| <BACK NEXT> A-J | K-P | Q-Z |
|
Quanjer, H.M.: Bijdrage tot de kennis van den
anatomischen bouw van geneeskrachtige Indische planten. Bekroond
antwoord op de prijsvraag, uitgeschreven door de Hollandsche Maatschappij
der Wetenschappen. |
Haarlem, Loosjes, 1903, pp. [iii], 138, 26 plates with several figures (drawings), 4to, uncut, boards. Natuurkundige verhandelingen van de Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen te Haarlem.
€ 60
This volume further contains: Guérin, Ch.F.J.: Germination
et implantation du gui (Viscum album), pp. [vi], 32, plate-illustrations;
Redeke, H.C.: Plankton-onderzoekingen in het Zwanenwater bij
Callantsoog, pp. [vii], 42, 5 plates.
|
|
Rawton, Olivier de: Les plantes qui guérissent et les
plantes qui tuent. Ouvrage illustré de 130 gravures sur bois. |
Paris, Combet, [n.d.], 6. edition, pp. viii, 352, wood-engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, gilt edges, half cloth with marbled boards and embossed spine (neatly repaired). € 60
* Cf. Plesch p. 373 (5. edition); Stafleu & Cowan 8694 (1.
edition of 1884).
|
|
Richard, Achille: Nouveaux éléments de botanique et de
physiologie végétale, avec le tableau méthodique des familles naturelles,
par … nouvelle édition, augmentée d’un précis des propriétés médicamenteuses des
végétaux ou de leurs produits, d’après les meilleurs traités de matière
médicale; et d’un grand nombre de figures pour aider à l’intelligence des
caractères des familles du règne végétal; par [Pierre Auguste Joseph] Drapiez. |
Bruxelles, A. Wahlen & Londres, Dulau, 1837, new edition, pp. 343, 46 plates, large 8vo (160 x 248 mm), calf-backed marbled boards with richly gilt-decorated spine (joints partly weak). € 180
This work was published in many editions and
languages. According to Stafleu & Cowan this is an unlicensed edition and
apparently extra illustrated with 34 plates with several engraved details; the
12 lithographed plates show the whole flowering plant.* Stafleu & Cowan 9138; this edition not in Pritzel.
|
|
Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair: A
garden of herbs. |
London & Boston, Philip Lee Warner, [1920], 1. edition, pp. ix, 224, (4, adv.), text-illustrations of "knots for the housewife’s garden", 8vo, cloth. Ownership inscription on title-page of J.G. Verdoorn. Very well preserved copy.
€ 50
Contains a wealth of recipes together with
historical information about English herbs. The recipes are for teas, wines,
candy and some cosmetics.
|
|
Rutten, A.M.G.: Magische kruiden in de Antilliaanse folklore.
Etnofarmacologie van het Caribisch gebied. | Rotterdam, Erasmus Publishing, 2003, pp. 188, text-illustrations (partly in colour), large 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 25
|
|
Saumaise, Claude (Claudius Salmasius): Praefatio in
librum de homonymis hyles iatricae, eiusdem De Plinio iudicium. Divione [Dijon], widow P. Chavance, 1668, pp. [viii], 110, title-page with woodcut ornament in red and black, 4to (165 x 225 mm), contemporary limp vellum. Nice copy. € 460
Very rare edition of 2 essays by the
French scholar and Leiden professor Claude Saumaise (1588-1653): a
philological essay on Greek plant names and on their medical use, and a
critical essay on Pliny the Elder (first published in 1629). Saumaise
began a law career at Dijon in 1610. In 1631 he was called to the
University of Leiden to succeed Joseph Scaliger. There he produced 80
books and became widely known as a scholar of the first rank. Salmasius'
major works include an important commentary on Pliny (1629), and
Observationes in jus Atticum et Romanum (1645).* BN Paris (1); NUC (1); cf. Goldsmith (BL London) S-320 (reissue); cf. Matagne (Namur) S-115 (later edition); not in Pritzel. |
||
|
Schierbeek, A. (editor): Bloemlezing uit het Cruydt-boeck
van Rembert Dodoens. Den Haag, De Hofstad, 1941, 1. edition, pp. 160, 67 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 25
|
||
|
Schierbeek, A. (editor): Bloemlezing uit het Cruydt-boeck
van Rembert Dodoens. Den Haag, De Hofstad, 1941, 1. edition, pp. 160, large 8vo, 67 text-illustrations, illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
|
||
|
Schierbeek, A. (editor): Bloemlezing uit het Cruydt-boeck
van Rembert Dodoens. ‘s-Gravenhage, De Hofstad & Amsterdam, L.J. Veen, [1954], 2. edition, pp. [ii], 166, 68 text-illustrations after woodcuts, etc., large 8vo, cloth-backed printed boards.
