toll, Rudolf: Oesterreichisch-Ungarische Pomologie. Abbildung und Beschreibung von in Oesterreich-Ungarn verbreiteten oder einer Verbreitung werthen Früchten. Beschrieben und herausgegeben von Prof.Dr. Rudolf Stoll. Horticulture
R-Z
Economic botany, fruit, vegetables, agriculture, farming ...
Stoll, Rudolf: Oesterreichisch-Ungarische Pomologie. Abbildung und Beschreibung von in Oesterreich-Ungarn verbreiteten oder einer Verbreitung werthen Früchten.
Raikes, Robert: Water, weather and prehistory. With a foreword by Sir Mortimer Wheeler.
London, John Baker, 1967, pp. xvi, 208, plate-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Reichsverband des deutschen Gartenbaues (editor): Deutsche Obst- u. Gemüsebau-Zeitung. 71. Jahrgang der Verbandszeitung des Reichsverbandes des deutschen Gartenbaues e.V. (früher Reichsbund für Obst- und Gemüsebau, Deutsche Obstbau-Gesellschaft, Deutscher Pomologenverein und Reichsverband deutscher Gemüsezüchter)
Berlin, Gärtnerische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1925, pp. xv, 732, numerous text-illustrations, folio, half cloth with marbled boards (library binding). Unobtrusive stamps.
€ 35
Reichsverband des deutschen Gartenbaues (editor): Der Obst- u. Gemüsebau. 73. [& 74.] Jahrgang der Verbandszeitung des Reichsverbandes des deutschen Gartenbaues e.V. (früher Reichsbund für Obst- und Gemüsebau, Deutsche Obstbau-Gesellschaft, Deutscher Pomologenverein und Reichsverband deutscher Gemüsezüchter)
Berlin, Gärtnerische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1927, pp. viii, 404; - 1928, pp. iv, 192 (partly misbound); numerous text-illustrations, folio, 2 volumes, half cloth with marbled boards (library binding). Unobtrusive stamps.
€ 60
Reichsverband des deutschen Gartenbaues (editor): Der Obst- u. Gemüsebau.
Berlin, Gärtnerische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1929, volume 75, pp. iv, 244; - 1930, volume 76, pp. iv, 1-172, 189-204 (the issue of November vergriffen; 1931, volume 77, pp. [iv], 204; - 1932, volume 78, pp. [iv], 190; - 1933, volume 79, pp. [iv], 188; - 1934, volume 80, pp. [iv], 188; - 1935, volume 81, pp. [iv], 188; numerous text-illustrations, 4to, 7 volumes bound in 5, half cloth with marbled boards (library bindings). Unobtrusive stamps.
€ 200
Added: 1936, volume 82, part 1-4, illustrated wrappers [&] 1930, volume 75, Sondernummer Obstsortiermaschinen (stained and worn).
Reinhardt, Ludwig: Kulturgeschichte der Nutzpflanzen.
München, E. Reinhardt, 1911, 2 parts in 2 volumes, pp. vii, 738, (2, adv.), 57 text-illustrations and 90 plates; [viii], 756, 35 text-illustrations and 76 plates; 8vo, cloth-backed decorated boards and full cloth (slightly soiled and rubbed). Die Erde und die Kultur IV. Part 1 with numerals and library stamps.
€ 80
Extensive chapters about gardens, herbs, horticultural products, fruit, vegetables, etc.
Reinhardt, Ludwig: Kulturgeschichte der Nutzpflanzen.
München, E. Reinhardt, 1911, 2 volumes, pp. vii, 738, (2, adv.), 57 text-illustrations and 90 plates; [viii], 756, 35 text-illustrations and 76 plates; 8vo, decorated cloth (spines faded). Die Erde und die Kultur IV. Cancelled library stamps. Wel preserved set.
€ 100
Extensive chapters about gardens, herbs, horticultural products, fruit, vegetables, etc.
Reinöhl, Friedrich: Pflanzenzüchtung.
Oehringen, F. Rau, 1939, 2. edition, pp. 200, 125 text-illustrations and 4 colour-plates, 8vo, cloth. Schriften der Deutschen Naturkundevereins/Neue Folge.
€ 35
Rendu, Victor: Petit traité de culture maraichère à l’usage des fermes-écoles et des écoles primaires.
Paris, Hachette, 1879, 3. edition, pp. [v], 136, wood-engraved text-illustrations, 12mo, uncut, illustrated wrappers (rubbed).
€ 30
Rivière, C. & H. Lecq: Cultures du midi de l’Algérie et de la Tunisie.
Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1906, pp. xii, 511, (16, adv.), text-illustrations, small 8vo, colour-decorated cloth. Encyclopédie agricole. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 50
Roessingh, H.K.: Inlandse tabak. Expansie en contractie van een handelsgewas in de 17e en 18e eeuw in Nederland (with a summary in English).
Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1976, pp. [xxvi], 593, (3, theses), text-illustrations, large 8vo, stiff wrappers. Thesis Landbouwhogeschool, Wageningen. Library stamps.
