Goethe, Rudolph & Wilhelm Lauche: Handbuch der Tafeltraubenkultur. Mit Benutzung des Nachlasses von W. Lauche. Horticulture
D-G
Economic botany, fruit, vegetables, agriculture, farming ...
Goethe, Rudolph & Wilhelm Lauche: Handbuch der Tafeltraubenkultur. ...
Damseaux, Adolph: Manuel des plantes de la grande culture.
Namur, Lambert-De Roisin & Bruxelles, O. Mayolez & G. Audiarte, 1894, 1. edition, 2 volumes (bound in 1), pp. [iv*], v, 365; [iv*], v, 354; text-illustrations, 8vo, half calf with marbled boards, ruled spine with gilt lettering (upper part missing).Signed by the author (as usual) and with dedication to Otto Pitsch. Library stamps, some pencil annotations and first few leaves marginally waterstained.
€ 100
* Stafleu & Cowan 28.842. Only mentioning the third edition, having not seen this first and the second edition.
Davenport, Frances Gardiner: A classified list of printed original materials for English manorial and agrarian history during the Middle Ages.
(Boston, 1894), New York, Burt Franklin, [n.d.], reprint, pp. xv, 65, 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 30
David, Roger: Facteurs de développement et printanisation des végétaux cultivés.
Paris, Hermann, 1946, pp. 177, (1), text-illustrations and 2 photo-plates, large 8vo, unopened, printed stiff wrappers. Actualités scientifiques et industrielles.
€ 30
Decaisne, Joseph: Mededeelingen aangaande den Chineeschen aardappel, Dioscorea batatas Dne, (l’Igname batate). Ook voor ons vaderland tot oeconomisch gebruik ter aankweeking aanbevolen, volgens de waarnemingen van … Naar het Fransch door W.C. Spoor.
Utrecht, N. de Zwaan, 1855, pp. 28, 5 text-illustrations, 8vo, wrappers. Slightly rubbed.
€ 30
Reprinted from Flora en pomona, Magazijn voor tuinbouw en landbouw.
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 29.403.
Deerr, Noël: Cane sugar: A text-book on the agriculture of the sugar cane, the manufacture of cane sugar, and the analysis of sugar house products; together with a chapter on the fermentation of melasses. Special edition.
Altrincham, Manchester, Norman Rodger, 1911, 1. edition, pp. xviii, 592, (3, adv.), numerous text-illustrations and plates (some in colour), large 8vo, gilt cloth. Last leaves with unobtrusive staining in lower inner margin. Well preserved copy.
€ 85
Dekker, Johannes: De looistoffen. Botanisch-chemische monographie der tanniden. Bewerkt in het Laboratorium van het Koloniaal Museum.
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1906-1908, 2 parts, I. Bibliographie, botanie, physiologie, pp. [iv*], vi, 7-223; II. Chemie, analyse, economie, pp. 241; bound in 1 volume, 8vo, decorated cloth. Bulletin van het Koloniaal Museum te Haarlem 35 and 39. Cancelled library stamps. Well preserved copy.
€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 29.584.
Delbard, Georges: Les beaux fruits de France. Préface de Georges Duhamel … Introduction de L. Cuny … Avant-propos de la parasitologie fruitière, par Roger Heim …
Paris, Éditions Georges Delbard, 1947, pp. 167, 429 photo text-illustrations, 32 pages with fine colour-photos of fruit, folio, boards with mounted colour-plate (a bit rubbed).
€ 110
* Martini pp. 102 & 104.
Demarbaix, A.: Cours de zootechnie.
Louvain, Émile Fontaeyn, 1892-1896, 2 volumes/fascicles, pp. [vi], 387; [v], 380; 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (slightly rubbed). Small imperfections.
€ 65
Denaiffe, [Clément & Henri]: Les haricots.
Paris, J.-B. Bailliere, Carignan, Denaiffe & Paris, Librarie Horticole, [1899?], pp. [iii*], iv, 493, 273 text-illustrations (including 12 mounted chromolithographed plates) and 10 large folding tables, 8vo, plain half cloth with marbled boards. Cancelled library stamps. Well preserved copy of this very detailed treatise.
