Hoola van Nooten, Berthe: Fleurs, fruits et feuillages choisis de la flore et pomone de l’ile de Java. Ouvrage dédié a sa majesté la reine de Hollande.   Floras  H
Wild flowers, plant geography, plant hunting ...
Hoola van Nooten, Berthe: Fleurs, fruits et feuillages choisis de la flore et pomone de l’ile de Java. Ouvrage dédié a sa majesté la reine de Hollande.
<BACK  NEXT>  A-B  |  C-D  |  E-G  |  H  |  I-L  |  M-O  |  P-R  |  S-T  |  U-Z  
 
 
Häflicher, E. & J. Brun-Hool: Unkrautgemeinschaften Europas. Groupements d’adventices d’Europe. Weed communities of Europe. …
Basel, Documenta Cieba-Geigy, 1971, pp. [xiii], text in in 7 languages with tables, dealing with 116 weed species on 21 photo plates in colour and names on transparant foil (458 x 308 mm), with Glossarium und Appendix socologica, in cardboard portfolio.
€ 90
   
Haines, Henry Haselfoot: The botany of Bihar and Orissa. An account of all the known indigenous plants of the province and of the most important or most commonly cultivated exotic ones. With map and introduction. In six parts.
London, Adlard & West Newman, 1921-1925, 1. edition, 6 volumes, pp. x, 1-199, 2 folding maps in colour (one fine map enclosed; 550 x 665 mm); [i], 1-224; [i], 225-418; [i], 419-754; [i], 755-1058; [i], 1059-1350; small 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 200
* Stafleu & Cowan 2269.
   
Hall, Charles A.: Wild flowers and their wonderful ways.
London, A. & C. Black, 1924, pp. viii, 88, colour- and plain plates, 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 20
   
Hall, Herman Christiaan van: Neêrlands plantenschat, of landhuiskundige flora, behelzende een beschrijving der onkruiden, vergiftige en nuttige inlandsche planten en der in onzen landbouw gekweekte gewassen.
Leeuwarden, G.T.N. Suringar, 1854, pp. [iii*], iv, 333, 288 text-illustrations, large 8vo, later boards with mounted printed front wrapper.
€ 75
* Pritzel 3706; Stafleu & Cowan 2289.
   
Hallberg, H. Peter: Vegetation auf den Schalenablagerungen in Bohuslän, Schweden.
Uppsala, Almqvist & Wiksell, 1971, pp. 136, 73 text-illustrations and 20 tables, 4to, wrappers. Acta Phytogeographica Suecica. With English summary.
€ 35
   
Hamer, A. Handel: Wild flowers of the Cape. A floral year. With twelve reproductions in actual colour by Ethel Driscoll, and 79 drawings in black and white by Dorethy Levyns.
Cape Town, M. Miller, [1926], 1. edition, pp. [xiv], 104, text-illustrations and 12 nice colour-plates, small 4to, illustrated boards (top spine missing).
€ 50
* SABLIT 256.
   
Hamilton, George H.: Plants of the Niagara parks system of Ontario. With keys and illustrations for identification.
Toronto, The Ryerson Press, 1943, pp. [xiii], 233, text-illustrations and colour-plates (photos), 4to, cloth. Signed by the author.
€ 35
 
 
Handel-Mazzetti, Heinrich von: Monographie der Gattung Taraxacum. Herausgegeben mit Unterstützung der kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien.
Leipzig & Wien, Franz Deuticke, 1907, pp. xi, 175, 3 fine lithographed plates with numerous figures, 2 photo-plates and 2 folding maps in colour, large 4to (215 x 280 mm), unopened, printed wrappers. Aus dem botanischen Institute der k.k. Universität Wien. Fine copy.
€ 275
"The ... Monographia ... is another remarkable example of Teutonic painstaking and thoroughness" (R.M.M., 1908) (Stafleu & Cowan).
* British Museum VI p. 431; Stafleu & Cowan 2362; Ein Garten Eden 90.
 
Handel-Mazzetti, Heinrich von: Symbola sinicae. Botanische Ergebnisse der Expedition der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien nach Südwest-China 1914/1918. Unter mitarbeit von … herausgegeben von Heinrich Handel-Mazzetti in sieben Teilen mit 30 Tafeln. VII. Teil Anthophyta von Heinrich Handel-Mazzetti.
Wien, Julius Springer, 1929-1936, pp. [ii], 1450, 43 text-illustrations and 19 photo-plates, large 8vo, modern cloth with mounted printed front wrapper and backstrip.
€ 500
The Anthophyta forms the most substantial part of the Symbola sinicae.
* Stafleu & Cowan 2364.
   
