Wildeman, Émile Auguste Joseph de & Théophile Durand: Illustrations de la flore du Congo. [&] Contributions à la flore du Congo. Floras
U-Z
Wild flowers, plant geography, plant hunting ...
Wildeman, Émile Auguste Joseph de & Théophile Durand: Illustrations de la flore du Congo. [&] Contributions à la flore du Congo.
   
Uildriks, Frederike Johanna van & Vitus Bruinsma: Plantenschat. Inleiding tot de kennis der flora van Nederland.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1898, 1. edition, pp. [ix], 167, 160 colour-plates, small 8vo, decorated cloth (slightly faded; neat repairs).
€ 55
* Stafleu & Cowan 15.434.
 
Uildriks, Frederike Johanna van & Vitus Bruinsma: Plantenschat. Inleiding tot de kennis der flora van Nederland.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1902, 2. edition, pp. [ix], 167, 160 colour-plates, 8vo, green pictorial cloth. Nice copy.
€ 85
* Stafleu & Cowan 15.434.
Uildriks, Frederike Johanna van & Vitus Bruinsma: Plantenschat. Inleiding tot de kennis der flora van Nederland.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1902, 2. edition, pp. [ix], 167, 160 colour-plates, small 8vo, pictorial cloth.
€ 80
* Stafleu & Cowan 15.434.
 
Urban, Ignatz & Ernst Friedrich Gilg: Monographiae Loasacearum.
Halle, Ehrhardt Karras, 1900, pp. [vii, general pp.], iv, 384, 8 lithographed plates, small folio, cloth-backed printed boards. Nova acta academiae caesareae Leopoldino-Carolinae germanicae naturae curiosorum, volume 76. Fine unopened copy.
€ 110
* Stafleu & Cowan 15.689.
 
Vajda, Ernõ: Visionen eines Botanikers.
Dresden, Verlag der Kunst, 1971, pp. 196, (1), 155 fine photo-illustrations in text, 4to, blind-stamped illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 45
 
Vajda, Ernõ: Wild flowers in Hungary. The origin and development of plant communities.
Budapest, Corvina, 1956, pp. 49, (1), 120 fine photo-plates, folio, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 35
 
Valeton, Theodoric: Critisch overzicht der Olacineae B. et H.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1886, pp. [viii], 280, 6 lithographed folding plates, 8vo, unopened, wrappers (repaired and partly stained). Thesis.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 15.824.
 
Vandenberghe, Ad.: Bijdrage tot de studie der Belgische kustflora. Salicornia herbacea L.
Gent, 1890, pp. 162 [1]- 194 [33], 2 plates, 8vo, unopened, wrappers. Reprint Botanisch jaarboek.
€ 25
 
Vareschi, Volkmar & Ernst Krause: Der Berg blüht. Erleben und Deutung alpiner Pflanzen in Wort und Bild.
München F. Bruckmann, 1938, 7. impression (36-41.000), pp. [vi], 168, 80 fine photo-illustrations (8 in colour) by Ernst Krause and a few text-illustrations, 4to, cloth with gilt lettering, dust-jacket.
€ 20
 
Vareschi, Volkmar & Ernst Krause: Mountains in flower.
London, L. Drummond, 1947, 3. impression, pp. [vi], 159, colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations and 72 photo-illustrations, 4to, cloth.
€ 20
 
Ven, D.J. van der: Bloemen.
Amsterdam, J.M. Meulenhoff, (1916), pp. 263, (3, adv.), 65 full-page photo-illustrations, small 8vo, decorated cloth (unobtrusive wormholes).
€ 20
 
Vogel, Traugott & Pia Roshardt: Die schönsten Bergblumen.
Bern, Hallwag, 1953, pp. 12, (1), 23 colour-plates after paintings by Pia Roshardt, small 8vo, decorated boards. Orbis pictus.
€ 20
 
Vollmann, Franz: Flora von Bayern.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1914, 1. edition, pp. xxviii, 840, (4, adv.), 21 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth (small tear in top spine). Cancelled library stamps. Very well preserved copy.
€ 50
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.351.
 
Vos, André de: Flore complète de la Belgique. Espèces indigènes et plantes cultivées sans abri.
Mons, H. Manceaux, 1885, pp. xxiii, 739, small 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers (slightly rubbed). Fine thick paper copy.
€ 90
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.357.
 
