![]() |
Gardens + design G-K | |
| Gardens, parks, landscapes ... | ||
| Jäger, Hermann: Gartenkunst und Gärten sonst und jetzt. Handbuch für Gärtner, Architekten und Liebhaber. |
| <BACK NEXT> A-F | G-K | L-Q | R-Z | ||
|
Ganay, Ernest de: Beaux jardins de France. Paris, Éditions d’Histoire et d’Art, Plon, 1950, pp. x, 274, (1), 20 photo-plates, 8vo, uncut, illustrated wrappers. Les maitres de l’histoire. € 50
* Ganay 504. |
||
|
Ganay, Ernest de: Les jardins de France et leur décor. Paris, Larousse, 1949, pp. 317, (1, adv.), 96 plates, small 8vo, colour-printed wrappers. Arts, styles et techniques. € 30
|
||
|
Gelder, H.E. van: Oude buitenplaatsen rondom ‘s-Gravenhage.
24 lithografieën door S. Moulijn. Met een historische inleiding door
... ‘s-Gravenhage, Gemeentebestuur van ‘s-Gravenhage, [ca. 1926], pp. [xxii], colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations after prints, photos etc., 24 plates after lithographs, oblong 4to, cloth-backed decorated boards (slightly rubbed). € 70
|
||
|
Gelder, H.E. van: Oude buitenplaatsen rondom ‘s-Gravenhage.
24 lithografieën door S. Moulijn. Met een historische inleiding door
... ‘s-Gravenhage, Gemeentebestuur van ‘s-Gravenhage, [ca. 1926], pp. [xxii], colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations after prints, photos etc., 24 plates after lithographs, oblong 4to, cloth-backed decorated boards. € 90
Issued not for trade and rare. With frontispiece of Huis ten Bosch
(nowadays the residence of the queen of The Netherlands) after a
water-colour by J. van Call (ca. 1690). |
||
|
Gleichmann, Peter: Sozialwissenschaftliche Aspekte der
Grünplanung in der Großstadt. Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke, 1963, pp. viii, 109, some text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Göttinger Abhandlungen zur Soziologie und ihrer Grenzgebiete. € 25
|
||
|
Glinz, Max (editor): Der Wohngarten. Olten & Freiburg im Breisgau, Walter, 1957, pp. 223, text-illustrations (photos and drawings) and colour-plate illustrations, 8vo, illustrated boards. Dein blühendes Haus. € 25
|
||
|
Gollwitzer, Gerda (editor): Schulen im Grün. München, G.D.W. Callwey, 1956, pp. 90, 57 photo-illustrations and 63 line-drawings, 4to, limp boards, illustrated wrappers (slighlty rubbed). € 35
|
||
|
Gothein, Marie Luise: Geschichte der Gartenkunst. 1.
Von Ägypten bis zur Renaissance in Italien, Spanien und Portugal. 2. Von
der Renaissance in Frankreich bis zur Gegenwart. Jena, E. Diederichs, 1926, 2. edition, 2 volumes, pp. vii, 452, 311 text-illustrations and plates; [i], 506, (1, adv.), 326 text-illustrations and plates; small 4to, gilt-decorated cloth, dust-jackets. Very fine copy of this standard work. € 410
* Springer p. 117. The first edition was
published in 1914. |
![]() |
|
|
Grant White, J.E.: Designing a garden today. London, Studio Vista, 1966, 1. edition, pp. 184, 48 photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 25
|
||
|
Gressent: Parcs et jardins. Traité complet de la
création des parcs et des jardins, de la culture et de l’entretien des arbres
d’agrément, de la culture des fleurs et de toutes les plantes ornamentales. Sannois (Seine-et-Oise), Cressent & Paris, Auguste Goin, 1886, 3. edition, pp. 1026, 305 wood-engraved text-illustrations and 1 folding plan (torn), small thick 8vo, embossed cloth. Classiques du jardin. Enclosed: Guide du touriste en forêt de Marly (Seine-et-Oise), pp. 12, text-illustrations and folding map in colour, illustrated stiff wrappers. € 150
|
Grohmann, Hans: Eigenheim und Wohngarten. |
München, F. Bruckmann, 1955, pp. 96, 195 photo-illustrations and garden plans in text, 4to, limp boards, colour-illustrated wrappers (partly stained). € 30
|
|
GRUGA.
