Steyermark, Julian Alfred: Spring flora of Missouri.
St. Louis, Missouri Botanical Garden & Chicago, Field Museum of Natural
History, 1940, pp. viii, 582, numerous text-illustrations (line-drawings), 8vo, printed wrappers.
Library stamps.€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.105.
|
| |
Stoffers, Antonius Lambertus: The vegetation of the Netherlands Antilles.
Utrecht, Natuurwetenschappelijke Studiekring voor
Suriname en de Nederlandse Antillen, 1956, pp. [iv], 12 text-illustrations, 28
photo-plates and 4 enclosed folding maps in colour, large 8vo, printed wrappers.
Studies on the flora of Curaçao and othe Caribbean islands volume I. Also
issued as thesis. Unobtrusive library stamps.€ 30
|
| |
Stokes, Hazel: What flower is that? Spring. Text and pictures by ...
Cape Town, etc. Purnell, 1968, pp. [vii], 80, 18 colour-plates, square 12mo, illustrated boards, dust-jacket.€ 20
|
| |
Strasburger, Eduard: Streifzüge an der Riviera.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1913, 3. rev. and augmented edition, pp. xxvi, 582, 85
text-illustrations in colour, 8vo, cloth with mounted colour-plate (front
cover slightly foxed). Beautifully illustrated by Louise Reusch. Fine copy.€ 90
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.238.
|
| |
Strecker, Wilhelm: Erkennen und Bestimmen der Wiesengräser im Blüten- und blütenlosen Zustande, sowie ihr Wert und ihre
Samenmischungen für Wiesen und Weiden. Anleitung für Land- und Forstwirte, Landmesser, Kulturtechniker und Boniteure …
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1906, 4. edition, pp. vi, 141, (1), 96 text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth-backed printed boards.
Library stamps.€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.253.
|
| |
Suringar, Willem Frederik Reinier: Zakflora. Handleiding
tot het bepalen van de in Nederland wildgroeiende planten. In aansluiting
met de werken der Nederlandsche Botanische Vereeniging.
Leeuwarden, Hugo Suringar, 1895, 8. edition, 2 parts in 1 volume, pp. [vi], 285, 396, small
8vo, limp embossed cloth.€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.434.
|
| |
Suringar, Willem Frederik Reinier:
Zakflora. Handleiding tot het bepalen van de in Nederland wildgroeiende planten. In aansluiting
met de werken der Nederlandsche Botanische Vereeniging.
Leeuwarden, Hugo Suringar, 1895, 8. edition, 2 parts in 1 volume, pp. [vi], 285, 396, small
8vo, limp embossed cloth. Library stamp and ownership inscription on title-page. Well preserved
copy.€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.434. |
| |
Suringar, Willem Frederik Reinier: Zakflora. Handleiding tot het bepalen
van de in Nederland wildgroeiende planten. In aansluiting met de werken
der Nederlandsche Botanische Vereeniging.
Leeuwarden, Hugo Suringar, 1895, 8. edition, 2 parts in 1 volume, pp.
[vi], 285, 396, small 8vo, embossed limp cloth (slightly rubbed). Nice
library stamp on half-title.€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.434.
|
| |
Suringar, Willem Frederik Reinier: Zakflora. Handleiding
tot het bepalen van de in Nederland wildgroeiende planten in aansluiting
met de werken der Ned. Botanische Vereniging.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1903, 9. edition by A.J.M. Garjeanne, pp. [viii], 583, 111 text-illustrations, small 8vo, gilt embossed
cloth.€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.434.
|
| |
Suringar, Willem Frederik Reinier: Zakflora. Handleiding
tot het bepalen van de in Nederland wildgroeiende planten, in aansluiting
met de werken der Ned. Botanische Vereniging.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1910, 10. edition by H.J. Calkoen, pp. [xi], 667, text-illustrations and 96
figures on 32 colour-plates by J.M. Geerts, 8vo, cloth (plasticized),
marbled edges.€ 35
This 10. edition was for the first time illustrated with attractive chromolithographed plates.
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.434.
|
| |
Suringar, Willem Frederik Reinier: Zakflora. Handleiding
tot het bepalen van de in Nederland wildgroeiende planten, in aansluiting
met de werken der Ned. Botanische Vereeniging.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1915, 12. edition by H.J. Calkoen, pp. [vii], 552, text-illustrations and 32
fine chromolithographed plates by J.M. Geerts, 8vo, cloth, marbled edges.€ 45
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.434.
|
| |
Synge, Hugh & Harry Townsend (editors): Survival or
extinction. Proceedings of a conference held at the Royal Botanic Gardens;
Kew entitled The practical rôle of botanic gardens in the conservation of rare
and threatened plants 11-17 September 1978.
Kew, The Bentham-Moxon Trust, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, 1979, pp. ix, 250, text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated
stiff wrappers.€ 25
|
| |
Tansley, A.G.: The British Islands and their vegetation.
Cambridge, The University Press, 1949, 2. impression, 2 volumes,
pp. xxxviii, 1-484; xxviii, 485-930, 162 plates with 418 photos and 179
text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated gilt-illustrated cloth. Fine copy.€ 85
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.727.
|
| |
Terry, Henry: A Victorian flower album. God’s floral
gems, glistening on the verdant face of nature. Collected and painted in the
summer evenings of 1873, as a pleasing recreation. Foreword by Bridget Boland.
