![]() |
Gardening R-Z | |
| Indoor, outdoor garden, propagation ... | ||
| Thaxter, Celia: An island garden. With pictures and illuminations by Childe Hassam. |
| <BACK NEXT> A-J | K-Q | R-Z | ||
|
Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair:
The garden lovers’ days. London, The Medici Society, 1929, n.pp. [126], 8vo, decorated cloth. Free front endpaper missing. Rare. € 50
Garden diary
for a year, with space for notes and accompanying poems and quotations from
books on gardens and gardening. |
||
|
Roscam Abbing, Marja: Rozegeur en zonneschijn. Een
avontuurlijk tuindagboek door ... Met prenten en foto’s van kunstwerken
en curiosa uit alle tijden. Amsterdam, Ploegsma, 1979, pp. 127, (1, adv.), numerous text-illustrations, small folio, illustrated boards.
€ 25
|
||
|
Rowles, William F.: The garden under glass. London, Grant Richards, 1914, pp. xvi, 368, colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 35
|
||
|
Rutgers van der Loeff, An (editor): Met mijn tuin in de
wolken. Amsterdam, Ploegsma, 1982, pp. 192, numerous text-illustrations in colour, 4to, illustrated boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
|
||
|
Rutgers van der Loeff-Basenau, A.: Mijn tuin - klein
erfgoed. Amsterdam, Ploegsma, 1977, pp. 150, colour-plates after paintings by the author, large 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 25
|
||
|
Sackville-West, Vita: In de tuin. Hulshorst, Van Breda, 1971, pp. 175, drawings, 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 30
|
||
|
Sackville-West, Vita: In your garden. Marlborough, Oxenwood Press, 1996, reprint, pp. 231, photo-plates, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 30 |
||
|
Sanders,
Thomas William: Rock gardens and alpine plants, including
water, bog, wall and moraine gardens. London, W.H. & L. Collingridge, [ca. 1930], 4. edition, pp. 196, (4, adv.), colour-plates, plain plates and drawings, 8vo, cloth, worn dust-jacket. € 30
|
||
|
Sanders, Thomas William: Sanders’ encyclopædia of gardening.
A dictionary of cultivated plants, etc., ... London, W.H. & L. Collingridge, [ca. 1930], 21. edition by A.J. Macself, pp. xix, 477, portrait, 8vo, cloth (spotted). € 30
|
||
|
Sanders, T.W.: Window and indoor gardening. The
cultivation and propagation of foliage and flowering plants in rooms, window
boxes, balconies and verandahs; also on roofs, and on the walls of the house. London, W.H. & L. Collingridge, (1910), pp. 200 (incl. 6, adv.), photo-plates and text-illustrations, 8vo, nice pictorial cloth in colour. € 35
|
||
|
Sãvulescu, Olga (editor): Bolile plantelor ornamentale
din Romãnia. Bucuresti, Academiei republicii socialiste Romãnia, 1969, pp. 605, numerous text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
|
||
|
Schacht, Wilhelm: Der Steingarten und seine Welt. Ein
Handbuch für Liebhaber und Fachmann über Pflanzen, Anlage und Pflege
großer und kleiner Steingärten im Freien und unter Glas. Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1953, pp. 210, (2, adv.), 84 text-illustrations and 14 colour-plates (photos), 8vo, cloth with mounted colour-plate. € 30
|
||
|
Schiller, Hans: Knaurs Gartenbuch. München & Zürich, Droemersche Verlagsanstalt Th. Knaur, 1957, pp. 328, 360 text-illustrations (photos, partly in colour, and drawings), 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. Inscription on half-title. € 55
With contributions by Karl Foerster, Franz Boerner,
Richard Maatsch, Wilhelm Schacht and Mathias Tantau. |
||
|
Schilling von Canstatt, Heinrich Freiherr von: Durch
