| <BACK NEXT> A-B | C | D-G | H-L | M-Q | R-Z |
|
Abeele, Marcel
van den & René Vandenput: De voornaamste cultures van Belgisch-Congo. |
Brussel, Koninkrijk België, Ministerie van Koloniën, etc., 1951, 2. edition, pp. 607, 294 text-illustrations and 39 full-page colour-illustrated, 8vo, stiff printed wrappers. Well preserved copy.
€ 40
|
|
Abeele, Marcel
van den & René Vandenput: Les principales cultures du Congo belge. |
Brussel, Koninkrijk België, Ministerie van Koloniën, etc., 1951, 2. edition, pp. 605, (1), 294 text-illustrations and 39 colour-illustrated plates in text, large 8vo, stiff printed wrappers.
€ 40
|
|
agriculture -
Contributi alla storia della agricoltura Veronese. |
Verona, Accademia di Agricoltura Scienze e Lettere di Verona, 1979, pp. 340, (1), a few text-illustrations, large 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 30
Published on
occasion of the Convegno di storia dell’agricoltura in Verona,
November 1977.
|
|
agriculture -
l’Histoire de l’agriculture et de la vie rurale en Pologne. |
Warszawa, Państwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe, 1964, pp. [ii], 499-668, text-illustrations and folding maps, large 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Ergon, vol. IV. Various articles. € 25
|
|
Allen, H.B.:
Rural reconstruction in action. Experience in the Near and Middle East.
Ithaca, Cornell University Press, 1953, pp. xvix, 204, photo-plate
illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
|
€ 25
|
|
Argentina
- Las plantas cultivadas en la republica Argentina by
various authors. |
Buenos Aires, Ediciones del Ministerio de Agricultura y Ganaderia, 1951-1958, volume, I, fascicle 20 and 22; volume II, fascicle 36; volume IV, fascicle 52; volume V, fascicle 73 and 77; volume VII, fascicle 97, 120 and 123; volume VIII, fascicle 142, 148, 156 and 158; volume IX, fascicle 163; full-page text-illustrations (line-drawings), large 8vo, 14 volumes, printed wrappers. Library stamps. € 100
|
|
Armstrong,
S.F.: British grasses and their employment in agriculture. |
Cambridge, University Press, 1917, 1. edition, pp. viii, 199, 175 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Library stamp on title-page.
€ 35
|
|
Arthey, V.D.:
Quality of horticultural products. |
London, etc., Butterworths, 1975, pp. [xi], 228, text-illustrations, 8vo, boards.
€ 20
|
|
Artschwager, Ernst & E.W. Brandes: Sugarcane (Saccharum
officinarum L.) Origin, classification, characteristics and descriptions of
representative clones. |
Washington, United States Department of Agriculture, 1958, pp. [ii], 307, text-illustrations and folding map, 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Agriculture handbook. Library stamps. € 25
|
|
Ashby,
Wallace: Farmhouse plans. |
Washington, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1934, pp. 70, numerous text-illustrations, small 8vo, illustrated wrappers (slightly rubbed). Farmers’ bulletin.
€ 20
|
|
Au, J.:
J. v. Liebig’s Lehre von der Bodenerschöpfung und die
nationalökonomischen Bevölkerungstheorien dargelegt und kritisch untersucht.
… Auszug aus des Verfassers Schrift: "Die Hilfsdüngemittel u.s.w." |
Heidelberg, Fr. Bassermann, 1869, pp. xii, 306, 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards (worn). A few leaves rather foxed.
€ 90
|
|
Aubert,
Philippe & André Lugeon: Arboriculture fruitière moderne. |
Lausanne, etc., Payot, 1944, 2. edition, pp. 350, 247 text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed boards.
