
Kok, Jan: Onderzoek naar de werkzame bestanddelen van Erodium cicutarium.
Amsterdam, 1940, pp. [ix], 74, text-illustrations, large 8vo, wrappers (slightly soiled). Thesis.€ 25
|
| |
Kummer, Kurt: Anbau von Arzneipflanzen. Anweisungen für Landwirte und Gärtner zum erfolgreichen Anbau der Drogenpflanzen.
Hannover, M. & H. Schaper, 1930, pp. [iii], 184, 8vo, later half imitation morocco with marbled boards.€ 30
|
| |
Laren, A.J. van: Geneeskruiden en geneeskruidenteelt. Handboek voor apothekers, apotheekhoudende geneeskundigen en veeartsen, tuin- en
landbouwers, en allen, die zich op eenigerleiwijze met de teelt van geneeskruiden op groote of kleine schaal willen bezighouden.
Amsterdam, Jacob van Campen, 1919, pp. 360, text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt-lettered embossed cloth. Fine copy.€ 50
|
| |
Laren, A.J. van: Geneeskruiden en geneeskruidenteelt. Handboek voor apothekers, apotheekhoudende geneeskundigen en veeartsen, tuin- en
landbouwers, en allen, die zich op eenigerleiwijze met de teelt van geneeskruiden op groote of kleine schaal willen bezighouden.
Amsterdam, Jacob van Campen, 1919, pp. 360, text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt-lettered embossed cloth.
Ownership-inscription on title-page.€ 40
|
| |
(Lotsy, Johannes Paulus:) 20 gekleurde platen behorende bij de Mededeelingen van de Laboratoria der Gouvernements Kinaonderneming. No.
1. Uitgaande van het Botanisch Laboratorium.
[Batavia, Java], Botanisch Laboratorium Gouvernements Kinaonderneming, [1898], atlas, 20 colour-plates, square folio (278 x 338 mm and 1
folding 1065 x 338 mm), lithographed by A.J.J. Wendel after J.P. Lotsy and printed by P.W.M. Trap, worn printed envelope. Apparently no text
was issued (not mentioned by Rehder nor Wageningen RU Library).€ 150
From 1895 to 1900 Lotsy was in Java, where he worked on the localization, physiology, and secretion of quinine in Cinchona species
at the Cinchona Experiment Station (for which he received a gold medal) (DSB).
* Rehder III p. 724; DSB VIII p. 512 ff.
|
| |
(Lotsy, Johannes Paulus:) 20 gekleurde platen behorende bij de Mededeelingen van de Laboratoria der Gouvernements Kinaonderneming. No.
1. Uitgaande van het Botanisch Laboratorium.
[Batavia, Java], Botanisch Laboratorium Gouvernements Kinaonderneming, [1898], atlas, 19 (of) 20 colour-plates, square folio (278 x 338 mm and
1 folding 1065 x 338 mm), lithographed by A.J.J. Wendel after J.P. Lotsy and printed by P.W.M. Trap, portfolio with mounted title. Apparently no
text was issued (not mentioned by Rehder nor Wageningen RU Library). A few (repaired) marginal tears. Plate 4 supplied in photocopy.€ 75
From 1895 to 1900 Lotsy was in Java, where he worked on the localization, physiology, and secretion of quinine in Cinchona species
at the Cinchona Experiment Station (for which he received a gold medal) (DSB).
* Rehder III p. 724; DSB VIII p. 512 ff.
|
| |
Luerssen, Christian: Handbuch der systematischen Botanik. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der
Arzneipflanzen. I. Band. Kryptogamen. [&] II. Band. Phanerogamen. [alternative title-page:] Medicinisch-Pharmaceutische Botanik
zugleich als Handbuch der systematischen Botanik für Botaniker, Ärzte und Apotheker.
