Esser, Peter Hans Heinrich: Die Giftpflanzen Deutschlands.   Herbals  A-J
Medical botany, poisonous plants, history ...
Esser, Peter Hans Heinrich: Die Giftpflanzen Deutschlands.
<BACK  NEXT>    A-J  |  K-P  |  Q-Z 
 
 
Al, Jacob: De geschiedenis, de economische beteekenis en het pharmaceutisch onderzoek van kruidnagelen.
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1936, pp. xi, 142, (3, theses), folding plates (map and graph) and photo-plate illustrations, large 8vo, printed stiff wrappers. Thesis.
€ 40
   
[Alexandre, Nicolas:] Dictionnaire botanique et pharmaceutique, contenant les principales propriétés des minéraux, des végétaux, et des animaux d'usage: avec les préparations de pharmacie, internes et externes, les plus usitées en médecine & en chirurgie. Le tout tiré des meilleurs auteurs, sur-tout des modernes. ... Par ***.
Rouen, widow of Pierre Dumesnil, 1787, pp. viii, 678, (1), small 8vo, uncut, decorative boards with handwritten label on spine (neatly restored). Well preserved copy.
€ 180
Anonymously published pharmaceutical dictionary and handbook by the botanist and physician, and Benedictine monk Nicolas Alexandre (1654-1728). The first edition was published in 1716 and no less than a dozen other editions followed until 1822.
* Cf. Pritzel 98.
 
 
Bardeau, Fabrice: La pharmacie du bon dieu.
Paris, Stock, 1973, pp. 350, (1), numerous text-illustrations, narrow 8vo, colour-illustrated boards.
€ 25
 
 
Bardswell, Frances A.: The herb-garden. With sixteen illustrations in colour drawn from nature by the hon. Florence Amherst and Isabelle Forrest.
London, Adam & Charles Black, 1911, 1. edition, pp. viii, 173, (2, adv.), 16 colour-plates mounted on grey paper with captions on flimsies, large 8vo, colour-illustrated cloth. Fine copy.
€ 60
 
 
Beier, Arthur Oskar: Wildwachsende Heilpflanzen und Teekräuter. Ein Ratgeber zum Sammeln und Verwerten.
Hannover, Trowitzsch, 1948, pp. 135, text-illustrations, small 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 20
 
 
Bianchini, Francesco, Francesco Corbetta & Marilena Pistoia: De plant in de geneeskunde. Standaardwerk voor toepassing, geschiedenis en flora van de geneeeskruiden met farmacompendium.
Sassenheim, Rebo, [ca. 1976], 3. impression, pp. 242, (17), fine full-page colour-illustrations after paintings, large 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 40
   
Bijlsma, U.G., L. W. van Esveld, L. van Itallie & C.L.C. van Nieuwenhuizen: De Digitalis en hare therapeutische toepassing.
‘s Gravenhage, Rijks-Instituut voor Pharmaco-Therapeutisch Onderzoek & Algemeene Landsdrukkerij, 1938, 2. edition, pp. 114, text-illustrations and folding plate, 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 25
   
Blankaart, Stephaan: Den Neder-landschen herbarius ofte kruid-boek der voornaamste kruiden, tot medicyne, spys-bereidingen en konst-werken dienstig. Handelende van zommige hier te lande wassende boomen, kruiden, heesters, mossen, enz. Met koopere platen verciert.
(Amsterdam, 1698), Alphen aan den Rijn & Brussel, Stafleu, 1980, pp. [xviii*], [viii], 621, (27), some plates, small 8vo, imitation vellum, dust-jacket. Librije der geneeskonst. Nice facsimile of a rare herbal. With an introduction by D.A. Wittop Koning.
€ 65
   
Blöte-Obbes, M.C.: De geurende kruidhof.
Utrecht, W. de Haan, 1946, 2. edition, pp. 288, colour-plates and text-illustrations, cloth-backed decorated boards.
€ 30
   
Blöte-Obbes, M.C.: De geurende kruidhof.
Utrecht, W. de Haan, 1946, 2. edition, pp. 288, colour-plates and text-illustrations, cloth-backed decorated boards, dust-jacket (worn).
€ 30
   
Blunt, Wifrid & Sandra Raphael: Herbarius & cruydtboeck. Beroemde geïllustreerde plantenboeken.
Amerongen, Gaade, 1981, 1. Dutch edition, pp. 192, numerous fine text-illustrations (mostly in colour and full-page), 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 35
 
 
Boelman, Hensem Adriaan Cornelus: Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis der geneeskruidcultuur in Nederlandsch Oost-Indië. Proefschrift …
Leiden, S.C. van Doesburgh, 1936, pp. [ix], 114, plates, 8vo, wrappers with printed labels. Thesis. Finely designed work.
€ 50
* Stafleu & Cowan 21.751.
   
