Montagne, A.: De stad Leiden. Album bevattende eenige afbeeldingen der voornaamste hoofdgebouwen en fraaiste gezigten in en nabij de stad Leiden. Naar de natuur geteekend en op steen gebracht door G.J. Bos en met tinten gedrukt door P.W.M. Trap. Met bijschriften door A. Monragne Jz. Gardens + design
L-Q
Gardens, parks, landscapes ...
Montagne, A.: De stad Leiden. Album bevattende eenige afbeeldingen der voornaamste hoofdgebouwen en fraaiste gezigten in en nabij de stad Leiden. ...
Laar, Gijsbert van et al.: Verzameling van tuinsieraden, bevattende: 40 platen als modellen voor schetsen van plattegronden, met en zonder waterwerken, tot het aanleggen van tuinen en buitenplaatsen; benevens 60 platen tot voorbeelden om op de minst kostbare wijze, volgens Van Laar, koepels, tuinhuizen, priëeltjes, bruggen, zitbanken, tuinstoelen, enz. enz. te doen vervaardigen.
Gouda, G.B. van Goor, 1867, pp. [i], 51, 100 engraved plates with leaves of text, folio (240 x 325 mm), marbled edges, half green morocco, richly gilt-decorated embossed spine with raised bands and gilt-lettered label. Fine copy in attractive binding.
€ 1.600
A selection of the 190 plates published before. The Oxford companion to gardens p. 580: ... a garden pattern-book which reflects the extremes of anglo-chinois taste in the Netherlands. It contains tortuous garden plans for small properties and an eclectic choice of pictoresque furnishings, largely derived from foreign examples, such as Chinese pavilions, Greek temples, Swiss bridges, medieval ruins, hermitages, Russian gardeners’ cottages, Turkish mosques, and sepulchres. The first edition was published in Amsterdam, probably from 1802-1809). Later editions in Amsterdam [1819], Zaltbommel [1831], Gouda 1867 and Amsterdam [after 1867].
In this edition are added: - Ottolander, K.J.W.: Alphabetische lijst van de meest aanbevelenswaardige vruchtensoorten + Lijst van boomen ter aanplanting voor schaduw en voor lanen, op groote aan te leggen buitenplaatsen (pp. 3-15). - Eeden & Co., A.C. van: Beschrijving van de meest aanbevelenswaardige eenjarige bloemzaden en bloembolgewassen, met de behandeling tot verschillende doeleinden + Beschrijving van de meest aanbevelenswaardige bloembolgewassen, met de behandeling zoowel voor de kamer als voor den tuin (pp. 17-30). - Berg, J.T. van den: Wenken over de decoratie van tuinen en aanwijzingen omtrent de kleuren en rangschikking der bloemen + Lijst der meest aanbevelenswaardige rozen, bestaande in doorbloeiende stam- en struikrozen, thee-, mos- en treur-rozen + Lijst der meest aanbevelenswaardige bloemplanten, voor den vollen grond, of zoogenaamde vaste planten (pp. 31-51).
Lacey, Geraldine: Creating topiary.
Northiam, Garden Art Press, 1987, pp. 147, 199 line-drawings, etc. and 90 colour-photo illustrations, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Lange, Willy & Otto Stahn: Gartengestaltung der Neuzeit.
Leipzig, J.J. Weber, 1922, 5. edition (14.-17.000), pp. xx, 463, (1, adv.), 309 text-illustrations and 16 colour-photo plates, large 8vo, cloth-backed decorated boards (slightly rubbed). Webers illustrierte Gartenbibliothek. Well preserved copy.
€ 75
Lange, Willy & Hans Hasler: Gartenpläne.
Leipzig, J.J. Weber, 1927, pp. xi, 455, colour-frontispiece, 147 text-illustrations, 137 designs and portrait of the author, large 8vo, cloth (neatly rebacked, preserving text from original spine). Webers Illustrierte Gartenbibliothek.
€ 100
* Springer p. 108.