€ 30
Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair: Vegetable cultivation & cookery.
London, The Medici Society, 1944, 2. impression, pp. viii, 275, text-illustrations by Helen Kapp (line-drawings), small 8vo, dust-jacket (worn).
€ 25
Ronna, A.: Rothamsted. Un demi-siècle d’expériences agronomiques de mm. Lawes et Gilbert.
Paris, Librairie agricole de la Maison rustique, 1900, pp. vi, 607, a few text-illustrations, large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and mounted front wrapper (library binding). Title-page neatly repaired and library stamps.
€ 70
Roosenschoon, C.F. et al.: 100 jaar Van der Have 1879-1979.
Kapelle, Koninklijk kweekbedrijf en zaadhandel D.J. van der Have, 1979), pp. 146, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), large 4to, cloth.
€ 35
Rosier, Bernard: Structures agricoles et développement economique.
Paris & La Haye, Mouton, 1969, pp. 412, (1), 8co, illustrated stiff wrappers. Publications de la Faculté de Droit et des Sciences Économiques de Grenoble.
€ 25
Rudolph, Felix: Die Freilandzucht des Pfirsichbaumes im deutschen Klima.
Frankfurt an der Oder, Trowitsch, 1918, 2. edition, pp. x, 84, 37 text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, colour-decorated stiff wrappers (plasticized). Cancelled library stamps.
€ 20
Säurich, Paul: Im Obstgarten. Bilder aus der Pflanzenwelt. Unter Berücksichtigung des Lebens, der Verwendung und der Geschichte der Pflanzen für Schule und Haus.
Leipzig, E. Wunderlich, 1911, pp. iv, 141, 92 text-illustrations, cloth-backed illustrated boards. Das Leben der Pflanzen.
€ 20
Salfeld, August: Die Boden-Impfung zu den Pflanzen mit Schmetterlingsblüten im landwirtschaftlichen Betriebe.
Bremen, M. Heinsius, 1896, pp. vii, 100, 8 plates (2 chromolithographed), small 8vo, uncut, later stiff wrappers with mounted printed front wrapper. Some pages with extensive markings and annotations. Library stamps.
€ 30
Sampaio Ferraz, Mario de: Piracicaba e sua Escola Agricola.
Bruxelles, V. Verteneuil & L. Desmet, 1911, pp. [i], 125, text-illustrations in decorative borders (some full-page and in colour), 8vo, stiff decorated wrappers.
€ 30
Sanders, D.J.: Handleiding voor de Deli-tabakscultuur.
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1924, pp. xi, 346, 84 text-illustrations, 4to, cloth (slightly spotted).
€ 35
Sattar, Abdus & Abdul Hafiz: Researches on plant diseases of the Punjab.
Lahore, Pakistan Ass. for the Advancement of Science, 1952, pp. [xiii], 158, text-illustrations and colour-plates, large 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Scheltema, A.M.P.A.: Deelbouw in Nederlandsch-Indië.
Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1931, pp. x, 425, (3, theses), large 8vo, printed stiff wrappers. Thesis.
€ 25
Schiemann, Elisabeth: Entstehung der Kulturpflanzen.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1932, pp. ix, 377, 96 text-illustrations and 65 (folding) tables, large 8vo, uncut, modern wrappers (plasticized prinred wrappers inserted). _Handbuch der Vererbungswissenschaft_. Title-page repaired and with library stamps.
€ 65
Schiemann, Elisabeth (1881-1972) … leading authority on the history of cultivated plants.
* Stafleu & Cowan 10.597.
Schiere, J.B.: Cattle, straw and system control. A study of straw feeding systems.
[n.p., 1995], pp. [vii], 216, (2, theses), text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Thesis.
€ 20
Schindler, Franz: Der Getreidebau auf wissenschaftlicher und praktischer Grundlage.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1909, pp. xii, 466, (2, adv.), 80 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Stamp on title-page.
€ 40
Schlipf, J.A.: Schlipf’s populäres Handbuch der Landwirtschaft. Gekrönte Preisschrift.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1885, 10. edition, pp. viii, 670, (2, adv.), 405 text-illustrations, 8vo, embossed cloth. Slight foxing. Well preserved copy.
€ 80
Schoorel, A.F.: Handleiding voor de theecultuur.
Wageningen, Centrale Vereniging tot beheer van Proefstations voor de overjarige cultures in Indonesië, (1949), pp. 342, 20 graphics, 13 (folding) maps and 197 text- and plate-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. Library stamps. Well preserved copy. Enclosed 5 original photos on tea estates in Indonesia, Ceaylon, etc.
€ 35
Schwanitz, Franz: Die Entstehung der Kulturpflanzen.
Berlin, etc., Springer, 1957, pp. [vii], 151, 59 text-illustrations, small 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. Verständliche Wissenschaft.
€ 20
Selleger, E.L.: Studiën over Nederlandsch-Indische vezelstoffen. Platen behorende bij bulletin no. 31 van het Koloniaal Museum te Haarlem.
