![]() |
Floras E-G | |
| Wild flowers, plant geography, plant hunting ... | ||
| Gathorne-Hardy, Robert: Wild flowers in Britain. |
| <BACK NEXT> A-B | C-D | E-G | H | I-L | M-O | P-R | S-T | U-Z | ||
|
Eberle, Georg: Pflanzen am Mittelmeer. Mediterrane
Pflanzengemeinschaften Italiens mit Ausblick auf das ganze
Mittelmeergebiet. Frankfurt am Main, W. Kramer & Senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft, 1965, 1. edition, pp. 231, 231 photo-illustrations and 13 text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 40
|
||
|
Ellenberg, Heinz: Vegetation Mitteleuropas mit den Alpen
in kausaler, dynamischer und historischer Sicht. € 25
|
||
|
Ellenberg, Heinz: Vegetation Mitteleuropas mit den Alpen in kausaler, dynamischer und historischer Sicht. Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1963, pp. 945, (2, adv.), 515 text-illustrations (photos and drawings) and 129 tables, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Einführung in die Phytologie.
€ 70
|
||
|
Engler, Heinrich Gustav Adolf, Karl Anton Eugen Prantl et al.:
Die natürlichen Pflanzenfamilien nebst ihren Gattungen und
wichtigeren Arten insbesondere den Nutzpflanzen, unter Mitwirkung zahlreicher
hervorragender Fachgelehrten. Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1897-1915, 1. edition, bound in 22 volumes, I-1, pp. vi, 513 (1); I-1a+1b, pp. [ii], 192, [ii], 153 (2); I-1*, pp. [vi], 249; I-1**, pp. [ii*], vi, 570; I-2, pp. xii, 580; Nachträge I-2, pp. [ii], 284, (2); I-3, I. Hälfte, pp. vi, [ii*], 1-700; I-3, II. Hälfte, pp. v, [ii*], 701-1246, (2, adv.); I-4, pp. vi,808; Gesamtregister I, pp. [ii], 242; II-1-6, pp. viii, [i*], 262; [i*], 130; [i*], 168; [i*], 78; [i*], 162; [i*], 224; III-1, 1a+1b, pp. xii, [ii*], 289; [ii*], 130; [ii*], 96; III-2, 2a+3, pp. 281, (1); [ii*], 142; [ii*], 396; III-4+5, pp. viii, 362; [ii*], 468; III-6+6a, pp. vii, 340; [ii*], 254; III-7+8, pp. v, 241; [ii*], 274; IV-1+2, pp. v, 183, (1); [ii*], 310; IV.3a+3b, pp. vi, 384; [ii*], 378; IV-4+5, pp. v, 194; [ii*], 402; Gesamtregister II-IV, pp. viii, 462; Nachträge (1) II-IV, pp. [ii], 380; Nachträge 2 II-IV, pp. [iii], 84, (1); 1-288; [v], 289-379; Ergänzungsheft, pp. [ii], 381, (1); numerous text-illustrations and some fine photo-plates with flimsies, large 8vo (165 x 242 mm), richly gilt-decorated and ruled half calf/morocco with cloth covers (some volumes repaired or rubbed; heads of a few spines worn/chipped). Gesamtregister II-IV in later cloth. Unobtrusive stamp on title-pages and library stamp on reverse side. Very well preserved set. Rare in this complete state. € 1.900
The book is structured with "Teile" (= major
divisions) and "Abteilungen" (= divisions, consisting of a single volume or
several volumes, sometimes also further subdivided in "a" and "b", or in
asterisk numbers). This is reflected by a great number of general title-pages
with contents followed by a second title-page. "The series contains several
important and extensive statements on the taxonomic principles upon which the
