Koehn, Alfred: Japansche bloemensymboliek. Floral art
K-Z
Arrangement, flowers in art, decoration, language of flowers, plant lore ...
Koehn, Alfred: Japansche bloemensymboliek.
Kerdijk, F.: Orde en harmonie in het rijk der kleuren. Een korte samenvatting van Ostwald’s kleurenleer.
Apeldoorn, Talens, 1927, pp. 64, (1, adv.), 22 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards. The 3 colour-plates missing.
€ 30
Kincaid, Paul: The Camellia treasury. For gardeners, flower arrangers and exhibitors.
New York, Hearthside, 1964, pp. 224, many text-illustrations and 16 colour-plates, 8vo, cloth-backed colour-decorated boards, dust-jacket.
€ 35
Kleijn, H.: Planten en hun naam. Een botanisch lexicon voor de Lage Landen. Met een inleiding door dr. Fop.I. Brouwer.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1970, 1. impression, pp. 320, text-illustrations and colour-plates, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket (worn).
€ 35
Klein, Catherine: Floral studies. Painting album.
London, etc., Raphael Tuck, [ca. 1900], pp. 20 leaves of stiff paper with 10 decorative line-drawings of a garden flowers, oblong large 8vo (280 x 175 mm), fine chromolithographed stiff wrappers.
€ 85
Koehn, Alfred: Japansche bloemensymboliek.
Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema (sticker over: Peiping, Lotus Court Publ.), 1937, pp. [46], fine woodcut text-illustrations and plates (20 in colour), 8vo, stiff wrappers. Bound in oriental style and printed on hand-made paper. Slight foxing and a few leaves with light folds.
€ 200
Printed by the Imprimerie des Lazaristes, Beijing (Peiping).
Kroh, Patricia: Design with flowers ... Unlimited.
London, Arco, 1962, pp. 141, 91 text-illustrations (partly in colour), large 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Kühn, Fritz: Aus meiner Gräsermappe. Anregungen und Gedanken eines Kunsthandwerkers.
Leipzig, E.A. Seemann, 1953, 1. edition, pp. 160, fine photo-illustrations and drawings in text (partly in colour) with poetical drawn text, large 4to, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. Mainly dealing with wild flowers. Fine copy of this well designed work.
€ 45
Kung-shang, Ho: [Lotus.]
Taiwan, Art Book, 1988, pp. 136, numerous fine text-illustrations (photos, paintings and drawings; mostly in colour) of the lotus, 4to, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Text in Chinese.
€ 25
Kurth, Julius: Der Chinesische Farbendruck.
Plauen im Vogtland, C.F. Schulz, 1922, pp. 87, 12 text-illustrations, 30 plain plates and 7 mounted colour-plates, folio (225 x 287 mm), cloth-backed gilt-decorated boards (spine worn). Ostasiatische Graphik, volume 1.
€ 70
Illustrations mainly depicting flowers, birds and insects.
Landwehr, John: Tekenen van bomen en heesters. Potloodstudies voor tuintekenaars, leerlingen van tuintekencursussen en bouwkundigen. Met een voorwoord van prof.dr.ir. J.T.P. Bijhouwer.
Amsterdam, J. Ahrend, (1950), pp. 16, 69 fine plate-illustrations of pencil-drawings, folio (240 x 318 mm), cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 75
Nouveau langage des fleurs, ou parterre de flore, contenant le symbole et le langage des fleurs, leur histoire et leur origine mythologique, ainsi que les plus jolis vers composés a ce sujet; par M.*** Orné de 19 planches dessinées et coloriées par nos meilleurs artistes.
Bruxelles, T. Lejeune, 1832, pp. [iv*], iii, 298, 22 finely hand-coloured lithographed plates, 12mo, half calf with silk covers, spine finely gilt-decorated (slightly rubbed). The title-page and index call for 19 plates. In this copy La saule pleureur mentioned in the index not present, however with 4 extra plates. As usual more or less foxed, but a nice copy.