Haarlem, 1904, 3 lithographed folding plates (930 x 600 mm) with several partly coloured figures, mounted on cloth in portfolio with mounted title (library stamps), 8vo. Text missing.
€ 50
Sevey, Glenn C.: Bean culture. A practical treatise on the production and marketing of beans, with a special chapter on commercial problems by Albert W. Fulton. A book for grower and student alike.
New York, Orange Judd, 1918, later impression, pp. xiv, 130, text-illustrations, small 8vo, embossed cloth.
€ 25
Siderius, K.: De zaailingappel, zijn geschiedenis en zijn toekomst. Een verhandeling over het winnen van nieuwe appelsoorten, in algemeen verstaanbaren vorm geschreven. Met vier gekleurde platen en veertien penteekeningen van L. Klaver, benevens zes photo-graphische opnamen van J.H. van der Laag.
Amsterdam, S.L. van Looy, 1904, pp. 23, (1, adv.), text-illustrations, photo-plates and 4 fine colour-plates, 4to, plain half cloth with marbled boards (library binding). Cancelled library stamps.
€ 90
Siemonsma, J.S. & N. Wulijarni-Soetjipto (editors): Proceedings of the first PROSEA International Symposium May 22-25, 1898, Jakarta, Indonesia.
Wageningen, Pudoc/Prosea 1989, pp. 337, text-illustrations, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA.
€ 30
Siemonsma, J.S. & Kasem Piluek (editors): Vegetables.
Wageningen, Pudoc Scientific Publishers, 1993, pp. 412, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 8. New condition.
€ 60
Sirks, M.J.: Beiträge zu einer genotypischen Analyse der Ackerbohne, Vicia faba L.
Den Haag, Martinus Nijhoff, 1932, pp. 209-631, 43 text-illustrations and 100 tables (partly folding), large 8vo, printed wrappers. Reprint Genetica, 1931.
€ 25
Smits, M.B.: Over den landbouw in Nederlandsch-Indië.
Groningen, etc., J.B. Wolters, 1929, pp. 270, a few text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
Sneller, Z.W. (editor): Geschiedenis van den Nederlandschen landbouw 1795-1940.
Groningen & Batavia, J.B. Wolters, 1943, 1. edition, pp. 544, text-illustrations and (folding) plate illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. Library stamps on title-page, otherwise well preserved copy.
€ 70
Sneller, Z.W. (editor): Geschiedenis van den Nederlandschen landbouw 1795-1940.
Groningen & Batavia, J.B. Wolters, 1943, 1. edition, pp. 544, text-illustrations and (folding) plate illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. Small stamp on title-page.
€ 75
Soest, Johannes Leendert van, J. Doeksen, P. Jansen, A.A. Kruijne & G.J. Vervelde (editors): Grassen en granen.
Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, 1951, pp. xv, 651, 134 illustrations (frontispiece, text-illustrations and some colour-plates after paintings), large 8vo, gilt-illustrated cloth (rubbed). Library stamps and slightly marginally waterstained in places.
€ 25
Soreau, Edmond: l’Agriculture du XVIIe siècle à la fin du XVIIIe.
Paris, E. de Boccard, 1952, pp. 454, small folio, uncut, printed wrappers. l’Agriculture à travers les ages, volume IV. Paper lightly browned, due to its quality.
€ 50
Sorge, W. (editor): 10 Jahre Deutsche Akademie der Landwirtschaftswissenschaften zu Berlin.
(Berlin, 1961), pp. 116, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), folio, gilt-lettered cloth, transparent plastic dust-jacket. Unobtrusive library stamp.
€ 25
Spangenberg, E.: Praktische Erdbeerkultur. Anleitung zur Anlage und Pflege von Erdbeerpflanzungen sowie Ernte, Verpackung, Versand und Verwertung der Früchte.
Frankfurt a.d. Oder, Trowitzsch, 1918, 3. edition, pp. viii, 151, 104 text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated stiff wrappers (rubbed). Library stamps.
€ 25
Spoor, W.C. & R.C. Affourtit (editors): Flora en pomona. Magazijn voor tuinbouw, warmoezerij, boomkwekerij en wetenschappelijke landbouw.
Utrecht, N. de Zwaan, 1856, volume 3, pp. [viii], 371; a few text-illustrations and chromolithographed plate (Ouvirandra fenestralis Poiret); - Utrecht, J.H. Siddré, 1867, volume 4, pp. viii, 376, a few text-illustrations and 2 fine chromolithographed plates (rose Victor Trouillard and Fuchsia’s); bound in 1 volume, large 8vo, half gilt-decorated morocco with marbled boards (top spine slightly rubbed).
€ 150
Edited mainly by W.C. Spoor and R.C. Affourtit, with the contributors C.W. Bergman, C.L. Blume, J. Copijn, D.J. Koster, P.M.E. Gevers Deijnoot, H.C. van Hall, J.H. Krelage, J.C. Krook, Th.F. Uilkens and many others.
