| <BACK NEXT> A-F | G-K | L-Q | R-Z | ||
|
Allinger, Gustav: Das Gartenheim. München, F. Bruckmann, 1953, pp. 80, 118 photo-illustrations and plans, 4to, stiff wrappers, dust-jacket. € 30
|
||
|
Allinger, Gustav: Der
deutsche Garten. Sein Wesen und seine Schönheit in alter und neuer
Zeit. München, F. Bruckmann, 1950, pp. xi, 300, 406 text-illustrations and colour-plate illustrations, 4to, decorated cloth (slightly stained). € 90
|
||
|
Allinger, Gustav: Schöne Wohngärten in Stadt und
Land. München, F. Bruckmann, 1955, pp. 112, 200 photo-illustrations and plans, 4to, stiff wrappers, dust-jacket. € 35
|
||
|
Ammann, Gustav: Blühende Gärten. Landscape
gardens. Jardins en fleurs. Erlenbach-Zürich, Verlag für Architektur, 1955, pp. 212, 235 text-illustrations (photos and line-drawings), 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. € 45
|
||
|
Ashmore, Sydney: Flower beds and bedding plants. London, W.H. & L. Collingridge, [ca. 1935], new edition by A.J. Macself, pp. x, 134, photo-plates and text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth. € 20
|
||
|
Baillie Scott, Mackay Hugh: Häuser und Garten. Ins
deutsche übersetzt von Wilhelm Schölermann. Berlin, Ernst Wasmuth, 1912, pp. xii, 132, colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations (photos and drawings), 11 colour-plates with flimsies and some plain plates, 4to, stiff gilt-decorated wrappers. Text-paper lightly browned, due to its quality. Well preserved copy. € 130
Originally published in Houses and Gardens in 1906. It
contains some of his best designs with delightful illustrations from the
period 1901-1906. This German edition made Baillie Scott’s work more widely
known to the architects of the continent. |
||
|
Barends, S. et al. (editors): Het Nederlandse landschap. Een
historisch-geografische benadering. Utrecht, Matrijs, 1986, pp. 104, text-illustrations, 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers. € 20
|
||
|
Bauche, Ulrich, Manfred F. Fischer et al.: Gärten,
Landhäuser und Villen des hamburgischen Bürgertums. Kunst, Kultur und
gesellschaftliches Leben in vier Jahrhunderten. Ausstellung 29. Mai - 26.
Oktober 1975. Hamburg, Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte, 1975, pp. 228, text-illustrations and colour-plates, 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers. Exhibition catalogue. € 25
| ||
|
Bekaert, Piet (photos, drawings and poems) & Jean de Séjournet (text): Tuinen in België. Inleiding van René Pechère. Tielt, Lannoo & Zutphen, Terra, 1989, pp. 247, numerous fine colour-photo illustrations and drawings in text, folio, cloth, dust-jacket. € 140
|
||
|
Bengtsson, Arvid: Environmental planning for children’s
play. London, Crosby Lokwood Staples, 1973, 3. impression, pp. 225, numerous text-illustrations, small folio, illustrated boards. € 25
|
||
|
Bernatzky, Aloys: Gärten für uns. Ihre Anlage und
Gestaltung. Gütersloh, C. Bertelsmann, 1962, pp. 219, (1, adv.), numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), square 8vo, colour-illustrated boards. € 20
|
||
|
Berrall, Julia S.: The garden. An illustrated
history from ancient Egypt to the present day. London, Thames and Hudson, 1967, 2. impression, pp. 388, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), 4to, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. € 40
|
||
|
Berrall, Julia S.: The garden. An illustrated
history. New York, The Viking Press, 1966, 1. impression, pp. 388, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), 4to, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. € 45
|
||
|
Berrisford, Judith: The very small garden. Unlimited
ideas for limited space. London, Faber and Faber, 1968, pp. 192, text-illustrations and photo-plates (frontispiece in colour), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 25
|
||
|
Bijhouwer, J.T.P.: Het Nederlandse landschap. Amsterdam & Antwerpen, Kosmos, 1971, pp. 160, text-illustrations (line-drawings and photos), square 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
|
||
|
Bijhouwer, J.T.P.: Nederlandsche boerenerven. Amsterdam, J. Ahrend, (1943), reprint, pp. 86, 12 text-illustrations (drawings), small 8vo, printed wrappers. € 20
|
||
|
Bijhouwer, J.T.P.: Nederlandsche tuinen en
