![]() |
Gardening A-J | |
| Indoor, outdoor garden, propagation ... | ||
| Hole, Samuel Reynolds: A book about the garden and the gardener. |
| <BACK NEXT> A-J | K-Q | R-Z | ||
|
Abbott, Daisy T.: The indoor gardener. Minneapolis, The University of Minnesota Press, 1939, pp. viii, 117, (3), text-illustrations, small 8vo, decorated cloth. € 25
| ||
|
ancien horticulteur-fleuriste, ancien professeur d’horticulture:
Plantes de serres. Reproduction,
multiplication des plantes d’orangerie et de serre froide. Leur culture. Paris, Maison de la Bonne presse, [ca. 1900], pp. 275, (1), 8vo, printed wrappers. Library stamps. Fine copy. € 30
|
||
|
Bailey, Liberty Hyde: Garden-making. Suggestions for the
utilizing of home grounds. New York, Macmillan, 1902, 6. edition, pp. vii, 417, (8, adv.), 256 text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth. The Garden-Craft-Series. € 30
|
||
|
Bailey, Liberty Hyde: The standard cyclopedia of
horticulture. A discussion for the amateur, and the professional and
commercial grower, of the kinds, characteristics and methods of cultivation of
the species of plants grown in the regions of the United States and Canada for
ornament, for fancy, for fruit and for vegetables; with keys to the natural
families and genera, descriptions of the hortiucltural capabilities of the
states and provinces and dependant islands, and sketches of eminent
horticulturists. New York, Macmillan, 1958, 17. impression, 6 volumes in 3, pp. xxiv, 1-1200; vi, 1201-2421; vi, 2423-3639; numerous text-illustrations and plates (partly in colour), 4to, gilt-lettered cloth. Unobtrusive library stamps. Well preserved set. € 130
|
||
|
Ball, Vic (editor): The Ball red book. [n.p.], 1965, 11. edition, pp. 368, text-illustrations, cloth. € 25
|
||
|
Becker, Scalongne & Michell (editors): De gids in het
plantenrijk. Tijdschrift voor tuinbouw en plantkunde. Amsterdam, Scholtema & Holkema, 1871-1974, 3 volumes, pp. [iii], 202, ii (index), folding chromolithographed plate of Primula japonica (foxed); [iii], 192, 16, portrait of F.A.W. Miquel; [iii], 192, 15; bound in 1 volume, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards, gilt-lettered and ruled spine. Nice copy. € 160
With the co-operation of D.J. Coster, C.A.J.A. Oudemans, N.W.P. Rauwenhoff and W.F.R. Suringar. Probably all published. |
||
|
Becker, Scalongne & Michell (editors): De gids in het
plantenrijk. Tijdschrift voor tuinbouw en plantkunde. Amsterdam, Scholtema & Holkema, 1871, volume 1 (of 3), pp. [iii], 202, ii (index), folding chromolithographed plate of Primula japonica (foxed), 8vo, cloth-backed boards (library binding). € 40
With the co-operation of D.J. Coster, C.A.J.A.
Oudemans, N.W.P. Rauwenhoff and W.F.R. Suringar. |
||
|
Bergmans, John: De rotstuin. Practisch handboek
voor aanleg, beplanting en onderhoud van rotstuinen, benevens voor het
kweeken van rotsplanten. Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1928), pp. 156, (12, adv.), (colour-)plates and text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth. € 25
|
||
|
Bergmans, John: De rotstuin. Practisch handboek
voor aanleg, beplanting en onderhoud van rotstuinen, benevens voor het
kweeken van rotsplanten. Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1928), 1. edition, pp. 156, (12, adv.), mounted colour-plates, plain plates and text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
|
||
|
Bergmans, John: De tuin bij het huis. Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, (1936), 1. edition, pp. 208, 182 photo-plate illustrations, diagrams and folding plate of a garden plan, 4to, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy. € 40
|
||
|
Bergmans, John: De tuin bij het huis. Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, (1936), 1. edition, pp. 208, 182 photo-plate illustrations, diagrams and folding plate of a garden plan, 4to, illustrated cloth (neatly repaired). € 30
|
||
|
Bergmans, John: De
tuin bij het huis. Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, (1936), 1. edition, pp. 208, text-illustrations, 182 photo-plate illustrations and folding plate of a plan, 4to, illustrated cloth (slightly rubbed). € 30
|
||
|
Berrisford, Judith: The wild garden. London, Faber & Faber, 1966, 1. edition, pp. 192, colour-frontispiece and 16 photo-plates, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 25
|
||
|
Beunder, W. & Dix, Johan Frederik Christiaan (editors):
Handboek voor de hovenier. Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, 1949, 1. edition, pp. xi, 425, text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth (soiled). Library stamp on title-page. € 25
|
||
|
Boer, R.W.: Miller’s maandelijksche tuinoefeningen. Omgewerkt
en vernieuwd naar de behoeften van den tegenwoordigen tijd, door ... Rotterdam, D. Bolle, [ca. 1900], 8. edition, pp. [iii], 312, 8vo, uncut, modern wrappers (worn chromolithographed illustrated wrappers mounted). Library stamps on half-title. € 40
|
||
|
Boettner, Johannes: Gartenbuch für Anfänger.
