
Vilmorin-Andrieux & Cie: Les meilleurs blés. Description et culture des principales variétés de froments d’hiver et de printemps.
Paris, Vilmorin-Andrieux, (1880), pp. vii, 175, 66 fine chromolithographed plates by Eug. Graff, folio (235 x 317 mm), half cloth with
marbled boards. Introduction by Henry Vilmorin.€ 500
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.176 (by error mentioning 65 plates). Not in Nissen.
|
| |
Vincent, L.: Bewässerung und Entwässerung der Äcker und Wiesen.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1899, 4. edition, pp. viii, 151, (1), 20 text-illustrations, small 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth. Thaer-Bibliothek.
Library stamps.€ 30
|
| |
Vossen, H.A.M. van der & B.E. Umali (editors): Vegetable oils and fats.
Leiden, Backhuys, 2001, pp. 229, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards.
Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 14. Large book-plate and stamp.€ 35
|
| |
Vossen, H.A.M. van der & B.E. Umali (editors): Vegetable oils and fats.
Leiden, Backhuys, 2001, pp. 229, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards.
Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 14. New condition.€ 40
|
| |
Vossen, H.A.M. van der & M. Wessel (editors): Stimulants.
Leiden, Backhuys, 2000, pp. 201, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of
South-East Asia PROSEA 16. New condition.€ 35
|
| |
Vries, Hugo de: Het veredelen van kultuurplanten. Naar de Amerikaansche uitgave vertaald door dr. P.G. Buekers.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1908, pp. xii, 350, 114 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Ownership stamp on title-page.€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.384.
|
| |
Vries, Hugo de: Het veredelen van kultuurplanten. Naar de Amerikaansche uitgave ...
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1908, pp. xii, 350, 114 text-illustrations, 8vo, embossed cloth.€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.384.
|
| |
Vries, Hugo de: Het veredelen van kultuurplanten. Naar de Amerikaansche uitgave vertaald door dr. P.G. Buekers.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1908, pp. xii, 350, 114 text-illustrations, 8vo, embossed cloth.
Unobtrusive library stamp on title-page.€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.384.
|
| |
Vriese, Willem Hendrik de: Nieuwe bijdragen tot de kennis van de maïs, of, zoogenaamde, Turksche tarwe. Naar aanleiding
van het werk van Matthieu Bonafous.
‘s Gravenhage & Amsterdam, Van Cleef, 1837, pp. xiv, 82, uncut, printed wrappers (with the author’s
dedication and small cancelled library stamp). Fine copy.€ 70
* Jackson p. 147; Stafleu & Cowan 16.393.
|
| |
Beschrijving der vruchtsoorten. Uitgegeven door de Vereeniging tot Regeling en Verbetering der Vruchtsoorten, te Boskoop. Eerste reeks 1862 [- Tweede reeks 1863;
- Derde reeks 1864].
Gouda, G.B. van Goor, (1862-1863), pp. 61, (blank leaf), folding plate with 10 figures of apples and
folding plate with 12 figures of pears; pp. 63-118, (2, err.), (blank leaf); Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1864, pp. 121-159; bound in 2 volumes, 8vo, half cloth
with marbled boards and mounted printed front wrappers. Heavy library stamps. Rare.€ 250
Description of apples, pears, plums and cherries.
* Martini p. 68.
|
| |
Vuyst, Paul de: Manuel pratique et raisonné des cultures spéciales. Plantes racines, céréales, plantes
fourragères, plantes industrielles, assolements, prairies.
Gand, A. Siffer & Bruxelles, O. Mayolez, etc., 1897, pp. 264, (16, adv.),
text-illustrations, small 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (rubbed).€ 25
|
| |
Wallace, T. & R.G.W. Bush (editors): Modern commercial fruit growing.
London, Country Life, 1956, pp. 384, drawings and photo-illustrations, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.€ 45
|
| |
Watt, George: The commercial products of India. Being an abridgment of The dictionary of the economic products of India.
London, John Murray, 1908, pp. viii, 1189, (1), large 8vo, top-edge gilt, gilt-lettered and ruled cloth. Canceled library stamps.€ 90
|
| |
Watt, George: The wild and cultivated cotton plants of the world. A revision of the genus Gossypium framed primarily with the
object of aiding planters and investigators who may contemplate the systematic improvement of the cotton staple.
London, etc., Longmans, Green, 1907, pp. xiv, 406, 2-53 plates, large 8vo, cloth. Frontispiece (plate 1) missing.€ 75
Some colour-plates after Roxburgh, lithographed plates by J.F.
Fitch (Blunt p. 228) after M. Smith, plates of herbarium specimens, etc.
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.832.
|
| |
Weaver, Robert J.: Plant growth substances in agriculture.
San Francisco, W.H. Freeman, 1972, pp. xix, 594, text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated cloth. Some annotations/markings.€ 25
|
| |
Weber, Friedrich Benedict: Theoretisch-praktisches Handbuch des gesammten Futterbaues.
