|
|
Floras P-R | |
| Wild flowers, plant geography, plant hunting ... | ||
| <BACK NEXT> A-B | C-D | E-G | H | I-L | M-O | P-R | S-T | U-Z |
|
Palhinha, Ruy Telles: Estudo sobre as saxífragas do
Herbário do Jardim Botânico de Coímbra. |
Lisboa, Typographia d’A Editora, 1904, pp. [vii], 95, 2 folding maps, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Annotations and markings. € 35
|
|
Pammel, Louis Hermann, Carleton Roy Ball, Frank
Lamson-Scribner et al.: The grasses of
Iowa. |
Des Moines, Iowa, 1901-1904 [1905], 1. edition, 2 parts, pp. [vii], 525, 220 text-illustrations and 3 folding colour-plates; [i*], viii, 436, 270 text-illustrations and folding map in colour (repaired); 2 volumes, 8vo, embossed cloth and modern wrappers. Iowa Geological Survey Bulletin. Upper margin of part 1 slightly waterstained, dedication by Palmer and title-page of volume 2 repaired. Library stamps. € 75
* Stafleu & Cowan 7255.
|
|
Pâque, Égide: Guide de l’herborisateur en Belgique (plantes
phanérogames et cryptogames spontanées ou fréquemment cultivées).
Nouvelle édition entièrement remaniée et complétée. |
Namur, Wesmael-Charlier, 1900, only edition, pp. [iv], 117, small 8vo, uncut, modern wrappers. € 40
*
Stafleu & Cowan 7320.
|
|
Pâque, Égide: Guide de l’herborisateur en Belgique
(plantes phanérogames et cryptogames spontanées ou fréquemment cultivées).
Nouvelle édition entièrement remaniée et complétée. |
Namur, Wesmael-Charlier, 1900, only edition, pp. [iv], 117, small 8vo, uncut, modern wrappers. € 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 7320.
|
|
Parsons, W.T.: Noxious weeds of Victoria. |
Melbourne, etc., Inkata Press, 1973, pp. 300, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), small 4to, boards, dust-jacket. Library stamps. € 20
|
|
Pascovschi, S. & N. Donita: Vegetatia lemnoasa din
silvostepa Romaniei. |
Bucuresti, Editura Academiei Republicii Socialiste Romania, 1967, pp. 296, text-illustrations and folding maps, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
|
|
Pavillard, J.: Éléments de sociologie végétale (phytosociologie). |
Paris, Hermann, 1935, pp. 103, 6 text-illustrations and 2 photo-plate illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, decorated wrappers. Exposés de biologie écologique.
€ 30
|
|
Pennell, Francis Whittier: The Scrophulariaceae of
eastern temperate North America. |
Philadelphia, The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 1935, pp. xv, 650, text-illustrations (flower structures) and 155 distribution-maps (in text and 2 folding plates), 4to, modern cloth. Monographs.
€ 80
*
Stafleu & Cowan 7638.
|
|
Perring, F.H. & S.M. Walters (editors): Atlas of the
British flora. |
Wakefield, EP Publishing & Botanical Society of the British Isles, 1976, 2. edition, pp. xxvi, 432, text-illustrations and distribution-maps of 1700 flowering plants and ferns, large 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 70
|
|
Pesman, M. Walter: Meet the natives. An easy way to
recognize wildflowers, trees and shrubs of the central Rocky Mountain
region. |
Denver, Smith-Brooks, 1959, 6. edition, pp. [iii], 220, (1, adv.), numerous text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 20
|
|
Peters, Wilhelm Karl Hartwig et al.: Naturwissenschaftiche
Reise nach Mossambique auf Befehl seiner Majestät des Königs
Friedrich Wilhelm IV in den Jahren 1842 bis 1848 ausgeführt von Wilhelm
C.H. Peters. Botanik. I. Abtheilung. |
Berlin, Georg Reimer, 1862, part 1 only (of 2 parts), pp. iv, 304, 48 fine lithographed plates by J.D.L. Franz Wagner, large 4to (250 x 337 mm), unopened, cloth-backed boards with printed label on spine. Small stain in upper margins, mainly affecting text-leaves and covers.
€ 400
The first
botanical part of this famous expedition to Mozambique by Johann Friedrich
Klotzsch, Carl August Bolle and Christian August Friedrich Garcke (the
second botanical part was published in 1864).* Pritzel 7081; Nissen BBI 1515; Stafleu & Cowan 7759.
|
|
Petersen, Asmus: Die Gräser als Kulturpflanzen und
Unkräuter auf Wiese, Weide und Acker. |
Berlin, R. Kühn, 1936, 1. edition, pp. xii, 220, (4, adv.), ca. 100 text-illustrations, 8vo, stiff wrappers.
