Baxter, William: British phaenogamous botany; or, figures and descriptions of the genera of British flowering plants.   Floras  A-B
Wild flowers, plant geography, plant hunting ...
Baxter, William: British phaenogamous botany; or, figures and descriptions of the genera of British flowering plants.
<BACK  NEXT>  A-B  |  C-D  |  E-G  |  H  |  I-L  |  M-O  |  P-R  |  S-T  |  U-Z 
 
 
Abdallah, Moustafa S.: The Resedaceae. A taxonomical revision of the family. (Met een samenvatting in het Nederlands.)
Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1967, pp. [xii], 98, (1, 2, theses), 1 text-illustration and 16 plates (figures with many finely drawn plants with details), 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis. Dedication.
€ 25
 
 
Adamović, Lujo: Die pflanzengeographische Stellung und Gliederung Italiens.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1933, pp. xii, 259, (1, adv.), text-illustration and 31 distribution-maps, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Fine copy.
€ 70
* Stafleu & Cowan 18.858.
 
 
Adema, Fredericus Arnoldus Constantin Basel: Cupaniopsis Radlk. (Sapindaceae). A monograph.
Leiden, Rijksherbarium, Hortus Botanicus, 1991, pp. vii, 190, (2, theses), 84 text-illustrations (fine line-drawings), 8vo, stiff illustrated wrappers. Thesis.
€ 25
 
 
Adriani, Marcus Jan: Sur la phytosociologie, la synécologie et le bilan d’eau de halophytes. De la région néerlandaise méridionale, ainsi que de la Méditerranée française.
(Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1945), A. Asher, 1974, pp. xxi, 217, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Thesis.
€ 30
 
 
Aellen, Paul: Die Amaranthaceen Mitteleuropas. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der adventiven Arten.
München, C. Hanser, 1961, pp. [vii], 461-536, colour-plate and text-illustrations, 4to, stiff wrappers. Reprinted from Hegi: Illustrierte Flora von Mitteleuropa.
€ 20
 
 
Alpine flowers · Fleurs des Alpes · Alpenpflanzen.
Zürich, F. Daeniker, [ca. 1910], 12 colour-plates folded in leporello with 57 figures, 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 30
 
 
Amberg, K.: Der Pilatus in seinen pflanzengeographischen und wirtschaftlichen Verhältnissen.
Luzern, A. Ziegler, 1916, 268, 23 photo-plate illustrations and a large folding map in colour, 8vo, wrappers (back rubbed). Thesis. Offprint Mitteilungen der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft Luzern.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 19.140.
 
 
André, Édouard François: Bromeliaceae Andreanae. An accounting of his explorations & collections in Columbia, Ecuador, & Venezuela. Translated & annotated. Michael Rothenberg, editor.
Pacifica, Big Bridge Press & Berkeley, Twowindows Press, 1983, pp. [ii*], xxxiii, 213, text-illustrations, colour-plate and 40 plain plates (incl. 1 map), large 4to, quarter leather and cloth, transparent printed plastic dust-jacket. New condition.
€ 145
Finely produced new edition, limited to 600 numbered copies. Added to this edition are a colour-plate by Severeyns from the Revue horticole and 5 plates from André’s account in Tour du Monde. The map and the lithographed plates are beautifully reproduced.
* Stafleu & Cowan 19.255; Nissen BBI 29 (the original edition of 1889 in French).
 
01552.Andre-1.jpg (23861 bytes)
Arechavaleta y Balpardo, José: Nuova contribución al conocimiento de la flora del Uruguay. Ocho species del orden de las Compuestas, nuevas para la ciencia, ilustradas con grabados fotográficos.
[Montevideo, 1904], pp. 5-16, photo-plate 1-8, large 4to, plain hand-written wrappers. Anales del Museo nacional de Montevideo. Foxing.
€ 25
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 162.
   