€ 160
Deutsche Obstbauzeitung. 52. [- 68.] Jahrgang der Pomologischen Monatshefte. Herausgegeben im Auftrag des Deutschen Pomologenvereines … Friedrich Lucas.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1906-1922, 17 volumes: 1906, volume 52, pp. x, 400, 6 chromolithographed plates and 6 plain plates; - 1907, volume 53, pp. ix, 400, 8 chromolithographed plates, 3 plain plates and folding table in colour; - 1908, volume 54, pp. x, 1-160, 1-15, 161-456, 6 chromolithographed plates and 2 plain plates; - 1909, volume 55, pp. xii, 548, 6 chromolithographed plates; … Herausgegeben vom Vorstand des Deutschen Pomologen-Vereins in Eisenach. - 1910, volume 56, pp. xiv, 440, 6 chromolithographed plates; - 1911, volume 57, pp. xviii, 532, 5; 6 chromolithographed plates and 2 maps in colour (1 folding); - 1912, volume 58, pp. xvi, 544, 5 chromolithographed plates; - 1913, volume 59, pp. xviii, 558, 5 chromolithographed plates; - 1914, volume 60, pp. viii, 470, 4 chromolithographed plates; 1915, volume 61, pp. viii, 392, 3 chromolithographed plates; - 1916, volume 62, pp. viii, 416, 4 chromolithographed plates; - 1917, volume 63, pp. viii, 360, 4, 2 chromolithographed plates; - 1918, volume 64, pp. vii, 200, 1 chromolithographed plate with folds; - 1919, volume 65, pp, viii, 296, 1 chromolithographed plate with folds; … Herausgegeben vom Vorstand der Deutschen Obstbau-Gesellschaft in Eisenach. Eisenach, Verlag der Deutschen Obstbau-Gesellschaft, 1920, volume 66, pp. viii, 236; - 1921, volume 67, pp. [xii], 224, Obstbauliche Zeitfragen. … Sondergabe für Mitglieder, pp. lxxii, (12), 251-442, 2 chromolithographed plates; - 1922, volume 68, pp. viii, 432, photo-plate illustrations; all volumes with text-illustrations and unobtrusive library stamps; volume 52-54: 8vo (140 x 213 mm), plain cloth-backed marbled boards (library bindings), a few plates partly damaged and some offset on the colour-plates; volume 55: 8vo (142 x 213 mm), half cloth with marbled boards and gilt-lettered, ruled spine, a few plates partly damaged and some offset on the colour-plates; volume 56-65: 4to (183 x 261 mm), gilt-lettered publisher’s cloth and cloth-backed boards in the same style (volume 65), spines slightly faded; volume 66-68: 4to (183 x 262 mm), plain cloth-backed marbled boards (library bindings). A complete set of this title.
€ 2.400
This journal of the German pomological society was subsequently published by various titles and in different forms and formats:
- Monatsschrift für Pomologie und praktischen Obstbau, 1855-1864, volume 1-10;
- Illustrierte Monatshefte für Obst- und Weinbau, 1865-1874, volume 11-21;
- Pomologische Monatshefte, 1875-1905, volume 22-51;
- Deutsche Obstbauzeitung, 1906-1922, volume 52-68.
Sie war der Pomologie in Deutschland sehr förderlich. Im Laufe der Zeit wurden in ihren Heften viele Obstsorten beschrieben und farbig abgebildet. ... (Martini p. 84).
Deutscher Obstbau. Möllers deutsche Gärtnerzeitung.
Frankfurt/Oder, Gartenbauverlag Trowitzsch, 1941, volume 56, pp. 6 (index), 240, text-illustrations; [&] Sortenkunde im Obstbau. - pp. 48, text-illustrations and 12 colour-plates; [&] Pomologisches Zentral-Blatt. - pp. 48, text-illustrations (portraits); - 1942, volume 57, pp. (6) index, 232, text-illustrations; [&] Sortenkunde im Obstbau. - pp. 48, text-illustrations and 11 colour-plates (bound out of order); [&] Pomologisches Zentral-Blatt. - pp. 1-12, 17-48 (issue no. 4 missing), text-illustrations (portraits); - 1943, volume 58, pp. 4 (index), 200, text-illustrations; [&] Sortenkunde im Obstbau. - pp. 20, text-illustrations and 10 colour-plates (bound out of order); [&] Pomologisches Zentral-Blatt. - pp. 24, text-illustrations (portraits); together with the enclosures bound in 3 volumes, 4to, half cloth with marbled boards (library bindings).
€ 300
Abschliessend ist noch die Zeitschrift Deutscher Obstbau, Frankfurt a.O., zu erwähnen, die in den Jahren 1940-1944 Beschreibungen und farbige Abbildungen von Obstsorten veröffentlichten. Besonders hervorzuheben ist die Beilage zur vorgenanten Zeitschrift: Pomologisches Zentral-Blatt, bearbeitet von Dr. Robert Zander, Berlin, in dem auch die Lebensgeschichten berühmter Pomologen vorkommen (Martini p. 84). The nice colour-plates after paintings by Friemel.
Deutsches Obstcabinet in naturgetreuen fein colorirten Abbildungen und Fruchtdurchschnitten zu Dittrich's systematischem Handbuche der Obstkunde und zu jedem pomologischen Werke nebst einer kurzen Beschreibung und Diagnose der Obstarten. Herausgegeben unter Leitung des Professors Dr. L.(sic.) E. Langethal und unter Mitwirkung des Gartenbauvereins in Jena, sowie des landwirthschaftlichen Vereins zu Jena und Zwätzen. Neue Auflage.
Jena, Friedrich Mauke, 1853-1855, new edition by Christian Eduard Langethal et al., section I, fascicle 1-13, 130 text-leaves (unopened) with 130 finely hand-coloured lithographed plates (uncut) of apples, 4to (ca. 103 x 254 mm), in the original printed fascicle wrappers with contents. Fine set.