Vries, Hugo de: Bijdrage tot de flora van het Gooi.
[n.p., 1889], pp. 10, 8vo, plain wrappers (a bit worn). Reprint with independant pagination of Nederlandsch Kruidkundig Archief V. 3. part. With the ownership stamp of H. Witte.
€ 25
 
Vries, Volkert de: Vegetatiestudie op de westpunt van Vlieland.
Gorinchem, J. Noorduijn, 1961, pp. [viii], 187, (3, theses), text- and plate-illustrations and 6 (folding) tables (3-6 enclosed), 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis.
€ 25
 
Vries, Volkert de: Vlieland. Landschap en plantengroei.
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1950, pp. [viii], 119, text-illustrations, maps and 19 plates, 8vo, gilt cloth.
€ 30
 
Vriese, Willem Hendrik de: Goodenovieae. Ad auctoritatem Musei caesarei vindobonensis, parisiensis, illustr. Roberti Brownei, Guil. J. Hookeri, Joan. Lindleji, Franc. Lessertii, Lud. Preissii, Fred. Lud. Splitgerberi, aliorumque, proposuit ...
Harlemi [Haarlem], Loosjes & Dusseldorpii [Düsseldorf]. Arnz, 1854, pp. viii, 194, 38 fine lithographed plates by Q.M.R. Ver Huell and A.J. Wendel, large 4to, unopened, original boards. Natuurkundige Verhandelingen van de Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen te Haarlem. A few plates with unobtrusive waterstain in the upper corner. Plate 15 as usually hand-coloured. Fine copy.
€ 430
* Jackson p. 132; Nissen BBI 2084; Great flower books p. 79; Stafleu & Cowan 16.419.
00225.Vriese-1.jpg (13370 bytes)
Vuyck, Laurens: De plantengroei der duinen. Proefschrift …
Leiden, A.H. Adriani, 1898, pp. [ix], 368, large 8vo, uncut, modern plain wrappers. Thesis.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.456.
 
Vuyck, Laurens: De plantengroei der duinen. Proefschrift …
Leiden, A.H. Adriani, 1898, pp. [ix], 368, large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and gilt-decorated spine (partly faded). Thesis.
€ 45
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.456.
 
Vuyck, Laurens: De plantengroei der duinen. Proefschrift …
Leiden, A.H. Adriani, 1898, pp. [ix], 368, large 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth. Thesis. Fine copy.
€ 50
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.456.
 
Vyvere, Ernest van de: Plantes phanérogames indigènes et les plus cultivées de la Flandre-occidentale, avec leur usage, le temps de leur floraison et les lieux où on les trouve le plus communément.
Bruges [Brugge], Vandecasteele-Werbrouck, 1837, pp. [iii], 72, small 8vo, later half cloth with marbled boards. Partly waterstained. Rare.
€ 160
* Stafleu & Cowan 15.897.
 
Wagner, Hermann: Illustrierte deutsche Flora. Eine Beschreibung der im deutschen Reich, deutsch-Österreich und der Schweiz einheimischen Gefässpflanzen.
Stuttgart, Sproesser & Naegele, [1903-] 1905, 3. edition after the 2. edition by August Garcke, pp. xl, 792, 1575 wood-engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and nicely gilt-decorated spine (neatly repaired). Last few leaves slightly marginally waterstained, but well preserved copy.
€ 85
* Cf. Pritzel 9904 (1. edition of 1871); Stafleu & Cowan 16.486.
 
Walker, Winifred: All the plants of the bible.
London, Lutterworth Press, 1958, 1. edition, pp. 244, 114 plates after paintings by the author (including frontispiece in colour), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Corner of free front endpaper torn off.
€ 30
 
Walter, Heinrich: Die Vegetation der Erde in ökologischer Betrachtung. 1. Die tropischen und subtropischen Zonen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1962, volume 1 (of 2), pp. xv, 538, (2, adv.), 393 text-illustrations, 106 (folding) tables and 9 colour-plates with 19 figures, large 8vo, cloth. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 30
 
Wanger, Gustav: Die hervorragendsten Vertreter der Alpenflora in Wort und Bild.
Fürth i. B., G. Löwensohn, [ca. 1910], pp. 80, 6 nice chromolithographed plates with 34 figures, small 8vo, decorated and colour-illustrated boards.
€ 25
 