€ 25
|
|
Auhagen, Hubert: Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Landesnatur
und der Landwirtschaft Syriens. |
Berlin, Deutsche Landwirtschafts-Gesellschaft, 1907, pp. [iii], 85, 6 photo-plates with 48 figures, large 8vo, half cloth with marbles boards (library binding). Library stamp on title-page. € 25
|
|
Baert, J.:
Jan Kops pionier van Hollands landbouw. |
‘s-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1943, pp. [v], 89, 3 (only of 5) plates, large 8vo, uncut, wrappers. Pencil markings.
€ 25
|
|
Bagenal, N.B.:
The fruit grower’s handbook. Modern cultural methods. |
London, etc., Ward, Lock, 1949, 1. edition, pp. 288, (12, adv.), colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations and 16 plates, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket (worn).
€ 30
|
|
Balée,
William: Footprints of the forest. Ka’apor ethnobotany - the
historical ecology of plant utilization by Amazonian people. |
New York, Columbia University Press, 1994, pp, xxiii, text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust-jacket. € 40
|
|
Balen, W.J. van: De gulden spade. Omzwervingen door onze elf provinciën. |
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1938, pp. xiv, 151, numerous text-illustrations and plates (photos and fine drawings), 4to, colour-decorated cloth. € 35
Published on
occasion of 50 years Nederlandsche Heidemaatschappij. Well designed
publication.
|
|
Ballot, J.C. (editor): Magazijn voor landbouw en
kruidkunde. Nieuwe reeks. |
Utrecht, B. Dekema, 1859-1860, fascicle 1-5/6, pp. 192, 5 volumes; - 1860, fascicle 7, pp. 48, 1 plate, 1 volume; - Utrecht, Kemink, 1862, fascicle 1-5, pp. 160, 5 volumes; - 1863, fascicle 1-12, pp. viii, 384, 12 volumes (complete); - 1864, fascicle 1-12, pp. viii, 384, 12 volumes (complete); - 1865, fascicle 1-12, pp. viii, 412; 12 volumes (complete); - Derde reeks, deel 1, Utrecht, J. Greven, 1869-1871, fascicle 1-5, 8-10/11, 8 volumes; - Vierde reeks, deel 2, 1871, fascicle 1+3, pp. 1-32, 65-96, 2 volumes; a few text-illustrations, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Unobtrusive library stamps. € 200
* B-P-H
Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum p. 540-3.The total series were published from 1846-1876.
|
|
Baltet, Charles: l’Art de greffer. Arbres et arbustes fruitiers. Arbres
forestiers ou d’ornement. Reconstitution du vignoble. |
Paris, G. Masson, 1888, 4. edition, pp. vi, 464, 175 text-illustrations, small 8vo, uncut, modern wrappers with mounted printed wrappers. Unobtrusive library stamps. € 45
|
|
Baltet, Charles: l’Horticulture dans les cinq parties du monde. |
Paris, Société Nationale d’Horticulture & Troyes, the author, 1895, pp. xviii, 776, (2), large 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mounted printed front wrappers (library binding). € 90
Practical and
historical information on the floricultural, fruit, tree, shrub and
vegetable products, botanical gardens, publications, societies, nurseries,
etc.