Hannon, Joseph Desiré: Flore belge.
Bruxelles, A. Jamar, [1847-1849], 3 volumes, pp. 567, frontispieces and engraved text-illustrations, small 8vo, richly gilt-decorated cloth (slightly rubbed and stained; new endpapers).
€ 70
This copy with continuous pagination. Each volume with 2 tinted frontispieces depicting botanists, etc.
* Jackson p. 271; Stafleu & Cowan 2370.
   
Hannon, Joseph Desiré: Flore belge.
Bruxelles, A. Jamar, [1847-1849], 3 volumes, pp. 567, frontispieces and engraved text-illustrations, small 8vo, uncut, colour-decorated wrappers (spines slightly rubbed).
€ 75
This copy with continuous pagination. Each volume with 2 tinted frontispieces depicting botanists, etc.
* Jackson p. 271; Stafleu & Cowan 2370.
   
Hansen, Adolph: Het plantenkleed der aarde. Algemeene plantengeographie. Naar de Duitsche uitgave bewerkt door J.J. Hof.
Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, (1922), pp. xi, 316, 6 plates with 24 illustrations and a folding distribution-map of the world in colour, 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 30
   
Hansen, Adolph: Het plantenkleed der aarde. Algemeene plantengeographie. Naar de Duitsche uitgave bewerkt door J.J. Hof.
Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, (1922), pp. xi, 316, 6 plates and a folding distribution-map of the world in colour, 8vo, decorated cloth (slightly soiled and worn).
€ 20
   
Harms, Herman August Theodor (editor): Angiospermae: Reihe Podostemonales. - Reihe Rosales, Unterreihe Saxifragineae.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1930, pp. iii, 492, 212 text-illustrations, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Die natürlichen Pflanzenfamilien, 2. edition by Heinrich Gustav Adolf Engler & Karl Anton Eugen Prantl (editors), volume 18a.
€ 70
* Stafleu & Cowan 1711.
   
Harris, Thistle Y.: Wild flowers of Australia.
Sydney, etc., Angus and Robertson, 1951, 2. edition, 4. impression, pp. xviii, 206, colour-frontispiece and 67 colour-plates (each with 3 or 4 flowers) by Adam Forster, small 4to, decorated cloth (spine with defect), worn dust-jacket.
€ 40
   
Hart, R.M. v.d.: Planten in de vrije natuur.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, etc. [ca. 1925], pp. 64, (8, adv.), 13 text-illustrations, small 8vo, decorated wrappers. Weten en kunnen.
€ 20
   
Hasskarl, Justus Karl: Horti malabarici Rheedeani clavis locupletissima.
Dresden, E. Blochmann, 1867, pp. 134, large 4to, unopened, modern wrappers. Novorum actorum academiae caesareae Leopoldino-Carolinae germanicae naturae curiosorum, vol. 34(1).
€ 90
Identification of the hundreds of plants in the Hortus malabaricus. Not in Stafleu & Cowan. J. Heniger mentions this work in his Hendrik Adriaan van Reede tot Drakenstein (1636-1691) and Hortus malabaricus … (pp. 171 & 277).
   
Hasskarl, Justus Karl: Retzia sive observationes botanicae, quas in primis in Horto Botanico Bogoriensi mensibus Februario ad Julium 1855. … Pugillus primus.
Batavia, Lange, 1855, pp. [iii], 252, 8vo, printed boards (spine carefully restored). Well preserved copy.
€ 320
"The title Retzia was chosen because Retzius was Hasskarl’s "cognomen" as a member of the Leopoldina" (Stafleu & Cowan). A Pugillus 2 was published in 1856, pp. [iii], 54.
Provenance: Dedication to Teijsmann. Duplicate copy with stamps of Departement van Landbouw and Bibliotheek ‘s Lands Plantentuin, Buitenzorg.
* Pritzel 3845; Stafleu & Cowan 2469.
   
Hauman, Lucien & S. Balle: Catalogue des ptéridophytes et phanérogames de la flore belge. Énumération mise à jour et révisée au point de vue systématique et synonymique des espèces et de leur variétés.
Gembloux, J. Duculot, 1934, pp. 126, 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mounted front wrapper. Supplement to Bulletin de la Société royale de Botanique de Belgique.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 2481.
   
Hauman, Lucien: Notes floristiques. Quelques cryptogames, gymnospermes et monocotylédones de l’Argentine.
Buenos Aires, the author & Coni frères, 1917, pp. [i], 391-444, 4 photo-plates, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Anales del Museo nacional de Historia natural de Buenos Aires.
€ 25
 
 
Hedberg, Inga & Olov (editors): Conservation of vegetation in Africa south of the Sahara. Proceedings of a syposium held at the 6th Plenary meeting of the "Association pour l’Étude Taxonomique de Flore d’Afrique Tropicale" (A.E.T.F.A.T.) in Uppsala, Sept. 12th-16th, 1966.
Uppsala, Almqvist & Wiksell, 1968, pp. xi, 320, 4to, text-illustrations, wrappers, dust-jacket.
€ 35
   
Hegi, Gustav: Alpenflora. Die verbreitesten Alpenpflanzen von Bayern, Österreich und der Schweiz.
München, C. Hanser, 1950, 9. edition, pp. 93, (1, adv.), text-illustrations and 250 colour-illustrations and 34 plain photo-illustrations on 40 plates, 8vo, limp cloth (slightly faded and rubbed).
€ 30
* Nissen BBI 841; Stafleu & Cowan, 2570, mention 25 editions of this attractive flora.
   