€ 30
|
|
Petersen, Asmus: Die Gräser als Kulturpflanzen und
Unkräuter auf Wiese, Weide und Acker. |
Berlin, Akademie, 1949, 2. edition, pp. xii, 225, (2, adv.), over 100 text-illustrations and large folding table as enclosure, 8vo, cloth-backed boards.
€ 30
|
|
Phillips, Roger et al.: Wild flowers of Britain. |
London, Pan Books, 1977, pp. 192, numerous fine colour-photo illustrations, 4to, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 20
|
|
Pichi-Sermolli, R.E.G. (editor): Proceedings of the fifth
Plenary meeting of the "Association pour l’Étude Taxonomique
de la Flore d’Afrique Tropicale" (A.E.T.F.A.T.) Genova-Firenze,
9th-14th September, 1963. |
Firenze, Instituto Botanico dell’Università, 1965, pp. 491-914, text-illustrations, plates and folding maps, large 8vo, stiff printed wrappers. Webbia.
€ 35
|
|
Pietsch, Albert: Unkrautsamen und Unkrautfrüchte. |
Stuttgart, Kosmos, 1937, pp. 16, 64 photo-plates, small 8vo, cloth, illustrated front cover bound with. Kosmos-Bändchen.
€ 20
|
|
Pilát, Albert & Miloš
Deyl: Alpinky. Pětováni a výběr nejvděčnějšich druhů pro skalky v
našich zahrádkách. | Praha, Nákladem vlastnim, 1939, pp. [iii], 468, 432 text-illustrations (photos), 8vo, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards. Remains of stamp on title-page.
€ 30
|
|
Pilát, Albert: Atlas alpínek. Praha, Academia nakladatelství Československé akademie věd, 1973, pp. 507, colour-frontispiece, 8 text-illustrations, 629 plain and 40 colour-photo illustrations in text, large 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
| ||
|
Pittier, Henry: New or noteworthy plants from Colombia
and Central America. Washington, Government Printing Office, Smithsonian Institution United States National Museum, 8 parts: 1. - 1909, pp. vii, 171-181; 2. - 1910, pp. viii, 93-132; 3. - 1912, pp. viii, 431-466; 4. - 1914, pp. x, 69-86; 5. - 1916, pp. ix, 143-171; 6. - 1917, pp. x, 225-259; 7. - 1918, pp. x, 95-132; 8. - 1922, pp. viii, 453-490; text-illustrations and plates (mostly photos); bound in 1 vol., large 8vo, uncut and partly unopened, fine later half buckram with marbled boards. Contributions from the United States National Herbarium. Some pages bound out of order, but a complete and fine set.
€ 180
* Stafleu & Cowan 7980. |
||
|
Ploeg, D.T.E. van der & S.J. van Ooststroom: Wilde
flora. Zoeken, verzamelen en thuisbrengen van planten. Amersfoort, A. Roelofs van Goor, (1965), pp. 160, plates and text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated boards.
€ 20
|
||
|
Poeppig, Eduard Friedrich: Tropenvegetation und
Tropenmenschen. Zwei Vorträge von Eduard Poeppig. Herausgegeben von Carlos
Keller. Mit einem Titelbildnis, einer Biographie des Verfassers, einer
Bibliographie seiner Arbeiten und Anmerkungen zum Text. Leipzig, Geest & Portig, 1965, pp. 88, portrait, small 8vo, printed stiff wrappers. Ostwalds Klassiker der exakten Wissenschaften. € 30
|
||
|
Polunin, Oleg & Anthony Huxley: Flowers of the
Mediterranean. London, Chatto and Windus, 1965, 1. impression, pp. xii, 257, 311 colour-photo illustrations and 128 line-drawings by Barbara Everard, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
|
||
|
Pope, Willis Thomas: Manual of wayside plants of
Hawaii. Including illustrations, descriptions, habits, uses and
methods of control of such plants as have a wild nature of growth,
exclusive of ferns Honolulu, Advertiser Publ., 1929, pp. 289, 160 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 65
*
Stafleu & Cowan 8159. |
||
|
Pratten, Mary A.: My hundred Swiss flowers, with a
short account of Swiss ferns. London, W.H. Allen, 1887, pp. iv, 148, 56 engraved plates, 8vo, cloth (small part discoloured). € 75
The issue with plain
plates (in some copies the plates are hand-coloured). |
||
|
Presl, Karel Bořivoj: Reliquiae haenkeanae seu
descriptiones et icones plantarum, quas in America meridionali et boreali, in
insulis Philippinis et Marianis collegit Thaddaeus Haenke. With a map and a
bibliographical note by Dr. W.T. Stearn. (Pragae, 1830-1831), Amsterdam, A. Asher, 1973, facsimile, 2 volumes in 1, pp. [ii], 19 (introduction by Stearn), xv, 356; [i], 152, (1), 72 plates, folio, cloth.