treatments were based (courtesy Th. Echardt) …" (Stafleu & Cowan, also giving an
extensive collation).* British Museum II p. 533; Nissen BBI 605a; Stafleu & Cowan 1710. | ||
|
Engler, Heinrich Gustav Adolf, Karl Anton Eugen Prantl et al.: Die natürlichen
Pflanzenfamilien nebst ihren Gattungen und wichtigeren Arten,
insbesondere den Nutzpflanzen. Unter Mitwirkung zahlreicher hervorragender
Fachgelehrten begründet von A. Engler und K. Prantl. Zweite stark vermehrte
und verbesserte Auflage … Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann (from 1953: Berlin, Ducker & Humboldt), 2. edition, 23 volumes, 1b. 1942, pp. iv, 232; 2. 1928, pp. vi, 345; 3. 1927, pp. iv, 463; 5aI, pp. [v], 360; 6. 1928, pp. vii, 290; 7a. 1933, pp. iv, 122; 8. 1926, pp. iv, 270, (adv.); 10. 1924, pp. iv, 478, (adv.); 11. 1925, pp. iv, 542; 13. 1926, pp. iv, 447; 14a. 1926, pp. iv, 167; 14e. 1940, pp. [iii], 208, (adv.); 15a. 1930, pp. iv, 707, (adv.); 16b. 1935, pp. [iii], 344; 16c. 1934, pp. [iii], 599, (adv.); 17b. 1936, pp. [iii], 799; 18a. 1930, pp. [iii], 492, (adv.); 19a. 1931, pp. [iii], 470; 19bI. 1940, pp. [iii], 183, (adv.); 19c. 1931, pp. [iii], 251; 20b. 1942, pp. [iii], 411; 20d. 1953, pp. [iii], 398; 21. 1925, pp. iv, 660; numerous text-illustrations, large 8vo, half morocco with richly gilt-decorated spines (volume 20d in library binding and first 2 leaves repaired). Unobtrusive library stamps (mostly on verso title-pages). Fine set of this standard work. € 1.600
According to Stafleu & Cowan in 1976: "The second
edition is not yet complete. Work on several volumes is still in progress.
…" Compared with his collation is here missing: 5bVIII. 1938, pp. [ii], 42;
14d. 1956, pp. vi, 225 and 17aII. 1959, pp. iv, 229.* Nissen BBI 605a; Stafleu & Cowan 1711. |
Engler, Heinrich
Gustav Adolf:
Angiospermae. Kurze Erläuterung der Blüten- und
Fortpflanzungsverhältnisse nebst Anhang: Prinzipien der Systematischen
Anordnung. | Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1926, pp. iv, 167, 125 text-illustrations, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Die natürlichen Pflanzenfamilien, 2. edition by Heinrich Gustav Adolf Engler & Karl Anton Eugen Prantl (editors), volume 14a. € 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 1711. |
|
Engler, Heinrich
Gustav Adolf:
Angiospermae. Kurze Erläuterung der Blüten- und
Fortpflanzungsverhältnisse nebst Anhang: Prinzipien der Systematischen
Anordnung. Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1926, pp. iv, 167, 125 text-illustrations, large 8vo, half morocco with richly gilt-decorated spine (worn). Die natürlichen Pflanzenfamilien, 2. edition by Heinrich Gustav Adolf Engler & Karl Anton Eugen Prantl (editors), volume 14a. € 35 * Stafleu & Cowan 1711. | ||
|
Engler, Heinrich Gustav Adolf: Die Pflanzenwelt Afrikas
insbesondere seiner tropischen Gebiete. Grundzüge der Pflanzenverbreitung in
Afrika und die Charakterpflanzen Afrikas. Band I. Allgemeiner Überblick über die
Pflanzenwelt Afrika und ihre Existenzbedingungen. II-III. Charakterpflanzen