Unterweisung im Anlegen, Bepflanzen, Pflegen des Hausgartens, im Obstbau,
Gemüsebau und in der Blumenzucht. Frankfurt an der Oder, Trowitzsch, 1916, 11. edition, pp. iv, 572, (16, adv.), 628 text-illustrations, cloth-backed decorated boards (slightly rubbed). € 30
|
||
|
Boettner, Johannes: Gartenbuch für Anfänger. Der
Berater im Anlegen, Bepflanzen und Pflegen des Gartens, im Obstbau,
Gemüsebau und in der Blumenzucht. Frankfurt an der Oder & Berlin, Trowitzsch, 1939, 21 edition (230.000-250.000), pp. 510, (2, adv.), numerous text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth (spine-ends rubbed).
€ 25
|
||
|
Brilmayer, Bernice: All about miniature plants and
gardens, indoors and out. Garden City, 1963, pp. 319, text-illustrations and colour-plates, 8vo, artificial leather. € 20
|
||
|
Broek, M. van den & P.J. Schenk: Ziekten en
beschadigingen der tuinbouwgewassen. Ten dienste van tuinbouwscholen
en -cursussen en de practijk. Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1915, 1. edition, 2 volumes, I. Dierlijke en plantaardige parasieten. pp. xii, 382, 157 text-illustrations; II. Bestrijdingsmiddelen en wettelijke voorschriften. pp. viii, 252, (2, adv.), 70 text-illustrations; small 8vo, limp cloth. Nederlandsche Land- en Tuinbouwbibliotheek. € 30
|
||
|
Bush-Brown, James & Louise: America’s garden
book. New York, C. Scribner, 1965, revised edition, pp. xiv, 754, many text-illustrations, small 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. € 35
|
||
|
Carter, Geo. (editor): The South African home garden. A
practical teratise on the various aspects of home gardening in South
Africa, with two special articles on fungus and insect garden pests. Maritzburg, The Speciality Press of S.A., 1922, pp. 202, (2, adv.), text-illustrations, small 8vo, boards. € 25
|
||
|
Carter, Tom: The Victorian garden. London, Bell & Hyman, 1984, 1. edition, pp. 192, numerous text-illustrations and colour-plate illustrations, 4to, boards, dust-jacket. € 25
|
||
|
Chaplin, Mary: Riverside gardening. Design,
construction, planting. London, W.H. & L. Collingridge, 1964, pp. 111, 2 text-illustrations and 40 photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
|
||
|
Coats, Peter (editor): A book of gardens from House
& Garden. London, The Reprint Society, 1960, 2. edition, pp. 192, many text-illustrations (some in colour), 4to, cloth. € 25
|
||
|
Cotter, James L.: A simple guide to rock gardening. London, The Sheldon Press, 1926, 1. edition, pp. 126, (2, adv.), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 20
|
||
|
Coutanceau, Maurice:
Encyclopédie des jardins. Paris, Larousse, 1957, pp. [xii], 544, numerous text-illustrations and colour-plate illustrations, small 4to, embossed gilt imitation morocco, dust-jacket. € 50
| ||
|
Dickson, Elizabeth (editor): The English garden room. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986, pp. 160, fine photo-illustrations in colour by Fritz von der Schulenburg (mostly full-page), 4to, boards, dust-jacket. € 25
|
||
|
Dinn, Th.J.: Kleine tuinen
en hoe er het meeste genoegen van te hebben. Naar het Engelsch van H.H.
