Knoop, Johann Hermann: Pomologia, dat is beschryvingen en afbeeldingen van de beste zoorten van appels en peeren, welke in Neder- en Hoog-Duitschland, Frankryk, Engeland en elders geagt zyn, en tot dien einde gecultiveert worden. Beschreven door Johann Hermann Knoop … Horticulture
H-L
Economic botany, fruit, vegetables, agriculture, farming ...
Knoop, Johann Hermann: Pomologia, dat is beschryvingen en afbeeldingen van de beste zoorten van appels en peeren, ...
Haar, A.A. ter (editor): De veldbode. Geïllustreerd weekblad voor land- en tuinbouw, pluimvee- en konijnenfokkerij en bijenteelt.
Maastricht, Leiter-Nypels, 1903, volume 1, no. 1-52, pp. 1-8, 17-832, numerous text-illustrations, large 4to, half leather with marbled boards. No. 1 contains a summary of the specimen copies, and therefore counts only 8 pages. Finely bound copy.
€ 120
[Haarsma, G.E.:] De tabakscultuur in Deli.
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1889, pp. 220, (1, errata), 9 folding plates (double-page photos) and 3 plates with line-drawings (2 folding), large 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth (rubbed and partly faded). Disturbing library stamps and some soiling in places.
€ 100
Haberlandt, Friedrich: Beiträge zur Frage über die Acclimatisation der Pflanzen und den Samenwechsel.
Wien, Carl Gerold, 1864, 1. edition, pp. 28, (4, adv.), tables in text, large 8vo, old wrappers. Library stamps and foxing.
€ 60
* Jackson p. 405.
Haccoû, J.F.: De Indische exportproducten. Hun beteekenis voor Indië en Nederland.
Leiden, H.E. Stenfert Kroese, 1947, pp. xii, 256, large 8vo, cloth. Ex-library copy.
€ 20
Haer, O.J. van der: La superstition des campagnards. Recherches sur les idées superstitieuses des campagnards, quant aux plantes animaux et hommes, compilées.
Arnhem, S. Hijman, 1900, pp. 195. 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards. Many annotations and markings, mostly in pencil. Tiny library stamp and ownership inscription on tile-page. Rare.
€ 50
Hall, C.J.J. van & C. van de Koppel (editors): De landbouw in den Indischen Archipel.
‘s-Gravenhage, W. van Hoeve, 1946-1949, 3 parts in 4 volumes, pp. 423; 905; 784; 756; numerous text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt-illustrated cloth (2 bindings slightly stained; 3 dust-jackets).
€ 120
Hall, C.J.J. van: Insulinde. De inheemsche landbouw.
Deventer, W. van Hoeve, [ca. 1940], pp. 220, photo-plates, 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 20
Hallema, A.: Van biet tot suiker. J.P. van Rossum als suikerindustrieel-koopman en organisator.
Baarn, Schuyt, (1948), pp. xv, 291, text-illustrations and plates, large 8vo, gilt-illustrated cloth. Library stamp and numerals.
€ 25
Hansen, Carl: Jule-Salaten. Cichorium intybus var., dens Dyrkning i Haven og i Marken.
Kristiania, Grøndahl, 1900, pp. 16 (incl. illustrated wrappers), text-illustrations, 8vo. Rubbed, library stamps and labels.
€ 25
Hazewinkel, J. & G. Wilbrink: Onderzoekingen aan het Proefstation voor Indigo in de jaren 1902 en 1904.
Batavia, G. Kolff, 1904, pp. vi, 3 (corr.), 171, large 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mounted printed front wrapper (library binding). Mededeelingen uit ‘s Lands Plantentuin 73. Library stamps.
€ 25
Hedrick, U.P.: The cherries of New York.
Albany, J.B. Lyon & State of New York, Department of Agriculture, 1915, pp. xii, 371, frontispiece-portrait and 56 colour-plates, large 4to (230 x 298 mm), gilt-lettered buckram. Twenty-second Annual Report, volume 2, part II. Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station for the year 1914.
€ 190
Hedrick war der bedeutendste Pomologe der Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika, der grösste seiner Zeit. (In preface by S. Martini: Geschichte der Pomologie in Europa, 1988.)
Hedrick, U.P. et al.: The peaches of New York.
Albany, J.B. Lyon & State of New York, Department of Agriculture, 1917, pp. xiii, 541, frontispiece-portrait, plate of peach description, colour-plate map, 6 colour-plates with blossoms and 86 of the varieties, 4to (227 x 300 mm), buckram. Twenty-Fourth Annual Report, volume 2, part II. Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station for the year 1916. Fine copy.
€ 220
Hedrick war der bedeutendste Pomologe der Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika, der grösste seiner Zeit. (In preface by S. Martini: Geschichte der Pomologie in Europa, 1988.)
Hedrick, U.P. et al.: The peaches of New York.
Albany, J.B. Lyon & State of New York, Department of Agriculture, 1917, pp. xiii, 541, frontispiece-portrait, plate of peach description, colour-plate map, 6 colour-plates with blossoms and 86 of the varieties, 4to (227 x 300 mm), buckram. Twenty-Fourth Annual Report, volume 2, part II. Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station for the year 1916. Cancelled library stamps. Well preserved copy.
€ 175
Hedrick war der bedeutendste Pomologe der Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika, der grösste seiner Zeit. (In preface by S. Martini: Geschichte der Pomologie in Europa, 1988.)
Hedrick, U.P. et al.: The pears of New York.
Albany, J.B. Lyon & State of New York - Department of Agriculture, 1921, pp. xi, 636, frontispiece-portrait, plate of pear description and 80 colour-plates, large 4to (227 x 300 mm), gilt-lettered buckram. 29th Annual Report, volume 2, part II. Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station for the year 1921. Cancelled library stamps. Very well preserved copy.
€ 250
Hedrick war der bedeutendste Pomologe der Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika, der grösste seiner Zeit. (In preface by S. Martini: Geschichte der Pomologie in Europa, 1988.)
Hedrick, U.P. et al.: The plums of New York.
Albany, J.B. Lyon & State of New York, Department of Agriculture, 1911, pp. [i*], xii, 616, 1 plate of barks with 9 figures, 9 colour-plates of blossoms and 85 (only of 89) colour-plates of fruit, large 4to (227 x 300 mm), gilt-lettered buckram (slightly rubbed). Eighteenth Annual Report, volume 3, part II. Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station for the year 1910. The frontispiece-portrait and the plates facing p. 138, 242, 298, 314 missing. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 100
Hedrick war der bedeutendste Pomologe der Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika, der grösste seiner Zeit. (In preface by S. Martini: Geschichte der Pomologie in Europa, 1988.)
