Siderius, K.: Zomerbloemen en sporeplanten. Planten-typen (IV). Floras
S-T
Wild flowers, plant geography, plant hunting ...
Siderius, K.:Zomerbloemen en sporeplanten. Planten-typen (IV). Aangeboden door Keijzers Thee koffie ...
Säurich, Paul: Auf dem Felde. II. Teil. Bilder aus der Pflanzenwelt. Unter Berücksichtigung des Lebens, der Verwendung und der Geschichte der Pflanzen.
Leipzig, E. Wunderlich, 1906, pp. xiii, 426, (5, adv.), 37 text-illustrations, cloth-backed illustrated boards. Das Leben der Pflanzen.
€ 25
Säurich, Paul: Auf Wiese und Hang. Bilder aus der Pflanzenwelt. Unter Berücksichtigung des Lebens, der Verwendung und der Geschichte der Pflanzen für Schule und Haus.
Leipzig, E. Wunderlich, 1909, pp. iv 196, (8, adv.), 116 text-illustrations, cloth-backed illustrated boards. Das Leben der Pflanzen.
€ 20
Saint-Yves, Alfred: Monographia Spartinarum.
Genève, 1932, pp. 19-100, 11 text-illustrations and 10 plates, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Candollea.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 10.103.
Salisbury, E.J.: Flowers of the woods.
London, etc., Penguin Books, 1946, pp. 32, 24 colour-plates from the Flora Londinensis by William Curtis, small 8vo, colour-illustrated boards (slightly rubbed). King Penguin.
€ 20
Santapau, H.: The flora of Saurashtra. Part I (Ranunculaceae to Rubiaceae).
Rajkot, Saurashtra Research Society, 1962, pp. x, 270, small 8vo, cloth. Dedication.
€ 35
Scamoni, Alexis: Einführung in die praktische Vegetationskunde.
Berlin, Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften, 1955, pp. [viii], 222, (2, adv.), text-illustrations, folding tables and enclosures, 8vo, cloth. Hochschulbücher für Biologie.
€ 30
Schälow, Ernst: Es blüht in den Dolomiten.
Radebeul, Neumann, [ca. 1955], pp. 122, drawings by Kurt Schulze and colour-photo illustrations, small 4to, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Scharfetter, Rudolf: Alpenpflanzen.
Bielefeld & Leipzig, Velhagen & Klasing, 1927, pp. 71, (1, adv.), 57 text-illustrations (11 photos and 5 maps in colour, etc.), 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mounted colour-plate. Nice copy.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 10.499.
Schenck, Heinrich: I. Vergleichende Darstellung der Pflanzengeographie der subantarktischen Inseln insbesondere über Flora und Vegetation von Kerguelen. Mit Einfügung hinterlassener Schriften A.F.W. Schimpers. [&] II. Ueber Flora und Vegetation von St. Paul und Neu-Amsterdam. Mit Einfügung hinterlassener Berichte A.F.W. Schimpers.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1905, pp. 224, numerous text-illustrations and 1 plate, folio (343 x 255 mm), uncut, printed wrappers. Published in Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Deutschen Tiefsee-Expedition auf dem Dampfer Valdivia 1898-1899 by Carl Chun (editor). The volume with the 16 photo-plates missing. Partly slightly waterstained, but a well preserved copy.
€ 60
* Stafleu & Cowan 10.546 & 10.547.
Schenck, Heinrich: III. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Vegetation der Canarischen Inseln. Mit Einfügung hinterlassener Schriften A.F.W. Schimpers.
[Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1907], pp. 181, 69 text-illustrations (1 folding outside text), 2 maps in text (1 in colour) and photo-plate 1-12 with text-leaves (also numbered pp. 225-406 and plate 16-27), folio (248 x 330 mm). Published in Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Deutschen Tiefsee-Expedition auf dem Dampfer Valdivia 1898-1899 by Carl Chun (editor), recent buckram. Fine copy.
€ 300
* Stafleu & Cowan 10.549.