€ 1.850
Published from 1853-1864 in 7 "Sektionen" with 65 "Hefte" comprising 645 plates in 4 volumes. Complete copies or even sections are extremely rare. The German botanist Christian Eduard Langethal (1806-1878) was from 1839 professor of agriculture at Jena. The initials L.E. as mentioned on the covers should be C.E. for Christian Eduard and Martini mentions erroneously Langenthal.
* Dochnahl p. 115; Nissen BBI 2357; Martini p. 76.
Deventer, W. van: De dierlijke vijanden van het suikerriet en hunne parasieten. Handboek ten dienste van de suikerriet-cultuur en de rietsuikerfabricage op Java. Tweede deel.
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy & Proefstation voor de Java suikerindustrie, 1912, 2. edition, pp. xiii, 308, xii, 71 text-illustrations and 43 fine plates (mostly in colour), large 8vo, embossed gilt-lettered cloth (partly stained).
€ 35
A total of 5 volumes of this work about sugar cane on Java were published. This volume deals with the animal pests and diseases.
Dewey, Alice G.: Peasant marketing in Java.
New York, The Free Press of Glencoe, 1962, pp. xxi, 3-238, 1 text-illustration, 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 25
Dijck, Denis van: Groenteteelt in openlucht.
Leuven, Belgische Boerenbond, 1949, 4. edition, pp. 484, text-illustrations and plate-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards (slightly rubbed). Disturbing library stamps on title-page.
€ 30
Dijk, H.N. van: Mechanische rijstcultuur. Economische en technische resultaten na zes jaren pioniersarbeid te Nieuw-Nickerie in Suriname.
Amsterdam, H.J. Paris, 1940, pp. xi, 131, photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed boards.
€ 25
Dijkema, H.: Antwoord op de prijsvraag over het verbouwen van vlas, met de aan die teelt verbondene voordeelen. Uitgeschreven door het Genootschap ter Bevordering der Nijverheid, gevestigd te Onderdendam. Aan welk antwoord op de derde Algemeene Vergadering van hetzelfde Genootschap, gehouden te Onderdendam, op den 30 Mei 1839, de Zilveren medaille is toegewezen.
Groningen, M. van Heijningen Bosch, (1839), pp. [iv], 169, folding table, 8vo, cloth-backed boards (library binding). Library stamps.
€ 60
(Dijkman, Marinus Johannes et al.:) Identificatiekenmerken van de voornaamste in de praktijk aangeplante Hevea-cloonen. Met 6 figuren in de inleiding en afbeeldingen naar de natuur bij iedere cloonbeschrijving.
Buitenzorg, Centrale Proefstations Vereeniging & Archipel Drukk., 1939, pp. 216, 6 text-illustrations, ca. 93 fine full-page line-drawings by Soemarsono and 47 photo-plates of leaves, large 8vo, cloth-backed boards (loose-leaf system).
€ 90
09793.Dijkman-1.jpg (31978 bytes)
Dikstaal. K. & M. Leopold: Ziektenbestrijding in de fruitteelt.
Utrecht, Sint Gregoriushuis, 1948, 3. edition, pp. xvi, 128, text-illustrations, large 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 20
Dillewijn, C. van: Botany of the sugarcane.
Waltham, Chronica Botanica, 1952, pp. xxiii, 371, numerous text-illustrations and plate-illustrations, 4to, illustrated cloth (slightly rubbed). Unobtrusive library stamp.
€ 40
Dimitriewicz, Nicolaus: Ueber die Methoden der Samenprüfung landwirthschaftlicher Culturpflanzen.
Wien, the author, 1876, pp. 40, 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis. Crudely rebacked and loose with stamps and labels.
€ 20
Directie van den Landbouw: De Nederlandsche landbouw in het tijdvak 1813-1913.
‘s-Gravenhage, J. & H. van Langenhuysen, (1913), pp. vii, 465, large 8vo, plain cloth-backed boards (library binding). Various contributions. Cancelled library stamp.
€ 40
Doering, Emil: Die Zuckerrübe und ihr Anbau.
Breslau, Eduard Trewendt, 1896, pp. viii, 102, (2, adv.), 4 lithographed plates of insects, 8vo, lettered boards (slightly rubbed). Library stamps. Some pencil annotations/markings, the plates partly lightly waterstained and foxed.
€ 35
Dopsch, Alfons: Herrschaft und Bauer in der deutschen Kaiserzeit. Untersuchungen zur Agrar- und Sozial-Geschichte des hohen Mittelalters mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des südostdeutschen Raumes.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1939, pp. vii, 272, 8vo, uncut, plain wrappers.
€ 30
Dufour, F.: Traité complet d’arboriculture fruitère.
Gand [Gent], Van Dosselaere, [ca. 1935], 4. edition, pp. [ii], 609 (including some advertisements), 700 text-illustrations and 8 photo-plates, 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards. Library stamp on title-page.
€ 55
Ebbens, H.D.: Een en ander uit de geschiedenis der Groninger Maatschappij van Landbouw en Nijverheid 1837-1912.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, (1913), pp. [iii], 168, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers.