|
|
Barendse, Jan:
Hollands tuin. De Westlandse tuinbouw van vroeger tot nu. |
[n.p.], Bond Westland, (1951), pp. 159, portrait-frontispiece and plate-illustrations, 4to, gilt-decorated cloth. € 35
|
|
Bartel, F.: Torfkraft. Untersuchungen über den Wert
des Torfes als Energiequelle und Vorschläge für seine Nutzung für
Großkraftwerke. |
Berlin, Julius Springer, 1913, 1. edition, pp. [viii], 164, 109 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, printed stiff wrappers. Library stamps. €
85
|
|
Baxa, Jakob:
Die Zuckererzeugung 1600-1850. |
(Jena, 1937), Hildesheim, H.A. Gerstenberg, 1973, 2. edition/reprint, pp. [i-viii], 5-232, 48 plates and folding map, 4to, cloth. € 50
|
|
Beach, S.A., N.O. Booth & O.M. Taylor: The apples of New York. |
Albany, J.B. Lyon & State of New York, Department of Agriculture, 1905, 2 volumes, pp. xx, 409; iv, 360; colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations and over 200 photo-plates (mostly in colour), large 8vo, finely gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station for the Year 1903. Cancelled library stamps. Ownership stamp of Isedoor Rietsema. Nice set. € 200
|
|
Becker, Max & Kurt Nehring: Handbuch der Futtermittel. |
Hamburg & Berlin, Paul Parey. 1965-1969, 3 volumes, 1. Grünfutter und Heu, Trockengrünfutter, Grünfuttersilagen, Wurzeln und Knollen, Organische Stoffe mit Sonderwirkungen als Futtermittel und Mischfutterkomponenten, Wörterbuch der Futtermittel, pp. xix, 559, (1, adv.); 2. Laub- und Reisigfutterstoffe, Stroh, Spreu und Schalen, Futterstoffe aus Holz und Cellulose, Körnerfrüchte, Samenkörner und sonstige Früchte, Rückstände bei der Gewinnung pflanzlicher Öle und Fette, pp. xx, 475, (1, adv.); 3. Nebenerzeugnisse der Mehl- und Schälmüllerei, Nebenprodukte der Zuckerfabrikation, Nebenprodukte der Gärungsgewerbe, Nebenprodukte der Stärkefabrikation, Rückstände der Obstverarbeitung, Milch und Milchprodukte, Aus Tierkörpern und deren Bestandteilen gewonnene Futtermittel, Synthetische Aminosäuren als Futtermittel, Nichteiweißartige Stickstoffverbindungen ("Amide") als Futtermittel, Mineralische Futtermittel, Gemischte Mineralfutter und Mineralstoffmischungen, pp. xx, 419, (1, adv.); 4to, gilt-lettered and ruled cloth. Library stamps. Well preserved set. € 150
|
|
Becker-Dillingen, J. (editor): Festschrift aus Anlass des
150 jährigen Bestehens der Staatlichen Lehr- und Forschungsanstalt für Gartenbau
in Weihenstephan 1804-1954. |
München, Bayerischer Landwirtschaftsverlag & Dillingen-Donau, Manz, (1954), pp. 212, text-illustrations and folding plates, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Unobtrusive library stamps. € 30
|
|
Becker-Dillingen, J.: Handbuch der Ernährung der gärtnerische Kulturpflanzen, einschließlich der Heil- und Gewürzpflanzen. |
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1937, 2. edition, pp. xi, 504, (4, adv.), 178 text-illustrations and 1 colour-plates, large 8vo, cloth. Cancelled library stamps. Well preserved copy. € 60
|
|
Bels-Koning, H.C. & P.J. Bels: Handleiding voor de champignoncultuur. |
Horst, Proefstation voor de Champignoncultuur, 1958, pp. 295, text-illustrations and tables, large 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. Library stamps. € 35
|
|
Benecke,
Franz: Is het mogelijk, uit typische "sereh"-stekken gezond
suikerriet te telen? Naar aanleiding eener proef genomen door dr. L.
Oostermann, ... |
Semarang, G.C.T. van Dorp, 1890, pp. [i], 10, lithographed plate with 2 figures, 4to, printed wrappers.
€ 30
Added:
Benecke, Franz: "Sereh". Onderzoekingen en beschouwingen over
oorzaken en middelen, 5e afl.: Hoofdstuk VI, vervolg, 1892 [&]
Memorie behoorende bij het antwoord van de Soerabaiasche Vereeniging van
Suikerfabrikanten ..., 1889.
|
|
Bère, F.:
Les tabacs. |
Paris, Librairies-Imprimeries Réunies, (1895), pp. [iii], 279, 115 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed boards with gilt-lettered label. € 55
|
|
Berghen, Constant vanden & Adrien Manga: Une introduction à un voyage en
Casamance. Enampor, un village de riziculteurs en Casamance, au Sénégal. |
Paris & Montréal, l’Harmattan, 1999, pp. 292, (4, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, stiff printed wrappers. Collection études Africaines. € 20
|
|
Berghuis, Joh.