buitenplaatsen. Amsterdam, A. de Lange, 1943, 2. edition, pp. 147, 69 drawings, small 8vo, cloth-backed boards. Heemschut. Ownership inscription and label on title-page. € 20
|
||
|
Bijhouwer, J.T.P.: Nederlandsche tuinen en
buitenplaatsen. Amsterdam, A. de Lange, 1946, 3. edition, pp. 154, 69 text-illustrations, small 8vo, colour-illustrated boards (back plasticized). Heemschut. € 20
|
||
|
Binney, Marcus & Patrick Bowe: Casas e jardins de
Portugal. Lisboa, Livros Quetzal, 1998, pp. 224, profusely illustrated in colour by fine photographs of Nicolas Sapieha and Francesco Venturi, folio, boards, dust-jacket. € 35
| ||
|
Bisgrove, Richard: The National Trust book of the English
garden. London, Penguin Books, 1992, pp. ix, 326, text-illustrations and colour-plate illustrations, large 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. € 25
| ||
|
Bleeker, G.: Tuinkunst. Het ontwerpen en tekenen van
kleine villatuinen. Alkmaar, Arti, [after 1950], pp. 111, frontispiece and 72 text-illustrations (photos, designs, some in colour, etc.), 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 45
|
||
|
Boeck, Wilhelm: Alte Gartenkunst. Eine
Kulturgeschichte in Beispielen. Leipzig, L. Staackmann, 1939, pp. 103, (1, adv.), fine drawings (mostly after old prints) by Gerhard Ulrich, small 4to, gilt-decorated cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy. € 70
|
||
|
Bosschere, Charles de: Les
serres royales de Laeken. Préface de M. H. Carton de Wiart.
Illustrations du Commandant F. Blanpain. Bruxelles & Paris, G. van Oest, 1920, pp. xiv, 113, (1), 34 mounted plates in text, 30 mounted colour-plates on 25 leaves and 2 folding plans of the garden, large 4to (255 x 327 mm), uncut, printed wrappers with mounted colour-plate (new backstrip). Some foxing and browning, mostly from offsetting at back of the plates. € 190
Edition limited to 600 copies, of which this is no. 216. Most plates from
photographs. Sumptuous work about this famous royal garden. * Jellicoe p. 319. |
|
|
|
Bridgeman, Charles: Stowe Gardens in Buckinghamshire,
laid out by Mr Bridgeman, delineated in a large plan, and fifteen perspective
views. Drawn on the spot by Mons. Rigaud, now reprinted. To which is added an
account of the original publication and descriptive notes to each view by George
B. Clarke. (London, 1746), London, BW Publications, 1987, pp. [v, vi], 16 engraved plates (4 double-page), large folio (445 x 620 mm), uncut, marbled boards with gilt calf spine, marbled slip-case. Edition limited to 575 numbered and lettered copies of which this is number 197. Illustrated prospectus enclosed. Fine copy of this beautiful facsimile edition. € 1.100
The plates are facsimiles of those printed in 1739 for Sarah Bridgeman, the
widow of Charles Bridgeman. After her death the remaining stock of engraved
plates was bought up by a group of four print sellers who added the title-page
(in English and French with captions to the plates) dated 1746: Stowe Gardens
in Buckinghamshire, belonging to the right honourable the Lord Viscount
Cobham; laid out by Mr Bridgman [sic.], principal gardener to their Majesties
King George I and II. Delineated in a large plan, and fifteen perspective views.
Drawn on the spot by Mons. Rigaud, and engraved by him and Mons. Bernard Baron.
… This facsimile edition has a new title-page, colofon, list of subscribers, an
account of the original publication and descriptive notes to each of the plates
by George B. Clarke [pp. 6 with plan].“… The most magnificent of these private estates was Stowe, seat of Richard Temple, 1st Viscount Cobham, and the most celebrated English landscape of the day. … Numerous poems and guidebooks attest to Stowe’s glories, and in 1733-4 Bridgeman commissioned Rigaud and Baron to prepare their sumptuous set of views of Stowe which (with a plan) were published by Sarah Bridgeman, the year after her husband’s death” (Jellicoe). * Springer p. 53; Jellicoe pp. 72-74. |
![]() |
|
|
Brinckmann, Albert Erich:
Schöne Gärten, Villen und Schlösser aus fünf Jahrhunderten. München, Allgemeine Verlagsanstalt, 1925, pp. 215, 166 text-illustrations (photos, early prints, etc.), large 4to, gilt-illustrated cloth. € 100
|
|
Brinkgreve, Clara (editor): Haarlemmerhout 400 jaar.
