[La Court van der Voort, Pieter de:] Les agrémens de la campagne,   Gardening  K-Q
Indoor, outdoor garden, propagation ...
La Court van der Voort, Pieter de: Les agrémens de la campagne, ou remarques parti-culières sur la construction des maisons de campagne plus ou moins magnifiques; des jardins de plaisance, & des plantages, avec les ornemens qui en dé-pendent: tant pour les bâtir avec tout l’avantage ...
<BACK  NEXT>  A-J  |  K-Q  |  R-Z    
Kempin, Lely: Kennst du deinen Garten?
Bielefeld & Leipzig, Velhagen & Klasing, 1931, pp. [iii], 32, 49 fine photo-plates, 8vo, stiff decorated wrappers.
€ 20
   
Kempin, Lely: Welt im Garten.
Bielefeld, etc., Velhagen & Klasing, 1929, pp. 45, 49 fine photo-plates, small 4to, gilt-decorated cloth.
€ 25
   
Kennedy Bell, M.G.: A garden timepiece.
London, Hutchinson, [ca. 1920], pp. 224, photo-plates, 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
   
Kranz, Frederick H. & Jacqueline L.: Gardening indoors under lights.
New York, The Viking Press, 1957, pp. xii, 241, plate- and text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
   
Kromdijk, G.: Onze tuin. Bloemen, groenten en fruit uit eigen tuin.
Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, 1940, pp. [iii], 344, plates, cloth-backed boards, dust-jacket.
€ 30
   
Kromdijk, G.: Van week tot week in eigen tuin.
Wageningen, Zomer & Keuning, (1946), 1. edition, pp. 176, text-illustrations and photo-plates (1 in colour), cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 20
   
Krook, J.C.: Handboek bij het aanleggen, beplanten, onderhouden, enz. van tuinen, vooral met het oog op stadstuinen.
Gouda, G.B. van Goor, (1872), 1. edition, pp. x, 290, some wood-engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, plain half cloth with marbled boards. Cancelled library stamps. Last leaf with defects. Nice book-plate of J. Davidse.
€ 60
   
Krook, J.C.: Handboek bij het aanleggen, beplanten, onderhouden, enz. van tuinen, vooral met het oog op stadstuinen.
(Gouda, G.B. van Goor, 1872), Den Haag, Van Goor, 1975, reprint, pp. x, 290, a few text-illustrations, 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
   
La Blanchère, H. de: De kamerplant. Vrij voor Nederland bewerkt door Victor Romein.
Amsterdam, 1880, pp. viii, 152, 41 text-illustrations, 8vo, richly gilt-decorated cloth.
€ 30
   
La Blanchère, H. de: De kamerplant. Vrij voor Nederland bewerkt door Victor Romein.
Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen, 1880, pp. viii, 152, engraved text-illustrations, small 8vo, richly decorated cloth (slightly rubbed/soiled). Library stamps.
€ 20
   