Leipzig, Paul Gotthelf Kummer, 1815, pp. xii, 452, 2 folding tables and 3 folding engraved plates with several figures, 8vo, calf-backed sprinkled
boards, gilt-ruled spine with gilt-lettered label (slightly rubbed).€ 225
|
| |
Wegener, Hans: Früchte des Feldes. Mit 32 farbigen Zeichnungen von Franz Schmidt-Kahring.
Leipzig, J.J. Weber, [ca. 1950], pp. 56, fine full-page colour-illustrations, small 8vo, boards. Weberschiffchen-Bücherei.€ 20
|
| |
Wehmer, Carl: Die Pflanzenstoffe botanisch-systematisch bearbeitet. Chemische Bestandteile und Zusammensetzung
der einzelnen Pflanzenarten, Rohstoffe und Produkte. Phanerogamen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1911, 1. edition, pp. xvi, 937, (1), large 8vo, half calf with marbled boards (top spine with small defect). Cancelled library stamps. Very well
preserved copy.€ 90
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.986.
|
| |
Weidman Groff, George: The lychee and lungan.
New York, Orange Judd, London, Kegan Paul & Canton, Canton Christian College, 1921,
pp. vii, 188, 68 plain plate-illustrations and 1 colour-plate, 8vo, illustrated cloth.€ 125
|
| |
Wellensiek, S.J.: Grondslagen der algemeene plantenveredeling.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1947, 2. edition, pp. xvi, 541, 90 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. Lower margin partly
slightly stained.€ 30
|
| |
Wellensiek, S.J.: Grondslagen der algemeene plantenveredeling.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1943, 1. edition, pp. xvi, 492, 78 text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth.€ 35
|
| |
Wellensiek, S.J. & J. Doorenbos: Grondslagen der tuinbouwplantenteelt.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1956, pp. 229, 63 photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth.€ 30
|
| |
Went, Frits W. et al.: The experimental control of plant
growth. With special reference to the Earhart Plant Research Laboratory at the California Institute of Technology.
Waltham, Chronica Botanica, 1957, pp. xvii, 343, (1), text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth. € 35
|
| |
Werner, Hugo: Handbuch des Futterbaues.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1889, 2. edition, pp. vii, 467, (4, adv.), 79 fine wood-engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, gilt-illustrated embossed cloth
(spine partly discoloured). Library stamps.€ 80
|
| |
Westphal, E. & P.C.M. Jansen (editors): A Selection.
Wageningen, Pudoc, 1989, pp. 322, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of
South-East Asia PROSEA.€ 35
|
| |
Westphal, H.: Die Agrarkrisis in Mecklenburg in den zwanziger Jahren des vorigen Jahrhunderts.
Rostock, Carl Hinstorff, 1925, pp. [viii], 179, 8vo, printed wrappers. Mecklenburgische Landwirtschaftliche Mitteilungen. Library stamps and
some foxing.€ 30
|
| |
Whyte, Robert Orr: Grasslands of the monsoon.
London, Faber and Faber, 1968, 1. edition, pp. 325, 55 text-illustrations and 40 photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy.€ 25
|
| |
Wiesner, Julius et al.: Die Rohstoffe des Pflanzenreichs.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1927-1928, 4. edition, 2 volumes, pp. iv, 1-1122, (2, adv.), 307 text-illustrations; iii, 1123-2253, 217 text-illustrations; large 8vo, cloth.
Cancelled library stamps on title-pages.€ 110
* Stafleu & Cowan 17.545.
|
| |
Wiesner, Julius von et al.: Die Rohstoffe des Pflanzenreichs.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1927-1928, 4. edition, 2 volumes, pp. iv, 1-1122, (2, adv.), 307 text-illustrations; iii, 1123-2253,
217 text-illustrations; large 8vo, cloth.€ 90
* Stafleu & Cowan 17.545.
|
| |
Wijk, J. van: Het sierteeltcentrum Boskoop.
Utrecht, Kemink, [1941], pp. [iii], 121, photo-plates, text-illustrations, 8vo,
stiff wrappers. The enclosed charts, tables, etc. missing. Library stamps.€ 20
The commercial issue of the thesis with a different title-page and the 2 leaves of preliminary matter discarded.
|
| |
Williams, G.H. & W. van der Zweep (editors):
Interdisciplinary dictionary of weed science: Dansk, Deutsch, English, Español, Français, Italiano, Nederlands, Portugues.
Wageningen, Pudoc, Centre for Agricultural Publishing and Documentation, 1990, pp. [x], 546, large 8vo,
lettered artificial cloth. New condition.€ 50
|
| |
Williams, Robert Orchard et al.: The useful and ornamental plants in Trinidad and Tobago.
Trinidad & Tobago, Guardian Commercial Printery, 1951, 4. edition, pp. 335, 8vo, printed stiff wrapppers.€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 17.772.
|
| |
Winkler, Klaus: Landwirtschaft und Agrarverfassung im Fürstentum Osnabrück nach dem
Dreißigjährigen Kriege. Eine wirtschaftsgeschichtliche Untersuchung staatlicher Eingriffe in die Agrarwirtschaft.