Laren, A.J. van: Decoratieve tuinbeplanting. Tuinboek voor vaklieden en liefhebbers. Met tal van afbeeldingen van planten en tuinen, en vele ontwerpen voor heestergroepen, boordbedden en gemengde beplantingen van den schrijver.
Amsterdam, J. van Campen, (1922), 2. edition, pp. 312, photo-plates and detailed drawings of border designs, etc., 4to, richly gilt-decorated buckram.Fine copy.
€ 95
* Springer p. 111: Een mooi, rijk geïllustreerd boek, vooral voor liefhebsters, bezitsters van groote of kleine villa-tuinen.
Laren, A.J. van: Decoratieve tuinbeplanting. Tuinboek voor vaklieden en liefhebbers. Met tal van afbeeldingen van planten en tuinen, en vele ontwerpen voor heestergroepen, boordbedden en gemengde beplantingen van den schrijver.
Amsterdam, Jacob van Campen, (1922), 2. edition, pp. 312, photo-plates and detailed drawings of border designs, etc., 4to, gilt-lettered cloth.
€ 75
* Springer p. 111: Een mooi, rijk geïllustreerd boek, vooral voor liefhebsters, bezitsters van groote of kleine villa-tuinen.
Laurie, Michael: An introduction to landscape architecture.
London, etc., Pitman, 1976, 2. edition, pp. ix, 214, photo-illustrations and drawings in text, oblong 4to, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 30
Le Roy, Louis G.: Natuur uitschakelen. Natuur inschakelen.
Deventer, Ankh-Hermes, 1973, 1. impression, pp. [viii], 207, photo-illustrations (mostly in colour), large square 8vo, decorated boards, dust-jacket.
€ 30
(Leeuw, R.-A.:) Nederlandse buitenplaatsen bedreigd? Huizen, tuinen, bewoners.
Delft, Het Prinsenhof, (1972), pp. 43, (2), 113 photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers. Exhibition catalogue.
€ 25
Lefèvre, André: Les parcs et les jardins.
Paris, L. Hachette, 1867, 1. edition, pp. [v], 304, 29 wood-engraved text-illustrations by Alexandre de Bar, small 8vo, half morocco with marbled boards, spine with raised bands and gilt ruling. Bibliothèque des merveilles. Foxing in some places, but a nice copy.
€ 60
* Cf. Springer p. 118 (2. edition of 1871); Ganay 280.
Lefèvre, André: Les parcs et les jardins.
Paris, Hachette, 1871, 2. augmented edition, pp. 303, 29 wood-engraved text-illustrations by Alexandre de Bar, small 8vo, uncut, printed blue wrappers (neatly repaired). Bibliothèque des merveilles. Foxing in some places.
€ 45
* Springer p. 118; Ganay 280.
Listri, Massimo & Cesare M. Cunaccia: Italian parcs and gardens.
New York, Rizzoli, 1996, 1. American edition, pp. 239, profusely illustrated by photos in colour and a map, large square 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 85
Lörzing, Han: Landschapskunst. Kunstlandschap.
‘s-Gravenhage, Staatsuitgeverij, 1986, pp. 112, numerous text-illustrations, oblong 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 25
Loosjes, A.: Kasteelen, buitenplaatsen, tuinen en parken van Nederland.
Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, (1922), pp. [iii], 8; 8; 8; 8; 8; (4), numerous fine photo-plate illustrations and a few reproductions, folio, embossed and gilt-decorated pictorial cloth (slightly discoloured).
€ 70
(Louwerse, David:) De landschapsstijl. Ontwikkeling van een nieuw natuurbegrip en een nieuwe vormentaal in de 18e eeuwse tuinkunst.
Wageningen, Landbouwhogeschool Wageningen, Vakgroep Landschapsarchitectuur, (1979), pp.[i], 79, text-illustrations, 4to, illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
Louwerse, David, Johan Meeus & Frans van Rooden (editors): Groen in Rotterdam. Heden, verleden en toekomst van het landschap in de stad.
Rotterdam, Dienst Stadsontwikkeling Rotterdam, 1985, pp. 112, numerous text-illustrations, small folio, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 25
Luttervelt, R. van: Schoonheid aan de Vecht.