Afrikas (insbesondere des tropischen). Die Familien der afrikanischen
Pflanzenwelt und ihre Bedeutung in derselben. V. Ausführliche Schilderungen der
Vegetationsverhältnisse des tropischen Afrika. Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1910, volume I-1, pp. xxviii, 1-478, 404 text-illustrations, 5 (folding) maps in colour and 20 photo-plates; - 1910, volume I-2, pp. xii, 479-1029, (1), 304 text-illustrations and 27 photo-plates; - 1908, volume II, pp. xi, 460, 316 text-illustrations and photo-plates; - 1915, volume III-1, pp. vi, 869, (1), 401 text-illustrations; bound in 4 volumes, large 8vo, gilt-lettered bevelled publisher’s cloth. Die vegetation der Erde. Sammlung pflanzengeographischer Monographien, edited by A. Engler & O. Drude. In 1921 were further published volume III-2 and in 1925, volume V-1, not present here. Cancelled library stamps. Excellent set illustrated with fine lithographs or engravings, showing many details. € 650
* Stafleu & Cowan 1712; SABIT 210. |
||
|
Ewart, Alfred James & James Richard Tovey: The weeds,
poison plants, and naturalized aliens of Victoria. Part I. Poisonous,
injurous, and proclaimed weeds (native and introduced), with the coloured
plates. Part II. Census of the naturalized aliens and introduced exotics. Melbourne, J. Kemp, 1909, pp. viii, 110, 32 chromolithographed plates, 8vo, embossed gilt cloth. Large book-plate and stamp on paste-down front endpaper. € 120
* Stafleu & Cowan
33.595. |
|
|
|
Exell, Arthur Wallis & Francisco de Ascençõ
Mendonça: Conspectus florae angolensis. Elaborado pelo Instituto
botanico de Coimbra com a coloboração do Museu britanico (British
Museum) fundado por L. Wittnich Carrisso (†). Lisboa, Ministério do Ultramar, Junta de Investigações coloniais, volume I-2, 1951, pp. [iv], 177-422, (1), plate 5-18 and folding map; large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. € 90
*
Stafleu & Cowan 1734. |
||
|
Exell, Arthur Wallis, Francisco de Ascençõ Mendonça
& E.J. Mendes: Conspectus florae angolensis. Elaborado pelo
Instituto botanico de Coimbra com a coloboração do Museu britanico
(British Museum) fundado por L. Wittnich Carrisso (†). Lisboa, Ministério do Ultramar, Junta de Investigações coloniais, (1937-) 1970, 4 volumes in 8, volume I-1, (1937), pp. xxiii, 1-176, portrait-frontispiece, plate 1-4 and map; volume I-2, 1951, pp. [iv], 177-422, (1), plate 5-18 and folding map; volume II-1, 1954, pp. xiii-xvi, 1-152, plate 1-33 in text; volume II-2, 1956, pp. 153-322, (1), plate 34-55 in text and folding map in colour; volume III-1, 1962, pp. 1-187, plate 1-16; volume III-2, 1960, pp. [viii], portrait-frontispiece (loosely inserted preliminary matter for the whole volume III) & [iii], 189-407, colour-frontispiece, plate 17-36 and folding map; volume IV, 1970, pp. [vii], 401, (1), portrait-frontispiece, plate 1-45 and folding map; 1977, Pteridophyta by E.A.C.L.E. Schelpe, pp. 199, plate 1-33 in text; large 8vo, uncut and unopened (except the last volume), printed wrappers. Dedications. A well preserved copy of this scarce work.
