la Valette, A. de: l’Agriculture à la Guadeloupe. Résumé des Mémoires envoyés à la Société des Agriculteurs de France pour le
Congrès International de l’Agriculture de 1878.
Paris, Société des Agriculteurs de France, (1878), pp. 263, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Cancelled library stamp.€ 70
|
| |
Le Docte, Henri: Mémoire sur la chimie et la physiologie
végétales et sur l’agriculture, en réponse à la question suivante, proposée
par l’Académie royale de Belgique: Exposer et discuter …
Bruxelles, Hayez, 1849, pp. [iii], 300, 8vo, unopened, decorated wrappers. Unobtrusive library stamps.€ 60
|
| |
Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel: Les paysans de Languedoc.
Paris, S.E.V.P.E.N., 1966, 2 volumes, pp. 745, photo-plates; [&] - Annexes, sources, graphiques, pp. [iv], 747-1035, (1),
text-illustrations; large 8vo, uncut & 8vo, printed wrappers.
Bibliothèque Générale de l’École Pratique des Hautes Études. A few (ownership) stamps.€ 75
|
| |
Ledeboer, Marie S.J. & Eltien Krijthe: Stuifmeelonderzoek bij vruchtboomen.
‘s-Gravenhage, Algemeene Landsdrukkerij, 1939, pp. 28, text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Mededeelingen van den
Tuinbouw-Voorlichtingsdienst. Cancelled library stamps.€ 20
|
| |
Lemmens, R.H.M.J. & N. Wulijarni-Soetjipto (editors): Dye and tannin-producing plants.
Wageningen, Pudoc, 1991, pp. 195, (1, adv.),
text-illustrations, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of
South-East Asia PROSEA 3.€ 35
Added: Bibliography 3. Dye and tannin-producing plants by N. Wulijarni-Soetjipto & J.S. Simonsma (editors),
Wageningen, 1991, pp. 101.
|
| |
Leopold, A. Carl: Auxins and plant growth.
Berkeley & Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1960, pp. xi, 354, 125
text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.€ 25
|
| |
Leroy, André & Bonneserre de Saint-Denis: Dictionnaire de
pomologie. Contenant l’histoire, la description, la figure des fruits
anciens et des fruits modernes les plus généralement connus et cultivés.
Paris, A. Goin & Angers, Pépinières André Leroy, 1867-1879, 6 volumes, Poires A-C, pp.
615, 2 folding plates; Poires D-Z, pp. [iii], 776, (1, err.); Pommes I. A-L, pp.
[iii], 1-444; Pommes II. M-Z, pp. [iii], 445-880, (1, err.); Fruits à noyau I.
Apricots - Cerises, pp. [iii], 400; Fruits à noyau II. Pêches (brugnons,
nectarines, pavies), pp. [v], 9-333 (pp. 313-333: catalogue of the library of
the author); portrait of the author as asked for not present, numerous
text-illustrations in all volumes; 4to (165 x 258 mm), half dark morocco with
marbled boards, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. Unobtrusive library
stamps. The copy of Isedoor Rietsema, Breda (ownership stamp on endpapers).
Fine, well bound set.€ 1.400
Volume 1-2 deals with pears (915 varieties), volume 3-4 with apples (527 varieties) and volume 5-6 with apricots (43
varieties), cherries (127 varieties) and peaches (143 varieties). Each fruit is
delicately engraved by contour-lines. The descriptions of each variety with
synonyms and its history are very elaborate. All published. A planned volume
dealing with plums, vines and various other fruit could not be published,
because of the death of Leroy in 1875.
* Martini p. 96; Rehder III p. 85.
|
| |
Lesourd, Félicien: Le noyer.
Paris, Librairie agricole de la Maison rustique, 1920, pp. [iii], 186, text-illustrations, small
8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (slightly rubbed). Nouvelle bibliothèque du cultivateur. Cancelled library stamps.€ 50
|
| |
Lier, R.A.J. - Essays in rural sociology. In honour of …
Wageningen, Department of Rural Sociology of the Tropics and subtropics, Agricultural University Wageningen,
1981, pp. vi, 304, a few text-illustrations, large 8vo, stiff illustrated
wrappers.€ 25
|
| |
Löbe, William: De landman in huis en op den akker. Een handboek voor landbouwers,
grondeigenaren en landhuishoudkundigen, bevattende alles, wat tot eene
practische beoefening van den land- en tuinbouw, vee-, bijen- en zijdeteelt,
boomkweekerij enz. betrekking heeft; benevens de nieuwste,
proefondervindelijke verbeteringen, uitvindingen der gezamenlijke hiermede
in verband staande vakken enz. Met platen. Naar het hoogduitsch van William Löbe. Vrij bewerkt.