Arends, J.C., G. Boelema et al. (editors): Liber gratulatorius in honorum H.C.D. de Wit. Ter gelegenheid van zijn emeritaat aangeboden door de Vakgroep Plantensystematiek en -geografie.
Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1980, pp. [vi], 449, numerous text-illustrations, large 8vo, stiff illustrated wrappers. Miscellaneous papers 19 (1980) Landbouwhogeschool, Wageningen.
€ 30
 
 
Aubréville, André: Étude écologique des principales formations végétales du Brésil et contribution à la connaissance des forêts de l’Amazone Brésilienne.
Nogent-sur-Marne, Centre Technique Forestier Tropical, 1961, pp. [v], 268, (1), numerous photo-plate illustrations, folding maps, etc., large 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 40
 
 
Azevedo de Menezes, Carlos: Flora do Archipelago da Madeira.
(Funchal, 1914), Koenigstein, Koeltz Scientific Books, 1984, reprint, pp. [i], 282, 8vo, printed stiff wrappers. Floras of the world.
€ 35
   
Backer, Cornelis Andries & Dirk Fok van Slooten: Geïllustreerd handboek der Javaansche theeonkruiden en hunne beteekenis voor de cultuur.
Batavia, Ruygrok & Algemeen Proefstation voor Thee, 1924, pp. 47, (1), map in text and 240 plates (fine full-page drawings) with 1 page of letterpress each, (44 pp. additional information and 23 pp. index), large 8vo, cloth (slightly rubbed). Fine copy.
€ 160
* Stafleu & Cowan 223.
 
 
Backer, Cornelis Andries: The problem of Krakatao as seen by a botanist. Published by the author.
Weltevreden, Visser & The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, [1929], pp. [v], 299, 3 plate-illustrations, large 8vo, printed stiff wrappers (slightly rubbed).
€ 100
* Stafleu & Cowan 226.
   
Baguet, Charles: Annotations nouvelles à la flore de la province de Brabant.
Gand, C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1876, pp. 28, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Reprint Bulletin de la Société royale de Botanique de Belgique.
€ 35
 
 
Baillon, Henri: Monographie des Dilléniacées. Histoire des plantes.
Paris, L. Guérin & T. Morgand, [1868], pp. [iii], 89-132, 50 engraved text-illustrations by Faguet, large 8vo, contemporary red morocco with gilt-lettered spine. Extra blank leaves.
€ 40
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 248.
 
 
Barclay, D., H.M.L. Bolus & E.J. Steer: A book of South African flowers.
Cape Town, etc., The Specialty Press of South Africa, 1925, pp. xxi, 174, photo-illustrations by E.J. Steer, drawings and colour-plates (mainly after paintings by D. Barclay), small 4to, gilt-decorated cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 85
A second book of South African flowers was published in 1936.
* SABLIT 35.
 
 
Barker, Frank: The cream of alpines.
London, etc., Thomas Nelson, 1958, 1. edition, pp. x, 86, text-illustrations and 6 colour-plates by Trence Freeman, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
 
 
Baxter, William: British phaenogamous botany; or, figures and descriptions of the genera of British flowering plants.
Oxford, the author, J.H. Parker; Whittaker, Treacher, [1832-] 1834-1843, 2. edition, 6 volumes, 507 (of 509) hand-coloured copper-engraved plates, accompanied by letter press; volume 1-6, each with pp. [iv] and (4, index) and volume 6 with pp. (2, additions, corrections; 4, index), lvii, bibliography, etc., 8vo, uncut, embossed cloth with original gilt-decorated spines (volume 1-3) and modern cloth (volume 4-6 ). Plate 427 and 449 with text missing. Some foxing and offset in some places and a few leaves lightly waterstained. Generally a well preserved set.
€ 1.600
"For his work on the British flora, an attractive and, in the main, well-illustrated book, he employed the services of two local artists - Isaac Russell (an Oxford glass painter) and C. Matthews. Though these men were not trained scientists, they acquired by degrees a good working knowledge of botany; many of the plates - which were coloured by Baxter’s daughters and daughter-in-law - are superior to those in Sowerby" (Blunt).
* Pritzel 524; Nissen BBI 107; Blunt p. 213; Great flower books p. 49; Stafleu & Cowan 374.
 
Bentham, George & Joseph Dalton Hooker: Genera plantarum ad exemplaria imprimis in herbariis kewensibus servata definita.
London, L. Reeve & Williams & Norgate, 1883, volume 3, part 2, Hydrocharideas-Gramineas, pp. [ii*], vii-xi, 447-1258, large 8vo, gilt-decorated calf-backed marbled boards (crudely repaired). Library stamps. A total of 3 volumes in 7 parts were published.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 429.
   