€ 175
* Cf. Nissen BBI 1564;
Great flower books p. 71; Stafleu & Cowan 8293: "The bibliographical "note"
by Stearn is a thorough study with ample information on further studies,
references and an index to vol. 2 …" |
||
|
Some protected wild flowers of the Cape province.
Sommige
beskermde veldblomme van Kaapland. Cape Town, Department of Nature Conservation of the Cape Provincial Administration, 1967, pp. [xii], (14, index, 1), nice colour-plates after paintings with 244 figures, 12mo, art. leather.
€ 25
|
||
|
Pulle, A.: An enumeration of the vascular plants known
from Surinam, together with their distribution and synonymy. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1906, pp. 3-8, 555, 17 plates (photos and fine drawings) and folding map, large 8vo, wrappers.Commercial issue of the thesis. Fine unopened copy. € 45
*
Stafleu & Cowan 8385. |
||
|
Pulle, August Adriaan (editor):
Flora of Suriname (Netherlands Guyana). Amsterdam, Koninklijke Vereeniging Indisch Instituut (voorheen Koloniaal Instituut Amsterdam) & J.H. de Bussy, 1932-1947, volume I, part 1, pp. viii, 524, folding map, 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mounted front wrapper. Mededeeling no. XXX. Unobtrusive library stamps. € 90
* Stafleu & Cowan 8393. |
||
|
Pulle, August Adriaan (editor):
Flora of Suriname (Netherlands Guyana). Amsterdam, Koninklijke Vereeniging Indisch Instituut (voorheen Koloniaal Instituut Amsterdam) & J.H. de Bussy, 1934-1941, volume III, part 1, pp. viii, 65-160; 161-304; 305-336; 337-556; 8vo, 4 volumes, printed wrappers. Mededeeling no. XXX. Library stamps. € 75
* Stafleu & Cowan 8393. |
||
|
Pulle, August Adriaan (editor):
Flora of Suriname (Netherlands Guyana). Amsterdam, Koninklijke Vereeniging Indisch Instituut (voorheen Koloniaal Instituut Amsterdam) & J.H. de Bussy, 1934-1940, volume II, part 1, pp. 113-144; 145-336; 337-400; 401-500; part2, pp. 1-257; 257-384; 8vo, 6 volumes, printed wrappers. Mededeeling no. XXX. Library stamps. € 120
* Stafleu & Cowan 8393. |
||
|
Pulle, August Adriaan (editor):
Flora of Suriname (Netherlands Guyana). Amsterdam, Koninklijke Vereeniging Indisch Instituut (voorheen Koloniaal Instituut Amsterdam) & J.H. de Bussy, 1934-1947, volume I, part 1, pp. viii, 49-160; 161-272; 273-524, folding map, 8vo, 3 volumes, printed wrappers. Mededeeling no. XXX. Library stamps. € 65
* Stafleu & Cowan 8393. |
||
|
Puşcaru, D. et al.: Păşunile
alpine din Munţii Bucegi. [Bukarest], Academiei Republicii Populare Romine, 1956, pp. 511, (1), (folding) plates, tables and 177 text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers in colour. Tratata, Monografii Institutul de Cercetări Agronomici. € 35
|
||
|
Rammner, Walter: Die Pflanzenwelt der deutschen
Landschaft. Das Leben der Pflanzen in ihrer Umwelt. Leipzig, Bibliographisch Institut, 1935, pp. viii, 408, 404 text-illustrations and 12 colour-plates, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket (worn). Fine copy.
