[Whately, Thomas:] l’Art de former les jardins modernes ou l’art des jardins anglois.   Gardens + design  R-Z
Gardens, parks, landscapes ...
Whately, Thomas: l’Art de former les jardins modernes ou l’art des jardins anglois.
<BACK  NEXT>  A-F  |  G-K  |  L-Q  |  R-Z    
Raalte, Dick van: Dak- en balkontuinen.
Zutphen, Terra, (1974), pp. 112, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), 4to, illustrated cloth.
€ 30
 
 
Rademaker, Abraham: De Vechtstroom van Utrecht tot Muiden. Verheerlykt door honderd gezichten van steden, dorpen, vestingen, adelyke gestigten, lustplaatzen en waranden.
(Amsterdam, 1791, 2. edition), Groningen, Foresta, [ca. 1970], over 100 reprinted engraved plates, oblong 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
 
 
Ramaer, H.: De beteekenis van het natuurtekenen voor den tuinarchitect.
Wageningen, 1929, pp. 8, 3 text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Onze tuinen.
€ 25
* Springer p. 144.
   
Randall, Colvin: Longwood gardens.
Kennett Square, Longwood Gardens, 1992, pp. 80, colour-photo illustrations by Larry Albee, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. Slightly stained.
€ 20
   
Rankin, Reginald: The royal ordering of gardens.
London, etc., Thomas Nelson, [ca. 1926], pp. 55, folding plan in colour, 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth (partly slightly stained and rubbed).
€ 30
Celebrates the tercentenary of Francis Bacon’s death and his famous essay Of gardens (1625). With A list of trees, shrubs, and flowers, arranged in the order of their seasons and colours (pp. 29-55).
   
Rassegna: La natura dei giardini.
Bologna, 1981, volume 3, no. 8, pp. 88, text-illustrations (partly in colour) with advertisements, translations and original text, small folio, limp boards and dust-jacket. Fine issue of this periodical.
€ 25
   
Rave, Paul Ortwin: Gärten der Goethezeit. Vom Leben in Kunst und Natur.
Leipzig, Koehler & Amelang, 1941, pp. 144, 16 plates, small 8vo, illustrated boards.
€ 30
   
Reichow, Hans: Alte bürgerliche Gartenkunst. Ein Bild des Danziger Gartenlebens im XVII. und XVII. Jahrhundert.
Berlin-Westend, Gartenschönheit, 1927, pp. 67, (1, 4, adv.), numerous text-illustrations (photos and drawings), square 4to, cloth-backed gilt pictorial boards. Bücher der Gartenschönheit. Nice copy.
€ 100
 
 
Reisinger, Claus: Der Schloßgarten zu Schwetzingen. Fotografien von Ingeborg Klinger, Claus Reisinger, Ferdinand Werner.
[Worms], Wernersche Verlagsgesellschaft, 1987, pp. 79, (1), 23 text-illustrations and 62 fine colour-plates, 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 40
 
 
Renard, Edmund: Schloss Brühl. Die kurkölnische Sommerresidenz Augustusburg. Bearbeitet von Franz Graf Wolff Metternich unter Mitarbeit von Wilhelm Dernette.
Berlin, Deutscher Verein für Kunstwissenschaft & Verwaltung der Staatlichen Schlösser und Gärten, 1934, pp. xii, 118, (1), 105 text-illustrations and 34 plates (2 folding, including frontispiece), folio, decorated cloth (slightly soiled and rubbed).
€ 150
 
 
Riat, Georges: l’Art des jardins.
Paris, L.-H. May, [1900], pp. 389, 180 text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, decorated wrappers. Bibliothèque de l’enseignement des beaux-arts.
€ 65
An early and profusely illustrated history of garden design.
* Springer p. 120; Ganay 323.
 
Riat, Georges: l’Art des jardins.
Paris, Alcide Picard & Kaan, [1900], pp. 389, 180 text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth. Bibliothèque de l’enseignement des beaux-arts.
€ 70
An early and profusely illustrated history of garden design.
* Springer p. 120; cf. Ganay 323 (imprint L.-H. May).
 
