Crépin, François: Manuel de la flore de Belgique.
Liège, C. Desoer, [1884], (1883), 5. edition, pp. lxviii, 495,
text-illustrations and folding map, 12mo, cloth (rubbed).€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 1272.
|
| |
Crépin, François: Manuel de la flore de Belgique.
Liège, H. Desoer, [1884], (1883), 5. edition, pp. lxviii, 495, 634
text-illustrations and folding map, 12mo, printed boards. Large no. 5
stamped on title-page. Paper lightly browned, but a fine copy.€ 30
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan
1272 (imprint Charles Desoer).
|
| |
Dandy, James Elgar:
List of British vascular plants.
London, British Museum (Natural
History) & Botanical Society of the British Isles, 1958, pp. xvi, 176,
8vo, boards.€ 30
|
| |
Degener, Otto: Illustrated guide to the more common or
noteworthy ferns and flowering plants of Hawaii National Park. With
descriptions of ancient Hawaiian customs and introduction to the geologic history of the islands.
Honolulu, Honolulu Star-Bulletin, 1930, 1.
edition, pp. [ii*], xv, 3-312, (1, adv.), double-page frontispiece in
colour and text-illustrations (45 photos and 95 full-page line-drawings),
8vo, gilt-lettered cloth. Nice copy.€ 50
* Stafleu & Cowan 29.557.
|
| |
Delogne, Charles Henri: Flore analytique de la
Belgique. Plantes indigènes et cultivées.
Namur, Ad. Wesmael-Charlier, [1888], pp. xv, 655, 8vo, decorated cloth (rubbed and
soiled). Marginal ink stains.€ 70
* Stafleu & Cowan 1359.
|
| |
Delvosalle, L., F. Demaret, J. Lambinon & A. Lawalrée:
Plantes rares, disparues ou menacées de disparition en Belgique: l’appauvrissement de la flore indigène.
[Bruxelles], Ministère de l’Agriculture, Aministration des Eaux et Forêts, 1969, pp. 129, (1),
text-illustrations, 8vo, lettered wrappes.€ 25
|
| |
(Demaret, F., G. Troupin, P. van der Veken & E. Petit:) Manuel de botanique à l’usage des écoles du Congo Belge
et du Ruanda-Urundi.
Bruxelles, l’Institut royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique, 1957, pp. 188, 106 text-illustrations, large 8vo, wrappers.€ 30
|
| |
Desfontaines, René Louiche:
Observations sur le genre Royena, et description d’une nouvelle espèce de Diospyros. (pl. 62).
[Paris, 1805], pp. 445-450, uncut, finely
engraved plate by Plée after F.B. de Balzac of Diospyros lycioides
and details of D. hirsuta and Royena lucida, 4to. Tearsheet
copy from Annales du Muséum d’Histoire naturelle.€ 35
|
| |
Diels, Friedrich Ludwig Emil (editor): Angiospermae: Reihen Farinosae, Liliiflorae, Scitamineae.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1930, pp. iii, 707, 314 text-illustrations, large 8vo, unopened, plain wrappers. Die
natürlichen Pflanzenfamilien, 2. edition by Heinrich Gustav Adolf
Engler & Karl Anton Eugen Prantl (editors), volume 15a.€ 75
* Stafleu & Cowan 1711.
|
| |
Dieren, Jacobus Wouterus van: Organogene Dünenbildung.
Eine geomorphologische Analyse der Dünenlandschaft der
West-Friesischen Insel Terschelling mit pflanzensoziologischen Methoden.
‘s-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1934, pp. xx, 304, (3, theses),
photo-frontispiece, 12 text-illustrations, 32 photo-plate illustrations
and 2 folding maps, large 8vo, wrappers. Thesis.€ 65
* Stafleu & Cowan 30.551.
|
| |
Dobe, Paul: Wilde Blumen der deutschen Flora.
Königstein, etc., Langewiesche, 1929, (1.-15.000), pp. 110, 100 photo-illustrations,
large 8vo, limp boards, illustrated wrappers. Die Blauen Bücher.€ 25
|
| |
Doing, Henk: Landschapsoecologie van de duinstreek tussen Wassenaar en IJmuiden.
Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1974, pp. [iii], text-illustration; 5 enclosures (2 texts, scheme, 3 folding maps in colour and
plain folding map); large 8vo, printed stiff wrappers in portfolio. Mededelingen Landbouwhogeschool Wageningen.€ 30
|
| |
Donselaar, J. van: An ecological and phytogeographic study of northern Surinam savannas.
Amsterdam, 1965, pp. 163, photo-plate, text-illustrations and enclosures, large 8vo, wrappers. Wentia.€ 20
|
| |
Donselaar, J. van: An ecological and phytogeographic study of northern Surinam savannas.
Utrecht, 1965, pp. 163, photo-plates, text-illustrations, folding map and enclosures, large 8vo, printed wrappers.
Mededelingen van het Botanisch Museum en Herbarium van de Rijksuniversiteit te
Utrecht. Reprint Wentia.€ 30
|
| |
Dord, D.C. van & P. Zonderwijk: Kiemplantentabel van akkeronkruiden.
