Müller, Johs., Otto Bissmann et al.: Deutschlands Obstsorten. Kirchen, Pflaumen und Zwetschen, Aprikosen, Pfirsichen, Stachelbeeren und Johannisbeeren.   Horticulture  M-Q
Economic botany, fruit, vegetables, agriculture, farming ...
Müller, Johs., Otto Bissmann et al.: Deutschlands Obstsorten. Kirchen, Pflaumen und Zwetschen, Aprikosen, Pfirsichen, Stachelbeeren und Johannisbeeren.
<BACK  NEXT A-B  |  C  |  D-G  |  H-L  |  M-Q  |  R-Z    
Macdonald, William (editor): South African Products Exhibition 1907. Government handbook ...
Pretoria, The Transvaal Department of Agriculture & Government Printing and Stationary Office, 1907, pp. 205, (3, adv.), photo-plates, maps in colour (1 large folding), graphs, etc., 8vo, illustrated wrappers (rubbed). Library stamps.
€ 40
   
(Mackie, A.M.:) British grasses.
Ayr, McGill & Smith, (1920), pp. [viii], 65 photo-plates with captions, 4to, gilt-lettered cloth. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 65
   
Maesen, L.J.G. van der & Sadikin Somaatmadja (editors): Pulses.
Bogor, ESCAP CGPRT Centre & Wageningen, Pudoc/Prosea 1990, 2. impression. pp. 105, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 1.
€ 25
   
Maesen, L.J.G. van der & Sadikin Somaatmadja (editors): Pulses.
Bogor, Prosea Foundation & Wageningen, Pudoc-DLO, 1990/1992, pp. 105, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 1.
€ 30
Added: Bibliography 1. Pulses by N. Wulijarni-Soetjipto & J.S. Simonsma (editors), Bogor, 1990, pp. 154.
   
Maesen, L.J.G. van der & Sadikin Somaatmadja (editors): Pulses.
Dehra Dun, International Book Distributors, Booksellers & Publishers & Wageningen, Pudoc/Prosea, 1993, 1. Indian reprint, pp. 105, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 1.
€ 30
   
Maltha, D.J. & Cas Oorthuys (photographer): Landbouw.
Amsterdam, Contact, 1946, pp. 144, fine full-page photo-illustrations in text, 4to, cloth-backed boards. Agrarisch fonds.
€ 50
   
Maltha, D.J.: Leven voor leven. De symbiose tussen landbouw en wetenschap.
Wageningen, Pudoc, Centrum voor landbouwpublikaties en landbouwdocumentatie, 1968, pp. 171, numerous photo-illustrations in text, large 8vo, cloth, transparant plastic dust-jacket.
€ 30
   
Mannetje, L. ‘t & R.M. Jones (editors): Forages.
Bogor, Prosea Foundation & Wageningen, Pudoc-DLO, 1992, pp. 300, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated stiff wrappers. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 4.
€ 40
   
Mannetje, L. ‘t & R.M. Jones (editors): Forages.
Wageningen, Pudoc Scientific Publishers, 1992, pp. 300, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 4.
€ 50
   
March Automatic Irrigation Co.: Modern irrigation.
Muskegon, Michigan, (1934), pp. 16 (including cover), numerous text-illustrations, 4to (217 x 280 mm), illustrated wrappers. Trade catalogue with inserted price-list.
€ 20
   
Marchand, Léon: Recherches organographiques et organogéniques sur le Coffea arabica L.
Paris, J.B. Baillière, 1864, pp. 48, 4 finely engraved plates with numerous figures by Faguet, 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Dedication by the author on title-page. Upper strip from title-page cut out. Some foxing.
€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 5378.
   
Marek, Gustav: Das Saatgut und dessen Einfluss auf Menge und Güte der Ernte.
Wien, Carl Gerold, 1875, pp. vi, 193, 74 text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (neatly repaired). Library stamps.
€ 55
   
Marek, Gustav: Das Saatgut und dessen Einfluss auf Menge und Güte der Ernte.
Wien, Carl Gerold, 1875, pp. vi, 193, 74 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mounted printed front wrapper (neatly rebacked). Library binding. Stamps and dedication.
€ 60
   
Marinus, J.H. & J.J. van der Laan: Veertig jaren ervaring in de Deli-cultures.
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1929, pp. 192, text-illustrations, 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers.
€ 25
   
Marrewijk, G.J. van: De Loosduinsche Groentenveiling. Haar oprichting, geschiedenis, werking en uitkomsten.
Naaldwijk, E. van Bergen, 1913, pp. 107, photo-plates, 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 35
   
Massee, A.M.: The pests of fruits and hops.
London, Crosby Lockwood, 1946, 2. revised edition, pp. 284, (14, adv.), frontispiece and photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 20
   
Maurer, Erich: Die Unterlagen der Obstgehölze. Ein Handbuch der vegetativ vermehrten Obstunterlagen für die Praxis des Baumschulers und Obstbauers, für das Anerkennungswesen und den gärtnerischen Nachwuchs.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1939, pp. xii, 379, 14 colour-plates (with 67 figures) and 354 text-illustrations, 4to, cloth.
€ 85
* Martini p. 83.
   
Maurer, Louis: Maurer’s Stachelbeerbuch über die besten und verbreitetsten Stachelbeersorten.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1913, pp. xv, 347, (1, adv.), 14 chromolithographed plates by A. Giltsch with numerous figures, 138 full-page plain plates, folding graph and 24 text-illustrations, 4to (175 x 257 mm), colour-decorated cloth. Cancelled unobtrusive library stamps. Very well preserved copy.
€ 320
"Sein Sohn Ludwig Maurer folgte dem Beispiel seines Vaters, indem er das Buch «Die Beerensträucher», Berlin 1900, herausgab. Nachher erschien das vortreffliche Werk «Maurer’s Stachelbeerbuch ...» … dieses Buch über Stachelbeeren war das schönste in jener Zeit. Darin sind 133 Stachelbeersorten ausführlich beschrieben mit 14 farbigen Tafeln von Stachelbeersorten, Früchte und Zweige in Naturgrösse" (Martini).
* Nissen BBI 1315na; Martini p. 83.
   