Thomas bewerkt door … Rotterdam, D. Bolle, (1923), 3. edition, pp. viii, 119, (1, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. € 25
| ||
|
Dinn, Th.J.: Kleine tuinen
en hoe er het meeste genoegen van te hebben. Naar het Engelsch van H.H.
Thomas bewerkt door … Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink (cover: Rotterdam, D. Bolle), 1916, 2. edition, pp. viii, 120, text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers (spine neatly restored). Goedkoope tuinbouwbibliotheek. € 20
| ||
|
Dinn, Th.J.: Kleine tuinen
en hoe er het meeste genoegen van te hebben. Naar het Engelsch van H.H.
Thomas bewerkt door … Rotterdam, P.D. Bolle, [ca. 1930], 5. edition, pp. vi, 128, 57 text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. € 25
| ||
|
Dix, Johan Frederik Christiaan: De verzorging van onzen tuin. Practisch
handboek voor het kweeken en verzorgen van bloemen, boomen, struiken,
fruit, groenten. Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1932), pp. 222, (2, adv.), mounted colour-plate, plain plates and text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth. € 25
|
||
|
Don, Monty: De zinnelijke tuin. De warme woonwereld van Nina
Balthau. Bloemendaal, Gottmer & Tielt, Lannoo, 1999, pp. 160, numerous text-illustrations (mostly fine photos in colour, square large 4to, colour-illustrated boards. € 30
|
||
|
Duursma, G.D.: Wat moet ik dagelijks in mijn bloementuin doen? Amsterdam, Kosmos, etc., [n.d.], pp. 64, (8, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen. € 25
|
||
|
École Nationale d’Horticulture de Versailles -
Bulletin de l’Association des anciens élèves de l’École
Nationale d’Horticulture de Versailles. Année 1895-1899. Versailles, Aubert, 1895-1899, 5 volumes in 1, pp. 619, text-illustrations and 1 plate, 8vo, gilt-decorated red morocco with marbled boards (spine-ends rubbed). € 55
|
||
|
Edwards, A.: Rock gardens. How to plan and plant
them. With sections on the wall, paved, marsh and water gardens. London & Melbourne, Ward, Lock, 1954, 4. edition, pp. 256, text-illustrations and photo-plates (partly in colour), 8vo, cloth. € 30
|
||
|
Eliovson, Sima: The complete gardening book. Johannesburg, Macmillan South Africa, 1981, 10. edition, pp. xvi, 294, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and numerous photo-plate illustrations (partly in colour), 4to, boards, dust-jacket. € 30
|
||
|
Fiet, A.: Geïllustreerd tuinboek. Practische
handleiding tot het aanleggen en onderhouden van tuinen, benevens
beschrijving en kweekwijze van de verschillende soorten van groenten,
ooft- en sierboomen, heesters, planten en bloemen. Met een aanhangsel over
de cultuur van kamerplanten. Zutphen, P. van Belkum, [ca. 1910], 3. edition, pp. viii, 531, (3, adv.), 363 text-illustrations, 8vo, embossed cloth. Fine copy. € 55
|
||
|
Floralia
voor bloem en tuin. Haarlem, 1950-1955, volume 70-75, 6 volumes, various pp. (incl. covers), numerous text-illustrations, small 4to, cloth. Well preserved run of this periodical. € 85
|
||
|
Floralia. [n.p.], 1936, pp. 638, (5, index), numerous text-illustrations, folio, cloth. Well preserved copy of this popular magazine. € 30
|
||
|
Floralia. [n.p.], 1938, pp. 630, (6, index), numerous text-illustrations, folio, cloth. Well preserved copy of this popular magazine. € 30
|
||
|
Foley, Daniel J.: Gardening by the sea. From coast
to coast. Philadelphia & New York, Chilton Books, 1965, pp. xiii, 287, numerous text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
|
||
|
Gaerdt, H. & Max Löbner: Gärtnerische
Düngerlehre. Ein praktisches Handbuch für Gärtner und