Der Blumengarten an der Ruhr. |
Essen, W.T. Webels, 1953, pp. 152, drawings and photo-illustrations, 4to, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
|
|
Günther, Harri: Peter Joseph Lenné. Gärten, Parke,
Landschaften. | Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1985, 1. edition, pp. 195, (1), numerous fine text-illustrations, small folio, cloth, dust-jacket, illustrated slip-case. € 65
|
|
Hadfield, Miles: Les jardins. [Paris], Hachette, 1963, pp. 128, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), square 8vo, colour-illustrated boards. € 20
|
||
|
(Ham, R.J.I.M van der & H.H.Br. Cleveringa:) Parkideeën
en parkplannen. Inzendingen voor een ideeënprijsvraag over de toekomst van
het stadspark. Uitgeschreven door Nederlandse Vereniging voor Tuin- en
Landschapsarchitectuur BNT. Amsterdam, BNT & Culemborg, Meulenhoff/Edinfo, 1986, pp. [iii], 264, text-illustrations, oblong 4to, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. € 30
|
||
|
Hammer, Patricia Riley: The new topiary. Imaginative
techniques from Longwood gardens. Northiam, Garden Art Press, 1991, pp. 264, numerous illustrations (photos, line-drawings, etc.; mostly in colour), 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. € 25
|
||
|
Harada, Jiro: Japanese gardens. London, The Studio, 1956, pp. 160, photos and drawings in text, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. Successor to The gardens of Japan. Corners of free endpapers with remains of cellotape; otherwise a fine copy. € 35
|
||
|
Harada, Jiro: The
gardens of Japan. London, The Studio, 1928, pp. viii, 180, numerous text-illustrations (line-drawings, photos and 6 colour-illustrations), 4to, modern wrappers with mounted illustrated front wrapper. Last leaf frayed. € 60
* Springer p. 113. |
||
|
Harbers, Guido: Der Wohngarten. Seine Raum- und
Bau-Elemente. München, G.D.W. Callwey, 1952, 3. edition, pp. 160, 363 text-illustrations (photos and drawings), 4to, cloth-backed illustrated boards, dust-jacket (worn). Spine with defects and slight foxing. € 50
|
||
|
Harbers, Guido: Der Wohngarten. Seine Raum- und
Bau-Elemente. München, G.D.W. Callwey, 1952, 3. edition, pp. 160, 363 text-illustrations (photos and drawings), 4to, cloth-backed illustrated boards. € 55
| ||
|
Harcourt, Duc d’: Des jardins heureux. Paris, R. Laffont, 1969, pp. 125, numerous text-illustrations and colour-plates, small 8vo, colour-illustrated boards. € 30
|
||
|
Harris, Walter: De lusthof Het Loo van de
koning-stadhouder Willem III en zijn gemalin Mary II Stuart. ‘s-Gravenhage, Staatsuitgeverij, 1974, 1. edition, pp. 84, numerous reproductions from engravings in text, square 4to, illustrated stiff wrappers. € 25
Translated
from the original A description of the king’s royal palace and gardens at Loo.