Mayer, Adolf: Lehrbuch der Agrikulturchemie in Vorlesungen.
Heidelberg, C. Winter, 1895, 4. edition, 2 volumes, 1. Die Ernährung der grünen Gewächse in fünfundzwanzig Vorlesungen ... pp. xii, 424, text-illustrations and 1 plate; 2-1. Die Bodenkunde in zehn Vorlesungen ... pp. vi, 160; 2-2. Die Düngerlehre in zwölf Vorlesungen ... pp. vi, 223; 2-3. Die Gärungschemie als Einleitung in die Technologie der Gärungsgewerbe in dreizehn Vorlesungen ... pp. vi, 215; text-illustrations, large 8vo, marbled edges and endpapers, half calf, gilt-decorated and ruled spines with raised bands and ilustrated paper sides. Library stamps on title-pages. Fine set.
€ 150
   
Maijer, Leendert Theodorus: De Javaan als landbouwer en veefokker.
Batavia, Albrecht, 1898, pp. i-viii, 9-187, (3, index and errara), 8vo, half coth with marbled boards and mounted front wrapper (library binding). Unobtrusive library stamp on title-page.
€ 100
   
Mazzarella, Pietro: La frutta di Verona.
Verona, Ispettorato Provinciale dell’Agricoltura di Verona, (1952), pp. 61, (1), text-illustrations, large 8vo, illustrated wrappers (rubbed).
€ 20
   
McIntosh, Charles: The orchard; including the management of wall and standard fruit trees, and the forcing pit; with selected lists and synonymes of the most choice varieties.
London, W.S. Orr, 1839, pp. [i*], ix, 420, frontispiece (group of fruit), vignette in lithographed title-page and 16 lithographed or aquatint plates, all delicately hand-coloured and with tissue guards, wood-engraved head- and tail-pieces and text-illustrations, small 8vo, gilt edges, embossed cloth with finely gilt decoration on covers and spine (slightly faded and rubbed). Fine copy of this beautifully illustrated work. Rare in this condition.
€ 900
* Dunthorne 191; Great flower books p. 66.
   
Mège-Mouriès, H.: Du froment et du pain de froment.
Paris, Bouchard-Huzard, 1860, pp. 39, folding colour-plate of "coupe d’un grain de blé", 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Reprint Mémoires de la Société impériale et centrale d’Agriculture de France.
€ 30
   
Meister, George: Der Orientalisch-Indianische Kunst- und Lust-Gärtner.
(Dresden, 1692), Weimar, Gustav Kiepenheuer, (1972), pp. 228 (incl. frontispiece, portrait, text-illustrations and plates), folding map, small folio, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 85
An account of the travels of the author with descriptions of the plants of the Asiatic mainland, Japan, the East Indies and the Cape of Good Hope. With notes on the life of the Hottentots, Javanese and Japanese, and information on the vocubulary of the Japanese and Malayan people. This publication is edited by Friedemann Berger and Wilfried Bonsack after the very rare original edition of 1692.
   
Menjivar, Rafael: Reforma agraria. Guatemala, Bolivia, Cuba.
San Salvador, Editorial Universitaria de El Salavdor, 1969, 2. edition, pp. 485, (1), small 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 25
   
Michiels, Gustave et al.: Les prairies-vergers ou les intérêts du propriétaire et du fermier.
Bruxelles, G. Mayolez & Paris, G. Masson, 1888, pp. [iv], 329, (2, adv.), engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, embossed gilt cloth.
€ 105
Fine copy on hand-made paper. Probably presentation copy from the publisher.
   
Michotte, Félicien: Les kapotiers et succédanés.
Paris, Société de Propagande Coloniale, 1927, pp. 83, (1), text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Traité scientifique et industriel des plantes textiles.
€ 30
   
Millet, A.: Les fraisiers.
Paris, Octave Doin & Librarie agricole de la Maison rustique, 1898, pp. vi, 218, 52 engraved text-illustrations, small 8vo, limp cloth. Bibliothèque d’horticulture et de jardinage. Library stamp on title-page.
€ 60
   
Minchinton, W.E. (editor): Essays in agrarian history. Reprints edited for The British Agricultural History Society.
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1968, 2 volumes, pp. 263; 315; a few text-illustrations, large 8vo, boards, dust-jackets. Ownership stamps of B.H. Slicher van Bath.
€ 60
   
Minderhoud, G.: Het landbouwbedrijf op de Groninger klei.
Deventer, Æ.E. Kluwer, 1917, pp. [viii], 148, text-illustrations, photo-plates and folding map, 8vo, uncut, decorated wrappers. Nederlandsche landbouwbedrijven. Library stamps, labels and plasticized spine.
€ 25
   
Syndicat des Mines et Usines de sels potassiques: Recherches sur la fumure des arbres fruitiers et de la vigne.
Bruxelles, O. Proebsting, etc., (1898), pp. [vi], 195, text-illustrations and 3 folding plans, large 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 30
   
Mitchourine, Iwan Vladimirovitch: Oeuvres choisies.
Moscou, Éditions en langues étrangères, 1951, pp. 580, portrait-frontispiece and portrait-plate, facsimiles of 2 telegrams with translations, 7 (folding) colour-plates after paintings, 200 text-illustrations, large 8vo, embossed cloth.
€ 45
   
Mitchourine, Iwan Vladimirovitch: Oeuvres choisies.
Moscou, Éditions en langues étrangères, 1949, pp. xxiii, 560, portrait-frontispiece and portrait-plate, facsimiles of 2 telegrams with translations, 7 (folding) colour-plates after paintings, 200 text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth. Some leaves with unobtrusive marginal waterstaining, but nice copy.
€ 40
   
Mitteilungen über Obst- und Gartenbau. Organ des Nassauischen Landes-Obst- und Gartenbau-Vereins, der königlichen Lehranstalt für Obst-, Wein- und Gartenbau zu Geisenheim a. Rh. und von zahlreichen Obst- und Gartenbau- und mehreren landw. Vereinen. Herausgegeben von R. Goethe und geleitet von E. Junge.
Wiesbaden, Rud. Bechtold, 1899-1902, 4 volumes: 1899, volume 14, pp. viii, 1-48, 1-7, 49-192, text-illustrations and 1 chromolithographed plate; - 1900, volume 15, pp. vii, 192, text-illustrations and 1 chromolithographed plate; - 1901, volume 16, pp. vii, 192, text-illustrations and 4 plates (2 chromolithographed); 1902, volume 17, pp. viii, 192, text-illustrations and 4 plates (2 chromolithographed); 8vo, bound in 2 volumes, half cloth with marbled boards and gilt-lettered ruled spines. Faint library stamps. Nice set.
€ 250
   
