| <BACK NEXT> A-B | C-D | E-G | H | I-L | M-O | P-R | S-T | U-Z |
|
Mabey, Richard: A Victorian flora.
The flower
paintings of Caroline May. Introduction and botanical notes by … |
Woodstcok, New York, The Overlook Press, 1991, pp. 15, text-illustrations and 84 colour-plates, large 4to, boards, dust-jacket. € 25
|
|
Mabey, Richard: The Frampton flora. |
London, Century Publ., 1985, pp. 192, numerous text-illustrations in colour, large 8vo, colour-illustrated boards, dust-jacket.
€ 30
Finely illustrated with
Victorian amateur flower paintings from Frampton Court in Gloucestershire.
|
|
Mac Leod, Julius & Gustaaf Staes: Geïllustreerde
flora voor België. |
Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1950, 9. edition by Paul van Oye, pp. xxviii, 250, map and text-illustrations, small square 8vo, uncut, illustrated wrappers. Fine copy.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 5189.
|
|
Maguire, Bassett et al.: The botany of the Guayana
highland. Part VI. |
New York, The New York Botanical Garden, 1965, pp. [ii], 285, 73 text-illustrations, large 8vo, wrappers. Reprint Memoirs of The New York Botanical Garden. Dedication.
€ 30
|
|
Maheshwari, J.K.: Illustrations to the flora of Delhi. |
New Delhi, Council od Scientific & Industrial Research, 1966, pp. xx, 282, 278 fine full-page text-illustrations (line-drawings) by Shri D.M. Sonak, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Cancelled library stamp. € 100
|
|
Mansfeld, Rudolf: Verzeichnis der Farn- und
Blütenpflanzen des Deutschen Reiches. |
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1940 [1941], pp. [2]-324, large 8vo, buckram (rebacked). Berichte der deutschen botanischen Gesellschaft.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 5362.
|
|
Mansfeld, Rudolf: Verzeichnis der Farn- und
Blütenpflanzen des Deutschen Reiches. |
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1940 [1941], pp. [2]-324, large 8vo, buckram. Berichte der deutschen botanischen Gesellschaft. For the larger part dampstained.
€ 20
* Stafleu & Cowan 5362.
|
|
Marret, Léon: Les fleurs des montagnes. |
Paris, Paul Lechevalier, 1924, pp. clxxvii, 130, (5, adv.), 96 colour-plates by J. Boully and E. Séguy and 124 text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards. Encyclopédie pratique du naturaliste. Nice copy. € 30
* Nissen
BBI 1277.
|
|
Martens, P. et al.: Recherches
sur Welwitschia mirabilis. |
Lierre, Joseph van In & Louvain, C. Uystpruyst, etc., 1960-1977, part I-IX, numerous text-illustrations and (folding) plates, 9 volumes, large 4to, unopened, printed wrappers. Études sur les gnétales. Offprints La cellule. € 250
|
|
Martin, W. Keble: Thieme’s flora in kleuren. |
Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, 1967, 1. Dutch edition by M.A. IJsseling, pp. 230, 100 full-page text-illustrations with 1486 figures by the author (94 pages in colour), small 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
* Cf. Nissen BBI 1281n
(original English edition).
|
|
Martius, Carl Friedrich Philipp von: Flora
brasiliensis. Enumeratio plantarum in Brasilia hactenus detectarum
quas suis aliorumque botanicorum studiis descriptas et methodo naturali
digestas partim icone illustratas. Fascicle 45-46. |
Leipzig, F. Fleischer, 1868, Progel, Augustus: Loganiaceae. pp. [i], columns 249-300, lithographed plates 67-82; [&] Eichler, Johann Friedrich Andreas: Oleaceae et Jasmineae. pp. [i], columns 301-327, plate 83-85; [&] Seubert, Moritz August: Styraceae. pp. [i], columns 183-198, plate 67-71; large folio (320 x 470 mm), uncut, cloth-backed printed wrappers. Unobtrusive library stamps and some text-leaves browned. A well preserved copy in the original wrappers. € 430
Sections Loganiaceae, Oleaceae, Jasmineae and Styraceae of
this great flora which was published in 130 fascicles.* Nissen BBI 2248; Great flower books p. 67; Stafleu & Cowan 5538.
|
|
![]()
Massart, Jean: Un botaniste en Malaisie. I-VIII.