Pflanzenfreunde. Frankfurt an der Oder, Trowitzsch, 1931, 11. edition, pp. 184, (3, adv.), 26 plate-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed boards. With extensive and interesting neat annotations and enclosures. € 25
|
||
|
Gartenschönheit,
eine Zeitschrift mit Bildern,
für Garten- und Blumenfreund für Liebhaber und Fachmann, in Gemeinschaft
mit Karl Foerster und Camillo Schneider herausgegeben von Oskar Kühl. Berlin-Westend, Gartenschönheit, 1930-1931, volume 11-12, pp. [viii], 240, 242 (contents, short items, advertisements, etc.); [viii], 240, 218; many text-illustrations (some in colour), folio, gilt-lettered publisher’s cloth (partly faded). Very well preserved set. € 125
|
||
|
Gartenschönheit,
eine Zeitschrift mit Bildern,
für Garten- und Blumenfreund für Liebhaber und Fachmann, in Gemeinschaft
mit Karl Foerster und Camillo Schneider herausgegeben von Oskar Kühl. Berlin, Gartenschönheit, 1928, volume 9, pp. [vii], 524, numerous text-illustrations and colour-plates, folio, cloth-backed colour-decorated boards (small repair). € 65
|
||
|
Gartenschönheit.
Eine Zeitschrift mit Bildern für
Garten- und Blumenfreund, für Liebhaber und Fachmann ... in Gemeinschaft
mit mit Karl Foerster, Camillo Schneider und Karl Wagner herausgegeben von
Oskar Kühl. [from 1938:] ... eine Monatschrift mit Bildern für Garten-
und Blumenfreund, für Liebhaber und Fachmann. In Gemeinschaft mit Karl
Foerster und Camillo Schneider herausgegeben von Karl Wagner. Berlin, Gartenschönheit, 1937-1940, volume 18-21, pp. 540, (11, index); 492, (12, index); 1-176, 221-436. (4, index); 240, (4, index); numerous text-illustrations and colour-plates, 4to (22 x 30 cm), coloured wrappers. In the monthly issues with coloured wrappers. The issue of May 1939 missing. Well preserved set with enclosures. € 160
|
||
|
Gartenschönheit. Eine Zeitschrift
mit Bildern für Garten- und Blumenfreund. Für Liebhaber und Fachmann.
Vereinigt mit den Zeitschriften Der Schöne Kleingarten und Gartenfreude,
mit dem Monatsblatt für die Jugend Dein Gärtchen. In Gemeinschaft mit
mit Karl Foerster und Camillo Schneider herausgegeben von Karl Wagner. Berlin, Gartenschönheit K. Specht, 1938, volume 19, pp. (12, index), 492, numerous text-illustrations and mounted colour-plates, 4to (215 x 295 mm), cloth-backed marbled boards (neat library binding).
€ 40
|
||
|
Gautheret, R.J.: La culture des tissus végétaux. Techniques
et réalisations. Paris, Masson, 1959, pp. [vi], 386, xviii, (1), 438 text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 35
|
||
|
Gollwitzer, Gerda (editor): Gartenlust. München, Prestel, 1956, pp. 276, finely illustrated (partly with mounted colour-plates), small 8vo, limp cloth with illustrated label on spine, dust-jacket.
€ 35
|
||
|
Goold-Adams, Deenagh: The unheated greenhouse. London, 1957, 2. impression, pp. 176, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, boards. € 20
|
||
|
Grimme, W.F.A.:
Grondbewerking en bemesting in den liefhebberstuin. Amsterdam, Kosmos & Assen, Willem van Gorcum, (1927], pp. 64, (8, adv.), 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen. € 20
| ||
|
Grindon, Leo H.: British and garden botany: Descriptions
of the flowering-plants, ferns, and trees indigenous to Great Britain,
with notices of all plants commonly cultivated in this country for use and
ornament; preceded by an introduction to structural and physiological
botany. London, F. Pitman, [1854], pp. xiv, 869, numerous text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth. Paper slightly browned and first few leaves spotted. € 55
* Pritzel 3581; Jackson p. 236. |
||
|
Haines, Jennie Day: Ye
gardeyne boke. A collection of quotations. Instructive and sentimental.