Ribalta, Marta (editor): Landscape gardening.
Barcelona, Blume, 1978, pp. 94, (2, adv.), numerous text-illustrations (mainly photos in colour), small 4to, limp boards with colour-illustrated wrappers. Habitat.
€ 30
Text in Spanish, English and French. Introductory article by Nicolau M. Rubió. Habitat, issued 3 times a year, devoted to interior planning, design and decoration.
   
Richter, Margarete: Raumschaffen unserer Zeit. Neue Bilder aus Häusern und Gärten.
Tübingen, Ernst Wasmuth, 1955, pp. 176, numerous photo-illustrations, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 40
   
Rimann, Carl: Die Praxis der Gartentechnik. Lehr- und Handbuch für Berufsgärtner, insbesondere Landschaftsgärtner, Gartenarchitekten und Gartentechniker.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1927, 1. edition, pp. x, 375, (1), (2, adv.), 277 text-illustrations and 4 folding plans, large 8vo, colour-illustrated cloth (slightly rubbed). Pareys Handbücher des praktischen Gartenbaues.
€ 95
   
Rimann, Carl: Die Praxis der Gartentechnik. Lehr- und Handbuch für Berufsgärtner, insbesondere Landschaftsgärtner, Gartenarchitekten und Gartentechniker.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1937, 2. edition, pp. x, 376, (2, adv.), 256 text-illustrations and 4 folding plans, large 8vo, illustrated cloth. Pareys Handbücher des praktischen Gartenbaues. Well preserved copy.
€ 80
   
Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair: The story of the garden. With a chapter on American gardens by mrs. Francis King.
London, The Medici Society, 1932, 1. edition, pp. xii, 326, (1), 5 colour-plates (incl. frontispiece), 30 plain plates and 2 text-illustrations, large 8vo, top-edge gilt, others uncut, cloth with gilt-decorated spine (slightly rubbed). Some foxing in places. Fine book-plate of Nancy Goldsmid.
€ 95
 
Roper, Lanning: The gardens in the Royal park at Windsor.
London, Chatto and Windus, 1959, 1. edition, pp. 128, (colour-)plates and map, 4to, cloth.
€ 30
* Jellicoe p. 481.
   
Roussel, R.: Comment réaliser son jardin. Introduction par M. Fuchs.
Paris, C. Massin, [n.d.], pp. [viii], 36 leaves of thick paper with photos and designs by the author (partly full-page in colour), 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 30
   
Rubbens-Franken, E.: Geef de jeugd speeltuinen!
Bussum, A. Voorhoeve, 1950, pp. 132, text-illustrations and (folding-)plates, 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. Ontwikkelingsmogelijkheden voor dorp, stad en land.
€ 30
   
Ruys, Mien & Rosette Zandvoort: Van vensterbank tot landschap.
Bussum, Moussault, 1981, pp. 222, photo-illustrations (partly in colour) and plans in text, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
   
Saintenoy, Paul & Henry Vaes: Avant-projet d’une Exposition Universelle et Internationale à Bruxelles 1907. À la population Bruxelloise. Les documents relatifs à cet avant-projet ont été adressés par les initiateurs à M. le sénateur Georges Dupret, pour être soumis aux autorités et aux delibérations du Comité exécutif de la future Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Bruxelles 1907.
Bruxelles, Émile Bruylant, 1903, pp. 29, (1), text-illustrations (some tinted and full-page), folding plan and 3 double-page plans of the exposition and double-page plan of Brussels, large 8vo, illustrated wrappers.
€ 100
Well designed publication, illustrated by the architects Paul Saintenoy and Henry Vaes. The frontispiece by Privat Livemont, as called for in the colophon, not present.
   