Quelques herborisations. |
Gand, C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1895, pp. 195, 39 text-illustrations and 18 photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, half plain cloth with marbled boards. Reprinted from Bulletin de la Société royale de botanique de Belgique. Slight foxing in a few places. Dedication by the author.
€ 55
* Stafleu & Cowan 5649.
|
|
McClintock, David & R.S.R. Fitter: The pocket guide
to wild flowers. |
London, Collins, 1956, 1. impression, pp. xii, 340, over 1400 text-illustrations (line-drawings) and plate-illustrations (partly in colour) after paintings, decorated cloth.
€ 20
|
|
McClintock, David & R.S.R. Fitter: The pocket guide
to wild flowers. |
London, Collins, 1958, 2. impression, pp. xii, 340, over 1400 text-illustrations (line-drawings) and plate-illustrations (partly in colour) after paintings, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 20
|
|
McClintock, David & R.S.R. Fitter: The pocket guide
to wild flowers. |
London, Collins, 1969, 7. impression, pp. xii, 340, over 1400 text-illustrations (line-drawings) and plate-illustrations (partly in colour) after paintings, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 20
|
|
McDougall, W.B.: Grand Canyon wild flowers. |
Flagstaff, The Museum of northern Arizona, 1964, pp. ix, 260, text-illustrations (partly in colour), 8vo, cloth.
€ 20
|
|
Meierhofer, Hans: Bergblumen der Heimat. |
Zürich, Silva, 1946, pp. 128, 60 mounted colour-plates after water-colours by H. and O. Baumberger, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 35
|
|
Meijden, R. van der, C.L. Plate & E.J. Weeda (editors): Atlas
van de Nederlandse flora. Volume 3. Minder zeldzame en algemene soorten. |
Leiden, Rijksherbarium/Hortus Botanicus, etc., 1989, pp. 264, numerous distribution-maps, large 4to, cloth.
€ 25
|
|
Melderis, A. & E.B. Bangerter (editors): A handbook of
British flowering plants. |
London, Ward, Lock, 1955, pp. 360, numerous text-illustrations (line-drawings) and 24 colour-plates with several figures after paintings, 8vo, cloth.
€ 40
|
|
Meltzer, Jacques & Victor Westhoff: Inleiding tot
de plantensociologie. |
‘s-Graveland, G.W. Breughel, 1942, pp. 326, text-illustrations and photo-plates, 8vo, cloth (soiled). Bibliotheek van de Nederlandsche Natuurhistorische Vereeniging.
€ 20
|
|
Meltzer, Jacques & Victor Westhoff: Inleiding tot
de plantensociologie. |
‘s-Graveland, G.W. Breughel, 1944, pp. 326, text-illustrations and photo-plates, 8vo, cloth-backed boards. Bibliotheek van de Nederlandsche Natuurhistorische Vereniging.
€ 25
|
|
Merrill, Elmer Drew: A flora of Manila. |
([Manila], Bureau of Printing, 1912), Lehre, J. Cramer, 1968, reprint, pp. [iv], 490, 8vo, cloth. Historiae naturalis classica. € 90
* Stafleu & Cowan 5859.
|
|
Merrill, Elmer Drew: De plantengroei van de Maleise archipel. |
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, 1949, pp. 226, portrait-frontispiece and 254 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket (worn). After Plant life of the Pacific world by Josephine T. Koster. Preface by H.J. Lam. € 30
|
|
Merrill, Elmer Drew: Merrilleana. A selection from
the general writings of ... |
Waltham, Chronica Botanica, 1946, pp. 127-394, portrait-frontispiece and text-illustrations, large 8vo, stiff printed wrappers. Chronica botanica.
€ 35
|
|
Messer, Frederick A.: A new and easy method of studying
British wild flowers by natural analysis; being a complete series of
illustrations of their natural orders and genera analytically arranged. |
London, D. Bogue, 1880, pp. [v], 146, numerous detailed text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
|
|
Meyen, Franz Julius Ferdinand: Grundriss der
Pflanzengeographie mit ausführlichen Untersuchungen über das
Vaterland, den Anbau und den Nutzen der vorzüglichsten Culturpflanzen,
welche den Wohlstand der Völker begründen. |
Berlin, Haude und Spenersche Buchhandlung, 1836, pp. x, 478, folding table, 8vo, marbled boards (slightly rubbed). The original German edition of this fundamental work. Library stamp on title-page. Well preserved copy.
