Clarkson, L.: Heartsease and happy days.   Floral art  A-J
Arrangement, flowers in art, decoration, language of flowers, plant lore ...
Clarkson, L.: Heartsease and happy days. Illustrated by the author.
...       NEXT>  A-J  |  K-Z    
Alizarine, G.: Aquarelleeren. Aquareltechniek voor architecten, meubelontwerpers en amateurschilders.
Amsterdam, J. Ahrend, 1939, pp. 86, (1, adv.), text-illustrations and colour-plates, 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
   
Alta, Han: De plant in het volksgeloof. Tekst, teekeningen en omslag-linoleumsnede door …
(Bilthoven), [ca. 1940], Duivelscompagnie, pp. 76, text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers. Stenciled text and illustrations.
€ 35
 
 
l’Année fleurie. Album de douze gravures avec textes bibliques et poésies.
Paris, Grassart, [ca. 1900], pp. 28 with 12 decorative chromolithographed plates illustrating each month, 8vo (140 x 185 mm), blind-stamped colour-illustrated stiff wrappers (slightly rubbed).
€ 55
 
Barker, Cicely Mary: Flower fairies of the summer. Poems and pictures by …
London & Glasgow, Blackie, [ca. 1930], pp. [28], charming drawings and 24 beautiful colour-plates, 12mo (103 x 139 mm), decorated boards with mounted colour-plate. Inscription on free pictorial endpaper dated 1936.
€ 50
 
Barker, Cicely Mary: Flower fairies of the autumn. With the nuts and berries they bring. Poems and pictures by …
London & Glasgow, Blackie, [ca. 1930], pp. [28], charming drawings and 24 beautiful colour-plates, 12mo (103 x 138 mm), decorated boards with mounted colour-plate (spine slightly rubbed).
€ 50
   
Behrens, Carl: Blattformen. Abdrucke nach der Natur. Eine Sammlung von mehr als fünfhundert Blättern einheimischer wie ausländischer Pflanzen in natürlicher Grösse aufgenommen.
Berlin & New York, Bruno Hessling, (1899), pp. [x], 80 plates (240 x 481 mm) with various figures in green nature-printing by Lichtdruck von C.G. Röder, Leipzig, large folio, cloth-backed illustrated portfolio with ties. Text and plates all with a marginal cancelled library stamp of the Fachschule für Bildhauer der Kunstgewerbeschule des k.k. Oesterr. Museums für Kunst und Industrie. Very rare.
€ 1.150
* Nissen BBI 124.
 
Berendsen, Anne & J.A. Gondrexon (editors): Fleur en interieur. Catalogus van de tentoonstelling van antieke en moderne interieurs met daarbij behorende bloembouquetten.
(Delft), Stedelijk Museum het Prinsenhof, 1951, pp. 83, (5, adv.), colour- and plain plates, small 8vo, limp boards, dust-jacket. Exhibition catalogue.
€ 25
   
Blossfeldt, Karl: Urformen der Kunst. Photographische Pflanzenbilder von Professor Karl Blossfeldt. Herausgegeben mit einer Einleitung von Karl Nierendorf.
Berlin, Ernst Wasmuth, 1935, new edition, pp. xvi, 96 fine decorative macroscopic photo-plates, small folio (243 x 313 mm), decorated cloth by Lucian Zabel. Nice copy.
€ 350
* Cf. Blunt p. 261.
  12636.Blossfeldt-1.JPG (40870 bytes)
Blunt, Wilfrid & William Thomas Stearn: The art of botanical illustration.
London, Collins, 1950, 1. edition, pp. xxxi, 304, 79 colour- and plain plates and 75 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. The new naturalist.
€ 75
   
Bol, L.J.: Bekoring van het kleine.
[n.p.], Openbaar Kunstbezit, [ca. 1950], pp. 34, 16 colour-plates and 48 plain plates, 4to, cloth.
€ 25
About early paintings and drawings of small natural history objects from Dutch public collections.
   