Schaap, Dick en Teun van den Berg (editors): Parken, tuinen en landschappen van Nederland.
Baarn, Moussault, 1979, pp. 276, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour and full-page), 4to, illustrated boards.
€ 30
   
Schnack, Friedrich: Traum vom Paradies. Eine Kulturgeschichte des Gartens.
Hamburg, Rütten & Loening, 1962, pp. 382, (2, adv), (colour-)plates, 8vo, cloth (slightly soiled). Annotations.
€ 20
   
Scharroo, Pieter Wilhelmus & Jan Wils: Gebouwen en terreinen voor gymnastiek, spel en sport. Handleiding voor den bouw, den aanleg en de inrichting. Met een voorwoord van Pierre de Coubertin.
Amsterdam, Prometheus, 1925, pp. xv, 266, (6, adv.), vignettes and 176 text-illustrations, folio (220 x 283 mm), finely bound gilt-decorated cloth.
€ 120
Probably the first edition with the preface by Pierre de Coubertin, which is not present in the undated edition published by J. Ahrend.
   
Schou, Axel: Atlas of Denmark Text and photographs. I. The Landscapes.
Copenhagen, The Royal Danish Geographical Society, 1949, pp. 129, numerous text-illustrations, 4to, uncut, printed stiff wrappers (slightly worn). Unobtrusive library stamps.
€ 65
   
Schuler, Elisabeth: Mein Garten mein Paradies. Gartenfreuden aus aller Welt. Mit einer Einführung und Textbeiträgen von Peter Pesel.
Stuttgart, Schuler, 1962, pp. 276, numerous colour-photo illustrations, drawings, etc., square 4to, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 35
   
Schultze-Naumburg, Paul: Gärten.
München, Kunstwart & Georg D.W. Callwey, [1904], 1. edition, pp. [x], 252, (4, adv.), 170 text-illustrations (photos), square 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth (slightly rubbed). Kulturarbeiten. Band II.
€ 60
* Springer p. 128.
   
Schultze-Naumburg, Paul: Gärten.
München, Georg D.W. Callwey, Kunstwart-Verlag, (1905), 2. edition, pp. [vi], 250, (4, adv.), 171 text-illustrations (photos), square 8vo, decorated cloth. Kulturarbeiten. Band II. Library stamps on title-page.
€ 55
* Springer p. 128.
   
Schultze-Naumburg, Paul: Hausbau. Einführende Gedanken zu den Kulturarbeiten.
München, Kunstwart & Georg D.W. Callwey, 1912, 4. edition, pp. [xi], 200, (4, adv.), photo-frontispiece and 136 full-page text-illustrations (photos), square 8vo, cloth-backed decorated boards. Kulturarbeiten. Band I.
€ 50
   
Schultze-Naumburg, Paul: Kleinbürgerhäuser.
München, Kunstwart & Georg D.W. Callwey, 1911, 2. edition, pp. [iv], 5, (4, adv.), 149 photo-plates, square 8vo, cloth-backed decorated boards. Kulturarbeiten. Band V.
€ 50
   
Schultze-Naumburg, Paul: Staedtebau.
München, Kunstwart & Georg D.W. Callwey, 1909, 2. edition, pp. [vii], 482, (4, adv.), photo-frontispiece and over 288 text-illustrations (mostly full-page photos), square 8vo, cloth-backed decorated boards. Kulturarbeiten. Band IV.
€ 80
* Springer p. 128.
   
Schwagenscheidt, Walter: Ein Mensch wandert durch die Stadt. A wanderer in the city. Un homme se promène par la ville.
Bad Godesberg-Mehlem, H. Müller-Wellborn, Die Planung, 1957, pp. 120, numerous text-illustrations (photos and drawings), square 4to, illustrated boards, plasticized dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 55
   
Schwartz, Loekie (editor): Flora in Leiden. De verborgen tuinen van de stad.
Maarssen, Gary Schwartz & ‘s-Gravenhage, SDU, 1990, pp. 88, text-illustrations (partly in colour), 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 25
   
