Jaccottet, J.: Les champignons dans la nature. Cryptogams
F-L
Mushrooms, ferns, mosses ...
Jaccottet, J.: Les champignons dans la nature. Illustré de 76 planches en couleurs de Paul Robert, fils ...
Fitzpatrick, Harry Morton: The lower fungi. Phycomycetes.
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1930, 1. edition, 5. impression, pp. xi, 331, 112 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 1800.
Florschütz, Peter Arnold: The mosses of Suriname. Part I.
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1964, pp. xxvii, 271, (2, theses), 107 text-illustrations with several figures, 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis Rijksuniversiteit, Utrecht.
€ 30
Frank, Albert Bernhard: Die Krankheiten der Pflanzen. Ein Handbuch für Land- und Forstwirthe, Gärtner, Gartenfreunde und Botaniker.
Breslau, Eduard Trewendt, 1880, 1. edition, pp. xv, 844, 149 wood-engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, half calf with marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine with raised bands. Title-page with ownership inscription and marginal defects. Paper lightly browned and partly brittle due to its quality.
€ 90
Frank, Albert Bernhard: Über die Pilzsymbiose der Leguminosen.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1890, pp. 118, 12 lithographed (folding) plates (plate 3 hand-coloured), large 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards (library binding with stamp on title-page). Offprint Landwirthschaftlichen Jahrbüchern 1890.
€ 120
Durch die Mitteilungen von Schultz-Lupitz veranlaßt, hatte A.B. Frank im Jahr 1888 eine ausführliche Abhandlung über die Ernährung der Pflanze mit Stickstoff veröffentlicht, und bald darauf (1890) erschien sein Buch über die Pilzsymbiose der Leguminosen, in dem alle Erscheinungen: Infektion, Bildung und Zerfall der Knöllchen, Entstehung der hyphenartigen Gebilde und der Bakterioiden, sehr sorgfältig beschrieben wurden. Er nannte den Knöllchenerreger Rhizobium Leguminosarum, war aber noch nicht imstande, den Zusammenhang zwischen Rhizobium, Leguminose und Stickstoffgewinn vollständig aufzuklären (Möbius).
* Möbius pp. 241-242.
Frémy, Pierre: Cyanophycées des côtes d’Europe.
(Saint-Lo, 1929-1933), Amsterdam, A. Asher, 1972, reprint, pp. [v], 234, 66 plates, 8vo, cloth.
€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 1854.
Frémy, Pierre: Les myxophycées de l’Afrique équatoriale française.
Caen, (author), 1930, pp. [iii], 508, 362 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut and partly unopened, plain wrappers. Extrait des Archives de Botanique.
€ 150
* Stafleu & Cowan 1855.
Fritsch, Felix Eugen: The structure and reproduction of the algae.
Cambridge, The University Press, 1948-1952, 2. impression, 2 volumes, pp. xvii, 791, frontispiece and 245 text-illustrations; xiv, 939, frontispiece, 336 text-illustrations and 2 folding maps; 8vo, cloth.
€ 60
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 1904.
Gadeau de Kerville, Henri: Notes sur les fougères.
Rouen, Lecerf, 1915-1917, 5 notes in 2 volumes, pp. [i], 139-166, photo-plate 4-5; pp. [v], 161-214, (2), plate 10-23; large 8vo, printed wrappers (a bit worn with stamps). Offprint Bulletin de la Société des Amis des Sciences naturelles de Rouen.
€ 35
Gadeau de Kerville, Henri: Notes sur les fougères.
Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1923, 11 parts in 1 volume, pp. [vii], 139-166, (1), plate 4-5; [v], 161-215, (1), plate 10-23; [iii], 255-321, (1), plate 5-11; 16 text-illustrations, 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Fine copy.
€ 90
Seperately printed from Bulletin de la Société des Amis des Sciences naturelles de Rouen. The 23 photocollographical plates are printed on thick paper.