(Moerlands, C.Ph. et al.:) Rijkstuinbouwschool te Boskoop 1898-1923. Gedenkboek ter herinnering aan het 25-jarig bestaan der Rijkstuinbouwschool te Boskoop.
(Boskoop, Boskoopsche Handelsdrukkerij, 1923), pp. 72, text-illustrations and double colour-plate of Lilac for forcing "Hugo Koster", 8vo, decorated stiff wrappers. Unobtrusive library stamps.
€ 55
   
Molen, H. van der: Geschiedenis van de Friese landbouw 1945-1980. De ontwikkeling van de Friese landbouw op technisch en bedrijfsekonomisch gebied in het tijdvak 1945-1980.
Leeuwarden, Friese Maatschappij van Landbouw, 1983, pp. 291, text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. Cancelled library stamp.
€ 25
   
Molina, Ricardo Tellez & Manuel Alonso Peña: Los trigos de la ceres Hispanica de Lagasca y Clemente.
Madrid, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agronomicas, 1952, pp. xii, 516, 4 portrait-plates, 154 plates (partly in colour) of specimens and 2 facsimile plates, small 4to, gilt-lettered embossed cloth. Library stamp on endpaper. Fine copy.
€ 90
   
Moll, H.A.J.: The economics of oil palm.
Wageningen, Pudoc, Centre for Agricultural Publishing and Documentation, 1987, pp. 288, text-illustrations, large 8vo, illustrated birads. Economics of crops in developing countries.
€ 45
   
Moore, James N. & Jules Janick (editors): Methods in fruit breeding.
West Layfayette, Indiana, Purdue University Press, 1983, 1. edition, pp. xv, 464, text-illustrations, 4to, colour-illustrated boards. Library stamps.
€ 25
   
Moore, R. Milton (editor): Australian grasslands.
Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1970, 1. edition, pp. xviii, 455, (1), text-illustrations, tables and folding maps in colour, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
   
Morineau, Michel: Les faux-semblants d’un démarrage économique: agriculture et démoographie en France au XVIIIe siècle.
Paris, Armand Colin, 1971, pp. 387, text-illustrations and folding plates, 8vo, stiff printed wrappers. Cahier des annales.
€ 30
   
Mors, Walter B. & Carlos T. Rizzini: Useful plants of Brazil.
San Francisco, etc., Holden-Day, 1966, pp. xxvi, 166, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
   
Müller, Johs., Otto Bissmann, Walther Poenicke, Herm. Rosenthal, Otto Schindler et al.: Deutschlands Obstsorten. Band I-II. Äpfel.
Stuttgart, Eckstein und Stähle, [1905], I, pp. [ix], 12 (Nachträge), 1-126, (2, adv. + 2 colour-plates), text-illustrations, photo-plates and 54 colour-plates; II, pp. [ix], 12 (Nachträge), 127-313, (2, adv. + 2 colour-plates), text-illustrations, photo-plates and 54 colour-plates; 4to, 2 volumes, half cloth with marbled boards (not uniform; first volume somewhat cropped). Library stamps.
€ 1.500
"Die aus der letzteren Firma [G. Ebenhusen und A. Eckstein] hervorgegangene Anstalt von Eckstein und Stähle hat dann im 20. Jahrhundert unsere neueste Pomologie mit vorzüglichen Abbildungen ausgestattet, welche die bis dahin meist benutzten von Wilh. Lauche weit hinter sich lassen" (Nissen p. 219). Martini p. 84-85: "Die wichtigste und grösste Pomologie ist ein gemeinsames Prachtswerk von mehreren Pomologen: ..." A total of 26 fascicles with 312 attractive chromolithographed plates in 7 volumes were published: I. 54 apples, II. 54 apples, III. 42 pears, IV. 42 pears, V. 36 cherries, VI. 36 other stone fruit (24 plums, 5 apricots + 7 peaches), VII. 48 small fruit (8 gooseberries, 4 currants, 24 vines and 12 strawberries), It was started by Johs. Müller and Otto Bissmann, followed by Walther Poenicke, Herm. Rosenthal, Otto Schindler and others.
* Nissen BBI 2359; Martini pp. 84-85.
   
Müller, Johs., Otto Bissmann, Walther Poenicke, Herm. Rosenthal, Otto Schindler et al.: Deutschlands Obstsorten. Band III-IV. Birnen.
Stuttgart, Eckstein und Stähle, [ca. 1910], 2 volumes, I, pp. [ix], 12 (Nachträge), 13-103, text-illustrations, photo-plates and 42 colour-plates; II, pp. [ix], 12 (Nachträge), 103-300, photo-plates and 42 colour-plates, (4, adv. + 2 colour-plates); 4to, gilt pictorial cloth (rebacked, preserving backstrips). Library stamps.
€ 1.400
"Die aus der letzteren Firma [G. Ebenhusen und A. Eckstein] hervorgegangene Anstalt von Eckstein und Stähle hat dann im 20. Jahrhundert unsere neueste Pomologie mit vorzüglichen Abbildungen ausgestattet, welche die bis dahin meist benutzten von Wilh. Lauche weit hinter sich lassen" (Nissen p. 219). Martini p. 84-85: "Die wichtigste und grösste Pomologie ist ein gemeinsames Prachtswerk von mehreren Pomologen: ..." A total of 26 fascicles with 312 attractive chromolithographed plates in 7 volumes were published: I. 54 apples, II. 54 apples, III. 42 pears, IV. 42 pears, V. 36 cherries, VI. 36 other stone fruit (24 plums, 5 apricots + 7 peaches), VII. 48 small fruit (8 gooseberries, 4 currants, 24 vines and 12 strawberries), It was started by Johs. Müller and Otto Bissmann, followed by Walther Poenicke, Herm. Rosenthal, Otto Schindler and others.
* Nissen BBI 2359; Martini pp. 84-85.
   