[La Court van der Voort, Pieter de:] Byzondere aenmerkingen over het aanleggen van pragtige en gemeene landhuizen, lusthoven, plantagien en aenklevende cieraeden: waer by gevoegt is eene verhandeling aengaende het snoeijen en voortteelen van vrugt- en wilde boomen; inzonderheid eene nette beschryving om jaerlyks overvloedig druiven in de open lucht; ook by vervroeging in stook- en andere warme kassen, voort te brengen; als mede om onfeilbaer ananas-vrugten, ook citroen-, limoen-, oranje-boomen, en andere gewassen van warmer luchtstreek, onder onze koude voort te queeken en te vermenigvuldigen, nevens een berigt om de benoodigde weer-glazen daer toe te maken; nog beproefde waerneemingen wegens het voortteelen van aerd- en warmoes-vrugten, het behandelen der moestuinen, het aenleggen der broeibakken voor meloenen en soortgelyke gewassen, en hoe men de beste meloenen in dezelven kan teelen enz. Alles in den tyd van vyftig jaeren ondervonden, aengetekend, omstandig beschreven en met daer toe noodige plaeten opgehelderd. Tweede druk. Vermeerderd met twee aenhangzels, handelende over het aanleggen der trekkassen voor de persikken enz. en over het kweeken der bloemen.
Amsterdam, K. v. Tongerlo & F. Houttuin, 1763, 2. edition, pp. [i, ii*], xvi, 522, (18), 1 text-illustration and 15 folding (except 1) engraved plates, 4to (203 x 255 mm), plain half calf with sprinkled boards (neatly rebacked, preserving original backstrip). Fine unpressed copy.
€ 2.200
"Pieter de la Court van der Voort [1664-1739], a cloth merchant at Leiden discusses in this book theoretical aspects of garden design. He published the book very late in his career, but practised his ideas certainly before 1700 at his estate 'Allemansgeest' (todays 'Berbice') at Voorschoten near Leiden. His father Pieter de la Court (1618-1685) was an influential politician who also had a taste for gardening. Besides a theoretical treatise De la Court also gives much practical information on gardening. He discusses amply the cultivation of the pineapple, one of his favourite subjects. He grew these plants in quantities and kept them during the winter in a heated glasshouse and in summer in the 'tan frame'. ... It is sometimes believed that Pieter de la Court sr. popularized pineapple growing in his day. This seems most unlikely as by the time of his death in 1685, the necessary facilities were hardly available, and the production of only a single fruit was nothing short of a miracle ..." (Wijnands). "The book of Pieter de la Court published after 50 years of experience in 1737, has a very long title, though with its accurate descriptions of the construction of greenhouses as well as the cultivation of pineapples, it seems to me to be one of the most important books of the 18th century concerning protected cultivation. Knoop also mentioned that Court was the inventer of the lean-to house" (Muijzenberg). There are several editions of this work in Dutch (1737, 1763, 1766) and translations in German (1758) and in French (1750). The fine plates are by J.C. Philips and Jan Wandelaar (9 of citrus fruit, pineapples and a tuberose), J. v.d. Spyk, F. van Bleyswyck and unsigned (6 of a garden plan and greenhouses).
* Springer pp. 42-43; Erwin W.B. van den Muijzenberg: A history of greenhouses p. 103; The Anglo-Dutch garden in the age of William and Mary (D. Onno Wijnands) 129.
   
[La Court van der Voort, Pieter de:] Les agrémens de la campagne, ou remarques particulières sur la construction des maisons de campagne plus ou moins magnifiques; des jardins de plaisance, & des plantages, avec les ornemens qui en dépendent: tant pour les bâtir avec tout l’avantage possible, que pour en préparer les fonds, et corriger les défauts, les planter de bons arbres fruitiers & autres pour former de belles allées, & enfin pour y pratiquer avec succès de grands reservoirs d’eau, des canaux & des viviers. On y a ajouté un traité touchant la manière de couper & de multiplier les arbres fruitiers & sauvages, avec une description exacte des moyens qu’il faut employer pour avoir chaque année beaucoup de raisins en plein air, ou pour en faire venir de précoces dans des serres artificiellement échaufées, soit par le feu ou autrement. On y apprend encore comment on peut cultiver & multiplier, dans ce païs froid, les ananas, les citroniers, les limoniers, les orangers, & autres plantes des climats chauds. On y trouve de plus une instruction sur la manière de construire les thermomètres nécessaires en pareils cas; avec des observations sur la culture des fruits de terre & des légumes, &c. &c. Le tout orné des planches nécessaires, & fondé sur l’expérience & sur des observations faites avec soin pendant l’espace de cinquante ans.
Leyde [Leiden], Samuel Luchtmans & Amsterdam, Meynard Uytwerf, 1750], pp. xxiv, [vii], 412, (32), 1 text-illustration and 15 folding (except 1) engraved plates, 4to (195 x 248 mm), mottled calf, spine with raised bands and richly gilt-decorated with morocco label. Small tears in a few plates. Unfortunately the larger part of the title-page is torn out (supplied in photocopy). Otherwise a fine copy.
€ 1.700
"Pieter de la Court van der Voort [1664-1739], a cloth merchant at Leiden discusses in this book theoretical aspects of garden design. He published the book very late in his career, but practised his ideas certainly before 1700 at his estate 'Allemansgeest' (todays 'Berbice') at Voorschoten near Leiden. His father Pieter de la Court (1618-1685) was an influential politician who also had a taste for gardening. Besides a theoretical treatise De la Court also gives much practical information on gardening. He discusses amply the cultivation of the pineapple, one of his favourite subjects. He grew these plants in quantities and kept them during the winter in a heated glasshouse and in summer in the 'tan frame'. ... It is sometimes believed that Pieter de la Court sr. popularized pineapple growing in his day. This seems most unlikely as by the time of his death in 1685, the necessary facilities were hardly available, and the production of only a single fruit was nothing short of a miracle ..." (Wijnands). "The book of Pieter de la Court published after 50 years of experience in 1737, has a very long title, though with its accurate descriptions of the construction of greenhouses as well as the cultivation of pineapples, it seems to me to be one of the most important books of the 18th century concerning protected cultivation. Knoop also mentioned that Court was the inventer of the lean-to house" (Muijzenberg). There are several editions of this work in Dutch (1737, 1763, 1766) and translations in German (1758) and in French (1750). The fine plates are by J.C. Philips and Jan Wandelaar (9 of citrus fruit, pineapples and a tuberose), J. v.d. Spyk, F. van Bleyswyck and unsigned (6 of a garden plan and greenhouses).
* Springer pp. 42-43; Erwin W.B. van den Muijzenberg: A history of greenhouses p. 103; The Anglo-Dutch garden in the age of William and Mary (D. Onno Wijnands) 129.
  01076.LaCourt-1.jpg (27256 bytes)
Labram, Jonas David: Flowers all the year round ... l’Anno dei fiori.
Basle, Amerbach, 1947, pp. 15, 32 fine colour-plates, small 8vo, limp illustrated boards.
€ 25
A selection from Sammlung von Zierpflanzen nach der Natur [ca. 1835].
* Nissen BBI 1118.
   