* B-P-H p. 373.
Sprecher von Bernegg, Andreas: Tropische und subtropische Weltwirtschaftspflanzen. Ihre Geschichte, Kultur und volkswirtschaftliche Bedeutung.
Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke, 1929-1936, 1. edition, 3 parts in 5 volumes, I. Stärke- und Zuckerpflanzen, pp. xv, 438, (2, adv.), 130 text-illustrations and 3 colour-plates; II. Ölpflanzen, pp. xv, 339, 32 text-illustrations and 3 colour-plates; III-1. Genußpflanzen. Kakao und Kola, pp. xi, 264, 48 text-illustrations; III-2. … Kaffee und Guaraná, pp. xi, 287, (1, adv.), 54 text-illustrations; III-3. … Der Teestrauch und der Tee. Die Mate- oder Paraguayteepflanze, pp. xvi, 432, 88 text-illustrations; large 8vo, lettered and ruled cloth (slightly rubbed). Library stamps.
€ 250
* Stafleu & Cowan 12.667.
Sprecher von Bernegg, Andreas: Tropische und subtropische Weltwirtschaftspflanzen. Ihre Geschichte, Kultur und volkswirtschaftliche Bedeutung.
Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke, 1960, 2. edition, volume III-2. Kaffee by C. Coolhaas, H.J. de Fluiter & Herbert P. Koenig, pp. vii, 315, 66 text-illustrations; large 8vo, lettered and ruled cloth (faded and slightly rubbed). Library stamps.
€ 60
* Stafleu & Cowan 12.667.
Vereeniging voor Stalverbetering in Noord-Brabant: Vier plannen voor Boerderijen. Naar typen in Noord-Brabant voorkomende, uitgegeven door de Vereeniging voor Stalverbetering in Noord-Brabant, naar aanleiding van den gehouden wedstrijd (cover). Verslag van de prijsvraag voor ontwerpen van Noord-Brabantse boerderijen, uitgeschreven door de Vereeniging voor Stalverbetering in Noord-Brabant. 1912.
Weert, Emmanuel Smeets, (1913), pp. 12, 5 enclosed large folding plates, large 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers. Library stamp on title-page. Well preserved copy.
€ 100
Vereeniging voor Stalverbetering in Noord-Brabant: Vier plannen voor Boerderijen. Naar typen in Noord-Brabant voorkomende, uitgegeven door de Vereeniging voor Stalverbetering in Noord-Brabant, naar aanleiding van den gehouden wedstrijd (cover). Verslag van de prijsvraag voor ontwerpen van Noord-Brabantse boerderijen, uitgeschreven door de Vereeniging voor Stalverbetering in Noord-Brabant. 1912.
Weert, Emmanuel Smeets, (1913), pp. 12, 5 enclosed large folding plates and extra (?) plate of a stable, large 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers. Library stamps. Some defects.
€ 90
Staring - Dr. Staring’s almanak voor den Nederlandschen landman voor het jaar 1906. ... Uitgegeven door directeur en leeraren der Rijks Hoogere Land-, Tuin- en Boschbouwschool.
Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, (1906), volume 59, pp. 176, 54 (calendar), blank leaves, (12, adv.), double-page map, 12mo, limp cloth. Fine copy.
€ 35
Stebler, F.G.: Die besten Streuepflanzen. Abbildungen und Beschreibungen derselben, mit einem einleitenden Teil über die Streuematerialien, einer Übersicht der wichtigsten Pflanzen der Streuewiesen, und einem allgemein wirtschaftlichen Abschnitt über Produktion, Nutzung und Verwendung der Riedstreue. IV. Teil des Schweizerischen Wiesenpflanzenwerkes.
Bern, K.J. Wysz, 1898, pp. v, 148, 16 fine chromolithographed plates and 41 text-illustrations, small folio, cloth-backed printed boards (slightly rubbed). Well preserved copy.
€ 160
* Nissen BBI 1812 (K. Schröter: Die besten Futterpflanzen, part 4).
Stebler, Friedrich Gottlieb & Carl Schröter: Die besten Futterpflanzen. Abbildungen und Beschreibungen nebst Angaben über Kultur, landwirtschaftlichen Wert, Samen-Gewinnung, -Veruntreinigungen, -Verfälschungen ec.
Bern, K.J. Wyss, part 1, 1902, 3. edition, volume 1-2., pp. [iv], 135, text-illustrations and chromolithographed plate 1-15; part 2, 1895, 2. edition, pp. v, 96, text-illustrations and plate 16-30; part 3, ... Die Alpen-Futterpflanzen. Abbildungen und Beschreibungen von 33 alpwirthschaftlich wichtigen Futterpflanzen nebst ausführlichen Angaben betreffend deren alpwirthschaftlichen Werth, botanische Merkmale, Vorkommen, Klima- und Bodenansprüche, Düngung, Wachstum, Samengewinnung, Kultur und verwandte Arten. ... 1889, pp. viii, 193, (1, adv.), text-illustrations and 16 chromolithgraphed plates; large 4to. large 4to, cloth-backed boards. Slight browning and foxing in places, but well preserved and complete set of 3 volumes.