Schiffner, Victor: Monographia Helleborum. Kritische Beschreibung aller bisher bekannt gewordenen Formen der Gattung Helleborus.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann & Dresden, E. Blochmann, 1890, pp. [vi, general pp.], 198, 1 plain and 7 fine chromolithographed plates, folio (250 x 322 mm), partly unopened, cloth-backed stiff printed wrappers. Nova Acta Academiae Cesareae Leopoldino-Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum. Waterstained in outer margin, without effecting plates and text.
€ 275
Bound with are: Simroth, Heinrich: Die Nacktschnecken der portugiesisch-azorischen Fauna in ihrem Verhältniss zu denen der paläarktischen Region überhaupt, 1891, pp. 201-424, plate 9-18. + Bornemann, Joh. Georg: Die Versteinerungen des Cambrischen Schichtensystems der Insel Sardien …, 1891, pp. 425-510, plate 19-28.
* Stafleu & Cowan 10.605.
Schimper, Andreas Franz Wilhelm: Die indo-malayische Strandflora.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1891, pp. ii-xii, 204, 7 text-illustrations, map in colour and 7 plates (4 folding), large 8vo, gilt-lettered half cloth with marbled boards (partly slightly rubbed and soiled). Botanische Mittheilungen aus den Tropen. Well preserved copy.
€ 95
* Stafleu & Cowan 10.668.
Schimper, Andreas Franz Wilhelm: Die indo-malayische Strandflora.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1891, pp. ii-xii, 204, 7 text-illustrations, map in colour and 7 plates (4 folding), large 8vo, half cloth with printed boards. Botanische Mittheilungen aus den Tropen. A few tiny marginal wormholes. Well preserved copy.
€ 90
* Stafleu & Cowan 10.668.
Schimper, Andreas Franz Wilhelm: Plant geography upon a physiological basis.
(Oxford, 1903), Weinheim, J. Cramer, 1964, reprint, pp. xxx, (1), 839, 457 text-illustrations, 5 plates and 4 folding maps, large 8vo, cloth. Historiae naturalis classica. Fine copy.
€ 70
Schimper, Andreas Franz Wilhelm: Pflanzen-Geographie auf physiologischer Grundlage.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1898, 1. edition, pp. xviii, 877, 4 folding maps in colour, 5 plates and 502 illustrations in text or on plates, large 8vo, half gilt calf with marbled boards (neatly rebacked, preserving original backstrip).
€ 150
... outstanding physiological plant geographer (Stafleu & Cowan).
* Nissen BBI 1754; Stafleu & Cowan 10.670.
Schimper, Andreas Franz Wilhelm: Pflanzen-Geographie auf physiologischer Grundlage.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1898, 1. edition, pp. xviii, 877, 4 colour folding maps, 5 plates and 502 illustrations in text or on plates, large 8vo, half gilt calf with marbled boards (partly faded). Cancelled library stamps.
€ 160
... outstanding physiological plant geographer (Stafleu & Cowan).
* Nissen BBI 1754; Stafleu & Cowan 10.670.
Schindler, Anton Karl: Die Desmodiinen in der botanischen Literatur nach Linné.
Dahlem bei Berlin, Verlag des Repertoriums, 1928, pp. [i], 371, 8vo, printed wrappers. Beiheft 49 Repertorium specierum novarum regni vegetabilis.
€ 45
* Stafleu & Cowan 10.696.
Schinz, Hans & Robert Keller et al.: Flora der Schweiz. Zum Gebrauche auf Exkursionen, in Schulen und beim Selbstunterricht. I. Teil: Exkursionsflora. [&] II. Teil: Kritische Flora.
Zürich, A. Raustein, 1909-1914, 3. edition, 2 volumes, pp. xxxvii, 648, (4, adv.); xviii, 582; some text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth. Well preserved copy.
€ 65
* Stafleu & Cowan 10.714.
Schmeil, Otto & Jost Fitschen: Flora von Deutschland und seinen angrenzenden Gebieten. Ein Buch zum Bestimmen der wildwachsenden und häufig kultivierten Pflanzen.