‘Mooier is de wereld nergens.’ |
Haarlem, Schuyt, 1984, pp. 176, numerous text-illustrations, large 4to, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Exhibition catalogue. € 40 Contributions by J.J. Temminck, Nico Brink, Wim Vogel, Paul
van den Brink, J.H. Grabandt-Pleging, Bert Sliggers and J. Dekker.
|
|
Brouwers, Ruud (editor): Stadspark en buitenplaats.
Tentoonstelling door het Frans Halsmuseum in de Vleeshal aand de Grote Markt in
Haarlem van 28 mei tot 4 september 1977. Twee eeuwen tuin- en
landschapsarchitectuur toegespitst op ontwikkelingen in Zuid-Kennemerland
uitgaande van vijf generaties landschapsarchitecten die vanuit Haarlem
opereerden: … |
Amsterdam, 1977, pp. 76, numerous text-illustrations, 4to, illustrated wrappers. Special issue of Wonen-TA/BK for the exhibition. € 25
|
|
Bruce, Harold: The gardens of Winterthur in all
seasons. Photographs by Gottlieb and Hilda Hampfler. Foreword by Henry
Francis du Pont. A history of the gardens by C. Gordon Tyrrell. |
New York, The Viking Press, 1969, 2. impression, pp. 196, photo-illustrations (some in colour and full-page), 4to, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
|
|
Bruce, Harold: Winterthur in bloom. Winter, spring,
summer, autumn. ... |
Columbus, C.E. Merrill, 1968, pp. 196, photo-illustrated (some in colour), 4to, illustrated boards. € 30
|
|
Buwalda, Elly & P.A.M. Buys: De tuin van het moderne
landhuis. | Amsterdam, Van Holkema & Warendorf, (1953), pp. 164, text-illustrations (photos and designs), 4to, illustrated cloth. € 40
|
|
Buwalda, Elly & P.A.M. Buys: De tuin van het moderne
landhuis. Amsterdam, Van Holkema & Warendorf, (1953), pp. 164, text-illustrations (photos and designs), 4to, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy. € 50
| ||
|
Cane, Percy: The creative art of garden design. London, Country Life, 1967, pp. 125, colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations (drawings of plans, etc.) and 66 photo-plate illustrations, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 45
|
||
|
Cane, Percy S.: Garden design of to-day. London, Methuen, 1934, pp. xv, 222, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and photo-plate illustrations, square 8vo, uncut, cloth. € 70
* Jellicoe pp. 91 &
174. |
||
|
Cane, Percy S.: Modern gardens. British &
foreign. [London], The Studio, (1926), pp. viii, 166, colour-frontispiece, 187 text-illustrations (mostly photos; 7 in colour), 4to, embossed gilt-decorated cloth (partly slightly rubbed and stained). Special winter number of "The Studio" 1926-27. € 55
* Springer p. 100. |
||
|
Carelsen, Geertruida: Eerbied voor het levend materiaal
in de tuinkunst. Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1902, pp. 48, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Library stamps. € 30
* Springer p. 110. | ||
|
Carita, Helder: Trattado da grandeza dos jardins em
Portugal. Ou da originalidade e desaires desta arte. [n.p.], Edição dos autores, 1987, pp. 319, (1), profusely illustrated with fine photographs in colour by António Homem Cardoso and colour plans and designs, large square 4to, boards, dust-jacket. Preface by Miguel Esteves Cardoso. Edition limited to 5000 numbered copies, of which this is no. 3765 signed by the author. Fine copy of the original edition. € 170
| ||
|
Corpechot, Lucien: Parcs et jardins de France. (Les
jardins de l’intelligence.) Iconographie réunie avec le concours de Marguerite
Charageat. Paris, Plon, 1937, 2. edition, pp. 169, (1), portrait-frontispiece of Le Nôtre and 74 text-illustrations, large square 8vo, uncut, illustrated stiff wrappers. Collection Ars et Historia. € 60
|
||
|
Chimay, Jacqueline de: Les jardins à travers le monde. Paris, Hachette, 1962, pp. 240, text-illustrations (photos), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 20
|
||
|
Clarke, Ethne & Clay Perry: English country
gardens. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986, pp. 160, fine colour-photo illustrations, oblong 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 25
|
||
|
Clayton-Payne, Andrew & Brent Elliott: Victorian flower gardens. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1988, 1. edition, pp. 160, text-illustrations in colour after paintings, oblong 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. Upper margin slightly waterstained/warped. € 20
|
||
|
Coats, Peter: The gardens of Buckingham palace. London, M. Joseph, 1978, pp. 160, numerous text-illustrations and colour-plates, large 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 25
|
||
|