& O.J. Quintus: Onze moestuin. Leesboek voor de lagere school en
voor het herhalingsonderwijs. |
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1893, pp.[viii], 120, 30 text-illustrations, small 8vo, illustrated wrappers. € 20
|
|
Berghuis, Samuel: De Nederlandsche boomgaard, beschreven en
uitgegeven door het bestuur der Vereeniging tot regeling en verbetering van
de vruchtsoorten te Boskoop, met afbeeldingen naar de natuur door S.
Berghuis. Opgedragen aan Z.M. den Koning. Van eene voorrede voorzien door
dr. H.C. van Hall. |
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, [1864-] 1868, 2 volumes, I. Appels, pp. xxvi, [ii**, "Een woord aan de inteekenaren op dit werk", December 1864, viii*, list of subscribers], 120, (6, index), chromolithographed frontispiece (portrait of King Willem III) and 60 chromolithographed plates of apples; II. Peren en steenvruchten, pp. [vi], 72, 32, 24, 8, 4, (9, index), allegorical chromolithographed frontispiece, 64 chromolithographed plates of pears (36), cherries (8), plums (12), apricots (4) and peaches (4); large 4to (233 x 313 mm), beautiful blind-stamped gilt pictorial publisher’s green cloth (spines skillfully restored). Two plates with marginal repairs, and a few small light marginal waterstains, but a remarkable fine and clean copy without the usual foxing of the plates.
€ 5.000
One of the few
Dutch illustrated works on pomology with very fine chromolithographed plates
with several figures by Samuel Berghuis (the 2 frontispieces by O. Erelman),
lithographed by Severeyns in Belgium and finished by hand. "In 1868 the
"Nederlandsche Boomgaard" ("the Dutch Orchard") appeared, the editors of
which were the principal men of the Pomological Society at Boskoop, namely
K.J.W. Ottolander, J. Hooftman Pz., A. Koster Mz., and C.G. Overeynder. The
plates were drawn by S. Berghuis and printed by Severeyn’s
Chromolithographic Institute, while the Wolters firm at Groningen undertook
the publication. About 1100 copies of this magnificent work were placed in
Holland and Belgium and upward of 100 in Germany with prominent persons and
growers. At the international exhibition in Dublin in 1865 it was awarded a
first price by general vote of the Jury. It was a work not only of
inestimable value for the knowledge of the Dutch fruit assortment but also
for the fame of the Boskoop fruit tree nursery industry of that time,
disinterestedly wrought by the Editors and administration of the Pomological
Society for the benefit of their beloved Boskoop" (J.H. van Straaten van
Nes: Boskoop in its historical development as a centre of nurseries).
"... Der hervorragendste niederländische Pomologe im 19. Jahrhundert war K.
Ottolander, Autor der wertvollsten und schönsten Pomologie: «De
Nederlandsche Boomgaard, ...» mit 124 vortrefflichen farbigen Tafeln von S.
Berghuis. ... Diese ausgezeichnete Abbildungen, in natürlicher Farbe und
Grösse, zeigen die Frucht von oben und unten und im Langsschnitt, beim
Steinobst zusätzlich noch Stein und Blatt. Die gute Apfelsorte «Schöner von
Boskoop» ist hier erstmals beschrieben und abgebildet ..." (Martini).* British Museum I p. 142; Rehder III p. 76; Nissen 2221; Great flower books pp. 48 & 50; Landwehr 14; Stafleu & Cowan 20.943; Martini p. 68.
