
   
Errera, Léo: Hérédité d’un caractère acquis chez un champignon pluricellulaire d’après les expériences de M. le Dr. Hunger, faites à l’Institut botanique de Bruxelles.
Bruxelles, Hayez, 1900, pp. [ii], 81-102, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Bulletins de l’Académie royale de Belgique.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 33.398.
   
Evens, Frans M.J.C.: Geschiedenis der algologie in België.
Antwerpen, Standaard-Boekhandel & Utrecht, W. de Haan, 1944, pp. 203, portrait-plates and a few text-illustrations, large 8vo, stiff printed wrappers. Verhandelingen van de Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie voor wetenschappen, letteren en schoone kunsten van België.
€ 35
   
<BACK  NEXT>  A-E  |  F-L  |  M-Q  |  R-Z