€ 30
Eden, T.: Tea.
London, Longmans, 1965, 2. edition, pp. xvi, 205, text-illustrations and plate-illustrations (partly in colour), 8vo, cloth. Library stamps.
€ 25
Eijsvoogel, W.F. (editor) et al.: De landbouwhogeschool op een keerpunt. Jubileumboek ter gelegenheid van het 50-jarig bestaan van de Landbouwhogeschool te Wageningen.
Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1968, pp. 383, colour-frontispiece and text-illustrations, large 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 35
Eilerts de Haan, A.F.: De Noord-Nederlandsche landbouwkoloniën. Eene studie over de Maatschappij van Weldadigheid. Nieuwe uitgave.
Amsterdam, D.B. Centen, (1872), pp. viii, 400, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (partly rubbed and soiled). Library stamps.
€ 70
Elayda, Aniano & Emilio K. Morada: Banana culture in the Philippines.
Manila, 1932, pp. 27, 22 plates, printed wrappers. Reprint The Philippine Journal of Agriculture.
€ 25
Emmen, Q.A.D.: Een reis van Soerabaja naar Manila, China, Japan, Hawaii-eilanden, San Francisco en Cuba. Technisch verslag van een reis door verschillende buitenlandsche suikercentra.
Den Haag, Riet en biet, 1931, pp. 48, (10, adv.), text-illustrations, 4to, cloth.
€ 25
Enklaar, E.C.: De landbouw zoo als hij zijn kan. Een volks-leesboek.
Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk-Willink, 1848, pp. [iii*], iv, 68, (4, adv.), engraved vignette on title-page, 12mo, uncut, illustrated wrappers. Library stamps.
€ 35
Enklaar, E.C.: Voederbouw. Vrij bewerkt naar het Hoogduitsch.
Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, 1852, pp. xvi, 339, (12, adv.), 2 folding plates with several figures, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards. First and last leaf repaired. Library stamps.
€ 70
Epstein, Emanuel: Mineral nutrition of plants: principles and perspectives.
New York, etc., John Wiley, 1972, pp. ix, 412, text-illustrations, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
Erroux, J.: Les blés des oasis sahariennes.
Alger, Université d’Alger, Institut de Recherches sahariennes, [ca. 1960], pp. 181, (1), text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers. Mémoire.
€ 25
Esdorn, Ilse: Die Nutzpflanzen der Tropen und Subtropen der Weltwirtschaft.
Stuttgart, Gustav Fischer, 1961, 1. edition, pp. [viii], 159, 34 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
Ewert, Richard: Die Parthenocarpie oder Jungfernfrüchtigkeit der Obstbäume und ihre Bedeutung für den Obstbau. Eine Anleitung zur Erzielung kernloser Früchte nach einem einfachen Verfahren.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1907, pp. [iv], 58, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed boards wih mounted front wrapper. Rather waterstained ex-library copy.
€ 20
exhibition - Catalogus Land- en Tuinbouwtentoonstelling Amsterdam 1934. Van 14 tot en met 23 September 1934 ter inwijding van de Gemeentelijke Centrale markt aldaar gehouden. … Officiële catalogus der A.M.A.T.O. (cover).
Amsterdam, (1934), pp. 102, text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-printed wrappers. Exhibition catalogue.
€ 35
exhibition - Friesche Landbouwtentoonstelling 1912 Leeuwarden. 26 Augustus - 1 September. Beschrijvende catalogus.
Leeuwarden, (1912), pp. 160, (1), 8vo, printed wrappers. Exhibition catalogue. Cancelled library stamp.
€ 25
Faes, Henry, Marc Staehelin & Paul Bovey: La défence des plantes cultivées.
Lausanne, etc., Station Fédérale d’Essais Viticoles et Arboricoles à Lausanne & Payot, 1943, pp. 500, (10, adv.), 384 text- and plate-illustrations and 8 colour-plates, 8vo, cloth-backed boards. Fine copy.
€ 30
Faridah Hanum, I. & L.J.G. ban der Maesen (editors): Auxiliary plants.
Leiden, Backhuys, 1997, pp. 389, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 11. New condition.
€ 50
farming - Farmers in a changing world. The yearbook of agriculture 1940.
Washington, United States Department of Agriculture & United States Government Printing Office, (1940), pp. 1215, text-illustrations, large 8vo, illustrated cloth.
€ 30
Fischer-Benzon, Rudolf von: Altdeutsche Gartenflora. Untersuchungen über die Nutzpflanzen des deutschen Mittelalters, ihre Wanderung und ihre Vorgeschichte im klassischen Altertum.
Kiel & Leipzig, Lipsius & Tischer, 1894, 1. edition, pp. x, 254, large 8vo, uncut, later wrappers with mounted printed front wrapper (ownership inscription: H.Heukels). Unobtrusive library stamp.
€ 70
Flach, M. & F. Rumawas (editors): Plants yielding non-seed carbohydrates.
Leiden, Backhuys, 1996, pp. 237, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 9.