€ 30
This augmented edition
(1. edition 1941) on better paper and better bound. With reproductions from
the last edition of the herbal of 1644. |
||
|
Schimpfky, Richard:
Unsere Heilpflanzen in Bild und
Wort für jedermann. Ihr Nutzen und ihre Anwendung in Haus und
Familie. Gera, F. von Zezschwitz, [ca. 1900], 2. edition, pp. [iii*], ii, 8, [193], (1, adv.), 82 colour-plates (92 nos.). [&] ... Ergänzungsband. Gera-Untermhaus, F.E. Köhler, [ca. 1905], pp. viii, [104], 45 colour-plates (46 nos.); 8vo, 2 volumes, illustrated gilt-lettered cloth.
€ 230
The fine chromolithographed plates with several details
(figures).* Not in Nissen BBI. |
![]() |
|
|
Schönfelder, Bruno & Wilhelm J. Fischer: Welche
Heilpflanze ist das? Einheimische und angebaute Heil- und
Giftpflanzen, ihre Wirkung und Anwendung. Stuttgart, Kosmos, 1955, (62.-69.000), pp. 156, (4, adv.), 350 text-illustrations and 8 colour-plates by Gabrielle Gossner, 8vo, limp cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 20
|
||
|
Schönfelder, Bruno & Wilhelm J. Fischer: Welche
Heilpflanze ist das? Einheimische und angebaute Heil- und
Giftpflanzen, ihre Wirkung und Anwendung. Stuttgart, Kosmos, 1952, (54.-61.000), pp. 143, (1, adv.), 225 text-illustrations and 8 colour-plates, 8vo, limp cloth.
€ 20
|
||
|
Schönfelder, Peter & Ingrid: Der Kosmos
Heilpflanzenführer. Europäische Heil- und Giftpflanzen. Stuttgart, Kosmos, 1980, pp. 277, (3, adv.), numerous text-illustrations (mostly in colour), 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
|
||
|
Schouten, J.: De slangestaf van Asklepios symbool der
geneeskunde. Amsterdam & Meppel, Koninklijke Pharmaceutische Fabrieken, [ca. 1963], 2. impression, pp. 216, 72 text-illustrations, small 4to, illustrated cloth. English summary. Trade edition of the thesis of 1963.
€ 30
|
||
|
Schreiber -
Schreibers kleiner Atlas der wichtigeren Heilpflanzen. Esslingen & München, J.F. Schreiber, [ca. 1920], 12 colour-plates folded in leporello with several figures, 8vo, stiff printed wrappers with mounted colour-plate.
