Cosson, Ernest Saint-Charles: Illustrationes florae atlanticae seu icones novarum, rariorum vel minus cognitarum in Algeria necnon in regno Tunetano et imperio Maroccano nascentium, in compendio florae atlanticae descriptarum. Floras
C-D
Wild flowers, plant geography, plant hunting ...
Cosson, Ernest Saint-Charles: Illustrationes florae atlanticae seu icones novarum, rariorum vel minus cognitarum in Algeria necnon in regno Tunetano et imperio Maroccano ...
Cadbury, D.A., J.G. Hawkes & R.C. Readett: A computer-mapped flora. A study of the county of Warwickshire. With a section on bryophytes by T. Laflin and contributed chapters by F.W. Shotton, H. Thorpe and G.T. Warwick.
London & New York, Academic Press, 1971, pp. ix, 768, numerous distribution-maps, enclosed overlays and foldout geological map, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 50
Calkoen, H.J.: Planten-atlas. Naar het Duitsch bewerkt door ... Met een voorwoord van prof. Hugo de Vries.
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1898), 2. edition, pp. [x], 221, 124 chromolithographed plates with over 600 figures, small 4to, decorated cloth (neat repairs). Nice copy.
€ 130
* Stafleu & Cowan 24.125.
Calkoen, H.J.: Planten-atlas. Naar het Duitsch bewerkt door ... Met een voorwoord van prof. Hugo de Vries.
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1913), 4. (last) edition, pp. [viii], 235, 136 chromolithographed plates with figures, small 4to, cloth (neatly rebound).
€ 90
Calkoen, H.J.: Planten-atlas. Naar het Duitsch bewerkt door ... Met een voorwoord van prof. Hugo de Vries.
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1913), 4. (last) edition, pp. [viii], 235, 136 chromolithographed plates with over 600 figures, small 4to, decorated cloth. Nice copy.
€ 120
00147.Calkoen-1.jpg (24886 bytes)
Campbell, Douglas Houghton: Australian botanical notes. I. Queensland and New South Wales. II. Victoria, South Australia, and West Australia. III. New Zealand.
[n.p.], 1923, pp. 37-56; 173-186; 515-536; text-illustrations and plates, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Reprint American Journal of Botany.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 24.261 (only first part).
Capitaine, Louis: Les graines des légumineuses. Étude sur la morphologie externe. Essai d'application à la systématique.
Paris, Emile Larose & Paul Lechevallier, 1912, pp. xii, 459, 692 text-illustrations and 29 (folding) plates, large 8vo, uncut, later wrappers with mounted printed front wrapper. Unobtrusive library stamps.
€ 200
* Stafleu & Cowan 24.702.
Carron, Gustave & H. Zwendelaar: Florule des environs de Bruxelles.
Bruxelles, Monnom, 1889, pp. [i], 153, 8vo, uncut, later wrappers with mounted front wrapper.
€ 45
* Stafleu & Cowan 24.877.
Carron, Gustave & H. Zwendelaar: Florule des environs de Bruxelles.
Bruxelles, Monnom, 1889, pp. [i], 153, 8vo, later wrappers, printed front wrapper bound with. Dedication on title-page of the authors to Th. Durand.
€ 50
* Stafleu & Cowan 24.877.
Castroviejo, S., M. Laínz, G. López González et al. (editors): Flora Iberica. Plantas vasculares de la Península Ibérica e Islas Baleares.
Madrid, Real Jardín Botánico, C.S.I.C., 1986-1990, 2 volumes, pp. liv, 575, 158 full-page text-illustrations with several figures (line-drawings); lii, 897, 206 full-page text-illustrations; large 8vo, cloth, dust-jackets.
€ 90
Chavan, A.R. & G.M. Oza: The flora of Pavagadh (Gujarat state, India).
Baroda, University of Baroda, 1966, pp. vii, 296, 2 plates, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda. Botanical memoirs.
€ 40
Chermezon, Henri: Les Cyperacées du Haut-Oubangui. Caen, 1931, pp. [i], 56. [&] Additions aux Cypéracées du Haut-Oubangui.
Caen, 1936, pp. [i], 14; 2 volumes, 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Offprint Archives de Botanique.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 25.774 & 25.784.
Christ, Hermann: La flore de la Suisse et ses origines. Édition française traduite par E. Tièche revue par l’auteur. … Nouvelle édition augmentée d’un aperçu des récents travaux géobotaniques.