Heidelberg, Quelle & Meyer, 1968, 82. edition by Werner Rauh and Karlheinz Senghas, pp. 516, 1103 text-illustrations, small 8vo, art. cloth.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 10.844.
Schmeil, Otto & Jost Fitschen: Flora von Deutschland. Ein Hilfsbuch zum Bestimmen der in Deutschland wildwachsenden und häufig angebauten Pflanzen.
Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, 1939, 50. edition, pp. iii-vi, 449, (3, adv.), 1000 text-illustrations, small 8vo, decorated cloth. Half-title missing.
€ 20
* Stafleu & Cowan 10.844.
Schmeil, Otto & E. Leick: Pflanzen der Heimat. Eine Auswahl der verbreitesten Pflanzen unserer Fluren in Wort und Bild.
Leipzig, Quelle u. Meyer, (1929), volume 2 (only of 2), pp. [ix], 82, (5, adv.), text-illustrations and 80 colour-plates, 8vo, nice colour-illustrated cloth. Schmeils naturwissenschaftliche Atlanten.
€ 45
Schott, Heinrich Wilhelm & Stephan Ladislaus Endlicher: Meletema botanica.
(Vindobonae [Wien], Caroli Gerold, 1832), Weinheim, J. Cramer, (1964), pp. [iv], 36, 5 lithographed plates by J. Zehner, folio, stiff wrappers (imitation vellum).
€ 110
This work contains the descriptions of five new genera from Brazil and Norfolk Island. Of the original only 50 copies were issued, none of them for sale. This fine facsimile edition was printed in an edition limited to 100 copies and distributed as a Christmas gift.
* Nissen BBI 1794; Stafleu & Cowan 11.036; Ein Garten Eden 74.
Schroeter, Carl et al.: Das Pflanzenleben der Alpen. Eine Schilderung der Hochgebirgsflora.
Zürich, A. Raustein, 1926, 2. edition, pp. [xvi* ], vii, 1288, 316 text-illustrations, 6 plates and 9 (folding) tables, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 180
Drawings by Ludwig Schroeter. Fine copy of this much augmented last edition.
* Nissen BBI 1813; Stafleu & Cowan 11.178.
Schröter, Carl: Flore colorié portative du touriste dans les alpes.
Zürich, Schumann Verlag, [n.d.], 29. edition by W. Lüdi, pp. [ii], viii (index), 26 fine plates (26 in colour) by Ludwig Schröter with text-leaves, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 11.163 & 11.164.
Schröter, Carl: Taschenflora des Alpen-Wanderers. 207 colorierte und 10 schwarze Abbildungen von verbreiteten Alpenpflanzen nach der Natur gezeichnet und gemalt von Ludwig Schröter, … mit kurzen botanischen Notizen in deutscher, französischer und englischer Sprache von Dr. C. Schröter …
Zürich, Albert Raustein, [ca. 1920], 14. & 15. (double) edition, pp. [iii], [52], viii (index), 24 fine chromolithographed plates and 2 plain plates, 8vo, beautifully colour-illustrated boards.
€ 65
* Nissen BBI 1814; Stafleu & Cowan 11.163.
Schröter, Carl: Taschenflora des Alpen-Wanderers. 207 kolorierte und 10 schwarze Abbildungen von verbreiteten Alpenpflanzen nach der Natur gezeichnet und gemalt von Ludwig Schröter, ... Text in deutscher, französischer und englischer Sprache von ...
Zürich, Raustein, [1952], 27. edition by W. Lüdi, pp. [iii], viii (index), 24 colour-plates and 2 plain plates with text-leaves, 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 11.163.
Schröter, Ludwig & Carl: Coloured vade-mecum to the alpine flora. 207 coloured and 10 plain alpine flowers. Drawings by Ludwig Schröter†. Text ... by prof.dr. C. Schröter.
Zürich, Albert Raustein, [n.d.], 22. & 23. edition, pp. [ii], [52], viii (index), 24 colour- and 2 plain plates by Ludwig Schröter, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Text in English, French and German. Nice copy.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 11.164.