Hedrick, U.P. et al.: The small fruits of New York.
Albany, J.B. Lyon & State of New York, Department of Farms and Markets, 1925, pp. xi, 614, frontispiece-portrait, colour-plate of strawberrie blossoms and 93 colour-plates of the varieties (including 30 of strawberries), large 4to (230 x 299 mm), gilt-lettered buckram. 33rd Annual Report, part II. Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station for the year ending June 30, 1925. Cancelled library stamps. Very well preserved copy.
€ 300
Hedrick war der bedeutendste Pomologe der Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika, der grösste seiner Zeit. (In preface by S. Martini: Geschichte der Pomologie in Europa, 1988.)
Hekmeyer, F.: Vruchten, drogerijen, geneesmiddelen, verfstoffen en voedingsmiddelen. Koloniaal Museum. Afdeeling: Verschillende voortbrengselen uit het plantenrijk in Nederlandsch Oostindië. II.
Haarlem, Loosjes, [1887], pp. [iii], 61-187, small 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards. Library stamps.
€ 25
Heurn, F.C. van: Verklarend woordenboek van Nederlandse, Engelse en Latijnse uitdrukkingen op het gebied van landbouw, dierenteelt en bevoorrading, in het bijzonder ten gebruike van de bestrijding van plantenziekten en -plagen en de toepassing van spray-oils en andere voor dat doel in de handel gebrachte preparaten.
Amsterdam, Kon./Shell-Laboratorium, (1949), pp. viii, 158, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
Heuzé, Gustave: La France agricole. Région du Sud ou région de l’olivier …
Paris, L. Hachette, 1868, pp. [viii], 264, 92 text-illustrations and folding map in colour, small 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards (spine soiled). Disturbing cancelled library stamps.
€ 50
Heuzé, Gustave: Les paturages, les prairies naturelles et les herbages.
Paris, Librairie agricole de la Maison rustique, 1883, pp. [iii*], xvi, 356, 36 (adv.), 47 text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards with mounted printed front wrapper (library binding). Cours d’agriculture pratique. Library stamps.
€ 40
Heuzé, Gustave: Les plantes fourragères. Tome second. Les prairies artificielles ou les prairies temporaires.
Paris, Librairie agricole de la Maison rustique, 1885, 4. edition, pp. viii, 388, 53 wood-engraved text-illustrations, small 8vo, morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt-ruled spine with raised bands. Cours d’agriculture pratique. Library stamps on title-page. Nice copy.
€ 75
Heuzé, Gustave: Les plantes fourragères. Tome second. Les prairies artificielles ou les prairies temporaires.
Paris, Librairie agricole de la Maison rustique, 1885, 4. edition, pp. viii, 388, (36, adv.), 53 wood-engraved text-illustrations, small 8vo, uncut, only lower printed wrapper and larger part of backstrip. Cours d’agriculture pratique. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 45
Heyne, Karel: De nuttige planten van Indonesië.
‘s-Gravenhage & Bandung, W. van Hoeve, 1950, 3. edition, 2 volumes, pp. [vii], 1-1450; [v], 1451-1660, ccxli; large 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jackets (worn). Fine set.
€ 220
* Stafleu & Cowan 2737 (1. and 2. edition).
Hill, R.D.: Rice in Malaya. A study in historical geography.
Kuala Lumpur, etc., Oxford University Press, 1977, pp. xviii, 234, text-illustrations and folding maps, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Library stamps.
€ 30
Hinterthür, L.: Die Birne. Praktisches Handbuch über Anbau, Zucht, Pflege, Sorten, Verwertung, Schädlinge usw. des Birnobstes mit einem Anhang über Quitten.
Leipzig, Amthor, [ca. 1905], pp. [vii], 125, (1, 2, adv.), 24 colour-plates and 1 plain plate with several figures, narrow 8vo, colour-illustrated cloth. Amthors Taschenbücher für Gartenfreunde. Library stamps.
€ 65
Hitier, Henri & Roger de Saint-Maurice: Plantes industrielles. Plantes textiles et plantes oléagineuses.
Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1913, 2. edition, pp. 403, (8, adv.), text-illustrations, small 8vo, colour-decorated cloth. Encyclopédie agricole. Library stamps. Well preserved copy.
€ 35
Hoagland, D.R.: Lectures on the inorganic nutrition of plants. (Prather lectures at Harvard University).
Waltham, Chronica Botanica, 1944, pp. [xii], 226, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
Hoedt, Theophile George Emil: Indische bergcultuurondernemingen voornamelijk in Zuid-Sumatra. Gegevens en beschouwingen.
Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1930, pp. xii, 243, (1, 2, theses), folding tables and map, 8vo, printed stiff wrappers. Thesis. Tiny library stamp.
€ 30
Hoek, Sietze van der: Het bruine goud. Kroniek van de turfgravers in Nederland.
Amsterdam & Brussel, Elsevier, 1984, pp. 160, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), large 4to, colour-illustrated boards. Cancelled library stamp.
€ 25
Hösslin, Rolf von, Thomas Sreib & Franz Mappus: Gemüsebau. Erzeugung und Absatz.
München, Basel & Wien, BLV, 1964, pp. xi, 543, (1, adv.), 239 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. A few annotations; well preserved copy.
€ 40
Holdefleisz, Paul: F. Knaurs Rübenbau. Für Landwirte und Zuckerfabrikanten.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1928, 12. edition by ... pp. vii, 207, (2, adv.), 37 text-illustrations, small 8vo, decorated limp boards. Thaer-Bibliothek.
€ 25
Hollandsche Maatschappij van Landbouw: Mededeelingen en berigten van het hoofdbestuur en van de afdeelingen der Hollandsche Maatschappij van Landbouw.
Rotterdam, H.A. Kramers, 1848, volume 1, pp. viii, 207, text-illustrations and folding plate; - 1849, volume 2, pp. viii, 308 [&] Schiedam, H.A.M. Roelants, 1863, pp. [iii], 329, (2); 3 volumes, small 8vo, modern cloth. Library stamps.
€ 100
Hollrung, M.: Die krankhaften Zustände des Saatgutes, ihre Ursachen und Behebung.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1919, pp. vi, 352, 2 text-illustrations, large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards (rubbed). Library stamps.