€ 30
Fleischer, F.: Ueber Missbildungen verschiedener Culturpflanzen und einiger anderer landwirthschaftlichen Gewächse. Ein Programm ausgegeben bei Gelegenheit der Jahresprüfung an der Königlich Württembergischen land- und forstwirthschaftlichen Akademie zu Hohenheim, am 14. August 1862.
Esslingen, Conrad Weychardt, (1862), pp. [iv], 94, 8 lithographed plates (plate 8 folding in colour), 8vo, cloth-backed boards with gilt-lettered spine (ends rubbed and faded). Library stamp on title-page.
€ 85
Fleischer, Franz von: Beiträge zur Lehre von dem Keimen der Samen der Gewächse, insbesondere der Samen ökonomischer Pflanzen. Ein Programm, ausgegeben bei Gelegenheit der Jahres-Prüfung an der Königlich württemberg. land- und landwirtschaftlichen Akademie zu Hohenheim de 28. August 1851. Von Professor Dr. Fleischer.
Stuttgart, Mäntler, 1851, pp. iv, 159, small 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and mounted printed front wrapper. Later endpapers. Paper more or less browned, due to its quality. Library stamps.
€ 90
* Pritzel 2930; British Museum II p. 582.
Fokkens, H.G.: Het wagenmakersbedrijf in Friesland.
Arnhem, Rijksmuseum voor Volkskunde Het Nederlands Openluchtmuseum, 1967, 1. impression, pp. [iii], 55, 18 (folding) plates (line-drawings), folio, illustrated stiff wrappers. Stamp.
€ 25
Forsyth, William: A treatise on the culture and management of fruit-trees; in which a new method of pruning and training is fully described. To which are added, a new and improved edition of Observations on the diseases, defects, and injuries, in all kind of fruit and forest trees: with an account of a particular method of cure, ...
London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1806, 4. edition, pp. xxviii, 523, 13 copper-engraved plates, all but two folding, 8vo, contemporary half calf, spine with raised bands, lettered red label and gilt decoration (slightly rubbed with a few defects). Small part torn away from head of title-page without loss of text. Nice copy.
€ 340
Influential work which went through several editions (first 1802) and was also translated into German and French.
* Cf. Pritzel 2985; Martini p. 104.
01326.Forsyth-1.jpg (16867 bytes)
Fraas, Carl: Het wortelleven der geteelde gewassen en de oogstvermeerdering. Uit het Hoogduitsch vertaald door E.C. Enklaar.
Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, 1871, pp. 67, large lithographed folding plate with several figures (750 x 510 mm), 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards (library binding). Library stamps on title-page.
€ 35
François, Louis: Les semences des plantes cultivées et leur détermination.
Paris, Librairie agricole de la Maison rustique, 1919, pp. viii, 131, 116 text-illustrations, small 8vo, printed wrappers (rubbed). Nouvelle bibliothèque du cultivateur. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 35
Franke, Gunther & Horst Pätzold (editors): Nutzpflanzen der Tropen und Subtropen.
Leipzig, S. Hirzel, 1967-1978, 1. edition, 3 volumes, I. Genußmittelliefernde Pflanzen, Kautschuk- und gummiliefernde Pflanzen, Öl- und fettliefernde Pflanzen, Knollen- und Wurzelfrüchte, pp. xii, 324; II. Obstliefernde Pflanzen, Zuckerliefernde Pflanze, Getreide, Faserpflanzen, pp. xi, 412; III. Grasland und Feldfutterbau, pp. 454; numerous text-illustrations, colour-plates and tables, large 8vo, lettered cloth. Library stamps. Well preserved set.
€ 100
Franklin, T. Bedford: A history of agriculture.
London, G. Bell, 1948, pp. vii, 239, text-illustrations, small 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Friesche Coöperatieve Zuivel-Export-Vereeniging: Friesche Coöperatieve Zuivel-Export-Vereeniging gevestigd te Leeuwarden (Prov. Friesland) Nederland.
Leeuwarden, [ca. 1911], pp. [i, introduction in 4 languages], 24 photo-plates of dairy factories with captions on thick paper, oblong folio (315 x 230 mm), red-lettered stiff wrappers. Library stamps.
€ 200
The Frisian co-operative association for export of milk products was established in 1898. The fine photographic pictures are of the head-office and of the creameries joining the association.
Friesche Coöperatieve Zuivel-Export-Vereeniging: Friesche Coöperatieve Zuivel-Export-Vereeniging gevestigd te Leeuwarden (Prov. Friesland) Nederland.
Leeuwarden, [ca. 1911], pp. [i, introduction in 4 languages], 24 photo-plates of dairy factories with captions on thick paper, oblong folio (305 x 224 mm), cloth-backed marbled boards with mounted part of front wrapper (library binding). Library stamps.
€ 150
The Frisian co-operative association for export of milk products was established in 1898. The fine photographic pictures are of the head-office and of the creameries joining the association.
Frietema, H.J.: Koöperaesje yn Fryslân en Nederlân.
Drachten, Lverman, 1950, pp. 124, text-illustrations, 8vo,cloth-backed printed boards. Fryske lânboubibleteek. Cancelled library stamp.