(Gaisberg, Elisabeth von & Alfred Mayer:) Waldmoose.
Stuttgart, Württ. Forstl. Versuchsanstalt, 1940, 3. edition, pp. ix, 36 original photo-plates with text, small 8vo, cloth (rubbed).
€ 25
Gams, Helmut: Die Moos- und Farnpflanzen (Archegoniaten).
Stuttgart, Gustav Fischer, 1957, 4. edition, pp. viii, 240, 116 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Kleine Kryptogamenflora IV. Library stamps.
€ 25
Gams, Helmut: Flechten (Lichenes).
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1967, pp. viii, 244, (4, adv.), 84 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Kleine Kryptogamenflora III. Library stamp.
€ 30
Gams, Helmut: Makroskopische Süßwasser- und Luftalgen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1969, pp. [v], 63, 28 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Kleine Kryptogamenflora Ia. Library stamp.
€ 25
Garrett, S.D.: Root disease fungi. A treatise on the epidemiology of soil-borne disease in crop plants, and a first exposition of the principles of root disease control.
Waltham, Chronica Botanica, 1944, pp. [xiv], 177, text-illustrations and plate, 8vo, cloth. Annales cryptogamici et phytopathologici.
€ 25
Gautier, Lucien-Marie: Les champignons considérés dans leurs rapports avec la médecine, l’hygiène publique et privée, l’agriculture et l’industrie, et description des principales espèces comestibles, suspectes et vénéneuses de la France.
Paris, J.-B. Baillière, [1884], pp. xvi, 508, (4, adv.), 16 fine chromolithographed plates with protective tissue and 195 text-illustrations, large 8vo (162 x 253 mm), uncut, colour-illustrated cloth (spine neatly restored). More or less foxed.
€ 740
* Kelly p. 88; Schliemann 611; Volbracht 701.
Geitler, Lothar: Schizophyzeen.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1936, 1. edition, pp. [iv], 139, 114 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Handbuch der Pflanzenanatomie. Unobtrusive library stamps.
€ 35
Gonnermann, Wilhelm & Gottlob Ludwig Rabenhorst: [Mycologia europeae. Abbildungen sämmtlicher Pilze Europa’s. Gezeichnet und lithographirt von Dr. Gonnermann; mit Text versehen von Dr. L. Rabenhorst.
Neustadt & Dresden, Selbstverlag & C. Heinrich, 1869-1870], loose plates of part 1-2 (Amanitae/Agaricini): 1869, plate 1-12 (1-11 hand-coloured); 3 (Pezizei): 1869, plate 1-6 (hand-coloured); 4 (Agarici): 1869, plate 1-6 (hand-coloured); 5-6 (Pyromycetes): 1869, plate 1-12 (170 figures by Fleischhack or Fleischhak; some partly hand-coloured); 7 (Polypores, Boletus): 1870, plate 1-6 (hand-coloured; plate 7 missing); large folio (300 x 405 mm). The plates with protective tissue (except part 5-6). Part 8-9 (Panus et al.) and 10 (Agaricus) and text missing. Some plates browned at the outer margin, but a well preserved set of plates.
€ 1.900
Fine, mostly hand-coloured lithographed plates and very rare. A total of 61 plates were issued. Not in Kelly and the copy of Schliemann incomplete (only part 1-5 with 31 plates). According to Junk: Vergriffen; speciell die Hefte 8-10 sind selten.
* Pritzel 3466; W. Junk: Bibliographia botanica, 1909, item 2302; Nissen BBI 739; Schliemann 628; Stafleu & Cowan 8445; Volbracht 1696 (rarissimum).
Gottsche, Carl Moritz, Johann Bernard Wilhelm Lindenberg & Christian Gottfried Daniel Nees von Esenbeck: Synopsis hepaticarum. Coniunctis studiis scripserunt et edi curaverunt …
(Hamburgi [Hamburg], Meissner, 1844 [-1847]), Lehre, J. Cramer, 1967, pp. [v*], iii-xxvi, 834, 8vo, cloth. Historiae naturalis classica. Facsimile edition with bibliographical notes by F.A. Stafleu.