Stuttgart, Gustav Fischer, 1959, pp. xiii, 159, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Quellen und
Forschungen zur Agrargeschichte. Ownership stamp of B.H. Slicher von Bath on title-page.€ 30
|
| |
Wittmack, Ludwig: Gras- und Kleesamen. Kurze Anleitung zu ihrer Erkennung und Prüfung, nebst Angabe der
Verwechselungen und Verunreinigungen.
Berlin, Wiegandt & Hempel, 1873, 1. edition, pp. iii-viii, 114, 16 wood-engraved text-illustrations and 8
lithographed plates with over 100 figures, large 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards. Library stamps on title-page and lower corner of plates slightly
waterstained.€ 90
* Stafleu & Cowan 18.096.
|
| |
Wittmack, Ludwig: Landwirtschaftliche Samenkunde.
Handbuch für Landwirte, landw. Versuchsstationen, Samenzüchter, Samenhändler, Botaniker, Müller und Gärtner. Mit einem Anhang: Technische Vorschriften des
Verbandes landwirtschaftlicher Versuchsstationen im Deutschen Reiche für die Prüfung von Saatgut.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1922, 2. edition, pp. viii, 581, (1, 2, adv.), 527 text-illustrations, large 8vo, illustrated cloth (slightly rubbed).
Unobtrusive library stamps.€ 75
|
| |
Wolff, Emil: Die Ernährung der Landwirthschaftlichen Nutzthiere. Kritische Zusammenstellung der in neuerer Zeit durch
thierphysiologische Versuche erlangten Resultate in ihrer Bedeutung für die Aufgabe der landwirthschaftlichen Thierhaltung. Gekrönte Preisschrift.
Berlin, Wiegandt, Hempel & Parey, 1876, pp. xvi, 552, large 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-lettered spine (boards plasticized). Library stamps.€ 75
|
| |
Wolff, Emil: Die landwirthschaftliche Fütterungslehre
und die Theorie der menschlichen Ernährung.
Stuttgart, Gotta, 1861, 1. edition, pp. xvi, 698, 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards (worn). Library stamps.€ 65
|
| |
Woloch, Isser (editor): The
peasantry in the old regime. Conditions and protests.
New York, etc., Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970, pp. [iv], 112, 1 text-illustration, 8vo,
illustrated wrappers (rubbed).€ 20
|
| |
Wulff, Adolf: Bibliographia agrogeologica. Essay of a systematic bibliography of agro-geology. Preceded by an introductory
chapter on agro-geology as a science by prof. J. van Baren.
Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1921, pp. [iv], 285, 8vo, unopened, stiff printed wrappers. Mededeelingen
van de Landbouwhoogeschool en van de daaraan verbonden instituten.€ 30
|
| |
(Ytsma, B.P.:) 1887 - 29 Juli - 1937. Gedenkboek Tuinbouwbond Langendijker Groenten Centrale te Broek op Langendijk.
(Broek op Langendijk, 1937), pp. 115, full-page text-illustrations (mainly photos), 4to, gilt-lettered cloth. Library stamp.€ 75
|
| |
Zade, Adolf: Der Hafer. Eine Monographie auf wissenschaftlicher und praktischer grundlage.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1918, 1. edition, pp. vi,, 355, (1), 31 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed
marbled boards with mounted printed front wrapper (library binding). Library stamps.€ 35
|
| |
Zand, Stephen J.: Kapok. A survey of its history, cultivation and uses with special consideration of its application to
thermal and acoustical treatments.
(New York), 1941, pp. vi, 119, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Library stamps.€ 25
|
| |
Zörner, Hans: Briefe aus China.
Berlin, Paul Parey, (1937), pp. portrait-frontispiece, 1 text-illustration and 30 photo-plate
illustrations, 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers. Slightly rubbed.€ 25
|
| |
Zoethout, D.A. (editor): De plant in nijverheid en handel.
Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1914, pp. viii, 396, 4 colour-plates and 394 photo-illustrations, large 4to, nicely illustrated gilt cloth.€ 50
|
| |
Zürn, Ernst S.: Der Erwerbs-Obstbau. Seine Förderung und praktische Ausführung
durch Landwirte, Gärtner und Gartenfreunde.
Wien & Leipzig, A. Hartleben, 1906, pp. viii, 333, (3, adv.), 112 text-illustrations and 4 folding plates, large 8vo, uncut,
colour-illlustrated wrappers (neatly repaired). Unobtrusive library stamp.€ 55
|
| |
Zulauf, Hermann: Das Rebspalier. Anleitung zur Anpflanzung und Pflege der Rebe am Haus und im Garten.
Aarau, Wirz, 1947, 3. edition (6.-9.000), pp. 120, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards.€ 30
|
| |
|
<BACK
NEXT>
A-B
·
C
·
D-G
·
H-L
·
M-Q
·
R-Z
|
| |