Boerhaave, Herman: Kortbondige spreuken wegens de ziektens, te kennen en te geneezen. Alphen aan den Rijn, Stafleu, 1979, pp. (17, portrait, introduction by G.A. Lindeboom), facsimile: Amsterdam, Johannes Gysius, 1741, pp. [xxxviii], 330, 8vo, imitation vellum, dust-jacket. Librije der geneeskunst.
€ 25
   
Buser, Heinrich, Willem F. Daems & Wilhelm Pelikan: Der Sanddorn. Hippophaë rhamnoides. Ein Pionier des Lebens.
Arlesheim, Weleda, 1964, pp. 64, mounted colour-plate, text-illustrations and 11 plate-illustrations, square 8vo, stiff printed wrappers.
€ 20
   
BYK-Gulden-Lomberg (publisher): Die Medizin in Geschichte und Kultur ihrer Zeit unter besonderer Beachtung der Behandlung rheumatischer Erkrankungen.
Synchronopse Konstanz, BYK-Gulden-Lomberg, 1970, pp. 108, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), oblong 4to, illustrated boards.
€ 25
 
 
Clément, Jules: La santé ou la médecine populaire. Traitement simple, facile et peu couteux de toutes les maladies par les propriétés des plantes. Précédé d’un traité d’hygiène populaire et suivi d’un dictionnaire des termes de médecine.
Paris, Bernardin-Béchet, [ca. 1890], 20. edition, pp. [iii], 295, 18 chromolithographed plates by P. Oury, small 8vo, half ruled cloth with marbled boards. Upper part waterstained, hardly effecting the plates.
€ 75
 
 
Cohen, Hendrik: Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis der geneeskruidcultuur in Nederland.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1927, pp. xxiii, 251, plates and a few text-illustrations, 8vo, later wrappers with printed labels. Inner margins partly stained. Thesis.
€ 35
   
Cohen, Hendrik: Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis der geneeskruidcultuur in Nederland.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1927, pp. xxiii, 251, plates and a few text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed boards with printed labels. Thesis.
€ 75
   
Cohen, Hendrik: Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis der geneeskruidcultuur in Nederland.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1927, pp. xxiii, 251, plates and a few text-illustrations, 8vo, later wrappers with printed labels. Inner margins slightly waterstained. Thesis.
€ 60
Added by the same author: Eenige phasen in de ontwikkeling van den geneeskruidtuin. Openbare les, gegeven bij de aanvaarding van het ambt van privaat-docent in de geschiedenis der pharmacie aan de Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden op donderdag 19 Januari 1933. Amsterdam, 1933, pp. 20, 8vo, printed wrappers.
   
Cornevin, Charles Ernest: Des plantes vénéneuses et des empoisonnements qu’elles déterminent.
Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1893, reissue, pp. [iii, half-title]-xi, 524, 52 nice wood-engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards with mounted printed front wrapper. Bibliothèque de l’enseignement agricole. Library stamps.
€ 75
* Stafleu & Cowan 27.570.
   
(Denoul, A. et al.:) Guide du Musée pharmaceutique et du Jardin des plantes de l’Abbaye d’Orval.
Abbaye d’Orval, 1975, pp. 103, full-page colour-illustrations, 8vo, stiff illustrated wrappers.
€ 20
   
Dinand, August Paul: Taschenbuch der Giftpflanzen. Enthaltend eine Beschreibung von über 100 der bekanntesten einheimischen Giftpflanzen mit Angabe ihrer Wirkungen, ...
Eßlingen & München, J.F. Schreiber, (1913), 2. edition, pp. [vi], 130, 46 nice chromolithographed plates, small 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 35
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 30.686 (1. edition).
   
Dinand, August Paul: Zakboek der geneeskruiden. Een praktische raadgever voor zieken en gezonden. ...
Laren, A.G. Schoonderbeek, (1933), pp. x, 136, (2, adv.), 74 colour-illustrations on 46 plates, small 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 30
   
Dinand, August Paul: Zakboek der geneeskruiden. Een praktische raadgever voor zieken en gezonden. ...
Laren, A.G. Schoonderbeek, (1933), pp. x, 136, (2, adv.), 74 colour-illustrations on 46 plates, small 8vo, illustrated limp cloth.
€ 30
   
Dioscorides, Pedanios: Kräuterbuch. Von allerley wolriechenden Kräutern, gewürtzen, köstlichen Oelen und Salben, Bäumen …
(Frankfurt, 1610), Grünwald bei München, Konrad Köbl, 1964, reprint, pp. [x], 616, (33, 1), numerous text-illustrations, small folio (180 x 270 mm), artificial leather. With fine book-plate.
€ 190
* Cf. Pritzel 2322; Nissen BBI 498.
   