€ 100
* Stafleu & Cowan 2097.
Gradstein, Stephan Robbert: A taxonomic monograph of the genus Acrolejeunea (Hepaticae). With an arrangement of the genera of Ptychanthoideae. (Studies on Lejeuneceae subfam. Ptychanthoideae III.)
Vaduz, J. Cramer, 1975, pp. 162, (1), 24 plates (line-drawngs), theses, 8vo, printed wrappers. Bryophytorum bibliotheca. Thesis Rijksuniversiteit, Utrecht.
€ 25
Gramberg, Eugen: Pilze der Heimat. Eine Auswahl der verbreitesten eßbaren, ungenießbaren und giftigen Pilze unserer Wälder und Fluren in Bild und Wort. Erster Band: Blätterpilze (Agaricaceae) [&] Zweiter Band: Löcherpilze (Polyporaceae) und kleinere Familien.
Leipzig, Quelle und Meyer, 1913, 1. edition, 2 volumes, pp. x, 70, 66 colour-plates; vii, 108, (6, adv.), text-illustrations and 50 colour-plates; 8vo, nicely colour-illustrated cloth. Schmeils naturwissenschaftliche Atlanten. The fine colour-plates after paintings by Emil Doerstling; together with descriptions printed on thick paper with stubs.
€ 200
* Nissen BBI 743; Schliemann 634; Volbracht 754.
09701.Gramberg-1.jpg (37077 bytes)
Grove, William Bywater: British stem- and leaf-fungi (Coelomycetes). A contribution to our knowledge of the fungi imperfecti belonging to the Sphaeropsidales and the Melanconiales.
Cambridge, University Press, 1935-1937, 2 volumes, pp. xx, 488; xii, 407; 132 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth with gilt spine (slightly faded). Library stamps on front endpapers. Well preserved set.
€ 160
* Stafleu & Cowan 2198; Volbracht 776.
Guyot, A.L.: Contribution à l’étude de la flore mycologique de la Tunisie.
[n.p.], (1957), pp. [i], 69-139, text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Annales du Service botanique et agronomique de Tunisie.
€ 20
Haas, Hans: Pilze Mitteleuropas. Speise- und Giftpilze.
Stuttgart, Kosmos, 1966, 9. edition (48.-62.000), pp. 299, (5, adv.), 80 fine full-page colour-illustrations by Gabriele Gossner, 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Pp. 1-2 (half-title) removed.
€ 15
Hahn, Gotthold: Der Pilz-Sammler oder Anleitung zur Kenntnis der wichtigsten Pilze Deutschlands und der angrenzenden Länder. Mit 176 nach der Natur gemalten Pilzarten auf 32 Tafeln in Farbendruck.
Gera, Herm. Kanitz, 1903, 3. edition, pp. xxiii, 211, (1), 32 fine double-page chromolithographed plates, 8vo, pictorial cloth in colour.
€ 200
* Schliemann 684; Stafleu & Cowan 2264; Volbracht 806.
Hall, Constant Johan Jacob van: Bijdragen tot de kennis der bakterieele plantenziekten.
Amsterdam, Plantijn, 1902, pp. 198, uncut, printed wrappers. Thesis.
€ 25
Hariot, Paul: Algues. Mission scientifique du Cap Horn. 1882-1883. Tome V. Botanique.
Paris, Ministères de la Marine et de l’Instruction publique & Gauthiers-Villars, 1888, pp. 3-110, plate 1-9 (5-9 coloured), large 4to, uncut, printed wrappers. Fine copy.
€ 45
* Stafleu & Cowan 2390.
Hartsuijker, Karel: Het wetenschappelijk onderzoek van fungicieden.
Bergen op Zoom, P. Harte, 1940, pp. [ix], 143, tables, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis.