€ 55
|
||
|
Rawitscher, Felix: Die heimische Pflanzenwelt in
ihren Beziehungen zu Landschaft, Klima und Boden. Freiburg im B., Herder, 1927, 2. edition, pp. ix, 238, (2, adv.), 64 text-illustrations and 11 photo-plates, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 8693. |
||
|
Reisigl, H. (editor): Blumen-Paradiese der Welt. Aus
dem Reich der Botaniker und Blumenfreunde. Frankfurt am Main, Umschau & Innsbruck, Pinguin, 1964, pp. 255, numerous photo-illustrations (partly in colour), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
|
||
|
Rice, Elsie Garrett & Robert Harold Compton: Wild flowers of the
Cape of Good Hope. Kirstenbosch, Newlands, The Botanical Society of South Africa, (1951), pp. 24, vi, 250 fine colour-plates after paintings by Elsie Garrett Rice, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 100
* Nissen BBI 390n; SABLIT 540. |
||
|
Richard, Achille: Mémoire sur la famille des
rubiacées, contenant les caractères des genres de cette famille et d’un
grand nombre d’espèces nouvelles. Paris, J. Tastu, 1829 (1830), pp. iv, 224, 15 finely engraved plates with several figures by F. Plée after drawings by the author, large 4to (205 x 260 mm), half vellum with marbled boards (spine largely lost).
€ 680
Preprint from Mémoires de la
Société d’Histoire naturelle with an independant pagination. The
preface is dated 1 December 1830. Some foxing and the first 2 leaves
rather browned; the plates clean. A very rare work.* Pritzel 7600; cf. Nissen BBI 1630; Stafleu & Cowan 9144 (extensive information). |
![]() |
|
|
Rickett, Harold William: Wild flowers of America. 400 flowers
in full color based on paintings by Mary Vaux Walcott as published by the
Smithsonian Institution of Washington with additional paintings by Dorothy
Falcon Platt. New York, Crown, 1953, pp. 72, 400 colour-plates, large 4to, cloth-backed illustrated boards, dust-jacket (small part missing).
€ 55
|
||
|
Rickett, Harold William et al.: Wild flowers of the
United States. The northeastern states. From the Atlantic to Minnesota
and Missouri and from the Canadian border to Virginia and Missouri. New York, The New York Botanical Garden & McGraw-Hill, 1966, vol. 1 in 2 parts, pp. x, 1-230; vi, 231-560; numerous text-illustrations (line-drawings and photos in colour), folio, decorated cloth, slip-case. New condition. € 160
A total of 5
volumes were published. |
||
|
Rietz, Gustaf Einar du -The plant cover of Sweden. A study dedicated to G. Einar du Rietz
on his 70th birthday April 25th 1965 by his pupils. Uppsala, Almqvist & Wiksell, 1965, pp. x, 314, (2, adv.), numerous text-illustrations, 4to, uncut, wrappers, dust-jacket. Acta Phytogeographia Suecia. € 50
* Stafleu & Cowan IV p. 790. | ||
|
Riley, Herbert Parkes: Families of flowering plants of
southern Africa. [Lexington, Kentucky], University of Kentucky Press, 1963, pp. xviii, 269, text-illustrations (3 maps) and 24 colour-photo plates with 144 illustrations, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 115
* SABLIT 541. |
||
|
Robert, Paul Aurèle: Alpenblumen. Sechsunddreissig
Farbtafeln nach der Natur von Paul A. Robert. Einführung von Carl Schroeter.
Geleitwort von Maria Waser. Bern, Iris Verlag, 1938, pp. 19, 36 fine colour-plates, 4to (200 x 280 mm), boards, wrappers with mounted colour-plate. Iris Bücher der Natur und Kunst. € 110
* Blunt p. 158: "... has made
delightful paintings of plants in their natural surroundings; ..." (with
reproduction of Carlina acaulis); Nissen BBI 1650;
Stafleu & Cowan V p. 340, composite works (4) by Carl Schröter. |
||
|
Robyns, André: Tiliaceae, Bombaceae & Sterculiaceae.
Flora of Panama part VI, family 114, 116 and 117. St. Louis, Missouri Botanical Garden, 1964, pp. iii, 118, text-illustrations, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden volume LI, nos. 1-4. Included: Panama, plant collection, and the Missouri Botanical Garden by John D. Dwyer. € 30
* Stafleu & Cowan VII p. 447. |
||
|
Robyns, Walter & Jean Lebrun: Essai s’une monographie du genre Tinnea. Bruxelles, Goemaere, 1930, pp. 161-208, 3 full-page text-illustrations, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Bulletin de Jardin botanique de l’État. Dedication by Robyns. € 25
|
||
|
Robyns, Walter: Flore agrostologique du Congo belge et du Ruanda-Urundi. Bruxelles, Ministère des Colonies de Belgique & Goemaere, 1934, II. Panicées,pp. 386, 36 plates of line-drawings in text; large 8vo, cloth-backed printed boards (worn and soiled). € 35
Volume I.