Hegi, Gustav: Illustrierte Flora von Mittel-Europa. Mit besondere Berücksichtigung von Deutschland, Oesterreich und der Schweiz. Zum Gebrauche in den Schulen und zum Selbstunterricht.
München, J.F. Lehman, 1906-1931, 1963, 1. and 2. edition (München, Hanser, 1963, volume 4, part 1), 7 volumes bound in 13, numerous text-illustrations and 280 plates, of which 253 are chromolithographed and the remainder plain, small 4to, colour-illustrated and lettered cloth. Library stamps and spines partly a bit soiled, but a very well preserved set.
€ 1.100
Finely illustrated, extensive and important standard work. Nissen erroneously calls for 285 instead of 280 plates. "In Germany Hegi’s monumental Illustrierte Flora von Mittel-Europa … is copiously and competently illustrated by E. Pfenninger and others" (Blunt).
* Nissen BBI 840; Blunt p. 258; Stafleu & Cowan 2571.
   
Heil, Hans: Das Leben unserer Pflanzengesellschaften.
München, R. Oldenbourg, 1933, pp. 145, (1, adv.), 30 text-illustrations and 40 plates (incl. maps in colour), 8vo, cloth-backed boards.
€ 30
   
Heimans, Eli, H.W. Heinsius & Jac.P. Thijsse: Geïllustreerde flora van Nederland. Handleiding voor het bepalen van de naam der in Nederland in het wild groeiende en verbouwde gewassen en van een groot aantal sierplanten.
Amsterdam, W. Versluys, 1965, 21. edition, pp. viii, 1182, (1), over 6000 text-illustrations, oblong 8vo, cloth. Endpapers slightly rubbed and cancelled library stamp on title-page.
€ 25
   
Heimans, Jacobus - Prof.dr. J. Heimans-nummer. Aangeboden aan professor dr. J. Heimans ter gelegenheid van zijn aftreden als hoogleraar ...
Amsterdam, 12 December 1959. Amsterdam, North-Holland, 1959, pp. x, 247-368, text-illustrations and plates, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 35
"Uitgave van de artikelen verschenen in de Acta Botanica Neerlandica, volume 8, 3 (1959), geschreven ter ere van de zeventigste verjaardag van prof.dr. J. Heimans."
   
Heinsius, H.W. & Jac.P. Thijsse: Geïllustreerde flora van Nederland. Handleiding voor het bepalen van de naam der in Nederland in het wild groeiende en verbouwde gewassen en van een groot aantal sierplanten.
Amsterdam, W. Versluys, 1943, 14. edition with A.W. Kloos, pp. viii, 1180, over 5000 text-illustrations, oblong 8vo, cloth-backed boards. Paper slightly browned, due to its quality. Well preserved copy.
€ 25
   
Hepburn, Ian: Flowers of the coast. With a chapter on coastal physiography by J.A. Steers.
London, Collins, 1972, 4. impression, pp. xiv, 236, (6, adv.), 14 text-illustrations and 60 photo-plates (17 in colour), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. The new naturalist. Fine copy.
€ 35
   
Hermann, Friedrich: Flora von Deutschland und Fennoskandinavien sowie von Island und Spitzbergen.
Leipzig, T.O. Weigel, 1912, 1. edition, pp. 524, 8vo, uncut, wrappers.
€ 60
* Stafleu & Cowan 2682.
   
Herter, Wilhelm Gustav Franz (Guillermo): Estudios botánicos en la región Uruguaya. IV. Florula Uruguayensis plantae vasculares.
Montevideo, 1930, pp. 191, plates (partly in colour) and folding map in colour, small 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. Faint library stamp on title-page.
€ 40
   
Hesmer, H. & Jürgen Meyer: Waldgräser.
Hannover, M. u. H. Schaper, 1959, 3. edition, pp. 128, 6 text-illustrations and 308 photo-plate illustrations, small 8vo, cloth. Library stamps.
€ 20
   
Heukels, Hendrik & Simon J. van Ooststroom: Beknopte school- en excursieflora voor Nederland.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1960, 10. edition by S.J. van Ooststroom, pp. xii, 424, map in text, small 8vo, limp imitation morocco. Fine copy.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 2733.
   