des Gartens kleine Wunderwelt. Naturfreundliche Streifzüge. Frankfurt an der Oder, Trowitzsch, (1890), pp. xii, 462, x (index), 418 wood-engraved text-illustrations with ca. 1000 figures by the author, 4to, marbled edges and brocade endpapers, half calf with cloth covers, finely gilt ornamental and pictorial spine. The nice small illustrations depict botanical and animal subjects. Ownership inscription on title-page and some foxing. Nice copy. € 135 |
![]() |
|
|
Schmidt, Johann August Friedrich: Der kleine Hausgärtner,
oder kurze Anleitung, Blumen und Zierpflanzen sowohl in Hausgärtchen als vor
den Fenstern und in Zimmern zu ziehen. Eine gedrängte, aber möglichst
vollständige Uebersicht … Weimar, Bernh. Fr. Voigt, 1848, 6. edition, 2 parts in 1 volume, pp. xii, 336, lithographed frontispiece with 10 figures, small 8vo, modern cloth with original printed wrappers neatly mounted. Slightly foxed. € 120
* Dochnahl p. 143. |
||
|
Schoser, Gustav & Jürgen Wolff: Rund ums Jahr
erfolgreich gärtern: Gewächshäuser. Planen, Bauen, Einrichten,
Nutzen. Niederhausen/Ts., Falken, 1988, pp. 232, many text-illustrations in colour, 4to, colour-illustrated boards. € 20
|
||
|
Sempervirens. Weekblad voor den tuinbouw in
Nederland. Tevens orgaan der Koninklijke Nederlandsche Tuinbouw-Maatschappij
Linnaeus. Onder redactie van H. Witte. [from volume 4:] J.B. Groenewegen, J.C.
Krook, H. Groenewegen & A.W. Kroon. Amsterdam, D.B. Centen, 1873-1876, volume 2-5, pp. vii, 422; vii, 416; [i*], viii, 420, 5, text-illustrations; viii, 414, 6, text-illustrations; 4 volumes, 4to, plain cloth-backed marbled boards. Unobtrusive library stamps. € 160
|
||
|
Seyffert, Willy: Stauden. Vorkommen, Verwendung. Berlin, VEB Deutscher Landwirtschaftsverlag, 1967, 2. edition, pp. 224, text-illustrations and photo-plates in colour, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Dedication. € 25
|
||
|
Shelton, Louise: Continuous bloom in America. Where,
when, what, to plant with other gardening suggestions. New York, C. Scribner, 1922, pp. xix, 145, a few text-illustrations, 16 photo-plates and 11 planting charts, large 8vo, partly unopened, finely colour- and gilt-decorated cloth (slightly rubbed). Nice copy.
€ 70
|
![]() |
|
|
Shewell-Cooper, W.E.: The complete greenhouse gardener. London, Collins, 1976, pp. 284, text-illustrations and plates (partly in colour), 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
|
||
|
Slosson, Elvenia (editor): Pioneer American gardening. New York, Coward-McCann, 1951, pp. xiv, 306, photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
|
||
|
Smith, Alexander: Books and
gardens. Introduction by Hal W. Trovillion. Herrin, Illinois, Trovillion Private Press, 1946, pp. xv, 33, (4), photo-frontispiece, small 8vo, cloth-backed decorated boards. Edition limited to 807 signed and numbered copies, of which this is no. 353. Ownership inscription of Frans Verdoorn on title-page.
€ 30
| ||
|
Smith, Charles W.: Home gardening in South Africa. (Cape Town), Central News Agency, 1947, 4. edition, pp. vii, 280, text-illustrations and colour-plates, 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 25
|
||
|
Sorge-Genthe, Irmgard: Hammonias Gärtner. Geschichte
des Hamburger Gartenbaues in den letzten drei Jahrhunderten. Hamburg, H. Christian, 1973, pp. 247, (1, adv.), plate-illustrations, square 8vo, dust-jacket (worn).
€ 35
|
||
|
The South African garden manual. A compendium of
garden practice under South African conditions. Cape Town & Wynberg, The Specialty Press of South Africa, 1964, 13. edition, pp. xi, 411, (13, adv.), numerous text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated boards.
