Rockwell, Frederick Frye & Esther C. Grayson:
The complete book of flower arrangement.
New York, The World’s Work, etc., 1947, pp. x, 308, photo-illustrations (partly in colour) and drawings, 8vo,
decorated cloth, dust-jacket (worn).€ 25
|
| |
Rockwell, Frederick Frye & Esther C. Grayson: The complete book of flower arrangement.
New York, The American Garden Guild & Doubleday, 1948, pp. x, 308, photo-illustrations (partly in colour) and
drawings, 8vo, decorated cloth.€ 25
|
| |
Rogers, Joyce: Flower arranging.
London, P. Hamlyn, 1963, pp. 160, drawings, (colour-) photo-illustrations, 4to, cloth.€ 20
|
| |
Rogers, Joyce: The art of flower arrangement.
London, Hamlyn, 1975, 1. edition, pp. 96, colour- and plain illustrations, 4to, dust-jacket.€ 20
|
| |
Sadler, A.L.: Ikebana of het kunstig bloemenschikken. Vertaald en ingeleid door Jan Poortenaar.
Naarden, In den toren, [ca. 1950], pp. 112, 33 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed printed boards.€ 20
|
| |
Saint-Aubin, Charles-Germain de: Bouquets champêtres,
dédiés à Madame la Marquise de Pompadour. Dame du Palais de la Reine. Par son
très respectueux serviteur, de Saint Aubin, dessinateur du Roy. Livre 2ème.
Paris, F. Chereau, [ca. 1780], finely hand-coloured plates 13-24, plate 13 is
the engraved title-page with a hand-coloured wreath of Mirthe [Myrtus], uncut,
4to (225 x 293 mm), marbled wrappers. Fine copy€ 1.100
Beautiful second series of bouquets by the ornamental draughtsman and printmaker Charles-Germain
de Saint-Aubin (1721-1786). The first series was dedicated to Madame la
Maréchale de Biron. Extremely rare work. Only a reference found in Dunthorne for part 1: "a charming work."
* Dunthorne 270 (only part 1, paper watermarked 1742).
|
| |
Schouten, B.: Schetsen-atlasje der handleiding bij het natuurhistorisch onderwijs.
Tilburg, R.K. Jongensweeshuis, [n.d.], pp. 62, 25 full-page text-illustrations with several line-drawings, 8vo,
cloth-backed boards.€ 25
|
| |
Slebos, J.C.: Grondslagen voor aesthetiek en stijl. Fundamentals
of aesthetics and style. architectuur, beeldende kunst. Architecture, the plastic arts, arts and crafts.
Amsterdam, Ahrend, 1939, pp. 176, 199 text-illustrations (mainly line-drawings), 4to, decorated cloth,
dust-jacket (ink-stain at bottom of spine). Fine copy.€ 75
Introductions by H.P.Berlage, Willem van der Pluym and Jan Gratama. Text in Dutch and English.
|
| |
Sloot, Hans van der: Tulp 400 jaar.
[Rijswijk], Elmar, 1994, pp. 159, numerous fine text-illustrations (mostly in colour)
depicting the tulip in art, folio (240 x 318 mm), boards, dust-jacket.€ 35
|
| |
Sparnon, Norman & Kasumi Teshigahara: Ikebana with roses.
Tokyo, Shufunotomo, 1973, 20 colour-plates on stiff paper, each with a
description in English and Japanese on verso, oblong 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.€ 40
* Stock 2814.
|
| |
Stevenson, Violet: Flower decoration for the table in colour.
London, B.T. Batsford, 1964, pp. 71, full-page colour-illustrated, square 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.€ 20
|
| |
Tanaka, Sen’ō: The tea ceremony. Foreword by Edwin O. Reischauer. Preface by Yasushi
Inoue. Photography by Takeshi Nishikawa.
Tokyo, New York & San Francisco, Kodansha, 1974, 2. impression, pp. 214, 84 photo-illustrations in text
(partly in colour) and some line-drawings, 4to, decorated cloth, dust-jacket, cardboard-holder.€ 35
|
| |
Teirlinck, Isidoor: Flora diabolica. De plant in de demonologie.
Antwerpen, De Sikkel & Santpoort, C.A. Mees, [1924], 1. petitiën, pp. 322, large 8vo, uncut, pictorial
wrappers (neatly repaired). Well preserved copy.€ 150
Provenance: Hk. Cohen (book-plate).
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.878.
|
| |
Teshigahara, Sofu: Coloured pictures of representative flower arrangements by Sofu.
Tokyo, Ryufusha, 1951, 2. edition, pp. [vii], 32 mounted colour-plates (photos) on thick coloured paper with
illustrated (line-drawings) text-leaves, (1), large 8vo, gilt-lettered
boards, cardboard-holder. Fine copy.€ 60
|
| |
Teshigahara, Sofu: Coloured pictures of representative flower arrangements by Sofu.
Tokyo, Ryufusha, 1956, 2. edition, 6. impression,pp. [vii], 32 mounted colour-plates on thick coloured paper with
text-leaves, large 8vo, boards.€ 40
|
| |
Teshigahara, Wafu: Japanese flower arrangement. A new illustrated guide to mastery.