Warburg, Otto: Die Pflanzenwelt.
Leipzig & Wien, Bibliographisches Institut, 1913-1922, 1. edition, 3 volumes, pp. xii, 619, (1), 216 text-illustrations, 9 colour-plates and 22 plain plates; xii, 544, 292 text-illustrations, 12 colour-plates and 22 plain plates; xii, 552, 278 text-illustrations, 10 colour-plates and 18 plain plates, large 8vo, half cloth (spines neatly repaired). Some plates with captions on flimsies and the plain plates mostly two-sided. Very well preserved copy of this nicely illustrated work.
€ 230
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.668.
 
Warming, Eugenius & P. Graebner: Eug. Warming's Lehrbuch der ökologischen Pflanzengeographie.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1918, 3. edition, pp. viii, 762, 64 (literature), (2, adv.), 4to, half calf with cloth boards and gilt-letterded ruled spine. Cancelled library stamps, but well preserved copy.
€ 80
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.732.
 
Weeda, E.J., Rein, Chiel & Taco Westra: Nederlandse oecologische flora. Wilde planten en hun relaties.
(Amsterdam, Hilversum & Rijswijk), IVN, Vara & Vewin, 1985-1991, 1. edition, volume 1-4 (of 5), pp. 304; 304; 302; 317; numerous fine text-illustrations in colour, large 4to, cloth, dust-jackets.
€ 140
 
Weijs, H. (editor): Wilde planten van Utrecht. Een onderzoek door de provincie.
Utrecht, Provincie Utrecht, etc., 1984, pp. 175, numerous text-illustrations in colour after paintings and distribution-maps, inserted colour-chart, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 20
 
Weimarck, Henning: Monograph of the genus Cliffortia.
Lund, H. Ohlsson 1934, pp. [i], 231, numerous text-illustrations, small 4to, partly unopened, wrappers. Thesis.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 17.006.
 
Weisz, Josef: Alpenblumen. Kolorierte Holzschnitte und Text von Josef Weisz. Botanische Erläuterungen von Friedrich Markgraf.
Königstein im Taunus, Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1959, pp. 128, 96 fine full-page colour-illustrations in text, large 8vo, gilt-illustrated boards, dust-jacket. Die blauen Bücher.
€ 90
 
Weisz, Josef: Blumen der Berge. Kolorierte Holzschnitte. Mit botanischen Erläuterungen von Friedrich Markgraf.
Königstein im Taunus, Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1954, pp. 64, 48 fine full-page colour-illustrations in text, large 8vo, decorated limp boards, dust-jacket. Die Blauen Bücher.
€ 40
 
Westhoff, Victor (editor): Landschap, flora en vegetatie van de Botshol nabij Abcoude.
Baambrugge, Stichting Commissie voor de Vecht en het Oostelijk en Westelijk Plassengebied, 1949, pp. 102, text-illustrations, 8vo, stiff illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
 
Westhoff, Victor, J.W. Dijk & H. Passchier: Overzicht der plantengemeenschappen in Nederland.
's-Graveland, Nederlandsche Natuurhistorische Vereeniging, etc. & G.W. Breughel, 1942, 1. edition, pp. 79, small 8vo, printed wrappers. Bibliotheek van de Nederlandsche Natuurhistorische Vereeniging etc.
€ 25
 
Westhoff, Victor, J.W. Dijk, H. Passchier & G. Sissingh: Overzicht der plantengemeenschappen in Nederland.
Amsterdam, G.W. Breughel, 1946, 2. edition by V. Westhoff and G. Sissingh, pp. 118, 8vo, colour-printed boards. Bibliotheek van de Nederlandsche Natuurhistorische Vereeniging. Paper slightly browned, due to its quality.
€ 25
 
Westhoff, Victor, P.A. Bakker et al.: Wilde planten. Flora en vegetatie in onze natuurgebieden.
[’s-Graveland], Ver. tot Behoud van Natuurmonumenten in Nederland, 1970-1973, 1. impression, 3 volumes, pp. 320; 304; 359; many text-illustrations (mostly in colour and with fine illustrations after water-colours by R. Westra), square 4to, decorated cloth, dust-jackets.
€ 70
 