€ 25
Hawker, Lilian E.: Physiology of fungi.
London, University of London Press, 1950, pp. xvi, 360, 38 text-illustrations and 5 plates with captions on flimsies, 8vo, dust-jacket.
€ 35
Heath, Francis George: The fern world.
London, The Imperial Press, 1898, 8. edition, pp. xv, 408, xvi (adv.), text-illustrations and 12 chromolithographed plates, 8vo, decorated cloth. Some pencil annotations and underlinings, but a nice copy.
€ 120
01369.Heath-1.jpg (31872 bytes)
Heim, Roger: Les champignons d’Europe.
Paris, N. Boubée, 1957, 1. edition, 2 volumes: volume 1. Généralités. Partie descriptive: Ascomycètes, pp. 327, (1), 4 colour-plates, 20 plain plates and 305 text-illustrations; volume 2. Partie descriptive: Basidiomycètes, pp. 572, (1), 52 colour-plates and 625 text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jackets. Fine copy.
€ 80
Beautifully illustrated with colour-plates after paintings of A. Bessin and Michelle Bory.
* Schliemann 706.
Heim, Roger, R. Gordon Wasson et al.: Les champignons hallucinogènes du Mexique. Études ethnologiques, taxinomiques, biologiques, physiologiques et chimiques.
Paris, Éditions du Muséum, 1958, pp. 322, (3), colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations (some in colour), folding tables and 36 plates (16 in colour), large 4to, stiff printed wrappers. Archives du Muséum National d’Histoire Naturelle. New condition.
€ 160
Heim, Roger et al.: Nouvelles investigations sur les champignons hallucinogènes.
Paris, Éditions du Muséum. 1965-1966, pp. 111-220, (3), 11 plates (5 in colour), large 4to, unopened, stiff printed wrappers. Archives du Muséum National d’Histoire Naturelle. New condition.
€ 100
Bound before are: Auguste Loubière by Roger Heim, pp. 1-7, portrait; [&] Achille Valenciennes, by Théodore Monod, Pierre Noirot & Jean Théodoridès, pp. 8-109, plates.
Herk, C.M. van: Epifytische korstmossen in de provincies Drenthe, Overijssel en Gelderland.
Provincie Overijssel, 1990, pp. 70, text-illustrations, 84 enclosures, 2, 4 enclosed folding maps in colour, 4to, colour-illustrated wrappers. Printed typescript.
€ 25
Herzog, Theodor: Geographie der Moose.
Jena, Gustav Fisher, 1926), Amsterdam, A. Asher, 1974, facsimile edition, pp. 439, (1), 151 text-illustrations and 8 photo-plate illustrations, large 8vo, gilt cloth.
€ 55
* Stafleu & Cowan 2711.
Hofmeister, Wilhelm Friedrich Benedict: Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Gefässkryptogamen.
[Leipzig, 1857], part 2 (of 2), pp. 601-682, plate 1-13 with numerous figures; small 4to, unopened, contemporary plain wrappers. Abhandlungen math. phys. Cl. kön. Sächs. Ges. Wiss.
€ 90
* Stafleu & Cowan 2923.
Hooker, William Jackson & John Gilbert Baker: Synopsis filicum; or, a synopsis of all known ferns, including the Osmundaceae, Schizaeaceae, Marattiaceae, and Ophioglossaceae (chiefly derived from the Kew herbarium). Accompanied by figures representing the essential characters of each genus.
London, Robert Hardeickr, 1874, 2. edition, pp. i-xiv, 9-559, 8 lithographed plates with 67 figures by Walter Hood Fitch, large 8vo, embossed gilt-lettered cloth (slightly rubbed). Well preserved copy.
€ 175
provenance: Title-page inscribed with Don de M. Chalon and his library stamp (Exlibris J: Chalon); Jardin botanique de l’État à Bruxelles (canceled library stamp); Book-plate of André & Anne-M. Lawalrée-Collaris.