|
|
![]()
Bergsma, W.:
De wereld volgens Abel Eppens. Een Ommelander boer uit de
zestiende eeuw. |
Groningen, Wolters-Noordhoff & Leeuwarden, Fryske Akademy, 1988, pp. 223, text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Cancelled library stamp. € 20
|
|
Bersch, Wilhelm: Handbuch der Moorkultur. Für
Landwirte, Kulturtechniker und Studierende. |
Wien & Leipzig, Wilhelm Frick, 1912, 2. edition, pp. xi, 310, (10, adv.), 55 text-illustrations and 3 plates, lettered cloth. Disturbing library stamps, but well preserved copy. € 80
|
|
Bertholer,
Ed.: Les fruits. Leur valeur nutritive et curative. Neuchâtel &
Paris, Éd. Rosicruciennes, (1951), 2. edition, pp. 52, (4, adv.), small 8vo,
uncut, decorated wrappers.
|
€ 20
|
|
Bertrand, J.: De l’eau relativement a l’économie rustique, ou traité de
l’irrigation des prés, dédié a la société économique de Berne. |
Avignon & Lyon, G. Regnault, 1764, pp. xvi, 176, small woodcuts (head-pieces, etc.) and 7 engraved plates, 8vo, uncut, boards with gilt-ruled label on spine. Small library stamp on verso title-page. € 160
|
|
![]()
Betten,
Robert: Erziehung, Schnitt und Pflege des Weinstockes im kälteren
Klima an Wänden, Spalieren und in Rebhäusern. |
Frankfurt an der Oder, Trowitzsch, 1909, 3. edition, pp. viii, 180, 24 (adv.), 152 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 45
|
|
Beu, Octavian:
Kaiser Josef II. und der Bauernaufstand Horias. |
Sibiu, Centrul de Studii şi Cercetări Privitoare la Transilvania, 1944, pp. [ii], 125, (1, adv.), 9 plates, 8vo, printed wrappers. Bibliotheca rerum Transsilvaniae.
€ 30
|
|
Bezemer, T.J. (editor): Land-, tuin- en boschbouwkundig woordenboek. Bevattende de meest gebruikelijke woorden en uitdrukkingen op
het gebied van land-, tuin- en boschbouw, veeteelt, bijenteelt en zuivelbereiding in het Nederlandsch, Fransch, Engelsch en Duitsch. |
Arnhem, Van Loghum Slaterus, 1934, pp. viii, 295, 8vo, gilt-decorated embossed cloth. € 60
|
|
Bijlert, A.
van: Tabak. |
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1918, pp. 163, 83 text-illustrations, 4to, printed wrappers. Offprint Dr. L.W. van Gorkom’s Oost-Indische cultures.
€ 30
|
|
Binder, Fred:
Die Brotnahrung. Auswahl-Bibliographie zu ihrer Geschichte und
Bedeutung. |
Ulm/Donau, Deutsches Brotmuseum, 1973, pp. 300. [&] Franz, Margret: - Erster Nachtrag. - , 1979, pp. 187; 2 volumes, 4to, printed wrappers. Schriftenreihe des Deutschen Brotmuseums.
€ 50
|
|
Birnbaum,
Eduard: Eine Moorcultur. Inauguraldissertation … |
Leipzig, Bär & Hermann, 1870, pp. 30, 8vo. Without covers, as issued. Library stamps, numerals and foxing. € 35
|
|
Biroli,
Giovanni: Del riso. Trattato economico-rustico. |
Milano, G. Silvestri, 1825, 2. edition, pp. 125, (1, adv.), 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Bibliotheca Scelta. Fine copy. € 115
Rare, not in
the usual bibliographies. About the author Stafleu & Cowan Supplement II:
"... Italian agronomist and botanist, professor of agriculture at the
University of Pavia, later professor of botany at the University of Torino
and head of the Botanical Garden of Torino ..."