Colasanti, Arduino: Le fontane d’Italia. Milano & Roma, Casa editrice d’arte Bestetti & Tumminelli, 1926, pp. lvii, 306 plates, folio, cloth (spine faded), gilt morocco letterpieces on spine and front cover. Tesori d’Arte Italiana. Printed in a numbered edition, of which this is no. 558. € 250
Similar in execution and from the same
series as Volte e soffitti Italiani by the same author and Il
giardino Italiano by Luigi Dami. |
||
|
Conder, Josiah: Landscape gardening in Japan. With
the supplement of forty plates & a new preface by Clay Lancaster. (London, 1912-1893), New York, Dover, 1964, pp. xv, 251, numerous text-illustrations and plates, 4to, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers (rubbed and rebacked). € 25
|
||
|
Contact-Commissie voor Natuur- en Landschapsbescherming:
De kleuren van Zuidwest-Nederland. Visie op milieu en ruimte. Amsterdam, Stichting Natuur- en Landschapsbescherming, 1972, pp. ca. 200, numerous text-illustrations (maps in colour) and enclosed folding maps, oblong 4to, plastic loose-leaf binding. € 30
|
||
|
Cooper, Guy & Gordon Taylor: English herb gardens. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986, pp. 160, fine colour-photo illustrations by Clive Boursnell and foreword by Rosemary Verey, oblong 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 25
|
||
|
Cox, Madison: Private gardens of Paris. New York, Harmony Books, 1989, pp. 224, 225 photo-illustrations (partly in colour) by Philippe Perdereau, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. € 35
|
||
|
Crowe, Sylvia (editor): Space for living. Landscape
architecture and the allied arts and professions. Amsterdam, Djambatan, 1961, pp. 140, text-illustrations, folio, colour-printed boards, plasticized dust-jacket. € 110
Compiled from
the lectures and partly from the exhibits of the 1960 Amsterdam congress
of the International Federation of Landscape Architects. Contributions by
G.A. Jellicoe, Lewis Mumford, Francisco C. Cabral, Lawrence Halprin, Peter
Shepheard, Walter Steinle, W. Sandberg, J.T.P. Bijhouwer, Kuro Kaneko,
Gerda Gollwitzer, A. Volker, A. Glikson and C. Wegener Sleeswijk. |
||
|
Desmond, Ray: Bibliography of British gardens. Winchester, St. Paul’s Bibliographies, 1984, 1. impression, pp. viii, 318, frontispiece and 20 plates, large 8vo, illustrated boards. € 45
|
||
|
Dijkshoorn, Willemien, Erik de Jong & Lodewijk Odé (editors):
Amsterdamse grachtentuinen. Herengracht. Zwolle, Waanders, 1998, pp. 252, (1), numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), oblong 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
| ||
|
Dinn, Th.J.:
De villatuin. Aanleg, beplanting,
onderhoud. Leidraad voor hen, die een tuin willen aanleggen of daarin
veranderingen wenschen aan te brengen. Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1929), pp. 210, (6, adv.), colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations and photo-plates, 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. € 35
* Springer p. 110. |
||
|
Dinn, Th.J.: De villatuin. Aanleg, beplanting,
onderhoud. Leidraad voor hen, die een tuin willen aanleggen of daarin
veranderingen wenschen aan te brengen. Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1929), pp. 210, (6, adv.), colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations and photo-plates, 8vo, decorated cloth. € 30
* Springer p. 110. |
||
|
Dixon, Trisha: Garden design and style. The essence
of the garden. Leicester, Cornstalk, 1991, pp. [x], 214, colour-photo illustrations, 4to, colour-illustrated boards, dust-jacket. € 30
|
||
|
Dubois, Jacques: Parcs et châteaux de France. [n.p.], Demeure Historique, etc., 1960, 2. edition, pp. 120, numerous text-illustrations (photos, maps, etc.; partly in colour), oblong 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers. Guide. € 20
|
||
|
Dutton, Joan Parry: Exploring America’s gardens. London, Secker & Warburg, 1959, pp. 268, colour-frontispiece and photo-plates, 8vo, cloth. € 25
|
||
|
Dutton, Ralph: The English garden. Illustrated from old prints, pictures and
drawings, and from photographs by Will. F. Taylor and others. London, B.T. Batsford, 1945, 1. edition, 2. impression, pp. vi, 122, 158 plate-illustrations (incl. colour-frontispiece) and some text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. € 30
| ||
|
Dutton, Ralph: The English garden. Illustrated
from old prints, pictures and drawings, and from photographs by Will. F.
Taylor and others. London, etc., B.T. Batsford, 1950, 2. edition, pp. vi, 122, 158 plate-illustrations (incl. colour-frontispiece) and some text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
|
||
|
Ebberink, Hans & Birgitte de Maar: Museumplein 1866-1988.