Lacy, Allen: The American gardener. A sampler. Edited and with an introduction by ...
New York, Farrer Straus Giroux, 1988, pp. x, 368, head-pieces and a few text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Landwehr, John & C. Sipkes: Wildeplantentuinen. Verzamelde notities over het gebruik en toepassing van inheemse planten in tuinen en parken.
Amsterdam, IVN, 1974, pp. 176, text-illustrations (drawings and photos, partly in colour), square 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
   
Lange, Theodor: Allgemeines Gartenbuch. Praktische Anleitung zur Anlage und Pflege des Zier- und Zimmergartens, des Gemüse- und Obstgartens für Gartenfreunde und Gärtner.
Leipzig, Otto Spamer, 1897, 2. impression, 2 volumes, I. Ziergarten und Topfpfblumenkultur nebst einer anleitung: "Die Pflanze als lebendes Wesen", pp. [i*], vii, 728, xix (index), 701 text-illustrations and 14 (folding) plans with text; II. Gemüsebau und Obstbau, pp. viii, 582, xxvi (index), 337 text-illustrations and 3 plans with text; 8vo, finely colour-illustrated and gilt-lettered cloth. Unobtrusive library stamps. Well preserved set.
€ 140
 
 
Lange-Zahn: Gartenbuch. Ein Lehr- und Nachschlagebuch.
Gütersloh, C. Bertelsmann, 1951, 10. edition, pp. xx, 976, 664 text-illustrations and 8 colour-plates, 4to, decorated cloth. Well preserved copy.
€ 75
Standard work by F. Zahn, W. Fritsch, W. Stephan, R. Stoffert, F. Dorner, F. Stoffert, O. Wauer, S. Eich and A. Andresen.
   
Lantinga, S.S.: De volkstuin. Practische handleiding voor de volkstuinder.
Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1932, pp. 96, 44 text-illustrations and intercalated advertisements, 8vo, cloth. Front cover and first leaves with pin-holes.
€ 30
   
Lantinga, S.S.: Practisch tuinieren. Gids voor tuinliefhebbers.
Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1937, 3. edition, pp. 288, frontispiece and text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 20
   
Lemaire, Charles: Plantes & arbustes grimpants. Leur culture et leur emploi dans la décoration des tonnelles, berceaux, terrasses, balcons, etc.
Paris, Le Bailly et O. Bornemann & S. Bornemann, [n.d.], pp. 36, small 8vo, printed wrappers. Library stamps on cover (Maison A. Amory, Md. grainier du Roi, Bruxelles).
€ 30
   
Lemmon, Kenneth: The covered garden.
London, Museum Press, 1962, 1. edition, pp. 284, (1, adv.), text-illustrations and 14 plate-illustrations, 8vo, boards.
€ 35
Dealing with the development of covered-garden floriculture in Europe and the exploits of the plant hunters.
   