Leipzig, H. Haessel, 1879-1882, 2 volumes, pp. xii, 657, (1), 181 wood-engraved text-illustrations; xii, 1229, (1), 231 wood-engraved
text-illustrations; large 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards (slightly rubbed). Cancelled library stamps.€ 150
* Stafleu & Cowan 5080.
|
| |
Lutze, Eberhard & Hans Retzlaff: Pflanzenbuch des Apothekers Georg
Oellinger zu Nürnberg. Herbarium des Georg Oellinger anno 1553 zu Nürnberg.
Salzburg, Akademischer Gemeinschaftsverlag, 1949, pp. [vi], 51 plates (by Hans Retzlaff) with descriptions, 15 (introduction by Eberhard Lutze),
8vo, gilt-illustrated cloth.€ 30
|
| |
Madaus, Gerhard: Lehrbuch der biologischen Heilmittel. Abteilung I. Heilpflanzen.
Leipzig, Georg Thieme, 1938, 1. edition, 4 volumes: 1, pp. xxv, 1-902; 2, pp. [iv], 903-1884; 3, pp. [iv], 1885-2864; 5, Registerband, pp. 144; 1114
text-illustrations and 76 nice colour-plates after paintings, 4to, uncut and unopened, lettered wrapppers. Very well preserved set.€ 420
|
| |
Madaus, G.: Taschenbuch für die biologische Praxis.
Radebeul & Dresden, Dr. Madaus, 1933, 2. edition, pp. 340, text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth.€ 30
|
| |
Marzell, Heinrich: Die Pflanzen im deutschen Volksleben.
Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1925, (1.-10.000), pp. 96, 17 full-page text-illustrations after woodcuts by David Kandel from the Kräuterbuch
by Hieronymus Bock, 1546, 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Provenance: Hk. Cohen (book-plate).€ 35
|
| |
Meijers, Tobias: Een onderzoek van het linneon Valeriana officinalis L. in Nederland.
‘s-Gravenhage, Excelsior, 1957, pp. 112, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, large
8vo, printed wrappers (backstrip missing). Thesis.€ 20
|
| |
Miquel, Friedrich Anton Wilhelm: De Noord-Nederlandsche vergiftige gewassen.
Amsterdam, C.G. Sulpke, 1836, 1. edition, pp. 198, 30 delicately hand-coloured fine lithographed plates, 8vo, unncut, fine chintz wrappers in colour. Some
foxing and light browning. Colour of Colchicum autumnale oxidized.€ 700
Pritzel by error mentioning a folio-edition and only this first edition of
1836. Also Pritzel mentions 36 instead of 30 plates. Ce petit, mais excellent ouvrage ... (Ekama).
* Pritzel 6257; C. Ekama: Fondation Teyler. Catalogue de la bibliothèque I p. 373; Nissen BBI 1388; Landwehr 140; Stafleu & Cowan 6088.
|
| |
Mitscherling, Maria: Medizinisch-astrologischer Volkskalender.
Einführung, Transkription und Glossar von Maria Mitscherling.
München, Heinrich Hugendubel, 1983, 2 volumes, pp. 128; facsimile: 65 leaves with text-illustrations in colour; 8vo, half vellum in slip-case.
Bibliotheca historico-naturalis antiqua. Fine set.€ 60
|
| |
Müller-Hester, Herbert: Wegbereiter der deutschen Pharmazie. Von den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart.
Stuttgart, Deutscher Apotheker-Verlag, 1952, pp. 127, large 8vo, uncut, wrappers. Paper slightly browned, due to its quality.€ 35
|
| |
Naamlijst der geneeskrachtige planten in den kruidtuin der Geneeskundige school te Middelburg. 1855.