€ 25
|
||
|
Spuy, Una van der: Gardening in southern Africa (the
flower garden). Cape Town & Johannesburg, Juta, 1954, 2. impression, pp. [xii], 286, frontispiece, text-illustrations, colour- and plain plates, 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
|
||
|
Stanford, K.C.: A garden of South African flowers. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, [1949], pp. viii, 63, 14 photo-plates, square 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket (worn).
€ 30
*
SABLIT 627. |
||
|
Steffen, Alexander: Unsere Blumen im Garten. Praktische
Anleitung für Liebhaber und Gärtner zur Anzucht, Verwendung und Pflege
der schönsten Blumen im Garten. Frankfurt an der Oder, Trowitzsch, 1928, 6. edition, pp. [vii], 352, (4, adv.), 174 text-illustrations and 4 colour-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards.
€ 30
|
||
|
Stuijvenberg, J.H. van (editor): De bloemisterij in
Nederland. Uitgave ter gelegenheid van het 50-jarig bestaan van de
vereniging De Nederlandse Bloemisterij. ‘s-Gravenhage, Vereniging De Nederlandse Bloemisterij, 1961, pp. 308, photo-plates, large 8vo, decorated cloth (slightly stained).
€ 25
|
||
|
Sutton and Sons: The culture of vegetables and flowers
from seeds and roots. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, (1913), 1919, 15. edition, reprint, pp. [v], 454, (2, adv.), a few text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth with gilt lettering.
€ 30
|
||
|
Taylor,
George M.: The little garden. A book for those with small
gardens who wish to grow the best plants, shrubs and fruits. London, Collins, 1948, 2. impression, pp. 256, photo-plate illustrations, small 8vo, cloth. € 25
|
||
|
Thaxter, Celia: An island
garden. With pictures and illuminations by Childe Hassam. Boston & New York, Houghton Mifflin & Cambridge, Mass., The Riverside Press, 1895, 1. edition, 2. impression, pp. ix, 126, 12 colour-plates with captions on flimsies, 1 plain plate of the plan of the garden with list of flowers, 10 ornamental floral decorations in text, large 8vo (160 x 230 mm), top-edge gilt, others trimmed, finely gilt-lettered and decorated light green cloth with stylized floral pattern (partly lightly stained and pinhole in spine). Nice copy. € 600
American literary classic on gardening in the second
impression. The first was printed in 1894, and only the year on the
title-page was changed. The bright chromolithographed plates and
text-illustrations by the early American impressionist Childe Hassam. Her
garden on Appledore Island, which Celia Thaxter here describes, is still
extant and forms a faithful recreation of the garden she grew in 1893. It is
now maintained by volunteers of Shoals Marine Laboratory. |
![]() |
|
|
Thomas, Arthur: Gardening in hot countries. London, Faber and Faber, 1965, 1. edition, pp. 207, photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
| ||
|
Thomas, Harry Higgott: Practical amateur gardening. London, etc., Cassell, 1920, pp. xii, 276, colour-frontispiece, plates and text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated blind-stamped cloth. € 25
|
||
|
Thomas, Harry Higgott & S. Arnott: Rock gardening for
amateurs. London, etc., Cassell, 1916, 2. impression, pp. xi, 276, 12 mounted colour-plates with captions on flimsies, 64 plain plates (photographs by H. Essenhigh Corke) and text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Nice copy. € 35
|
||
|
Thomas, Harry Higgott & S. Arnott: Rock gardening
for amateurs. London, etc., Cassell, 1916, 2. impression, pp. xi, 276, 12 mounted colour-plates, 64 plain plates (photographs by H. Essenhigh Corke) and text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth (top spine slightly rubbed). € 30
|
||
|
Thomas, Harry Higgott (editor): The book of hardy flowers.