Lestrieux, Elisabeth de: Kleur in de tuin.
Zutphen, Terra, 1986, pp. 173, colour-photo illustrations by Marijke Heuff and Kees Hageman and drawings, 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Lindley, John: Grondbeginselen der horticultuur (tuinkunst.) Naar het Engelsch van ... Met bijlagen van W.H. de Vriese.
‘s Gravenhage & Amsterdam, Van Cleef, 1842, pp. viii, 373, (1, adv.), a few wood-engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, printed boards. Some foxing and slight waterstaining in places, but well preserved copy.
€ 100
 
11707.Lindley-1.JPG (35510 bytes)
Lloyd, Christopher: In my garden. Edited by Frank Ronan.
London, Bloomsbury, 1993, 1. edition, pp. viii, 277, text-illustrations, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
 
 
Lodder, W. & G.: Handboek voor de bloemist.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1948-1949), 2 volumes, pp. 236; 238; text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
   
Londo, G.: Natuurtuinen en -parken. Aanleg en onderhoud.
Zutphen, Thieme, (1977), pp. 134, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations in colour, 8vo, stiff illustrated wrappers.
€ 20
   
Loudon, John Claudius (editor): The gardener’s magazine, and register of rural & domestic improvement.
London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1826-1827, volume 1-2, pp. viii, 486; x, 502; numerous wood-engraved text-illustrations, bound in 1 volume, 8vo, half calf with marbled boards and gilt-decorated spine (slightly rubbed and joints weak).
€ 175
The first 2 volumes of this most important monthly, the first English periodical devoted solely to horticulture and gardening. A total of 19 volumes were published until Loudon’s death in 1843.
* Stafleu & Cowan III p. 169.
   
Macself, A.J.: The amateur’s greenhouse.
London, W.H. & L. Collingridge, 1960, 5. edition by A.G.L. Hellyer, pp. 316, text- and plate-illustrations, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
   
Malby, Reginald A.: The story of my rock garden.
London, Headley, 1913, 3. edition, pp. 132, photo-plates and 4 colour-plates, 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
   
Mansfield, T.C.: "Of cabbages and kings". With illustrations from natural colour photographs by John Hinde.
London, Collins, 1945, pp. 160, colour-frontispiece and 16 colour-plates, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
   
Maresch, Heinrich: Der Schulgarten als landwirtschaftliches Lehrmittel an der Volksschule.
Wien, A. Pichler, 1894, pp. vii, 181, (1, adv.), 73 text-illustrations and 3 large folding plans, 8vo, decorated cloth. Library stamp on title-page.
€ 40
   
Martineau, Alice: The herbaceous garden. With an introduction by W. Robinson.
London, Williams & Norgate, 1913, 2. impression, pp. xx, 298, (8, adv.), colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations, photo-plates, colour-plate after painting by Margeret Waterfield and folding plate of borders, 8vo, gilt cloth (top spine chipped).
€ 35
   
Massingham, H.J.: Country.
London, Cobden-Sanderson, 1934, pp. [xi], 247, photo-plates by Edgar Ward, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
   
Meredith, Lewis B.: Rock gardens. How to make and maintain them.
London, Williams & Norgate, 1914, 2. edition, pp. xxii, 390, (8, adv.), frontispiece and photo-plates, 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
   
Meszger, Max & Hans Ludwig Oeser: Das nieverlorene Paradies. Aus deutschen Wäldern, Wiesen und Gärten. Ein Bilderwerk vom Pflanzenreich ...
Berlin, Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, 1934, pp. 240, fine photo-illustrations, folio, nicely calf-backed colour-illustrated cloth.
€ 40
   