Middelburg, J.C. & W. Altorffer, 1855, pp. 25, small 8vo, decorated printed wrappers.€ 45
|
| |
Nees von Esenbeck, Theodor Friedrich Ludwig et al.:
Plantae officinales oder Sammlung officineller Pflanzen. Mit
lithographirten Abbildungen von A. Henry und Beschreibungen von M.F. Weyhe,
… Dr. J.W. Wolter, … und P.W. Funke, … Fortgesetzt von Dr. Th.Fr.L. Nees v. Esenbeck, …
Düsseldorf, Arnz, [1821-] 1828-1833, 4 volumes (1 text-volume, 2 volumes
atlas and supplement atlas-volume with text); the atlas-volumes and
supplement-volume with decorative lithographed titles (reading: Plantae
medicinales oder Sammlung offizineller Pflanzen ...) with 426
hand-coloured lithographed plates, 6 plain lithographed plates and 5
cancelled hand-coloured lithographed plates; the supplement-volume with 120
lithographed plates (118 hand-coloured and 2 plain); the text (like the
plates) is unnumbered; large folio and folio (atlases 290 x 463 mm;
text-volume 250 x 402 mm and supplement 287 x 465 mm), calf-backed boards,
spines with slightly raised bands with gilt rules and gilt labels and
decoration (carefully restored and rebacked, preserving original
back-strips; some small parts missing). The work is as usual more or less
foxed and browned. A very well preserved copy of this extensive work about
medical botany with well-coloured plates.€ 14.000
About the main author Nees von Esenbeck (1787-1837): “German botanist;
pharmaceutical assistant at Basel 1811-1816, at Hanau 1816-1817; inspector
of the Leiden botanic garden 1817-1819; Dr.phil. Erlangen 1818; garden
inspector and lecturer at Bonn University 1819; professor of pharmacy ib.
...” (Stafleu & Cowan). Very rare complete set with the often missing
supplement. The fine hand-coloured lithographed plates by Aimé Henry (Nissen
BBI, p. 217). Altogether 557 plates (437 + 120) of which 8 plain and
including 5 extra plates (a previous owner has the plates and the text
neatly supplied with plate-numbers in pencil, but these do not quite follow the index).
* Pritzel 6662; Jackson p. 201*; Nissen BBI 1442; Great flower books
p. 69; Stafleu & Cowan 17.391 and III p. 712; Johnston 945.
|
|

Nestler, A.: Hautreizende Primeln. Untersuchungen über Entstehung, Eigenschaften und Wirkungen des Primelhautgiftes.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1904, pp. 47, 4 plates, large 8vo, partly unopened, printed wrappers.€ 30
|
| |
Niemann, G.: Die deutschen Arzneipflanzen und ihre Verwendung. Zugleich ein Hilfsbuch für den vaterländischen Sammeldienst der Schulen.
Langensalza, J. Beltz, 1918, pp. 60, (4, adv.), 8vo, printed wrappers (rubbed). Aktuelle Fragen aus der Pädagogik der Gegenwart.€ 20
|
| |
Nylandt, Petrus: De Nederlandtse herbarius of kruydt-boeck,
beschryvende de geslachten, gedaente, plaetse, tyt, oeffeningh, aert, krachten en medicinael gebruyck van alderhande boomen, heesteren,
boom-gewassen, kruyden en planten, die in de Nederlanden in 't wilde gevonden, ende in de hoven onderhouden worden. Als mede de uytlandtsen of
vreemde droogens, die gemeenlijck in de apothekers winckels gebruyckt worden. …
(Amsterdam, 1682), Schiedam, Interbook, 1976, facsimile edition, pp. [ii*, viii], 342, (24), text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.€ 65
|
| |
Oertel, Adolf & Ed. Bauer: Oertel-Bauer’s Heilpflanzen-Taschenbuch. Ein Nachschlagebuch in fast allen
Krankheitsfällen mit 81 Pflanzenabbildungen, 56 Blatt- und Blütenformen, sowie Abbildungen des menschlichen Knochengerüstes und der Eingeweide des Menschen.
Untel, Selbst-Verlag, (1919), 13.-14. edition Friedens-Ausgabe (101-120.000), pp. 224, text-illustrations
and colour-plates, 8vo, cloth-backed decorated boards (slightly rubbed). Paper a bit browned, due to its quality and some markings.€ 30
|
| |
Oertel, Adolf & Eduard Bauer: Oertel-Bauer’s Heilpflanzen-Taschenbuch. Mit Ratschlägen zur Behandlung in 800
verschiedensten Krankheitsfällen.