Gathered and arranged by … Decorations by Spencer Wright. San Francisco & New York, Paul Elder, 1906, pp. v, 72, each page set in an illustrated frame, large 8vo, top-edge gilt, unopened, illustrated gilt green cloth. Nice copy of this well designed work. € 130
| ||
|
Hartogh Heys van Zouteveen, H.F.: De siertuin. Geïllustreerd
handboek ten dienste van vakman en liefhebber en van inrichtingen voor
tuinbouwonderwijs. Zutphen, P. van Belkum, (1920), pp. v, 326, 117 text-illustrations, 8vo, embossed cloth. € 35
|
||
|
Heath, Royton E.: Alpines under glass. (London), John Gifford, 1951, pp. 171, text-illustrations and photo-plates, 8vo, cloth. € 20
|
||
|
Hellyer, Arthur: The Collingridge encyclopedia of
gardening. London, Hamlyn, 1976, pp. 416, photo-illustrations in colour and line-drawings, 4to, boards, dust-jacket. € 30
|
||
|
Hellyer, Arthur George Lee: The amateur gardener. London, W.H. & L. Collingridge & New York, Transatlantic Arts, 1951, 3. impression, pp. 806, numerous text-illustrations (mostly photos), 8vo, cloth. € 25
|
||
|
Hellyer, Arthur George Lee: Your garden week by week. London, W.H. & L. Collingridge, 1951, 2. edition, 5. impression, pp. 288, many text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, illustrated cloth. € 20
|
||
|
Hellyer, Arthur George Lee: Your new garden. London, W.H. & L. Collingridge, 1947, 2. edition, 2. impression, pp. 256, many text-illustrations (drawings) and photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, illustrated cloth (slightly faded). € 30
|
||
|
Henriquez, P.C.: De plantenteelt zonder aarde. Nieuwe
cultuurmethoden ,,, Den Haag, W.P. van Stockum, 1941, pp. vii, 179, text-illustrations, cloth-backed boards. € 20
|
||
|
Herwig, A.J.: Bloemen en planten in huis. Practisch
handboek voor het kweeken en verzorgen van kamerplanten, de behandeling
van gesneden bloemen, het plaatsen in potten, vazen, enz. Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1932), 2. edition, pp. 188, (4, adv.), text-illustrations, plain and mounted colour-photo plates, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
|
||
|
Herwig, A.J.: Bloemen en planten in huis. Practisch
handboek voor het kweeken en verzorgen van kamerplanten, de behandeling
van gesneden bloemen, het plaatsen in potten, vazen, enz. Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1931), 1. edition, pp. 188, (4, adv.), text-illustrations, plain and mounted colour-photo plates, decorated cloth.
€ 20
|
||
|
Herwig, A.J. et al.: Een geheel jaar in den tuin. Oorspronkelijk
vrij bewerkt naar "Round the year in the garden" van H.H. Thomas
door E.Th. Witte, hortulanus te Leiden. Thans herzien door ... Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, 1934, 3. edition, pp. viii, 263, colour-frontispiece and photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
|
||
|
Herwig, A.J.: Herwig’s practische tuin-encyclopaedie. Arnhem, Van Loghum Slaterus, 1955, 3. edition, pp. 640, numerous text-illustrations and a few colour-plates, large 8vo, decorated cloth. € 25
|
||
|
Herwig, A.J.: Herwig’s practische tuin-encyclopaedie. Arnhem, Van Loghum Slaterus, (1937), 1. edition, pp. vii, 789, (3, adv.), numerous text-illustrations and some colour-plates (only in this edition), large 8vo, decorated cloth. Well preserved copy. € 30
|
||
|
Hesdörffer, Max (editor): Die Gartenwelt.