|
|
Bison, Meta: 100 jaar veiling & tuinder 1887-1987. |
Beverwijk, Provinciale Veilingoganisatie voor Noord-Holland, (1987), pp. 176, text-illustrations, 4to, embossed cloth, dust-jacket. Library stamps. € 25
|
|
Bisschop
Grevelink, A.H.: Planten van Nederlandsch-Indië bruikbaar voor
handel, nijverheid en geneeskunde. |
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1883, pp. vii*, xlviii (index), 876, a few text-illustrations, large 8vo, calf-backed marbled boards with raised bands and gilt rules, brocade endpapers. Nice copy in a binding by J.A. Loeber, Leiden (ticket). € 145
|
|
![]()
Board of
Agriculture and Fisheries: Leaflets. Nos. 1 to 100, 101 to 200 &
201 to 300. |
London, His Majesty’s Stationery Office, etc., 1917, 14., 7. & 4. edition, 3 volumes with index, numerous text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed boards. € 45
|
|
Boeke, Jb.: Een blik op den Frieschen landbouw.
Voorlezing, gehouden op de Algemeene Vergadering der Maatschappij van Landbouw,
in de prov. Groningen, gehouden te Haren, in September 1860. |
[n.p.], (1860), pp. 42, 8vo, uncut, wrappers. Library stamps. € 30
|
|
Boer, E. & A.B. Ella (editors): Plants producing
exudates. |
Leiden, Backhuys, 2000, pp. 189, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 18. New condition. € 30
|
|
Böttner,
Johannes: Praktische Gemüsegärtnerei. |
Frankfurt an der Oder, Trowitzsch, 1904, 4. edition, pp. [vi], 362, (x, 24, adv.), 304 text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated limp cloth. Library stamp on title-page. Fine copy. € 35
|
|
Böttner, Johannes: Praktische Gemüsegärtnerei. |
Frankfurt an der Oder, Trowitzsch, 1919, 9. edition, pp. [iv], 386, (10, adv.), 355 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed boards (slightly rubbed). € 30
|
|
Böttner, Johannes: Praktisches Lehrbuch des Obstbaues. |
Frankfurt an der Oder, Trowitzsch, 1901, 2. edition, pp. vi, 575, (17, adv.), 570 text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth. € 60
|
|
Boitel, Amédée: Herbages et prairies naturelles. |
Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1887, 1. edition, pp. [iii-] xi, 786, 116 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards (library binding). Stamps. € 50
|
|
Bokma, A.:
Herinnering aan de Friesche Landbouwtentoonstelling 1947. |
Leeuwarden, N. Miedema, (1947), pp. 74, (1), numerous text-illustrations (mostly photos), oblong folio, illustrated stiff wrappers. Cancelled library stamp.
€ 35
|
|
Bomann,
Wilhelm: Bäuerliches Hauswesen und Tagewerk im alten Niedersachsen. |
Weimar, Hermann Böhlaus, 1927, 1. edition, pp. xii, 282, frontispiece-portrait and 211 text-illustrations (mostly line-drawigs), 4to, decorated cloth. Unobtrusive small stamp on title-page. Fine copy.
€ 175
|
|
Bonavia,
Emanuel: The cultivated oranges, lemons etc. of India and Ceylon
with researches into their origin and the derivation of their names, and
other useful information. |
London, W.H. Allen, 1888-1890, text-volume, pp. xix, 384, 8vo, later plain half cloth & atlas-volume, pp. [v], 260 (including plate 116A) plates with line-drawings, text on verso of foregoing plates, oblong 4to (245 x 184 mm), embossed cloth (slightly soiled). Cancelled library stamps.