€ 50
Homès, Marcel V.L. & Germaine H.J. van Schoor: l’Alimentation minérale équilibrée des végétaux. Théorie, méthodologie, applications.
Wetteren, Universa, 1961-1966, 2 volumes, 1. l’Alimentation sur milieux dépourvus de fertilité naturelle, pp. 298, (1); 2. Extension aux sols réels et à la fumure généralisation, pp. 424, (1); text-illustrations, plates and enclosures, large 8vo, cloth. Dedications.
€ 35
Horssen, D. van: Antwoord op de vraag, van de Nederlandsche Maatschappij ter bevordering van Nijverheid, te Haarlem; Daar men heeft opgemerkt, dat er onderscheidene soorten van aardappelen in ons vaderland, zoo vroege als late, doch wel inzonderheid de voornaamste beste Winter-late, sedert eenige jaren eene vermindering hebben ondergaan, zoo wel in qualiteit als quantiteit; zo wordt gevraagd: wat hiervan de oorzaak is, en welke middelen zouden kunnen en behooren aangewend te worden, om dit kwaad of te voorkomen of te herstellen, enz.
Haarlem, V. Loosjes, 1838, pp. 24, 8vo, uncut, plain wrappers (rubbed). Library stamps.
€ 100
horticulture - Goedkoope geïllustreerde Land- en Tuinbouw-Bibliotheek van De Veldbode.
Maastricht, Leiter-Nypels, ca. 1907-1928, ca. 35 volumes, each ca. pp. 30, text-illustrations, narrow 8vo, decorated wrappers and a few bound together in half cloth.
€ 135
A collection of small works by various authors and mainly dealing with fruit, vegetables and agriculture. Including a few duplicates in different editions.
horticulture - Tuinbouw in Zwitserland, Frankrijk, Scandinavië en Engeland. Verslagen van studiereizen ondernomen in de jaren 1946-1949.
‘s-Gravenhage, Staatsdrukkerij-Uitg., 1950, pp. 398, text-illustrations, 8vo, wrappers. Mededelingen Directeur van de Tuinbouw.
€ 25
Hoskins, W.G.: History from the farm.
London, Faber and Faber, 1970, pp. 141, text-illustrations (plans) and photo-plates, small 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Huck, Friedr.: Die Grassamenzucht. Anleitung zum Anbau von Gräsern zwecks der Gewinnung von Grassamen.
Leipzig, Amthor (sticker over: Erfurt, J. Frohberger, 1897), pp. 73, 8vo, cloth-backed printed boards (rubbed). Library stamps.
€ 25
Hume, H. Harold: The cultivation of citrus fruits.
London, Macmillan, 1930, pp. xxi, 561, 237 text-illustrations, 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth. The rural science series.
€ 40
Hume, H. Harold: The cultivation of citrus fruits.
New York, Macmillan, 1954, 8. impression, pp. xxi, 561, 237 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. The rural science series.
€ 30
Hunger, Friedrich Wilhelm Tobias: De Mozaiek-ziekte bij Deli-tabak. Deel I. Verslag van de op Deli met betrekking tot de Mozaiek-ziekte genomen proeven in de jaren 1901-1902.
Batavia, G. Kolff, 1902, pp. 105, plan and 5 folding tables, large 8vo, cloth-backed printed boards. Library stamps. Mededeelingen uit ‘s Lands Plantentuin 63.
€ 25
Hurt, E.F.: Sunflower. For food, fodder and fertility.
London, Faber and Faber, 1946, 1. edition, pp.155, text-illustrations and plates, 8vo, cloth (rubbbed and soiled). Canceled library stamps.
€ 20
Huxley, Anthony: Onze groene aarde. De bedreigde wereld van mens en plant. Voorwoord van David Attenborough.
Amsterdam, De Lantaarn, 1985, pp. 193, numerous text-illustrations in colour, large 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 35
Hyams, Edward: Dionysus. A social history of the wine vine.
London, Thames and Hudson, 1965, 1. edition, pp. 381, 128 text-illustrations (8 in colour), small 4to, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 45
Hyams, Edward & A.A. Jackson (editors): The orchard and fruit garden. A new pomona of hardy and sub-tropical fruits.
London, Longmans, 1961, pp. xv, 208, 80 colour-photo plates by Eric H. West, small folio, gilt-decorated cloth, dust-jacket. Cellotape-remains on endpapers.
€ 70
With attractive illustrations, written by several authorities and with an extensive bibliography.
Jacoby, Erich H.: Agrarian unrest in southeast Asia.
New York, Columbia University Press, 1949, pp. ixx, 287, 7 text-illustrations (maps), 8vo, cloth (corner worn).
€ 20
Jahn, Franz, Eduard Lucas & Johann Georg Conrad Oberdieck (editors): Illustrirtes Handbuch der Obstkunde. Unter Mitwirkung Mehrerer heraugegeben von …
Stuttgart, Ebner & Seubert, 1859, 6 volumes, 1. Aepfel, pp. vi, 572, 262 wood-engraved text-illustrations; - 1860, 2. Birnen, pp. [iii], 581, 263 text-illustrations; - 1861, 3. Steinobst, pp. viii, 576, 226 text-illustrations; Ravensburg, Dorn’schen Buchhandlung, 1865, 4. Aepfel, pp. [ii], 579 [i.e. 577, pp. 191-192 not published], (1, adv.), 278 text-illustrations; - 1866, 5. Birnen, pp. [ii], 584, 280 text-illustrations; Ravensburg, Eugen Ulmer, 1870, 6. Steinobst, pp. [vii], 596, 281 text-illustrations; 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-ruled and lettered spines (partly faded). Two further volumes and supplements were published. Some foxing, last few leaves of volume 5 waterstained and library stamps, but a very well preserved set.
€ 1.000
* Martini pp. 78-79: Das für Deutschland unvergleichliche Hauptwerk war die gemeinsame Arbeit von … Two further volumes and supplements were published.
12562.Jahn-1.JPG (80750 bytes)
Jankuhn, Herbert et al.: Vor- und Frühgeschichte vom Neolithikum bis zur Völkerwanderungszeit.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1969, pp. 300, (2, adv.), 83 text-illustrations and 16 plate-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Deutsche Agrargeschichte I.
€ 30
Jansen, J.C.G.M. & W.J.M.J. Rutten: Geschiedenis van de landbouw in Limburg in de twintigste eeuw.
Leeuwarden & Mechelen, Eisma, 1992, pp. xxiv, 417, (1, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated artificial cloth. Maaslandse monografieën.