Bol, L.J.: Boom, bloem en plant. Nederlandse meesters uit vijf eeuwen.
Dordrecht, Dordrechts Museum, 1955, pp. 36 plates, 8vo, stiff illustrated wrappers. Exhibition catalogue. A bit soiled.
€ 20
   
Bruck, Franziska: Blumenschmuck.
Frankfurt an der Oder, Trowitzsch, 1927, pp. 152, photo-illustrations (mostly full-page and partly in colour), small 4to, cloth-backed marbled boards. A few markings.
€ 30
   
Cameron, Katharine: The flowers I love. A series of twenty-four drawings in colour by Katharine Cameron. With an anthology of flower poems selected by Edward Thomas.
London & Edinburgh, T.C. & E.C. Jack, [1916], pp. xi, 82, 24 fine mounted colour-plates after paintings with title-leaf, 4to (180 x 263 mm), uncut, top-edge gilt, finely silk-backed gilt-decorated boards with flower motifs in art nouveau style (signed KC). Spine-ends slightly rubbed, but a fine copy.
€ 150
 
Chaumié, Marthe, Jan Balis, Jean Dorst et al.: Velijnen van het museum. Velijnschilderingen uit de verzameling van het Muséum national d’Histoire naturelle te Parijs. Catalogus tentoonstelling.
Brussel, Koninklijke bibliotheek Albert I, 1974, pp. xxiv, 31, colour-plates and plain plates, large 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers. Exhibition catalogue.
€ 25
   
Chouet, E.: l’Art d’utiliser les fleurs pour le plaisir des yeux. Chez soi! Au jardin! Au corso!
Genève, Richter, 1925, pp. 31, 8vo, illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
 
 
Clarkson, L.: Heartsease and happy days. Illustrated by the author L. Clarkson.
New York, E.P. Dutton & London, Griffith & Farran, 1883, pp. 47 (including the plates), 12 beautiful and decorative chromolithographed plates (including title-page) depicting popular garden flowers combined with poems, folio (245 x 323 mm), gilt edges, pictorial gilt bevelled cloth in colour (spine-ends neatly restored and slightly soiled). Most plates with protective tissue. Very well preserved copy with fine plates.
€ 400
 
Clements, Julia: Julia Clements’ gift book of flower arranging.
London, Newnes Books, 1971, 2. impression, pp. 256, colour- and plain illustrations, large 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
   
Clements, Julia: My roses.
London, W.H. & L. Collingridge, 1958, 1. edition, pp. 88, photo-illustrations in text, 8vo, gilt-illustrated boards, dust-jacket. Dedication by the author.
€ 30
   
Coats, Alice M.: Bloemenschat. Een geschiedenis van bloementekeningen.
Utrecht, Het Spectrum, 1975, pp. 192, full-page (colour-)illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
   
Coats, Alice M.: Bloemenschat. Een geschiedenis van bloementekeningen.
Utrecht & Antwerpen, Het Spectrum, 1975, pp. 192, full-page illustrations in text (some in colour), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
 
 
Colasanti, Arduino: Volte e soffitti Italiani.
Milano, Casa editrice d’arte Bestetti & Tumminelli, 1926, pp. xxii, 192 fine photo-plates of decorative ceilings by Alinare, folio, cloth (spine faded), gilt morocco letterpieces on spine and front cover. Tesori d’Arte Italiana.
€ 140
Similar in execution and from the same series as Le fontane d’Italia by the same author and Il giardino Italiano by Luigi Dami.
   