Tokyo, Kodansha, 1966, 1. American edition, pp. 159, a few drawings and many photo-illustrations (partly in colour) by
Kaichi Ushiki, square 8vo, illustrated cloth.€ 25
|
| |
Teshigawara, Kasumi: Flower arrangements from Japan. With a preface by Sofu Teshigawara.
Tokyo, etc., Kodansha, 1974, pp. 128, numerous illustrations (partly in colour and full-page photo-illustrations
by Miki Takagi), oblong 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers.€ 20
|
| |
Teshigawara, Kasumi: l’Art du bouquet au Japon. Preface by Sofu Teshigawara.
Fribourg, Office du Livre & Tokyo, Kodansha, 1965, pp. 128, drawings and colour-photos by Miki Takagi, oblong 8vo, fine
decorated cloth, slip-case.€ 30
|
| |
The Tjong Tjioe, Robert & Ernst Verwaal: Oosterse bloemsierkunst.
Amsterdam, De Driehoek, [ca. 1950], pp. 89, text-illustrations and photo-plates, square 8vo, stiff wrappers,
dust-jacket (small defect).€ 25
|
| |
The Tjong Tjioe, Robert & Ernst Verwaal: Oosterse bloemsierkunst.
Amsterdam, De Driehoek, [ca. 1950], pp. 89, text-illustrations and photo-plates, square 8vo, illustrated boards (bound
in Japanese style).€ 30
|
| |
Treviranus, Ludolph Christian: Die Anwendung des Holzschnittes zur
bildlichen Darstellung von Pflanzen. Nach Erstehung, Blüthe, Verfall und Restauration.
(Leipzig, 1855), Utrecht, W. de Haan, 1949, pp. vii, 75, 8vo, limp boards, dust-jacket.€ 30
|
| |
(Velden, D. van & W.H. Laseur:) 1000 jaar bloem-illustratie. Zomertentoonstelling 10 juni-1 oktober 1966.
‘s-Gravenhage, Rijksmuseum Meermanno-Westreenianum & Museum van het Boek, 1966, pp.
76, text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. Exhibition catalogue.€ 25
|
| |
Velhagen, Karl:Tafeln zur Prüfung des Farbensinnes.
Leipzig, Georg Thieme, 1952, 21. edition, 37 mounted colour-plates on thick
black paper and inserted brochure, pp. 15, 8vo, cloth. Library stamps. Well preserved copy.€ 30
|
| |
Vilmorin-Andrieux & Cie:
Album de clichés. Electrotypes. Kupferniederschlæge. Comprenant toutes les illustrations des ouvrages et
catalogues publiés par ... Containing … Enthaltend …
Paris, Vilmorin-Andrieux, 1911, 3. edition, pp. [vii], 484, numerous electrotype text-illustrations,
folio, decorated and lettered cloth (faded; spine carefully repaired).
Unobtrusive cancelled library stamps. Fine copy.€ 500
This work contains the illustrations published in the books and catalogues by
Vilmorin-Andrieux. The used electrotypes were offered for sale (and were indeed
frequently used by many publishers and nurseries). The album contains:
vegetables (pp. 1-139; medicinal and pot herbs (pp. 143-145); cereals,
agricultural and economical plants (pp. 149-165); grasses (pp. 166-172);
agricultural and economical plants (pp. 173-179); trees and shrubs, fruits (pp.
183-203); glasshouse plants (pp. 204-222; palms (pp. 223-229); ferns (pp.
230-231; flowers (pp. 235-445); miscellaneous (pp. 449-460).
|
| |
Walther, Hendrik: Ikebana. Traditionelle japanische Blumenkunst. Einführung in die Lehre der Ikenobo-Schule.
Leipzig, Verlag für die Frau, 1990, pp. 144, text-illustrations and 45 colour-plate illustrations, 8vo,
colour-illlustrated boards.€ 25
|
| |
Wijsenbeek, L.F.J.: Mij spreekt de blomme een tale. Een briefwisseling over de betekenis van bloem en plant met dr. Anne
Berendsen, Anton van Duinkerken, dr. A. Schierbeek, prof.dr.ir. J.T.P. Bijhouwer, A.D. Hosman en Emilie van Waalre.
Delft, W. Gaade, 1952, pp. 94, colour- and plain plates, 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.€ 20
|
| |
Zeylmans van Emmichoven, F.W.: Kleur en zieleleven. Rede ...
Den Haag, Genootschap voor Practische Kleurenpsychologie, (1936), pp. 27, 8vo, stiff wrappers.€ 20
|
| |
Zwetsloot, Joh.H.: Het natuurlijk en kunstmatig drogen, bleeken en verven
van bloemen, immortellen, grassen en mossen.
Zutphen, Schillemans & Van Belkum, [ca. 1910], pp. 56, 8vo, unopened,
printed wrappers. Fine copy.€ 20
|
| |
|
<BACK
NEXT>
A-J
·
K-Z
|
|
|