Müller, Johs., Otto Bissmann, Walther Poenicke, Herm. Rosenthal, Otto Schindler et al.: Deutschlands Obstsorten. Band V. Kirschen.
Stuttgart, Eckstein und Stähle, (1922), pp. [ix], 12 (Nachträge); 207, (4, adv. + colour-plate), text-illustrations, photo-plate illustrations and 36 colour-plates, 4to, contemporary gilt-lettered half cloth (slightly soiled). Library stamp.
€ 540
"Die aus der letzteren Firma [G. Ebenhusen und A. Eckstein] hervorgegangene Anstalt von Eckstein und Stähle hat dann im 20. Jahrhundert unsere neueste Pomologie mit vorzüglichen Abbildungen ausgestattet, welche die bis dahin meist benutzten von Wilh. Lauche weit hinter sich lassen" (Nissen p. 219). Martini p. 84-85: "Die wichtigste und grösste Pomologie ist ein gemeinsames Prachtswerk von mehreren Pomologen: ..." A total of 26 fascicles with 312 attractive chromolithographed plates in 7 volumes were published: I. 54 apples, II. 54 apples, III. 42 pears, IV. 42 pears, V. 36 cherries, VI. 36 other stone fruit (24 plums, 5 apricots + 7 peaches), VII. 48 small fruit (8 gooseberries, 4 currants, 24 vines and 12 strawberries), It was started by Johs. Müller and Otto Bissmann, followed by Walther Poenicke, Herm. Rosenthal, Otto Schindler and others.
* Nissen BBI 2359; Martini pp. 84-85.
   
Müller, Johs., Otto Bissmann, Walther Poenicke, Herm. Rosenthal, Otto Schindler et al.: Deutschlands Obstsorten. Band VI. Sonstiges Steinobst
Stuttgart, Eckstein und Stähle, (1920), pp. [ix], 12 (Nachträge), [iv*]; Pflaumen- und Zwetschen, pp. 157-283, 283a-283b, 284-288, photo-plates and 24 colour-plates; Aprikosen, pp. [ii, 169-180a], 169-173, photo-plates and 5 colour-plates; Pfirsiche, pp. 174-180, text-illustrations and 7 colour-plates; 4to, gilt pictorial cloth (rebacked, preserving backstrip). Library stamp.
€ 560
"Die aus der letzteren Firma [G. Ebenhusen und A. Eckstein] hervorgegangene Anstalt von Eckstein und Stähle hat dann im 20. Jahrhundert unsere neueste Pomologie mit vorzüglichen Abbildungen ausgestattet, welche die bis dahin meist benutzten von Wilh. Lauche weit hinter sich lassen" (Nissen p. 219). Martini p. 84-85: "Die wichtigste und grösste Pomologie ist ein gemeinsames Prachtswerk von mehreren Pomologen: ..." A total of 26 fascicles with 312 attractive chromolithographed plates in 7 volumes were published: I. 54 apples, II. 54 apples, III. 42 pears, IV. 42 pears, V. 36 cherries, VI. 36 other stone fruit (24 plums, 5 apricots + 7 peaches), VII. 48 small fruit (8 gooseberries, 4 currants, 24 vines and 12 strawberries), It was started by Johs. Müller and Otto Bissmann, followed by Walther Poenicke, Herm. Rosenthal, Otto Schindler and others.
* Nissen BBI 2359; Martini pp. 84-85.
   
Müller, Johs., Otto Bissmann, Walther Poenicke, Herm. Rosenthal, Otto Schindler et al.: Deutschlands Obstsorten. Band VII. Beerenobst.
Stuttgart, Eckstein und Stähle, [1932], pp. [ix], 12 (Nachträge); [ii*, Vorwort], Die Stachelbeeren, pp. [ii, 85-92a], 85-92, 8 colour-plates; Die Johannisbeeren, pp. [ii, 93-96a], 93-97, 4 colour-plates and 4 tinted plates; Die Trauben-Sorten, pp. [viii], 217-253, 24 colour-plates and 24 photo-plates; Erdbeeren, pp. [ii], 265-276e; (4, adv. + 2 colour-plates), text-illustrations, 4to, gilt pictorial cloth (neatly rebacked, preserving backstrip). Unobtrusive library stamps.
€ 960
"Die aus der letzteren Firma [G. Ebenhusen und A. Eckstein] hervorgegangene Anstalt von Eckstein und Stähle hat dann im 20. Jahrhundert unsere neueste Pomologie mit vorzüglichen Abbildungen ausgestattet, welche die bis dahin meist benutzten von Wilh. Lauche weit hinter sich lassen" (Nissen p. 219). Martini p. 84-85: "Die wichtigste und grösste Pomologie ist ein gemeinsames Prachtswerk von mehreren Pomologen: ..." A total of 26 fascicles with 312 attractive chromolithographed plates in 7 volumes were published: I. 54 apples, II. 54 apples, III. 42 pears, IV. 42 pears, V. 36 cherries, VI. 36 other stone fruit (24 plums, 5 apricots + 7 peaches), VII. 48 small fruit (8 gooseberries, 4 currants, 24 vines and 12 strawberries), It was started by Johs. Müller and Otto Bissmann, followed by Walther Poenicke, Herm. Rosenthal, Otto Schindler and others.
* Nissen BBI 2359; Martini pp. 84-85.
   
Müller, Johs., Otto Bissmann, Walther Poenicke, Herm. Rosenthal, Otto Schindler et al.: Deutschlands Obstsorten. Kirchen, Pflaumen und Zwetschen, Aprikosen, Pfirsichen, Stachelbeeren und Johannisbeeren.
[Stuttgart, Eckstein und Stähle, 1905-1934], 72 chromolithographed plates: 36 cherries, 12 plums and damsons (only of 24), 5 apricots, 7 peaches, 8 gooseberries and 4 currants (with 4 plain lithographed plates); photo-plates and descriptive illustrated text, 4to (230 x 280 mm), publisher’s silver-decorated embossed light green cloth (partly faded). Fine copy.
€ 1.450
From 1905-1934 a total of 26 fascicles with 312 attractive colour-plates were published. It was started by Johs. Müller and Otto Bissmann, followed by Walther Poenicke, Herm. Rosenthal, Otto Schindler and others. The gooseberries and currants in this volume by L. Maurer. "Die aus der letzteren Firma [G. Ebenhusen und A. Eckstein] hervorgegangene Anstalt von Eckstein und Stähle hat dann im 20. Jahrhundert unsere neueste Pomologie mit vorzüglichen Abbildungen ausgestattet, welche die bis dahin meist benutzten von Wilh. Lauche weit hinter sich lassen" (Nissen p. 219). "Die wichtigste und grösste Pomologie ist ein gemeinsames Prachtswerk von mehreren Pomologen: ..." (Martini).
* Nissen BBI 2359; Martini pp. 84-85.
 