Conway, J. Gregory: Flowers East-West.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1955, 5. impression, pp. x, 336, vii, colour-frontispiece and 88 fine photo-illustrations, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 45
   
Conway, J. Gregory: Flowers. Their arrangement.
(New York, A.A. Knopf), London, Routledge & K. Paul (sticker), 1940, pp. [xv], 141, colour-frontispiece and 107 photo-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
   
Coo, Joz. de: De Boer in de Kunst van de 9e tot de 19e eeuw.
Rotterdam, Wyt, [ca. 1945], pp. 96, frontispiece, mounted colour-plate and 148 plate-illustrations, 4to, illustrated cloth.
€ 35
 
 
Cool, Catharina: Bloemen-mythen en legenden. Hoe de menschen in vroeger tijden de bloemen, de boomen en al het kruid in direct contact met hun leven zagen. Naverteld door Tine Cool.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1928), pp. 200, 4 fine full-page woodcuts and some tail-pieces in text by B. Essers, 8vo, decorated cloth (spine neatly repaired).
€ 35
   
Cool, Catharina: Bloemen-mythen en legenden. Hoe de menschen in vroeger tijden de bloemen, de boomen en al het kruid in direct contact met hun leven zagen. Naverteld door Tine Cool.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1928), pp. 200, 4 fine full-page woodcuts and some tail-pieces in text by B. Essers, 8vo, decorated cloth. Corner free front endpaper cut out.
€ 50
   
Cool, Catharina: Bloemen-mythen en legenden. Hoe de menschen in vroeger tijden de bloemen, de boomen en al het kruid in direct contact met hun leven zagen. Naverteld door Tine Cool.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1928), pp. 200, 4 fine full-page woodcuts and some tail-pieces in text by B. Essers, 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 65
   
Craeybeckx, A.S.H.: Elsevier’s dictionary of photography. In three languages. English / French and German.
Amsterdam, etc., Elsevier, 1965, pp. [xii], 660, large 8vo, artificial leather (slightly rubbed).
€ 35
   
Crane, Walter: Flora’s feast. A masque of flowers. Penned & pictured by Walter Crane.
London, Paris & Melbourne, Cassell, 1895 (1889, 1. impression), pp. 40, entirely coloured lithographed text and plates, each showing an allegory of popular flowers as people with a short rime, small 4to (180 x 249 mm), bound as a block-book, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards (rubbed). Free front endpaper missing. Inscription on title-page.
€ 150
 
 
Csizik, A.P.: Brieven over bloemsierkunst.
Aalsmeer, the author, 1932, pp. 109, mounted plate, large 8vo, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards.
€ 30
   
Csizik, A.P.: Nederland exposeert bloemen.
Aalsmeer, the author, 1977, pp. 190, colour-frontispiece and photo-illustrations of exhibitions, 4to, illustrated cloth. New condition.
€ 35
   
Davidson, Georgie & Beata Bishop: The art of Japanese flower arrangement.
London, 1976, 2. edition, pp. 144, text- and colour-plate ill, 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
   
[Delanglard, Charles-François-Paul:] Oracles de flore. Par C.F.L. Del …
Paris, Janet, (1817), pp. 152, (8, Calendrier pour l’an 1817), engraved title-page with hand-coloured vignette of a rose, 2 engraved plates shewing the board for the "Jeu des oracle", 6 engraved plates with tissue guards, each with 6 hand-coloured flowers, 12mo, gilt edges, boards with richly gilt decoration of vine motifs on light pink moire silk with etui in similar execution. The etui with two ink stains, slightly rubbed and some foxing in the text. Otherwise a fine copy of this rare work.
€ 700
"Cet ouvrage servait au Jeu des Oracles à l’aide de 36 fleurs emblématiques. Fort à la mode à cette époque, ce jeu était connu sous le nom Moïrante" (Plesch).
* Plesch p. 194 (without the calendar).
 