Bentham, George & Joseph Dalton Hooker: Genera plantarum ad exemplaria imprimis in herbariis kewensibus servata definita.
(Londini, 1880-1883), Codicote & Weinheim, 1965, volume 3, part 1 & 2, pp. i-ix, 1-459; v-xi, 447-1258; large 8vo, 2 volumes, artificial leather.
€ 90
The complete work comprises 3 volumes in 7 parts.
* Stafleu & Cowan 429.
 
 
Bentham, George: Handbook of the British flora. A description of the flowering plants and ferns indigenous to, or naturalised in the British Isles. For the use of beginners and amateurs. Revised by Sir J.D. Hooker ...
Ashford, L. Reeve, 1945, 7. [8.] reprinted edition by A.B. Rendle, pp. lxi, 606, small 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 426.
 
 
Berg, Gunnar A.: Floraen i farger.
Oslo, H. Aschehoug, 1958, pp. xxii, 176, many text-illustrations after paintings by E. Hahnewald, 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
 
 
Bernardi, Luciano: Tentamen revisionis generis Ferulago.
Genève, Conservatoire et Jardin botaniques, 1979, pp. 182, text-illustrations and portrait in colour, 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. Boissieria.
€ 25
 
 
Bertová, Lýdia (editor) et al.: Flóra slovenska. IV/1. Angiospermophytina, Dicotyledonopsida, Sapindales, Cornales. [&] IV/2. Angiospermophytina, Dicotyledonopsida, Rubiales, Saxifragales.
Bratislave, VEDA, vydavatel’stvo Slovenskej akadémie vied, 1984-1985, 2 volumes, pp. 451, 33 full-page text-illustrations with several figures, 75 distribution-maps (line-drawings) and inserted map in colour; pp. 323, 34 full-page text-illustrations with several figures and 39 distribution-maps, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jackets.
€ 80
 
 
Bevis, J.F. & H.J. Jeffery: British plants. Their biology and ecology.
London, Alston Rivers, 1911, 1. edition, pp. xii, 334, 115 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
 
 
Bews, J.W.: An introduction to the flora of Natal and Zululand.
Pietermaritzburg, City Printing Works, 1921, pp. vi, 248, 8vo, cloth.
€ 45
* Stafleu & Cowan 21.247; SABLIT 57.
 
 
Blake, Sidney Fay & Alice Cary Atwood: Geographical guide to the floras of the world. An annotated list with special reference to useful plants and common plant names. Part I. Africa, Australia, North America, South America, and Islands of the Atlantic, Pacific, and Indian Oceans. Part II. Western Europe. Finland, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Iceland, Great Britain with Ireland, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, France, Spain, Portugal, Andorra, Monaco, Italy, San Marino, and Switzerland.
Washington, United States Printing Office, 1942-1961, 1. edition, 2 parts in 2 volumes, pp. [i], 336; [i], 742; 8vo, cloth. United States Department of Agriculture, Miscellaneous publication. Well preserved set.
€ 90
* Stafleu & Cowan 548 + 549.
 
 
Blatter, Ethelbert, C. McCann & T.S. Sabnis: The flora of the Indus delta.
Madras, The Indian Botanical Society & The Methodist Publishing House, 1929, 1. edition, pp. [viii], 173, map in text, 50 photo-plate illustrations and 8 full-page text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt cloth (spotted).
€ 80
* Stafleu & Cowan 21.524.
   
Bley, Franz & H. Berdrow (text): Botanisches Bilderbuch für Jung und Alt.
Berlin, Gustav Schmidt, 1897-1898, 2 parts in 2 volumes, pp. xii, 1-96, (4, adv.); viii, 97-192, (4, adv.); 48 fine chromolithographed plates with 432 figures, large 8vo, nicely colour-illustrated boards (spine-ends rubbed/worn). Unobtrusive library stamps. Very well preserved set.
€ 165
* Nissen BBI 173.
   