Heukels, Hendrik & Simon J. van Ooststroom: Beknopte school- en excursieflora voor Nederland.
Groningen, Wolters-Noordhoff, 1968, 12. edition by S.J. van Ooststroom, pp. xx, 425, map in text, small 8vo, limp imitation morocco.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 2733.
   
Heukels, Hendrik & W.H. Wachter: Beknopte schoolflora voor Nederland.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1936, 2. edition, pp. xii, 392, small 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 20
   
Heukels, Hendrik & W.H. Wachter: Beknopte schoolflora voor Nederland.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1946, 5. edition, pp. xii, 395, 8vo, cloth-backed boards.
€ 20
   
Heukels, Hendrik & W.H. Wachter: Beknopte schoolflora voor Nederland.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1949, 7. edition by S.J. van Oostroom, pp. xii, 412, small 8vo, cloth-backed boards.
€ 20
   
Heukels, Hendrik: De flora van Nederland.
Leiden, E.J. Brill & Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1909-1911, 3 volumes: 1, pp. xxxv, 629, 589 text-illustrations and folding map; 2, pp. xxiii, 695, 853 text-illustrations; 3, pp. xv, 511, 605 text-illustrations; large 8vo, marbled edges, embossed cloth with gilt-ruled and lettered spines (carefully rebacked preserving original back-strips). Lower margin of volumes 1 slightly dampstained. Cancelled library stamps. Well preserved set.
€ 175
* Stafleu & Cowan 2730.
   
Heukels, Hendrik & Simon J. van Ooststroom: Flora van Nederland.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1956, 14. edition by S.J. van Ooststroom, pp. [iv], 890, 1038 text-illustrations, small 8vo, imitation morocco. Fine copy.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 2727.
   
Heukels, Hendrik & Simon J. van Ooststroom: Flora van Nederland.
Groningen, Wolters-Noordhoff, 1970, 16. edition by S.J. van Ooststroom, pp. [v], 909, 1038 text-illustrations, small 8vo, boards. A bit soiled.
€ 20
* Stafleu & Cowan 2727.
   
Heukels, Hendrik: Geïllustreerde schoolflora voor Nederland.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1904, 2. edition, pp. [viii], 779, (5, adv.), 1565 text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth. Corner of first 3 leaves cut out without affecting text.
€ 30
   
Heukels, Hendrik: Geïllustreerde schoolflora voor Nederland.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1909, 4. edition, pp. [viii], 823, (1, adv.), 1566 text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth. Nice copy.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 2727.
   
Heukels, Hendrik: Geïllustreerde schoolflora voor Nederland.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1929, 10. edition, pp. [viii], 926, 1656 text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth (slightly rubbed).
€ 20
* Stafleu & Cowan 2727.
   
Heukels, Hendrik & Wilhelm Hendrik Wachter: Geïllustreerde schoolflora voor Nederland.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1942, 12. edition, pp. [iii], 892, 1022 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed decorated boards.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 2727.
   
Heukels, Hendrik, Wilhelm Hendrik Wachter & Simon Jan van Ooststroom: Geïllustreerde schoolflora voor Nederland.
Groningen & Batavia, P. Noordhoff, 1949, 13. edition, pp. [iv], 900, 1022 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards. Well preserved copy.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 2727.
   
Heukels, Hendrik: Landbouwflora voor bouw- en weiland. Handleiding tot het bepalen van den naam van de gekweekte planten en van de in bouw- en weiland in het wild groeiende planten.
Amsterdam, W. Versluys, 1894, pp. [viii], 187, small 8vo, uncut, later wrappers with mounted printed wrappers.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 2726.
   
Heukels, Hendrik: Lijst van Nederlandsche, Hoogduitsche, Fransche en Engelsche namen van planten.
Leiden, E.J. Brill & Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1910, pp. vii, 98, (2, adv.), large 8vo, lettered wrappers (repaired).
€ 50
* Stafleu & Cowan 2731.
   
Heukels, Hendrik: Nederlandsche plantennamen, voor algemeen gebruik gekozen door de Commissie voor Nederlandsche Plantennamen. Nederlandsche Natuurhistorische Vereeniging.
Epe, A. Hooiberg, (1906), pp. [iii], 79, 12mo, printed wrappers (small defects and slightly stained).
€ 30
The anonymous brochure has a preface signed by H. Heukels and H.W. Heinsius, of which the first was the actual author. Loosely inserted: Bijvoegsel bij Natura 167. Lijst van wijzigingen in de Nederlandsche plantennamen, [1907], pp. 4.
* Stafleu & Cowan 2728.
   

Heukels, Hendrik: Plantenatlas. Bevattende afbeeldingen van de in Nederland in het wild groeiende planten. Gerangschikt volgens de Schoolflora van Nederland.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1925, 2. edition, pp. [iv], 404, numerous text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-decorated cloth.

€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 2732.
   