€ 180
* Pritzel 6138; Stafleu & Cowan 5894; Jackson p. 222.
|
|
![]()
Michel, Mathieu Joseph: Société de Botanique de Fraipont
et Nessonvaux. Flore de Fraipont, Nessonvaux et leurs environs, y
compris toute la Vallée de la Vesdre, depuis Limbourg jusqu’ à
Chênée, le cours de l’Ourthe, depuis Hamoire jusqu’à la Meuse, les
cours de la Hoëgne et le ruisseau dit le Waay, depuis Sart jusqu’à
Pepinster, les bords de l’Amblêve, depuis Nanceveux jusqu’à
Douflamme et depuis Stavelot à la Cascade de Coo, les bords de la Meuse,
d’Ougrée à Herstal, Ile Moncin et Jupille. Exploration par la
Société, sous la direction de Mr. M. Michel, botaniste amateur. Étude
des plantes récoltées depuis 1869 jusqu’en 1876. |
Verviers, E. Piette, 1877, pp. 389, square small 8vo, modern plain half cloth (imitation morocco) with marbled boards. The first 2 leaves with small defect in inner margin, otherwise a well preserved copy of this rare flora.
€ 250
"The title-page of this flora is a manifestation of an early
emancipatory movement among the working class of the eastern part of the
province of Liège, Belgium. Michel, as "botaniste amateur" simply "directed"
the work of his society which consisted exclusively of workman" (Stafleu
& Cowan).* Jackson p. 272; Stafleu & Cowan 5968.
|
|
Michot, Norbert Louis: Flore du Hainaut. |
Mons, Masquillier et Lamir, 1845, pp. [v*], xxxii, 421, 8vo, gilt-decorated blind-stamped morocco-backed boards (top spine rubbed). A nice copy of this rare flora.
€ 210
* Pritzel 6208; Stafleu & Cowan III p. 469 (about the author).
|
|
![]()
Milne, Lorus & Margery: De planten van onze aarde. |
Amsterdam, Contact, etc., 1972, pp. 336, (colour-)photo illustrations, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. € 20
|
|
Miquel, Friedrich Anton Wilhelm: Commentarii
phytographici, quibus varia rei herbariae capita illustrantur. |
Lugduni batavorum [Leiden], S. et J. Luchtmans, 1838 [i.e. 1839]-1840, 3 fascicles, pp. viii, fascicle I. Commentatio de vero Pipere cubeba, deque speciebus cognatis ac cum eo commutatis, qui praemissa est disputatio taxonomica et geographica de Piperaceis. - 1839, pp. [iii], 29, plate 1-3; fascicle II. Observationes de Piperaceis et Melastomaceis. - 1840, pp. [iii], 31-92, plate 4-11; fascicle III. Sylloge plantarum novarum vel minus cognitarum ex ordinibus Araliacearum, Cactearum, Hypoxidearum, Cycadearum et Urticacearum. - 1840, pp. [iii], 93-146, plate 12-14; bound in 1 volume, large folio (290 x 248 mm), cloth-backed boards with gilt-lettered spine. The fine lithographed plates after drawings by the author and Q.M.R. Ver Huell. Fine copy. € 500
*
Stafleu & Cowan 6091.
|
|
Miquel, Friedrich Anton Wilhelm:
Disquisitio geographico-botanica de plantarum
regni batavi distributione. |
Lugduni batavorum [Leiden], P.H. van den Heuvell, 1837, pp. [viii*], xxxii, 88, 8vo, later wrappers. Library stamp on half-title and some pencil annotations. Rare. € 150
* Pritzel 6258; Stafleu & Cowan 6089.
|
|
Miquel, Friedrich Anton Wilhelm: Flora van Nederlandsch
Indië. Florae Indiae batavae [&] ... Eerste bijvoegsel. Sumatra,
zijne plantenwereld en hare voortbrengselen. |
Amsterdam, C.G. van der Post & Utrecht, C. van der Post & Leipzig, F. Fleischer, 1855-1860 [-1861], 4 volumes in 5, volume 1-1, pp. xxiv, 1116, portrait-frontispiece of Rumphius and plate 1-14; volume 1-2, pp. xii, 704, plate 15-30; volume 2, pp. [iii (only of ix)], 880 (only of 1103), plate 31-36 + 1; volume 3, pp. x, plate 37-41, folding table and 2 folding maps; Eerste bijvoegsel, pp. xx, 656, plate 1-4; 8vo, calf-backed boards with gilt-decorated and lettered spine (slightly rubbed; volume 1-1) and modern cloth in matching style with gilt-ruled and lettered spines. More or less browning and some imperfections.