A simple and complete descriptive guide to the cultivation in gardens
of the trees and shrubs, perennial and annual flowers, that are hardy, or
are suitable for planting out-of-doors in summer, in the British Isles and
other temperate countries. London, etc., Cassell, 1920, 2. impression, pp. xii, 492, text-illustrations, 32 plates after colour-photos by H. Essenhigh Corke and 64 plain photo-plates, large 8vo, cloth (rubbed). Some foxing. € 30
|
||
|
Tijdschrift voor tuinbouw. Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1897, volume 2 (only of 5), pp. [viii], 390, 82, portrait-frontispiece text-illustrations, plain plates, colour-maps and 6 fine chromolithographed plates, large 8vo, gilt-illustrated publisher’s cloth. € 200
Important journal with the editors/contributors H. Bos, A. Ide, Ernst H. Krelage, B.A. Plemper van
Balen and Leonard A. Springer. |
||
|
Timm, Ulrich: Wohnräume unter Glas. Der Wintergarten. Planung,
Konstruktion, Ausstattung, Bepflanzung. München, Callway, 1986, pp. 240, (13, adv.), numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), large 8vo, limp colour-illustrated boards. € 25
|
||
|
Trovillion, Hal W. (editor):
Flowers from old gardens. A selection of old and rare garden sentiments.
Edited and arranged by … Herrin, Illinois, Trovillion Private Press, 1951, pp. [xi], 89, (1), text-illustrations, small 8vo, uncut, cloth-backed illustrated boards. No dust-jacket. Edition limited to 897 signed and numbered copies, of which this is no. 11. Ownership inscription on title-page of J.G. Verdoorn. € 30
| ||
|
Trovillion, Violet & Hal W.
(editors): The Tussie Mussies. A collection of flower and garden
sentiments in prose and verse compiled by … Herrin, Illinois, Trovillion Private Press, 1941, (2. edition), pp. xvii, 122, (1), a few text-illustrations, small 8vo, uncut, gilt-decorated cloth. Edition limited to 487 signed and numbered copies, of which this is no. 83. Ownership inscription of J.G. Verdoorn on title-page. € 50
|
||
|
Verhagen, P.: Het geluk van den tuin. Een aansporing
tot het zinvol tuinieren. Met teekeningen van A. Derkzen van Angeren. Amsterdam, G.W. Breughel, (1945), 1. edition, pp. 178, plates and text-illustrations, large 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy of this Dutch classic. € 40
|
||
|
Walker, C.F.: The alpine garden. London, W.H. & L. Collingridge & New York, Transatlantic Arts, 1954, pp. ix, 93, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations in colour, 8vo, boards. € 25
|
||
|
Weekblad voor de Koninklijke Nederl. Maatschappij voor Tuinbouw en Plantkunde. [n.p.], 1935-1936, volume 9-10, pp. [xx, index], 462, text-illustrations; [xx, index], 470, text-illustrations; 2 volumes, large 4to, plain cloth. Well preserved set. € 80
|
||
|
Weissenborn, H.: The joyful
year. An anthology from the garden of English poetry and prose.
