Ochse, Jacob Jonas & Reinier
Cornelis Bakhuizen van den Brink: Vegetables of the Dutch East Indies
(edible tubers, bulbs, rhizomes and spices included). Survey of the
indigenous and foreign plants serving as pot-herbs and side-dishes. English
edition of "Indische groenten".
(Buitenzorg, Archipel, 1931), Amsterdam, A.
Asher, 1977, pp. [vii*], xxxvi, 1005, (11, addenda et corrigenda),
frontispiece and 463 text-illustrations (line-drawings), large 8vo, cloth.
Augmented facsimile edition.
€ 100
* Stafleu & Cowan 6997.
|
|
|
Ompteda, Ludwig von:
Praktische Anleitung zur Pfirsichzucht.
Berlin, Wiegandt, Hempel &
Parey, 1879, pp. v, 81, (1, adv.), 8 lithographed plates, 8vo, uncut,
printed wrappers. Rare.
€ 100
|
|
|
Ooms-Vincker, C.J.: Voedende akkers. Onze
bodemproductie en voedselvoorziening.
Zwolle, La Rivière & Voorhoeve,
1942, pp. 125, (3, adv.), text-illustrations (drawings), large 8vo,
cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 20
|
|
|
Oortwijn Botjes, Jan Gerhardus:
De bladrolziekte van de aardappelplant.
Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1920, pp. viii, 136, (2, theses), 8 plates with
text-leaves, large 8vo, lettered wrappers. Thesis. Library stamps.€ 25
|
|
|
Opisso y Vinãs, D. Alfredo: Plantas industriales. Plantas
alimenticias, textiles, sacarinas, oleaginosas, tintóreas, curtientes,
barrileras, aromáticas, forrajeras, forestales, de ornato, etc.
Madrid
& Barcelona, Calpe, [n.d.], 2. edition, pp. 295, 16, text-illustrations,
12mo, unopened, illustrated wrappers. Manuales Gallach.
€ 25
|
|
|
Opsomer, J.E.: La culture du kapokier à Java. Avec
quelques notes sur sa culture en d’autres régions.
Bruxelles, Royaume de
Belgique, Ministère des Colonies, 1932, pp. 91, (1, adv.), text-illustrations,
8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Bulletin Agricole du Congo Belge. Upper
margin slightly dampstained.
€ 25
|
|
|
Ottolander, T.: Het enten van vruchtboomen en heesters.
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1884, pp. [iv*], iii, 195, 25 lithographed plates (with
numerous figures; 1 plate double-page and partly in colour), large 8vo, later
plain half cloth with marbled boards. Cancelled library stamps.€ 150
|
|
|
Ottolander, T.:
Het
enten van vruchtboomen en heesters.
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1884, pp. [iv*], iii, 195, 25 lithographed plates (with
figures; 1 plate double-page and partly in colour), large 8vo, cloth-backed
marbled boards with gilt-lettered and ruled spine (slightly rubbed). Library
stamps.€ 155
|
|
|
Ottolander,
Kornelis Johannes Wilhelm, A. Koster
& C. de Vos (editors): Nederlandsche flora en pomona, beschreven en
uitgegeven door het bestuur der Pomologische Vereeniging te Boskoop. Met
platen naar de natuur getekend door A.J. Wendel.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters,
1876, 2 volumes, pp. [viii], 1-127, plate 1-41; [iv], 129-235, xii (list of
subscribers), ix (index), plate 42-81, small folio, 20 parts with printed
wrappers (255 x 328 mm), loose as issued in 2 attractive gilt pictorial
publisher’s red cloth bindings. Rare in this state. Fine copy.€ 4.500
The beautiful
colour-plates were lithographed in Belgium by G. Severyns. They depict
flowers and fruit then growing in The Netherlands. Publication started in
1875 on the initiative of the Pomological Society at Boskoop. * Nissen
BBI 1474.
|
|
|
Ottolander, Kornelis Johannes Wilhelm, A. Koster & C. de Vos (editors):
Nederlandsche flora en pomona, beschreven en uitgegeven door het bestuur der
Pomologische Vereeniging te Boskoop. Met platen naar de natuur getekend door
A.J. Wendel.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, [1876-] 1879, 2 volumes, pp. [viii], xii (list of subscribers), 1-127, plate 1-41; [iv], 129-235, ix (index), plate
42-81, small folio, pictorial bevelled cloth in red and black. Very fine copy.€ 4.800
The beautiful colour-plates were lithographed in Belgium by G. Severyns.