€ 340
* Nissen BBI 1812; Stafleu & Cowan 11.158.
10810.Stebler-1.jpg (34705 bytes)
Stebler, Friedrich Gottlieb & Carl Schröter: Les meilleures plantes fourragères. Descriptions et figures avec notices détaillées sur leur culture et leur valeur économique ainsi que sur la récolte des semences et leurs impuretés et falsifications, etc.
Berne, K.J. Wyss & Paris, Librarie agricole de la Maison rustique, 1894, part 1 (of 2), 2. French edition translated by Henri Welter, pp. iv, 152, 15 fine chromolithographed plates and numerous engraved text-illustrations, large 4to (224 x 340 mm), cloth-backed printed boards (neatly rebacked). Library stamps and a few minor defects.
€ 100
* Nissen BBI 1812; Stafleu & Cowan 11.159. A second part was published in 1896.
Stephens, Henry: The book of the farm. Detailing the labours of the farmer, farm-steward, ploughman, shepherd, hedger, cattle-man, field-worker, and dairy-maid.
Edinburgh & London, William Blackwood, 1849-1851, 2. edition, 2 volumes, pp. viii, 674, (2, adv.), xii, 804, (3), xv (preface for volume 1); (24, adv.), 589 wood-engraved text-illustrations and 14 steel-engraved plates (foxed) of farm animals; large 8vo (160 x 240 mm), uncut, beautiful pictorial gilt and embossed cloth (partly faded and tiny defects). Fine, partly unopened set.
€ 300
Stevens, Henry Bailey: The recovery of culture.
Ashingdon, etc., C.W. Daniel, 1951 (1963, insert), pp. xxii, 6 text-illustrations, 247, (1), 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Stieltjes, D.: Plantenziekten en onkruiden, nuttige- en schadelijke dieren voor den landbouw.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1925, pp. [iv], 158, (2, adv.), text-illustrations, colour- and plain plates, large 8vo, cloth. Two marginal corners cut out.
€ 30
Stienstra, H.: De particuliere tuinbouwer. Vooral ten dienste der leerlingen en oud-leerlingen van landbouwhuishoud-cursussen.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, [ca. 1925], pp. 64, (4, adv.), 34 text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen.
€ 25
Stienstra, H.: Fruitteelt voor den amateur.
Amsterdam, J. Ahrend, (1920), 1. edition, pp. 68, , (2, adv.), 42 text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen. Marginally stained.
€ 25
Stienstra, H.: Groenteteelt voor kleine tuinen.
Amsterdam, Kosmos & Assen, Willem van Gorcum, (1926), 3. edition, pp. 96, (8, adv.), 34 text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen.
€ 25
Stienstra, H.: Groenteteelt voor kleine tuinen.
Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1935), 5. edition by G.D. Duursma, pp. 84, (8, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen.
€ 25
Stift, Anton: Die Krankheiten der Zuckerrübe. Nach den Erfahrungen der Wissenschaft und Praxis.
Wien, Centralverein für Rübenzucker-Industrie in der Oesterr.-ungar. Monarchie, 1900, pp. viii, 115, 16 fine chromolithographed plates with tissue guards, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 75
Stoll, Rudolf: Oesterreichisch-Ungarische Pomologie. Abbildung und Beschreibung von in Oesterreich-Ungarn verbreiteten oder einer Verbreitung werthen Früchten. Beschrieben und herausgegeben von Prof.Dr. Rudolf Stoll.
Klosterneuburg bei Wien, Selbstverlag, 1888, 2. augmented edition, pp. [vi], unnumbered text with numerous text-illustrations (line-drawings) and 63 (of 64) fine chromolithographed plates (numbered by hand) with several figures, large 4to (230 x 305 mm), half cloth with ruled and gilt-lettered spine (carefully restored). Plate 63 Schwarze Johannisbeeren missing. First few leaves a bit frayed and one leaf repaired. Paper slightly browned, due to its quality. Well preserved copy of this very rare and important work.
€ 2.500
Der hervorragende Pomologe Prof.Dr. Rudolf Stoll ist Verfasser und Herausgeber des grundlegenden Werkes «Österreichisch-Ungarische Pomologie. … 1883/84. Die erste Auflage umfasst 40 chromolithographische Tafeln mit 157 Fruchtabbildungen. Die zweite Auflage, Klosterneuburg bei Wien 1888, wurde erweitert auf 64 chromolithographische Tafeln. … Diese farbigen Abbildungen sind nicht alle gleichwertig wiedergegeben. Den Tafeln sind gute, naturgrosse, selbstgezeichnete Längsschnittfiguren der Apfel- und Birnensorten beigefügt, die zur Identifizierung dienen. Die Beschreibung der Obstsorten ist ausgezeichnet, sehr genau und auch für den anspruchsvollsten Pomologen ein Genuss. … Das mehrsprachige Werk, geradezu ein Vorbild für eine europäische Pomologie, spiegelt auch die damalige Stellung Österreichs wider (Martini).