Heukels, Hendrik: Schoolflora voor Nederland. Bewerkt naar Dr. Otto Wünsche’s Schulflora von Deutschland.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1896, 7. edition, pp. [viii], 532, (4, adv.), 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 25
   
Heukels, Hendrik: Schoolflora voor Nederland.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1914, 13. edition, pp. [viii], 745, (1, adv.), small 8vo, colour-decorated cloth.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 2727.
   
Heukels, Hendrik: Schoolflora voor Nederland.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1923, 16. edition, pp. [viii], 806, (1, adv.), 8vo, decorated cloth (slightly rubbed).
€ 20
   
Heukels, Hendrik: Schoolflora voor Nederland.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1927, 17. edition, pp. [viii], 821, (1, adv.), 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 25
   
Heukels, Hendrik: Schoolflora voor Nederland.
Groningen, etc., P. Noordhoff, 1933, 18. edition, pp. [viii], 790, (1, adv.), small 8vo, decorated cloth. Fine copy.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 2727.
   
(Heukels, Hendrik:) Voorloopige lijst van Nederlandsche volksnamen van planten.
[n.p.], Nederlandsche Natuurhistorische Vereeniging, Januari 1904, pp. 95, large 8vo, printed wrappers (soiled, inscribed with the name of W. Beijerinck). Paper browned and brittle, due to its quality. Title-page with imperfections.
€ 75
Not in Stafleu & Cowan. Heukels as secretary of the new commission for plant names is probably the author of this extensive trial list.
   
Heurck, Henri van & J.I. de Beucker: Antwerpsche analytische flora inhoudende de beschrijving van alle planten, welke in de provincie Antwerpen, in de vrije natuer, groeijen of er algemeen gekweekt worden. Eerste deel (Ranunculaceae-Caprifoliaceae).
Antwerpen, Jos. van Ishoven, 1861, pp. xxxvi, 9-192, 8vo, uncut, lettered wrappers (soiled). All published and rare. Tiny library stamp on title-page.
€ 140
* Pritzel 4037; Stafleu & Cowan 15.909.
   
Heywood, Vernon H.: Bloeiende planten van de wereld.
Amsterdam, etc., Elsevier, 1979, pp. 335, numerous text-illustrations (drawings, maps, etc., partly in colour), 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 30
   
Hillebrand, William: Flora of the Hawaiian Islands: A description of their phanerogams and vascular cryptogams. Annotated and published after the author’s death by W.F. Hillebrand.
London, Williams & Norgate, New York, B. Westermann & Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1888, 1. edition, pp. xcvi, 673, wood-engraved frontispiece and 4 folding maps, large 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth. Cancelled library stamp and book-plate of C.G.G.G. van Steenis. Very well preserved copy.
€ 195
* Stafleu & Cowan 2778.
   
Höck, F.: Grundzüge der Pflanzengeographie. Unter Rücksichtnahme auf den Unterricht an höheren Lehranstalten.
Breslau, F. Hirt, 1897, pp. 189, (3, adv.), 50 wood-engraved text-illustrations (some full-page) and colour folding plate with maps on both sides, 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mounted front wrapper (library binding with stamps).
€ 45
   
Holy Land - Blumen des Heiligen Lande. Flowers of the Holy Land. Fleurs de la Terre Sainte.
Jerusalem, [ca. 1904], illustrated title-page and 12 leaves of thick paper with nicely arranged pressed flowers with captions and flimsies, oblong 12mo (130 x 84 mm), colour-decorated wooden sides of the olive-tree with embossed morocco spine. Nice copy.
€ 180
 
12547.Blumen-1.JPG (100941 bytes)
Hoogenraad, H.R. & F.K. van Iterson: Flora van de omstreken van ‘s-Gravenhage.
‘s-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1906, pp. 195, small 8vo, limp cloth. Some annotations.
€ 25
   
Hoogenraad, H.R. & F.K. van Iterson: Flora van de omstreken van ‘s-Gravenhage.
‘s-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1906, pp. 195, small 8vo, limp cloth.
€ 30
   
Hoogenraad, H.R. & F.K. van Iterson: Om ‘s-Gravenhage.
‘s-Gravenhage, Afdeeling ‘s-Gravenhage der Nederlandsche Natuurhistorische Vereeniging, 1910, pp. 24, photo-plates, 8vo, stiff decorated wrappers. Letterpress foxed.
€ 20
   
Hooker, Joseph Dalton: Outlines of the distribution of arctic plants.
London, (1862), pp. 251-348, map in colour, 4to, later cloth. Offprint Transactions of the Linnean Society, volume 23.
€ 240
*Jackson p. xix (preface): "But it was clearly impossible for me to include all magazine articles in this volume; […] however much I may regret to pass by in silence such important essays as Dr. (now Sir) J.D. Hooker’s Distribution of Arctic Plants, in the Linnean Society’s Transactions, …"
   