They depict flowers and fruit then growing in The Netherlands. Publication
started in 1875 on the initiative of the Pomological Society at Boskoop.
* Nissen BBI 1474.
|
|
|
Ottolander, Kornelis Johannes Wilhelm, A. Koster & C. de Vos
(editors): Nederlandsche flora en pomona, beschreven en uitgegeven
door het bestuur der Pomologische Vereeniging te Boskoop. Met platen naar de
natuur getekend door A.J. Wendel.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, [1876-] 1879, 2 volumes, pp. [viii], xii (list of subscribers), 1-127, plate 1-41; [iv],
129-235, ix (index), plate 42-81, small folio, pictorial bevelled cloth in red
and black. Very well preserved copy.€ 4.000
The beautiful colour-plates were
lithographed in Belgium by G. Severyns. They depict flowers and fruit then
growing in The Netherlands. Publication started in 1875 on the initiative of the
Pomological Society at Boskoop.
* Nissen BBI 1474.
|
|
|
Overijsselsche Vereeniging tot ontwikkeling van
Provinciale welvaart: Eenige voorschriften over het poten en de verdere
behandeling van vruchtboomen.
Zwolle, J.J. Tijl, 1844, pp. 7, 12mo,
plain wrappers. Disturbing library stamps on title-page.€ 30
|
|
|
Oyen, L.P.A. & Nguyen Xuan Dung (editors): Essential-oil plants.
Leiden, Backhuys, 1999, pp. 277, text-illustrations (line-drawings)
and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of
South-East Asia PROSEA 19. New condition.€ 35
|
|
|
Pach, Zs.P.: Die Ungarische
Agrarentwicklung im 16-17. Jahrhundert. Abbiegung vom westeuropäischen
Entwicklungsgang.
Budapest, Akadémiai Kiadó, 1964, pp. 166, (1), large 8vo,
cloth, dust-jacket. Studia historica. Dedication to B.H. Slicher van
Bath.€ 35
|
|
|
Pacottet, Paul: Vinification.
Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1926, 5. edition, pp. (8, adv.), 464, (36, adv), 118, text-illustrations, 8vo,
uncut, decorated wrappers. Encyclopédie agricole. Well preserved copy.€ 60
|
|
|
Pätzold, Horst: Nutzpflanzen der Tropen und Subtropen.
Leipzig, S. Hirzel, 1986, 2. edition, volume III. Grasland und
Feldfutterbau, pp. 379; numerous text-illustrations and colour-plates, large
8vo, lettered cloth. Library stamps.€ 35
|
|
|
Pammer, Gustav & Rudolf Ranninger: Der rationelle
Getreidebau mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Sortenwahl in Oesterreich.
Wien, Julius Springer, 1928, pp. viii, 204, (4, adv.), 39 text-illustrations,
8vo, printed stiff wrappers. Stamp on title-page.€ 25
|
|
|
Pekrun, Arthur: Anzucht und wirklich rationeller Schnitt
aller Obstbaumformen. Pfirsichschnitt und Weinschnitt.
Erfurt, J.C. Schmidt, (1904, 12.-20.000), pp. 152, 150 text-illustrations, 8vo, pictorial cloth.
Offprint Erfurter Führer im Gartenbau.€ 30
|
|
|
Percival, John: Agricultural botany. Theoretical and
practical.