* Martini pp. 135-139; W. Junk: Bibliographia botanica, 1909, p. 261, item 6703: Jetzt vergriffen. Der Verleger hat nur noch verklebte kaum brauchbare Exemplare.
Strecker, Wilhelm: Die Kultur der Wiesen, ihr Wert, ihre Verbesserung, Düngung und Pflege. Ratgeber für Land- und Forstwirte, Kulturtechniker, Meliorations- und Verwaltungsbeamte, sowie zum Gebrauche an allen Landwirtschaftlichen Unterrichtungsanstalten.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1906, 2. edition, pp. vii, 320, 173 text-illustrations, 8vo, embossed cloth (slightly rubbed). Canceled library stamps. Well preserved copy.
€ 30
Stroink, A.F.: Groninger Maatschappij van Landbouw 1937-1987. Kroniek over 50 jaar.
[n.p.], Groninger Maatschappij van Landbouw, 1987, pp. 432, numerous text-illustrations (mostly photos and often in colour), 8vo, colour-illustrated boards.
€ 30
Stuart, J.: Over bevordering van landbouw in Nederland en verschaffing van arbeid aan Nederlanders.
Haarlem, J.B. van Loghem, 1848, pp. [i], 63, 8vo, decorated wrappers (neatly repaired). Library stamps of Bibliotheek van de 2e Kamer der Staten-Generaal.
€ 80
Swart, N.L. & A.A.L. Rutgers (editors): Handboek voor de rubbercultuur in Nederlandsch-Indië.
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1921, pp. xv, 777, xiv, 243 text-illustrations and (folding) diagrams, 4to, cloth. Well preserved copy.
€ 70
Swart, N.L., A.A.L. Rutgers (editors): Handboek voor de rubbercultuur in Nederlandsch-Indië.
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1921, pp. xv, 777, xiv, 243 text-illustrations and (folding) diagrams, 4to, cloth (slightly rubbed).
€ 100
Thaer, Konrad Wilhelm Albrecht: System der Landwirtschaft.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1896, 2. edition, pp. x, 436, (2, adv.), a few text-illustrations, 8vo, embossed decorated cloth (spine faded). Library stamp on title-page. Well preserved copy.
€ 75
Thiel, H. (preface): Die deutsche Landwirtschaft auf der Weltausstellung in Paris 1900.
Bonn, Carl Georgi, 1900, pp. xx, 468, a few text-illustrations and map, 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 30
Thorenaar, A.: Overvloed in Insulinde. Een landbouwwelvaartsplan.
Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1946, pp. 98, 8vo, decorated stiff wrappers.
€ 20
Tijms, Wigbolt: Le Saint-Nectaire. l’Histoire d’un fromage d’appellation d’origine dans son cadre géographiique et économique.
Groningen, VRB Drukkerijen & Rijksuniversiteit, (1976), pp. [xii], 156, (2, theses), (folding) plates and text-illustrations (partly in colour), large 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Thesis.
€ 25
Timmer, Willy Johan: Object en methode der sociale agronomie. Vijf landhuishoudkundige opstellen betreffende enkele grondslagen eener doorschouwde en rationeele methodiek der landbouwvoorlichting in Indonesië.
(Batavia, 1947), pp. [ix], 249, (4, theses, 1, errata), 8vo, printed stiff wrappers. Thesis.
€ 25
Titow, J.Z.: English rural society 1200-1350.
London, etc., George Allen and Unwin, 1972, 2. impression, pp. 208, small 8vo, stiff illustrated wrappers.
€ 20
Titow, J.Z.: Winchester yields. A studie in medieval agricultural productivity.
Cambridge, Cambrdge University Press, 1972, pp. viii, 151, small 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 20
Tracy, Michael: Agriculture in Western Europe. Crises and adaption since 1880.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1964, pp. 415, a few text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Trappen, J.E. van der: Herbarium vivum, of verzameling van gedroogde voorbeelden van nuttige gewassen, vooral van dezulke, die in Nederland inlandsch zijn of geteeld worden, en wier kennis voor landbouw, handel en fabrijken belangrijk is, met derzelver beschrijving.
Haarlem, Loosjes, 1839-1843, 2 volumes, pp. v-xvi (half-title missing), 747, 1 plate; xvi, 955; 8vo, half calf with marbled boards, gilt-decorated spines with red morocco label (top of one spine slightly rubbed). Library stamps on title-pages. Nice copy.
€ 320
* Stafleu & Cowan 14.873.
09641.Trappen-1.jpg (48420 bytes)
Tropical legumes: resources for the future.
Washington, Academy of Sciences, 1979, 2. impression, pp. x, 331, (1), text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
Underexploited tropical plants with promising economic value. Report of an ad hoc panel of the Advisory Committee on Technology Innovation. ...
Washington, National Academy of Sciences, 1975, pp. x, 189, text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
Troughton, Arthur: The underground organs of herbage grasses.