Basel, Genève, Lyon, Georg, 1907, 2. edition, pp. xv, 572, 119, (1, adv.), 5 coloured folding maps and 4 tinted engraved plates, large 8vo, cloth. Well preserved copy.
€ 125
* Stafleu & Cowan 1125.
Clapham, Arthur Roy, T.G. Tutin & E.F. Warburg: Flora of the British Isles.
Cambridge, The University Press, 1952, 1. edition, pp. liv, 1591, a few text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth. Fine copy.
€ 40
Clements, Frederic Edward: Dynamics of vegetation. Selections from the writings of Frederick E. Clements. Compiled and edited by B.W. Allred and Edith S. Clements.
New York, H.W. Wilson, 1949, pp. xxiii, 296, frontispiece portrait and 70 photo-plates, 8vo, cloth. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 25
Cluysenaar, P.-G.: Florule de Huy. Plantes phanérogames et plantes cryptogames vasculaires observées à Huy et aux environs de cette ville.
Huy, Ad. Colin-Houbeau, 1890, pp. 123, large 8vo, later wrappers, printed front wrappers bound with (small part of inner lower margins cut out).
€ 70
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 26.740 mentioning a different issue and pagination in Bull. Cercle Natur. Hutois.
Collett, Henry: Flora simlensis. A handbook of the flowering plants of Simla and the neighbourhood. … and 200 illustrations drawn by Miss M. Smith, artist at the herbarium, Royal Botanic Gardens. Kew, and a map.
(Calcutta, Simla & London, Thacker, Spink, 1921, 2. impression), Dehra Dun, Bishen Singh Mahendra Pal Singh, 1980, reprint, pp. lxviii, 652, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and folding map, 8vo, cloth.
€ 40
* Cf. Nissen BBI 384; Stafleu & Cowan 1176.
Compton, Robert Harold (editor): Our South African flora. Ons Suid-Afrikaanse plantengroei.
Cape Town, The United Tobacco Co., [n.d.], pp. xi, 103, 100 mounted colour-plates (some full-page) and decorations, small 4to, cloth-backed decorated boards. Scrap-book. Nice copy.
€ 35
Coomans, H.E. & M. Coomans-Eustatia: Flowers from St. Martin. The 19th century watercolours of westindian plants painted by Hendrik van Rijgersma.
[Zutphen], De Walburg Pers, 1988, pp. 160, text-illustrations (mainly in colour), 8vo, dust-jacket.
€ 20
Correa A., Mireya D.: Lista de plantas existentes en el herbario de la Universidad de Panama.
Panama, Departamento de Botanica, 1974, pp. 109, 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 20
Correvon, Aymon: Rocailles fleuries. Les plantes des montagnes dans les jardins.
Neuchâtel, Delachaux et Niestlé, 1964, 4. edition, pp. 240, (2, adv.), text-illustrations and 74 photo-plate illustrations (some in colour), small 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. Les beautés de la nature.
€ 25
Correvon, Henry: Champs et bois fleuris.
Neuchâtel & Paris, Delachaux & Niestlé, 1950, 4. edition, pp. 222, (1), 64 fine colour-plates after paintings by Sophie Rivier and 19 text-illustrations (line-drawings) by Paul-Aurèle Robert, small 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. Les beautés de la nature. Fine copy.
€ 45
* Cf. Nissen BBI 408; Blunt p. 258; Stafleu & Cowan 27.686.
Cosson, Ernest Saint-Charles & Jacques Nicolas Ernest ermain de Saint-Pierre: Atlas de la flore des environs de Paris ou illustrations de toutes les espèces des genres difficiles et de la plupart des plantes litigieuses de cette région, avec des notes descriptives et un texte explicatif en regard, ... Les planches comprennent 659 figures de grandeur naturelle ou grossies, et sont dessinées d’après nature par M.M. Germain de Saint-Pierre, A. Riocreux et Ch. Cuisin.
Paris, G. Masson, 1882, 2. edition, pp. xiii, (2, adv.), 47 finely engraved plates with 659 figures and text-leaves, large 8vo, cloth-backed printed boards with printed label (rubbed) on spine. Very well preserved copy of this rare and beautifully illustrated work.
€ 545
La Flore des environs de Paris contient l’indication complète et précise des caractères différentiels des espèces, et la lecture des descriptions qu’elle renferme ne saurait, en général, laisser de doute dans l’esprit de l’observateur. Cependant, certaines espèces étant basées sur des caractères distinctifs d’une appréciation difficile et dont la description, même la plus minutieuse et la plus soignée, ne peut donner qu’une idée imparfaite, les auteurs ont cru devoir, sous le titre d’Atlas de la Flore des environs de Paris, donner une collection de dessins comparatifs destinés à faciliter l’étude de ces plantes, qui présentent d’autant plus d’íntérêt au naturaliste qu’elles offrent dans leur détermination exacte plus de difficultés (from preface).