London, Duckworth, 1918, 5. edition, pp. xiv, 839, (1), 265
text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth (spine faded and small defect)..€ 25
|
|
|
Pesch, F.J. van: Beknopte handleiding tot de kennis van
den Nederlandschen landbouw. Met een inleidend woord van F.B. Löhnis.
Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, [1892], 2. edition (1881, 1. edition), pp. 544,
137 text-illustrations and folding table, 8vo, half cloth with mounted printed
front wrapper (library binding). Repaired title-page with stamp and numerals.€
55
|
|
|
Pesloüan, Hervé de: La terre et son sous-sol.
Tours, Maison Mame, 1938, pp. 128, text-illustrations, 8vo, stiff illustrated
wrappers.€ 20
|
|
|
Petersilie, Erich: Der Obstbau im Preussischen Staate.
[n.p.], 1907, pp. 145-202, folio. Offprint Zeitschrift des Königlich
Preussischen Statistischen Landesamts. Library stamps.€ 25
|
|
|
Pierce, Newton B.: Peach leaf curl: its nature and treatment.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1900, pp. 204, 30
plates with leaf of text and 10 text-illustrations, 8vo, embossed cloth.€ 35
|
|
|
Pitsch, Otto: Die Theorie der Bodenbearbeitung und
ihre Anwendung auf die Praxis.
Dresden, G. Schönfeld, 1884, pp. [viii], 160, 7 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth (stained). Cancelled library stamps
and pencil annotations.€ 40
|
|
|
Plant growth regulation.
Fourth International
Conference on Plant Growth Regulation.
Ames, The Iowa State University
Press, 1961, pp. xiv, 850, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Fine
copy.€ 30
|
|
|
Plantenberg, P. (editor): 100 jaar veilingen in de
tuinbouw 1887-1987.
[n.p.], Centraal Bur. v.d. Tuinbouwveilingen in
Nederland & Ver. van Bloemenveilingen in Nederland, 1987, pp. 206,
(colour-)photo illustrations, small 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
|
|
|
Plassche, A.W. van de: De fruitteelt in Amerika. Verslag
van een in 1931 ondernomen studiereis naar de voornaamste
fruitteeltgebieden in Noord-Amerika.
Doetinchem, C. Misset, [ca. 1933], 2.
impression, pp. xii, 341, text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth.€ 30
|
|
|
Plassche, A.W. van de et al.: De fruitteelt in Amerika.
Rapport studiegroep tuinbouw.
[Den Haag], Contactgroep opvoering
productiviteit, [ca. 1951], pp. 255, (folding) plates and
text-illustrations, large 8vo, limp boards, wrappers.€ 20
|
|
|
Plassche, A.W. van de: Verslag Zeeland’s Proeftuin te
Wilhelminadorp. Ter gelegenheid van het 25-jarig bestaan der vereeniging 1902 - 1927.
(Wilhelminadorp, 1927), pp. 52, text-illustrations, large 8vo,
decorated wrappers with mounted colour-plate. Library stamps. € 120
Added:
Verslag van Zeeland’s Proeftuin over het jaar 1909, pp. 16,
text-illustrations, Resultaten van "Zeeland’s Proeftuin te Wilhelminadorp
over de jaren 1927-1943, pp. 116, text-illustrations + Voorlopige
indrukken in 1961 van nieuwe rassen van appel, peer en pruim, pp. 12.
|
|
|
Plemper van Balen, B.A. & H.C. Claassen (editors): Nederlandsche
tuinbouwalmanak voor het jaar 1906.
Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink,
1906, volume 8, pp. 160, (106, calendar; 10, adv.), double-page map, 12mo,
limp cloth. Fine copy.€ 35
|
|
|
Ploeg, Tj. van der: Bemesting van ooftboomen. Bewerkt
naar A. Wagner’s Obstbaumdüngung.
Antwerpen, Laporte, 1900, pp. 16,
text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers (library stamps and labels).€ 20
|
|
|
Poel, J.M.G. van der & C.G.