* Jackson p. 151*; Stafleu & Cowan 3024.
Horsfall, James G.: Fungicides and their action.
Waltham, Chronica Botanica, 1945, pp. [xv], 240, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Annales cryptogamica et phytopathologici.
€ 30
Huberson, G. (editor): Brebissonia. Revue mensuelle illustrée de botanique cryptogamique et d’anatomie végétale. Organe de la Société Crypogamique de France.
(Paris & Berlin, 1878-1886, volume 1-4 no. 1), Lochem, Antiquariaat Junk, 1974, reprint, pp. [iii], 192, vi; [iiii], 204, iv; [iii], 188; 8; text-illustrations and plates, bound in 3 volumes, small 8vo, printed stiff wrappers.
€ 120
Husnot, Pierre Tranquille: Hepaticologia gallica. Flore analytique et descriptive des hépatiques de France et des contrées voisines.
Cahan, T. Husnot, 1922, 2. edition pp. 163, 23 plates with ca. 1800 figures [&]
- Muscologia gallica. Descriptions & figures des mousses de France et des contrées voisines.
Cahan, T. Husnot & Paris, F. Savy, 1884-1894, 2 parts, pp. viii, 1-284, plate 1-68; [i*], ix-x, 285-458, plate 69-125 with numerous figures; large 8vo, later gilt-lettered cloth. Well preserved set bound in 1 volume.
€ 330
* Nissen BBI 958 (1. edition) & 960; Stafleu & Cowan 3151 & 3154.
Husnot, Pierre Tranquille: Muscologia gallica. Descriptions & figures des mousses de France et des contrées voisines.
(Cahan, T. Husnot & Paris, F. Savy, 1884-1894), Amsterdam, A. Asher, 1968, pp. [iii], x, 458, 10 and 125 plates, 2 parts in 1 volume, 8vo, cloth. Fine copy of this facsimile edition.
€ 80
* Cf. Nissen BBI 960; Stafleu & Cowan 3154.
Hustedt, Friedrich: Süsswasser-Diatomeen Deutschlands. Ein Hilfsbuch für Anfänger bei der Bestimmung der am häufigsten vorkommenden Formen.
Stuttgart, Geschäftsstelle des Mikrokosmos: Franckh’sche Verlagsh., (1923), 4. edition, pp. 77, text-illustrations and 10 plates. [+]
Migula, W.: Die Desmidiazeen. Ein Hilfsbuch ... - 1924, 2. edition, pp. 49, 7 plates. [&]
Migula, W. & G. Stehli: Die Grünalgen. Ein Hilfsbuch ... - 1926, 2. edition, pp. 54, (2, adv.), text-illustrations and 8 plates. [+]
- Die Spaltalgen. Ein Hilfsbuch ... - [1925], 2. edition, pp. 57, 5 plates. [&]
- Die Brand- u. Rostpilze. Ein Hilfsbuch ... - [n.d.], 4. edition, pp. 111, (1, adv.), 8 plates. [&]
- Die Flechten. Ein Hilfsbuch ... - [1926], pp. [iv, bound out of order, in the beginning], 80, 10 plates. [&]
- Meeresalgen u. Armleuchter-Gewächse. Ein Hilfsbuch ... - 1922, pp. 91, 10 plates, bound in 1 volume, large 8vo, plain half cloth with marbled boards. Handbücher für die praktische naturwissenschaftliche Arbeit. Well preserved collection.
€ 160
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 3160 (1.-3. edition, Hustedt, Friedrich: Süsswasser-Diatomeen Deutschlands.); - 5995 (Migula, W.: Die Desmidiazeen.); - 5996 (Migula, W. & G. Stehli: Die Grünalgen.); - 5997 (Migula, W.: Die Spaltalgen.); - 5998 (1. 3. edition; Migula, W.: Die Brand- u. Rostpilze.); - 6001 (Migula, W.: Die Flechten.); - 5999 (Migula, W.: Meeresalgen u. Armleuchter-Gewächse.).