€ 30
Jansen, P.C.M. et al. (editors): Basic list of species and commodity grouping. Final version.
Wageningen, Pudoc, 1991, pp. 372, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA.
€ 30
Janson, A.: Der Großobstbau. Hand- und Lehrbuch des Obstplantagenbetriebes unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Unter- und Zwischenkulturen für Gärtner, Landwirte und zum Gebrauch an Lehranstalten.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1909, 1. edition, pp. vi, 313, (1, adv.), 131 text-illustrations and 1 plan in text, 8vo, illustrated cloth. Library stamp on title-page.
€ 60
Janson, H. Frederic: Pomona's harvest. An illustrated chronicle of antiquarian fruit literature.
Portland, Timber Press, 1996, pp. 435, numerous text-illustrations and 8 colour-plates, large 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 70
An excellent review of the literature dealing with fruit from antiquity to the Industrial Revolution, featuring the lives of the pomological pioneers. The bibliography abstracts the contents of more than 600 fruit-related older sources.
Jessen, Karl Friedrich Wilhelm: Deutschlands Gräser und Getreidearten zu leichter Erkenntniss nach dem Wuchse, den Blättern, Blüthen und Früchten zusammengestellt und für die Land- und Forstwirthschaft nach Vorkommen und Nutzen ausführlich beschrieben.
Leipzig, T.O. Weigel, 1863, 1. edition, pp. xii, 300, 208 wood-engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mounted printed front wrapper (library binding). Foxing and library stamp on title-page.
€ 110
* Stafleu & Cowan 3350; Jackson p. 295*: The woodcuts are clear and precise.
Johnston & Co., Ltd., E.: One hundred years of coffee.
London, etc., 1942, pp. 40, plates, 8vo, cloth-backed boards. With dedication.
€ 25
Joly, Ch.: Note sur les orangeries et les irrigations de Blidah.
Paris, G. Chamerot, 1887, pp. 19, text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers (rubbed). Library stamps and labels.
€ 20
Jones, E.L.: Seasons and prices. The role of the weather in English agricultural history.
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1964, pp. 193, (2, adv.), frontispiece, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Jones, Henry Albert & Joseph Tooker Rosa: Truck crop plants.
New York & London, McGraw-Hill, 1928, 1. edition, pp. xiv, 538, 98 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Library stamps.
€ 30
Jones, Henry A. & Louis K. Mann: Onions and their allies. Botany, cultivation, and utilization.
London, Leonard Hill & New York, Interscience Publishers, 1963, pp. xviii, 286, plate-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. World crops books. Library stamps.
€ 60
Jones, William O.: Manioc in Africa.
Stanford, California, Stanford University Press, 1959, 1. edition, pp. [xiv], 315, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Library stamps.
€ 30
Junge, E.: Unser Beerenobst in Feld und Garten.
Wiesbaden, Rud. Bechtold, (1911), 1. edition, pp. viii, 79, (1, adv.), 66 text-illustrations and 27 nice colour-plates, large 8vo, stiff printed wrappers with mounted colour-plate. First text-leaves marginally waterstained.
€ 55
Kahk, J., H. Ligi & E. Tarvel: Beiträge zur Marxistischen Agrargeschichte Estlands der Feudalzeit. Neue Ergebnisse …
Tallinn, Eesti Raamat, 1974, pp. 152, a few text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Dedication.
€ 25
Kains, M.G.: Plant propagation. Greenhouse and nursery practice.
New York, Orange Judd, 1920, pp. viii, 322, frontispiece-portrait and 213 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
Kappert, Hans & Wilhelm Rudolf (editors): Handbuch der Pflanzenzüchtung.
Berlin & Hamburg, Paul Parey, 1958-1962, 2. edition, 6 volumes, I. Grundlagen der Pflanzenzüchtung, pp. xxiv, 848, 175 text-illustrations; II. Züchtung der Getreidearten, pp. xxiii, 607, 94 text-illustrations; III. Züchtung der Knollen- und Wurzelfruchtarten, pp. xviv, 350, 59 text-illustrations; IV. Züchtung der Futterpflanzen, pp. xxv, 552, 119 text-illustrations; V. Züchtung der Sonder-kulturpflanzen, pp. xxiii, 494, 113 text-illustrations; VI. Züchtung von Gemüse, Obst, Reben und Forstpflanzen, pp. xxxvii, 913, 219 text-illustrations; 4to, gilt-lettered and ruled cloth (spines partly faded). Some library stamps. Well preserved set.
€ 275
Kemmers, W.H. (editor) et al.: Van crisis tot kracht. Gedenkboek ter gelegenheid van het vijfenzeventig-jarig bestaan van de Bond Westland.
[n.p.], Bond Westland, 1964, pp. 224, text-illustrations and plates, large 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth.
€ 35
Keurenaer, J.A.: Kunstmatige vlasbereiding. Beantwoording der prijsvraag door … Bekroond met de Gouden Medaille door de Hollandsche Maatschappij van Landbouw.
Schiedam, H.A.M. Roelants, 1872, pp. xii, 160, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Dedication. Book-plate and light library stamp on title-page.
€ 45
Keurenaer, J.A.: Kunstmatige vlasbereiding. Beantwoording der prijsvraag.
Schiedam, H.A.M. Roelants, 1872, pp. xii, 160, large 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards (spine rubbed). Cancelled library stamps.
€ 40
Kienli, Walter: Die Grundzüge im Zwergobstbau. Den zürcherischen Landwirten gewidmet von …
Aarau, Emil Wirz, 1904, pp. [iii], 40, 20 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed decorated boards.
€ 55
Kihara, Hitoshi: Cytologische und genetische Studien bei wichtigen Getreidearten mit besonderer Rücksicht auf das Verhalten der Chromosomen und die Sterilität in den Bastarden.
Kyoto, 1924, pp. 200, 117 text-illustrations and 5 photo-plates with several figures, large 8vo, printed wrappers (spine strenghtened). Reprint Memoirs of the College of Science, Kyoto Imperial University.
€ 30
Kinzel, Wilhelm: Frost und Licht als beeinflussende Kräfte bei der Samenkeimung. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Entwicklung (Nachreife, Keimdauer etc.) und anderer biologischer Eigentümlichkeiten der Samen aus den verschiedenen Pflanzenfamilien. Ein Leifaden für Biologen, Gärtner, Samenhändler und Kontrollstationen.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1913, pp. vii, 171, (1, adv.), 4 text-illustrations, 1 lithographed plate and 19 folding tables, 8vo, cloth. Canceled library stamps.