Scully, Vincent: French royal gardens. The designs of André le Nôtre. Photographs by Jeannie Baubion-Mackler. Foreword by Simone Hoog. Epilogue by Claude Roy.
New York, Rizzoli, 1992, 1. edition, pp. 144, map and fine full-page photos in text, oblong 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 35
 
 
Seifert, Alwin: Italienische Gärten. Ein Bilderbuch.
München, Georg D.W. Callwey, 1950, pp. 110, 90 photo-illustration, small 4to, cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 25
 
 
Seifert, Alwin: Vom Gartenzaun zur Gartenlaube. Holzarbeiten für den Gartenfreund.
Frankfurt an der Oder & Berlin, Trowitzsch, 1931, pp. 72, (4, adv.), text-illustrations, large 8vo, stiff printed wrappers with mounted photo-plate.
€ 25
   
Serrurier, C.: De hoofse gaardenier André le Nôtre.
Arnhem, Van Loghum Slaterus, 1950, pp. 50, plates, 8vo, decorated boards, dust-jacket. Gastmaal der eeuwen.
€ 25
   
Sestini, Aldo: Il paesaggio.
Milano, Touring Club Italiano, 1963, pp. 232, numerous text-illustrations (maps, etc.) and photo-plates (partly in colour), 4to, boards. Conosci l’Italia.
€ 30
 
 
Sitwell, George: On the making of gardens. With an introduction by Sir Osbert Sitwell.
New York, Charles Scribner & London, Gerald Duckworth, 1951, pp. xix, 76, 16 photo-plates, 8vo. Front of dust-jacket inserted.
€ 30
A classic essay, dealing with Italian garden design. First published in 1909.
   
Sitwell, Sacheverell: The Netherlands. A study of some aspects of art, costume and social life.
London, etc., B.T. Batsford, [1948], 1. edition, pp. viii, 168, line-drawings, plates (partly in colour) and folding map of The Netherlands, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
With a chapter on Dutch gardens.
   
Smienk, G. (editor): Nederlandse landschapsarchitectuur. Tussen traditie en experiment.
Amsterdam, Thoth & Academie van Bouwkunst, 1993, pp. 96, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), folio, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 30
Contributions by A. Geuze, R. van Leeuwen, D. Louwerse, W. Reh, D. Sijmons, C. Steenbergen and H. Warnau.
   
Smit-Kremer, Kitty de & Arend Jan van der Horst (editors): Tuinen in Nederland.
Amsterdam, Nederlandse Tuinenstichting & Zutphen, Terra, (1982), pp. 200, text-illustrations (colour-photos and plans), 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 35
   
Späth, L.: Gärten, Sport- und Spielplätze. Aus dem Arbeitsgebiet der Firma L. Späth. Mit einem Textbeitrag von Walter Baedeker.
Berlin, L. Späth, 1926, pp. 80, finely illustrated with 12 colour-photos and 81 plain photos and designs, large square 4to, decorated cloth (partly a bit faded). "Referenzen-Liste" enclosed.
€ 90
   
Spens, Michael: The complete landscape designs and gardens of Geoffrey Jellicoe. Foreword by Geoffrey Jellicoe. Special photography by Hugh Palmer.
London, Thames and Hudson, 1994, pp. 212, 243 text-illustrations (designs and photos, some fold out and mostly in colour), large 4to, decorated boards, dust-jacket.
€ 40
 
 
Springer, Leonard A.: Oude Nederlandsche tuinen. Verspreide stukken uit verschillende weekbladen bijeenvergaard.
Haarlem, Joh. Enschedé, [1937], pp. 48, text-illustrations, folio (225 x 308 mm), illustrated limp boards (spine-ends rubbed). Corner of title-page cut out.
€ 80
   
Steenbergen, Clemens M. Symfonie van water, land en lucht. Inaugurele rede uitgesproken door prof.dr.ir. Clemens M. Steenbergen op 12 januari 1994, bij het aanvaarden van het ambt van hoogleraar Landschapsarchitectuur aan de faculteit der Bouwkunde van de Technische Universiteit Delft.
Bussum, Thoth, 1994, pp. 36, text-illustrations, square large 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 25
   