Hooker, Joseph Dalton: The botany of the Antarctic voyage of H.M. discovery ships Erebus and Terror, in the years 1839-1843. Under command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross, …
(London, Reeve, 1844-1860), Weinheim, J. Cramer, 1963, 3 volumes, pp. xii, volume I. Flora Antarctica, part 1. Botany of Lord Auckland’s group and Campbell’s Island, [i], 208; part 2. Botany of Fuegia, The Falklands, Kerguelen’s land, etc., [iii], 209-574; volume II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Botany of New Zealand, part 1. Flowering plants, pp. [viii*], xxxix, 312; part 2. Flowerless plants, [iii], 378; volume III. Flora Tasmaniae. Botany of Tasmania, volume 1. Dicotyledones, pp. viii*, vii*, cxxviii, 18, 359, (1); volume 2. Monocotyledones and Acotyledones, [iv], 422; bound in 3 volumes, large 8vo [&] atlas-volume with title-page and plate 1-198, 107bis & 107ter (volume 1), 1-130 (volume 2) and 1-200 (volume 3) with title-page bound in 1 atlas-volume (240 x 338 mm), buckram. Plates 180-198 in volume 1 misbound between 157 and 158 (according to Stafleu & Cowan: "(in some copies)." Including 17 folding plates with double numeration. Fine copy of this rare and complete facsimile edition.
€ 1.200
This most important work deals with three botanical expeditions to the south. "Joseph Hooker was Darwin’s most intimate friend and was involved in the crystallization of his evolutionary ideas from their first beginnings, revealed to Hooker in a famous letter in 1844. The first explicit acceptance of Darwinism by a leading scientist was in Hooker’s Flora Tasmaniae, published only a few months after the Origin. In an introductory essay Hooker discussed the facts of natural relationship and geographical distribution of plants which pointed to evolution by selection, and gave an account of Darwin’s views and of some problems and difficulties. Hooker’s candid, judicial treatment, and the seal of his approval, were powerful advocates for the new theory" (Morton).
* Cf. Nissen BBI 908 & Great flower books p. 60; W.B. Turrill: Pioneer plant geography. The phytogeographical researches of Sir Joseph Dalton Hooker; Stafleu & Cowan 2964; Morton, A.G.: History of botanical science p. 416.
   
Hoola van Nooten, Berthe: Fleurs, fruits et feuillages choisis de la flore et pomone de l’ile de Java. Ouvrage dédié a sa majesté la reine de Hollande.
Bruxelles, É. Tarlier, 1863-1864, 1. edition, pp. [i, iii-vi, dedication and preface], 40 chromolithographed plates by the author, lithographed by G. Severeyns, each with a leaf of text, large folio (435 x 578 mm), half calf with gilt-lettered and ruled cloth, spine with raised bands and gilt decoration. An exceptional fine copy of the first edition in an attractive binding. Only the title-page with slight foxing.
€ 23.000
"The forty large plates in … were printed in Belgium from Van Nooten's original sketches by P. Depannemaeker, using the new technique of chromolithography. … Van Nooten was clearly a more than competent artist, for the splendid tropical plants, with their lush foliage, vividly coloured flowers and exotic fruit, have been depicted with great skill. She managed to accentuate the splendour of each species by adopting a style that combined great precision and clarity with a touch of neo-Baroque exuberance, revelling in the rich forms and colours of the tropics. The reader's eye is immediately captured by the dark leaves, shown furled or crumpled or partly nibbled away by insects, the delicately rendered details of the follicles and seeds, and the heavy clusters of flowers that cascade down the page. The excellent reproduction of the artist's drawings in the form of chromolithographs lends an added tactility to these striking images" (An Oak Spring flora). Text in English and French. The spectacular colour-plates are often finished by hand. They depict flowering trees, shrubs, decorative flowers and plants with edible fruits.
* Nissen BBI 931; Great flower books p. 60; Stafleu & Cowan 3025; Landwehr 79; An Oak Spring flora 87 (3. edition of 1880).
 
Horwood, A.R.: British wild flowers in their natural haunts. A new British flora. With sixty-four plates in colour representing 350 different plants from drawings by J.N. Fitch and many illustrations from photographs.
London, Gresham, 1919, 6 volumes, pp. ix, 244; xi, 243; xi, 215; xi, 257; xi, 234; xix, 232; nice colour-plates with captions on flimsies, folding maps in colour and text-illustrations, 4to, gilt-lettered cloth. Fine set.
€ 160
* Stafleu & Cowan II p. 337.
  00183.Horwood-1.jpg (70179 bytes)
Host, Nicolaus Thomas: Flora austriaca.
Viennae, C.F. Beck, 1827-1831, 2 volumes, pp. [xi], 577; [iv], 768; 8vo, marbled edges, morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt-lettered and ruled spines. Ownership stamps. Small part from title-pages cut out and neatly replaced. A well preserved copy of this very rare work.
€ 545
* Pritzel 4286; Stafleu & Cowan 3068.
  00964.Host-1.jpg (32917 bytes)
House, Homer D.: Wild flowers.
New York, Macmillan, 1961, pp. 362, 264 colour-photo plates (364 figures), text-illustrations (drawings and photos), 4to, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. Reissue of Wild flowers of New York, 1934. Fine copy.
€ 70
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 3076.
 