€ 40
Kirby, R.H.: Vegetable fibres.
London, Leonard Hill & New York, Interscience Publishers, 1963, pp. xvi, 464, photo-plate illustrations (frontispiece in colour), large 8vo, cloth (slightly rubbed). World crops books. Library stamps and numerals.
€ 35
Kirchhof, Emil: Das Unkraut. Praktische Anleitung zur gänzlichen Vertilgung der Aecker- und Wiesen-Unkräuter, mit Angabe und Abbildungen der zu ihrer Vertilgung erforderlichen Werkzeuge, nebst Beschreibung der am häufigsten vorkommenden der Cultur hinderlichen Pflanzen.
Leipzig, Reichenbach, 1851, 1. edition, pp. iv, 278, (2, adv.), 12 wood-engraved text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mouned printed front wrapper. Library stamps and rather foxed/stained.
€ 60
Kirchner, Emil Otto Oskar & H. Bolthauser: Krankheiten und Beschädigungen der Obstbäume. Atlas der Krankheiten und Beschädigungen unserer landwirtschaftlichen Kulturpflanzen. V. Serie.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1899, pp. [iii], 30 fine chromolithographed plates (177 x 250 mm), each with explanatory text (pp. 3-4), large 8vo, cloth-backed portfolio. Fine copy.
€ 120
A total of 6 volumes were published from (1896-) 1902, entitled: 1. Getreidearten; 2. Hülsenfrüchte, Futtergräser und Futterkräuter; 3. Wurzelgewächse und Handelsgewächse; 4. Gemüse- und Küchenpflanzen; 5. Obstbaüme; 6. Weinstock und Beerenobst.
* Nissen BBI 1053.
Kirchner, Emil Otto Oskar & H. Bolthauser: Krankheiten und Beschädigungen des Weinstockes und Beerenobstes. Atlas der Krankheiten und Beschädigungen unserer landwirtschaftlichen Kulturpflanzen. VI. Serie.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1899, pp. [iii], 20 fine chromolithographed plates (177 x 250 mm), each with explanatory text (pp. 2-3), large 8vo, cloth-backed portfolio (slightly rubbed).
€ 100
A total of 6 volumes were published from (1896-) 1902, entitled: 1. Getreidearten; 2. Hülsenfrüchte, Futtergräser und Futterkräuter; 3. Wurzelgewächse und Handelsgewächse; 4. Gemüse- und Küchenpflanzen; 5. Obstbaüme; 6. Weinstock und Beerenobst.
* Nissen BBI 1053.
Klapp, Ernst: Wiesen und Weiden. Eine Grünlandlehre.
Berlin & Hamburg, Paul Parey, 1971, 4. edition, pp. vii, 620, 236 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. Library stamps.
€ 30
Klautke, Paul: Nutzpflanzen und Nutztiere Chinas.
Hannover, Hahnsche Buchhandlung, 1922, pp. 160, text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, modern wrappers. Weltwirtschaftliche Abhandlungen.
€ 30
Knibbe, Merijn: Agriculture in the Netherlands 1851-1950. Production and institutional change.
Amsterdam, NEHA, 1993, pp. 312, text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Cancelled library stamp.
€ 30
Knoop, Johann Hermann: Pomologia, dat is beschryvingen en afbeeldingen van de beste zoorten van appels en peeren, welke in Neder- en Hoog-Duitschland, Frankryk, Engeland en elders geagt zyn, en tot dien einde gecultiveert worden. Beschreven door Johann Hermann Knoop …
Leeuwarden, A. Ferwerda & G. Tresling, [1763?], 2. edition, 3 parts in 1 volume, pp. [i], 36, 12 plates of apples and 8 plates of pears; [bound with:]
- Fructologia
, of beschryving der vrugtbomen en vrugten die men in de hoven plant en onderhout: waar by derzelver differente benamingen, voortteeling, groei-plaatzen, cultuur, en huishoudelyk gebruik, als mede het confyten en meer andere toebereidingen der vrugten, enz, nauwkeurig aangewezen worden. Alles door een veeljarige ondervinding opgestelt, ten dienste en vergenoegen der tuin-liefhebbers, door … pp. [iv], 70, 19 plates of other fruit; [bound with:]
- Dendrologia
, of beschryving der plantagie-gewassen, die men in de tuinen cultiveert, zo wel om te dienen tot cieraad om daar van alleés, cingels, heggen, berçeaux, cabinets, pyramiden, plaizier-bosschen, enz., als tot huishoudelyk gebruik, te planten. Waar by derselver differente benamingen, groei-plaatzen, aankweeking en verdere onderhouding, en vervolgens haar tuin- en huishoudelyke gebruiken, nauwkeurig beschreeven en aangewezen worden. Alles door een eige veeljarige ondervinding, ten dienste en vermaak der tuin-beminnaars opgestelt, door … pp. [iv], 87, (4, index); folio, uncut (328 x 203 mm), half calf with sprinkled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt-lettered red label, gilt rules and floral decorations (top a bit worn). Partly lower corners mainly lightly waterstained, but generally a fine copy of this celebrated work.
€ 4.300
Er bleibt für immer der geniale Schöpfer und Begründer der praktischen und wissenschaftlichen Pomologie. J.H. Knoop war der erste wahre und wirkliche Pomologe im wissenschaftliche richtigen Sinne des Wortes! (Martini). The first work on apples and pears became the most popular treatise on pomology in the eighteenth century and went through 3 Dutch editions and was translated into German and French. The second work is devoted to fruits other than apples and pears, while the last work treats of the planting of trees and laying out of woods, groves and arboreal alleys and reflects the influence of the French gardening practice. The hand-coloured folding plates show the fruits on natural size. They were engraved by Jan C. Philips or Jacob Folkema after the original drawings of Knoop.The plates of Fructologia are unsigned.
* Rehder III p. 76; cf. Nissen BBI 1077-1078; Stafleu & Cowan 3766-3769; Landwehr 88-92; Martini pp. 57-61; An Oak Spring pomona pp. 128-132; Janson pp. 279-286.
Kobel, Fritz: Lehrbuch des Obstbaus auf physiologischer Grundlage.
Berlin, etc., Springer, 1954, 2. edition, pp. vii, 348, 100 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. Cancelled library stamps and upper margin lightly warped by damp.