€ 300
According to the preface this work is a compilation of similar publications by Mollevault, Constant-Dubos, Millevoye, Boisjolain, De Guerle, Arnault, Aimé-Martin, Hoffman, Parny and others.
11632.nouveau-1.jpg (25151 bytes)
Lange, Willy: Blumen im Hause.
Leipzig, J.J. Weber, 1926, (1.-4.000), pp. xiv, (1), 293, (2, adv.), 6 colour-plate illustrations and 111 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. Webers Illustrierte Gartenbibliothek. Fine copy.
€ 100
Langhe, J.E. de: Grondslagen der photographie.
Mechelen, Het Kompas & Amsterdam, De Spieghel, 1935, pp. 320, text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth. De wetenschappelijke bibliotheek.
€ 25
Langhorne, John: The fables of flora. By Dr. Langhorne.
London, printed by T. Rickaby, for E. and S. Harding, 1794, pp. 73, wood-engraved text-illustrations (11 fables are each headed by illustrations signed by Stothard and the publisher and ending with bouquets of flowers), small 8vo (105 x 178 mm), gilt edges, gilt-ruled dark morocco with inside dentelles and marbled endpapers. Scattered light stains/thumbing. Nice copy of this rare work.
€ 350
The charming illustrations are drawn by Thomas Stothard (1755-1834), who provided fine illustrations for various eighteenth-century novelists, Shakespeare, Milton, others (Hunt).
* Hunt 731.
Lawrence, George H.M. (editor): A selection of 20th century botanical art & illustration presented at XI International Botanical Congress August 1969.
Pittsburgh, The Hunt Botanical Library ..., 1969, pp. 168, numerous text-illustrations (incl. portraits), small 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. Exhibition catalogue.
€ 25
Leemans, Toon: Droogbloemen. Plezier en kunst.
Amsterdam, etc, Elsevier, 1978, 1. impression, pp. 180, numerous fine (photo-)illustrations (mostly in colour), 4to, illustrated boards.
€ 25
Lörzing, Han: Landschapskunst. Kunstlandschap.
‘s-Gravenhage, Staatsuitgeverij, 1986, pp. 112, numerous text-illustrations, oblong 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 25
Marcus, Margaret Fairbanks: Period flower arrangement. Modern adaptions selected or arranged by Mrs. Anson Howe Smith.
New York, M. Barrows, 1952, 1. edition, pp. 256, colour-frontispiece, numerous text-illustrations and 7 colour-plates, 4to, cloth.
€ 50
Martin, Aimé: Le langage des fleurs.
Bruxelles, Société Belge de Librairie Hauman, 1840, pp. [iii], 291, 14 fine stipple-engraved colour-printed plates finished by hand (incl. frontispiece) by Bessa and engraved by Slaes, 12mo, morocco-backed marbled boards, spine with gilt decoration (slightly rubbed). Slightly foxed.
€ 225
A later Belgian edition of a charming flower book. The colour-plates by Redouté, of which Pancrace Bessa was a pupil, were executed with the same process.
11540.Martin-1.jpg (28162 bytes)
Nichols, Beverley: The art of flower arrangement.
London & Glasgow, Collins, 1967, pp. 239, text-illustrations and full-page illustrations in colour, small 4to, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket (worn).
€ 60
The development of the art of arranging flowers from its first beginnings in ancient Egypt and Rome to the present time.
Nishikawa, Issotei: Floral art of Japan.
[Tokyo], Japan Travel Bureau, 1946, 2. edition, pp. 105, colour-frontispiece and text-illustrations, small 8vo, stiff decorated wrappers. Tourist library.
€ 25
Olbertz, J.: Bindekunst und Blumenschmuck.
Nordhausen am Harz, Heinrich Killinger, (1922), 1. edition, pp. 383, (1, adv.), 230 text-illustrations (some partly hand-coloured), large 8vo, pictorial boards in colour (rebacked). First and last leaves waterstained.