 
Houttuyn, Martinus: Natuurlyke historie of uitvoerige beschryving van dieren, planten en mineraalen, volgens het samenstel van den heer Linnaeus. Met naauwkeurige afbeeldingen. Tweede deel, zevende stuk. De kruiden.
Amsterdam, F. Houttuyn, 1777, pp. [vii], 832, 7 engraved folding plates, 8vo, uncut, richly decorated gilt half calf with sprinkled boards, spine with raised bands and gilt-lettered labels.
€ 150
The Natuurlyke historie is a Dutch version of Linnaeus Systema naturae, edition 12, 1767, enlarged and amended and with plates. The second part dealing with plants was issued in 14 "stukken" (fascicles). This 7. part deals with Monandria ... Pentandria.
* Soulsby 73; Nissen BBI 940; Landwehr 82; Stafleu & Cowan 3080.
   
Hoven, Frederik Johan Jacob Slingsbij van: Flora van ‘s Hertogenbosch.
(Heusden, Augt. Françs. Guille. de Pinéda, 1848, 1. edition), Amsterdam, Backhuys en Meesters, 1974, reprint, pp. [i*], iv, 36, (1, err.), 8vo, printed stiff wrappers. Edition limited to 300 numbered copies, of which this is no. 109.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 3084.
   
Howard, Richard A., Burdette L. Wagenknecht & Peter S. Green (editors): International directory of botanical gardens.
Utrecht, International Bureau for Plant Taxonomy and Nomenclature, 1963, pp. 120, folding map, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Regnum vegetabile.
€ 25
   
Hubbard, Charles Edward: Gräser. Beschreibung, Verbreitung, Verwendung.
Stuttgart, E. Ulmer, 1973, pp. 461, (1, adv.), 163 text-illustrations (line-drawings), small vo, stiff wrappers.
€ 25
   
Humboldt, Friedrich Wilhelm Heinrich Alexander von & Aimé Jacques Alexandre Bonpland: Plantes équinoxiales, recueillies au Mexique, dans l’île de Cuba, dans les provinces de Caracas, de Cumana et de Barcelone, aux Andes de la Nouvelle-Grenade, de Quito et du Pérou, et sur les bords du Rio-Negro, de l’Orénoque et de la rivière des Amazones. Plantae aequinoctiales, …
Paris, F. Schoell & Tubingae [Tübingen], J.G. Cotta, [1805-] 1808, volume 1 (of 2): pp. [vii*, titles], v (preface), 1-208, engraved dedication portrait of Don Jose Celestino Mutis, double-page map, 68 plates (plate 1a, 1b, 2a, 2b, 3-29, 30a, 30b, 31-65); [bound with:]
- & Louis Claude Richard: Monographie des Melastomes, et autres genres du même ordre, y compris les Rhexies.
Paris, F. Schoell, 1823], pp. vi (preface for the 2 parts), pp. 1-106; colour-plate 1-45 (Melastomacées); pp. 1-80; colour-plate 1-30 (Rhexia); large folio (390 x 545 mm; outer dimensions 100 x 420 x 560 mm; weight 15,4 kg), later buckram with gilt decoration (spine-ends neatly restored). Occasional foxing and light marginal waterstains in lower corners of the first work and (erased) tiny library stamps. Cancelled library book-plate. A well preserved large paper copy of these rare works.
€ 13.000
Two parts of the Voyage aux régions équinoxiales du Nouveau Continent, fait en 1799-1804. This massive work was published in 34 volumes over 25 years, dealing with natural history, economy, ethnography and archaeology of Central and South America. The botanical portion comprises six sections in several volumes. Of the Plantes équinoxiales the 2. volume dealing with Quercus, etc. not present. With a map of the valley of Mexico (not mentioned in the bibliographies). The title-page of Monographie des Melastomes according to Stafleu & Cowan missing. This Schoell-issue as well as the London edition remained incomplete. Both works are finely illustrated by Pierre Jean François Turpin and Pierre-Antoine Poiteau and were engraved by Sellier and Bouquet. The first work with plain illustrations and the second with splendid stipple-engraved colour-plates finished by hand. Blunt about the French botanical artists: “Pierre Jean François Turpin (1775-1840) was possibly the greatest botanical genius of all the French botanical painters of his day. The son of a poor artisan, he learned the elements of drawing in the art school of his home town, Vire. At the age of fourteen he joined up in the batallion du Calvados, and five years later was shipped to San Domingo. Here he had the good fortune to make the acquaintance of a young botanist named Pierre-Antoine Poiteau (1766-1854) who fired him with an enthusiam for natural history and became his lifelong friend. After various vicissitudes, Turpin met the German naturalist and explorer von Humboldt in New York in 1801, and the following year the two men returned together to France where they were joined by Poiteau. Turpin and Poiteau collaborated in some of the most important botanical publications of the early years of the nineteenth century, notably those of von Humboldt, Bonpland and Kunth. … In all these productions Turpin was the dominant force. In particular, his drawings of botanical details have rarely been surpassed. ...”
* Pritzel 4332; Dunthorne 143 and 144; Nissen BBI 954; Blunt pp. 180-181; Great flower books p. 51; Stafleu & Cowan 3141-3142; Johnston 729 and 794; Ein Garten Eden 53 showing 10 plates in the completed Monographia Melastomacearum.
 