Bonn, Ed. Bauer, 1928, 17.-18. edition (151-175.000), pp. 296, 8 (Anhang), text-illustrations and 12 colour-plates, 8vo, nicely colour-illustrated cloth.€ 30
|
| |
Padua, L.S. de, N. Bunyapraphatsara, R.H.M.J. Lemmens & J.L.C.H. van Valkenburg (editors): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1-3.
Leiden, Backhuys, 1999-2003, 3 volumes, pp. 711; 782; 664; text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page maps, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards.
Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 12(1-3). Large book-plates and stamps.€ 330
|
| |
- Padua, L.S. de, N. Bunyapraphatsara, R.H.M.J. Lemmens (editors): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1.
Leiden, Backhuys, 1999, volume 1 (of 3), pp. 711, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large
8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 12(1). New condition.€ 90
|
| |
- Valkenburg, J.L.C.H. van & N. Bunyapraphatsara (editors): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2.
Leiden, Backhuys, 2001, volume 2 (of 3), pp. 782, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page maps, large 8vo,
colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 12(2).€ 90
|
| |
Peters, Hermann: Aus der Geschichte der Pflanzenwelt in
Wort und Bild. Herausgegeben von der Gesellschaft für Geschichte der Pharmazie.
Mittenwald, Arthur Nemayer, (1928), pp. [vi], 176, frontispiece-portrait and text-illustrations, 4to, cloth. Corner of title-page neatly repaired.€ 50
Posthumously published work about folklore of flowers and trees by the pharmacist Hermann Peters (1847-1920) of the Mohrenapotheke in Nürnberg.
|
| |
Peuckert, Will-Erich: Leben, Künste und Meinungen des viel beschrieenen Theophrastus Paracelsus von Hohenheim.
Jena, E. Diederichs, 1928, pp. 80, text-illustrations and 7 plates, 8vo, colour-decorated boards, dust-jacket (worn). Deutsche Volksheit.
Paper slightly browned.€ 30
|
| |
Pfister, Arnold (editor): De simplici medicina. Kräuterbuch-Handschrift
aus dem letzten viertel des 14. Jahrhunderts im Besitz der Basler Universitätsbibliothek.
Basel, Sandoz & Arnold Pfister, 1961, pp. [i], 36 leaves of thick paper, numerous text-illustrations with text in colour, folio, embossed
boards, cardboard-holder. Facsimile edition with accompanying text by Arnold Pfister (folio, pp. 7, text-illustrations).€ 45
|
| |
Pic, Adrien & S. Bonnamour: Médicaments végétaux. Phytothérapie.
Paris, J.-B. Baillère, 1923, p. xv, 638, (2, adv.), 209 text-illustrations, 8vo, limp embossed cloth. Bibliothèque
de thérapeutique.€ 40
|
| |
Planchon, Gustave: Des Globulaires au point de vue botanique et médical.
Montpellier, Boehm, 1859, pp. i-vi, 7-59, folding table, 8vo, marbled boards (spine rubbed).€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 7994.
|
| |
Planchon, Gustave: Des Globulaires au point de vue botanique et médical.
Montpellier, Boehm, 1859, pp. i-vi, 7-59, folding table, 8vo, partly unopened, printed wrappers. Dedication on title-page to Brongniart.€ 50
* Stafleu & Cowan 7994.
|
| |
Pratt, Anne: Poisonous, noxious, and suspected plants, of our fields and woods.
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, [1857], pp. [i, title-page], 44 chromolithgraphed plates (each with a plant and a
description below), 4to (175 x 148 mm), contemporary plain cloth (slightly rubbed).€ 150
* Jackson p. 245; cf. Stafleu & Cowan 8278 (12mo edition).
|
| |
|
<BACK
NEXT>
A-J
·
K-P
·
Q-Z
|
| | |