€ 75
As indicated in the preface this work is a successor of the in 1916 published 6. edition of Die moderne Binderei.
Oneal, Cora Maud: Flower arrangements of the Americas.
Dallas, Banks Upshaw, 1947, pp. [xvi], 201, 34 photo-plates (a few in colour with flimsies), 8vo, cloth.
€ 35
Emphasis on Latin America, especially Mexico.
Peslouan, Hervé de: Dites-le avec des fleurs!
Lyon, Lutécia-Éditions, 1954, pp. 224, 8vo, uncut, colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 30
Quartermaine, Ruth: Better Homes flower arranging.
London, Collins, 1966, pp. 160, numerous text-illustrations (mainly in colour), 4to, colour-illustrated boards.
€ 20
Ramaer, H.: De beteekenis van het natuurtekenen voor den tuinarchitect.
Wageningen, 1929, pp. 8, 3 text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Onze tuinen.
€ 25
* Springer p. 144.
Robert, Karl (editor): Traité pratique des peintures sur étoffes. Éventails sur soie, peau, gaze, etc. Peintures décoratives sur velours, satin, tissus divers.
Paris, H. Laurens, [ca. 1900], pp. 79, text-illustrations, small 8vo, marbled endpapers, contemporary plain half cloth with marbled boards.
€ 40
Robert, Philippe: Feuilles d’automne.
Bienne, Ph. Robert Ried & Neuchâtel, Delachaux & Niestlé, 1909, pp. 45, (2), 18 mounted colour-plates of leaves after paintings by Philippe Robert, each with captions in decorative borders in colour on tissue guards, large oblong folio (485 x 365 mm), uncut, endpapers in colour, decorated cloth in colour with bevelled edges (slightly soiled and spine-ends carefully restored). Edition limited to probably ca. 1000 numbered copies, of which this no. 644. Unobtrusive numerals, inscription and faint stamp. Nice copy.
€ 1.100
Magnificent publication and one of the most important contributions of the Swiss Art nouveau style. The letter font by Eugène Grasset. Printing in colour with ornamental borders, initials, vignettes, etc.
* Blunt p. 258 (not mentioning this work).
Rockwell, Frederick Frye & Esther C. Grayson: The complete book of flower arrangement.
New York, The World’s Work, etc., 1947, pp. x, 308, photo-illustrations (partly in colour) and drawings, 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket (worn).
€ 25
Rockwell, Frederick Frye & Esther C. Grayson: The complete book of flower arrangement.
New York, The American Garden Guild & Doubleday, 1948, pp. x, 308, photo-illustrations (partly in colour) and drawings, 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 25
Rogers, Joyce: Flower arranging.
London, P. Hamlyn, 1963, pp. 160, drawings, (colour-) photo-illustrations, 4to, cloth.
€ 20
Rogers, Joyce: The art of flower arrangement.
London, Hamlyn, 1975, 1. edition, pp. 96, colour- and plain illustrations, 4to, dust-jacket.
€ 20
Sadler, A.L.: Ikebana of het kunstig bloemenschikken. Vertaald en ingeleid door Jan Poortenaar.
Naarden, In den toren, [ca. 1950], pp. 112, 33 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed printed boards.
€ 20
Saint-Aubin, Charles-Germain de: Bouquets champêtres, dédiés à Madame la Marquise de Pompadour. Dame du Palais de la Reine. Par son très respectueux serviteur, de Saint Aubin, dessinateur du Roy. Livre 2ème.
Paris, F. Chereau, [ca. 1780], finely hand-coloured plates 13-24, plate 13 is the engraved title-page with a hand-coloured wreath of Mirthe [Myrtus], uncut, 4to (225 x 293 mm), marbled wrappers. Fine copy
€ 1.100
Beautiful second series of bouquets by the ornamental draughtsman and printmaker Charles-Germain de Saint-Aubin (1721-1786). The first series was dedicated to Madame la Maréchale de Biron. Extremely rare work. Only a reference found in Dunthorne for part 1: "a charming work."