€ 30
|
||
|
Seringe, Nicolas Charles:
Flore du pharmacien, du
droguiste et de l’herboriste ou description des plantes médicinales
spontanées ou cultivées en France disposées en familles. Paris, Victor Masson, 1852, pp. cxii, 3, folding chart, xxiv, 743, (1, err.), text-illustrations, small 8vo, green morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt-ruled and -lettered spine. Some browning, due to the quality of the paper. € 110
* Stafleu & Cowan 11.725. |
|
|
|
Sieg, Hilde: Gottessegen der Kräuter einst und
immerdar. Berlin, Rowohlt, 1936, pp. [iv*], v, 324, many text-illustrations from old herbals and nice colour-plates by Marcus Behmer, 8vo, colour-illustrated cloth. € 35
|
||
|
Sobernheim, J.F.:
Handboek tot de practische leer der
geneesmiddelen. Uit het Hoogduitsch vertaald naar de laatste uitgave,
door Dr. L.H. Verweij. Gouda, R. Vogelensank, 1842, pp. [iv], 543, 4to (223 x 267 mm), gilt-decorated spine with green gilt-decorated and lettered label and marbled boards. Last few leaves lightly stained in upper margin. € 545
|
![]() |
|
|
Soeterwoude, W. Elout van: De opium-vloek op Java. ‘s-Gravenhage [Den Haag], Anti-Opium-Bond & Zuid-Hollandsche Boek- en Handelsdrukkerij, 1890, pp. 85; folding enclosure A; enclosure B, pp. 8; enclosure C, pp. 13; enclosure D, pp. 4; 4to, half cloth with marbled boards and mounted illustrated front wrapper (library binding). Unobtrusive library stamps. € 120
|
||
|
Steinmann, Waltraut: Das Heidekraut. Calluna
vulgaris (L.) Hull. Eine botanisch-chemisch-pharmazeutische Bearbeitung. Hamburg, Hanischer Gildenverlag, 1947, pp. 117, text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Monographie einer alten Heilpflanze. Paper slightly browned.
€ 25
|
||
|
Tolley, Emelie: Kruiden. Tuinen, versieringen en
recepten. Vertaald en bewerkt door Elisabeth de Lestrieux. Zutphen, Terra, 1988, pp. viii, 244, profusely illustrated in colour with photos by Chris Mead, square 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
| ||
|
Tschirch, Alexander & O. Oesterle: Anatomischer Atlas der Pharmakognosie und
Nahrungsmittelkunde. Leipzig, T.O. Weigel (Chr.Herm. Tauchnitz), 1893, part 1, pp. [ii, general title-page], v*, iv, 1-174, plate 1-40; - Chr.Herm. Tauchnitz, 1900, part 2, pp. [ii], iv, 175-352, [8, errata, one sided], plate 50-79, 80a & 80b; bound in 2 volumes, folio (230 x 308 mm), modern buckram with gilt-lettered and ruled spines. Small cancelled library stamps.
€ 375
A first volume was published in 1889 as Angewandte
Pflanzenanatomie (Stafleu & Cowan 15.256). The 81 lithographed plates with ca. 2000 figures are partly coloured.* Nissen BBI 2006b; Stafleu & Cowan 15.261. |
|
|
|
Tschirch, Alexander & Otto
Oesterle:
Anatomischer Atlas der Pharmakognosie und Nahrungsmittelkunde.
Ca. 2000 Originalzeichnungen auf 81 Tafeln mit begleitendem Text. Leipzig, Chr.Herm. Tauchnitz, [1893-] 1900, pp. vi, 7 leaves (indexes and preface, 352, (1, add., 8, err., one sided), ca. 2000 figs on 81 lithographed plates (partly coloured, numbered 1-80a and 80b), folio (230 x 315 mm), marbled edges, half calf with marbled boards, ruled spine with gilt decoration (publisher’s binding). Cancelled library stamps and 1 plate repaired in margin. € 390
Published from 1893-1900 in 17 fascicles,
forming 2 parts. This copy bound in 1 volume with a general title-page. A
first volume was published in 1889 as Angewandte Pflanzenanatomie
(Stafleu & Cowan TL2/15.256).* Nissen BBI 2006b; Rehder III p. 259; Stafleu & Cowan 15.261. |
![]() |
|
|
Tschirch, Alexander & Otto Oesterle: Anatomischer Atlas der Pharmakognosie und
Nahrungsmittelkunde. Ca. 2000 Originalzeichnungen auf 81 Tafeln