Eeckhout, Paul et al.: Bloem en tuin in de Vlaamse kunst. Museum voor Schone Kunsten - Gent. 10 april - 26 juni 1960.
Brussel, Éditions de la Connaissance, (1960), pp. 168, 90 text-illustrations (1 in colour), 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Exhibition catalogue.
€ 25
   
Émile-Bayard: Plantes & fleurs. Toute la flore vivante. Recueil artistique de photographies documentaires inédites. Préface de Madeleine Lemaire. Clichés du professeur E. Forestier.
Paris, E. Bernard, 1906, pp. [iv], 48, text-illustrations and 48 fine photo-plates numbered 1-20, 17-44 (thus numbers 17-20 are used twice), 12 leaves of covers (11 bound with and 1 mounted on front cover), folio (275 x 375 mm), cloth-backed boards with mounted cover. Published in 12 monthly issues with illustrated covers. Very well preserved copy.
€ 160
   
Fairbanks Marcus, Margaret: Flower painting.
New York, H.N. Abrams, 1953, pp. 24, text-illustrations and 10 mounted colour-plates, folio, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 25

About the history of flower painting. The fine colour-plates are by impressionists.

   
Falk, Georg: Feld, Wald und Wiese im Lenz. Zwölf Blätter nach Aquarellen.
Wandsbeck, Artistische Anstalt Gustav W. Seitz, [ca. 1900], loose leaf with title-page, leaf with poem by Julius Wolff and 12 decorative chromolithographed plates with several flowers under passe-partout, small 4to (150 x 180 mm), nicely gilt-decorated bevelled cloth portfolio. Slight foxing.
€ 210
 
Feasey, Peggy: Rubies & roses. Gems portrayed in flowers.
Rutland & Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle, 1970, 1. impression, pp. 128, text-illustrations (mostly photos in colour and often full-page), 4to, decorated red sil, dust-jacket.
€ 25
* Stock 862.
   
Fischer, Otto: Kunst des Fernen Ostens. Landschaften, Blumen, Tiere. Nach Bildern alter chinesischer und japanischer Meister.
Laupen bei Bern, Iris, 1950, pp. 13, 16 colour-plates, folio, boards, wrappers with mounted colour-plate. Fine copy.
€ 35
   
Fuhrmann, Ernst: Die Pflanze als Lebewesen. Eine Biographie in 200 Aufnahmen.
Frankfurt am Main, Societäts-Verlag, 1930, (1.-11.000), pp. [viii, 1], 200 fine macroscopic full-page photo-illustrations, large 8vo, illustrated wrappers bound with, half cloth with marbled boards (library binding and unobtrusive library stamp). Well preserved copy.
€ 60
 
Garmatz, Kurt: Blumenbinderei und Grünschmuck. Handbuch für Blumenbinder und Gärtner.
Nordhausen am Harz, Heinrich Killinger, 1939, 1. edition, pp. xv, 282, 8 colour-plates and 257 text-illustrations (photos and drawings), large 8vo, cloth (spotted).
€ 135
   
Gevers, Marie: l’Amitié des fleurs. Légendes florales de chez nous, ornées de quatre pointes-sèches originales par Joris Minne professeur à l’École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture et des Arts Décoratifs.
Anvers [Antwerpen], Éditions le Papegay, 1941, pp. 79, (3), 4 finely etched plates, 8vo (ca. 150 x 203 mm), unopened, lettered and decorated wrappers. Text and cover printed in green and black. Edition limited to 200 copies numbered 1-20 and 25 de luxe copies numbered I-XXV. The printer’s mark signed by the author, illustrator and printer. This copy no. 88 printed for Enrique Mistler. Fine unopened copy.
€ 250
   
Grabner, Alfred & Josef Gottschammel: Das Blumen-Photo in Farben und Schwarz-Weiss.
Wien, "Die Galerie" Josef Gottschammel, 1941, (1.-5.000), pp. 88, photo-plates in text (partly in colour), small folio (225 x 297 mm), cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 75
   