€ 410
The preliminary matter for volume II-2 as mentioned by Stafleu & Cowan not
present; in some cases their collation is not complete. The plates are
mostly line-drawings.* Stafleu & Cowan 1734 (volume 1-4). |
||
|
Faber, Friedrich Carl von: Die Kraterpflanzen Javas in
physiologisch-ökologischer Beziehung. Weltevreden, ‘s Lands Plantentuin, Botanischer Garten, Buitenzorg, Java & Landsdrukkerij, 1927, pp. iv, 119, text-illustrations and 18 photo-plates, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Arbeiten aus dem Treub-Laboratorium. Fine copy. € 85
|
||
|
Fairchild, David: Exploring for plants. From notes of
the Allison Vincent Armour Expeditions for the United States Department of
Agriculture, 1925, 1926, and 1927. New York, Macmillan, 1931, 2. impression, pp. xxi, 591, text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth. Library stamps. € 75
|
||
|
Feekes, Willem: De ontwikkeling van de natuurlijke
vegetatie in de Wieringermeer-polder, de eerste groote droogmakerij
van de Zuiderzee. Amsterdam, Ned. Botanische Vereeniging, 1936, pp. 295, text-illustrations and 32 photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, wrappers. Nederlandsch kruidkundig Archief. Also issued as thesis. € 25
|
||
|
Felsko, Elsa M. & H. Reimers: Blumenfibel. Mit
304 farbigen nach der Natur gemalten Pflanzen von Elsa M. Felsko. Stuttgart, etc., R. Mohn, etc., 1980, repr., pp. xii, 392, 304 fine full-page colour-illustrations, large 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. € 35
|
||
|
Fenaroli, Luigi: La flora. Milano, Touring Club Italiano, 1958, pp. 275, frontispiece-map, 195 text-illustrations (maps, etc.) and many photo-plate illustrations in colour, 4to, boards. Conosci l’Italia.
€ 30
|
||
|
Fernandes, Rosette Batarda: Estudos nas Anacardiaceae
africanas. Lisboa, 1966, pp. 216, text-illustrations and plates, 8vo, printed wrappers. € 25
| ||
|
Fitter, R.S.R.: Finding wild flowers. London, Collins, 1971, 1. edition, pp. 415, text-illustrations (maps of British counties, etc.) and photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 25
|
||
|
Flahault, Charles: Nouvelle flore coloriée de poche des
Alpes et des Pyrénées. Série I [Série II-III]. Paris, Paul Klincksieck, 1906-1912, 3 volumes, pp. xix, 189, 16 (adv.), text-illustrations, plain frontispiece-plate and 144 colour-plates; vii, 153, 16 (adv.), text-illustrations, 140 colour-plates and 4 plain plates; xvi, 201, text-illustrations and 144 colour-plates; small 8vo, lettered cloth. Bibliothèque de poche du naturaliste. Nicely illustrated by line-drawings and chromolithographed plates after water-colours by C. Kastner, Pfulb-Kastner and Bissonnet. Free front endpaper of volume 1 missing. Fine set. € 300
"Flahault, Charles Henri Marie (1852-1935), French botanist at Montpellier,
professor of botany 1881, director botanic garden 1889." (Stafleu & Cowan I p.
843.) "In Frankreich ist die botanische Soziologie durch Flahault begründet und
durch Josias Braun-Blanquet sehr gefördert worden" (Möbius p. 375).* No works by Flahault listed in Nissen and Stafleu & Cowan. |
||
|
Flora von St. Moritz, Pontresina und Umgebung. [Switzerland, ca. 1900], box in the form of a book, 4to (205 x 245 mm), richly gilt-decorated and lettered green cloth, gilt edges and with clasp-and-catch fastener, containing circa 90 sheets (170 x 215 mm) with mounted botanical specimens and scientific names in neat handwriting. Some sheets with offsetting and some specimens loosening, but very well preserved and rare herbarium. € 350
|
||
|
Focke, Wilhelm Olbers: Synopsis ruborum Germaniae.