Dlouhý, Frantisek: Lécivé rostliny herbár.
Praze, L. Kober, [ca. 1930], pp. [i*], xxvi, 218, (2, adv.), text-illustrations and 86 fine chromolithographed plates with several figures, small 4to, decorated cloth with mounted colour-plate. Paper slightly browned, but a nice copy.
€ 90
The attractive colour-plates are similar to those in Handbuch der Heilpflanzenkunde by Dinand.
   
Doassans, Émile: Étude botanique, chimique et physiologique sur le Thalictrum macrocarpum.
Paris, Librarie des Sciences médicales …, 1881, pp. 3-200, text-illustrations and lithographed folding plate, large 8vo, uncut, printed lower wrapper. Front wrapper and half-title missing. Ink stain on first 2 leaves.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 30.950.
   
Dragendorff, Georg: Die gerichtlich-chemische Ermittelung von Giften in Nahrungsmitteln, Luftgemischen, Speiseresten, Körpertheilen etc.
Göttingen, Vandenhoeck und Ruprecht, 1895, 4. edition, pp. [ii*, adv.], xiv, 532, a few text-illustrations and 1 plate, 8vo, half morocco with marbled boards, gilt-ruled spine. Fine copy.
€ 95
* About the author: Stafleu & Cowan Supplement VI p. 85.
 
Droz, Camille: Les plantes bienfaisantes. Étude de 120 plantes médicinales toutes reproduites en couleurs. Préface de Ph. Robert.
Les Geneveys-sur-Coffrance, the author, 1926, pp. 152, portrait-frontispiece, a few text-illustrations and 20 colour-plates with several figures, 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
   
Dubois, François: Matière médicale indigène, ou histoire des plantes médicinales qui crossent spontanément en France et en Belgique. Ouvrage en réponse à la question: Des ressources que la flore médicale indigène présente aux médecins de campagne? Auquel la Société de Médecine de Marseille a décerné une médaille d’or.
Tournai, J. Casterman, 1848, pp. xiv, 15-436, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (rebacked and mounted). Small imperfections, but well preserved copy. Dedication.
€ 100
François Dubois (1802-1868), a Belgian physician at the faculty of medicine at Liège.
* Pritzel 2427; Stafleu & Cowan 31.723.
   
Dijk, Paul van: Volksgeneeskunst in Nederland en Vlaanderen. De volksgeneeskundige recepten zijn mede bewerkt door Hanneke Winterwerp.
Deventer, Ankh-Hermes, 1982, 2. impression, pp. 224, numerous text-illustrations and colour-plates, 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 35
 
 
Engel, Fritz-Martin: Gifkeuken der natuur. Natuur- en cultuurgeschiedenis van gifplanten.
‘s-Gravenhage & Rotterdam, Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1974, 1. Dutch edition, pp. 419, numerous text-illustrations (partly photos in colour), square 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 20
 
 
Esser, Peter Hans Heinrich: Die Giftpflanzen Deutschlands.
Braunschweig, F. Vieweg, 1910, pp. xxii, 212, (2, adv.), 660 figures on 113 fine chromolithographed plates, 8vo, gilt-lettered boards (spine neatly repaired). Fine copy.
€ 240
* Nissen BBI 607; Stafleu & Cowan 33.415.
 
Fassam, Thomas: An herbarium for the fair. Being a book of common herbs with etchings by Betty Shaw-Lawrence. Together with curious notes on their histories and uses for the furtherance of loveliness and love.
London, The Hand & Flower Press, 1949, pp. 94 with engraved title-page by Alfred Richard Lane and 20 etched plates, all signed in pencil by the artist, 4to, top-edge gilt, others uncut, half brown morocco, spine gilt-lettered with raised bands (one joint a bit weak) by Sangorski and Sutcliffe (signed in gilt S & S London). Armorial book-plate of Marcus Crahan.
€ 350
Fine private press publication. Edition limited to 260 numbered copies, of which this is no. 113, signed by the author.
* Plesch p. 221.
 