Imler, L. et al.: Icones mycologicae.
Meise, Nationale Plantentuin van België/Jardin Botanique National de Belgique, 1982-1986, 130 plates on thick paper with text-leaves and text-illustrations, folio, printed wrappers in 7 portfolios. A fine set.
€ 120
This Icones mycologicae is a series issued at irregular intervals, issued loose-leaved with contributions of several authors, published in English. The plates with several figures are in colour after paintings and drawings, macrographical photos, etc.
Jaccottet, J.: Les champignons dans la nature. Illustré de 76 planches en couleurs de Paul Robert, fils ...
Neuchâtel, Delachaux & Niestlé, 1925, 1. edition, pp. 243, (1), 47 text-illustrations by E. Jaccottet and 76 fine colour-plates after paintings, small 4to, gilt-lettered cloth (silk) with mounted colour-plate (back slightly faded). A nice copy of this beautifully illustrated work.
€ 90
* Cf. Nissen BBI 963 (editions of 1930 and 1943).
09667.Jaccottet-1.jpg (29652 bytes)
Janet, Charles: l’Alternance sporophyto-gamétophytique de générations chez les algues.
Limoges, Ducourtieux et Gout, 1914, pp. 108, tables and 7 full-page text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers.
€ 30
Johnson, Charles: The ferns of Great Britain: illustrated by John E. Sowerby, … The descriptions, synonyms, &c. by Charles Johnson.
London, Henry G. Bohn, 1859, 1. edition, reissue, 2 volumes, pp. [iii], 88, 49 plates (plate 49 is frontispiece); [&] - The fern allies: a supplement to the ferns of Great Britain. Illustrated by John E. Sowerby, … The descriptions, synonyms, &c. by Charles Johnson. - 1859, pp. [i], 52, 31 plates; bound in 1 volume, large 8vo, gilt edges, colour-illustrated, gilt-decorated, blindstamped and bevelled cloth (partly faded). The hand-coloured plates are engraved or lithographed by John Edward Sowerby. Book-plates and ownership stamp and library stamps. Some foxing on title-pages, Well preserved copy in the original decorative binding.
€ 450
* Pritzel 8793 (1. edition); Pritzel 8794 (1. edition); Jackson p. 240, 1854-1855, 1. edition: The text by C. Johnson is clear and good.; Jackson p. 241, 1854, 1. edition; Nissen BBI 994; Nissen BBI 995; Stafleu & Cowan 3372; Stafleu & Cowan 3374.
Kelley, Arthur P.: Mycotrophy in plants. Lectures on the biology of Mycorrhizae and related structures.
Waltham, Chronica Botanica, 1950, pp. xvi, 223, (1, adv.), text- and plate-illustrations, large 8vo, embossed gilt cloth. A new series of plant science books. Library stamps.
€ 30
Kniep, Hans: Die Sexualität der niederen Pflanzen. Differenzierung, Verteilung, Bestimmung und Vererbung des Geschlechts bei den Thallophyten.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1928, 1. edition, pp. vi, 544, (2, adv.), 221 text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth (neatly rebacked, preserving original backstrip).
€ 45
Körber, Gustav Wilhelm: Grundriss der Kryptogamen-Kunde. Zur Orientirung beim Studium der kryptogamischen Pflanzen, sowie zum Gebrauch bei seinem Vorlesungen.
Breslau, Eduard Trewendt, 1848, pp. viii, 203, (1, err.), 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards (library binding). With an extensive bibliography. Cancelled library stamps. Browned and foxed throughout.
€ 90
* Pritzel 4805; Stafleu & Cowan 3832; Volbracht 1065.
Koorders, Sijfert Hendrik: Botanische Untersuchungen über einige in Java vorkommende Pilze, besonders über Blätter bewohnende, parasitisch auftretende Arten.