Amsterdam, A. de Lange, 1949, 2. edition, pp. 88, text-illustrations, photo-plates and map, colour-illustrated boards (slightly rubbed). Heemschut.
€ 20
Lux, Joseph August: Schöne Gartenkunst.
Esslingen, Paul Neff (Max Schreiber), 1907, pp. [iv], 64, 30 text-illustrations (some fine line-drawings), 8vo, pictorial cloth. Mounted frontispiece removed.
€ 45
Maas, F.M.: Toekomstmodel voor natuur en landschap.
Baarn, Het Wereldvenster, 1971, pp. 126, (1), 39 plate-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 25
Maas, F.M.: Van theekoepel tot caravan. De buitenplaats als bijdrage tot de landschapsvorming. Rede uitgesproken bij de aanvaarding van het ambt van buitengewoon hoogleraar in de Landschapkunde aan de Technische Hogeschool te Delft op woensdag 5 apriil 1967.
Delft, Waltman, (1967), pp. 18, plate-illustrations, large 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 20
Maasz, Harry: Der Garten - dein Arzt. Fort mit den Gartensorgen.
Frankfurt (Oder), Trowitzsch, 1931, 6.-8. edition, pp. 65, (3, adv.), text-illustrations, 4to, stiff wrappers with mounted colour-plate. Well preserved copy.
€ 35
Mader, Günter & Laila Neubert-Mader: Italienische Gärten.
Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1987, 1. edition, pp. 214, 214 text-illustrations (mostly in colour), oblong 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 80
Malachowski, H.: Anlage, Einrichtung und Bauausführung ländlicher Arbeiterwohnungen.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1894, pp. [iii], 71, (1), 21 plates (mostly double-page), large 4to, uncut, printed wrappers.
€ 75
Mattern, Hermann (editor): Die Wohnlandschaft. Eine Sammlung von Aussagen über die menschliche Tätigkeit in der Landschaft.
Stuttgart, Gerd Hatje, 1950, pp. 174, (1), 103 text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated wrappers.
€ 30
With contributions by Fritz Caspari, August Dobler, Karl Foerster, Stephan Hirzer and others.
Maumené, Albert: l’Ornementation florale des jardins.
Paris, (Librairie Horticole), 1905, pp. [iv*, adv.], xi, 141, (3, adv.), 65 text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, lettered wrappers.
€ 75
Mauricheau-Beaupré, Charles: Palais et jardins du grand siècle.
[Paris], Fernand Nathan, 1950, pp. 189, (1), 129 text-illustrations (photos), square 8vo, printed stiff wrappers, dust-jacket. Merveilles d’art.
€ 40
Mawson, Thomas H.: The life & work of an English landscape architect. An autobiography by Thomas H. Mawson ...
London, B.T. Batsford & New York, C. Scribner, (1927), pp. xvi, 368, frontispiece, plate- and text-illustrations, small 4to, gilt-lettered and decorated cloth. Beautifully produced book. Presentation copy.
€ 350
Mawson, Thomas, H. (1861-1933), was the most prolific English garden designer of his day and the author of a highly successful book The Art and Craft of Garden Making which appeared in five editions between 1900 and 1926. Mawson’s style is revealed by the title of the book: he admired the Arts and Crafts movement and joined the Art Worker’s Guild in 1905 … (The Oxford companion to gardens).
McGuire, Frances Margeret: Gardens of Italy.
London, Heinemann, 1965, 1. edition, pp. 223, plate-illustrations, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
Meeus, Johan H.A.: Op zoek naar een instrumentarium voor ontwerpkritiek in de landschapsarchitectuur.
Wageningen, Ponsen en Looyen, (1984), pp. 338, (1), (2, theses), text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Thesis.
€ 25
Meitzen, August: Das deutsche Haus in seinen volksthümlichen Formen. Behufs Ermittelungen über die geographische und geschichtliche Verbreitung besprochen auf dem Geographen-Tage zu Berlin am 7.-9. Juni 1881.