Finan, John J.: Maize in the great herbals. With a foreword by Edgar Anderson.
Waltham, Chronica Botanica, 1950, pp. xvi, 149-191, frontispiece and 25 text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt-lettered and illustrated cloth. Specially bound offprint.
€ 30
 
 
Fischer, Eugen: Unsere Heilpflanzen in neuer Wertung und Geltung. Praktischer Ratgeber für den Anbau, das Sammeln und die Verwendung einheimischer Heil- und Gewürzpflanzen.
Zürich, Albert Müller, 1941, 1. edition, pp. 359, (1), text-illustrations and 80 nice colour-plates (mostly after hand-coloured engravings from Herbarium blackwellianum), large 8vo, gilt-illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. One corner slightly bumped. Well preserved copy.
€ 60
 
 
Fischer, Georg: Heilkräuter und Arzneipflanzen. Benennung, Vorkommen, Inhalt, Heilwirkung und Anwendung der Heilpflanzen der europäischen, subtropischen, tropischen und überseeischen Flora.
Berlin, etc., K.F. Haug, 1947, 2. edition, pp. 308, large 8vo, later half imitation morocco with marbled boards. Paper slightly browned due to its quality, but well preserved copy.
€ 70
   
Fischer, Hermann: Die heilige Hildegard von Bingen. Die erste deutsche Naturforscherin und Ärtztin. Ihr Leben und Werk.
München, Münchner Drucke, 1927, pp. 162, frontispiece, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Münchener Beiträge zur Geschichte und Literatur der Naturwissenschaften und Medizin.
€ 30
 
 
Forsten, Eltio Alegondus: Dissertatio botanico-pharmaceutico-medica inauguralis de Cedrela febrifuga, quam annuente summo numine, ...
Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden], C.C. van der Hoek, 1836, pp. [iv], 34, (4, theses & captions), fine folding lithographed plate (560 x 420 mm), 4to, uncut, printed wrappers with typographical border. Slight foxing.
€ 75
* Pritzel 2971.
   
Francesco, Grete de: Die Macht des Charlatans.
Basel, Benno Schwabe, 1937, pp. 258, 69 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth (small part faded), dust-jacket (crudely repaired).
€ 55
 
 
Fuchs, Leonhard: New Kreüterbuch in welchem nit allein die gantz Histori das ist Namen Gestalt Statt und Zeit der Wachsung, Naturkrafft und Würckung des meysten theyls der Kreüter so in Teutschen und andern Landen wachsen …
(Basel, M. Isingrin, 1543), München, K. Köbl, 1964, pp. [680], full-page woodcut portrait of the author, 518 full-page text-illustrations and portraits of the 3 artists, small folio, half vellum.
€ 230
Fine facsimile edition of this famous herbal in slightly reduced format. "This book is important in the history of botanical illustration particularly because of the size and beauty of the woodcuts; full recognition was given to the three men who created them, Füllmaurer, Meyer, and Speckle, their portraits appearing at the end of the book" (Hunt).
* Cf. Pritzel 3139; Hunt 48; Nissen BBI 659; Dibner 19; Stafleu & Cowan 1910; Johnston 62; Ein Garten Eden 6.
   
Gäbler, Hartwig: Das Büchlein von den heilenden Kräutern.
Berlin-Grunewald, F.A. Herbig, 1963, pp. 223, folding frontispiece, full-page text-illustrations and colour-plates (mostly by Elsa M. Felsko-Schülke), 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 20
   
Gnekow, Rolf: Die Goldrute. Solidago virga aurea L. (Eine botanisch-chemisch-pharmazeutische Bearbeitung).
Hamburg, Hansischer Gildenverlag, 1938, pp. 101, plates and text-illustrations, 8vo, wrappers. Monographien alter Heilpflanzen.
€ 25
   
Grendel, Elize: De ontwikkeling van de artsenijbereidkunde in Gouda tot 1865.
Gouda, Koch & Knuttel, [1957], pp. 590, (2, theses), text-illustrations, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis Universiteit Amsterdam.
€ 40
   
Greshoff, Maurits: Nuttige Indische planten. Met inleiding van dr. J.G. Boerlage.
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1894 [-1901], pp. [ii*], ii, 243, (1, index), 49 (of 50) lithographed plates after drawings by W. Callmann et al., folio (295 x 372 mm), uncut, 5 parts, loose in printed wrappers as issued. Koloniaal Museum. Extra bulletin. The first leaves and plates worn and with tears, due to the quality of the paper and partly repaired. Plate 2 crudely repaired with loss of lower part (text) and plates 6 missing. Some library stamps and labels.
€ 220
Published in 5 parts, forming the 1. series (all published). A variant title is Schetsen van nuttige Indische planten.
* Nissen BBI 755nb; Stafleu & Cowan 2158.
   