Strong, Roy: Royal gardens.
New York, etc., Pocket Books, 1993, 1. American edition, pp. 168, numerous text-illustrations (fine photo-illustrations in colour by Andrew Lawson, prints, paintings, etc.), large 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
 
 
Stuart, David: The garden triumphant. A Victorian legacy.
London, Viking, 1988, 1. edition, pp. 317, text-illustrations and colour-plate illustrations, large 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Sudell, Richard: Landscape gardening. Planning, construction, planting.
London & Melbourne, Ward, Lock, 1948, 5. impression, pp. 480, (4, adv.), 8 colour-plates and over 300 text-illustrations, large 8vo, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 50
   
Tanner, Henry: Genève cité des parcs.
Genève, Ville de Genève, 1957, pp. 29, photo-plates (some in colour), 4to, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 20
   
Tatsui, Matsunosuke: Japanese gardens.
Tokyo, Maruzen, 1934, 1. edition, pp. 111, colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations (photos) and 4 plates (line-drawings), small 8vo, stiff wrappers with mounted colour-plate (slightly soiled). Tourist library.
€ 25
   
Tatsui, Matsunosuke: Japanese gardens.
[Tokyo], Japan Travel Bureau, 1947, 4. edition, pp. 71, colour-frontispiece, plates (some on rice-paper), small 8vo, stiff wrappers with mounted colour-plate. Tourist library.
€ 25
   
Taylor, G.C.: Garden making by example.
London, Country Life & New York, Charles Scribner, 1935, 2. augmented edition, pp. viii, 172, some photo-plates and numerous text-illustrations (photos and line-drawings), large 8vo, cloth (spine faded).
€ 25
   
Taylor, G.C.: The modern garden.
London, Country Life & New York, Charles Scribner, 1946, 3. edition, pp. 224, ca. 350 photo-illustrations, 4to, cloth.
€ 30
   
Taylor, G.C.: The modern garden.
London, Country Life & New York, Charles Scribner, 1937, 2. edition, pp. 224, photo-frontispiece and ca. 350 photo-illustrations, 4to, cloth.
€ 40
   
Taylor, Gladys: Old London gardens.
London, B.T. Batsford, 1953, pp. 194, colour-frontispiece, 43 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
   
Taylor, Patric: Planting in patterns.
New York, Harper & Row, 1989, pp. 112, colour-illustrations, square 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. The classic English gardening series.
€ 20
   
Thacker, Christopher: Die Geschichte der Gärten.
Zürich, Orell Füssli, 1979, pp. 288, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), large 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 40
 
 
Thacker, Christopher: Histoire des jardins.
[n.p.], Denoël, 1981, pp. 288, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), small 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 40
 
 
Thacker, Christopher: Tuinen door de eeuwen heen.
Amsterdam, Ploegsma, 1979, pp. 288, colour- and plain illustrations, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 40
   
Thijsse, Jacobus Pieter: Natuurbescherming en landschapsverzorging in Nederland.
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1946, pp. 107, 24 photo-plates, small 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Titley, Norah & Frances Wood: Oriental gardens. An illustrated history.
San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1992, 1. American edition, pp. 128, 115 text-illustrations (partly in colour), 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 30
 
 
Vacherot, Jules: Les parcs et jardins au commencement du XXè siècle, école française (Barillet-Deschamps). Avec nombreux plans, photographies et figures dans le texte et hors texte.
Paris, Octave Doin & Librairie agricole de la Maison rustique, 1908, 1. edition, pp. [v*], v, 475, 504 text-illustrations, 4to (183 x 269 mm), limp printed cloth. Well preserved copy.
€ 190
"… (1862-1925), French garden designer, very quickly became head gardener of the city of Paris. A disciple of Le Nôtre, Alphand and Barillet-Deschamps, he created a number of public and private gardens, among them the gardens round the Tour Eiffel, the Trocadéro, the Champs-Elysées, and the Grand Palais in Paris; the residence of King Léopold II of Belgium at Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat on the Côte d’Azur; and the garden of M. Potin at Neuilly-sur-Seine. He worked in a mixed style, uniting the geometric and landscape manner. …" (Jellicoe). "Dit werk kan men beschouwen als een voortzetting van dat van Ed. André" (Springer).
* Springer p. 106; Jellicoe p. 578; Ganay 350.
   