Schubert, Gotthilf Heinrich von: Naturgeschichte des Pflanzenreiches in Bildern. Nach der Anordnung des allgemein bekannten und beliebten Lehrbuchs der Naturgeschichte. Bearbeitet von Professor M. Chr.F. Hochstetter.
Eßlingen, J.F. Schreiber, [1865], 2. edition, pp. [viii], 44, [3, key], 42, 52 fine chromolithographed double-page plates with several figures, elaborately finished by hand-colouring, folio (210 x 314 mm), contemporary half calf with marbled boards and gilt-lettered ruled spine.
€ 400
* Pritzel 4104; cf. Nissen BBI 1814n; Stafleu & Cowan 11.202.
Schwaighofer, Anton: Tabellen zur Bestimmung einheimischer Samenpflanzen und Gefäßsporenpflanzen. Für Anfänger insbesondere für den Gebrauch beim Unterricht.
Wien, Hölder, Pichler, Tempsky, 1933, 30. edition, pp. [ii], 218, a few text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth-backed boards. Well preserved copy.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 11.432.
Schwaighofer-Budde: Pflanzen der Heimat. Tabellen zur Bestimmung einheimischer Samenpflanzen und Gefäßsporenpflanzen. Begründet von Dr. Anton Schwaighofer.
Wien, Hölder, Pichler, Tempsky, 1959, 43. edition by Dr. Karl Fritz Schwaighofer, pp. xiv, 266, 854 text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards. Fine copy.
€ 20
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 11.432.
Scott, T.H. & W.J. Stokoe: Wild flowers of the wayside and woodland.
London, F. Warne, 1948, repr., pp. 360, colour-frontispiece, 80 colour-plates and colour-key figures, small 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. Nice copy.
€ 30
Segal, Samuel: Ecological notes on wall vegetation. Den Haag, W. Junk, 1969, 1. edition, pp. 325, (2, theses), text-illustrations, (folding) tables and 3 enclosed appendices, 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis.
€ 40
Seybold, Siegmund et al.: Flora von Stuttgart. Fundortsverzeichnis der im mittleren Neckarland wildwachsenden höheren Pflanzen.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1969, pp. 160, 9 text-illustrations (distribution-maps), 8vo, printed stiff wrappers.
€ 35
Sharma, Kundan K. & Shiva Sharma: Flora of Rajasthan. Series Inferae.
Jodhpur, Scientific Publishers, 1989, pp. [v], 221, 4to, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. Journal of Economic and Taxonomic Botany.
€ 30
Siderius, K.: Zomerbloemen en sporeplanten. Planten-typen (IV). Aangeboden door Keijzers Thee koffie ... (sticker front cover).
[Amsterdam, S.L. van Looy, 1905], pp. xvii, 96, 54 text-illustrations and 15 colour-plates by J. Klaver, 8vo, colour-decorated wrappers in Jugendstil-style.
€ 60
Promotional issue of the firm H. Keijzer of Zomerbloemen en sporeplanten. Pp. i-ii about this firm.
02623.Siderius-1.jpg (73581 bytes)
Siderius, K.: Zomerbloemen en sporeplanten. Planten-typen. IV. Met 15 lithografieën in kleuren en 54 penteekeningen van L. Klaver.
Amsterdam, S.L. van Looy, 1905, pp. xix, 96, 54 text-illustrations and 15 fine colour-plates, 8vo, cloth-backed printed boards. Without free endpapers (issued?). Well preserved copy.
€ 55
With beautiful chromolithographed plates and delicate line-drawings. A total of four volumes of this series was published.
* Braches, Ernst: Het boek als Nieuwe Kunst 1892-1903. Een studie in Art Nouveau p. 503 (only the first volume).
Skene, Macgregor: Wild flowers of Britain. A series of one hundred photographs selected and described.
London & Edinburgh, T.C. & E.C. Jack, [n.d.], pp. ix, 100 photo-plates, 8vo, colour-illustrated boards. Through the camera.
€ 25
Smith, Lyman B.: The Bromeliaceae of Colombia.