€ 570
* Nissen BBI
199; Stafleu & Cowan 21.986.
|
|
Boone,
Ray.C.P.: Le cotonnier. |
Paris, Société d’Éditions Géographiques, Maritimes et Coloniales, 1929-1932, 3 volumes, I. Variétés, hérédité, hybridation, sélection et biotaxie du cotonnier, pp. iii-xx, 307, 26 photo-plates; II. Méthodes culturales, culture annuelle, culture perennante, culture proprement dite, pp. [v], 428, text-illustrations and 36 photo-plates; III. Égrenage et pressage du coton, conditionnement et tare des balles de coton, étude économique sur l’industrie de l’égrenage, système de comptabilité pour usines d’égrenage, pp. 259, text-illustrations and 102 photo-plates; large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Well preserved copy.
€ 210
|
|
Boorsma,
Willem Gerbrand: Eerste (en nadere) resultaten van het … verrichte
onderzoek naar de plantenstoffen van Nederlandsch-Indië. |
Batavia & ‘s-Gravenhage, G. Kolff, 1894-1902, 4 volumes, pp. 87; 106; 5, iii, 145; viii, 123; large 8vo, bound in 1 volume, plain half cloth with marbled boards (rubbed, lower part spine damaged). Mededeelingen uit ‘s Lands Plantentuin 13, 18, 31 and 52.
€ 120
* Stafleu &
Cowan 22.085.
|
|
Borchardt, A.: Finnländische Agrarwirtschaft. |
Berlin, Deutsche Landwirtschafts-Gesellschaft, 1908, pp. [vii], 113, 6 text-illustrations and 2 folding maps in colour, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Berichte über Land- und Forstwirtschaft im Ausland. Library stamp on title-page. € 25
|
|
Braak, J.P., E. Kooistra, L.D. Sparnaaij & R. Vos: Rassen in wording.
Veredelingsonderzoek bij tuinbouwgewassen. |
Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, 1968, pp. 223, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
|
|
Bradbury, Fred: Flax culture and preparation. |
London, Isaac Pitman, etc., [1920], 1. edition, pp. xii, 154, (6, adv.), 91 text-illustrations and plates, 8vo, blind-stamped cloth. Pitman’s textile industries series. Cancelled library stamps. € 50
|
|
Breda de Haan,
Jacob van: De huidige stand der rijstcultuur in Noord-Italië. in
de jaren 1902 en 1904. |
Batavia, G. Kolff, 1904, pp. [i*], 3 (adv.), iii, 74, large 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards (library binding). Mededeelingen uit ‘s Lands Plantentuin 74. Library stamps. € 25
|
|
Breen, Johan Joseph: De landbouwkundige en industriële
betekenis van de aardpeer (Helianthus tuberosus L.). |
Delft, Van Markens Drukkerij, (1964), pp. 168, (2, theses), text-illustrations and folding plate, large 8vo, cloth (rubbed). Thesis Technische Hogeschool, Delft. Disturbing library stamps. € 20
|
|
Breteau,
Pierre: Guide pratique des falsifications et altérations des
substances alimentaires. |
Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1907, pp. viii, 386, (6, adv.), 43 text-illustrations and 8 colour-plates, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards (library binding). Library stamps. € 30
|
|
Brink, M. &
R.P. Escobin (editors): Fibre plants. |
Leiden, Backhuys, 2003, pp. 456, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 17. Large book-plate and stamp. € 70
|
|
Brodskis, B.:
l’Influence du milieu sur la composition des céréales (Blé, farine de
blé, maïs). |
Rabat, Service de la Recherche Agronomique et de l’Expérimentation Agricole, 1946, pp. 83, folding table, 8vo, printed wrappers. € 25
|
|
Broili, Josef: Das Gerstenkorn im Bilde. Ein Beitrag zur Morphologie der Getreidearten, zugleich Anleitung zur Kenntnis der
Unterscheidungsmerkmale der Gerste für Landwirte, Züchter, Brauer und Getreidehändler. |