€ 430
*
Pritzel 6274 & 6275 (Eerste
bijvoegsel; all published); Nissen BBI 1384n; Stafleu & Cowan 6111 &
6113.
|
|
![]()
Miquel, Friedrich Anton Wilhelm: Illustrationes de la
flore de l’Archipel indien. | Amsterdam, C.G. van der Post, Utrecht, C. van der Post & Leipzig, Friedr. Fleischer, 1870-1871, 3 parts (all published), pp. x, 114, 37 plates drawn by Ver Huell and Kouwels, lithographed by Emrik & Binger, bound in 1 volume, small folio (235 x 305 mm), later half cloth with marbled boards and mounted printed front wrapper. Some plates more or less foxed, but a very well preserved copy. € 850
All published and rare. The book
was intended as a continuation of his Annales musei botanici lugduno-batavi,
but ended after Miquel’s death in 1871: "Appelé á succéder M. Miquel au Musée,
j’ai cru de mon devoir de soigner, avant tout, la publication de ces recherches,
et d’offrer aux amis du célèbre défunt ces derniers fruits d’une vie laborieuse
et voué à la science jusqu’au dernier souper" (preface by Willem Frederik
Reinier Suringar).* Pritzel 6285; Nissen BBI 1385; Stafleu & Cowan 6125. |
|
Missouri Botanical Garden - Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden. St. Louis, The Missouri Botanical Garden, 1958-1962 & 1969, volume 45-49 & 56, pp. [iv], 354; [iv], 363; [iv], 372; [iv], 349; [iv], 259; [ii], 476, text-illustrations and plates in text, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers bound with, half cloth with gilt morocco labels on spines. Finely bound set.
€ 250
Added loose issues in the original
wrappers: volume 57, 1970, no. 2-3, volume 58, 1971, no. 1-2, volume 59, 1972,
no. 1-3. | ||
|
Missouri Botanical Garden - Annual report. Missouri Botanical Garden. St. Louis, Missouri Botanical Garden, 1890-1899, volume 1-10, pp. 165, (1); 117, (2); 170; 226; 166; 134; 209; 236; 160; 211 (including index volume 1-10); text-illustrations and (folding) plates; 8vo, top-edge gilt, others uncut, gilt cloth. Fine run of the first - tenth annual reports in the original bindings.
€ 385
| ||
|
Moldenke, Harold N. & Alma L.:
Plants of the bible. Waltham, The Ronald Press & Chronica Botanica, 1952, 1. edition, pp. xx, 328, 95 text- and plate-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt-decorated embissed cloth. A new series of plant science books. € 100
| ||
|
Molkenboer,
Julianus Hendrik & Coenraad Kerbert, Jac. fil.:
Flora
leidensis.
Sive elenchus plantarum spontanearum phanerogamicarum, quae
hucusque prope Lugd. Batavorum repertae sunt, secundum ordines naturales
digestus. ... Accedit clavis generum secundum systema sexuale Linneanum. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden], J.W. van Leeuwen, 1840, pp. xxxii, 389, (1, err.), 8vo, half calf with marbled boards, spine with gilt decoration and lettering (faded). Well preserved copy with very clean contents.
€ 350
Description in Latin of 726 species growing in the Leyden region. Notes on
biotopes etc. in Dutch.* Pritzel 6364; Stafleu & Cowan 6210. |
![]() |
|
|
Monteiro, Rui Fernando Romero: Alguns elementos de
interesse ecológico da flora Lenhosa do Planalto do Bié (Angola). Luanda, Instituto de Investigação cientifica de Angola, 1970, pp. 167, (1), plates, 8vo, stiff printed wrappers.