Meyer, F.W. & E.T. Cook (editor): Rock & water gardens: their making & planting: with chapters on wall & heath gardening.
London, etc., Country Life & George Newnes, (1910), pp. xiii, 227, (11, adv.), photo-plates, 8vo, cloth.
€ 35
   
Meyer, F.W. & E.T. Cook (editor): Rock & water gardens: their making & planting: with chapters on wall & heath gardening.
London, etc., Country Life & G. Newnes, (1910), pp. xiii, 227, (11, adv.), photo-plates, 8vo, cloth (partly faded).
€ 30
   
Mottet, Séraphin Joseph: Guide élémentaire de multiplication et d’éducation des végétaux. Étude des différents moyens d’effectuer les semis, boutures, marcottes, greffes et divisions. Conseils sur l’éducation et la transplantation des végétaux.
Paris, Octave Doin, 1923, 2. edition, pp. 275, 110 text-illustrations, small 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers.
€ 30
   
Muller-Idzerda, A.C et al.: Het groene leven. Bloemen en planten in huis en tuin.
Utrecht, etc., Het Spectrum, 1982, 1. impression, pp. 288, numerous photo-illustrations, drawings, water-colours, etc. (mainly in colour), 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Nederlandsche Maatschappij voor Tuinbouw en Plantkunde: Het Nederlandsche tuinbouwblad, orgaan van de Nederlandsche Maatschappij voor Tuinbouw en Plantkunde. Onder hoofdredactie van J.Th. Cattie, … [from volume 7:] Hugo de Vries, … [from volume 9:] Hugo de Vries & G.A. Kuijk, … [from volume 10:] G.A. Kuijk, …
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1886, volume 2, pp. 8 (index), 432, text-illustrations and enclosures; - Bolsward, P.M. Feenstra, 1887, volume 3, pp. 446, text-illustrations; - 1888, volume 4, pp. [iv], 418, (12); - 1889, volume 5, pp. [v], 428, text-illustrations; - Apeldoorn, K.A. van der Weide, 1890, volume 6, pp. 458; - 1891, volume 7, pp. [vi], 424; - 1892, volume 8, pp. [vi], 436; - 1893 volume 9, pp. [vi], 426, 16 (library catalogue); - 1894, volume 10, pp. [viii], 12, 440, text-illustrations; - 1895, volume 11, pp. [viii], 438, 12, text-illustrations and folding plan in colour; large 4to, 10 volumes, plain cloth-backed boards with library labels (rubbed and one volume soiled). Corner of first leaves of volume 2 damaged. Unobtrusive ownership stamps (J. Ritzema Bos) and volume 11 with library stamps.
€ 450
Weekly of the Dutch Horticultural Society, nowadays called Koninklijke Maatschappij Tuinbouw en Plantkunde (Dutch Royal Horticultural Society) with the monthly Groei & Bloei.
* B-P-H 640-23 (volume 1-18, 1886 [= 1885] - 1902).
   
Neumann, M.: Grundsätze und Erfahrungen über die Anlegung, Erhaltung und Pflege von Glashäusern aller Art ... Nebst einem ausführlichen Anhange über die Kunst der Vermehrung durch Stecklinge, der Verpackung und des Transports lebender Pflanzen in die fernsten Gegenden, ...
(Weimar, B.F. Voigt, 1852), Wiesbaden & Berlin, Bauverlag, 1984 (sticker), pp. viii, 132, frontispiece and 40 plates, 4to, illustrated boards.
€ 35
   
Nichols, Beverley: Down the garden path.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1933, 13. impression, pp. 290, text-illustrations by Rex Whistler, 8vo, illustrated cloth.
€ 25
 
 
Nichols, Beverley: Down the garden path.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1934, 18. impression, pp. 290, text-illustrations by Rex Whistler, 8vo, illustrated cloth. Some foxing.
€ 30
   
Nichols, Beverley: Langs het tuinpad.
Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, 1935, 1. Dutch edition, pp. viii, 267, portrait-frontispiece, photo-plate and text-illustrations (mostly full-page drawings by Rex Whistler), 8vo, colour-illustrated cloth. Partly foxed as usual.
€ 35
After Down the garden path by Cl. Bienfait.
   