Washington, Smithsonian Institution, 1957, pp. [vii], 311, 88 text-illustrations (line-drawings by Robert J. Downs), 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Contributions from the United States National Herbarium.
€ 50
Smittenberg, Joop C. (editor): Plantengroei in enkele Nederlandse landschappen.
Amsterdam, Jeugdbonden voor Natuurstudie, etc., 1973, pp. 417, text-illustrations, 8vo, wrappers.
€ 20
Soest, Johannes Leendert van: Flora van Arnhem.
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1923-1933, 8 parts with 1 printed front wrapper bound in 1 volume, pp. 32; 48; 91-133; 97-137; 216-242; 3-25; 405-414; 259-271; (2, index in typescript); a few text-illustrations (maps), 8vo, cloth with mounted printed front wrapper. Pages neatly renumbered by hand: 1-237 + index. Offprints Nederlandsch Kruidkundig Archief.
€ 75
Solms-Laubach, Hermann: Die leitende Gesichtspunkte einer allgemeinen Pflanzengeographie in kurzer Darstellung.
Leipzig, A. Felix, 1905, pp. ix, 244, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and endpapers. Nice copy.
€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 12.409.
Specht, R.L. & Charles P. Mountford (editors): Records of the American-Australian scientific expedition to Arnhem Land. 3. Botany and plant ecology.
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1958, pp. xv, 503, text-illustrations, small 4to, cloth-backed boards (library binding).
€ 100
Sprangers, J.T.C.M.: Vegetatie van Nederlandse zeedijken. Plantengemeenschappen in relatie tot standplaatsfactoren.
Wageningen, Landbouwuniversiteit, 1990, 2. edition, pp. vii, 119, text-illustrations, large 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 25
St. John, Harold & F. Raymond Fosberg: Idendification of Hawaiian plants: A key to the families of dicotyledons of the Hawaiian Islands, descriptions of the families, and list of the genera.
Hawaii, University of Hawaii, [n.d.], pp. 53, 8vo, printed wrappers. Occasional papers.
€ 25
Standley, Paul Carpenter: The Allioniaceae of the United States with notes on Mexican species.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1909, pp. [v], 303-389, vii-ix, text-illustrations and plate 28-43, 8vo, unopened, wrappers. Contributions from the United States National Herbarium.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 12.749.
Standley, Paul Carpenter: The flora of Barro Colorado Island, Panama.
Jamaica Plain, The Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University, 1933, pp. [i], 178, 21 photo-plates and 1 folding map, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Contributions from the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University. Fine copy.
€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 12.784.
Steenis, Cornelis Gijsbert Gerrit Jan van et al.: Flora voor de scholen in Indonesië.
Batavia, Noordhoff-Kolff, 1949, 1. edition, pp. 407, (1), 46 text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth-backed boards.
€ 35
Steenis, Cornelis Gijsbert Gerrit Jan van: Homo destruens. Rede uitgesproken bij het aanvaarden van het ambt van bijzonder hoogleraar in de floristiek en plantengeographie van de Indonesische Archipel en omgeving vanwege het Leidsch Universiteitsfonds aan de Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden op 7 Mei 1954.
Djakarta & Amsterdam, Noordhoff-Kolff, 1954, pp. 24, wrappers.
€ 20
Steenis, Cornelis Gijsbert Gerrit Jan van: Maleische vegetatieschetsen. Toelichting bij de plantengeographische kaart van Nederlandsch Oost-Indië.
Leiden, 1935, pp. iv, 112, text-illustrations, 8vo, boards. Offprint Tijdschrift van het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap. Neatly bound photocopy.
€ 20
* Stafleu & Cowan 12.883.
Steenis, Cornelis Gijsbert Gerrit Jan van: On the origin of the Malaysian mountain flora.
Buitenzorg, [Archipel Drukkerij], 1934-1936, 3 parts, pp. 135-262; 289-417; 56-72; text-illustrations, table and maps, large 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth (private binding). Bulletin Jard. bot. Buitenzorg. Some markings and typewritten corrections and additions. The copy of dr. M. Jacobs
€ 130
Bound with are 3 other papers on the subject, published from 1961-1967.