Váhl, H.G.: Prikkel in de stedebouw. Zwart-witboek voor een groene woonwijk. Suggesties voor het méér bruikbaar maken van nieuwe woonwijken in Delft, Gouda en Lelystad.
Rotterdam, Stichting Ruimte, 1985, pp. 320, (1), numerous text-illustrations, small folio, illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 30
 
 
Valentien, Otto: Gärten. Beispiele und Anleitungen zur Gestaltung.
Tübingen, Ernst Wasmuth, 1961, 3. edition, pp. 208, line-drawings by the author and photo-ill., 4to, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 40
* Jellicoe p. 578.
   
Valentien, Otto: Neue Gärten.
Ravensburg, Otto Maier, 1949, 1. edition, pp. 136, 112 drawings by the author and 8 photo-plates, 4to, cloth-backed boards, dust-jacket (partly stained). Text and drawings by the author printed in suites of different colours.
€ 35
* Jellicoe p. 578.
   
Valentien, Otto: Neue Gärten.
Ravensburg, Otto Maier, 1949, 1. edition, pp. 136, 112 drawings by the author and 8 photo-plates, 4to, printed limp boards, dust-jacket (slightly worn). Text and drawings by the author printed in suites of different colours.
€ 30
* Jellicoe p. 578.
   
Valentien, Otto (editor): Zeitgemässe Wohn-Gärten. Eine Sammlung alter und neuer Hausgärten.
München, F. Bruckmann, 1932, pp. 92, 72 photos and 10 plans in text, 4to, printed stiff wrappers (back slightly stained).
€ 60
   
Villiers-Stuart, Constance M.: Spanish gardens. Their history, types and features.
London, 1929, 1. edition, pp. xii, 139, (1), (32, adv.), fine text-illustrations (line-drawings) and 80 photo-plates and 6 colour-plates (including frontispiece after paintings), large 8vo, pictorial cloth in colour (partly discoloured). Library stamp in margin of title-page.
€ 90
* Springer pp. 16+107.
   
Vroom, M.J.: Het landschap … onze tuin? Rede uitgesproken bij de aanvaarding van het ambt van hoogleraar in de Landschapsarchitectuur aan de Landbouwhogeschool te Wageningen op vrijdag 9 juni 1967.
Wageningen, H. Veenman, (1967), pp. 20, 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 20
   
Weaver, Lawrence: Houses and gardens by E.L. Lutyens.
London, Country Life & George Newnes & New York, Charles Scribner, 1914, 2. impression, pp. xl, 344, (16, adv.), mounted colour-frontispiece, 27 and 580 (mainly) photo-illustrations, folio (265 x 393 mm), top-edge gilt, half buckram with marbled boards, ruled spine with gilt lettering. A few leaves with small defect in upper margin, due to adhesion of waterstaining and minor imperfections, otherwise a well preserved copy.
€ 320
* Springer p. 103 (1. edition).
   
Weddle, A.E. (editor): Techniques of landscape architecture.
London, Heinemann, 1967, pp. xx, 226, numerous text-illustrations (photos and drawings), 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 45
   