Wageningen, Plantenziektenkundige Dienst, 1964, 2. edition, pp. 80, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.€ 25
|
| |
Dossin, P.-E.: Reliquiae dossinianae ou catalogue
des plantes observées dans la province de Liège. Publié et annoté par Théophile Durand.
Gand, C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1875, pp. 42, 8vo, partly
unopened, printed wrappers. Reprint Bulletin de la Société royale de
Botanique de Belgique. Dedication.€ 40
|
| |
Douwes, David: Flora van Doetinchem. Veranderingen in de wilde flora.
Hoogwoud, Koninklijke Nederlandsche Natuurhistorische
Vereniging, 1986, pp. [v], 310, (1), text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated
stiff wrappers.€ 25
|
| |
Drude, Oscar: Atlas der Pflanzenverbreitung. (Berghaus’ Physikalischer Atlas, Abteilung
V). 8 kolorierte Karten in Kupferstich mit 16 Darstellungen.
Gotha, Justis Perthes, 1887, pp. 6, 8 double-page colour-plates (maps), large folio (255
x 388 mm), embossed gilt-lettered cloth.€ 160
* Stafleu &Cowan 31.637.
|
|
Dumortier, Barthélemy Charles Joseph: Bouquet du littoral belge.
Gand, C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1869, pp. 3-58, 8vo, modern wrappers. Reprint [Bulletin
de la Société royale de Botanique de Belgique.] Half-title missing.€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 31.961.
|
| |
Dumortier, Barthélemy Charles Joseph: Étude
agrostographique sur le genre Michelaria et la classification des graminées.
Gand [Gent], C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1868, pp. 33, 8vo uncut, printed wrappers
(worn). Offprint Bulletin de la Société royale de Botanique de Belgique.€ 60
* Pritzel 2501; Stafleu & Cowan 1569.
|
| |
Dumortier, Barthélemy Charles Joseph: Notice sur les espèces indigènes du genre Scrophularia.
Tournay, J.-A. Blanquart, 1834, pp. 12, 8vo, plain wrappers.€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 31.951.
|
| |
Dumortier, Barthélemy Charles Joseph: Observations sur les graminées de la flore Belgique.
Tournay, J. Casterman, 1823, pp. 153, 16 lithographed plates with several figures, 8vo, uncut, boards with printed label
on spine. Some foxing.€ 175
Provenance: Ownership stamp of R. Tournay and book-plate of Bibliothèque Redoutéene A. Lawalrée.
* Pritzel 2484; Stafleu & Cowan 1559.
|
| |
Durand, Théophile: Annotations à la flore liégeoise.
Gand, C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1881, pp. 13, 8vo, printed wrappers. Reprint
Bulletin de la Société royale de Botanique de Belgique.€ 30
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 32.048.
|
| |
Durand, Théophile & Hans Schinz: Conspectus florae
africae ou énumération des plantes d’Afrique.
Bruxelles, Jardin botanique de l’État, Berlin, R. Friedlaender & Paris, P.
Klincksieck, 1895-1898, 2 volumes, volume I, part 2, pp. [iv], 268; volume V,
[iv], 977; large 8vo, partly unopened, printed wrappers. Fine copy.€ 200
Volume 5, the only completed volume, was issued as a whole in Dec. 1894 (Nat.Nov.). The dates
of printing given in the book are not those of publication. The same holds
for the only other part issued, volume I (2), which became available as a
* Stafleu & Cowan 1593; SABLIT 197.
|
| |
Durand, Théophile & Hans Schinz: Études sur la
flore de l’État indépendant du Congo. Première partie.
Bruxelles, Hayez, 1896, pp. [ii], 368, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Reprint Mémoires
couronnés et autres Mémoires publiés par l’Académie royale de
Belgique. All published.€ 45
* Stafleu & Cowan 1594 (different collation).
|
| |
Durand, Théophile & Henri Donckier de Donceel: Matériaux
pour servir à la flore de la province de Liège.
Gand, C. Annoot-Braekman, 1874-1876, fascicle 1 & 3, pp. 52; 60; 2 volumes, 8vo,
printed wrappers. Reprints Bulletin de la Société royale de Botanique
de Belgique. Fascicle 2 was published in 1875. Dedications.€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 31.292 (Donckier de Donceel).
|
| |
Durand, Théophile: Phanérogames. Prodrome de la flore belge. volume 3.
Bruxelles, A. Castaigne, 1899, pp. 1112 (955-1112,
index); large 8vo, printed wrappers. Fine copy.€ 150
* Stafleu & Cowan 1428.
|
| |
Durand, Théophile & Hélène: Sylloge florae
congolanae [Phanerogamae]. Ouvrage couronné par l’Académie royale de Belgique ...
Bruxelles, A. de Boeck, 1909, pp. [iv], 716, large 8vo,
unopened, printed wrappers. New condition.€ 90
* Stafleu & Cowan 1595.
|
| |
|
<BACK
NEXT>
A-B
·
C-D
·
E-G
·
H
·
I-L
·
M-O
·
P-R
·
S-T
·
U-Z
|
| | |