* Pritzel 1906 (1. edition of 1845); Stafleu & Cowan 1241.
11048.Cosson-1.jpg (25507 bytes)
Cosson, Ernest Saint-Charles: Illustrationes florae atlanticae seu icones novarum, rariorum vel minus cognitarum in Algeria necnon in regno Tunetano et imperio Maroccano nascentium, in compendio florae atlanticae descriptarum.
Paris, G. Masson, 1882, part 1, pp. 5-36. 25 fine loose delicately lithographed plates by Ch. Cuisin, folio (275 x 360 mm), unopened, printed portfolio (new spine).
€ 280
Blunt p. 229 mentioning this work and others as “admirable, and from a botanical point of view beyond praise”. Fascicle 1 (only of 7 with a total of 177 plates) of this rare work on the flora of north-west Africa. The portfolio with title and index for this part.
* Nissen BBI 416; Great flower books p. 54; Stafleu & Cowan 1245.
Cosson, Ernest Saint-Charles & Ernest Germain de Saint-Pierre: Synopsis analytique de la flore des environs de Paris ou description abrégée des familles et des genres accompagnée de tableaux dichotomiques destinés à faire parvenir aisément au nom des espèces.
Paris &Leipzig, Fortin, Masson, 1845, 1. edition, pp. xxxi, 275, 39 (publisher’s catalogue), small 8vo, uncut, recent wrappers with printed wrappers mounted. Well preserved copy.
€ 65
* Pritzel 1904; Stafleu & Cowan 1242.
Costantin, Julien Noël & F. Faideau: Les plantes.
Paris, Larousse, 1922, pp. vi, 316, numerous text-illustrations, photo-plates and fine colour-plates, large 4to, nicely embossed cloth and leather spine with gilt lettering. Histoire naturelle. Fine copy.
€ 85
00151.Constantin-1.jpg (36668 bytes)
Costantin, Julien Noël & F. Faideau: Les plantes.
Paris, Larousse, 1922, pp. vi, 316, text-illustrations, photo-plates and fine colour-plates, small folio, nicely embossed cloth and leather spine with gilt lettering. Histoire naturelle illustrée.
€ 80
Crépin, François: La flore belge étudiée par fragments, ou notes sur les plantes rares et critiques de la Belgique. Première série. Comprenent les fascicules I-V.
Bruxelles, G. Mayolez, 1859-1865, pp. [i], 275-278 (index); 30; 75; 40; 63; 223; [&] Nouvelles remarques sur les Glyceria du groupe Heleochloa avec la description d’une espèce inédite, pp. 225-272; 273-274 (expl. plates), 6 plates (2 loose); bound in 1 volume, 8vo, half calf with cloth covers, gilt-ruled spine with raised bands (ends rubbed/worn). Bulletin/Mémoires couronnés de l’Académie royale Belgique.
€ 120
* Stafleu & Cowan 1271 & 28.110.
Crépin, François: Manuel de la flore de Belgique.
Bruxelles, G. Mayolez, 1866, 2. edition, pp. xliii, 384, (2, adv.), small 8vo, later cloth.
€ 75
* Pritzel 1962; Stafleu & Cowan 1272.
Crépin, François: Manuel de la flore de Belgique.
Bruxelles, G. Mayolez, 1874, 3. edition, pp. li, 573, (2, adv.), folding map, 12mo, morocco-backed marbled boards, spine with raised bands and gilt decoration (slightly rubbed). Slight foxing in a few places, but a nice copy.
€ 55
* Stafleu & Cowan 1272.
10691.Crepin.jpg (24135 bytes)
Crépin, François: Manuel de la flore de Belgique.
Liège, C. Desoer, [1884], (1883), 5. edition, pp. lxviii, 495, text-illustrations and folding map, 12mo, cloth (rubbed).
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 1272.
Crépin, François: Manuel de la flore de Belgique.
Liège, H. Desoer, [1884], (1883), 5. edition, pp. lxviii, 495, 634 text-illustrations and folding map, 12mo, printed boards. Large no. 5 stamped on title-page. Paper lightly browned, but a fine copy.
€ 30
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 1272 (imprint Charles Desoer).