London, 1699 (which is also reproduced). |
||
|
Hartmann, Hans-Günther: Pillnitz. Schloß, Park und
Dorf. Weimar, Hermann Böhlaus, 1981, 1. edition, pp. 203, (1), 211 text-illustrations (partly in colour) and 6 maps in colour on endpapers, cloth, large 8vo, dust-jacket. € 30
| ||
|
Hartogh Heys van Zouteveen, H.F.: De tuinkunst één der
hoofdafdelingen op de aanstaande groote keuring te Wageningen. (Wageningen, 1921), pp. 11, 8vo, plain wrappers. Lecture delivered for the Nederlandsche Maatschappij voor Tuinbouw- en Plantkunde on 2 February 1921 (addition by the author). € 25
|
||
|
Hartogh Heys van Zouteveen, H.F.: Boomen en heesters in
parken en tuinen. Beschrijving van de voornaamste soorten en variëteiten van
loofboomen, heesters en kegeldragende gewassen ten dienste van vakmensen en
liefhebbers. Zutphen, P. van Belkum, (1908), 2 parts in 1 volume, pp. iv, 445; [i], 197; text-illustrations and 32 photo-plate illustrations, small 4to, embossed rulled and gilt-lettered cloth. Very well preserved copy. € 150
"Dit
is een werk voor zgn. toegepaste dendrologie en bevat ook afbeeldingen van
buitens en parken" (Springer).* Springer p. 111. |
||
|
Hartogh Heys van Zouteveen, H.F.: Boomen en heesters in
parken en tuinen. Beschrijving van de voornaamste soorten en variëteiten van
loofboomen, heesters en kegeldragende gewassen ten dienste van vakmensen en
liefhebbers. Zutphen, P. van Belkum, (1908), 2 parts in 1 volume, pp. iv, 445; [i], 197; text-illustrations and 32 photo-plate illustrations, small 4to, embossed cloth (neatly rebacked, preserving original spine). € 75
"Dit is een
werk voor zgn. toegepaste dendrologie en bevat ook afbeeldingen van buitens en
parken" (Springer).* Springer p. 111. |
||
|
Hautecoeur, Louis: Les jardins des dieux et des hommes. Paris, Hachette, 1959, pp. 230, (1), plate-illustrations, 8vo, decorated boards, dust-jacket. € 35
|
||
|
Hayakawa, Masao: The garden art of Japan. New York, Weatherhill & Tokyo, Heibonsha, 1973, 1. English edition, pp. 173, (2), 159 text-illustrations (partly in colour), small 4to, colour-decorated boards, dust-jacket. € 40
| ||
|
Hellbrunn - Lustschloß Hellbrunn, Salzburg. Salzburg, Kunstanstalt Carl Jurischek & Schloßverwaltung Hellbrunn, [ca. 1915], 12 photo-plates, oblong large 8vo, gilt-lettered armorial stiff wrappers in colour. € 30
| ||
|
Herwig, Rob & Wolfram Stehling: Creatieve
tuinideeën. Ontwerp, aanleg, beplanting. Ede, Zomer & Keuning, 1984, pp. 192, colour-illustrations and designs in text, 8vo, colour-illustrated boards. € 25
|
||
|
Hinz, Gerhard: Peter Josef Lenné und seine
bedeutendsten Schöpfungen in Berlin und Potsdam. Berlin, Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1937, pp. 214, portrait-frontispiece of Lenné and 70 text-illustrations, small 4to, cloth. Kunstwissenschaftliche Studien. € 200
|
||
|
Hobhouse, Penelope: Garden style. London, etc., Winward & Frances Lincoln, 1988, 1. edition, pp. 216, fine colour-photo illustrations in text, square 4to, boards, dust-jacket. € 30
|
||
|
Hoffmann, Herbert: Garten und Haus. Die schönsten
deutschen und ausländischen Wohngärten und ihre Einbauten. Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann, 1939, pp. 190, 276 text-illustrations (photos and designs), large 4to, gilt-decorated cloth (partly unobtrusively stained). € 100
|
||
|
Hoffmann,
Herbert: Garten und Haus. Die schönsten deutschen und ausländischen
Wohngärten und ihre Einbauten. Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann, 1941, 2. edition, pp. 191, 271 text-illustrations (photos and designs), large 4to, gilt-decorated cloth, dust-jacket (torn). Fine copy. € 110
| ||
|
Hoffmann, Kurt (editor): Garten und Haus. Stuttgart, J. Hoffmann, 1956, 4. edition/impression, pp. 178, colour-illustrations, 252 photo-illustrations and 28 designs, 4to, cloth (slightly rubbed). € 40
An illustrated survey of modern garden design; captions
in German, English and French. |
||
|