Decorated with wood engravings of flowers, plants and fruits. London, The Acorn Press, 1947, pp. 94, (1), text-illustrations in different colours, small 8vo, illustrated cloth. € 20
| ||
|
White, Katharina S.: Onward and upward in the garden. Edited
and with an introduction by E.B. White. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1979, 11. impression, pp. xi, 362, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
A series of articles on gardening history and
literature published in The New Yorker. |
||
|
Whittle, Tyler: Common or garden. London, Heinemann, 1969, 1. edition, pp. [vii], 184, colour-frontispiece, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 25
|
||
|
Whittle, Tyler: Some ancient gentlemen, being an
examination of certain people, plants, and gardens. London, Heinemann, 1965, pp. x, 244, text-illustrations (drawings by Sally Deymour), colour-frontispiece and photo-plate illustrations, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
|
||
|
Wieland, Hans & E. Heinrich: Wie baut und wie
bepflanzt man ein Alpinum? Erfurt, Erfurter Führers im Obst- und Gartenbau, [n.d.], pp. ii, 43, (2, adv.), numerous text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated wrappers. € 20
|
||
|
Willmott, P.K.: Dutch lights and frames. A guide
for the commercial grower. London, E. Benn, 1958, pp. 136, (4, adv.), text-illustrations and 10 plates, 8vo, cloth. € 25
|
||
|
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Een geheel jaar in den tuin. Vrij
bewerkt naar "Round the year in the garden" van H.H. Thomas. Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1921), 2. edition, pp. [vii], 340, photo-plate illustrations (some in colour), 8vo, gilt cloth with mounted colour-plate. € 20
|
||
|
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Een geheel jaar in den tuin. Vrij
bewerkt naar "Round the year in the garden" van H.H. Thomas. Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1921), 2. edition, pp. [vii], 340, colour-frontispiece and plate-illustrations, 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth. Fine copy. € 25
|
||
|
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Een geheel jaar in den tuin. Vrij
bewerkt naar "Round the year in the garden" van H.H. Thomas. Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1921), 2. edition, pp. [vii], 340, photo-plate illustrations (some in colour), 8vo, uncut, wrappers with mounted colour-plate. € 20
|
||
|
Witte, Eduard Theodoor
(editor):
Maandschrift van de Nederl. Maatschappij voor Tuinbouw en Plantkunde. Assen, Stoomdrukkerij Floralia, 1910-1917, volume 1-8 (bound in 4 volumes), pp. [i], 364, (8), 56; [i], 322, (10), 55; [i], 388, (12), 55; [i], 460, (10); [i], 276, (10), 64; [i], 305, (11); [i], 308, (8), 38; [i], 112, (4); a few text-illustrations; 8vo, half olive buckram with marbled boards, gilt-lettered and ruled spines. Fine set. € 150
A complete run
of a rare journal (including the lists of members) of the Dutch
Horticultural Society, nowadays called Koninklijke Maatschappij Tuinbouw
en Plantkunde (Dutch Royal Horticultural Society) with the monthly
Groei & Bloei.* B-P-H 537-24 (by error mentioning The Hague as place of publication). |
||
|
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Practisch handboek voor
tuinliefhebbers. Een raadgever voor het onderhouden en bewerken der
bloemen-, moes- en oofttuinen. Naar de Hoogduitsche uitgave van Max
Hesdörffer bewerkt door E.Th. Witte. Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, [1922], 2. impression, pp. xi, 371, 120 text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mounted colour-plate. € 30
|
||
|
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Practisch handboek voor
tuinliefhebbers. Een raadgever voor het onderhouden en bewerken der
bloemen-, moes- en oofttuinen. Naar de Hoogduitsche uitgave van Max
Hesdörffer bewerkt door E.Th. Witte. Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, [1922], 2. impression, pp. xi, 371, 120 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
|
||
|
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Practisch handboek voor
tuinliefhebbers. Een raadgever voor het onderhouden en bewerken der
bloemen-, moes- en oofttuinen. Naar de Hoogduitsche uitgave van Max
Hesdörffer bewerkt door E.Th. Witte. Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, [1922], 2. impression, pp. xi, 371, 120 text-illustrations, small 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. € 20
|
||
|
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Practisch handboek voor