Berlin, Dietrich Reimer, 1882, pp. 34, frontispiece-map and 6 folding maps with several figures, large 8vo, Half cloth with marbled boards and mounted printed front wrapper. Offprint Verhandlungen des Deutschen Geographen-Tages.
€ 55
(Mérigot, J., fils:) Promenade ou itinéraire des jardins d'Ermenonville, auquel on a joint vingt-cinq de leurs principales vues, dessinées et gravées par J. Merigot fils.
Paris, Belin, 1811, 2. edition, pp. [iv], 63, 25 aquatint plates (numbered 0 + 1-24) and double-page sheet of music (Chanson du berger de la grotte verte), uncut, 8vo (ca. 145 x 222 mm), marbled boards (neatly repaired and slightly rubbed). The plates mostly with tissue guards. Slight foxing. Very well preserved copy of this beautifully illustrated work.
€ 1.350
Second edition of this anonymous guide to Ermenonville, Oise, one of the earliest French gardens created in English style by Louis-René Girardin. Jean Jacques Rousseau spent here the last two months of his life and was buried on the Ile des Peupliers, which became one of the best-known intelectual pilgrimages of France. The delicately drawn aquatint plates by the French landscape painter and engraver J. Mérigot fils, illustrate most of the picturesque monuments, structures and views within the garden. This publication was first published in 1788 and is often attributed to Louis-René, Marquis de Girardin, or his son Stanislas-Xavier.
* cf. Hunt 695; Jellicoe pp. 177 + 228; Ganay 124.
Meyer-Ries: Gartentechnik und Gartenkunst. Ein Handbuch und Nachschlagewerk für Landschaftsgärtner, Gartenarchitekten, Gartenbauschüler und alle Angehörigen des Gärtnerberufs.
Nordhausen, Heinrich Killinger, [ca. 1931], new edition by Harry Maasz et al., pp. [iii], xii, 707, (1, adv.), 573 text-illustrations and 24 plates (some in colour), 4to, gilt-lettered and ruled cloth (slightly rubbed with numerals). Fachbücherei des Gärtners. Numerals and stamp on title-page. Very well preserved copy of this standard work.
€ 180
The 1. edition, 1904, by Franz Sales Meyer and Friedrich Ries published as Die Gartenkunst in Wort und Bild (Springer, p. 108); the 2. edition as Gartentechnik und Gartenkunst.
Miltoun, Francis (pseudonym of Mansfield, Milburg Francisco): Royal palaces and parks of France. With many illustrations reproduced from paintings made on the spot by Blanche McManus.
Boston, L.C. Page, 1910, 1. edition, pp. [iv*], viii, 371, text-illustrations and 41 plates (9 in colour with captions on flimsies), 8vo, top-edge gilt, others trimmed, beautifully colour-and gilt-illustrated cloth. Fine copy.
€ 45
With charming illustrations by Blanche McManus. She travelled around 1900 with the author and husband, Francis Miltoun (Milburg Francisco Mansfield), throughout Europe and North Africa.Their collaboration led to a series of travel books, fully illustrated by McManus.
Mitchell, Angus: Spain. Interiors, gardens, architecture, landscape.
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990, 1. edition, pp. 253, (2, adv.), profusely illustrated in colour with photographs by Amparo Garrido, oblong 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. Tiny defect on dust-jacket and front cover.
€ 25
Mönnich, C.W.: Kunstig landschap.
Zutphen, Terra, [ca. 1986], pp. 128, fine photo-illustrations by Con Mönnich (partly full-page and in colour), 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Montagne, A.: De stad Leiden. Album bevattende eenige afbeeldingen der voornaamste hoofdgebouwen en fraaiste gezigten in en nabij de stad Leiden. Naar de natuur geteekend en op steen gebracht door G.J. Bos en met tinten gedrukt door P.W.M. Trap. Met bijschriften door A. Monragne Jz.
Leiden, D.J. Couvée, [1859-1860], 2 series, pp. [iii], 80; [iii], 78; 2 chromolithographed title-pages and 40 chromolithographed plates, 4to (172 x 261 mm), gilt edges, gilt-lettered blind-stamped cloth with gilt coat of arms of Leiden on lower covers. Somewhat later carefully rebacked in the same style. Finely illustrated work in excellent condition. Unobtrusive library stamp on verso title-pages. The text and plates without hardly any foxing.