Müller, Johs., Otto Bissmann, Walther Poenicke, Herm. Rosenthal, Otto Schindler et al.: Deutschlands Obstsorten. Birnen.
[Stuttgart, Eckstein und Stähle, 1905-1934], 72 (only of 84) chromolithographed plates of pears, each with a photo-plate of the tree and descriptive illustrated text, 4to (230 x 280 mm), publisher’s silver-decorated embossed light green cloth (partly faded). Fine copy.
€ 1.400
From 1905-1934 a total of 26 fascicles with 312 attractive colour-plates were published. It was started by Johs. Müller and Otto Bissmann, followed by Walther Poenicke, Herm. Rosenthal, Otto Schindler and others. "Die aus der letzteren Firma [G. Ebenhusen und A. Eckstein] hervorgegangene Anstalt von Eckstein und Stähle hat dann im 20. Jahrhundert unsere neueste Pomologie mit vorzüglichen Abbildungen ausgestattet, welche die bis dahin meist benutzten von Wilh. Lauche weit hinter sich lassen" (Nissen p. 219). "Die wichtigste und grösste Pomologie ist ein gemeinsames Prachtswerk von mehreren Pomologen: ..." (Martini).
* Nissen BBI 2359; Martini pp. 84-85.
 
Müller, Lambert: Beerenobst. Ein Lehr- und Handbuch für den Beerenobstbau.
Nordhausen am Harz, Heinrich Killinger, 1936, pp. xv, 371, (1, adv.), 354 text-illustrations and 24 plates (7 in colour), 4to, cloth-backed boards. Fachbücherei des Gärtners. Fine copy.
€ 115
   
Muijen, J.C.: De Nederlandsche groentekweeker. Practische handleiding voor de teelt van groenten, zoowel op den kouden grond als in koude en warme bakken en kassen.
Zutphen, P. van Belkum, (1905), 1. edition, pp. [iii], 264, 38 text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, illustrated wrappers. Library stamps. Well preserved copy.
€ 35
   
Muth, Fr., E. Junge et al.: Die Praxis des Obstbaues. Auf Grund wissenschaftlicher Forschung und praktischer Erfahrung.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1937, pp. xii, 528, 218 text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth. Pareys Handbücher des praktischen Gartenbaues. Nice copy.
€ 80
   
Muth, Fr., E. Junge et al.: Die Praxis des Obstbaues. Auf Grund wissenschaftlicher Forschung und praktischer Erfahrung.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1937, pp. xii, 528, (16, adv), 218 text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth (spine slightly faded). Pareys Handbücher des praktischen Gartenbaues. Well preseved copy.
€ 70
   
N.A.K.: 1932-1957 Tussen ras en gewas. Een serie artikelen opgesteld ter gelegenheid van het 25-jarig bestaan van de N.A.K.
[n.p.], Nederlandsche Algemeene Keuringsdienst voor Landbouwzaden en Aardappelpootgoed (N.A.K.), (1957), pp. 232, photo-illustrations, large 8vo, morocco-backed illustrated boards. Special issue with printed and signed dedication page to ir. T.P. Huisman.
€ 30
   
Nederlandsche Heidemaatschappij: Gedenkboek der Nederlandsche Heidemaatschappij 1888-1913. Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het vijf-en-twintigjarig bestaan der Maatschappij.
[Arnhem, ca. 1913], pp. 232, text-illustrations (mostly photos), small folio, gilt-lettered and decorated cloth. Fine copy.
€ 70
With several interesting contributions by Staring, Löhnis, Tutein Nolthenius, Van Dissel, Sissingh, Bessem, Van Maanen, Elema, Van Lonkhuijzen, Nengerman, Wisselink, Ritzema Bos, Oostingh and Frederiks.
   
Nederlandsche Heidemaatschappij: Gedenkboek der Nederlandsche Heidemaatschappij 1888-1913. Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het vijf-en-twintigjarig bestaan der Maatschappij.
[Arnhem, ca. 1813], pp. 232, text-illustrations (mostly photos), small folio, gilt-lettered and decorated cloth. Upper margin slightly stained.
€ 50
With several interesting contributions by Staring, Löhnis, Tutein Nolthenius, Van Dissel, Sissingh, Bessem, Van Maanen, Elema, Van Lonkhuijzen, Nengerman, Wisselink, Ritzema Bos, Oostingh and Frederiks.
   
Nederlandsche Heidemaatschappij: Fruitkalender 1935. Het geheele jaar Nederlandsch fruit.
Arnhem, Nederl. Heide Mij., (1935), 6 finely colour-illustrated leaves depicting several fruit varieties by A. Beeftink, cord, 4to (210 x 288 mm). Fine and rare fruit calendar.
€ 160
  10373.Nederlandsche-1.jpg (38479 bytes)
Nederlandsche Heidemaatschappij: De Nederlandsch Heidemaatschappij 60 jaar.
(Arnhem, 1948), pp. 233, numerous text-illustrations, 4to, decorated boards.
€ 25
   
Nederlandse Fruittelers Organisatie: Vijftig jaar Nederlandse fruitteelt.
Amsterdam, Contact, Agrarisch Fonds, (1948), pp. 176, text-illustrations (photos), small 4to, cloth-backed gilt-illustrated boards. Collection of 14 articles with an introduction by C. Boudewijn.
€ 30
   
Nederlandsche Pomologische Vereniging: Mededeelingen [from volume 2:] Maandblad der Nederlandsche Pomologische Vereniging. [from volume 12:] De fruitteelt.
Utrecht, 1911, volume 1, pp. [iv], 128; - 2, [iv], 178: - 3, [iv], 418; - 4. [iii], 247; - 5, [iv], 236; - 6, [iv], 276; - 7, [iv], 194; - 9, [iv], 190; - 10, [iv], 192; - 11, [iv], 190; Arnhem, 1922, - 12, [iii], 192; - 13, 192; some text-illustrations and photo-plates, 12 volumes, 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards.
€ 250
   
Nelson, Alexander: Principles of agricultural botany.
London, etc., Thomas Nelson, 1946, 1. edition, pp. xvii, 556, (1), numerous text-illustrations and plates (partly in colour), large 8vo, cloth (slightly rubbed and soiled). Library stamps.
€ 25
   
Nicolai, R.: Waarnemingen betreffende de verbouwing van het koolzaad. Aan de Maatschappij ter Bevordering van den Landbouw ingezonden en door dezelve uitgegeven.
Amsterdam, Lodewijk van Es, 1825, pp. 24, 8vo, unopened, stiff marbled wrappers. Fine copy.
€ 45
   
Noordanus, G.: Het kweeken onder glas en het bleeken van groenten door amateur-kweekers.
Amsterdam, Kosmos & Assen, Willem van Gorcum, [ca. 1925], pp. 64, (8, adv.), 14 text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen.
€ 25
   