Dandy, James Elgar: List of British vascular plants.
London, British Museum (Natural History) & Botanical Society of the British Isles, 1958, pp. xvi, 176, 8vo, boards.
€ 30
Degener, Otto: Illustrated guide to the more common or noteworthy ferns and flowering plants of Hawaii National Park. With descriptions of ancient Hawaiian customs and introduction to the geologic history of the islands.
Honolulu, Honolulu Star-Bulletin, 1930, 1. edition, pp. [ii*], xv, 3-312, (1, adv.), double-page frontispiece in colour and text-illustrations (45 photos and 95 full-page line-drawings), 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth. Nice copy.
€ 50
* Stafleu & Cowan 29.557.
Delogne, Charles Henri: Flore analytique de la Belgique. Plantes indigènes et cultivées.
Namur, Ad. Wesmael-Charlier, [1888], pp. xv, 655, 8vo, decorated cloth (rubbed and soiled). Marginal ink stains.
€ 70
* Stafleu & Cowan 1359.
Delvosalle, L., F. Demaret, J. Lambinon & A. Lawalrée: Plantes rares, disparues ou menacées de disparition en Belgique: l’appauvrissement de la flore indigène.
[Bruxelles], Ministère de l’Agriculture, Aministration des Eaux et Forêts, 1969, pp. 129, (1), text-illustrations, 8vo, lettered wrappes.
€ 25
(Demaret, F., G. Troupin, P. van der Veken & E. Petit:) Manuel de botanique à l’usage des écoles du Congo Belge et du Ruanda-Urundi.
Bruxelles, l’Institut royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique, 1957, pp. 188, 106 text-illustrations, large 8vo, wrappers.
€ 30
Desfontaines, René Louiche: Observations sur le genre Royena, et description d’une nouvelle espèce de Diospyros. (pl. 62).
[Paris, 1805], pp. 445-450, uncut, finely engraved plate by Plée after F.B. de Balzac of Diospyros lycioides and details of D. hirsuta and Royena lucida, 4to. Tearsheet copy from Annales du Muséum d’Histoire naturelle.
€ 35
Diels, Friedrich Ludwig Emil (editor): Angiospermae: Reihen Farinosae, Liliiflorae, Scitamineae.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1930, pp. iii, 707, 314 text-illustrations, large 8vo, unopened, plain wrappers. Die natürlichen Pflanzenfamilien, 2. edition by Heinrich Gustav Adolf Engler & Karl Anton Eugen Prantl (editors), volume 15a.
€ 75
* Stafleu & Cowan 1711.
Dieren, Jacobus Wouterus van: Organogene Dünenbildung. Eine geomorphologische Analyse der Dünenlandschaft der West-Friesischen Insel Terschelling mit pflanzensoziologischen Methoden.
‘s-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1934, pp. xx, 304, (3, theses), photo-frontispiece, 12 text-illustrations, 32 photo-plate illustrations and 2 folding maps, large 8vo, wrappers. Thesis.
€ 65
* Stafleu & Cowan 30.551.
Dobe, Paul: Wilde Blumen der deutschen Flora.
Königstein, etc., Langewiesche, 1929, (1.-15.000), pp. 110, 100 photo-illustrations, large 8vo, limp boards, illustrated wrappers. Die Blauen Bücher.
€ 25
Doing, Henk: Landschapsoecologie van de duinstreek tussen Wassenaar en IJmuiden.
Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1974, pp. [iii], text-illustration; 5 enclosures (2 texts, scheme, 3 folding maps in colour and plain folding map); large 8vo, printed stiff wrappers in portfolio. Mededelingen Landbouwhogeschool Wageningen.
€ 30
Donselaar, J. van: An ecological and phytogeographic study of northern Surinam savannas.
Amsterdam, 1965, pp. 163, photo-plate, text-illustrations and enclosures, large 8vo, wrappers. Wentia.
€ 20
Donselaar, J. van: An ecological and phytogeographic study of northern Surinam savannas.
Utrecht, 1965, pp. 163, photo-plates, text-illustrations, folding map and enclosures, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Mededelingen van het Botanisch Museum en Herbarium van de Rijksuniversiteit te Utrecht. Reprint Wentia.
€ 30
Dord, D.C. van & P. Zonderwijk: Kiemplantentabel van akkeronkruiden.
Wageningen, Plantenziektenkundige Dienst, 1964, 2. edition, pp. 80, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
Dossin, P.-E.: Reliquiae dossinianae ou catalogue des plantes observées dans la province de Liège. Publié et annoté par Théophile Durand.