€ 30
Köpeczi, Béla & Éva H. Balázs (editors): Paysannerie française, paysannerie hongroise XVIe-XXe siècles.
Budapest, Akadémiai Kiadó, 1973, pp. 319, a few text-illustrations (maps), large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 35
Körnicke, Friedrich August & Hugo Werner: Handbuch des Getreidebaues. Die Arten und Varietäten des Getreides. Mit einem Anhang: Die Unkräuter und tierischen Feinde des Getreides. [&] Die Sorten und der Anbau des Getreides.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1885, 1. edition, 2 volumes, pp. x, 470, 10 engraved folding plates; [v], 1010; large 8vo, decorated cloth. A few unobtrusive library stamps. Well preserved set with fine double-page plates on thick paper (slightly foxed).
€ 250
* Stafleu & Cowan II p. 605.
12366.Koernicke-1.JPG (31637 bytes)
Körnicke, Friedrich August & Hugo Werner: Handbuch des Getreidebaues. Die Arten und Varietäten des Getreides. Mit einem Anhang: Die Unkräuter und tierischen Feinde des Getreides. [&] Die Sorten und der Anbau des Getreides.
Bonn, Emil Strauss, 1885, 1. edition, 2 volumes, pp. x, 470, 10 engraved folding plates; [v], 1010; large 8vo, uncut, gilt-illustrated cloth. Cancelled library stamps. A well preserved set with fine double-page plates on thick paper.
€ 250
* Stafleu & Cowan II p. 605.
12536.Koernicke-1.JPG (30263 bytes)
Körnicke, Friedrich August & Hugo Werner: Handbuch des Getreidebaues. Die Arten und Varietäten des Getreides. Mit einem Anhang: Die Unkräuter und tierischen Feinde des Getreides. [&] Die Sorten und der Anbau des Getreides.
Bonn, Emil Strauss, 1885, 1. edition, 2 volumes, pp. x, 470, 10 engraved folding plates; [v], 1010; large 8vo, uncut, gilt-illustrated cloth (soiled and with old repairs). Library stamps. A good set with fine double-page plates on thick paper.
€ 200
* Stafleu & Cowan II p. 605.
Körnicke, Friedrich August & Hugo Werner: Handbuch des Getreidebaues. Die Arten und Varietäten des Getreides. Mit einem Anhang: Die Unkräuter und tierischen Feinde des Getreides. [&] Die Sorten und der Anbau des Getreides.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1885, 1. edition, 2 volumes, pp. x, 470, 10 engraved folding plates; [v], 1010; large 8vo, decorated cloth. Library stamps. Some leaves in volume 2 very soiled. Otherwise a well preserved set with fine double-page plates on thick paper.
€ 165
* Stafleu & Cowan II p. 605.
Koetowinangoen - Geld- en producten-huishouding, volksvoeding en gezondheid in Koetowinangoen.
Buitenzorg, Departement van Economische Zaken & Archipel, 1934, pp. xi, 424, photo-illustrations and tables in text, large 8vo, printed boards (worn).
€ 25
Contributions by J.J. Ochse, G.J.A. Terra, W.F. Donath and C.D. de Langen.
Vereeniging Koloniaal Instituut, Amsterdam: Beschrijving der bouwplannen.
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, (1914), pp. ix, 21, 13 folding plates (partly in colour, including frontispiece), 4to, printed wrappers.
€ 60
Koloniaal Museum te Haarlem: Afbeeldingen betreffende koloniale voortbrengselen ten dienste van het onderwijs.
Haarlem, H. Kleinmann, [ca 1900], part 1 (11 of 12 plates), 3 (11 of 12 plates), 4 (12 plates) and 5 (12 plates), folio, illustrated wrappers (repaired) with loose plates after photos and drawings (245 x 330 mm). A total of 5 parts were published with 60 plates.
€ 55
Koopmann, Karl: Grundlehren des Obstbaumschnittes. Nach vergleichenden Versuchs-Kulturen ausgeführt in der Königl. Gärtner-Lehranstalt zu Potsdam.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1896, pp. [iv], 24 plates, large 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mounted printed front wrapper (rubbed library binding). Library stamps.
€ 30
Koopmans, W. (editor): 15e Rassenlijst voor groentegewassen 1963.
Wageningen, Instituut voor de Veredeling van Tuinbouwgewassen, (1963), pp. 181, (2, adv.), text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, stiff wrappers.
€ 20
Korsmo, Emil: Ungressfrø. Unkrautsamen. Weed seeds. … 34 coloured plates of seeds and parts of infructescences of 306 different species of weeds in cultivated ground, with corresponding text and an index of plant names in 11 languages.
Oslo, Gyldendal Norsk Forlag, 1935, pp. 175, 34 fine colour-plates, folio (265 x 347 mm), cloth (slightly rubbed and soiled). Cancelled library stamps and partly lightly waterstained. Text in Norwegian, German and English.
€ 100
Kosminsky, E.A.: Studies in the agrarian history of England in the thirteenth century. Edited by R.H. Hilton … Translated from the Russian by Ruth Kisch.
Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1956, pp. xxvii, 370, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 65
Kramers, J.G.: Waarnemingen en beschouwingen naar aanleiding van eene reis in de koffie.
Batavia & ‘s Gravenhage, G. Kolff, 1898, pp. 101, large 8vo, printed boards (a bit rubbed). Mededeelingen uit ‘s Lands Plantentuin.
€ 20
Kronenberg, Hester G., J.D. Gerritsen & Caroline H. Klinkenberg et al.: De aardbei.
Zwolle, W.E. Tjeenk Willink, 1949, pp. xii, 327, 118 text-illustrations, bibliography with 184 entries, large 8vo, gilt-illustrated cloth.
€ 40
Krümmel, Hans, Wilhelm Groh, Gerhard Friedrich & Erna Reich: Deutsche Obstsorten. Farbtafeln von Anni Schalin.
Berlin, Deutscher Bauernverlag, 1956 [-1960], 1968, 3 volumes, pp. [viii, ii, extra index], [iv, Erste Ergänzungslieferung by Wilhelm Groh & Erna Reich], 52, 2 double-page colour-charts (Farbbestimmungstafel, Teil 1-2) and 239 colour-plates of fruit varieties with text, 4to (211 x 298 mm), gilt-lettered cloth spring binding. Arbeiten der Zentralstelle für Sortenwesen. Fine set.