Blume, Carl Ludwig: Enumeratio plantarum Javae et insularum adjacentium minus cognitarum vel novarum ex herbariis Reinwardtii, Kuhlii, Hasseltii et Blumii.
(Leiden, J.W. van Leeuwen, 1827-1828), Amsterdam, A. Asher, 1968, 2 fascicles, pp. [i], 1-98; x, 99-274, (3, add., 1 corr.), bound in 1 volume, 8vo, cloth. Facsimile edition.
€ 45
* Stafleu & Cowan 564.
 
 
Bocquet, Gilbert: Revisio Physolychnidum (Silene). (Silene sect. Physolychnis).
Lehre, J. Cramer, 1969, pp. v, 342, 43 text-illustrations with several figures, 8vo, printed wrappers. Phanerogamarum monographia.
€ 40
 
 
Boerboom, J.H.A.: De plantengemeenschappen van de Wassenaarse duinen. The plant communities of the Wassenaar dunes near The Hague.
Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1960, pp. 136, 15 photo-plate illustrations and 2 enclosed folding maps in colour, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Mededelingen van de Landbouwhogeschool te Wageningen.
€ 40
   
Boerlage, J.G.: Handleiding tot de kennis der flora van Nederlandsch Indië. Beschrijving van de families en geslachten der Nederl. Indische phanerogamen.
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1890-1900, 3 volumes, pp. [iv*], lii, 703; , [iv*], ii, viii-xvi, 753; xxxi, 418; 8vo, modern cloth. Part of title-pages cut out without loss of text; some marginal wormholes and browning.
€ 160
* Stafleu & Cowan 594.
 
 
Boldingh, Isaac: Zakflora voor de landbouwstreken op Java.
Weltevreden, Visser, 1922, 2. edition, pp. xxxiv, 208, 8vo, cloth-backed printed boards. A few annotations. Well preserved copy.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 619 (1. edition of 1916).
 
 
Bolman, Joh.: Wilde planten in en om Amsterdam.
Amsterdam, (1946), pp. 62, text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Heemkennis Amsterdam.
€ 20
 
 
Bonnet, Edmond: Petite flore parisienne contenent la description des familles, genres, espèces et variétés de toutes les plantes spontanées ou cultivées en grand dans la région parisienne avec des clefs dichotomiques conduisant rapidement aux noms des plantes augmentée d’un vocabulaire des termes de botanique et d’un momento des herborations parisiennes.
Paris, F. Savy, 1883, pp. xii, 528, small 8vo, uncut, decorated cloth. Slight foxing, but well preserved copy.
€ 60
* Stafleu & Cowan 639.
 
 
Bonnier, Gaston: Les noms des fleurs trouvés par la méthode simple sans aucune notion de botanique. … Avec 372 photographies en couleurs représentant les plantes au tiers de leur grandeur naturelle et 2715 figures en noir par B. Hérincq et J. Poinsot …
Paris, Librairie Générale de l’Enseignement, 1958, new and revised edition, pp. v, 338, text-illustrations and 64 colour-plates with several figures, small 8vo, cloth.
€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 22.059 mention only the English version Name this flower, London, etc., 1917.
 
 
Bonnier, Gaston & Georges de Layens: Nouvelle flore du nord de la France et de la Belgique pour la détermination facile des plantes sans mots techniques. …
Paris, Librairie générale de l’Enseignement, [ca. 1894], 5. edition, pp. [vi*], xxxiv, 309, (7, adv.), 2282 text-illustrations and folding map, small 8vo, half cloth with gilt-lettered and ruled spine. Paper browned, due to its quality.
€ 35
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 4257.
 
 
Bonnier, Gaston & Georges de Layens: Nouvelle flore du nord de la France et de la Belgique pour la détermination facile des plantes sans mots techniques. …
Paris, Librairie générale de l’Enseignement, [1902, 9. edition], new. edition, pp. [vi*], xxxiv, 309, (3, adv.), 2282 text-illustrations and folding map, small 8vo, cloth (slightly rubbed and soiled). Library stamp. Paper browned, due to its quality.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 4257.
 