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1908, pp. 56, 24 full-page text-illustrations, small 8vo, printed wrappers. Cancelled library stamps. € 45
|
|
Brouwer, W.:
Landwirtschaftliche Samenkunde. Ein Schlüssel zum Bestimmen der
kleinkörnigen Kultursamen sowie der wichtigsten Unkrautsamen. |
Neudamm, J. Neumann, 1927, pp. 131, 2 text-illustrations and 14 folding photo-plates (numerous figures), large 8vo, cloth (slightly rubbed). Library stamps on title-page. € 30
|
|
Brouwer, W.: Landwirtschaftliche Samenkunde. Ein
Schlüssel zum Bestimmen der kleinkörnigen Kultursamen sowie der wichtigsten
Unkrautsamen. |
Neudamm, J. Neumann, 1927, pp. 131, 2 text-illustrations and 14 folding photo-plates (numerous figures), large 8vo, lettered cloth. Unobtrusive library stamps. € 30
|
|
Bruyker, C. de: Het land- en tuinbouwonderwijs in
Vlaamsch België. |
Gent, Ad. Hoste, 1911, pp. [iv], 75, text-illustrations (portraits), 8vo, printed wrappers. € 25
|
|
Bruyning,
F.F.: La valeur boulangère du froment. Recherches et analyses. |
Haarlem, Loosjes, 1905, pp. [i], 217, 4 folding photo-plates with text-leaves, 4to, cloth-backed boards with mounted printed front wrapper. € 80
|
|
Buchanan,
Keith: The transformation of the Chinese earth. Aspects of the
evaluation of the Chinese earth from earliest times to Mao Tse-tung. |
London, G. Bell, 1973, 2. impression, pp. xviii, 336, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, large 8vo, decorated boards. € 30
|
|
buitenman:
Bijdragen over het in onzen tijd hoogst gewigtig nut, dat er in ons
land van de verloren gaande mest kan getrokken worden. Door een buitenman. |
‘s-Hertogenbosch, H. Palier, 1848, pp. 30, engraved plate and wood-engraved end-piece, 8vo, plain wrappers. Library stamps. € 60
|
|
Burchard, Otto: Die Unkrautsamen der Klee- und Grassaaten
mit besonderer Berücksichtigung ihrer Herkunft. |
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1900, pp. viii, 100, (, adv.), 5 photo-plates with text-leaves, 8vo, gilt-illustrated cloth. Library stamps. € 60
* Stafleu & Cowan Supplement III p. 225 note 3.
|
|
Burkett,
Charles William & Clarence Hamilton Poe: Cotton. Its cultivation,
marketing, manufacture and the problems of the cotton world. |
London, Archibald Constable, 1906, pp. xii, 331, frontispiece and photo-plate illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth. € 30
|
|
Burkill, Isaac
Henry: A dictionary of the economic products of the Malay peninsula.
With contributions by William Birtwistle, Frederick W. Foxworthy, J.B.
Scrivenor and J.G. Watson. |
Kuala Lumpur, Governments of Malaysia and Singapore, Ministry of Agriculture and co-operatives, 1966, 2. edition, 2 volumes, pp. xiv, 1-1240; [ii], 1241-2444; portrait-frontispiece, 8vo, cloth, dust-jackets.
€ 200
* Stafleu &
Cowan 23.794.
|
|
Burvenich, Frederik: De Groenselteelt voor iedereen. |
Gent, Ad. Hoste, 1878, pp. 296, 147 text-illustrations, small 8vo, half plain cloth with marbled boards. Cancelled library stamps and some repairs. € 55
|
|
Buschan,
Georg: Vorgeschichtliche Botanik der Cultur- und Nutzpflanzen der
alten Welt auf Grund prähistorischer Funde. |
Breslau, J.U. Kern, 1895, pp. xii, 268, 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mounted printed front wrapper (library binding). Library stamps on title-page. € 100
* No references
found.
|
|
Bush, Raymond: Frost and the fruitgrower. |
London, etc., Cassell, 1946, 2. edition, pp. viii, 119, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket (worn). € 25
|
|
|
|
|
|