€ 25
| ||
|
Moor, V.P.G. de: Traité des graminées céréales et
fourragères que l’on rencontre en Belgique, avec des observations
sur quelques variétés nouvelles. Bruxelles, H. Tarlier, 1854, pp. 356, 104 engraved text-illustrations (some full-page), small 8vo, gilt-decorated calf spine with marbled boards (top spine worn). Bibliothèque rurale. More or less foxing, but well preserved copy in a nice binding.
€ 115
* Stafleu & Cowan 1365. |
![]() |
|
|
Moor, V.P.G. de: Traité des graminées céréales et
fourragères que l’on rencontre en Belgique, avec des observations sur
quelques variétés nouvelles. Bruxelles, H. Tarlier, 1854, pp. 16* (adv.), 356, 104 engraved text-illustrations (some full-page), small 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and mounted printed front wrapper and label on spine (library binding). Bibliothèque rurale. Library stamp on title-page. € 70
*
Stafleu & Cowan 1365. |
||
|
Moss, Charles Edward: The Cambridge British flora. Cambridge, University Press, 1914-1920, volume 2-3 (2 text-volumes and 2 plate-volumes); volume 2. pp. xx, 206, portrait-frontispiece and text-illustrations (48 maps) & vii, 206 plates; volume 3. pp. xvi, 200, text-illustrations (73 maps) & vi, 191 plates; large folio, cloth-backed boards with printed labels on spines. Fine copy.
€ 250
Volume 1 was never published, and was to have dealt with the
families in the beginning of the Engler system. The plates after drawings by
E.W. Hunnybun.* Nissen BBI 1415; Stafleu & Cowan 6358. |
![]() |
|
|
Müller, Karl: De plantenwereld. Kruidkundige reis
om de wereld. Proeve eener kruidkunde in verband tot de kennis van den
aardbol. Naar het Hoogduitsch van Dr. K. Muller. Leyden, A.W. Sythoff, 1859, 2 parts in 2 volumes, pp. xiv, 314; x, 247; frontispieces, numerous wood-engraved text-illustrations and plates (some tinted), 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (volume 1 partly soiled and slightly rubbed). Library stamps.
€ 50
*
Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 6498 mentioning 2 German editions Das Buch
der Pflanzenwelt and a French edition. |
||
|
Mullenders, William: La végétation de Kaniama
(Entre-Lubishi-Lubilash, Congo Belge.) [Bruxelles], Publications de l’Institut national pour l’Étude agronomique du Congo Belge, 1954, pp. 499, (2, 6, adv.), 39 text-illustrations, 18 photo-plates and 58 (folding) tables, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Série scientifique. Fine copy. € 90
| ||
|
Munz, Philip Alexander: A manual of southern California
botany. Claremont, Claremont Colleges, 1935, 1. edition, pp. xxxix, 642, 310 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Inscription of the author on title-page. Some stains from dried flowers and cellotape repairs.
€
25
* Stafleu & Cowan 6547. |
||
|
Nairne, Alexander Kyd: The flowering plants of western
India. London, W.H. Allen & Bombay, Byculla, (1894), pp. xlvii, 401, 8vo, uncut, cloth. € 50 *
Stafleu & Cowan 6621. |
||
|
Nauta, I.: Bloemen in de levende natuur. Amsterdam, Amsterdamsche Boek- en Courantmij, [ca. 1935], pp. 240, 193 text-illustrations, small 4to, cloth-backed boards.
€ 20
|
||
|
Noirfalise, Albert: La frênaie à Carex (Cariceto
remotae-Fraxinetum Koch, 1926). Étude d’une biocénose. Bruxelles, Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique/Koninklijk Belgisch Instituut voor Natuurwetenschappen, 1952, pp. 190, (3, adv.), text-illustrations and 2 photo-plates with 12 figures, folio, uncut, wrappers. Mémoire/Verhandeling.
€ 65
|
||
|
North, Marianne: A vision of Eden. The life and
work of Marianne North. Preface by professor J.P.M. Brenan, ... Foreword
by Anthony Huxley. Biographical note by Brenda E. Moon. Exeter, Webb & Bower & Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, 1980, pp. 240, fine text-illustrations in colour, large 8vo, gilt-illustrated boards, dust-jacket.
€ 30
|
||
|
Novak, F.A.: Das große Bilderlexikon der Pflanzen. Gütersloh, etc., Bertelsmann, 1971, pp. 599, 1072 fine photo-illustrations and 32 photo-plates in colour, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
|
||
|
Novak, F.A.: De grote encyclopedie van het plantenrijk.