* Dunthorne 270 (only part 1, paper watermarked 1742).
Schouten, B.: Schetsen-atlasje der handleiding bij het natuurhistorisch onderwijs.
Tilburg, R.K. Jongensweeshuis, [n.d.], pp. 62, 25 full-page text-illustrations with several line-drawings, 8vo, cloth-backed boards.
€ 25
Slebos, J.C.: Grondslagen voor aesthetiek en stijl. Fundamentals of aesthetics and style. architectuur, beeldende kunst. Architecture, the plastic arts, arts and crafts.
Amsterdam, Ahrend, 1939, pp. 176, 199 text-illustrations (mainly line-drawings), 4to, decorated cloth, dust-jacket (ink-stain at bottom of spine). Fine copy.
€ 75
Introductions by H.P.Berlage, Willem van der Pluym and Jan Gratama. Text in Dutch and English.
Sloot, Hans van der: Tulp 400 jaar.
[Rijswijk], Elmar, 1994, pp. 159, numerous fine text-illustrations (mostly in colour) depicting the tulip in art, folio (240 x 318 mm), boards, dust-jacket.
€ 35
Sparnon, Norman & Kasumi Teshigahara: Ikebana with roses.
Tokyo, Shufunotomo, 1973, 20 colour-plates on stiff paper, each with a description in English and Japanese on verso, oblong 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 40
* Stock 2814.
Stevenson, Violet: Flower decoration for the table in colour.
London, B.T. Batsford, 1964, pp. 71, full-page colour-illustrated, square 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
Tanaka, Sen’ō: The tea ceremony. Foreword by Edwin O. Reischauer. Preface by Yasushi Inoue. Photography by Takeshi Nishikawa.
Tokyo, New York & San Francisco, Kodansha, 1974, 2. impression, pp. 214, 84 photo-illustrations in text (partly in colour) and some line-drawings, 4to, decorated cloth, dust-jacket, cardboard-holder.
€ 35
Teirlinck, Isidoor: Flora diabolica. De plant in de demonologie.
Antwerpen, De Sikkel & Santpoort, C.A. Mees, [1924], 1. petitiën, pp. 322, large 8vo, uncut, pictorial wrappers (neatly repaired). Well preserved copy.
€ 150
Provenance: Hk. Cohen (book-plate).
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.878.
Teshigahara, Sofu: Coloured pictures of representative flower arrangements by Sofu.
Tokyo, Ryufusha, 1951, 2. edition, pp. [vii], 32 mounted colour-plates (photos) on thick coloured paper with illustrated (line-drawings) text-leaves, (1), large 8vo, gilt-lettered boards, cardboard-holder. Fine copy.
€ 60
Teshigahara, Sofu: Coloured pictures of representative flower arrangements by Sofu.
Tokyo, Ryufusha, 1956, 2. edition, 6. impression,pp. [vii], 32 mounted colour-plates on thick coloured paper with text-leaves, large 8vo, boards.
€ 40
Teshigahara, Wafu: Japanese flower arrangement. A new illustrated guide to mastery.
Tokyo, Kodansha, 1966, 1. American edition, pp. 159, a few drawings and many photo-illustrations (partly in colour) by Kaichi Ushiki, square 8vo, illustrated cloth.
€ 25
Teshigawara, Kasumi: Flower arrangements from Japan. With a preface by Sofu Teshigawara.
Tokyo, etc., Kodansha, 1974, pp. 128, numerous illustrations (partly in colour and full-page photo-illustrations by Miki Takagi), oblong 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 20
Teshigawara, Kasumi: l’Art du bouquet au Japon. Preface by Sofu Teshigawara.
Fribourg, Office du Livre & Tokyo, Kodansha, 1965, pp. 128, drawings and colour-photos by Miki Takagi, oblong 8vo, fine decorated cloth, slip-case.