Westhoff, Victor, P.A. Bakker et al.: Wilde planten. Flora en vegetatie in onze natuurgebieden.
[’s-Graveland], Ver. tot Behoud van Natuurmonumenten in Nederland, 1970-1973, 1. impression, 3 volumes, pp. 320; 304; 359; many text-illustrations (mostly in colour and with fine illustrations after water-colours by R. Westra), square 4to, decorated cloth. Dedications by V. Westhoff.
€ 70
 
Westhoff, Victor, P.A. Bakker et al.: Wilde planten. Flora en vegetatie in onze natuurgebieden.
[’s-Graveland], Ver. tot Behoud van Natuurmonumenten in Nederland, 1970-1973, 1. impression, 3 volumes, pp. 320; 304; 359; many text-illustrations (mostly in colour and with fine illustrations after water-colours by R. Westra), square 4to, decorated cloth, dust-jackets. Dedication by V. Westhoff.
€ 75
 
Wettstein, Richard: Grundzüge der geographisch-morphologischen Methode der Pflanzensystematik.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1898, pp. [iii], 64, 4 text-illustrations and 7 double-page maps in colour (map 3 missing and map 4 twice), large 8vo, uncut, wrappers.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 17.363.
 
Weymar, Herbert: Buch der Gräser und Binsengewächse.
Radebeul & Berlin, Neumann, 1956, 3. edition, pp. 348, (1, adv.), 222 text-illustrations (line-drawings) by Paul Richter, 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards, worn dust-jacket.
€ 25
 
Wild flowers at home.
London, etc., Gowans & Gray, 1906-1912, 3 volumes, 2.-4. series, photo-illustrations, 12mo, colour-illustrated wrappers. Gowans’s nature books.
€ 25
 
(Wild, H.:) Common Rhodesian weeds.
Salisbury, The Government Printer, 1955, pp. [v], (9, glossary), 102 full-page line-drawings with text, 8vo, cloth. Fine copy.
€ 45
 
Wildeman, Émile Auguste Joseph de: Contribution à l’étude de la flore du Katanga.
Bruxelles, D. Reynaert, 1921, pp. 8, cxliv, 264, text-illustrations, large 8vo, stiff printed wrappers. The main volume, without the 5 supplement volumes.
€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 1436.
 
Wildeman, Émile Auguste Joseph de: Decades specierum novarum florae congolensis (Coll. Dr. J. Bequaert).
Bruxelles, Hayez, 1920-1921, I-II, pp. 1-20; III-IV, pp. 25-47; V-VII, pp. 1-36; VIII, pp. 69-82; IX, pp. 83-95; 5 volumes, large 8vo, printed wrappers (except III-IV). Offprints Revue zoologique africaine (Supplément botanique). With stamps EDW.
€ 60
* Stafleu & Cowan 30.193 (with decade X, 1922, pp. 1-13).
 
Wildeman, Émile Auguste Joseph de & Théophile Durand: Illustrations de la flore du Congo. [&] Contributions à la flore du Congo.
Bruxelles, Charles vande Weghe, 1898-1902, Tome I, fascicle 1-8, pp. 192, (2, type-written index), 96 lithographed plates on stubs, [&] - 1899-1900, Tome I, fascicle 1-2, pp. [iii*], iv, 1-72; 1-48; [iv], 49-95, (1); front covers and last lower covers of the fascicles bound with; finely bound in 2 volumes, folio (volume 1: 290 x 355 mm), uncut, (somewhat later) half red cloth with marbles boards and gilt labels on spines. État indépendant du Congo. Annales du Musée du Congo publiées par ordre du secrétaire d’État. Série I & II - Botanique. The copy of Walter Robyns, from 1923-1966 assistent, curator and finally director of the botanic garden, with his ownership stamps on some fascicle covers. A very fine set, without hardly any foxing of these very rare works.
€ 1.500
In front of the first volume are 2 advertisements bound with by Th. Masui, "Le directeur du Musée du Congo." 4 series were planned. "Chaque série comprendra un nombre indéterminé de "tomes"; chaque tome comprendra un certain nombre de "fascicles". La série I ... donnera toutes les plantes nouvelles pour la Science, appartenant à l’État du Congo et conservées au Jardin Botanique de l’État belge à Bruxelles. ..." The beautiful plates by A. d’Apréval, Ch. Cuisin and B. Herincq printed by Lemercier, Paris.
* Nissen BBI 2150; Stafleu & Cowan 30.128 & 30.129.
11296.Wildeman-1.jpg (32382 bytes)
Wildeman, Émile Auguste Joseph de: Le genre "Faurea" (Protéacées) en Afrique et la distribution géographique de ses espèces.
Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1929, pp. 37, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Offprint Mémoires Académie royale de Belgique. With stamp EDW on cover.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 30.240.
 