Noury & van der Lande: Noury & van der Lande 1838-1938. Gedenkboek uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het honderdjarig bestaan op 6 September 1938.
(Deventer, 1938), pp. [iv], 69, (4, loose list of illustrations), fine text-illustrations and colour-plates by Dirk Kruizinga, folio, gilt-lettered cloth. Cancelled library stamps. Well preserved copy.
€ 25
   
Nowacki, A.: Der praktische Kleegrasbau. Anleitung zum Kunstfutterbau.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1932, 6. edition by Ernst Klapp, pp. viii, 121, (2, adv.), 8vo, decorated cloth. Thaer-Bibliothek. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 25
   
Ochse, Jacob Jonas & Reinier Cornelis Bakhuizen van den Brink: Indische groenten. (met inbegrip van aardvruchten en kruiderijen). Overzicht der in- en uitheemsche gewassen, welke in Insulinde tot groente en toespijs dienen.
Batavia, Departement Landbouw, Nijverheid en Handel, Buitenzorg, 1931, pp. xxxv, 1004, colour-frontispiece and 463 text-illustrations (drawings), 4to, embossed boards. Fine copy of this standard work.
€ 425
* Stafleu & Cowan 6996.
  09704.Ochse-1.jpg (24834 bytes)
Ochse, Jacob Jonas & Reinier Cornelis Bakhuizen van den Brink: Vegetables of the Dutch East Indies (edible tubers, bulbs, rhizomes and spices included). Survey of the indigenous and foreign plants serving as pot-herbs and side-dishes. English edition of "Indische groenten".
(Buitenzorg, Archipel, 1931), Amsterdam, A. Asher, 1977, pp. [vii*], xxxvi, 1005, (11, addenda et corrigenda), frontispiece and 463 text-illustrations (line-drawings), large 8vo, cloth. Augmented facsimile edition.
€ 100
* Stafleu & Cowan 6997.
   
Ompteda, Ludwig von: Praktische Anleitung zur Pfirsichzucht.
Berlin, Wiegandt, Hempel & Parey, 1879, pp. v, 81, (1, adv.), 8 lithographed plates, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Rare.
€ 100
   
Ooms-Vincker, C.J.: Voedende akkers. Onze bodemproductie en voedselvoorziening.
Zwolle, La Rivière & Voorhoeve, 1942, pp. 125, (3, adv.), text-illustrations (drawings), large 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 20
   
Oortwijn Botjes, Jan Gerhardus: De bladrolziekte van de aardappelplant.
Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1920, pp. viii, 136, (2, theses), 8 plates with text-leaves, large 8vo, lettered wrappers. Thesis. Library stamps.
€ 25
   
Opisso y Vinãs, D. Alfredo: Plantas industriales. Plantas alimenticias, textiles, sacarinas, oleaginosas, tintóreas, curtientes, barrileras, aromáticas, forrajeras, forestales, de ornato, etc.
Madrid & Barcelona, Calpe, [n.d.], 2. edition, pp. 295, 16, text-illustrations, 12mo, unopened, illustrated wrappers. Manuales Gallach.
€ 25
   
Opsomer, J.E.: La culture du kapokier à Java. Avec quelques notes sur sa culture en d’autres régions.
Bruxelles, Royaume de Belgique, Ministère des Colonies, 1932, pp. 91, (1, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Bulletin Agricole du Congo Belge. Upper margin slightly dampstained.
€ 25
   
Ottolander, T.: Het enten van vruchtboomen en heesters.
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1884, pp. [iv*], iii, 195, 25 lithographed plates (with numerous figures; 1 plate double-page and partly in colour), large 8vo, later plain half cloth with marbled boards. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 150
   
Ottolander, T.: Het enten van vruchtboomen en heesters.
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1884, pp. [iv*], iii, 195, 25 lithographed plates (with figures; 1 plate double-page and partly in colour), large 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-lettered and ruled spine (slightly rubbed). Library stamps.
€ 155
   
Ottolander, Kornelis Johannes Wilhelm, A. Koster & C. de Vos (editors): Nederlandsche flora en pomona, beschreven en uitgegeven door het bestuur der Pomologische Vereeniging te Boskoop. Met platen naar de natuur getekend door A.J. Wendel.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1876, 2 volumes, pp. [viii], 1-127, plate 1-41; [iv], 129-235, xii (list of subscribers), ix (index), plate 42-81, small folio, 20 parts with printed wrappers (255 x 328 mm), loose as issued in 2 attractive gilt pictorial publisher’s red cloth bindings. Rare in this state. Fine copy.
€ 4.500
The beautiful colour-plates were lithographed in Belgium by G. Severyns. They depict flowers and fruit then growing in The Netherlands. Publication started in 1875 on the initiative of the Pomological Society at Boskoop.
* Nissen BBI 1474.
 
Ottolander, Kornelis Johannes Wilhelm, A. Koster & C. de Vos (editors): Nederlandsche flora en pomona, beschreven en uitgegeven door het bestuur der Pomologische Vereeniging te Boskoop. Met platen naar de natuur getekend door A.J. Wendel.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, [1876-] 1879, 2 volumes, pp. [viii], xii (list of subscribers), 1-127, plate 1-41; [iv], 129-235, ix (index), plate 42-81, small folio, pictorial bevelled cloth in red and black. Very fine copy.
€ 4.800
The beautiful colour-plates were lithographed in Belgium by G. Severyns. They depict flowers and fruit then growing in The Netherlands. Publication started in 1875 on the initiative of the Pomological Society at Boskoop.
* Nissen BBI 1474.
   
Ottolander, Kornelis Johannes Wilhelm, A. Koster & C. de Vos (editors): Nederlandsche flora en pomona, beschreven en uitgegeven door het bestuur der Pomologische Vereeniging te Boskoop. Met platen naar de natuur getekend door A.J. Wendel.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, [1876-] 1879, 2 volumes, pp. [viii], xii (list of subscribers), 1-127, plate 1-41; [iv], 129-235, ix (index), plate 42-81, small folio, pictorial bevelled cloth in red and black. Very well preserved copy.
€ 4.000
The beautiful colour-plates were lithographed in Belgium by G. Severyns. They depict flowers and fruit then growing in The Netherlands. Publication started in 1875 on the initiative of the Pomological Society at Boskoop.
* Nissen BBI 1474.
   