Amsterdam, Johannes Müller, 1907, pp. iv, 264, 61 text-illustrations and 12 (folding) plates (photos and lithographs, partly in colour), 4to, unopened, printed wrappers (partly stained and lower front corner repaired). Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen te Amsterdam. First few leaves partly waterstained and lower corner repaired.
€ 110
* Stafleu & Cowan 3864; Volbracht 1072.
Kreisel, Hanns (editor): Pilzflora der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik. Basidiomycetes (Gallert-, Hut- und Bauchpilze).
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1987, pp. 281, (2, adv.), large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 35
Krieger, Louis C.C.: The mushroom handbook. With a new preface and appendix on nomenclature changes by Robert L. Shaffer.
(New York, 1936), New York, Dover, 1967, pp. vii, 560, (15, adv.), 126 text-illustrations and 32 colour-plates, 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 3951.
Krieger, Willi & Johannes Gerloff: Die Gattung Cosmarium.
Weinheim & Lehre, J. Cramer, 1962, fascicle 1, pp. iii-xvii, 112, 1 text-illustration, plate 1-19, 19bis, 20-22; 1965, fascicle 2, pp. 113-240, plate 23-42; 1969, fascicle 3+4, pp. 241-410, plate 43-71; 3 volumes, large 8vo, loos, uncut and unopened, printed stiff wrappers. Cancelled library stamps. All published after the death of Krieger in 1954.
€ 100
* Stafleu & Cowan II p. 675.
Kruseman, M. & Martine Wittop Koning: Paddestoelen zoeken en eten. Beschrijving van een 14-tal eetbare paddestoelen met recepten.
Rotterdam, Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1935, pp. 59, (1), 27 photo-plates, 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 30
Kühner, Robert & Henri Charles Louis Romagnesi: Flora analytique des champignons supérieurs (agarics, bolets, chanterelles). Comprenant les espèces de l’Europe occidentale et centrale ainsi que la plupart de celles de l’Algérie et du Maroc.
Paris, Masson, 1953, pp. xiv, 557, (1), 677 text-illustrations (line-drawings), 4to, gilt illustrated cloth. Unobtrusive library stamps. Well preserved copy.
€ 150
* Schliemann 910; Volbracht 1099.
Kützing, Friedrich Traugott: Die kieselschaligen Bacillarien oder Diatomeen.
(Nordhausen, 1844, 1. edition), Koenigstein, Koeltz Scientific Books, 1983, reprint, pp. [vii], 152, 30 plates, 4to, artificial leather.
€ 130
* Cf. Pritzel 4914; Nissen BBI 1110; Stafleu & Cowan 3975.
Kützing, Friedrich Traugott: Die kieselschaligen Bacillarien oder Diatomeen.
Nordhausen, Ferd. Förstemann, 1865, 2. impression, pp. [v], 152, 30 lithographic plates with numerous figures, large 4to, half cloth with marbled boards, gilt-lettered and ruled spine. Unobtrusive library stamps. Fine copy.
€ 320
provenance: Gift of Martinus Willem Beijerinck on 28-7-1928 to Biologisch Station, Wijster (with stamps).
* Pritzel 4914; Jackson p. 158; Nissen BBI 1110; Stafleu & Cowan 3975.
Kützing, Friedrich Traugott: Die kieselschaligen Bacillarien oder Diatomeen.
Nordhausen, Ferd. Förstemann, 1865, 2. impression, pp. [v], 152, 30 lithographic plates with numerous figures, large 4to (ca. 225 x 287 mm); text uncut and unbound as issued with the plates loose in plain wrappers in lettered portfolio (neatly rebacked) with ties. Well preserved copy and rare in this state.
€ 300
* Pritzel 4914; Jackson p. 158; Nissen BBI 1110; Stafleu & Cowan 3975.
Lafar, Franz (editor): Handbuch der technischen Mykologie für technische Chemiker, Nahrungsmittelchemiker, Gärungstechniker, Agrikulturchemiker, Landwirte, Kulturingenieure, Forstwirte und Pharmaceuten.