Gand, C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1875, pp. 42, 8vo, partly unopened, printed wrappers. Reprint Bulletin de la Société royale de Botanique de Belgique. Dedication.
€ 40
Douwes, David: Flora van Doetinchem. Veranderingen in de wilde flora.
Hoogwoud, Koninklijke Nederlandsche Natuurhistorische Vereniging, 1986, pp. [v], 310, (1), text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 25
Drude, Oscar: Atlas der Pflanzenverbreitung. (Berghaus’ Physikalischer Atlas, Abteilung V). 8 kolorierte Karten in Kupferstich mit 16 Darstellungen.
Gotha, Justis Perthes, 1887, pp. 6, 8 double-page colour-plates (maps), large folio (255 x 388 mm), embossed gilt-lettered cloth.
€ 160
* Stafleu &Cowan 31.637.
11897.Drude-2.jpg (78105 bytes)
Dumortier, Barthélemy Charles Joseph: Bouquet du littoral belge.
Gand, C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1869, pp. 3-58, 8vo, modern wrappers. Reprint [Bulletin de la Société royale de Botanique de Belgique.] Half-title missing.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 31.961.
Dumortier, Barthélemy Charles Joseph: Étude agrostographique sur le genre Michelaria et la classification des graminées.
Gand [Gent], C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1868, pp. 33, 8vo uncut, printed wrappers (worn). Offprint Bulletin de la Société royale de Botanique de Belgique.
€ 60
* Pritzel 2501; Stafleu & Cowan 1569.
Dumortier, Barthélemy Charles Joseph: Notice sur les espèces indigènes du genre Scrophularia.
Tournay, J.-A. Blanquart, 1834, pp. 12, 8vo, plain wrappers.
€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 31.951.
Dumortier, Barthélemy Charles Joseph: Observations sur les graminées de la flore Belgique.
Tournay, J. Casterman, 1823, pp. 153, 16 lithographed plates with several figures, 8vo, uncut, boards with printed label on spine. Some foxing.
€ 175
Provenance: Ownership stamp of R. Tournay and book-plate of Bibliothèque Redoutéene A. Lawalrée.
* Pritzel 2484; Stafleu & Cowan 1559.
Durand, Théophile: Annotations à la flore liégeoise.
Gand, C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1881, pp. 13, 8vo, printed wrappers. Reprint Bulletin de la Société royale de Botanique de Belgique.
€ 30
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 32.048.
Durand, Théophile & Hans Schinz: Conspectus florae africae ou énumération des plantes d’Afrique.
Bruxelles, Jardin botanique de l’État, Berlin, R. Friedlaender & Paris, P. Klincksieck, 1895-1898, 2 volumes, volume I, part 2, pp. [iv], 268; volume V, [iv], 977; large 8vo, partly unopened, printed wrappers. Fine copy.
€ 200
Volume 5, the only completed volume, was issued as a whole in Dec. 1894 (Nat.Nov.). The dates of printing given in the book are not those of publication. The same holds for the only other part issued, volume I (2), which became available as a * Stafleu & Cowan 1593; SABLIT 197.
Durand, Théophile & Hans Schinz: Études sur la flore de l’État indépendant du Congo. Première partie.
Bruxelles, Hayez, 1896, pp. [ii], 368, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Reprint Mémoires couronnés et autres Mémoires publiés par l’Académie royale de Belgique. All published.
€ 45
* Stafleu & Cowan 1594 (different collation).
Durand, Théophile & Henri Donckier de Donceel: Matériaux pour servir à la flore de la province de Liège.
Gand, C. Annoot-Braekman, 1874-1876, fascicle 1 & 3, pp. 52; 60; 2 volumes, 8vo, printed wrappers. Reprints Bulletin de la Société royale de Botanique de Belgique. Fascicle 2 was published in 1875. Dedications.
€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 31.292 (Donckier de Donceel).
Durand, Théophile: Phanérogames. Prodrome de la flore belge. volume 3.
Bruxelles, A. Castaigne, 1899, pp. 1112 (955-1112, index); large 8vo, printed wrappers. Fine copy.
€ 150
* Stafleu & Cowan 1428.
Durand, Théophile & Hélène: Sylloge florae congolanae [Phanerogamae]. Ouvrage couronné par l’Académie royale de Belgique ...
Bruxelles, A. de Boeck, 1909, pp. [iv], 716, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. New condition.
€ 90
* Stafleu & Cowan 1595.