Overijsselsche Vereeniging tot ontwikkeling van Provinciale welvaart: Eenige voorschriften over het poten en de verdere behandeling van vruchtboomen.
Zwolle, J.J. Tijl, 1844, pp. 7, 12mo, plain wrappers. Disturbing library stamps on title-page.
€ 30
   
Oyen, L.P.A. & Nguyen Xuan Dung (editors): Essential-oil plants.
Leiden, Backhuys, 1999, pp. 277, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 19. New condition.
€ 35
   
Pach, Zs.P.: Die Ungarische Agrarentwicklung im 16-17. Jahrhundert. Abbiegung vom westeuropäischen Entwicklungsgang.
Budapest, Akadémiai Kiadó, 1964, pp. 166, (1), large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Studia historica. Dedication to B.H. Slicher van Bath.
€ 35
   
Pacottet, Paul: Vinification.
Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1926, 5. edition, pp. (8, adv.), 464, (36, adv), 118, text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, decorated wrappers. Encyclopédie agricole. Well preserved copy.
€ 60
   
Pätzold, Horst: Nutzpflanzen der Tropen und Subtropen.
Leipzig, S. Hirzel, 1986, 2. edition, volume III. Grasland und Feldfutterbau, pp. 379; numerous text-illustrations and colour-plates, large 8vo, lettered cloth. Library stamps.
€ 35
   
Pammer, Gustav & Rudolf Ranninger: Der rationelle Getreidebau mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Sortenwahl in Oesterreich.
Wien, Julius Springer, 1928, pp. viii, 204, (4, adv.), 39 text-illustrations, 8vo, printed stiff wrappers. Stamp on title-page.
€ 25
   
Pekrun, Arthur: Anzucht und wirklich rationeller Schnitt aller Obstbaumformen. Pfirsichschnitt und Weinschnitt.
Erfurt, J.C. Schmidt, (1904, 12.-20.000), pp. 152, 150 text-illustrations, 8vo, pictorial cloth. Offprint Erfurter Führer im Gartenbau.
€ 30
   
Percival, John: Agricultural botany. Theoretical and practical.
London, Duckworth, 1918, 5. edition, pp. xiv, 839, (1), 265 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth (spine faded and small defect)..
€ 25
   
Pesch, F.J. van: Beknopte handleiding tot de kennis van den Nederlandschen landbouw. Met een inleidend woord van F.B. Löhnis.
Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, [1892], 2. edition (1881, 1. edition), pp. 544, 137 text-illustrations and folding table, 8vo, half cloth with mounted printed front wrapper (library binding). Repaired title-page with stamp and numerals.
€ 55
   
Pesloüan, Hervé de: La terre et son sous-sol.
Tours, Maison Mame, 1938, pp. 128, text-illustrations, 8vo, stiff illustrated wrappers.
€ 20
   
Petersilie, Erich: Der Obstbau im Preussischen Staate.
[n.p.], 1907, pp. 145-202, folio. Offprint Zeitschrift des Königlich Preussischen Statistischen Landesamts. Library stamps.
€ 25
   
Pierce, Newton B.: Peach leaf curl: its nature and treatment.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1900, pp. 204, 30 plates with leaf of text and 10 text-illustrations, 8vo, embossed cloth.
€ 35
   
Pitsch, Otto: Die Theorie der Bodenbearbeitung und ihre Anwendung auf die Praxis.
Dresden, G. Schönfeld, 1884, pp. [viii], 160, 7 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth (stained). Cancelled library stamps and pencil annotations.
€ 40
   
Plant growth regulation. Fourth International Conference on Plant Growth Regulation.
Ames, The Iowa State University Press, 1961, pp. xiv, 850, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 30
   
Plantenberg, P. (editor): 100 jaar veilingen in de tuinbouw 1887-1987.
[n.p.], Centraal Bur. v.d. Tuinbouwveilingen in Nederland & Ver. van Bloemenveilingen in Nederland, 1987, pp. 206, (colour-)photo illustrations, small 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Plassche, A.W. van de: De fruitteelt in Amerika. Verslag van een in 1931 ondernomen studiereis naar de voornaamste fruitteeltgebieden in Noord-Amerika.
Doetinchem, C. Misset, [ca. 1933], 2. impression, pp. xii, 341, text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
   
Plassche, A.W. van de et al.: De fruitteelt in Amerika. Rapport studiegroep tuinbouw.
[Den Haag], Contactgroep opvoering productiviteit, [ca. 1951], pp. 255, (folding) plates and text-illustrations, large 8vo, limp boards, wrappers.
€ 20
   
Plassche, A.W. van de: Verslag Zeeland’s Proeftuin te Wilhelminadorp. Ter gelegenheid van het 25-jarig bestaan der vereeniging 1902 - 1927.
(Wilhelminadorp, 1927), pp. 52, text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated wrappers with mounted colour-plate. Library stamps.
€ 120
Added: Verslag van Zeeland’s Proeftuin over het jaar 1909, pp. 16, text-illustrations, Resultaten van "Zeeland’s Proeftuin te Wilhelminadorp over de jaren 1927-1943, pp. 116, text-illustrations + Voorlopige indrukken in 1961 van nieuwe rassen van appel, peer en pruim, pp. 12.
   
Plemper van Balen, B.A. & H.C. Claassen (editors): Nederlandsche tuinbouwalmanak voor het jaar 1906.
Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, 1906, volume 8, pp. 160, (106, calendar; 10, adv.), double-page map, 12mo, limp cloth. Fine copy.
€ 35
   
Ploeg, Tj. van der: Bemesting van ooftboomen. Bewerkt naar A. Wagner’s Obstbaumdüngung.
Antwerpen, Laporte, 1900, pp. 16, text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers (library stamps and labels).
€ 20
   
Poel, J.M.G. van der & C.G. Reinders (editors): Landbouwtechniek en rationalisatie in het midden van de 19e eeuw. Een onuitgegeven handschrift van C. Reinders (1820-1878).
Warffum, 1962, pp. 58, 3 plate-illustrations and enclosed 10 folding plates with several figures of agricultural implements (400 x 475 mm), folio (240 x 400 mm), illustrated cloth.
€ 80
   
Poland - l’Histoire de l’agriculture et de la vie rurale en Pologne.
Warszawa, Państwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe, 1964, pp. [ii], 499-668, text-illustrations and folding maps, large 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Ergon IV. Various articles.
€ 25
   