Wessels, Veronica: Tuin-ontwerp.
Kaapstad, M. Miller, 1951, pp. vii, 131, colour-frontispiece and plain photo-illustrations by John de Villiers, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
[Whately, Thomas:] l’Art de former les jardins modernes ou l’art des jardins anglois. Traduit de l’Anglois. À quoi le traducteur a ajouté un discours préliminaire sur l’origine de l’art, des notes sur le texte, & une description détaillée des Jardins de Stowe, accompagnée du plan.
Paris, Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1771, pp. [i*], lxiv, 404, (2, privilege), engraved folding plan of Stowe, 8vo (120 x 195 mm), contemporary mottled calf, richly gilt-decorated spine with raised bands and lettered morocco label (top spine chipped). Nice copy.
€ 1.100
"Whately, Thomas (d. 1772), was an English politician who occupied minor positions, … He is not known to have designed or advised on the making of any gardens, but his anonymously published Observations on Modern Gardening, Illustrated by Descriptions (1770, 5th edn. 1793) was of considerable influence on two accounts. It contains detailed descriptions of the most outstanding examples of the English landscape garden, such as at Hagley Hall, The Leasowes, Painshill, Woburg Farm, and Stowe - descriptions of great value today as many of these gardens no longer exist or are sadly altered. His book was much used in his own day as a guide for foreign travellers (it soon appeared in French and German translations). Of equal importance was its vindication of the claim made in its opening sentence: ‘Gardening, in the perfection to which it has been lately brought in England, is entitled to a place of considerable rank among the liberal arts.’ His claim met with ready acceptance among his French readers … and he undoubtedly was a formative influence upon the development of the jardin anglais" (Jellicoe). The book was translated into French by François-de-Paule Latapie. He added to it a description of Stowe with a plan of 1763, and a Discours préliminaire of 59 pages, summarizing the history of gardens.
* Springer p. 60 (by error naming Wheatly); Henrey II pp. 509-511; Ganay 87; Jellicoe pp. 330 (Latapie) & 602.
 
Whitaker, Ben & Kenneth Browne: Parks for people.
New York, Winchester Press, 1971, 1. American edition, pp. 144, 104 text-illustrations (photos, drawings, etc.), square 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
 
 
Wielinga, R.J.: Tuinhuizen in Friesland.
[Leeuwarden], Moderne Architectuur Friesland, [1983], pp. 76, text-illustrations, small 4to, stiff illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
 
 
Wimmer, Clemens Alexander: Geschichte der Gartentheorie.
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1989, pp. xiv, 486, 100 text-illustrations, small 8vo, illustrated boards.
€ 35
   
Wirth, Peter: Hausgärten planen. Entwürfe und Beispiele.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1984, pp. 216, numerous text-illustrations (drawings and photos; mostly in colour), 8vo, artificial leather, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Wohlin, Hans et al.: Freiflächen für Kinder. Wo spielen sie morgen?
München, Georg D.W. Callwey, 1972, pp. 285, text-illustrations (partly in colour), large 8vo, limp boards, illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
   
Zantkuyl, Henk, Cune Hettema, Pieter Fischer & Arend Jan van der Horst: Erf en tuin in oud-Amsterdam. De ontwikkeling van het omsloten erf en de stadstuinen in de oude binnenstad.
[Amsterdam], Amsterdams Historisch Museum, (1982), pp. 95, (1), text-illustrations, square 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Exhibition catalogue.
€ 25
   
Zijlstra, Bonica: Nederlandse tuinarchitectuur tussen 1850 en 1940. Waard om beschermd te worden! Dit rapport bevat deelstudies naar het werk voor particulieren van Henri Copijn, Leonard A. Springer, Hugo A.C. Poortman, Dirk F. Tersteeg en John Bergmans.
Amsterdam, Nederlandse Tuinenstichting 1986, pp. [iv], 233, text-illustrations, 4to, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Printed typescript.
€ 30
   
Zijlstra, Bonica: Nederlandse tuinarchitectuur II tussen 1850 en 1940. Waard om beschermd te worden! Dit rapport bevat deelstudies naar het werk voor particulieren van Carl Eduard Petzold, Dirk Wattez, Petrus Hermannus Wattez en Samuel Voorhoeve.
Amsterdam, Nederlandse Tuinenstichting 1987, pp. [iv], 64, text-illustrations, 4to, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Printed typescript.
€ 25
   
<BACK  NEXT>  A-F  |  G-K  |  L-Q  |  R-Z