Wildeman, Émile Auguste Joseph de: Matériaux pour la flore forestière du Congo belge.
Louvain, F. Ceuterick, 1924-1933, part I-XXIII in 21 volumes, 8vo, mostly with wrappers. Offprints Annales de la Société scientifique de Bruxelles. All with stamp EDW.
€ 60
* Not in Stafleu & Cowan.
 
Wildeman, Émile Auguste Joseph de: Notes sur des espèces congolaises du genre Millettia Wight et Arn.
Coimbra, 1920, pp. 28, large 8vo. Offprint Bol. da Soc. Broteriana. With stamp EDW.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 30.195.
 
Wildeman, Émile Auguste Joseph de: Notes sur la flore du Katanga. II.
Louvain, F. Ceuterick, 1913, pp. 82, (1), 6 photo-plates, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Reprint Annales de la Société scientifique de Bruxelles. Dedication.
€ 20
* Stafleu & Cowan 30.164 (8 notes from 1910-1922).
 
Wildeman, Émile Auguste Joseph de: Notes sur le genre Rinorea Aubl.
Bruxelles, Goemaere, 1920, pp. 131-194, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Bulletin du Jardin botanique de l’État. With stamp EDW on cover.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 30.192.
 
Wildeman, Émile Auguste Joseph de: Notes sur quelques espèces africaines du genre Clerodendron (Verbenaceae).
Bruxelles, Goemaere, 1920, pp. 161-187; - Contribution à l’étude des espèces africaines du genre Acioa Aubl., pp. 188-217; - Observations sur des Légumineuses de la flore africaine, pp. 219-270; large 8vo, uncut/unopened, printed wrappers. Offprint Bulletin du Jardin botanique de l’État. Issued together. Cover with stamp EDW.
€ 50
* Stafleu & Cowan 30.196, 30.197 & 30.198.
 
Wildeman, Émile Auguste Joseph de: Notes sur quelques espèces congolaises de genre Ouratea Aubl.
Bruxelles, Hayez, 1920, pp. 41-71, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Revue zoologique africaine (Supplément botanique). Cover with stamp EDW.
€ 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 30.191.
 
Wildeman, Émile Auguste Joseph de: Observations sur des espèces africaines du genre Tephrosia Pers.
[Bruxelles], 1925, pp. 16, 8vo, printed wrappers with stamp EDW. Offprint Bulletin de la Société royale de Botanique de Belgique.
€ 20
 
Wildeman, Émile Auguste Joseph de: Plantae bequaertianae. Études sur les récoltes botaniques du Dr. J. Bequaert chargé de missions au Congo belge (1913-1915).
Gand, A. Buyens & Paris, J. Lechevalier, etc., 1921-1932, 6 volumes, pp. [iii], [iii*, loose general preliminary matter], 593; vi, 571; vi, 576, 3 plates; vii, 575, text-illustrations and 3 plates; xiii, 496; 91; 8vo, partly unopened, printed wrappers. Fine copy in the original 22 fascicles.
€ 190
* Stafleu & Cowan 1437.
 
Wildeman, Émile Auguste Joseph de & Théophile Durand: Plantae thonnerianae congolenses ou énumération des plantes récoltées en 1896 par M. Fr. Thonner dans le district des Bangalas.
Bruxelles, Société Belge de Librarie O. Schepens, 1900, pp. xx, 49, (3, index), map in colour and 23 fine lithographed plates (many folding) with text pages, large 8vo, embossed cloth. The lower corners waterstained.
€ 145
* Nissen BBI 2151; Stafleu & Cowan 30.136.
11120.Wildeman-1.jpg (18478 bytes)
Wildeman, Émile Auguste Joseph de & Théophile Durand: Prodrome de la flore belge.
Bruxelles, A. Castaigne, 1898-1907, 3 volumes, volume 1 & 2. Introduction, pp. [iii], 63, Cryptogames, pp. 543, 530, volume 3. Phanérogames, pp. 954, 1110 (of 1112); bound in 3 volumes, large 8vo, later half cloth (imit. morocco) with marbled boards, ruled gilt spines.
€ 320
* Stafleu & Cowan 1428. Volume 3, pp. 955-1110 Table alphabétique ... bound in a separate volume. Pp. 1110-1112 is the Liste complémentaire and has been largely inserted by handwriting in the index.
 