Pomologische Monatshefte. Zeitschrift für Förderung und Hebung der Obstkunde, Obstkultur und Obstbenutzung. Gegründet von Ed. Lucas. … fortgesetzt von Friedrich Lucas. Neue Folge der "Monatschrift für Pomologie und praktischen Obstbau" und der Illustrierten Monatshefte für Obst- und Weinbau".
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1887-1905, 19 volumes: 1887, volume 13 (volume 33 since the start of the journal), pp. viii, 376, 8 chromolithographed plates and 4 plain plates; - 1888, volume 14 (34), pp. viii, 376, 6 chromolithographed plates, 2 plain plates and 3 portrait-plates; - 1889, volume 15 (35), pp. viii, 376, 8 chromolithographed plates and 4 plain plates; - Allgemeine Deutsche Obstbauzeitung. Gegründet von Ed. Lucas. Organ des Deutschen Pomologenvereins. Unter Mitwirkung des Vorstandes obengenannten Vereines und hervorragender Fachgenossen herausgegeben von Friedrich Lucas. - 1890, (volume 36), pp. viii, 250+, 8 chromolithographed plates and 4 plain plates; - 1891, (volume 37), pp. viii, 240+, 8 chromolithographed plates and 4 plain plates; - 1892, (volume 38), pp. x, 266+, 7 chromolithographed plates and 5 plain plates; - 1893, (volume 39), pp. x, 262+, 7 chromolithographed plates and 5 plain plates; - 1894, (volume 40), pp. x, 262+, 7 chromolithographed plates, 6 plain plates and 1 portrait-plate; - 1895, (volume 41), pp. x, 262+, 6 chromolithographed plates and 6 plain plates; - 1896, (volume 42), pp. x, 270+, 6 chromolithographed plates and 4 plain plates; - 1897, (volume 43), pp. viii, 272+, 7 chromolithographed plates and 5 plain plates; - 1898, (volume 44), pp. viii, 268, 5 chromolithographed plates and 6 plain plates; - 1899, (volume 45), pp. viii, 276+, 6 chromolithographed plates and 6 plain plates; - 1900 (volume 46), pp. viii, 268+, 6 chromolithographed plates and 6 plain plates; - 1901 (volume 47), pp. viii, 276+, 5 chromolithographed plates, 4 plain plates and 1 folding map in colour; - 1902, (volume 48), pp. viii, 280, 6 chromolithographed plates and 5 plain plates; - 1903, (volume 49), pp. viii, 280, 6 chromolithographed plates and 5 plain plates; - 1904, (volume 50), pp. xi, 280, 6 chromolithographed plates, 5 plain plates and 2 portrait-plates; - 1905, (volume 51), pp. vii, 280, 6 chromolithographed plates and 5 plain plates; all volumes with text-illustrations and unobtrusive library stamps; volume 13-15 (33-35): large 8vo (152 x 230 mm) and volume 36-42: 8vo (138 x 207 mm) in uniform cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-lettered decorated spines; volume 43-51: 8vo in contemporary half cloth with marbled boards and gilt-lettered ruled spines (partly faded) and plain half cloth (3 library bindings). Very well preserved set.
€ 3.200
This journal of the German pomological society was subsequently published by various titles and in different forms and formats:
- Monatsschrift für Pomologie und praktischen Obstbau, 1855-1864, volume 1-10;
- Illustrierte Monatshefte für Obst- und Weinbau, 1865-1874, volume 11-21;
- Pomologische Monatshefte, 1875-1905, volume 22-51;
- Deutsche Obstbauzeitung, 1906-1922, volume 52-68.
The Pomologische Monatshefte from 1890 again Organ des Deutschen Pomologenvereins with additional pages and text-illustrations from Illustrirtes Handbuch der Obstkunde (in collation indicated with +) and a slightly smaller format. "Sie war der Pomologie in Deutschland sehr förderlich. Im Laufe der Zeit wurden in ihren Heften viele Obstsorten beschrieben und farbig abgebildet. Sie enthielten auch schöne Porträts von Pomologen" (Martini p. 84).
   
Porisini, Giorgio: Produttività e agricoltura: i rendimenti del frumento in Italia dal 1815 al 1922.
Torino, ILTE - Industria Libraria Tipografica Editrice, 1971, pp. xxvi, 192, (1), 22 plate-illustrations, 4to, cloth.
€ 45
   
Postan, M.M.: Essays on medieval agriculture and general problems of the medieval economy.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1973, pp. [vii], 302, folding plates, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 30
   
Postan, M.M.: The famulus: The estate labourer in the twelfth and the thirteenth centuries.
London & New York, Economic History Society & Cambridge University Press, [n.d.], pp. 48, large 8vo, printed wrappers. The Economic History Review Supplements.
€ 25
   
Pott, Emil: Handbuch der tierischen Ernährung und der landwirtschaftlichen Futtermittel. Für Landwirte und Zootechniker.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1904-1909, 2. edition, pp. x, 389, (1); xvi, 612; xii, 654, (2, adv.); large 8vo, lettered and mebossed cloth. Fine set.
€ 130
   
Provost, A. & P. Rolley: La pratique du génie rural.
Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1915, pp. 416, text-illustrations, small 8vo, colour-decorated cloth. Encyclopédie agricole. Fine copy.
€ 30
   
Pynaert, Édouard: Les serres-vergers. Traité complet de la culture forcée des arbres fruitiers.
Gand, Ad. Hoste, 1906, 5. edition, pp. xiv, 506, portrait of the author in text, 140 text-illustrations and 3 plates (2 folding), large 8vo, partly unopened, illustrated wrappers (spine rubbed, lower cover repaired). Very well preserved copy.
€ 160
First published in 1861 as Manuel de la culture forcée des arbres fruitiers and the 3. edition in 1880 as Les serres-vergers, which was published in several languages. "En publiant après sa mort l’édition ultime de l’oeuvre à laquelle Pynaert travailla durant toute sa vie, nous ne croyons pas nécessaire d’en faire l’éloge. Le livre des Serres-vergers est aujourd’hui regardé dans tous les pays comme un traité classique de l’horticulture moderne, …" (preface De Kerchove de Denterghem).
* Livres de fruits p. 213 (1. and 4. edition).
   
Quante, Hugo: Die Gerste, ihre botanischen und brautechnischen Eigenschaften und ihr Anbau.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1913, pp. [iv], 195, (1), 35 text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth. Library stamps.
€ 25
   
Quintus Bosz, J.E. (editor): De samenstelling van Indische voedingsmiddelen.
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1911, pp. 261, enclosed large folding chart in colour, 8vo, cloth-backed printed boards. Bulletin van het Koloniaal Museum te Haarlem.
€ 30
   

<BACK  NEXT A-B  |  C  |  D-G  |  H-L  |  M-Q  |  R-Z