Jena, 1904-1907, 2. edition, 5 volumes, 1. Allgemeine Morphologie und Physiologie der Gärungsorganismen, pp. xvii, 750; 2. Mykologie der Nahrungsmittelgewerbe, pp. ix, 575, (1); 3. Mykologie des Bodens, des Wassers und des Düngers, pp. vii, 540; 4. Spezielle Morphologie und Physiologie der Hefen und Schimmelpilze, pp. ix, 559, (1); 5. Mykologie der Brauerei, Brennerei, Weinbereitung, Obstverwertung, Essigfabrikation, Gerberei und Tabakfabrikation, pp. ix, 689, (1); some text-illustrations and plates; large 8vo, half cloth with gilt-ruled spines. Neat library stamp on title-pages. Very well preserved set.
€ 120
Lange, Morton & F. Bayard Hora: Collins guide to mushrooms & toadstools.
London, Collins, 1963, 1. British edition, pp. 257, text-illustrations and 96 colour-plates from Flora agaricina Danica by Jacob E. Lange and others, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Large, Ernest Charles: The advance of the fungi.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1946, 2. impression, pp. 488, text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth (slightly stained). Unobtrusive library stamp.
€ 30
Leuba, Fritz: Les champignons comestibles et les espèces vénéneuses avec lesquelles ils pourraient être confondus. Décrits et peints d’après nature.
Neuchâtel, Delachaux et Niestlé, Paris, Georges Carré & Genève, Gauchat & Robert, [1887-] 1890, 1. edition, pp. xli, 119, 52 chromolithographed plates and 2 plain lithographed plates by H. Furrer and C. Krause after the author, folio (245 x 345 mm), half red cloth with printed boards (with unobtrusive stain) and gilt-decorated spine. Fine copy.
€ 1.000
The nice colour-plates with several figures often depicted with a black background. Captions in French and German.
* Kelly p. 127; Nissen BBI 1183; Schliemann 991; Stafleu & Cowan 4457.
Limasset, P. & H. Darpoux: Principes de pathologie végétale. Notions sur les principales maladies parasitaires des plantes cultivées.
Paris, Dunod, 1951, 2. edition, pp. x, 334, 148 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 35
Lindau, Gustav: Die Algen.
Berlin, J. Springer, 1914-1916, 1. edition, 3 volumes, pp. vii, 40, 220, (4, adv.), 489 text-illustrations; [v], 200, 437 text-illustrations; [v], 126, (2, adv.); small 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (volume 1-2) & printed boards (volume 3). Kryptogamenflora für Anfänger.
€ 70
* Stafleu & Cowan 4558.
Lotsy, Johannes Paulus: Vorträge über botanische Stammesgeschichte. Gehalten and der Reichsuniversität zu Leiden. Ein Lehrbuch der Pflanzensystematik. Erster Band: Algen und Pilze.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1907, volume 1 (of 3), pp. iv, 828, 430 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, simple art. leather-backed boards with mounted front wrapper.
€ 70
* Stafleu & Cowan 5016.
Lotsy, Johannes Paulus: Vorträge über botanische Stammesgeschichte. Gehalten and der Reichsuniversität zu Leiden. Ein Lehrbuch der Pflanzensystematik. Zweiter Band: Cormophyta Zoidogamia.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1909, volume 2 (of 3), pp. [ii], 902, 553 text-illustrations, large 8vo, half calf with cloth covers, gilt embossed spine with repair (top worn).
€ 75
* Stafleu & Cowan 5016.
Lundqvist, Nils & Olle Persson: Svenska svampnamn. [Common names of Swedish fungi].
Stockholm, Svenska Botaniska För., 1987, pp. 88, 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 20
Lutz, Louis: Traité de cryptogamie.
Paris, Masson, 1942, 1. edition, pp. vi, 586, 374 text-illustrations and 4 colour-plates, large 8vo, uncut, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Fine copy.
€ 75