Voorwoord van dr. P. Vermeulen. Haarlem, Holland, 1965, pp. 592, 1072 photo-illustrations (partly in colour), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 20
|
||
|
Novak, F.A.: Enciclopedia illustrata delle piante. Milano, Edizioni la Pietra, 1969, 2. edition, pp. 584, 1072 photo-illustrations in text and 32 photo-plates in colour, 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 30
|
||
|
Novak, F.A.: The pictorial encyclopedia of plants and
flowers. London, P. Hamlyn, 1970, repr., pp. 591, 1119 photo-illustrations (48 plate-illustrations in colour), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 20
|
||
|
Novak, F.A.: The pictorial encyclopedia of plants and
flowers. London, P. Hamlyn, 1973, repr., pp. 591, 1119 photo-illustrations (48 plate-illustrations in colour), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
|
||
|
Oberdorfer, Erich: Pflanzensoziologische
Exkursionsflora für Süddeutschland und die angrenzenden Gebiete. Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1962, 2. edition, pp. 987, (2, adv.), 58 text-illustrations, small 8vo, limp cloth.
€ 30
|
||
|
Oberdorfer, Erich: Pflanzensoziologische
Exkursionsflora für Süddeutschland und die angrenzenden Gebiete. Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1970, 3. edition, pp. 987, (2, adv.), 57 text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
|
||
|
Oberdorfer, Erich & Theo Müller: Pflanzensoziologische
Exkursionsflora. Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1979, 4. edition, pp. 997, (2, adv.), 58 text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth. Library stamps on title-page. € 35
|
||
|
Oberdorfer, Erich: Süddeutsche Pflanzengesellschaften. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1957, pp. xxviii, 564, 16 text-illustrations, large 8vo, later cloth with mounted printed front wrapper. Pflanzensoziologie. Fine copy. € 60
|
||
|
Oettli, Max: Beiträge zur Ökologie der Felsflora. Untersuchungen
aus dem Curfirsten- und Sentisgebiet. ... Zürich, A. Raustein, 1904, pp. [iv], 171, folding diagrams and diagrams on flimsies, small 8vo, wrappers. Thesis. Fine copy.
€ 35
|
||
|
Oosting, Henry J.: The study of plant communities. An
introduction to plant ecology. San Francisco, W.H. Freeman, 1956, 2. edition, pp. viii, 440, 198 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
|
||
|
Otzen, D., D. Bakker et al.: Current plant ecological
research in The Netherlands. Amsterdam, 1966, pp. [iv], 202, text-illustrations, 8vo, wrappers. Wentia.
€ 20
|
||
|
Oudemans, A.C.: Beknopte zak- en schoolflora. Handleiding
tot het gemakkelijk en snel bepalen der in Nederland wildgroeiende, verwilderde
en verbouwde planten. Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, (1898), pp. [ii*], ii, 216, ixx, small 8vo, cloth. € 25
|
||
|
Oudemans, A.C.: Beknopte zak- en schoolflora. Handleiding
tot het gemakkelijk en snel bepalen der in Nederland wildgroeiende,
verwilderde en verbouwde planten. Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, (1898), pp. [ii*], ii, 216, ixx, small 8vo, cloth. Slightly rubbed and dampstained.
€ 25
|
||
|
Oudemans, Cornelius Antoon Jan Abraham: De flora van Nederland ten behoeve van het
algemeen beschreven. Haarlem, A.C. Kruseman, 1859-1862, 1. edition, 3 text-volumes and 1 atlas-volume, pp. [iii], ix-xxiii, 472; [iii], ix-xxi, 453; [iii], ix-xxxiv, 416; numerous engraved text-illustrations; [i, extra half-title], 464 figures on 91 finely hand-coloured double-page lithographed plates and 1 plain bis-plate (34A); 8vo, half red morocco with orange boards, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and ruled decoration. Also issued as part of Natuurlijke historie van Nederland, which explains the interruption of the pagination of the preliminary matter. Fine set with beautiful colouring of the plates. € 1.200 * Nissen BBI 1475; Landwehr 148;
Stafleu & Cowan 7146. |
||
| <BACK NEXT> A-B | C-D | E-G | H | I-L | M-O | P-R | S-T | U-Z |