Reinders (editors): Landbouwtechniek en rationalisatie in het midden van de
19e eeuw. Een onuitgegeven handschrift van C. Reinders
(1820-1878).
Warffum, 1962, pp. 58, 3 plate-illustrations and enclosed 10
folding plates with several figures of agricultural implements (400 x 475
mm), folio (240 x 400 mm), illustrated cloth.€ 80
|
|
|
Poland -
l’Histoire de l’agriculture et de la vie rurale en Pologne.
Warszawa, Państwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe, 1964, pp. [ii], 499-668,
text-illustrations and folding maps, large 8vo, illustrated wrappers.
Ergon IV. Various articles.
€ 25
|
|
|
Pomologische Monatshefte. Zeitschrift für Förderung und
Hebung der Obstkunde, Obstkultur und Obstbenutzung. Gegründet von Ed. Lucas. …
fortgesetzt von Friedrich Lucas. Neue Folge der "Monatschrift für Pomologie und
praktischen Obstbau" und der Illustrierten Monatshefte für Obst- und Weinbau".
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1887-1905, 19 volumes: 1887, volume 13 (volume 33 since the
start of the journal), pp. viii, 376, 8 chromolithographed plates and 4 plain
plates; - 1888, volume 14 (34), pp. viii, 376, 6 chromolithographed plates, 2
plain plates and 3 portrait-plates; - 1889, volume 15 (35), pp. viii, 376, 8
chromolithographed plates and 4 plain plates; - Allgemeine Deutsche
Obstbauzeitung. Gegründet von Ed. Lucas. Organ des Deutschen
Pomologenvereins. Unter Mitwirkung des Vorstandes obengenannten Vereines und
hervorragender Fachgenossen herausgegeben von Friedrich Lucas. - 1890, (volume
36), pp. viii, 250+, 8 chromolithographed plates and 4 plain plates; - 1891,
(volume 37), pp. viii, 240+, 8 chromolithographed plates and 4 plain plates; -
1892, (volume 38), pp. x, 266+, 7 chromolithographed plates and 5 plain plates;
- 1893, (volume 39), pp. x, 262+, 7 chromolithographed plates and 5 plain
plates; - 1894, (volume 40), pp. x, 262+, 7 chromolithographed plates, 6 plain
plates and 1 portrait-plate; - 1895, (volume 41), pp. x, 262+, 6
chromolithographed plates and 6 plain plates; - 1896, (volume 42), pp. x, 270+,
6 chromolithographed plates and 4 plain plates; - 1897, (volume 43), pp. viii,
272+, 7 chromolithographed plates and 5 plain plates; - 1898, (volume 44), pp.
viii, 268, 5 chromolithographed plates and 6 plain plates; - 1899, (volume 45),
pp. viii, 276+, 6 chromolithographed plates and 6 plain plates; - 1900 (volume
46), pp. viii, 268+, 6 chromolithographed plates and 6 plain plates; - 1901
(volume 47), pp. viii, 276+, 5 chromolithographed plates, 4 plain plates and 1
folding map in colour; - 1902, (volume 48), pp. viii, 280, 6 chromolithographed
plates and 5 plain plates; - 1903, (volume 49), pp. viii, 280, 6
chromolithographed plates and 5 plain plates; - 1904, (volume 50), pp. xi, 280,
6 chromolithographed plates, 5 plain plates and 2 portrait-plates; - 1905,
(volume 51), pp. vii, 280, 6 chromolithographed plates and 5 plain plates; all
volumes with text-illustrations and unobtrusive library stamps; volume 13-15
(33-35): large 8vo (152 x 230 mm) and volume 36-42: 8vo (138 x 207 mm) in
uniform cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-lettered decorated spines; volume
43-51: 8vo in contemporary half cloth with marbled boards and gilt-lettered ruled
spines (partly faded) and plain half cloth (3 library bindings). Very well
preserved set.€ 3.200
This journal of the German pomological society was
subsequently published by various titles and in different forms and formats:
- Monatsschrift für Pomologie und praktischen Obstbau,
1855-1864, volume 1-10;
- Illustrierte Monatshefte für Obst- und Weinbau,
1865-1874, volume 11-21;
- Pomologische Monatshefte, 1875-1905, volume 22-51;
- Deutsche Obstbauzeitung, 1906-1922, volume 52-68.