Holme, Charles (editor): The gardens of England. In
the northern counties. London, etc., The Studio, 1911, pp. (8, adv.), x*, xxxviii, 136 plates (including 8 colour-plates with protective tissue), 4to, recent half cloth with mounted part of original front cover (top spine rubbed). € 35
|
||
|
Holme, Charles
(editor): The gardens of England. In the northern counties. London, Paris & New York, The Studio, 1911, pp. x*, xxxvii, (1), 128 fine photo-plates and 8 colour-plates after paintings by E. Arthur Rowe, George S. Elgood, Arthur Severn and Ernest A. Chadwick, 4to, gilt-decorated cloth. Nice copy. € 85
| ||
|
Holme, Charles (editor): The gardens of England. In
the northern counties. London, etc., The Studio, 1911, pp. x*, xxxviii, 136 plates (including 8 colour-plates with protective tissue), 4to, top-edge gilt, decorated cloth. € 70
The fine colour-plates after paintings by E. Arthur
Rowe, George S. Elgood, Arthur Severn and Ernest A. Chadwick. |
||
|
Holme, Charles (editor): The gardens of England. In
the southern & western counties. London, Paris & New York, The Studio, 1907, pp. (12, adv.), x*, xxxviii, 128 photo-plates 8 colour-plates with protective tissue after paintings by George S. Elgood, Lilian Stannard, E.H. Adie and E. Arthur Rowe, 4to, printed wrappers (lower cover missing). Some offset of the plates. € 55
|
||
|
Holme, Charles (editor): The gardens of England. In
the midland & eastern counties. London, Paris & New York, The Studio, 1908, pp. (12, adv.), x*, xxxvii, (1), 128 photo-plates and 8 mounted colour-plates with flimsies after paintings by E. Arthur Rowe, George S. Elgood, E.H. Adie and Ernest A. Chadwick, 4to, printed wrappers (spine-ends chipped). € 70
|
||
|
Holme, Charles (editor): The gardens of England. In
the northern counties. London, Paris & New York, The Studio, 1911, pp. (8, adv.), x*, xxxvii, (1), 128 photo-plates and 8 mounted colour-plates with flimsies after paintings by E. Arthur Rowe, George S. Elgood, Arthur Severn and Ernest A. Chadwick, 4to, printed wrappers (worn). Small imperfections. € 45
|
||
|
Holme, Charles & A.L. Baldry: Les jardins d’Angleterre.
Dans les comtés du Nord. Recueillis par … Paris, Studio, 1911, pp. x, 37, 128 photo-plates and 8 colour-plates with flimsies after paintings by E. Arthur Rowe, George S. Elgood, Arthur Severn and Ernest A. Chadwick, 4to, cloth-backed marbled boards, spine with gilt decoration. Nice copy. € 110
|
||
|
Horst, Arend Jan van der (editor) & Marijke Heuff (photos):
Tuinen in Nederland. Amsterdam, Nederlandse Tuinenstichting & Zutphen, Terra, (1991), pp. 200, fine photo-illustrations (many full-page) in text, folio, cloth, dust-jacket. € 35
|
||
|
Hoskins, W.G.: The making of the English landscape. Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1970, new edition, pp. 325, text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. € 25
|
||
|
Hulkenberg, A.M.: Keukenhof. Dordrecht, Historische Vereniging Holland, 1975, pp. vi, 233, text- and plate-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Hollandse Studiën. € 35
| ||
|
Hunt, John Dixon & Erik de Jong (editors): The
Anglo-Dutch garden in the Age of William and Mary. De Gouden Eeuw van
de Hollandse tuinkunst. London, Taylor & Francis & Amsterdam, Thoth, 1988, pp. vi, 341, (1, adv.), numerous text-illustrations and colour-plates, large oblong 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers. Special double issue of the Journal of garden history. € 35
|
||
|
Hunt, Peter (editor): The Shell gardens book. London, Phoenix House, 1964, 1. edition, pp. 319, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and plate-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated boards. € 25
|
||
|
Hyams, Edward: Irish
gardens. With a foreword by the Earl of Antrim, … London, Macdonald, 1967, 1. edition, pp. 160, photographs by William MacQuitty (text-illustrations and colour-plates), large 4to, cloth. € 55
| ||
|
Hyatt, Alfred H. (editor): A book of gardens. Illustrated