Ortloff, H. Stuart & Henry B. Raymore: Color and succession of bloom in the flower border.
Garden City, Doubleday, Doran, 1935, pp. xviii, 256, colour-frontispiece, photo-plates, colour-plate and designs, 8vo, partly uncut, gilt-illustrated cloth.
€ 30
   
Pannekoek, Gerard J.: Geïllustreerd handboek voor den bloementuin. Practische handleiding voor liefhebber en vakman, zoowel als voor inrichtingen van tuinbouwonderwijs.
Zutphen, P. van Belkum, (1910), pp. [vi], 184, (18, adv.), 105 text-illustrations (including folding plates), 8vo, embossed cloth.
€ 35
   
Paul, William: Contributions to horticultural literature; being a selection of articles written for gardening periodicals, and papers read before various societies, from 1843 to 1892. In three parts.
Waltham Cross, William Paul, 1892, pp. xii, 565, (2, adv.), portrait-frontispiece, a few text-illustrations and 3 wood-engraved plates, large 8vo, partly unopened, gilt-decorated cloth (spine with unobtrusive repairs).
€ 130
Divided in three parts: 1. Roses. 2. Trees and plants. 3. Fruit culture and miscellanea.
* Stock 2124.
   
Perry, Frances: The garden pool.
London, Collingridge, etc., 1951, 1. edition, pp. 128, photo-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
   
Perry, Frances: Water gardening. With a foreword by E.A. Bowles.
London, Country Life, 1947, 2. edition, pp. xviii, 338, plate illustrations (drawings and photos), 8vo, cloth.
€ 40
   
Pettingill, Amos: The White-Flower-Farm garden book.
New York, A.A. Knopf, 1971, pp. [vii], 368, iv, photo-illustrations, maps and line-drawings by Nils Hogner, oblong 8vo, gilt-illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. Signed by the author.
€ 25
   
Pfuhl, F.: Der Pflanzengarten. Seine Anlage und seine Verwertung.
Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, 1910, pp. [vii], 152, photo-frontispiece and plan in text, 8vo, unut, decorated wrappers (a bit worn). Browned.
€ 30
   
Pieper, W.J.: De kweektuin. Geïllustreerd handboek ten dienste van vakman en liefhebber en van inrichtingen voor tuinbouwonderwijs.
Zutphen, P. van Belkum, (1920), pp. iv, 283, (1, adv.), frontispiece and 61 text-illustrations, 8vo, embossed cloth.
€ 35
   
Der praktische Ratgeber im Obst- und Gartenbau. Illustrierte Wochenschrift für Gärtner, Gartenliebhaber und Landwirte.
Frankfurt a.d. Oder, Trowitzsch, 1906, volume 21, pp. 7 (title-page and index), 488, 809 text-illustrations and 4 colour-plates (3 plates sticked to the page with some damage); 1907, volume 22, pp. 7 (title-page and index), 492, 746 text-illustrations and 4 colour-plates (2 plates sticked to the page with some damage); 1908, volume 23, pp. 8 (title-page and index), 492, 789 text-illustrations and 4 colour-plates; 1909, volume 24, pp. 7 (title-page and index), 488; 1910, volume 25, 8 (title-page and index), 492, 680 text-illustrations and 4 colour-plates; 1911, volume 26, pp. 8 (title-page and index), 500, 680 text-illustrations and 4 colour-plates; 1912, volume 27, pp. 7 (title-page and index), 496, 671 text-illustrations and 4 colour-plates; 1913, volume 28, pp. 7 (title-page and index), 500, 659 text-illustrations and 4 colour-plates; 1914, volume 29, pp. 7 (title-page and index), 468, 550 text-illustrations and 3 colour-plates; 9 volumes, large 4to, neatly bound in recent gilt-lettered cloth.
€ 300
"Die Zeitschrift "Der Praktische Ratgeber im Obst- und Gartenbau", Frankfurt a.O. 1886, erschien unter der Redaktion von Johannes Boettner. Während seiner langen Laufbahn beschrieb er viele deutsche und auch vom Ausland eingeführte Obstsorten" (Martini p. 84). The nice plates after paintings mainly depict fruit and roses.
   
<BACK  NEXT>  A-J  |  K-Q  |  R-Z