€ 2.500
* Landwehr 377.
Montagne, A.: De stad Leiden. Album bevattende eenige afbeeldingen der voornaamste hoofdgebouwen en fraaiste gezigten in en nabij de stad Leiden. Naar de natuur geteekend en op steen gebracht door G.J. Bos en met tinten gedrukt door P.W.M. Trap. Met bijschriften door A. Monragne Jz.
Mori, Osamu: Katsura Imperial Villa. Photo collection.
Tokyo, etc., The Mainichi Newspapers, 1970, pp. [ii], 87, (1), 62 colour-photo illustrations in text (by Kiyoshi Ishii, Yukio Kunihira and Eiichiro Katayma) and plans, folio, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
Morton, H.V.: The fountains of Rome.
London, The Connoisseur & M. Joseph, 1970, pp. 302, colour-frontispiece and numerous text-illustrations (49 photos in colour by Mario Carrieri, etc.), small 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 35
First published in 1966 as The waters of Rome.
Muller, S.: Zijdebalen.
Utrecht, A. Oosthoek, 1912, pp. [i], 51, folding plate and text-illustrations, 4to, printed wrappers. Offprint Bouwkunst.
€ 65
Including Zijdebalen. Hofdicht door Arnold Hoogvliet. Met teekeningen door Jan de Beijer. 1740, 1745.
* Springer p. 119.
Muthesius, Hermann: Landhäuser. Abbildungen und Pläne ausgeführter Bauten mit Erläuterungen des Architekten.
München, F. Bruckmann, 1912, 1. edition, pp. [vii], 192, 294 text-illustrations (photos and plans), 4to (203 x 287 mm), gilt-lettered cloth. Inserted advertisement (brochure) München und seine Bauten. Fine copy.
€ 110
Nichols, Clive: Tuinfotografie. Complete handleiding om de mooiste tuinfoto’s te maken.
Warnsveld, Terra, 1996, pp. 160, numerous fine text-illustrations (photos in colour), folio, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Nierhoff, Marie (A.M.G.): De hofstede Saxenburg in Aelbertsberg of Bloemendaal.
Haarlem, Schuyt & Vereeniging Haerlem, 1971, pp. 88, text-illustrations, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Nolhac, Pierre de: Versailles and the Trianons. Illustrated in color by René Binet.
New York, Dodd, Mead, 1906, 1. American edition, pp. viii, 384, 55 colour-plates (1 double-page) after paintings (included in page numbers), large 8vo, top-edge gilt, others uncut, finely embossed cloth with gilt letering. Ownership inscription on free front endpaper erased. Very fine copy.
€ 80
* Cf. Ganay 351.
Nor, Salleh Mohd, Wong Yew Kwan & F.S.P. Ng: The tropical garden city. Its creation and maintenance.
Kula Lumpur, Forest Research Institute Malaysia, 1990, pp. [viii], 100, numerous text-illustrations in colour, small folio, colour-illustrated boards.
€ 25
Orcutt, Philip Dana: The Moffatt-Ladd House. Its garden and its period 1763.
Portsmouth, New Hampshire, The New Hampshire Society of Colonial Dames of America & Norwood, The Plimpton Press, 1935, 1. edition, pp. 48, text-illustrations (photos), large 8vo, cloth-backed boards with printed labels. Dedication to Frans Verdoorn. Fine copy.
€ 30
Overdijking, G.A. & L.W. Wilmes: Beplantingsplan en uitvoering van de beplanting in de Noordoostpolder.
Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, 1953, pp. 66, text-illustrations, large 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. Van zee tot land. Rapporten en mededelingen inzake de droogmaking, ontginning en sociaal-economische opbouw der IJsselmeerpolders.
€ 25
Page, Russell: The education of a gardener.