Farnham Royal, Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux, 1957, pp. ix, 163, photo-frontispiece and text-illustrations, 4to, cloth (spotted), dust-jacket.
€ 30
Tuma, Elias H.: Twenty-six centuries of agrarian reform. A comparative analysis.
Berkeley & Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1965, pp. xi, 309, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 30
Turkenburg: Turkenburg’s handboekje voor het kweeken van groenten in den vrijen grond.
Bodegraven, Turkenburg’s Zaadhandel, 1927, 9. edition (47.-56.000), pp. 248, small 8vo, stiff illustrated wrappers. Rusted staples.
€ 20
Uilkens, Theodorus Frederik: De landbouw in zijne graangewassen beschouwd. Handboek voor den landbouw in Nederland en Oost-Indië. I.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1864, pp. [iv*], xviii, 454, folding table, small 8vo, half cloth with mounted printed front wrapper (library binding). Library stamps.
€ 60
The author was a Dutch protestant minister, botanist and horticulturist. He studied theology at Groningen and was minister at Wehe and Zuurdijk.
Ulrich, Bernhard: Boden und Pflanze. Ihre Wechselbeziehungen in physikalisch-chemischer Betrachtung.
Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke, 1961, pp. viii, 115, text-illustrations, large 8vo, printed wrappers, dust-jacket (rubbed). Some pencil markings.
€ 20
Ulrich, Roger: La vie des fruits. Origine, développement, structure, physiologie, composition chimique, maturation, senescence, chute, champignons nuisibles.
Paris, Masson, 1952, pp. [iii], 370, (1), 134 text-illustrations and 16 photo-plates, square 8vo, uncut, decorated stiff wrappers (spine-ends missing).
€ 30
Ultée, A.J.: Caoutchouc.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1931, 4. edition, pp. viii, 100, text-illustrations, 8vo, stiff printed wrappers. Onze koloniale landbouw.
€ 20
Vandenput, René: Notes sur les principales cultures du Congo belge.
(Bruxelles), Royaume de Belgique, Direction générale de l’Agriculture, de l’Élevage et de la Colonisation, 1939, pp. 157, (3, adv.), 128 text-illustrations, 20 nice colour-plates after paintings and folding map, 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 35
Vasey, George & Clifford Richardson: The agricultural grasses of the United States, by dr. George Vasey, also The chemical composition of American grasses, by Clifford Richardson, …
Washington, Government Printing Office, Department of Agriculture, 1884, pp. 144, 120 wood-engraved plates, 8vo, printed wrappers (simply rebacked). Library stamps. Last plate and lower cover defective.
€ 50
* Nissen BBI 2041.
Veenstra, Gooitzen: De geschiedenis van een geslacht. Onderwijzers aan Nederlandsche plattelandsscholen in hun grootse werk ten behoeve van land- en tuinbouw in de 19-de en 20-ste eeuw.
[n.p.], 1972, pp. 225, text-illustrations, 8vo, stiff wrappers.
€ 25
Verbraeck, A.A.A.: Het Westland.
Groningen, etc., J.B. Wolters, 1933, pp. [iii], 261, photo-plates, large 8vo, cloth (slightly faded).
€ 50
Verhulst, A. & G. Bublot et al.: De Belgische land- en tuinbouw. Verleden en heden.
Brussel, Cultura & Ministerie van Landbouw, etc., 1980, pp. 128, numerous text-illustrations (mostly in colour), large 4to, colour-illustrated boards.
€ 30
Verleyen, E.J.B.: Le bouturage et les substances de croissance synthétiques. (Études et recherches sur l’emploi des substances de croissance synthétiques dans le bouturage en horticulture). Préface de M.V.J. Koningsberger.
Anvers, Fondation Universitaire de Belgique, 1948, pp. 198, text-illustrations, (1), 48 (tables), (1), 37 plates (some folding), (1), 6 (list of subscribers), (1), 4 (index), (1) and enclosed leaf of errata, 4to, buckram.
€ 60
Edition limited to 1000 copies, of which 200 copies for the collection of l’Institut Agronomique de l’Université Catholique de Louvain. Well designed publication on multiplication of plants by cuttings.
Verona - Contributi alla storia della agricoltura Veronese.
Verona, Accademia di Agricoltura Scienze e Lettere di Verona, 1979, pp. 340, (1), a few text-illustrations, large 8vo, printed wrappers.
€ 30
Published on occasion of the Convegno di storia dell’agricoltura in Verona, November 1977.
Versluys, Jan Derk Nicolaas: Vormen en soorten van loon in den Indischen landbouw.
Leiden, Batteljee & Terpstra, (1938), pp. x, 236, (2, theses), 4to, printed stiff wrappers. Thesis.
€ 20
villages - Villages désertés et histoire économique XIe-XVIIe siècle.
Paris, École pratique des Hautes Études - VIe section Centre de Recherches Historique & S.E.V.P.E.N, 1965, pp. 619, (8, adv.), plate-illustrations, (folding) maps, etc., large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Les hommes et la terre. Fine copy.