€ 30
The Tjong Tjioe, Robert & Ernst Verwaal: Oosterse bloemsierkunst.
Amsterdam, De Driehoek, [ca. 1950], pp. 89, text-illustrations and photo-plates, square 8vo, stiff wrappers, dust-jacket (small defect).
€ 25
The Tjong Tjioe, Robert & Ernst Verwaal: Oosterse bloemsierkunst.
Amsterdam, De Driehoek, [ca. 1950], pp. 89, text-illustrations and photo-plates, square 8vo, illustrated boards (bound in Japanese style).
€ 30
Treviranus, Ludolph Christian: Die Anwendung des Holzschnittes zur bildlichen Darstellung von Pflanzen. Nach Erstehung, Blüthe, Verfall und Restauration.
(Leipzig, 1855), Utrecht, W. de Haan, 1949, pp. vii, 75, 8vo, limp boards, dust-jacket.
€ 30
(Velden, D. van & W.H. Laseur:) 1000 jaar bloem-illustratie. Zomertentoonstelling 10 juni-1 oktober 1966.
‘s-Gravenhage, Rijksmuseum Meermanno-Westreenianum & Museum van het Boek, 1966, pp. 76, text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. Exhibition catalogue.
€ 25
Velhagen, Karl:Tafeln zur Prüfung des Farbensinnes.
Leipzig, Georg Thieme, 1952, 21. edition, 37 mounted colour-plates on thick black paper and inserted brochure, pp. 15, 8vo, cloth. Library stamps. Well preserved copy.
€ 30
Vilmorin-Andrieux & Cie: Album de clichés. Electrotypes. Kupferniederschlæge. Comprenant toutes les illustrations des ouvrages et catalogues publiés par ... Containing … Enthaltend …
Paris, Vilmorin-Andrieux, 1911, 3. edition, pp. [vii], 484, numerous electrotype text-illustrations, folio, decorated and lettered cloth (faded; spine carefully repaired). Unobtrusive cancelled library stamps. Fine copy.
€ 500
This work contains the illustrations published in the books and catalogues by Vilmorin-Andrieux. The used electrotypes were offered for sale (and were indeed frequently used by many publishers and nurseries). The album contains: vegetables (pp. 1-139; medicinal and pot herbs (pp. 143-145); cereals, agricultural and economical plants (pp. 149-165); grasses (pp. 166-172); agricultural and economical plants (pp. 173-179); trees and shrubs, fruits (pp. 183-203); glasshouse plants (pp. 204-222; palms (pp. 223-229); ferns (pp. 230-231; flowers (pp. 235-445); miscellaneous (pp. 449-460).
Walther, Hendrik: Ikebana. Traditionelle japanische Blumenkunst. Einführung in die Lehre der Ikenobo-Schule.
Leipzig, Verlag für die Frau, 1990, pp. 144, text-illustrations and 45 colour-plate illustrations, 8vo, colour-illlustrated boards.
€ 25
Wijsenbeek, L.F.J.: Mij spreekt de blomme een tale. Een briefwisseling over de betekenis van bloem en plant met dr. Anne Berendsen, Anton van Duinkerken, dr. A. Schierbeek, prof.dr.ir. J.T.P. Bijhouwer, A.D. Hosman en Emilie van Waalre.
Delft, W. Gaade, 1952, pp. 94, colour- and plain plates, 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 20
Zeylmans van Emmichoven, F.W.: Kleur en zieleleven. Rede ...
Den Haag, Genootschap voor Practische Kleurenpsychologie, (1936), pp. 27, 8vo, stiff wrappers.
€ 20
Zwetsloot, Joh.H.: Het natuurlijk en kunstmatig drogen, bleeken en verven van bloemen, immortellen, grassen en mossen.
Zutphen, Schillemans & Van Belkum, [ca. 1910], pp. 56, 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Fine copy.
€ 20