Die deutschen Brombeerarten ausführlich beschrieben und erläutert. Herausgegeben
vom Naturwissenschaftlichen Vereine zu Bremen. Bremen, C.Ed. Müller, 1877, pp. v, 434, 8vo, half morocco, with marbled boards, ruled spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. Paper slightly browned, due to its quality. Neat library stamps. Nice copy. € 140
* Jackson p. 295; Stafleu & Cowan 1809. |
||
|
Foerster, Karl & Albert Steiner: Blumen auf Europas
Zinnen. Wort und Bild. In majorem gloriam montium et hortorum. Erlenbach/Zürich, Rotapfel, 1937, (9.-11.000), pp. 135, distribution-maps and 60 fine full-page photo-illustrations by Albert Steiner, 4to, illustrated cloth (slightly rubbed). € 45
* Blunt p. 261: "…
show what effective results can be obtained by a close-up in sharp relief
set against a more or less diffused background." |
||
|
Fontaine, William Morris: The Potomac or younger Mesozoic
flora. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1889, pp. xiv, 377, large 4to, gilt cloth. Monographs of the United States Geological Survey. Plate-volume missing. € 30
|
||
|
Forest Service (editor): Range plant handbook. Washington, United States Government Printing Office, 1937, pp. xxvi (incl. index), over 510 leaves of text and plates (a few in colour), text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth. € 60
|
||
|
Francé, R.H.: Die Pflanzenwelt der Subtropen. Stuttgart, Kosmos, 1939, pp. 79, (1, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, colour-illustrated wrappers. Kosmos-Bändchen. € 20
|
||
|
Fries, Elias Magnus: Summa vegetabilium Scandinaviae,
seu enumeratio, systematica et critica, plantarum tum cotyledonearum, quum
nemearum, inter Mare Occidentale et Album, inter Eidoram et Nordkap, hactenus
lectarum, una cum singulae distributione geographica. Sectio prior. Accedunt
expositio systematis plantarum morphologici, comparatio vegetationis adjacentium
regionum, definitiones specierum in Kochii Synopsi florae germanicae et nemearum
monographiis haud obviarum L. aliter expositarum. Upsaliae [Uppsala], E Typographia Academica, 1845, 1. issue, pp. [iii], 258, 8vo, half calf with marbled boards, gilt-ruled and lettered spine. The copy of H.C. Printz with his ownership inscription on title-page and initials on spine. Nice copy. € 150
According to Stafleu & Cowan this is the rare 1845 issue of the sectio prior.
"Another issue of this first section, more common, has a slightly different
subtitle: Summa … plantarum quum cotyledonearum, tum nemearum … lectarum,
indicata simul distributione geographica. Stockholm and Leipzig (A. Bonnier)
[s.d.], on back of title page: Uppsala (Typograph. Academica) 1846. …" This
privately published first volume contains the phanerogams and was followed by a
second part in 1894 dealing with cryptogams.* cf. Pritzel 3091; Jackson p. 331*; Stafleu & Cowan 1883. |
||
|
Futák, Ján & Lýdia Bertová (editors) et al.: Flóra
slovenska. III. Angiospermophytina, Dicotyledonopsida, Magnoliales,
Polygalales. Bratislave, VEDA, vydavatel’stvo Slovenskej akadémie vied, 1982, pp. 608, 61 full-page text-illustrations with several figures and 108 distribution-maps (line-drawings), large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 45
|
||
|
Gamble, James Sykes & Cecil Ernst Claude Fischer: Flora
of the presidency of Madras. London, Adlard & West Newman & Calcutta, [1915-] 1936, 1. edition, 3 volumes in 11 parts, pp. [ii], 1-200; [ii], 201-390; [ii], 391-577; [ii], 579-768; [ii], 769-962; [ii], 963-1160; [ii], 1161-1346; [ii], 1347-1532; [ii], 1533-1687; [ii], 1689-1864; [ii], 1865-2017; 3 title-pages, lxiv (foreword, etc.), enclosed folding map; small 8vo, uncut/unopened, printed wrappers. Cancelled library stamps. The original 11 parts as issued and as the leaf "suggestion for binding" tells, to be bound in 3 volumes. € 250
* Stafleu & Cowan 1936. |
||
|
Garcke, Christian August Friedrich: August Garcke’s illustrierte Flora von Deutschland. Zum Gebrauche auf Exkursionen, in
Schulen und zum Selbstunterricht. Berlin, Paul Parey, 1922, 22. edition by Franz Niedenzu, pp. viii, 860, portrait and numerous text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth. Library stamp and numeral on title-page. € 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 1949. |
||
|
Gardner, C.A.: Flowers of western Australia. Perth, I. Richardson, 1948, 6. impression, pp. [vii], 16 colour-photo plates, 8vo, illustrated wrappers.