De museumterreinen te Amsterdam. Een inventarisatie van de plannen. Amsterdam, Dienst Ruimtelijke Ordening, (1988), pp. 58, text-illustrations, oblong 8vo, colour-illustrated boards. € 25
|
||
|
Eckbo, Garrett: The art of home landscaping. New York, F.W. Dodge, 1956, 1. edition, pp. [x], 278, numerous text-illustrations (photos and drawings), 8vo, cloth (slightly faded/soiled). € 35
| ||
|
Eckbo, Garrett: The art of home landscaping. New York, F.W. Dodge, 1956, 1. edition, pp. [x], 278, numerous text-illustrations (photos and drawings), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy. € 45
|
||
|
Encke, Fritz , Hermann Muthesius et al.: Hausgärten.
Skizzen und Entwürfe aus dem Wertbewerb der Woche. Berlin, August Scherl, 1908, pp. xviii, (1), 119, (1, adv.), 6 colour-plates and numerous drawings of designs, oblong 4to (305 x 225 mm), cloth-backed pictorial boards in colour (partly stained and rubbed). € 80
Well designed
work with the results of an important competition sponsored by the periodical
Woche. With introductory articles by Fritz Encke and Hermann Muthesius.* Springer pp. 108 & 143. |
||
|
Encke, Fritz , Hermann Muthesius et al.:
Hausgärten. Skizzen und Entwürfe aus dem Wertbewerb der
Woche. Berlin, August Scherl, 1908, pp. xviii, (1), 119, (1, adv.), 6 colour-plates and numerous drawings of designs, oblong 4to (305 x 225 mm), cloth-backed pictorial boards in colour. € 140
Well designed work with the results of an
important competition sponsored by the periodical Woche. With
introductory articles by Fritz Encke and Hermann Muthesius.* Springer pp. 108 & 143. |
||
|
Engel, David H.: Japanese gardens for today. With a
foreword by Richard Neutra. Rutland, Verrmont & Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle, 1965, 6. impression, pp. xvi, 270, numerous text-illustrations and colour-plate illustrations, 4to, colour-illustrated cloth, dust-jacket (worn). € 30
| ||
|
Essenberger, Theo & Johs. Erbe: Anlage und Pflege der Friedhöfe. Breslau, Im Selbstverlag des Schlesischen Bundes für Heimatschtz, (1926), 2. edition, pp. 48, text-illustrations (line-drawings of plans) and 38 photo-illustrations in text; Anhang. Eine Sammlung ausgeführter Grabdenkmale in Holz, Eisen und Stein mit Angabe der Hersteller und der Verkaufspreise, pp. [ii], 42 (only of 46), text-illustrations (mostly photos), 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers (slightly rubbed). 5. Flugschrift des Schlesischen Bundes für Heimatschutz. € 25
| ||
|
Fairbrother, Nan: New lives, new landscapes. Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1972, new edition, pp. 383, text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. € 25
|
||
|
Fairbrother, Nan: The nature of landscape design. With
a foreword by F. Fraser
Darling. London, Architectural Press, 1974, 1. edition, pp. xii, 255, numerous photo-illustrations, large 8vo, imitation leather, dust-jacket. € 50
"...
(1913-71). English writer on gardens, was among the first in Britain to
grasp the essential link between ecology and landscape design. ... The
Nature of Landscape Design (1974), in which she applies her analytical
powers to the subject of landscape design, was edited by Sally Race and
published posthumously" (Jellicoe p. 182). |
||
|
Faure, Gabriel: Les jardins de Rome. Couverture d’Yves Brayer. Ouvrage orné
de 168 héliogravures. Paris, Arthaud, 1959, pp. 201, (1), colour-frontispiece, numerous text-illustrations (photos) and loose folding plan, square 8vo, embossed cloth with mounted photo-plate. Les beaux pays. € 35
| ||
|
Fleming, Laurence & Alan Gore: The English garden. London, M. Joseph, 1986, new edition, pp. 256, many text-illustrations and colour-plate illustrations, large 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers. € 20
|
||
|
Fokker, J.P.: Tuinen in Holland. Amsterdam, Kosmos, 1932, pp. 96, photo-illustrations, small 4to, stiff gilt wrappers, colour- and gilt-decorated dust-jacket with mounted photo-illustration. Moderne schoonheid. € 100
Beautifully designed book by A. Kurvers.* Springer pp. 110-111. |
||
| <BACK NEXT> A-F | G-K | L-Q | R-Z |