Grandville, J.J. [ps. of Jean-Ignace-Isodore Gérard]: Les fleurs animées. Texte par Alph. Karr, Taxile Delord and Le Cte. Foelix. Nouvelle édition avec planches très soigneusement retouchées pour la gravure et le coloris par M. Maubert …
Paris, Garnier, [ca. 1870?], new edition, 2 volumes, pp. [iii], 343, colour-frontispiece and 28 colour-plates; pp. [iii], 391, colour-frontispiece, 22 colour-plates and 2 lithographed plates with several figures to illustrate Botanique des dames; engraved initials and text-illustrations; 4to (182 x 277 mm), top-edges gilt, others uncut, half morocco with marbled boards and embossed, finely gilt-decorated spines with raised bands. Attractive set.
€ 1.300
Beautiful and most extensive edition of this charming and famous work. At the end of the second volume: Botanique des dames (pp. 151-277) and Horticulture des dames (pp. 279-391). The 52 steel-engraved plates by Grandville are carefully hand-coloured and partly "gommées". The real name of Grandville was Jean-Ignace-Isodore Gérard (1803-1847). "… Of all his work, this is his most graceful fantasy: the fifty-two plates of court beauties in floral haute couture present a suite of fashionable tableaux redolent of the sentimental spirit of French Romanticism, at the end of the July Monarchy and in the predawn of the Second Empire. This briljant assembly of the Court of Flora has all the elements of Romantic ballet with its highly conventionalized poses, fanciful costumes, and magical settings. To these Grandville has playfully added attendant beetles, crickets, butterflies, moths, and caterpillars, those diminutive inhabitants of the garden, in variant agressive or sycophant roles" (Wick, P.A.: The Court of Flora, 1981).
Provenance: Library of the Belgian newspaper Le Soir (decorative library stamp on half-titles: Service bibliothèque Le Soir).
   
Greenaway, Kate: De taal der bloemen. Met prentjes van …
Amsterdam, Ploegsma, 1977, n.pp. [64], text-illustrations in colour, square 12mo, colour-illustrated boards. Fine copy.
€ 25
   
Gründling, Paul & Ludwig Warning: Federzeichnen von den Architekten ...
Strelitz in Mecklenburg, M. Hittenkofer, 1920, 7. edition, pp. 80, 100 text-illustrations and 4 full-page illustrations, 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers.
€ 55
The fine drawings in various styles and mainly dealing with trees.
  01251.Gruendling-1.jpg (44617 bytes)
Guptill, Arthur L.: Color in sketching and rendering. Introduction by J.Floyd Yewell.
New York, Reinhold, 1935, 1. edition, pp. i-xvi, 1-340, xvii-xxiv, 4to, profusely and mostly in colour illustrated with 195 plates in text (mostly full-page) and 78 text-illustrations of architectural subjects, 4to, gilt red and black embossed cloth (spine-ends slightly rubbed). Well preserved copy.
€ 75
   
Haeckel, Ernst: Die Natur als Künstlerin in Verbindung mit Dr. W. Breitenbach Formenschatz der Schöpfung. Unter Mitwirkung einiger Mitarbeiter herausgegeben von Prof. Franz Goerke.
Berlin, Vita Deutsches Verlagshaus, 1924, (31.-35.000), pp. 117, (1, adv.), 2 colour-plates and 267 text-illustrations, 4to, gilt-decorated cloth (partly slightly faded). Leuchtende Stunden. Fine copy.
€ 65
   
Herrigel, Gusty L.: Der Blumenweg. Eine Einführung in den Geist der japanischen Kunst des Blumenstellens.
München, O.W. Barth, 1958, 2. edition, pp. 114, (1, adv.), mounted photo-illustrations and drawings, small 8vo, gilt-printed cloth.
€ 20
   
Ikebana Almanach.
Köln, 1. Deutschen ikebana-Schule & Ostasiatischer Kunstverlag, 1969, pp. 128, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), 4to, illustrated artificial leather.
€ 30
 
 
Immink-de Lange, S.C.: Bloemen schikken en binden.
Assen, De Torenlaan, (1943), 2. edition, pp. 180, 75 text-illustrations, small 8vo, boards.
€ 20
   
Immink-de Lange, S.C.: Bloemen schikken en binden.
Assen, De Torenlaan, (1947), 4. edition, pp. 181, 75 text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth-backed boards.
€ 20
   
...       NEXT>  A-J  |  K-Z