Wilkes, Charles: United States Exploring Expedition. During the years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. Under the command of Charles Wilkes, U.S.N.
Lehre, J. Cramer, 1971, reprint, volume 15. Botany I. Phanerogamia by Asa Gray, (New York, George P. Putman, 1854-1857), pp. [vii], 777, 100 plates; volume 16. Botany II. Cryptogamia. Filices, including Lycopodiaceae and Hydropterides by William Dunlop Brackenridge. (Philadelphia, C. Sherman, 1854-1855), pp. [iv*], viii, 357, 46 plates; volume 17. Botany III. I. Lower Cryptogamia. II. Phanerogamia of the Pacific Coast of North America. (Philadelphia, C. Sherman, 1862, 1874), Musci by William S. Sullivant, pp. 1-112, 26 plates; Lichenes by Edward Tuckerman, pp. 113-152, 2 plates; Algae by Jacob Whitman Bailey and William Henry Harvey, pp. 153-192, 9 plates; Fungi by M.A. Curtis and M.J. Berkeley, pp. 193-203, 1 plate; Phanerogamia of Pacific North America by John Torrey, pp. 207-514, 17 plates; 8vo, 3 volumes and atlas-volume, 1857, pp. 4 with plates and 1862, pp. [i] with plates, large folio (287 x 415 mm), cloth. Historiae naturalis classica.
€ 1.000
Excellent facsimile of the botanical part of this most important scientific expedition. For more information see the website of the Smithsonian Institution Libraries, Washington, D.C., http://www.sil.si.edu/DigitalCollections/usexex.
* Pritzel 10.674; Jackson p. 224*; Nissen BBI 2153; Stafleu & Cowan 17.647, etc. (various authors).
 
Williams, Iolo A.: Flowers of marsh and stream.
London, King Penguin, 1946, pp. 39, text-illustrations and 16 colour-plates by Noel Rooke, small 8vo, colour-decorated boards. The King Penguin Books. Nice copy.
€ 30
* Nissen BBI 2161.
 
Willkomm, Heinrich Moritz: Führer in das Reich der Pflanzen Deutschlands, Österreichs und der Schweiz. Eine leicht verständliche Anweisung, die im deutschen Reiche, im cisleithanischen Österreich (mit Ausschluss Dalmatiens, Istriens und des Litorale), sowie in der Schweiz wild wachsenden und häufig angebauten Gefässpflanzen schnell und sicher zu bestimmen. … Zweite umgearbeitete und vielfach vermehrte Auflage des Führers in das Reich der deutschen Pflanzen.
Leipzig, Hermann Mendelssohn, 1882, 2. edition, pp. xv, 928, 805 text-illustrations and 7 lithographed plates with several figures, 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards with mounted printed front wrapper (rebacked library binding). Title-page neatly repaired.
€ 100
* Cf. Pritzel 10.303 (1. edition, 1863); Stafleu & Cowan 17.852.
 
Willkomm, Maurice: Recherches sur l’organographie et la classification des globulariées.
Leipsick [Leipzig], Gustave Mayer, 1850, pp. 32, 4 engraved plates with several figures (2 plates partly finely hand-coloured), folio, uncut, printed wrappers. A few margins of text slightly waterstained.
€ 190
* Pritzel 10298; Stafleu & Cowan 17.842.
Wimmer, Friedrich: Das Pflanzenreich. Anleitung zur Kenntnis desselben nach dem natürlichen System, unter Hinweisung auf das Linné'schen System.
Breslau, Ferdinand Hirt, 1848, 2. edition, pp. xix, (1, adv.), 223, (1, adv.), 560 wood-engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards (spine missing).
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 17.920.
 