€ 900
Extensive and finely illustrated standard work. Includes the supplement of 1968, which is not mentioned by Martini. The following fruit varieties are dealt with: 54 apples and 25 pears (each with 2 plates), 2 Sorbus aucuparia, 42 cherries, 23 plums, 8 peaches and 3 apricots (each with 1 plate) and 3 walnuts (each with 1 double-page plate). All with 4 pages of illustrated text (1 cherry with supplementaty text). Ausgezeichnet sind die Farbtafeln von der Kunstmalerin A. Schalin. Auf der ersten Tafel sind von jeder Apfel- und Birnensorte zwei ganze, eine halbierte mit Stiel- und Kelchaufsicht und eine quergeschnittene Frucht sowie 2 Kerne in Naturgrösse und -farbe wiedergegeben. Einzelblüten, Blütenstände, ein Blatt und Triebholz in Naturgrosse und -farbe gezeigt. Die Beschreibungen der Obstsorten sind sehr ausführlich. … (Martini p. 87).
Kruif, Paul de: Bezwinger des Hungers. Deutsch von Curt Thesing.
Berlin, Holle, [n.d.], new edition (7.-12.000), pp. [iv], 345, ((3, adv.), 8vo, cloth.
€ 20
Kruyk, P.A.: Vijftig jaar Westlandse bloemen. Hoe in het raam van de ontwikkelingen in de bloementeelt in het Westland de Coöperatieve Centrale Westlandse Snijbloemenveiling G.A. ontstond en geschiedenis maakte.
Honselersdijk, CCWS, 1973, pp. 415, many text-illustrations (some in colour), square 8vo, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards.
€ 30
Kuchler, Ludwig F.: Die zeitgemässe Grünfutterkonservierung. Ein Ratgeber für Silofragen, insbesondere auch für Mittel- und Kleinlandwirte. Herausgegeben von der Futtermittelkontrollabteilung der Bayer. Landesanstalt für Pflanzenbau und Pflanzenschutz München, unter Abteilungsleiter Regierungsrat Professor Dr. W. Kinzel.
München, Dr. F.P. Datterer, 1926, 1. edition, pp. xvi, 525, (3, adv.), 151 text-illustrations, large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and mounted illustrated front cover (library binding). Unobtrusive cancelled library stamp.
€ 70
Kuylman, H.E.: De boerderij. Te illustreren met Verkade’s plaatjes, naar aquarellen van C. Rol, J. Voerman jr. en H. Rol …
Zaandam, Verkade, 1936, pp. 64, text-illustrations and mounted colour-plates, 4to, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards. Scrap-book. Minor imperfections.
€ 25
Laak, P.J. ter: Europa’s tuin. De geschiedenis van de tuinbouw in het Westland.
Zaltbommel, Europese bibliotheek, 1975, pp. 120, text-illustrations, small 8vo, illustrated boards.
€ 30
Lagière, Robert & Olivier Roehrich: Le cotonnier.
Paris, G.-P. Maisonneuve & Larose, 1966, pp. 307, folding map, 28 text-illustrations and 79 photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Techniques agricoles et productions tropicales.
€ 30
Lange, Theodor: Allgemeines Gartenbuch. Praktische Anleitung zur Anlage und Pflege des Zier- und Zimmergartens, des Gemüse- und Obstgartens für Gartenfreunde und Gärtner. II. Gemüsebau und Obstbau.
Leipzig, Otto Spamer, [ca. 1920], 5. edition, pp. viii, 572, (4, adv.), 350 text-illustrations and 4 garden-plans, large 8vo, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards. Nice copy.
€ 40
Langethal, Christian Eduard: Gras und Getreide. Deren Arten, Formen, Wachsthum, Kultur und Gebrauch. Handbuch für praktische Landwirthe.
Berlin, Wiegandt, Hempel & Parey, 1874, 5. edition, pp. [vi], 207, (1), 107 wood-engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, Half cloth with marbled boards and mounted printed front wrapper. Handbuch der landwirthschaftlichen Pflanzenkunde und des Pflanzenbaues. Slightly browned, first few leaves partly stained and library stamps.
€ 75
Laurence, John: The clergy-man’s recreation: shewing the pleasure and profit of the art of gardening.
London, 1717, 5. edition, pp. [x], 84, engraved title-frontispiece. [with:]
- The gentleman’s recreation: or the second part of the art of gardening improved. Containing several new experiments and curious observations relating to fruit-trees: Particularly, a new method of building walls with horizontal shelters. Illustrated with copper plates. ... To which is added by way of appendix, a new and familiar way to find a most exact meridian line by he pole-star; whereby gentlemen may know the true bearings of their houses and garden walls, and regulate their clocks and watches, &c. By Edward Laurence, brother to the author of this book.
London, B. Lintott, 1717, 2. edition, pp. [xviii], 116, engraved title-frontispiece and 3 folding plates, 8vo, panelled calf (rebacked). Slight browning in a few places and tear of a plate repaired, otherwise a well preserved copy.
€ 650
The two works, as usually bound in one volume. In the second work the 4th plate not present, but as Henrey remarks: Not all copies of this edition contain the fourth plate, showing a method of finding a meridian line. Book-plate of Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt.
* Hunt 437 & 438; Henrey 937 & 942; An Oak Spring pomona 17 & 18.
01985.Lawrence-1.jpg (38147 bytes)
la Valette, A. de: l’Agriculture à la Guadeloupe. Résumé des Mémoires envoyés à la Société des Agriculteurs de France pour le Congrès International de l’Agriculture de 1878.
Paris, Société des Agriculteurs de France, (1878), pp. 263, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Cancelled library stamp.
€ 70
Le Docte, Henri: Mémoire sur la chimie et la physiologie végétales et sur l’agriculture, en réponse à la question suivante, proposée par l’Académie royale de Belgique: Exposer et discuter …
Bruxelles, Hayez, 1849, pp. [iii], 300, 8vo, unopened, decorated wrappers. Unobtrusive library stamps.
€ 60
Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel: Les paysans de Languedoc.
Paris, S.E.V.P.E.N., 1966, 2 volumes, pp. 745, photo-plates; [&] - Annexes, sources, graphiques, pp. [iv], 747-1035, (1), text-illustrations; large 8vo, uncut & 8vo, printed wrappers. Bibliothèque Générale de l’École Pratique des Hautes Études. A few (ownership) stamps.
€ 75
Ledeboer, Marie S.J. & Eltien Krijthe: Stuifmeelonderzoek bij vruchtboomen.