€ 20
|
||
|
Gardner, C.A. & H.F. Parkinson (editor): Wildflowers
of western Australia. Perth, West Australian Newspapers, 1959, pp. xii, 164, colour-map, fine full-page colour-illustrations after paintings by Edgar Dell and colour-photo illustrations, 8vo, spiral-binding in cloth.
€ 30
|
||
|
Gathorne-Hardy, Robert: Wild flowers in Britain. London, B.T. Batsford, 1948, 3. edition, pp. viii, 120, drawings and chromolithographed plates by John Nash and photo-plates, 8vo, cloth (partly faded), dust-jacket. The British nature library.
€ 35
*
Nissen BBI 687a; Blunt pp. 257 & 258 (fig. 59). |
![]() |
|
|
Germain, R.: Les associations végétales de la plaine
de la Ruzizi (Congo Belge) en relation avec le milieu. Bruxelles, 1952, pp. 321, text-illustrations, 83 photo-plate illustrations and folding plate, large 8vo, wrappers. Publications de l’Institut National pour l’Étude Agronomique du Congo Belge. Dedication by the author.
€ 45
|
||
|
Gillet, Justin: Catalogue des plantes du Jardin d’Essais de
la Mission de Kisantu (Congo Belge). Bruxelles, Imprimerie Industrielle et Financière & Royaume de Belgique, Ministère des Colonies, 1927, pp. [i], viii, 166, portrait-plate of prince Léopold, portrait of the author in text, 82 photo-plate illustrations and 2 maps, 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 35
|
||
|
Gilmour, John: Wild flowers of the chalk. London, etc., Penguin Books, 1947, pp. 31, text-illustrations and 16 colour-plates by Irene Hawkins, small 8vo, colour-illustrated boards. King Penguin.
€ 20
|
||
|
Gilmour, John & Max Walters: Wild flowers. Botanising
in Britain. London, Collins, 1954, 1. edition, pp. xiv, 242, 3 line-drawings and 72 photo-plates (45 in colour), 8vo, cloth. The new naturalist. € 35
|
||
|
Gilmour, John & Max Walters: Wild flowers. Botanising
in Britain. London, Collins, 1955, 2. edition, pp. xiv, 242, 27 plain plates, 45 colour-plates and 3 drawings, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. The new naturalist. € 30
|
||
|
Gingins de la Sarraz, Frédéric-Charles-Jean: Mémoire sur la
famille des Violacées. Genève & Paris, J.-J. Paschoud, 1823, pp. [i], 27, 1 folding table (= p. 28), 2 engraved plates with many figures by Anspach after Heyland, 4to, uncut, pink wrappers with dedication. Offprint Mémoires de la Société de Physique et d’Histoire naturelle de Genève. Vague stamp on title-page and some foxing. Well preserved copy.
€ 75
* Pritzel 3338; Jackson p.
147; Stafleu & Cowan 2024. |
||
|
Goethart, J.W.C. & Willem Josephus Jongmans:
Planten-kaartjes voor Nederland. Bewerkt naar: den Prodromus Florae Batavae,
de gegevens van H. Heukels en die van verschillende andere floristen. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1902-1907, 2 volumes, pp. ca. 31, enclosure 1, distribution map 1-260; 1-237; large 4to, half cloth with marbled boards and gilt-decorated spines. The maps are printed in red and grey. A few library stamps. Title-page missing, but apparently a more then complete and finely bound set. € 120
*
Stafleu & Cowan II p. 458 (Jongmans). |
||
|
Götting, Ferdinand: Pflanzenbilder aus den Ostalpen. Wien, Waldheim-Eberle, 1947, 2. edition, pp. [iii], 188, 146 fine colour-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards, dust-jacket.