Arnhem, J.G. Meijer, 1848, pp. xii, 433, 10 plates on 5 folding leaves, small 8vo, later half cloth with marbled boards (library
binding). Library stamps.€ 145
|
| |
Löbe, William: Samen und Saat. Anleitung zur
rationellen Besamung des Ackerlandes, der Wiesen und Weiden.
Berlin, Paul Parey 1890, pp. vi, 140, 30 text-illustrations, small 8vo, nicely decorated cloth.
Thaer-Bibliothek. Disturbing library stamps.€ 20
|
| |
Loebner, Max: Der
Zwerg-Obstbaum und seine Pflege. Eine Anleitung für Gartenfreunde und Obstzüchter.
Berlin, Gustav Schmidt, 1899, pp. viii, 128, (8, adv.), 43
text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, illustrated wrappers (neatly
repaired and rubbed). Dedication on title-page.€ 90
|
|

Löhnis, F.: Handbuch der landwirtschaftlichen Bakteriologie.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1910, pp. xii, 907, (1, adv.), 4to, half calf with cloth boards and gilt spine (upper part one joint split). Cancelled
library stamps.€ 50
|
| |
Löschnig. Josef: Praktische Anleitung zum rationellen Betriebe des Obstbaues.
Wien & Leipzig, A. Hartleben, 1928, 6. edition, pp. xvi, 516, 353 text-illustrations and 5 colour-plates, 8vo, cloth
(slightly rubbed).€ 40
|
| |
Loreti, F. & P. Fiorino: Monografia delle principali cultivar di nettarine.
Pisa, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche & Instituto di Coltivazioni Arboree dell’Università di Pisa, 1973, pp. 339,
(1), tables and numerous photo-plate illustrations (fruit and blossoms in
colour) of 80 cultivars, large 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.€ 65
|
| |
Lozet, Jean: Dictionnaire de pédologie.
Bruxelles, Royaume de Belgique, Direction de l’Agriculture, 1956, 2. edition, pp. 213,
text-illustrations, small 8vo, printed wrappers.€ 25
|
| |
Lucas, Eduard: Kurze Anleitung zur Obstkultur. Ein
Leitfaden bei Vorträgen über Obstbau an Seminarien, Pomologischen und
Gartenbau-Instituten, Landwirtsch. Lehranstalten und Fortbildungsschulen,
wie auch zum Selbstunterricht.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1910, 12. edition by Fr. Lucas, pp. [iv], 178, (6, adv.), 38 text-illustrations, 1 double-page
chromolithographed plate with 12 figures and 4 lithographed folding plates
with numerous figures, 8vo, cloth. Neat ownership stamp on title-page.
Well preserved copy.€ 80
|
| |
Lund, Samsøe & Hjalmar Kjaerskou: Morfologisk-anatomisk beskrivelse af Brassica oleracea L. B.
campestris (L.) og B. Napus (L.) (havekaal, rybs og raps) sams
redegjørelse for bestøvnings- og dyrkningsforsøg.
Kjøbenhavn [Copenhagen], H. Hagerup, 1885, pp. [i], 149, (1); text-illustrations and 16 finely
engraved plates with several figures, 8vo, plain cloth-backed marbled boards. Thesis. Some light foxing.€ 45
|
| |
Lundegårdh, Henrik: Die quantitative Spektralanalyse der
Elemente und ihre Anwendung auf biologische, agrikulturchemische und mineralogische Aufgaben.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1929, pp. [iv], 155, (5, adv.), 43 text-illustrations and 13 photo-plates, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards
(library binding). Library stamps.€ 25
|
| |
|
<BACK
NEXT>
A-B
·
C
·
D-G
·
H-L
·
M-Q
·
R-Z
|
| | |