Groen, N.J.A.: Bijdrage tot het onderzoek van Atropa belladonna.
Amsterdam, H.J. Paris, 1946, pp. [viii], 105, (3, theses), plates and text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis.
€ 30
 
 
Güntzel-Lingner, H.: Der Knoblauch.
Leipzig, Zinsser, (1941), pp. 76, text-illustrations and 2 plates, small 8vo, boards with printed labels. Kleine Heilpflanzen-Monographien.
€ 30
 
 
Haller, Albrecht von: Albrecht von Hallers Abhandlung über die Wirkung des Opiums auf den menschlichen Körper. Übersetzt und erläutert von Erich Hintzsche und Jörn Henning Wolf.
Bern, Paul Haupt, 1962, pp. 31, (1, adv.), text-illustration (portrait), large 8vo, printed stiff wrappers. Berner Beiträge zur Geschichte der Medizin und der Naturwissenschaften.
€ 25
   
Heilmann, Karl Eugen: Kräuterbücher in Bild und Geschichte.
München-Allach, Konrad Kölbl, 1973, 2. impression, pp. 422, (3), numerous text-illustrations (mainly full-page), large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 100
"A historical review of mediaeval and Renaissance herbals. The book is profusely illustrated, mainly by means of fascimile reproductions of title-pages, and pages and illustrations derived from the books considered. The book can best be characterized as an pictorial history of herbals; the contents of the present book are mainly based on the private collection of the author …" (Smit p. 658).
   
Heiser, Charles B.: Nightshades. The paradoxical plants.
San Francisco, W.H. Freeman, 1969, pp. [vii], 200, text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated cloth.
€ 30
   
Hemker, Christiaan Wilhelm: De ontdekking van het prothrombine. Proefschrift ...
Amsterdam, R. Meesters, 1981, pp. xi, 237, text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Thesis.
€ 25
   
herbarius - Den herbarius in Dyetsche.
[Antwerpen, ca. 1500], Gent, Christian de Backer, 1974, [n.pp.], text-illustrations, 8vo, gilt-decorated imitation vellum. Nice facsimile, with an introduction by L.J. Vandewiele. Opera pharmaceutica rariorum.
€ 50
   
Heursel-De Meester, V. & Robert Delmotte: Archéologie végétale des simples d’après Dodonée, Mathioli, C. Clusius etc. Plantes identifiées suivant les principes de Linnée et autres botanistes modernes.
Ypres, J. Tyberghein-Fraeys, 1912, pp. 388, lvii, (iii, err.), colour-plate, large 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Dedication and ownership inscription.
€ 115
With fine chromolithographed folding plate (530 x 365 mm) of "Jardin en style Flamand d’après les plans de Jean de Vries, dans son «Historium viridaris ramque elegantis etc.» Anvers (Musée Plantin) anno 1583."
   
Himmelbaur, Wolfgang: Das Sammeln und der Anbau von Arzneipflanzen und die Organisation ihrer Verwertung vorwiegend in der gemäßigten Zone in der Gegenwart.
[n.p.], 1930, pp. [i], 79-218, (4, Sammelkalender für einige mitteleuropäischen Arzneipflanzen), plates and text-illustrations, 4to, later half imitation morocco with marbled boards. Offprint from Tschirchs Handbuch der Pharmakognosie, 1930, 2. edition.
€ 40
   
Hofman, Jan Justus: Bijdrage tot de kennis der Indische grasoliën.
Leiden, E. IJdo, 1919, pp. [ïx], 86, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis.
€ 25
   
Hollingsworth, Buckner: Flower chronicles.
New Brunswick & New Jersey, Rutgers University Press, 1958, pp. [ix[, 302, text-illustrations from early flower books, 8vo, decorated cloth-backed boards, dust-jacket.
€ 30
   
Jermstad, Axel: Das Opium. Seine Kultur und Verwertung im Handel. Mit zwei Abbildungen, einem Diagramm und drei Karten der Produktionsgebiete von Kleinasien, Persien und Indien.
Wien & Leipzig, A. Hartleben, 1921, 1. edition, pp. viii, 208, text-illustrations, 8vo, contemporary cloth with gilt-ruled and lettered spine.
Provenance: Hk. Cohen (book-plate).
€ 50
   
Jung, Otto Ernst: Heilkräuter-Gesundheitsführer. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Ernährung, der Wasseranwendung und sonstiger Maßnahmen einer gesunden Lebensführung. Ein praktischer Ratgeber für Heim und Familie.
Innsbruck, Tiroler Graphik, [ca. 1956], pp. 474, (13, adv.), 23 colour-plates with 48 figures and 32 photo-plates, large 8vo, gilt-illustrated cloth. Fine copy.
€ 25
   
<BACK  NEXT>  A-J  |  K-P  |  Q-Z