London, Collins, 1983, reprint with a new preface, pp. 383, photo-plates, large 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 35
Pannekoek, G.J. (editor): Bloemen en tuinen. Fleur en kleur rondom het huis. Met een speciaal hoofdstuk over Nederlandse tuinarchitectuur. Vertaald en bewerkt door ... Met een woord vooraf van prof.dr.ir. J.T.P Bijhouwer.
Deventer, N. Kluwer, 1966, pp. 378, numerous text-illustrations (photos and designs; partly in colour), 4to, cloth.
€ 35
Pannekoek, G.J. (editor): Bloemen en tuinen. Fleur en kleur rondom het huis. Met een speciaal hoofdstuk over Nederlandse tuinarchitectuur. Vertaald en bewerkt door ... Met een woord vooraf van prof.dr.ir. J.T.P Bijhouwer.
Deventer, N. Kluwer, 1966, pp. 378, numerous text-illustrations (photos and designs, partly in colour), 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 40
Pannekoek, G.J. & J.J. Schipper: Het Friesche boerenhiem.
[n.p.], Th. van Welderen Rengers-fonds, 1941, pp. 62, numerous text-illustrations (photos and drawings) and 5 folding plates of plans, 4to, stiff photo-illustrated wrappers.
€ 50
Pannekoek, G.J. & J.J. Schipper: Ontwerpen, aanleggen en beplanten van tuinen.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1939), 1. edition, 2 volumes, pp. 170, (2, adv.); 214, (2, adv.); many photo-illustrations, drawings and folding plates, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jackets. Library stamp on front endpapers. Fine set.
€ 70
Pannekoek, G.J. & J.J. Schipper: Ontwerpen, aanleggen en beplanten van tuinen.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1942), 2. edition, 2 volumes, pp. 191, (1, adv.); 185, (1, adv.); many photo-illustrations, drawings and folding plates, large 8vo, cloth. Well preserved copy.
€ 50
Pannekoek, G.J. & J.J. Schipper: Ontwerpen, aanleggen en beplanten van tuinen.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1944), 3. edition, 2 volumes, pp. 168; 164; text-illustrations (drawings and photos) and folding plates (partly in colour), large 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 50
Pannekoek, G.J. & J.J. Schipper: Ontwerpen, aanleggen en beplanten van tuinen.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1955), 5. edition, 2 volumes, pp. 190, (1); 164, text-illustrations (drawings and photos), large 8vo, cloth.
€ 50
Pannekoek, G.J. & J.J. Schipper: Ontwerpen, aanleggen en beplanten van tuinen. Deel. 1. Ontwerp en aanleg (aesthetisch-technisch).
Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1955), 5. edition, 1 volume (of 2), pp. 190, (1), text-illustrations (drawings and photos), large 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
Pannekoek, G.J. & J.J. Schipper et al.: Tuinen. Tuin, park, landschap.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1970-1975), 8.-1. edition (volume 4), 4 volumes, pp. 300; 286; 311; 310; numerous text-illustrations, large 8vo, boards.
€ 65
Paul, Anthony & Yvonne Rees: The garden design book.
London, Collins, 1988, pp. 256, fine colour-photo illustrations and line-drawings, 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 40
Peters, Paulhans: Blumenvenster.
München, G.D.W. Callwey, 1961, 3. edition, pp. 96, text-illustrations, 4to, limp boards, wrappers.
€ 20
Petit, Victor: Parcs et jardins des environs de Paris. Nouveau recueil de plans de jardins et petits parcs. Dessinés à vol d’oiseau dans les genres français, anglais, suisse, etc. Variés de forme et de grandeur et accompagnés de constructions formant l’ornementation des jardins. Pavillons, chalets, chaumières, kiosques, belvédères, orangeries, serres, pigeonniers, ponts, cascades, rochers, grottes, berceaux, etc.
Paris, Monrocq, [1861], pp. [viii], 50 fine chromolithographed plates, folio (260 x 346 mm), gilt-ruled half calf with decorated boards (corners worn and spine-ends repaired). Light foxing.
€ 1.900
* Springer p. 144; Ganay 265.
Pfister, Rudolf: Zwischen Haus und Garten.
München, G.D.W. Callwey, 1958, pp. 140, photos and drawings by Fritz Hierl and Otto Valentien, 4to, illustrated cloth.