€ 25
Frost, Julius: Agrarfassung und Landwirtschaft in den Niederlanden.
Berlin, Deutsche Landwirtschafts-Gesellschaft, 1906, pp. vii, 495, (1), 6 folding maps (3 in colour), 4to, half cloth with marbled boards and gilt-lettered ruled spine (slightly rubbed). Library stamp on title-page.
€ 130
Frost-Brüssel, J.: Flachbau und Flachsindustrie in Holland, Belgien und Frankreich.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1909, pp. [iv], 142, 25 text-illustrations and 20 photo-plates, 4to, printed wrappers (rebacked). Berichte über Landwirtschaft.
€ 65
fruit - Nationale fruitactie 1928-1953. Eet Neerlands fruit, dag in dag uit!! Appel, peer, druif, perzik, pruim uit de Nederlandse tuin.
[n.p., 1952], Bond van Kleinhandelaren in Aardappelen, Groenten en Fruit in Nederland, pp. [16], 60 mounted colour-plates, oblong 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 50
fruit trees - Oefenend handboekje over het snyden der fruytboomen, ten gebruyke der hoveniers en fruytminnaers.
Aelst, Du Caju-De Vylder, 1852, pp. [i*], ii, 104, finely engraved text-illustrations and folding plate, small 8vo, uncut, new wrappers with mounted printed front cover. Library stamps.
€ 35
De fruitwereld. Weekblad van de fruittelersvakbond van de K.N.B.T.B.
Den Haag, 1956-1964, volume 1-9, numerous text-illustrations, 4to, 9 volumes, full (later) cloth and half cloth.
€ 150
Fruwirth, C.: Die Züchtung der landwirthschaftlichen Kulturpflanzen. I. Allgemeine Züchtungslehre der landwirthschaftlichen Kulturpflanzen.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1909, 3. edition, pp. xx, 335, (1), 33 text-illustrations; II. Die Züchtung von Mais, Futterrübe und anderen Rüben, Ölpflanzen und Gräsern. - 1909, 2. edition, pp. xv, 228, 39 text-illustrations; 2 volumes bound in 1, 8vo, gilt half cloth with marbled boards. Dedication to Engler.
€ 75
Fruwirth, C.: Vergleichende Anbau-Versuche mit verschiedenen Gerste- und Hafersorten. Als Festschrift zur 84. Jahresfeier der Königl. Württemberg. Landwirtschaftlichen Akademie Hohenheim.
Plieningen, Friedrich Find, 1902, pp. 68, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards. Cancelled library stamps. Large book-plate of Wilhelm Gerland.
€ 30
Fussell, G.E.: The English rural labourer. His home, furniture, clothing & food from Tudor to Victorian times.
London, The Batchworth Press, 1949, pp. xv, 160, frontispiece and 17 plate-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Fussell, G.E.: The old English farming books from Fitzherbert to Tull 1523 to 1730.
London, Crosby Lockwood, 1947, 1. edition, pp. [vii], 141, (1), 16 plates, 8vo, cloth. Book-plates and ownership stamps.
€ 40
Gaigneaux, Désiré: Agriculture premier impératif du développement. Étude pour le tiers monde.
Paris, Éditions Universitaires, 1969, pp. 191, (1), 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 25
Gaillard, Jean-Pierre: l’Avocatier. Sa culture, ses produits.
Paris, G.-P. Maisonneuve, 1987, pp. 419, (3), text-illustrations and plate-illustrations (mostly in colour), large 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers. Techniques agricoles et Productions tropicales. New condition.
€ 30
Gardner, Victor Ray, Frederick Charles Bradford & Henry Daggett Hooker: The fundamentals of fruit production.
New York, etc., McGraw-Hill, 1952, 3. edition, pp. xiv, 739, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 25
Garner, R.J.: The grafter’s handbook.
London, Faber and Faber, 1950, 3. impression, pp. 224, 95 text-illustrations and 24 plates, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 30
Garner, Wightman W.: The production of tobacco.
New York, etc., MacGraw-Hill, 1951, revised 1. edition, pp. xiii, 520, 81 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
Garola, C.-V.: Les céréales.
Paris, Firmin.Didot, 1894, pp. [iii], 815, 272 text-illustrations, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and mounted printed front wrapper (library binding). Bibliothèque de l’Enseignement Agricole. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 75
Gaucher, Nicolas: Handboek der ooftbouwkunde in woord en beeld.
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, [1906], pp. viii, 180, 199 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, illustrated wrappers.
€ 55
Originally published in 1905 by Paul Parey in Berlin and adapted into Dutch by A.C. Ide.
Gaucher, Nicolas: Handbuch der Obstkultur. Aus der Praxis für die Praxis bearbeitet.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1889, 1. edition, pp. x, iv*, 936, 526 finely wood-engraved text-illustrations and 7 lithographed plates (3 double-page), large 8vo, half calf with richly gilt-decorated spine and raised bands (slightly rubbed). Slight browning/foxing, but very well preserved copy.