Illustriertes Wochenblatt für den gesamten Gartenbau. Leipzig, Richard Carl Schmidt, 1904, volume 8, pp. xiii, 620, 2 plain plates (only of 4 plain plates); - 1905, volume 9, pp. ix, 620; + (worn) volume with advertisements; - Berlin, Paul Parey, 1906, volume 10, pp. xiv, 636; - 1907, volume 11, pp. xi, 620; - 1908, volume 12, pp. viii, 776; - 1909, volume 13, pp. xiv, ix-xiii, 620; - 1910, volume 14, pp. xvi, 692; - 1911, volume 15, pp. xvi, 720; - 1912, volume 16, pp. xv, 720; - 1913, volume 17, pp. xii, 724; - 1914, volume 18, pp. xii, 636; - 1915, volume 19, pp. xii, 628; - 1916, volume 20, pp. xii, 620; numerous text-illustrations, 4to, 14 volumes, cloth-backed marbled boards (library bindings). The colour-plates as asked for on the title-pages missing. Library stamps. € 240
|
||
|
Hesdörffer, Max (editor): Die Gartenwelt.
Illustrierte Wochenschrift für den gesamten Gartenbau. Berlin, Paul Parey, 1917-1918, volume 21-22, pp. xxi, 512, 4 chromolithographed plates; viii, 416, 2 chromolithographed plates; numerous text-illustrations, 4to, 2 volumes, half cloth with marbled boards (library bindings). Wel preserved set. € 230
* Nissen
BBI 2295n. |
||
|
Hesdörffer, Max & J. Saathoff (editors): Die Gartenwelt.
Illustrierte Wochenschrift für den gesamten Gartenbau. Begründet von Max Hesdörffer. Herausgegeben von J. Saathoff. Berlin, Paul Parey, 1927, volume 31, pp. xiv, 792, numerous text-illustrations and 4 colour-plates, large 4to, half cloth with marbled boards (library binding). € 125
* Nissen BBI 2295n. |
||
|
Hesdörffer, Max & J. Saathoff (editors): Die Gartenwelt.
Illustrierte Wochenschrift für den gesamten Gartenbau. Begründet von Max
Hesdörffer. Herausgegeben von J. Saathoff. Berlin, Paul Parey, 1929, volume 33, pp. xvi, 732, numerous text-illustrations and 4 colour-plates, large 4to, half cloth with marbled boards (library binding). € 120
* Nissen BBI 2295n. |
||
|
Hesdörffer, Max: Unter Blumen. Monatsplaudereien
über Blumen und Blumenzucht. Blumen-Vignetten von Clara Krebs. Berlin, R. Oppenheim, 1895, pp. vi, 237, (1, adv.), nice head-pieces, 8vo, finely colour-illustrated and gilt cloth. Fine copy of this charming work. € 45
|
||
|
Hess, Gottfried: Ein schönes Hobby ... Alpengarten «Höreli» über Adelboden B.O. Clarens-Montreux, 1973, pp. 130, text-illustrations and colour-photo plates, 8vo, illustrated boards. € 25
|
||
|
Heyne, Friedrich Adolf: Pflanzen-Kalender oder Versuch einer
Anweisung welche Pflanzen man in jedem Monat in ihrer Blüthe finden könne und
auf welchem Standorte. Erstes [Zweites] Heft. Leipzig, Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1804, 1. edition, 2 parts, pp. xxiv, 1-166; 167-403, (404, err.; 2, adv.), bound in 1 volume, small 8vo, contemporary marbled boards (slightly rubbed). Bookplate and library stamps on title-page. Well preserved copy. € 240 * Pritzel 4047;
Stafleu & Cowan 2736. |
||
|
Hills, Lawrence D.: Alpines without a garden. London, Faber & Faber, 1953, pp. 192, colour-frontispiece, plate- and text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 20
|
||
|
Hole, Samuel Reynolds: A book about the garden and the
gardener. London, Edward Arnold, 1892, 1. edition, pp. viii, 259, (1, 4, adv.), engraved/etched frontispiece by John Leech, 8vo, uncut, decorated cloth. An exceptional copy with additional very delicate and professional hand-coloured botanical illustrations, scattered through the book as headpieces, endpieces, etc. The free front endpaper calligraphed G.[?] P. Newmar and dated June 3. 1892 with a painting of field flowers. Fine copy. € 450
|
![]() |
|
|
Hole, Samuel Reynolds: A book about the garden and the gardener. London, Edward Arnold, 1898, 3. edition, pp. viii, 259, (1), (4, 32, publisher’s adv.), engraved/etched frontispiece by John Leech, 8vo, uncut, finely decorated gilt-lettered cloth. € 35