€ 35
Pfister, Rudolf: Zwischen Haus und Garten.
München, G.D.W. Callwey, 1958, pp. 140, photo-illustrations and drawings by Fritz Hierl and Otto Valentien, 4to, illustrated cloth (spine partly worn), dust-jacket. Last leaves slightly waterstained in upper margin.
€ 35
Pietzner, Hans: Landschaftliche Friedhöfe. Ihre Anlage, Verwaltung und Unterhaltung.
Leipzig, Carl Scholtze, 1904, pp. viii, 110, (2, adv.), text-illustrations, folding plans and forms, large 8vo, cloth-backed boards. Library stamps on title-page.
€ 55
* Springer p. 133.
Piganiol de la Force, Jean-Aymar: Nouvelle description des châteaux et parcs de Versailles et de Marly: contenant une explication historique de toutes les peintures, tableaux, statues, vases & ornemens qui s'y voient; leurs dimensions; & les noms des peintres, des sculpteurs & des graveurs qui les ont faits. Enrichie de plusieurs figures en taille-douce.
Paris, Hochereau, 1764, 9. edition, 2 parts, pp. xvi, 328, 7 folding plates; pp. [viii], 381, (5), 8 folding plates; small 8vo, 2 volumes, calf with richly gilt spines and lettered labels (spine-ends and corners rubbed and 2 joints weak/repaired). Well preserved copy.
€ 750
Re-edition of this artistic guide, which was first published in 1701. The fine and often very large folding plates, including plans of Versailles and Marly, were engraved by Scotin.
provenance: Raymond Boueil (book-plate).
* Cf. Springer p. 30 (1707, 2. edition).
Piltz, Georg: Schlösser und Gärten in der Mark Brandenburg.
Leipzig, E.A. Seeman, 1991, 3. edition, pp. 216, numerous fine text-illustrations (photos by Peter Garbe; partly in colour), square 4to, embossed boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Pincas, Stéphane: Versailles. The history of the gardens and their sculpture. Photographs by Maryvonne Rocher-Gilotte.
London, Thames and Hudson, 1996, pp. 280, 664 fine text-illustrations (568 in colour), folio, gilt-decorated boards, dust-jacket.
€ 200
Plantenga, J.H.: Versailles. Geschiedenis van bouw en bewoners van paleis en omgeving.
Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen, (1939), pp. 80, plate-illustrations (1 folding), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket (worn). Small part slightly waterstained.
€ 30
Platt, Charles A.: Italian gardens. With an overview by Keith N. Morgan and additional plates by Charles A. Platt.
London, Thames and Hudson, 1993, pp. 170, 73 photo-illustrations and some line-drawings, large 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. New condition.
€ 35
First published in 1894, it became a classic, mainly because of its fine photographs. The original text and plates are reproduced, and supplemented with twenty additional photos.
Plumptre, George et al.: Garden ornament. Five hundred years of history and practice. Photographs by Hugh Palmer.
London, Thames and Hudson, 1998, 1. paperback edition, 506 text-illustrations (150 in colour), folio, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 25
Poethig, Karl & Camillo Schneider: Hausgartentechnik. Das Handwerk der Anlage, Bepflanzung und Pflege.
Berlin, Gartenschönheit, 1929, pp. 247, (1, adv.), many text-illustrations, square 4to, colour-decorated cloth. Bücher der Gartenschönheit.
€ 50
* Springer p. 109 (incorrect year of publication: 1930).
Poethig, Karl & Camillo Schneider: Hausgartentechnik. Das Handwerk der Anlage, Bepflanzung und Pflege.
Berlin, Gartenschönheit, 1929, pp. 247, (1, adv.), many text-illustrations, square 4to, cloth-backed colour-decorated boards. Bücher der Gartenschönheit.
€ 45
* Springer p. 109 (incorrect year of publication: 1930).
Pregill, Philip & Nancy Volkman: Landscapes in history. Design and planning in the western tradition.
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1993, pp. xv, 784, many text-illustrations, 4to, illustrated boards.
€ 40