in colour by Margeret H. Waterfield. With decorations by A.W. Graham
Brown. Boston, Le Roy Phillips, [ca. 1915], pp. [viii], 131, (4, adv.), illustrated title-page and 8 mounted colour-plates (incl. frontispiece) with flimsies, small 8vo, uncut, top-edge gilt, boards. The Foulis Books. Finely illustrated and printed. € 35
|
||
|
Irie, Taikichi: Scenes of ancient Nara. Osaka, Hoikusha, 1970, pp. [i*], x, 242, 129 splendid colour-photos in text, inserted booklet with plans, folio, cloth (partly stained), cloth slip-case. Text in Japanese and English. € 100
| ||
|
Ito, Teiji, Takeji Iwamiya & Yusaku Kamekura: The
Japanese garden. An approach to nature. New Haven & London, Yale University Press, 1972, 1. edition, pp. 205, (1), numerous fine text-illustrations (photo, partly in colour and plans), large 4to, gilt-lettered cloth, dust-jacket. € 40
|
||
|
Itoh, Teiji & Takeji Iwamiya: Imperial gardens of Japan.
Sento, Gosho, Katsura, Shugaku-in. With essays by Yukio Mishima, Yasushi
Inoue, and Jiro Osaragi, and a foreword by Loraine Kuck. New York, Tokyo & Kyoto, Weatherhill/Tankosha, 1971, 2. impression, pp. 290, (1), fine photos by Takeji Iwamiya (138 in colour and 72 plain), folio (255 x 357 mm), decorated cloth, dust-jacket. First few leaves unobtrusively stained in inner corner. €
110
|
||
|
Itoh, Teiji &
Takeji Iwamiya: Imperial gardens of Japan. Sento, Gosho, Katsura,
Shugaku-in. With essays by Yukio Mishima, Yasushi Inoue, and Jiro Osaragi,
and a foreword by Loraine Kuck. New York, Tokyo & Kyoto, Weatherhill/Tankosha, 1981, 4. impression, pp. 290, (1), fine photos by Takeji Iwamiya (138 in colour and 72 plain), folio (255 x 362 mm), decorated cloth, dust-jacket. € 150
| ||
|
Itoh, Teiji: Space and illusion in the Japanese garden. New York & Tokyo, Weatherhill & Kyoto, Tankosha, 1973, 1. English edition, pp. 229, (1), 103 photo-illustrations by Sosei Kuzunishi (mostly full-page and partly in colour), small 4to, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. € 45
|
||
|
Jacques, David, Arend Jan van der Horst et al.: De tuinen
van William en Mary. Amsterdam, Nederlandse Tuinenstichting & Zutphen, Terra, 1988, pp. xv, 224, numerous text-illustrations and colour-plates, 4to, boards, dust-jacket. € 55
|
||
|
Jäger, Hermann: Gartenkunst und Gärten sonst und jetzt.
Handbuch für Gärtner, Architekten und Liebhaber. Berlin, Paul Parey, 1888, 245 text-illustrations, [viii*], iv, 529, (1), (2, adv.), 4to, colour-illustrated cloth. Neat inscription and stamp from the K.k. Gartenbau-Gesellschaft Wien on half-title. Slight foxing in places, but a fine copy. € 300 "Jäger had a far-reaching influence on contemporary garden design
through his many essays and textbooks, …" (Jellicoe).* Springer p. 117; Jellicoe p. 290. |
![]() |
|
|
Jäger, Hermann: Lehrbuch der Gartenkunst oder Lehre von
der Anlage, Ausschmückung und künstlerischen Unterhaltung der Gärten und freien
Anlagen. Berlin & Leipzig, Hugo Voigt, 1877, 1. edition, pp. xii, 687, (1), 8vo, nicely colour-illustrated cloth. Library-stamp on title-page and a few leaves marginally lightly waterstained. Attractive copy. € 260
"Jäger had a far-reaching influence on
contemporary garden design through his many essays and textbooks, …" (Jellicoe).* Springer p. 85; Jellicoe p. 290. |
![]() |
|
|
Jeannel, Bernard: Le Nôtre. Paris, Fernand Hazan, 1985, 1. edition, pp. 134, (1), numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), large 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers. € 25
| ||
|
Jekyll, Gertrude: Colour in the flower garden. London, Country Life & George Newnes, 1908, 1. edition, pp. xiv, 148, (10, adv.), photo-frontispiece, text-illustrations (plans), many photo-plates and folding garden plans, 8vo, uncut and partly unopened, gilt-decorated cloth. Only light foxing in places. Very fine copy. € 165 "Her first book, Wood and Garden,
came out in 1899, followed by … and Colour in the Flower Garden (1908).