The Pomologische Monatshefte from 1890 again Organ des
Deutschen Pomologenvereins with additional pages and text-illustrations from
Illustrirtes Handbuch der Obstkunde (in collation indicated with +) and a
slightly smaller format. "Sie war der Pomologie in Deutschland sehr förderlich.
Im Laufe der Zeit wurden in ihren Heften viele Obstsorten beschrieben und farbig
abgebildet. Sie enthielten auch schöne Porträts von Pomologen" (Martini
p. 84).
|
|
|
Porisini, Giorgio:
Produttività e agricoltura: i rendimenti del frumento in Italia dal 1815
al 1922.
Torino, ILTE - Industria Libraria Tipografica Editrice, 1971, pp.
xxvi, 192, (1), 22 plate-illustrations, 4to, cloth.€ 45
|
|
|
Postan, M.M.: Essays on
medieval agriculture and general problems of the medieval economy.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1973, pp. [vii], 302, folding plates,
8vo, boards, dust-jacket. Fine copy.€ 30
|
|
|
Postan, M.M.: The famulus:
The estate labourer in the twelfth and the thirteenth centuries.
London & New York, Economic History Society & Cambridge University Press, [n.d.],
pp. 48, large 8vo, printed wrappers. The Economic History Review
Supplements.€ 25
|
|
|
Pott, Emil: Handbuch der tierischen Ernährung und der
landwirtschaftlichen Futtermittel. Für Landwirte und Zootechniker.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1904-1909, 2. edition, pp. x, 389, (1); xvi, 612; xii, 654, (2,
adv.); large 8vo, lettered and mebossed cloth. Fine set.€ 130
|
|
|
Provost, A. & P. Rolley: La pratique du génie rural.
Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1915, pp. 416, text-illustrations,
small 8vo, colour-decorated cloth. Encyclopédie agricole. Fine copy.€ 30
|
|
|
Pynaert,
Édouard: Les serres-vergers. Traité complet de la culture forcée des arbres fruitiers.
Gand, Ad. Hoste, 1906, 5. edition, pp. xiv, 506, portrait of the
author in text, 140 text-illustrations and
3 plates (2 folding), large 8vo, partly unopened,
illustrated wrappers (spine rubbed, lower cover repaired). Very well
preserved copy.€ 160
First published in 1861 as Manuel de la culture
forcée des arbres fruitiers and the 3. edition in 1880 as Les
serres-vergers, which was published in several languages. "En publiant
après sa mort l’édition ultime de l’oeuvre à laquelle Pynaert travailla
durant toute sa vie, nous ne croyons pas nécessaire d’en faire l’éloge. Le
livre des Serres-vergers est aujourd’hui regardé dans tous les pays comme un
traité classique de l’horticulture moderne, …" (preface De Kerchove de
Denterghem).
* Livres de fruits p. 213 (1. and 4. edition).
|
|
|
Quante, Hugo: Die Gerste, ihre botanischen und
brautechnischen Eigenschaften und ihr Anbau.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1913, pp. [iv],
195, (1), 35 text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth. Library stamps.
€ 25
|
|
|
Quintus Bosz, J.E. (editor): De samenstelling van Indische
voedingsmiddelen.
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1911, pp. 261, enclosed large
folding chart in colour, 8vo, cloth-backed printed boards. Bulletin van
het Koloniaal Museum te Haarlem.€ 30
|
|
|
|
<BACK
NEXT> A-B
|
C | D-G
|
H-L
|
M-Q
|
R-Z
|
|
|