Maydées et andropogonées, was published in 1929.* Stafleu & Cowan 9309. |
||
|
Robyns, Walter & Roland Tournay: Flore des Spermatophytes du Parc National Albert. Bruxelles, Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge, 1955, vol. III. - Monocotylées, pp. 573, colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations, 76 plates in text and folding map in colour; 4to, gilt-lettered and decorated buckram. Copy in mint condition.
€ 70
* The plates are fine line-drawings by
A. Cleuter. |
||
|
Robyns, Walter: Tentamen monographiae Vangueriae
generumque affinium. Bruxelles, Goemaere, 1928, pp. [iv], 359, text-illustrations and folding plate, large 8vo, stiff wrappers. Bulletin de Jardin botanique de l’État.
€ 40
*
Stafleu & Cowan 9308. |
||
|
Robyns, Walter: Tentamen monographiae Vangueriae
generumque affinium. Bruxelles, Goemaere, 1928, pp. [iv], 359, text-illustrations and folding plate, large 8vo, stiff wrappers (rubbed). Bulletin de Jardin botanique de l’État. Paper slightly browned. Dedication on front cover.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 9308. |
||
|
Rockley, Lady [A. Amhurst & E. Cecil]: Wild flowers
of the Great Dominions of the British Empire. London, Macmillan, 1935, 1. edition, pp. xii, 380, (2, adv.), colour-plates after paintings and drawings, small 4to, decorated cloth.
€ 35
|
||
|
Roger-Smith, H.: Plant hunting in Europe. Bedford, Rush & Warwick, [1950], pp. 80, photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
|
||
|
Rossmaessler, Emil Adolph: Die vier Jahreszeiten. Stuttgart, O. Weisert, 1888, 6. edition by Otto Dammer and Udo Dammer, pp. [i*], v, 320, 4 tinted wood-engraved plates and 112 engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, richly embossed gilt pictorial and lettered cloth (partly slightly stained and spine-ends a bit rubbed). Bibliothek der gesamten Naturwissenschaften. Well preserved copy.
€ 65
The plates depict the 4 seasons and the
text-illustrations botanical subjects, often with details.* Only in Jackson p. 57 (4. edition, 1877). |
||
|
Rossmaessler, Emil Adolph: Die vier Jahreszeiten. Bearbeitet
von Karl Gaulhofer. Berlin & Leipzig, Deutscher Verlag für Jugend und Volk, 1929, pp. 272, numerous text-illustrations and 10 colour-plates with captions on flimsies, small 8vo, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards. € 30
|
||
|
Roth, Albrecht Wilhelm: Manuale
botanicum peregrinationibus botanicis accomodatum. Sive prodromus
enumerationis plant. phaenogam. in Germania sponte nascentium. Fasc. I
[-III]. Lipsiae [Leipzig], Hahn, 1830, 3 volumes, pp. vi, 1-578; [i], 579-979; [i], 981-1467, 12mo, half calf with marbled boards, gilt-ruled spines with decorated labels (one rubbed) and name of J.F. Roux on lower part. Foxed throughout, but well preserved and attractive copy. € 420
Rare and last work of this German (Oldenburg) physician and botanist
(1757-1834). "Intended for botanists travelling in Germany" (Jackson).* Pritzel 7808; Jackson p. 293; Stafleu & Cowan 9637. |
![]() |
|
|
Rothmaler, Werner et al.: Excursionsflora von
Deutschland. II. Gefässpflanzen. II. Atlas der Gefässpflanzen.
[&] III. Kritischer Ergänzungsband Gefässpflanzen. Berlin, Volk und Wissen Volkseigener Verlag, 1962, 3. edition, pp. xlviii, 503, (1, adv.), text-illustrations; - 1962, pp. 568, text-illustrations; - 1963, pp. xx, 622, (2, adv.), text-illustrations; 3 volumes, small 8vo, illustrated limp cloth. € 50
|
||
|
Rycroft, H.B.: Our flower paradise. Ons
blommeparadys. [n.p.], (1963), pp. 48, small mounted colour-plates, square 4to, limp illustrated boards. Scrap-book. Dedication by the author.
€ 25
Presented by the bottlers of Coca-Cola
te commemorate the Kirstenbosch Golden Jubilee. |
||
| <BACK NEXT> A-B | C-D | E-G | H | I-L | M-O | P-R | S-T | U-Z |