London, Allen Lane, 1978, 1. edition, pp. ix, 119, numerous text-illustrations
in colour, oblong 4to, gilt embossed cloth, dust-jacket.€ 20
|
| |
Thielens, Armand: Nouvelles
annotations à la flore de la partie septentrionale du Brabant.
Bruxelles, Hayez, 1864, pp. 11, 8vo, uncut, contemporary plain wrappers.
Reprint Bulletins de la Société royale de Botanique de Belgique.€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 14.167 (second part).
|
| |
Thijsse, Jacobus Pieter: Omgang met planten.
Utrecht, H. Honig, 1909, 1. edition, pp. viii, 50 photo-plates by R. Tepe, large 8vo,
partly uncut, gilt-decorated cloth. Pieces cut from front free endpaper
and title-page without loss of text.€ 35
|
| |
Thompson, Harold Stuart: Flowering plants of the Riviera. A descriptive account of 1800 of the
more interesting species. … With an introduction on Riviera vegetation by A.G. Tansley …
London, etc., Longmans, Green, 1914, pp. xxix, 249, 24 colour-plates (112 figures) after water-colours by Clarence Bicknell and 16
photo-plates, 8vo, cloth.€ 60
* Stafleu & Cowan 14.252.
|
| |
Thompson, Harold Stuart: Sub-alpine plants or flowers of the Swiss woods and meadows.
London, George Routledge & New York, E.P. Dutton, 1912, pp. xv, 325, (1, adv.), 33 fine colour-plates
(168 figures) by George Flemwell, 8vo, limp cloth. Some foxing, but well preserved copy.€ 50
* Nissen BBI 1950; Stafleu & Cowan 14.251.
|
| |
Thonner, Franz: Anleitung zum Bestimmen der Familien der Phanerogamen.
Berlin, R. Friedländer, 1891, 1. edition, pp. viii, 281; [bound with:] Vergleichende Gegenüberstellung der
Pflanzenfamilien, welche in den Handbüchern von Bentham-Hooker und
Engler-Prantl unterschieden sind. Berlin, R. Friedländer, 1898, pp.
35, (1), 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mounted printed front wrapper
(library binding). Library stamps.€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 14.272 & 14.273.
|
| |
Thonner, Franz: Anleitung zum Bestimmen der Familien der Phanerogamen.
Berlin, R. Friedländer, 1891, 1. edition, pp. viii, 281, 8vo,
gilt-lettered half morocco with cloth covers. Ownwership inscriptions and library stamps.€ 55
* Stafleu & Cowan 14.272.
|
| |
Thonner, Franz: Die Blütenpflanzen Afrikas. Eine
Anleitung zum Bestimmen der Gattungen der afrikanischen Siphonogamen.
Berlin, R. Friedländer, 1908, 1. edition, pp. xvi, 673, (1), 150 fine plates by J. Fleischmann and 1
folding map, large 8vo, calf-backed illustrated cloth with gilt-decorated spine
(top rubbed).€ 260
* Stafleu & Cowan 14.276; cf. SABLIT 656: Remains the only prop for botanists in the more remote areas of South Africa.
|
| |
Tiedeman, Arthur R. et al. (editors): Proceedings - Syposium
on the biology of Atriplex and related Chenopods. Provo, Utah, May 2-6, 1983.
Ogden, Intermountain Forest and Range Experiment Station, 1984, pp.
[iii], 309, text-illustrations, 4to, illustrated stiff wrappers.€ 30
|
| |
Toussaint, Anatole: Europe et Amérique (Nord-Est). Flores comparées comprenant tous les genres
européens et américains, les espèces communes aux deux contrées, naturalisées et cultivées.
Paris, A. Hermann, 1912, pp. 650, (1), large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Fine copy.€ 100
* Stafleu & Cowan 14.790.
|
| |
Trochain, Jean: Contribution à l’étude de la végétation du Sénégal.
Paris, Larose, 1940, pp. [v], 435, 30 photo-plates with several figures and text-leaves, (1, adv.), large 4to,
modern buckram. Mémoires de l’Institut français d’Afrique noire.€ 100
* Stafleu & Cowan 15.190.
|
| |
Troll, Carl (editor): Geoecology ot the high-mountain
regions of Eurasia. Landschaftsökologie der Hochgebirge Eurasiens.
Proceedings of the symposium of the International Geographical Union
commission on high-altitude geoecology November, 20-22, 1969 at Mainz. In connection ...
Wiesbaden, F. Steiner, 1972, pp. xvii, 302, text-illustrations, 25 photo-plates with 99 illustrations and 5 enclosed
folding maps, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. Erdwissenschaftliche Forschung.€ 80
|
| |
Turrill, William Bertram: Pioneer plant geography. The
phytogeographical researches of Sir Joseph Dalton Hooker.
The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1953, pp. xii, 267, 19 (only of 21) plates, large 8vo,
cloth. Lotsya - A biological miscellany. Plate 12-13 missing
(inserted in photocopy).€ 45
|
| |
|
<BACK
NEXT>
A-B
·
C-D
·
E-G
·
H
·
I-L
·
M-O
·
P-R
·
S-T
·
U-Z
|
| |