This last book gathers together the essence of her artistic training. One of her
most general ideas about the use of colour is that flowers which bloom at the
same time should be arranged close to each other. Perhaps her biggest
contribution to the study of colour is that she has established that no colour
stands alone and that it can only have real value if it is thought of in the
relation to the colours beside it" (Jellicoe). Subsequent editions were
published as Colour schemes for the flower garden.* Jellicoe pp. 301-302. |
||
|
Jekyll, Gertrude: Garden ornament. London, Country Life & George Newnes & New York, Charles Scribner, 1918, 1. edition, pp. xii, 460, numerous text-illustrations (mostly photos), folio (270 x 395 mm), gilt-lettered cloth (spine neatly repaired). € 400
|
||
|
Jekyll, Gertrude & Lawrence Weaver: Gardens for
small country houses. London, Country Life & New York, Charles Scribner, 1927, 6. edition, pp. l, 262, (1), colour-frontispiece and 429 text-illustrations (photos and drawings), 4to, embossed cloth. Nice copy. € 120
* Cf. Springer p. 101. |
||
|
Jellicoe, Geoffrey A.: Baroque gardens of Austria. London, Ernest Benn & New York, Charles Scribner, 1932, 1. edition, pp. [vii], 45, (1), numerous text-illustrations (some full-page line-drawings) and plates with several figures (mostly photos), large folio (310 x 443 mm), brown cloth with gilt-lettered blue spine (slightly faded). Well preserved copy. € 400
* Springer p. 117. |
||
|
Jellicoe, Geoffrey A.: Garden decoration & ornament for
smaller houses. London, Country Life & New York, Charles Scribner, 1936, 1. edition, pp. 140, over 179 text-illustrations (photos) and a few reproductions, large 4to, cloth, dust-jacket (very worn). Library stamp in upper corner (repeated several times). € 85
|
||
|
Jellicoe, Geoffrey & Susan: The landscape of man. Shaping
the environment from prehistory to the present day. New York, The Viking Press, 1975, 1. American edition, pp. 383, 702 text-illustrations and 6 maps, 4to, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. € 50
|
||
|
Jong, Erik de, Marleen Dominicus-Van Soest et al.: Aardse
paradijzen. I. De tuin in de Nederlandse kunst 15de to 18de eeuw. Gent, Snoeck-Ducaja, 1996, pp. 224, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), folio, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Exhibition catalogue. € 30
|
||
|
Jong, Erik de, Marleen Dominicus-Van Soest et al.: Aardse
paradijzen. I. De tuin in de Nederlandse kunst 15de to 18de eeuw. Gent, Snoeck-Ducaja, 1996, pp. 224, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), folio, cloth, dust-jacket. Exhibition catalogue. € 35
| ||
|
Jong, Erik de, Wouter Reh et al.: Amsterdamse
grachtentuinen. Keizersgracht. Zwolle, Waanders, 1997, pp. 300, (1), numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), oblong 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
| ||
|
Jong, Erik de et al. (editors): Tuinkunst 1 - 1995.
Nederlands jaarboek voor de geschiedenis van tuin- en landschapsarchitectuur. Amsterdam, Architectura & Natura, 1996, pp. 176, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
Well designed first year book with scientific articles on
the history of garden art. With English summaries. |
||
|
Jong, Erik & Lodewijk Odé (editors): Tuinkunst 3 - 1997.