* Stafleu & Cowan 12.881.
Steenis, Cornelis Gijsbert Gerrit Jan van & M.M.J. van Balgooy (editors): Pacific plant areas.
Manila, Bureau of printing, 1963 & Leiden, Rijksherbarium, 1966-1975, 3 volumes, pp. [iii], 297; 312; vii, 386; text-illustrations (maps), large 8vo and 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 140
Steenis, Cornelis Gijsbert Gerrit Jan van: The mountain flora of Java. Containing 57 plates with pictures of 456 species of flowering plants native in the mountains of Java made from living specimens in colour by Amir Hamzah and Moehamad Toha ... Selected, arranged, described and discussed by …
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1972, pp. ix, 90, 57 fine colour-plates after paintings with several figures and descriptive text, 72 photo-plate illustrations and 26 text-illustrations, folio (280 x 390 mm), gilt cloth (tiny defect). Well produced work.
€ 545
01611.Steenis-1.jpg (22957 bytes)
Step, Edward: Wayside and woodland blossoms. A (pocket) guide to British wild-flowers (for the country rambler) ...
London & New York, F. Warne, first series, 1938, new edition by A. Keith Jackson, pp. xxxii, 176, text-illustrations and 127 colour-plates; second series, 1935, new edition, reprint, pp. xxxvi, 171, text-illustrations and 127 colour-plates; third series, 1933, 2. impression, pp. xxxii, 143 plates (colour-plates and plain photo-plates), 8vo, 3 volumes, gilt-illustrated buckram, dust-jackets. The wayside and woodland series. Fine copy.
€ 120
* Cf. Nissen BBI 1888.
Step, Edward: Wild flowers. Month by month in their natural haunts.
London, F. Warne, 1906, 2 volumes, pp. [vi], 200, colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations and 96 photo-plates; [vi], 200, colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations and 96 photo-plates; 8vo, top-edges gilt, gilt-decorated cloth. Fine copy.
€ 135
* Stafleu & Cowan 12.982 (with dates 1905 and 1906); this work of Step not in Nissen BBI.
01003.Step-1.jpg (39301 bytes)
Steyermark, Julian Alfred: Spring flora of Missouri.
St. Louis, Missouri Botanical Garden & Chicago, Field Museum of Natural History, 1940, pp. viii, 582, numerous text-illustrations (line-drawings), 8vo, printed wrappers. Library stamps.
€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.105.
Stoffers, Antonius Lambertus: The vegetation of the Netherlands Antilles.
Utrecht, Natuurwetenschappelijke Studiekring voor Suriname en de Nederlandse Antillen, 1956, pp. [iv], 12 text-illustrations, 28 photo-plates and 4 enclosed folding maps in colour, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Studies on the flora of Curaçao and othe Caribbean islands volume I. Also issued as thesis. Unobtrusive library stamps.
€ 30
Stokes, Hazel: What flower is that? Spring. Text and pictures by ...
Cape Town, etc. Purnell, 1968, pp. [vii], 80, 18 colour-plates, square 12mo, illustrated boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
Strasburger, Eduard: Streifzüge an der Riviera.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1913, 3. rev. and augmented edition, pp. xxvi, 582, 85 text-illustrations in colour, 8vo, cloth with mounted colour-plate (front cover slightly foxed). Beautifully illustrated by Louise Reusch. Fine copy.
€ 90
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.238.
Strecker, Wilhelm: Erkennen und Bestimmen der Wiesengräser im Blüten- und blütenlosen Zustande, sowie ihr Wert und ihre Samenmischungen für Wiesen und Weiden. Anleitung für Land- und Forstwirte, Landmesser, Kulturtechniker und Boniteure …
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1906, 4. edition, pp. vi, 141, (1), 96 text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth-backed printed boards. Library stamps.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.253.