€ 30
The first edition was published in 1938.
Text by K.H. Rechinger.* Nissen BBI 737. |
||
|
Götting, Ferdinand: Pflanzenbilder aus den Ostalpen. Wien, Waldheim-Eberle, 1947, 2. edition, pp. [iii], 188, 146 fine colour-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth-backed decorated boards.
€ 25
The first edition was published in 1938.
Text by K.H. Rechinger.* Nissen BBI 737. |
||
|
Goeze, Edmund: Pflanzengeographie für Gärtner und
Freunde des Gartenbaues. Stuttgart, E. Ulmer, 1882, pp. xv, 478, 8vo, marbled edges, decorated cloth. Bibliothek für wissenschaftliche Gartencultur. Nice copy.
€ 40
|
||
|
Goffart, Jules: Nouveau manuel de la flore de Belgique et
des régions limitrophes. Ancien manuel de la flore de Belgique par
François Crépin. Liège, Desoer, 1941, 2. edition, pp. 44, [i], 42, [i], 43-488, portrait, folding map and text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Dedication. € 40
|
||
|
Goodspeed, Thomas Harper et al.: The genus Nicotiana.
Origins, relationships and evolution of its species in the light of their
distribution, morphology and cytogenetics. € 75
|
||
|
Gordon, W.J.: Our country’s flowers and how to know
them; being a complete guide to the flowers and ferns of Britain. With
an introduction by the rev. George Henslow ... Illustrated by John Allen. London, Day, etc., [ca. 1910], pp. vi, 154, 33 nice chromolithographed plates depicting ca. 500 plants and numerous small text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated cloth. € 55
|
||
|
Gorer, Richard: The growth of gardens. London, Faber and Faber, 1978, 1. edition, pp. 211, head-pieces, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 30
|
||
|
Gouan, Antoine:
Flora
monspeliaca, sistens plantas no. 1850 ad sua genera relatas, et hybrida
methodo digestas; adjectis nominibus specificis, trivialibusque, synonymus
selectis, habitationibus plurium in agro monspeliensi nuper detectarum, et earum
quae in usus medicos veniunt nominibus pharmaceutisis, virtutibusque
probatissimis. Lugduni [Lyon], Benedictus Duplain, 1765, 1. and only edition, pp. xvi, 543, (1, priv.), 3 engraved folding plates, 8vo, contemporary mottled calf with gilt ornamental spine on 5 raised bands. Nice copy. € 400
Antoine
Gouan (1733-1821), French botanist at Montpellier and correspondent of Linnaeus.
He was the first to introduce the binominal nomenclature in France. "In 1765
Gouan published the first regional flora in the Linnean style: Flora
monspeliaca. The only variation upon the Linnean theme is the arrangement of
the higher taxa, which is a mixture of Rivinus' system and the Linnean sexual
system. The main reason for this must have been a practical one: the book has no
separate key to the genera and species, but the arrangement itself serves as
such. By subdividing his classes on the basis of the corolla (e.g. monopetali
regulares) in accordance with the Linnean sexual system, Gouan succeeded in
arranging the genera in much smaller groups than was possible with the sexual
system alone" (Linnaeus and the Linneans).* Pritzel 3486; Jackson p. 287; Davy de Virville, p. 86; Linnaeus and the Linneans p. 271; Hunt 589; Stafleu & Cowan 2100. |
||
|
Graebner, Paul & F.G. Meyer: Die Pflanzenwelt Deutschlands. Lehrbuch
der Formationsbiologie. Eine Darstellung der Lebensgeschichte der
wildwachsenden Pflanzenvereine und der Kulturflächen ... Mit zoologischen
Beiträgen von Oberlehrer F.G. Meyer. Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, 1909, pp. xi, 374, (2, adv.), 129 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, modern wrappers with mounted colour-decorated front wrapper. € 35