mit begleitendem Text. Leipzig, Chr.Herm. Tauchnitz, 1900, pp. vi, v*, [7, err., one sided], 352, ca. 2000 figs on 81 lithographed plates (partly coloured), folio, uncut, printed boards (slightly rubbed) in portfolio. Several library stamps on title-page. Well preserved copy. € 275
Published from 1893-1900 in 17 fascicles, forming 2 parts. [This copy
bound in 1 volume with a general title-page.] A first volume was
published in 1889 as Angewandte Pflanzenanatomie (Stafleu & Cowan
TL2/15.256).* Nissen BBI 2006b; Rehder III p. 259; Stafleu & Cowan 15.261. |
||
|
Tschirch, Alexander et al.: Handbuch der Pharmakognosie. Band 1. Allgemeine Pharmakognosie (3 volumes). Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1930-1933, 2. augmented edition: 1, pp. xi, 1-583, (1), 376 text-illustrations, 42 plates, 3 folding maps in colour and 1 enclosure; 2, pp. 584-1151, 188 text-illustrations, 7 plates, 1 table and 3 folding maps in colour; 3, pp. xiii, 1151- 2015, (1), 194 text-illustrations and 10 plates; 4to, decorated gilt-lettered cloth + Band 2. Speziellen Pharmakognosie. - 1936, 2. edition, pp. [ii], v-viii, 1-416, 153 text-illustrations and 10 plates, 4 parts (fascicle 18-21), 4to, unopened, illustrated wrappers (all published). Fine set. Provenance: Hk. Cohen (book-plates).
€ 650
|
||
|
Turner, William: Libellus de
re herbaria 1538. The names of herbes 1548. Facsimiles with introductory
matter by James Britten, B. Daydon Jackson & W.T. Stearn. London, The Ray Society, 1965, pp. ix, 273, (1), 8vo, gilt-illlustrated cloth dust-jacket. Fine copy. € 60
Facsimiles of two rare works by the "father of British
botany", being the first printed books relating to the British flora. With
extensive additional text. |
||
|
Vander, Adrián: Plantas medicinales. Las enfermedades
y su tratamiento por las plantas. Tratado práctico de medicina vegetal para
la eficaz aplicación de las plantas curativas, basado et las más modernas
investigaciones. Barcelona, Sintes, 1964, new edition, pp. 254, (2, adv.), 130 text-illustrations and 24 plates with numerous figures (partly in colour), small 4to, colour-decorated cloth (slightly rubbed). € 25
| ||
|
Vautherin, A.: Des graines de Croton tiglium (petit
pignon d’Inde) et de Curcas purgans (gros pignon d’Inde). Des
produits qu’on en retire. Recherches de chimie, physique, physiologie,
pharmacologie, et micrographie. Paris, Pharmacie de A. Vautherin, 1864, pp. 5-147, 2 plates with 28 figures, 8vo, partly unopened, printed wrappers (front cover neatly repaired). € 55
|
||
|
Veth, Jan: De prenten in het Cruydt-boeck van Dodonaeus. Amsterdam, J.F. Duwaer & S.H. de Roos, 1935, pp. 18, text-illustrations, 4to, uncut, wrappers. Edition limited to 200 copies, of which this is no. 87. Printed in black and green with the Meidoorn-letter. Provenance: Hk. Cohen (book-plate).
€ 100
|
||
|
Volák, Jan & Jirí Stodola: Plantes médicinales. Paris, Gründ, 1985, 5. impression, pp. 319, 256 fine colour-illustrations by Frantisek Severa, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. € 40
|
||
|
Waal, Marinus de: Onderzoek naar de insecticide kracht
der compositen, in het bijzonder van Helenium autumnale L. Groningen, M. de Waal, 1920, pp. [vii], 107, plates, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis. € 25
|
Warsage, Rudolphe de: La médecine sans médecin. Dictionnaire
de remèdes populaires. Étude de folklore. Liège, F. Gothier, 1933, pp. 91, square 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (spotted).
€ 30
|
|
|
Wenkebach, Ernst: Das Proömium der Kommentare Galens zu
den Epidemien des Hippokrates. Berlin, Königl. Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1918, pp. [ii], 55, 4to, printed wrappers. Einzelausgabe Abhandlungen der Königl. Preuss. Akademie der Wissenschaften.