€ 180
Ein wertvolles und einzigartiges Werk, das für längere Zeit massgebend war, ist das «Handbuch der Obstkultur», Berlin 1889, 4. Aufl. Berlin 1908, mit 630 von ihm persönlich stammenden Holzschnitten und 16 Tafeln der Obstkultur sowie dem Bildnis des Verfassers (Martini).
* Martini p. 80.
01967.Gaucher-1.jpg (25154 bytes)
Geerts, J.M.: Plantkunde van het suikerriet. Beknopt overzicht van eenige hoofdstukken der plantkunde ten dienste van suikerrietplanters.
Weltevreden, Proefstation voor de Javasuikerindustrie, (1916), pp. xiv, 151, text-illustrations and 3 colour-plates, large 8vo, limp cloth.
€ 30
Geisenheimer Mitteilungen über Obst- und Gartenbau. Organ der königl. Lehranstalt für Obst-, Wein-, und Gartenbau zu Geisenheim a. Rh. des Nassauischen Landes-Obst- und Gartenbau-Vereines, und von zahlreichen Obst- und Gartenbau- und mehreren landwirtschaftl. Vereinen. Gegründet von R. Goethe und geleitet von E. Junge.
Wiesbaden, Rud. Bechtold, 1903-1913, 11 volumes: - volume 18, pp. vii, (1), 1-80, 97-192 (issue no. 6 missing), text-illustrations and 2 chromolithographed plates; - 1904, volume 19, pp. vii, (1), 192, text-illustrations and 2 chromolithographed plates; - 1905, volume 20, pp. vii, (1), 192, text-illustrations and 2 chromolithographed plates; - 1906, volume 21, pp. vii, (1), 192, text-illustrations and 3 chromolithographed plates (1 plate bound twice); 1907, volume 22, pp. 192, text-illustrations and 2 chromolithographed plates; - 1908, volume 23, pp. vii, (1); (1909, volume 23), pp. 196, text-illustrations and 2 chromolithographed plates; - 1909, volume 24, text-illustrations and 2 chromolithographed plates; - 1910, volume 25, pp. vii, (1), 200, text-illustrations, 1 portrait-plate and 1 chromolithographed plate; - 1911, volume 26, pp. vii, (1), 1-196, text-illustrations, 1 photo-plate and 1 chromolithographed plate; 1912, volume 27, pp. vii, (1), 196, text-illustrations and 2 chromolithographed plates; - 1913, volume 28, pp. vi, (1), 200, text-illustrations and 1 chromolithographed plate; cloth-backed marbled boards (library bindings with labels). Preliminary matter of volume 23 present, but text and plates missing. Text and 2 chromolithographed plates of volume 24 in duplicate. Some neat repairs and library stamps.
€ 300
Gerritsen, J.D. et al.: De teelt van klein-fruit in Amerika. Frambozen en bramen. Rapport Studiegroep Tuinbouw.
‘s-Gravenhage, Contactgroep Opvoering Productiviteit, [ca. 1955], pp. 68, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, 4to, stiff printed wrappers. Summary in English.
€ 20
Geus, J.G. de: Means of increasing rice production.
Geneva, Centre d’Étude de l’Azote, (1954), pp. 143, text-illustrations, 4to, cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 25
Ghose, R.L.M., M.B. Ghatge & V. Subrahmanyan: Rice in India.
New Delhi, Undian Council of Agricultural Research, 1956, 1. edition, pp. x, 507, text-illustrations and plate-illustrations (partly in colour), large 8vo, cloth-backed boards (rubbed). Library stamps.
€ 30
Gibault, Georges: Histoire des légumes. Ouvrage honoré d’une Médaille d’or de la Société nationale d’Horticulture de France.
Paris, Librairie Horticole, 1912, pp. viii, 404, some text-illustrations, large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards, mounted backstrip and front wrapper (library binding). Library stamps.
€ 110
Gibault, Georges: Histoire des légumes. Ouvrage honoré d'une Médaille d'or de la Société nationale d'Horticulture de France.
Paris, Librairie Horticole, 1912, pp. viii, 404, some text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards with mointed front wrapper (library binding). Library stamps.
€ 100
Gier, C.A.J.M. de: De teelt der landbouwgewassen. Leerboek voor studie en praktijk.
Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, 1923, 4. edition, pp. viii, 395, 76 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
Gier, C.A.J.M. de: De teelt der landbouwgewassen. Leerboek voor studie en praktijk.
Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, 1923, 4. edition, pp. viii, 395, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Annotations.
€ 25
Giesenhagen, R.: Unsere wichtigsten Kulturpflanzen. Sechs Vorträge aus der Pflanzenkunde.
Leipzig, B.G. Teubner, 1899, pp. viii, 114, 40 text-illustrations, small 8vo, decorated cloth. Aus Natur und Geisteswelt. Some imperfections.
€ 20
Gilbert, Joseph Henry: Agricultural investigations at Rothamsted, England during a period of fifty years. Six lectures delivered under the provisions of the Lawes Agricultural Trust.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1895, pp. 316, portrait-frontispiece, text-illustrations and 2 folding tables in colour, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and mounted front wrapper (library binding). Library stamp.