Suringar, Willem Frederik Reinier: Zakflora. Handleiding tot het bepalen van de in Nederland wildgroeiende planten. In aansluiting met de werken der Nederlandsche Botanische Vereeniging.
Leeuwarden, Hugo Suringar, 1895, 8. edition, 2 parts in 1 volume, pp. [vi], 285, 396, small 8vo, limp embossed cloth.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.434.
Suringar, Willem Frederik Reinier: Zakflora. Handleiding tot het bepalen van de in Nederland wildgroeiende planten. In aansluiting met de werken der Nederlandsche Botanische Vereeniging.
Leeuwarden, Hugo Suringar, 1895, 8. edition, 2 parts in 1 volume, pp. [vi], 285, 396, small 8vo, limp embossed cloth. Library stamp and ownership inscription on title-page. Well preserved copy.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.434.
Suringar, Willem Frederik Reinier: Zakflora. Handleiding tot het bepalen van de in Nederland wildgroeiende planten. In aansluiting met de werken der Nederlandsche Botanische Vereeniging.
Leeuwarden, Hugo Suringar, 1895, 8. edition, 2 parts in 1 volume, pp. [vi], 285, 396, small 8vo, embossed limp cloth (slightly rubbed). Nice library stamp on half-title.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.434.
Suringar, Willem Frederik Reinier: Zakflora. Handleiding tot het bepalen van de in Nederland wildgroeiende planten in aansluiting met de werken der Ned. Botanische Vereniging.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1903, 9. edition by A.J.M. Garjeanne, pp. [viii], 583, 111 text-illustrations, small 8vo, gilt embossed cloth.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.434.
Suringar, Willem Frederik Reinier: Zakflora. Handleiding tot het bepalen van de in Nederland wildgroeiende planten, in aansluiting met de werken der Ned. Botanische Vereniging.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1910, 10. edition by H.J. Calkoen, pp. [xi], 667, text-illustrations and 96 figures on 32 colour-plates by J.M. Geerts, 8vo, cloth (plasticized), marbled edges.
€ 35
This 10. edition was for the first time illustrated with attractive chromolithographed plates.
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.434.
Suringar, Willem Frederik Reinier: Zakflora. Handleiding tot het bepalen van de in Nederland wildgroeiende planten, in aansluiting met de werken der Ned. Botanische Vereeniging.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1915, 12. edition by H.J. Calkoen, pp. [vii], 552, text-illustrations and 32 fine chromolithographed plates by J.M. Geerts, 8vo, cloth, marbled edges.
€ 45
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.434.
Synge, Hugh & Harry Townsend (editors): Survival or extinction. Proceedings of a conference held at the Royal Botanic Gardens; Kew entitled The practical rôle of botanic gardens in the conservation of rare and threatened plants 11-17 September 1978.
Kew, The Bentham-Moxon Trust, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, 1979, pp. ix, 250, text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 25
Tansley, A.G.: The British Islands and their vegetation.
Cambridge, The University Press, 1949, 2. impression, 2 volumes, pp. xxxviii, 1-484; xxviii, 485-930, 162 plates with 418 photos and 179 text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated gilt-illustrated cloth. Fine copy.
€ 85
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.727.
Terry, Henry: A Victorian flower album. God’s floral gems, glistening on the verdant face of nature. Collected and painted in the summer evenings of 1873, as a pleasing recreation. Foreword by Bridget Boland.
London, Allen Lane, 1978, 1. edition, pp. ix, 119, numerous text-illustrations in colour, oblong 4to, gilt embossed cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 20
Thielens, Armand: Nouvelles annotations à la flore de la partie septentrionale du Brabant.
Bruxelles, Hayez, 1864, pp. 11, 8vo, uncut, contemporary plain wrappers. Reprint Bulletins de la Société royale de Botanique de Belgique.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 14.167 (second part).
Thijsse, Jacobus Pieter: Omgang met planten.
Utrecht, H. Honig, 1909, 1. edition, pp. viii, 50 photo-plates by R. Tepe, large 8vo, partly uncut, gilt-decorated cloth. Pieces cut from front free endpaper and title-page without loss of text.