€ 30
| ||
|
Wenkebach, Ernst: Pseudogalenische Kommentare zu den
Epidemien des Hippokrates. Berlin, Königl. Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1917, pp. 62, 4to, printed wrappers. Einzelausgabe Abhandlungen der Königl. Preuss. Akademie der Wissenschaften.
€ 30
| ||
|
Wetzel, Karl: Giftpflanzen unserer Heimat. Leipzig, J.J. Weber, 1936, pp. 32, 24 colour-plates by Kurt Bessiger, small 8vo, decorated boards (rubbed). Weberschiffchen Bücherei.
€ 20
|
||
|
Willinge Prins, J.A.: De plant als genees-, genot- en
voedingsmiddel. Overzicht van in Nederland bekende of gebruikte
gewassen, voor ieder die belang stelt in geneeskunde, botanie en
voedingsleer. Amsterdam, Argus, (1952), pp. 347, 134 text-illustrations and 4 colour-plates by Hen Bavelaar, large 8vo, decorated artificial leather, dust-jacket.
€ 35
|
||
|
Willinge Prins, J.A.: De plant als
genees-, genot- en voedingsmiddel. Overzicht van in Nederland bekende of gebruikte gewassen, voor ieder die belang
stelt in geneeskunde, botanie en voedingsleer. Amsterdam, Argus, (1952), pp. 347, 134 text-illustrations and 4 colour-plates by Hen Bavelaar, large 8vo, decorated artificial leather. € 30 |
||
|
Withering, William: Bericht über den Fingerhut und
seine medizinische Anwendung mit praktischen Bemerkungen über
Wassersucht und andere Krankheiten. Mannheim, C.F. Boeringer, (1929), pp. 210, folding frontispiece in colour, small 8vo, cloth-backed boards (slightly rubbed).
€ 50
Translated from the
English edition of 1785. The large folding plate of Digitalis purpurea
after plate 48 in William Curtis, Flora Londinensis.* Stafleu & Cowan 18.078. |
||
|
Zwinger, Theodor: Theatrum botanicum. Das ist:
vollkommenes Kräuter-Buch, worinnen allerhand Erdgewächse, Bäume,
Stauden und Kräuter, welche in allen vier Theilen der Welt, sonderlich
aber in Europa, hervorkommen, neben ihren sonderbaren Eigenschafte,
Tugenden, und vortrefflichen Wirkungen, auch vielen herrlichen
Artzneimitteln und derer Gebrauche, wider allerley Krankheiten an Menschen
und Vieh, mit sonderbarem Fleiß auf eine ganz neue, beliebte Art und
Weise, dergleichen in andern Kräuterbüchern nicht zu finden,
beschrieben, auch mit schönen nach der Natur gezeichneten Figuren
gezieret, und neben den ordentlichen, so wohl Kräuter- als
Krankheits-Registern, mit nützlichen Marginalien vorgestellet sind. Allen
Aertzten, Wundärtzten, Apotheckern, Gärtnern, Hausvätern und
Hausmütern, sonderlich aber denen auf dem Lande wohnenden kranken und
presthaften Personen höchstnützlich und vorträglich. Itzo auf das Neue
übersehen, und mit vielen Beschreibungen und Figuren der Kräuter
vermehret durch Friedrich Zwinger, des seel. Authors Sohn, ... Basel, Hans Jacob Bischoff, 1744, copper-engraved frontispiece, 7 leaves, pp. 1216, 28 leaves, ca. 1200 woodcuts, folding copper-engraved portrait of the author by Greg. Brandmüller, folio (220 x 352 mm), contemporay calf with gilt-decorated label on spine and raised bands (spine ends with tiny defects; some unobtrusive wormholes). Fine copy with exceptional clean contents.
€ 5.500
The augmented second and last edition,
largely on Matthioli based herbal, which was first published in 1696.* Pritzel 10532; Nissen BBI 1311; Heilmann p. 343. |
![]() |
|
| <BACK NEXT> A-J | K-P | Q-Z |