€ 60
Gillekens, L.-G.: Traité de la taille & de la culture des arbres fruitiers. À l’usage des personnes qui suivent les conférences publiques sur l’arboriculture fruitière insituées par le gouvernement.
Bruxelles, A.-N. Lebègue, 1885, 4. edition, pp. 447, text-illustrations, 8vo, gilt-ruled calf-backed marbled boards (top spine missing). Library stamps. Large corner of pp. 127-128 cut out with loss of text.
€ 85
Une première édition, en 1866, est couronnée de succès. Notre exemplaire est une quatrième édition de 1885. Ce manuel très complet d'arboticulture pratique est traduit en anglais et en néerlandais. Les illustrations montrent surtout les diverses formes qui peuvent être données aux arbres fruitiers ( Livres de fruits).
* Livres de fruits 61 p. 233-234 (4. edition).
Girard, Aimé: Recherches sur la culture de la pomme de terre industrielle.
Paris, Gauthier-Villars, 1891, 6 photogravures in slip-case with printed cover, 4to. Waterstained, warped and soiled. Text missing.
€ 30
Godtsenhoven, Em. van: De teelt der landbouwgewassen.
Antwerpen, etc., Standaard Boekhandel, 1941, 1. edition, pp. 368, text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers (spine worn).
€ 25
Goeschke, Franz: Einträgliche Spargelzucht. Eine Anleitung zur erfolgreichen Cultur des Spargels nach Lhérault’scher Methode mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Braunschweiger Kultur.
Leipzig, Hugo Voigt, 1895, 4. edition, pp. v, 124, 25 text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mounted printed wrappers (library binding). Disturbing library stamps.
€ 30
Goethals, M.C.: Verslagen van de onderzoekingen in 1912 en 1913 verricht over bestuiving en vruchtbaarheid van ooftboomen.
Utrecht, Ned. Pomologische Vereeniging, (1913), pp. 43, text-illustrations and plate-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed decorated wrappers. Offprint Maandblad der Ned. Pomologische Vereeniging te Utrecht.
€ 30
Goethe, Rudolph, Hermann Degenkolb & Reinhard Mertens: Aepfel und Birnen. Die wichtigsten deutschen Kernobstsorten. Herausgegeben im engen Anschlusse an die Statistik der deutschen Kernobstsorten von … und unter der Leitung der Obst- und Weinbau-Abteilung der Deutschen Landwirtschafts-Gesellschaft.
Berlin, Paul Parey, (1894), pp. [iii], 104 chromolithographed plates, each with a leaf of descriptive text and a blank leaf, 13 (concluding word and cultural directions), (6, adv.), 4to (173 x 254 mm), orange cloth-backed illustrated boards, spine with richly gilt decoration. The plates of the pears neatly numbered by hand. Very well preserved copy.
€ 1.400
The beautiful colour-plates by Walter Müller brightly depicting 53 apples and 51 pears, together with leaves and cross-sections.
* Martini pp. 80-82. Not in the usual bibliographies.
Goethe, Rudolph & Wilhelm Lauche: Handbuch der Tafeltraubenkultur. Mit Benutzung des Nachlasses von W. Lauche.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1895, 1. edition, pp. xii, 235, 150 text-illustrations and 29 (of 30) chromolithographed plates, large 4to (215 x 290 mm), half cloth with marbled boards (library binding). Plate 27, Gelbe Seidentraube, missing. Unobtrusive red library stamps.
€ 1.100
* Junk, W.: Bibliographia botanica p. 263; Martini p. 82; not in Nissen.
Gourou, Pierre: The tropical world. Its social and economic conditions and its future status.
London, 1959, 2. edition, 5. impression, pp. xii, 159, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket (worn). A few cellotape remains.
€ 25
Griessmayer, Victor: Die Proteide der Getreidearten, Hülsenfrüchte und Ölsamen sowie einiger Steinfrüchte.
Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1897, pp. xvi, 301, (1, adv.), large 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards (library binding).
€ 30
Groenewegen, J.H.: De tomaat. Rendabele teelt door vroegheid, veelheid en kwaliteit.
Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk-Willink, 1963, pp. 148, 44 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Grubb, Norman H.: Cherries.
London, Crosby Lockwood, 1949, 1. edition, pp. viii, 186, (18, adv.), 28 plates (12 in colour), 4to, gilt cloth, dust-jacket (worn). Well preserved copy.
€ 80
* Martini p. 111.
Grubben, G.J.H. & Soetjipto Partohardjono (editors): Cereals.
Leiden, Backhuys, 1996, pp. 199, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 10. New condition.
€ 30
Guillaumin, André: Les plantes cultivées.
Paris, Payot, 1946, pp. 352, 16 plates, 8vo, uncut, illustrated wrappers. Bibliothèque scientifique. Fine copy.
€ 40
Guzman, C.C. de & J.S. Siemonsma (editors): Spices.
Leiden, Backhuys, 1999, pp. 400, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 13. New condition.
€ 55