€ 35
Thompson, Harold Stuart: Flowering plants of the Riviera. A descriptive account of 1800 of the more interesting species. … With an introduction on Riviera vegetation by A.G. Tansley …
London, etc., Longmans, Green, 1914, pp. xxix, 249, 24 colour-plates (112 figures) after water-colours by Clarence Bicknell and 16 photo-plates, 8vo, cloth.
€ 60
* Stafleu & Cowan 14.252.
Thompson, Harold Stuart: Sub-alpine plants or flowers of the Swiss woods and meadows.
London, George Routledge & New York, E.P. Dutton, 1912, pp. xv, 325, (1, adv.), 33 fine colour-plates (168 figures) by George Flemwell, 8vo, limp cloth. Some foxing, but well preserved copy.
€ 50
* Nissen BBI 1950; Stafleu & Cowan 14.251.
Thonner, Franz: Anleitung zum Bestimmen der Familien der Phanerogamen.
Berlin, R. Friedländer, 1891, 1. edition, pp. viii, 281; [bound with:] Vergleichende Gegenüberstellung der Pflanzenfamilien, welche in den Handbüchern von Bentham-Hooker und Engler-Prantl unterschieden sind. Berlin, R. Friedländer, 1898, pp. 35, (1), 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mounted printed front wrapper (library binding). Library stamps.
€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 14.272 & 14.273.
Thonner, Franz: Anleitung zum Bestimmen der Familien der Phanerogamen.
Berlin, R. Friedländer, 1891, 1. edition, pp. viii, 281, 8vo, gilt-lettered half morocco with cloth covers. Ownwership inscriptions and library stamps.
€ 55
* Stafleu & Cowan 14.272.
Thonner, Franz: Die Blütenpflanzen Afrikas. Eine Anleitung zum Bestimmen der Gattungen der afrikanischen Siphonogamen.
Berlin, R. Friedländer, 1908, 1. edition, pp. xvi, 673, (1), 150 fine plates by J. Fleischmann and 1 folding map, large 8vo, calf-backed illustrated cloth with gilt-decorated spine (top rubbed).
€ 260
* Stafleu & Cowan 14.276; cf. SABLIT 656: Remains the only prop for botanists in the more remote areas of South Africa.
Tiedeman, Arthur R. et al. (editors): Proceedings - Syposium on the biology of Atriplex and related Chenopods. Provo, Utah, May 2-6, 1983.
Ogden, Intermountain Forest and Range Experiment Station, 1984, pp. [iii], 309, text-illustrations, 4to, illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 30
Toussaint, Anatole: Europe et Amérique (Nord-Est). Flores comparées comprenant tous les genres européens et américains, les espèces communes aux deux contrées, naturalisées et cultivées.
Paris, A. Hermann, 1912, pp. 650, (1), large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Fine copy.
€ 100
* Stafleu & Cowan 14.790.
Trochain, Jean: Contribution à l’étude de la végétation du Sénégal.
Paris, Larose, 1940, pp. [v], 435, 30 photo-plates with several figures and text-leaves, (1, adv.), large 4to, modern buckram. Mémoires de l’Institut français d’Afrique noire.
€ 100
* Stafleu & Cowan 15.190.
Troll, Carl (editor): Geoecology ot the high-mountain regions of Eurasia. Landschaftsökologie der Hochgebirge Eurasiens. Proceedings of the symposium of the International Geographical Union commission on high-altitude geoecology November, 20-22, 1969 at Mainz. In connection ...
Wiesbaden, F. Steiner, 1972, pp. xvii, 302, text-illustrations, 25 photo-plates with 99 illustrations and 5 enclosed folding maps, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. Erdwissenschaftliche Forschung.
€ 80
Turrill, William Bertram: Pioneer plant geography. The phytogeographical researches of Sir Joseph Dalton Hooker.
The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1953, pp. xii, 267, 19 (only of 21) plates, large 8vo, cloth. Lotsya - A biological miscellany. Plate 12-13 missing (inserted in photocopy).
€ 45