Wit, H.C.D. de: Aquariumplanten.
[n.p.], Hollandia, 1966, 2. edition, pp. 359, colour-frontispiece, photo-plate illustrations and text-illustrations (line-drawings), 8vo, cloth.
€ 20
 
Wit, H.C.D. de (editor): Belmontiana. Een hulde aan prof.dr. H.J. Venema ter gelegenheid van de beëindiging van zijn ambtsperiode als hoogleraar aan de Landouwhogeschool.
Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1970, pp. [vii], 280, text-illustrations and folding map in colour, 8vo, stiff illustrated wrappers. Mededelingen van de Botanische Tuinen en het Belmonte Arboretum ...
€ 25
 
Wit, H.C.D. de & K.B. Boedijn: De wereld der planten.
Den Haag, W. Gaade, 1963-1966, 3 volumes, pp. 676 (volume 1 & 2. Hogere planten by De Wit); 392 (volume 3. Lagere planten by Boedijn); drawings and (colour-)photos, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jackets.
€ 65
 
Wit, H.C.D. de & K.B. Boedijn: Knaurs Pflanzenreich in Farben. Deutsche Bearbeitung von Heinz Paul.
Zürich, Droemer, 1964-1967, 3 volumes, pp. 670 (volume 1 & 2 Höhere Pflanzen by De Wit); 319 (volume 3 Niedere Pflanzen by Boedijn); numerous drawings and (colour-)photos, 4to, cloth, dust-jackets.
€ 45
 
Witte, Heinrich: Schetsen uit het plantenrijk.
Amsterdam, G.L. Funke, 1876, pp. xvi, 526, engraved frontispiece, 156 text-illustrations and 40 plates, large 8vo, half morocco, spine with gilt-decorated raised bands and gilt lettering. Small defect on title-page and slight foxing, otherwise a nice copy in a fine binding.
€ 135
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 18.092; Nissen BBI 2175 (both mentioning only the edition of 1870).
01622.Witte-1.jpg (23333 bytes)
Wohlfarth, Rudolf: Die Pflanzen des Deutschen Reichs, Deutsch-Oesterreichs und der Schweiz. Nach der analytischen Methode zum Gebrauch auf Excursionen, in Schulen und beim Selbstunterricht.
Berlin, Nicolaische Verlags-Buchhandlung, 1881, 1. edition, pp. xvi, 788, 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth-backed boards.
€ 85
* Stafleu & Cowan 18.156.
00234.Wohlfarth-1.jpg (23380 bytes)
Woods, Joseph: The tourist’s flora: a descriptive catalogue of the flowering plants and ferns of the British Islands, France, Germany, Switzerland, Italy, and the Italian Islands.
London, Reeve and Benham, 1850, pp. [ii*], lxxxii, plate with 1 p. text, 504, 8vo, gilt edges, marbled endpapers, richly gilt-decorated morocco binding with raised bands and inner gilt dentelles (slightly rubbed). This rare work is finely bound by Sizer.
€ 125
* Stafleu & Cowan 18.262.
00235.Woods-1.jpg (27445 bytes)
Woodson, Robert E. et al.: Contributions toward a flora of Panama.
St. Louis, Missouri Botanical Garden, 1937-1943, part 1-7, pp. 175-210; 823-840; 265-324; 265-364; 409-491; 317-379; 83-96; text-illustrations and plates (line-drawings and photos), large 8vo, uncut, front wrappers bound with, half cloth, gilt morocco labels on spine. Reprint Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden. Finely bound copy.
€ 160
* Stafleu & Cowan VII p. 447. The fore-runner of the Flora of Panama.
 
Wooton, Elmer Ottis & Paul Carpenter Standley: Flora of New Mexico.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1915, pp. 794, large 8vo, uncut, half cloth with marbled boards, printed wrappers bound with. Contributions from the United States National Herbarium. Fine copy.
€ 100
* Stafleu & Cowan 18.297.
 
Young, Andrew: A prospect of flowers. A book about wild flowers.
New York, Viking, 1985, new edition, pp. 216, text-illustrations, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
 
Zander, Robert: Schmarotzende Pflanzen. Aufnahmen nach dem Leben von Otto Sommer.
Berlin, Brehm, 1930, pp. 32, photo-illustrations in text, 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards. Die Brehm-Bücher.
€ 25