|
||
|
Hole, Samuel Reynolds: Our gardens. London, J.M. Dent, 1899, 1. edition, pp. [x], 304, colour-frontispiece and 1 plain plate by George Elgood, 6 photogravures, 2 tinted photo-plates with protective tissue and text-illustrations (plans and drawings by Arthur Rackham), 8vo, top-edge gilt, others uncut, gilt-decorated pictorial cloth. The Haddon Hall Library. € 85
|
||
|
Holttum, R.E.: Gardening in the lowlands of Malaya. Singapore, The Straits Times Press, 1962, 4. impression, pp. [vii], 323, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and photo-plates (some in colour), 8vo, cloth. € 30
|
||
|
Holttum, R.E. & Ivan Enoch: Gardening in the tropics. Singapore, Times Editions, 1953, pp. viii, 384, numerous text-illustrations (mostly photos in colour), small folio, boards, dust-jacket. € 50
Originally
published in 1953 as Gardening in the lowlands of Malaya. |
||
|
l’Horticulteur belge, journal des jardiniers et amateurs. Bruxelles [Brussel], Bureau du Journal, Ad. Stapleaux, Société Encyclographique, 1833-1838, 5 volumes: - 1833, volume 1 by Louis Benoît van Houten (editor), pp. 338, 22, (2, adv.), text-illustrations, colour-plate 1-24 and 10 plain plates; - 1834-1835, volume 2 by Charles François Antoine Morren (editor), pp. [iii*], ii, 275, colour-plate 25-48 and 7 plain plates; - 1836, volume 3 by Pierre August Joseph Drapiez (editor), pp. [iii], 400, (5), colour-plate 49-72 (1 folding) and 21 plain plates; - 1837, volume 4 by Michel Joseph François Scheidweiler (editor), pp. [iii], 400, (3), colour-plate 73-93 (2 folding) and 22 plain plates; - 1838, volume 5 by Louis Benoît van Houtte (editor), pp. [iii], 392, (3), colour-plate 94-117, 2 coloured plates (numbered i-ii) and 18 plain plates; large 8vo (142 x 231 mm), half olive calf with marbled boards and endpapers, embossed spines with raised bands, richly gilt decoration and lettering with monogram C.F. Fine set in most attractive bindings. All published. € 3.900
Very rare monthly founded by Louis Benoît van
Houtte and Charles François Antoine Morren. Not mentioned in the usual
bibliographies (only in Stafleu & Cowan as composite works). The 119 nice
hand-coloured plates are engravings or sometimes lithographs; the 78
plain plates are mostly delicate engravings of views and sometimes lithographs
and folded. |
||
|
Hüttig, O.: Illustrierte Zimmer-Flora. Praktische
Winke zur Anzucht und Pflege der Pflanzen, besonders der Blumen im Zimmer, in
der Veranda als Wintergarten und im Freien. Nebst Anweisung zum Trocknen,
Bleichen und Färben von Gräsern, Blumen und Blättern, auch deren Verwendung zum
Kranz, Blumenstrauß, Blumentissen u.s.w., nebst einem Nachtrag: Der Obstbaum und
Weinstock in Töpfen. Oranienburg, Ed. Freyhoff, 1886, pp. iv, 160, (8, adv.), frontispiece and 112 wood-engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated cloth. Foxed. € 35
|
||
|
Huxley, Anthony: An illustrated history of gardening. New York & London, Paddington Press & Royal Horticultural Society, 1979, 2. impression, pp. 352, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour and full-page), 4to, boards, dust-jacket. € 40
|
||
|
Huxley, Anthony: Tuinieren door de eeuwen heen. Zwolle, Waanders & Royal Horticultural Society, 1983, pp. 336, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour and full-page), 4to, boards, dust-jacket. € 40
|
||
|
Hyams, Edward: Pleasure from plants. London, Longmans, 1966, pp. [viii], 222, full-page illustrations from the Hortus Eystettensis by Besler, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
|
||
|
Jäger, Hermann: Allgemeines illustrirtes Gartenbuch. Anleitung
zum Gartenbau in seinem ganzen Umfange, mit Kulturangabe aller Gemüse-
und Obstarten, der schönsten Blumen für Gärten, Glashäuser und Zimmer.