Husnot, Pierre Tranquille: Graminées. Descriptions, figures et usages des graminées spontanées et cultivées de France, Belgique, Iles Britanniques, Suisse.
Cahan, T. Husnot, 1896-1899, pp. viii, 92, 33 plates with numerous figures drawn and lithographed by the author, folio (255 x 315 mm), later plain cloth.
Dedication tipped in.
€ 150
* Nissen BBI 957; Stafleu & Cowan 3155: [translated from the introduction] "... The English publish almost always coloured plates, because the whole world is included in their clientèle. In France, where only true naturalists buy, less costly black plates are preferable."
   
Hutchinson, John: A bouquet of wild flowers.
Watford, Bruce & Gawthorn, [1957], pp. xvii, 126, text-illustrations and 63 full-page illustrations in colour after paintings by Cynthia Abbott (frontispiece) and Hyacinth Abbott, large 8vo, artificial leather, dust-jacket.
€ 35
   
Hutchinson, John: Key to the families of flowering plants of the world. Revised and enlarged for use as a supplement to The genera of flowering plants.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1967, 1. edition, pp. [viii], 117, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Hutchinson, John: The families of flowering plants. I. Dicotyledons. Arranged according to a new system based on their probable phylogeny. II. Monocotyledons ...
London, Macmillan, 1926-1934, 1. edition, 2 volumes, pp. xiv, 328, floral garland round dedication to George Bentham and Joseph Dalton Hooker, 264 text-illustrations; xiii, 243, 107 text-illustrations; 8vo, cloth. A few annotations/markings. Dedication. Nice copy.
€ 85
* Stafleu & Cowan 3163 & 3164.
   
Hutchinson, John: The families of flowering plants. I. Dicotyledons. Arranged according to a new system based on their probable phylogeny.
London, Macmillan, 1926, 1. edition, pp. xiv, 328, floral garland round dedication to George Bentham and Joseph Dalton Hooker, 264 text-illustrations and double-page diagram, 8vo, cloth.
€ 35
The Monocotyledons was published in 1934.
* Nissen BBI 962; Stafleu & Cowan 3163.
   
Hutchinson, John & John McEwen Dalziel (editors): Flora of West tropical Africa. The British West African territories, Liberia, the French and Portuguese territories south of lattitude 18° N. to Lake Chad, and Fernando Po.
London, Crown Agents ..., 1954-1963, 2. edition by R.W.J. Key & F.N. Hepper, volume I, part 1-2 & volume 2, pp. viii, 295, folding map and text-illustrations 1-112; [iv], 297-828, text-illustrations 113-201; xi, 544, folding map and text-illustrations 202a-314; 8vo, 3 volumes, printed wrappers. Without volume 3 and the supplement volume.
€ 90
* Stafleu & Cowan 3165.
   
Huxley, Anthony: Green inheritance. The World Wildlife Fund Book of Plants. Foreword by David Attinborough.
London, Collins/Harvill, 1984, 1. edition, pp. 193, numerous text-illustrations (mostly in colour), 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
   
Huxley, Anthony: Mountain flowers in colour.
London, Blandford, 1967, 1. edition, pp. [vi], 428, colour- and plain text-illustrations by Daphne Barry and Mary Grierson, small 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 30
   
Hylander, Nils: Nordisk kärlväxtflora omfattande Sveriges, Norges, Danmarks, Östfennoskandias, islands och Färöarnas kärlkryptogamer och fanerogamer. II.
Stockholm, Almqvist & Wiksell, 1966, pp. xi, 456, a few text-illustrations and map, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 40
   
<BACK  NEXT>  A-B  |  C-D  |  E-G  |  H  |  I-L  |  M-O  |  P-R  |  S-T  |  U-Z