|
||
|
Graebner, Paul & F.G. Meyer: Die Pflanzenwelt Deutschlands. Lehrbuch der Formationsbiologie. Eine Darstellung der
Lebensgeschichte der wildwachsenden Pflanzenvereine und der Kulturflächen … Mit zoologischen Beiträgen von Oberlehrer F.G. Meyer. Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, 1909, pp. xi, 374, (2, adv.), 129 text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth. Cancelled library stamp. € 50
|
||
|
Graebner, Paul: Lehrbuch der allgemeinen
Pflanzengeographie nach entwickelungsgeschichtlichen und
physiologisch-ökologischen Gesichtspunkten. Mit Beiträgen von Paul Ascherton. Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, 1910, pp. viii, 303, (1, adv.), 150 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, decorated wrappers (spine-ends rubbed). € 35
|
||
|
Graebner, Paul:
Taschenbuch zum Pflanzenbestimmen. Ein
Handbuch zum Erkennen der wichtigeren Pflanzenarten Deutschlands nach
ihrem Vorkommen in bestimmten Pflanzenvereinen, mit besonderer
Berücksichtigung der nussbaren Gewächse. Stuttgart, Kosmos, [n.d.], 5. edition, pp. [iv], 187, [1, adv.], 8, ii (Pilzmerkblatt and Beilage ..., 1918), 392 text-illustrations, 17 colour-plates and chromolithographed folding plate (Pilztafel), 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mounted colour-plate. Fine copy. € 35
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan /2106 (1.
edition of 1910). |
||
|
Greshoff, Maurits: Flora hagana. Proeve eener lijst
van naam en vindplaats der wildgroeiende planten van ‘s-Gravenhage. Uitgegeven
bij gelegenheid der tentoonstelling van geneeskrachtige en nuttige planten in 1895. ‘s-Gravenhage [Den Haag], W.P. van Stockum, 1895, pp. 45, 8vo, illustrated wrappers (nice ownership inscription). € 75
* Stafleu & Cowan 2157. |
||
|
Grey-Wilson, Christopher: Impatiens of Africa.
Morphology, pollination, and pollinators, ecology, phytogeography, hybridisation, keys and a systematic treatment of all African species. With a
note on collecting and cultivation. Rotterdam, A.A. Balkema, 1980, pp. viii, 235, colour-frontispiece, numerous text-illustrations and colour-plate illustrations, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. Cancelled library stamps. € 100
* SABLIT 241. |
||
|
Grigson, Geoffrey: Wild flowers in Britain. London, Collins, 1944, pp. 48, 12 colour-plates and 22 plain illustrations, 8vo, illustrated boards. Britain in pictures. € 20
|
||
|
Gubb, Alfred S.: La flore Algérienne. Naturelle et
acquise. Alger, Adolphe Jourdan, Paris, Paul Geuthner & Londres, Baillière Tindall & Cox, 1913, pp. xxxiii, 275, (1), numerous text-illustrations (photos), 8vo, calf-backed marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering and rules.
€ 100
|
||
|
Guinea López, Emilio: Ensayo geobotánico de la Guinea
continental española. Madrid, Dirección de Agricultura de los Territorios Españoles del Golfo de Guinea, 1946, pp. 291, 58 text-illustrations, photo-plates, mounted colour-plates after paintings by the author and mounted maps in colour, folding diagrams, and distribution-maps in text, large 4to, cloth (partly slightly faded). Fine copy.
€ 230
|
![]() |
|
|
Guyot, Henry: Le Valsorey. Esquisse de botanique
géographique et écologique. Zürich, Rascher & Commission phytogéographique de la Société Helvétique des Sciences naturelles, 1920, pp. 155, 8vo, printed wrappers. Matériaux pour le levé géobotanique de la Suisse. € 35
|
||
| <BACK NEXT> A-B | C-D | E-G | H | I-L | M-O | P-R | S-T | U-Z |