Anlage der Gärten. Ein Handbuch für Gärtner, Gartenfreunde, Landwirthe
&c. Hannover & Leipzig, Cohen & Ritch, 1874, 3. edition, pp. xvi, 646, (2, adv.), 256 wood-engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, marbled edges, gilt-decorated and ruled morocco spine with marbled boards. Nice copy. € 195
|
![]() |
|
|
Jekyll, Gertrude: Wall and water gardens. Introduced and
revised by Graham Stuart Thomas. (London, 1901, 1. edition), Salem, The Ayer Company 1983, pp. xxvi, 177, (1), plates (partly in colour), 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers. € 15
|
||
|
Jekyll, Gertrude: Wall and water gardens. London, Country Life & George Newnes, [1903], 2. edition, pp. xiv, 177, numerous photo-plates, 8vo, partly uncut, gilt-decorated cloth (discoloured). Light foxing, but well preserved copy. € 70
|
||
|
Jenkins, E.H.: The rock garden. London, Country Life, etc., 1920, pp. xi, 128, colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations and 49 plates, 8vo, cloth-backed boards. First published in 1913 as The small rock garden.
€ 25
|
||
|
Jex-Blake, A.J. (editor): Gardening in East Africa. A
practical handbook. London, etc., Longmans, Green, 1939, 2. edition, pp. xiv, 388, (8, adv.), 10 fine colour-plates after paintings, maps on endpapers, 8vo, cloth (slightly rubbed). € 35
|
||
|
Jinarajadasa, C.: Bloemen
en tuinen. Beschrijving van een droom door … Boekversiering van Otto van
Tussenbroek. Amsterdam, T.U.M., [ca. 1950], pp. 79, full-page text-illustrations (line-drawings), 12mo, colour-illustrated boards. Some foxing, but well preserved copy. € 20
| ||
|
Johnson, Hugh: De kunst van het tuinieren. Oorsprong,
ontwikkeling en praktijk van de tuinkunst. Ede, Zomer & Keuning, 1981, pp. 272, numerous colour-illustrations, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. € 35
|
||
|
Journal d’horticulture pratique [from volume 6:] Journal
d’horticulture pratique de la Belgique ou guide des amateurs et jardiniers;… Bruxelles [Brussel], F. Parent, 1844-1848, volume 1-5 by Michel Joseph François Scheidweiler (editor): - 1844, volume 1, pp. [iii], 384, 8 colour-plates and 2 plain plates (2 folding); - 1845, volume 2, pp. [iii], 388, 13 colour-plates; - 1846, volume 3, pp. [iii], 388, 13 colour-plates; - 1847, volume 4, pp. [iii], 388, 11 colour-plates (1 folding) and 1 plain folding plate; - 1848, volume 5, pp. [iii], 396, 13 colour-plates (2 folding); - Journal d’horticulture pratique de la Belgique, … 1849-1851, volume 6-8 by A. Ysabeau (editor): - 1849, volume 6, pp. [iii], 388, 12 colour-plates; - 1850, volume 7, pp. [iii], 388, 12 colour-plates (1 folding); - 1850-1851, volume 8, pp. [iii], 388, 12 colour-plates and 1 plain folding plate; - 1852-1855, volume 10-12 by Henri Guillaume Galeotti (editor): - 1852-1853, volume 10, pp. [iii], 390, 12 colour-plates (1 folding); - 1853-1854, volume 11, pp. [iii], 388, 12 colour-plates (1 folding); - 1854-1855, volume 12, pp. [iii], 388, 12 colour-plates (1 folding); text-illustrations, 11 volumes (volume 9 not present), small 8vo, half with marbled boards, edges and endpapers, gilt-lettered and ruled spines. Some ligtly browned or with slight offsetting. Corners of a few leaves in volume 8 damaged (plate 3 neatly repaired). The colour-plates are hand-coloured engravings or sometimes lithographs. Very well preserved and nice set. € 1.300
After volume 5 published as Journal
pratique d’horticulture de la Belgique. A total of 14 volumes were published
from 1844-1856/1857.* B-P-H Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum p. 469-9. Not mentioned in Nissen BBI (in Stafleu & Cowan only as composite works). |
||