‘s-Gravenhage, Algemeene Landsdrukkerij, 1939, pp. 28, text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Mededeelingen van den Tuinbouw-Voorlichtingsdienst. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 20
Lemmens, R.H.M.J. & N. Wulijarni-Soetjipto (editors): Dye and tannin-producing plants.
Wageningen, Pudoc, 1991, pp. 195, (1, adv.), text-illustrations, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 3.
€ 35
Added: Bibliography 3. Dye and tannin-producing plants by N. Wulijarni-Soetjipto & J.S. Simonsma (editors), Wageningen, 1991, pp. 101.
Leopold, A. Carl: Auxins and plant growth.
Berkeley & Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1960, pp. xi, 354, 125 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Leroy, André & Bonneserre de Saint-Denis: Dictionnaire de pomologie. Contenant l’histoire, la description, la figure des fruits anciens et des fruits modernes les plus généralement connus et cultivés.
Paris, A. Goin & Angers, Pépinières André Leroy, 1867-1879, 6 volumes, Poires A-C, pp. 615, 2 folding plates; Poires D-Z, pp. [iii], 776, (1, err.); Pommes I. A-L, pp. [iii], 1-444; Pommes II. M-Z, pp. [iii], 445-880, (1, err.); Fruits à noyau I. Apricots - Cerises, pp. [iii], 400; Fruits à noyau II. Pêches (brugnons, nectarines, pavies), pp. [v], 9-333 (pp. 313-333: catalogue of the library of the author); portrait of the author as asked for not present, numerous text-illustrations in all volumes; 4to (165 x 258 mm), half dark morocco with marbled boards, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. Unobtrusive library stamps. The copy of Isedoor Rietsema, Breda (ownership stamp on endpapers). Fine, well bound set.
€ 1.400
Volume 1-2 deals with pears (915 varieties), volume 3-4 with apples (527 varieties) and volume 5-6 with apricots (43 varieties), cherries (127 varieties) and peaches (143 varieties). Each fruit is delicately engraved by contour-lines. The descriptions of each variety with synonyms and its history are very elaborate. All published. A planned volume dealing with plums, vines and various other fruit could not be published, because of the death of Leroy in 1875.
* Martini p. 96; Rehder III p. 85.
Lesourd, Félicien: Le noyer.
Paris, Librairie agricole de la Maison rustique, 1920, pp. [iii], 186, text-illustrations, small 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (slightly rubbed). Nouvelle bibliothèque du cultivateur. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 50
Lier, R.A.J. - Essays in rural sociology. In honour of …
Wageningen, Department of Rural Sociology of the Tropics and subtropics, Agricultural University Wageningen, 1981, pp. vi, 304, a few text-illustrations, large 8vo, stiff illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
Löbe, William: De landman in huis en op den akker. Een handboek voor landbouwers, grondeigenaren en landhuishoudkundigen, bevattende alles, wat tot eene practische beoefening van den land- en tuinbouw, vee-, bijen- en zijdeteelt, boomkweekerij enz. betrekking heeft; benevens de nieuwste, proefondervindelijke verbeteringen, uitvindingen der gezamenlijke hiermede in verband staande vakken enz. Met platen. Naar het hoogduitsch van William Löbe. Vrij bewerkt.
Arnhem, J.G. Meijer, 1848, pp. xii, 433, 10 plates on 5 folding leaves, small 8vo, later half cloth with marbled boards (library binding). Library stamps.
€ 145
Löbe, William: Samen und Saat. Anleitung zur rationellen Besamung des Ackerlandes, der Wiesen und Weiden.
Berlin, Paul Parey 1890, pp. vi, 140, 30 text-illustrations, small 8vo, nicely decorated cloth. Thaer-Bibliothek. Disturbing library stamps.
€ 20
Loebner, Max: Der Zwerg-Obstbaum und seine Pflege. Eine Anleitung für Gartenfreunde und Obstzüchter.
Berlin, Gustav Schmidt, 1899, pp. viii, 128, (8, adv.), 43 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, illustrated wrappers (neatly repaired and rubbed). Dedication on title-page.
€ 90
Löhnis, F.: Handbuch der landwirtschaftlichen Bakteriologie.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1910, pp. xii, 907, (1, adv.), 4to, half calf with cloth boards and gilt spine (upper part one joint split). Cancelled library stamps.
€ 50
Löschnig. Josef: Praktische Anleitung zum rationellen Betriebe des Obstbaues.
Wien & Leipzig, A. Hartleben, 1928, 6. edition, pp. xvi, 516, 353 text-illustrations and 5 colour-plates, 8vo, cloth (slightly rubbed).
€ 40
Loreti, F. & P. Fiorino: Monografia delle principali cultivar di nettarine.
Pisa, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche & Instituto di Coltivazioni Arboree dell’Università di Pisa, 1973, pp. 339, (1), tables and numerous photo-plate illustrations (fruit and blossoms in colour) of 80 cultivars, large 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 65
Lozet, Jean: Dictionnaire de pédologie.
Bruxelles, Royaume de Belgique, Direction de l’Agriculture, 1956, 2. edition, pp. 213, text-illustrations, small 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 25
Lucas, Eduard: Kurze Anleitung zur Obstkultur. Ein Leitfaden bei Vorträgen über Obstbau an Seminarien, Pomologischen und Gartenbau-Instituten, Landwirtsch. Lehranstalten und Fortbildungsschulen, wie auch zum Selbstunterricht.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1910, 12. edition by Fr. Lucas, pp. [iv], 178, (6, adv.), 38 text-illustrations, 1 double-page chromolithographed plate with 12 figures and 4 lithographed folding plates with numerous figures, 8vo, cloth. Neat ownership stamp on title-page. Well preserved copy.
€ 80
Lund, Samsøe & Hjalmar Kjaerskou: Morfologisk-anatomisk beskrivelse af Brassica oleracea L. B. campestris (L.) og B. Napus (L.) (havekaal, rybs og raps) sams redegjørelse for bestøvnings- og dyrkningsforsøg.
Kjøbenhavn [Copenhagen], H. Hagerup, 1885, pp. [i], 149, (1); text-illustrations and 16 finely engraved plates with several figures, 8vo, plain cloth-backed marbled boards. Thesis. Some light foxing.
€ 45
Lundegårdh, Henrik: Die quantitative Spektralanalyse der Elemente und ihre Anwendung auf biologische, agrikulturchemische und mineralogische Aufgaben.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1929, pp. [iv], 155, (5, adv.), 43 text-illustrations and 13 photo-plates, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards (library binding). Library stamps.
€ 25