Nederlands jaarboek voor de geschiedenis van tuin- en
landschapsarchitectuur. Amsterdam, Architectura & Natura, 1998, pp. 205, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
Well designed year book with articles on the history of garden art. With English summaries |
||
|
Jonge, N.M.: De ontwikkeling der landschapsarchitectuur
in Nederland. Amsterdam, ‘t Koggeschip, (1960), pp. 12, text-illustrations, 4to printed wrapppers. Offprint Land en water. € 20
|
||
|
Kempe, Lothar: Schlösser und Gärten um Dresden. Dresden, Sachsenverlag, 1957, 1. edition, pp. 89, (3), text-illustrations, 97 plain photo-plates (some double-page) and 4 colour-plates, 4to, cloth. € 40
| ||
|
Kempe, Lothar: Schlösser und Gärten um Dresden. Leipzig, E.A. Seemann, 1979, pp. 242, (1), frontispiece and numerous photos, etc. in text by Renate and Roger Rössing and others (some in colour), small 4to, decorated cloth. € 25
| ||
|
Kerckhoff, Emilie van: Oud-Italiaansche villa’s,
tuinen en parken. Met 62 afbeeldingen buiten den tekst en een
inleiding van dr. G.J. Hoogewerff. Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1923, pp. xv, 126, 62 full-page photo-illustrations, large 8vo, printed boards, dust-jacket. Well preserved copy. € 40
|
||
|
Kerckhoff, Emilie van: Oud-Italiaansche villa’s,
tuinen en parken. Met 62 afbeeldingen buiten den tekst en een
inleiding van dr. G.J. Hoogewerff. Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1923, pp. xv, 126, 62 full-page photo-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, illustrated wrappers. € 40
|
![]() |
|
|
Kincaid, Paul: Japanese garden and floral art. New York, Hearthside, 1966, pp. 189, 99 text-illustrations (photos and drawings), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 25
|
||
|
King, Ronald: The quest for paradise. A history of
the world’s gardens. New York, Mayflower, 1979, pp. 288, (colour-)illustrations, 4to, boards, dust-jacket. € 25
|
||
|
Koch, Hugo: Der Garten. Wege
zu seiner Gestaltung. Berlin, Ernst Wasmuth, 1927, pp. [v], 327, (1, adv.), 443 text-illustrations, 8 mounted colour-plates (including frontispiece) and 8 tinted plates, folio, gilt-decorated cloth (lower spine-end rubbed and with numeral). Some leaves slightly waterstained at top upper margin, but a very good copy of a well designed book. € 170
Six colour-plates show the garden of Karl Foerster in Bornim (near Potsdam);
with extensive descriptions.* Springer p. 143. |
||
|
Kohlmaier, Georg & Barna von Sartory: Houses of glass.
A nineteenth-century building type. Cambridge, Massachusetts & London, MIT Press, 1986, 1. English edition, pp. [ix], 641, 708 text-illustrations, large 4to, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. € 40
|
||
|
Koster, Arie: De groene omgeving. Een bijdrage aan
een gezonde samenleving. Haarlem, Schuyt, Landelijke Vereniging van GGD’en & Inst. voor Bos- en Natuuronderzoek, 1994, pp. 184, colour-photo illustrations, small folio, boards, dust-jacket. € 30
|
||
|
Kuck, Loraine: The world of the Japanese garden. From
Chinese origins to modern landscape art. New York & Tokyo, Walker/Weatherhill, 1968, 1. edition, pp. 414, (1), 7 text-illustrations and 205 plate-illustrations within text (partly in colour), small 4to, cloth, dust-jacket (worn). € 60
|
||
|
Kuck, Loraine: The world of the Japanese garden. From
Chinese origins to modern landscape art. New York & Tokyo, Weatherhill, 1982, 3. impression, pp. 414, (1), 7 text-illustrations and 205 plate-illustrations within text (partly in colour), small 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy. € 45
|
||
| <BACK NEXT> A-F | G-K | L-Q | R-Z |