tuinliefhebbers. Een raadgever voor het onderhouden en bewerken der
bloemen-, moes- en oofttuinen. Naar de Hoogduitsche uitgave van Max
Hesdörffer bewerkt door E.Th. Witte. Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1906), 1. edition, pp. xii, 387, (4, adv.), 120 text-illustrations, small 8vo, colour-illustrated cloth. Nice copy. € 35
|
||
|
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Practisch handboek voor
tuinliefhebbers. Een raadgever voor het onderhouden en bewerken der
bloemen-, moes- en oofttuinen. Naar de Hoogduitsche uitgave van Max
Hesdörffer bewerkt door E.Th. Witte. Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, [1922], 2. impression, pp. xi, 371, 120 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth with mounted colour-plate. € 35
|
||
|
Witte, Eduard Theodoor (editor): Tijdschrift voor tuinbouw. Assen, Stoomdrukkerij Floralia, 1910-1916, volume 1, pp. [i], 384, (12, index), text-illustrations and 12 photo-plates; volume 2, pp. [i], 384, (12), text-illustrations and 12 photo-plates; volume 3, pp. [i], 384, (11), text-illustrations, 12 photo-plates and folding map in colour; volume 4, pp. [iv], 382, (8), text-illustrations and 12 photo-plates; volume 5, pp. [viii], 382, (6), text-illustrations and 12 photo-plates (1 in colour); volume 6, pp. [i], 377, (12), text-illustrations and 12 photo-plates; volume 7, pp. [i], 378, (12), folding tables, text-illustrations and 12 photo-plates; large 8vo, 7 volumes, decorated cloth. All published of this monthly. A few unobtrusive library stamps. Very well preserved set. € 350
Eduard Theodoor
Witte (1865-1936), Dutch gardener and curator at the Leiden Botanical Garden
from 1898-1930. Edited several journals and published books on house and garden
plants. Son of Heinrich Witte.* BPH 876-12. |
||
|
Witte, Eduard Theodoor (editor): Tijdschrift voor tuinbouw. Assen, Stoomdrukkerij Floralia, 1910-1916, volume 1, pp. 384, text-illustrations and 11 (only of 12) photo-plates; volume 2, pp. [i], 384, (12), text-illustrations and 12 photo-plates; volume 3, pp. [i], 384, (11), text-illustrations, 12 photo-plates and folding map in colour; volume 4, pp. [iv], 382, (8), text-illustrations and 12 photo-plates; volume 5, pp. [viii], 382, (6), text-illustrations and 12 photo-plates (1 in colour); volume 6, pp. [i], 377, (12), text-illustrations and 12 photo-plates; volume 7, pp. [i], 378, (12), folding tables, text-illustrations and 12 photo-plates; large 8vo, 7 volumes, decorated cloth (lower parts spine slightly soiled). All published of this monthly. From volume 1, title-page, plate 3 and index missing. € 250
Eduard Theodoor Witte (1865-1936), Dutch gardener and curator at the Leiden
Botanical Garden from 1898-1930. Edited several journals and published books on
house and garden plants. Son of Heinrich Witte.* BPH 876-12. |
||
|
Witte, Heinrich: Handboek voor den bloementuin, met
opmerkingen voor de behandeling der planten in de koude en warme kas. Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, 1877, 2. edition, pp. viii, 339, 8vo, gilt-decorated and embossed cloth. Fine copy. € 75
|
||
|
Wocke, Erich: Der Steingarten, seine Anpflanzung und Pflege. Berlin, Paul Parey, 1926, pp. 130, (2, adv.), 72 text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated stiff wrappers. Gärtnerische Lehrhefte. € 25
| ||
|
[Worlidge, John:] The gardeners monthly directions. Shewing what is necessary to be done
throughout the year, in sowing, planting, and propagating, the most valuable
of the shrubs, flowers, esculents, and other hortensian plants before
treated of. And what ornamental trees and flowers, are in their prime in
each month. (London, Tho. Dring, 1688, 3. edition), Edinburgh, Clark Constable, 1980, pp. viii, 21, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. € 20
Nice
reprint from pp. 243-267 of Systema horti-culturae with frontispiece,
consisting of a section with a seperate titlepage.* Cf. Henrey 374. |
||
|
Wright, Walter P.: The new gardening. A guide to
the most recent developments in the culture of flowers, fruits and
vegetables. London, G. Richards, 1912, 1. edition, pp. 400, 48 photo-plates and 6 colour-plates after paintings, 8vo, top-edge gilt, gilt-decorated cloth. Fine copy. € 30
|
||
|
Zande, Hein van de (editor): Floriade. Een boek over
bloemen en planten, bomen en vruchten, een aktuele kijk op groente en
groenvoorziening voor de liefhebber en de vakman. Helmond & Antwerpen, 1982, pp. 208, numerous text-illustrations (mostly in colour), large 4to, boards, dust-jacket. English summary. € 30
|
||
| <BACK NEXT> A-J | K-Q | R-Z |