 
Boom, B.K.: Algemeene plantengeographie.
Gorinchem, J. Noorduyn, 1931, pp. 86, some text-illustrations and folding map, interleaved, cloth-backed boards.
€ 20
 
 
Borssum Waalkes, Jan van: Malesian Malvaceae revised.
Leiden, Rijksherbarium, 1966, pp. 213, 21 text-illustrations (line-drawings), 8vo, wrappers. Reprint Blumea. Also published as thesis.
€ 30
 
 
Bos, J.J.: Dracaena en West Africa.
Wageningen, Agricultural University, 1984, pp. 126, text-illustrations, large 8vo, stiff lettered wrappers. Agricultural University Wageningen Papers.
€ 25
 
 
Bosch, Roelof Benjamin van den et al.: Prodromus florae batavae. Editio altera. Nieuwe lijst der Nederlandsche phanerogamen en vaatkryptogamen. Uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Botanische Vereniging.
Nijmegen, F.E. Macdonald, 1901-1916, volume 1, part 1-4, pp. xxx, 1-350; [v], 351-1040; [vi], 1041-1631; [vi], 1633-2451; 8vo, 4 volumes, gilt-lettered cloth (private bindings). Book-plates of J. Heimans.
€ 150
* Stafleu & Cowan 679.
 
 
Bouillenne, Raymond: Un voyage botanique dans le Bas-Amazone.
Bruxelles, Impr. Médicale et Scientifique, 1930, pp. 185, text-illustrations and 34 plates (including maps), large 8vo, stiff printed wrappers. [Arch. Inst. Bot. Liège].
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan Supplement II p. 380.
 
 
Bouly de Lesdain, Maurice: Graminées indigènes & adventices des environs de Dunkerque.
Dunkerque, Société Dunkerquoise & Imprimerie du Nord Maritime, 1934, pp. 136, small 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 40
* Not in Stafleu & Cowan.
 
 
Bouvier, René: Les migrations végétales.
Paris, Flamarion, 1946, pp. 309, (5, adv., etc.), small 8vo, uncut, illustrated wrappers. Bibliothèque de philosophie scientifique.
€ 20
 
 
Bramwell, David & Zoë I.: Wild flowers of the Canary Islands.
London & Burford, S. Thornes, 1974, pp. x, 261, text-illustrations and 324 colour-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Book-plate of E. Meijer Drees.
€ 30
   
Braun-Blanquet, Josias: Plant sociology. The study of plant communities. Authorized English translation of Pflanzensoziologie.
(New York, etc., McGraw-Hill, 1932), Koeniigstein, Koeltz Scientific Books, 1983, pp. xviii,439, 8vo, illustrated boards. New condition.
€ 40
   
Brimble, Lionel John Farnham: Flowers in Britain. Wild, ornamental and economic and some relatives in other lands.
London, Macmillan, 1947, 3. impression, pp. x, 394, colour-frontispiece, 17 colour-plates and 167 text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. Last pages a bit waterstained.
€ 30
 
 
Brimble, Lionel John Farnham: The floral year.
London, Macmillan, 1949, pp. xiv, 622, numerous text-illustrations (photos and line-drawings by the author) and 25 nice colour-plates after paintings by W. Reeves, large 8vo, gilt-illustrated cloth (partly faded).
€ 40
* Nissen BBI 234n.
 
 
Broeck, Henry van den: Catalogue des plantes observées aux environs d’Anvers. [&] ... 1er Supplément. [&] ... 2e Supplément. [&] ... 3e Supplément.
Gand, C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1883, pp. 64; - 1884, pp. 17; - 1888, pp. 8; - 1904, pp. 22; 4 volumes, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (1. volume), plain wrappers (2. volume) and without wrappers (3. and 4. volume). The 3 supplements are reprints from Bulletin de la Société royale de botanique de Belgique.
€ 135
Added the third supplement taken from the journal (pp. 13-22) and 5 other reprints by Van den Broeck.
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 23.097 mentioning only the first work and the first supplement as reprints.
 
 
Broussonet, Pierre Marie Auguste: Elenchus plantarum horti botanici monspeliensis. Anno 1804.
Monspelii (Montpellier), Auguste Ricard, 1805, pp. viii, 64, 8vo (126 x 202 mm), without covers (probably published as such). Inner margins of a few leaves waterstained and some contemporary markings. Very well preserved copy of this very rare publication.
€ 600
"… (1761-1807), French botanist and zoologist at Montpellier, collector in Morocco …. and the Canary Islands … later professor at the Montpellier medical school and director of its botanical garden" (Stafleu & Cowan). He returned to Montpellier in 1803 and devoted himself to the revival and expansion of the botanical garden. Just before his death he published this first catalog of the garden’s collections. Pritzel and Jackson mention an Appendix of 1806, pp. 18 (not seen by Stafleu & Cowan).
* Pritzel 1204; Jackson p. 420; Stafleu & Cowan 821.
 
Brown, Robert: Prodomus florae Novae Hollandiae et Insulae Van-Diemen, exhibens characteres plantarum quas annis 1802-1805 per oras utriusque insulae collegit et descripsit … [with:] Supplementum primum prodromi florae Novae Hollandiae: exhibens Proteaceas novas quas in Australasia legerunt DD. Baxter, Caley, Cunningham, Fraser et Sieber; et quarum e siccis exemplaribus characteres elaboravit …
(Londini, J. Johnson, 1810 & Richard Taylor, 1830), Weinheim, H.R. Engelmann, etc., 1960, 2 volumes, pp. lii*, frontispiece-portrait and text-illustrations (maps), facsimiles: pp. viii, 145-592 (pp. 1-144 never issued); 40; bound in 1 volume, 8vo, cloth. Historiae naturalis classica. Facsimile edition with an introduction by William T. Stearn.
€ 140
Provenance: Cancelled library stamp. Book-plate of C.G.G.G. van Steenis and dedication to him by William T. Stearn.
* Stafleu & Cowan 825; Stafleu & Cowan 835.
 
 
Bruinsma, Josephus Johannes: Flora frisica, of naamlijst en kenmerken der zigtbaar-bloeijende planten van de provincie Friesland; benevens eene schets van derzelver verspreiding, en aanwijzing van de geneeskrachtige, oeconomische en technische gewassen; voorafgegaan door eene korte beschrijving van de natuurlijke gesteldheid des Frieschen bodems.
Leeuwarden, W. Eekhoff, 1840, pp. viii, 189, 8vo, uncut, printed decorated boards with typographical borders (slightly rubbed). A few library stamps, but a fine copy in the original boards.
€ 180
* Pritzel 1279; Jackson p. 325; Stafleu & Cowan 849.
 
09649.Bruinsma-1.jpg (26293 bytes)
Buekers, P.G.: Plantenboek. Naar Christiansen Taschenbuch einheimischer Pflanzen voor Nederland bewerkt door ...
Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, [n.d.], pp. [i*], ii, 140, text-illustrations and 48 chromolithographed plates, small 8vo, limp colour-illustrated cloth.
€ 30
 
 
Buekers, P.G.: Zakflora. Lijsten voor het bepalen van alle in het wildgroeiende en van veel gekweekte planten van Nederland. Vrij bewerkt naar dr. Otto Schmeil & Jost Fitschen.
Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, (1904), pp. [iv], 229, (2, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
 
 
Burnett, John H. (editor): The vegetation of Scotland.
Edinburgh & London, Oliver & Boyd, 1964, pp. xiii, 613, text-illustrations, tables, 3 colour-plates and 96 photo-plate illustrations, small 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 60
 
 
Burrage, Charles Dana: A few minutes with the wild flowers of Gardner. Read before the Edward Everett Hale Club of Gardner, Mass. April 26, 1897. Reprinted from Gardner News, issue of May 13, 1921. Privately printed for the use of the members of The Chile Club.
[n.p.], Rosemary Press, 1922, n.pp. [9], 8vo, uncut, gilt-printed wrappers. Fine brochure.
€ 25
 
 
Busemann, L.: Der Pflanzenbestimmer. Eine Einleitung, ohne Kenntnis des künstlichen oder eines natürlichen Systems die in Deutschland häufiger vorkommenden Pflanzen zu bestimmen.
Stuttgart, Kosmos, (1908), pp. [iv], 157, (3, adv.), 8, Pilzmerkblatt with folding colour-plate, (8, adv.), 11 fine chromolithographed plates, 6 plain plates and 367 text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated cloth.
€ 40
 
 
<BACK  NEXT>  A-B  |  C-D  |  E-G  |  H  |  I-L  |  M-O  |  P-R  |  S-T  |  U-Z