€ 60
Published on occasion of the Troisième Conférence Internationale des Historiens de l’Économie in Munich, august 1965.
Vilmorin, Henri & Jules Joubert: l’Agriculture de l’Écosse et de l’Irlande. Série de traités préparés pour le Congrès International de l’Agriculture en 1878. La production agricole dans l’Inde méridionale d’après des documents … l’Agriculture en Australië.
Paris, Société des Agriculteurs de France, 1878, pp. [iii], 292, a few text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Faint Library stamp.
€ 70
Vilmorin-Andrieux: Les meilleurs blés. Description et culture des principales variétés de froments d’hiver et de printemps.
Paris, Vilmorin-Andrieux, (1880), pp. vii, 175, 2 text-illustrations and 66 fine chromolithographed plates by Eug. Graff, small folio (235 x 312 mm), embossed cloth sides with gilt lettering (front) and embossed gilt-decorated and ruled morocco spine. light foxing and offset, but a well preserved copy in a fine binding by Ch. Magnier. The introduction by Henry Vilmorin.
€ 635
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.176 (by error mentioning 65 plates). Not in Nissen BBI.
12492.Vilmorin-1.JPG (22767 bytes)
Vilmorin-Andrieux & Cie: Les meilleurs blés. Description et culture des principales variétés de froments d’hiver et de printemps.
Paris, Vilmorin-Andrieux, (1880), pp. vii, 175, 66 fine chromolithographed plates by Eug. Graff, folio (235 x 317 mm), half cloth with marbled boards. Introduction by Henry Vilmorin.
€ 500
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.176 (by error mentioning 65 plates). Not in Nissen.
Vincent, L.: Bewässerung und Entwässerung der Äcker und Wiesen.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1899, 4. edition, pp. viii, 151, (1), 20 text-illustrations, small 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth. Thaer-Bibliothek. Library stamps.
€ 30
Vossen, H.A.M. van der & B.E. Umali (editors): Vegetable oils and fats.
Leiden, Backhuys, 2001, pp. 229, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 14. Large book-plate and stamp.
€ 35
Vossen, H.A.M. van der & B.E. Umali (editors): Vegetable oils and fats.
Leiden, Backhuys, 2001, pp. 229, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 14. New condition.
€ 40
Vossen, H.A.M. van der & M. Wessel (editors): Stimulants.
Leiden, Backhuys, 2000, pp. 201, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 16. New condition.
€ 35
Vries, Hugo de: Het veredelen van kultuurplanten. Naar de Amerikaansche uitgave vertaald door dr. P.G. Buekers.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1908, pp. xii, 350, 114 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Ownership stamp on title-page.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.384.
Vries, Hugo de: Het veredelen van kultuurplanten. Naar de Amerikaansche uitgave ...
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1908, pp. xii, 350, 114 text-illustrations, 8vo, embossed cloth.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.384.
Vries, Hugo de: Het veredelen van kultuurplanten. Naar de Amerikaansche uitgave vertaald door dr. P.G. Buekers.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1908, pp. xii, 350, 114 text-illustrations, 8vo, embossed cloth. Unobtrusive library stamp on title-page.
€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.384.
Vriese, Willem Hendrik de: Nieuwe bijdragen tot de kennis van de maïs, of, zoogenaamde, Turksche tarwe. Naar aanleiding van het werk van Matthieu Bonafous.
‘s Gravenhage & Amsterdam, Van Cleef, 1837, pp. xiv, 82, uncut, printed wrappers (with the author’s dedication and small cancelled library stamp). Fine copy.
€ 70
* Jackson p. 147; Stafleu & Cowan 16.393.
Beschrijving der vruchtsoorten. Uitgegeven door de Vereeniging tot Regeling en Verbetering der Vruchtsoorten, te Boskoop. Eerste reeks 1862 [- Tweede reeks 1863; - Derde reeks 1864].
Gouda, G.B. van Goor, (1862-1863), pp. 61, (blank leaf), folding plate with 10 figures of apples and folding plate with 12 figures of pears; pp. 63-118, (2, err.), (blank leaf); Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1864, pp. 121-159; bound in 2 volumes, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and mounted printed front wrappers. Heavy library stamps. Rare.
€ 250
Description of apples, pears, plums and cherries.
* Martini p. 68.
Vuyst, Paul de: Manuel pratique et raisonné des cultures spéciales. Plantes racines, céréales, plantes fourragères, plantes industrielles, assolements, prairies.
Gand, A. Siffer & Bruxelles, O. Mayolez, etc., 1897, pp. 264, (16, adv.), text-illustrations, small 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (rubbed).
€ 25
Wallace, T. & R.G.W. Bush (editors): Modern commercial fruit growing.
London, Country Life, 1956, pp. 384, drawings and photo-illustrations, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 45
Watt, George: The commercial products of India. Being an abridgment of The dictionary of the economic products of India.
London, John Murray, 1908, pp. viii, 1189, (1), large 8vo, top-edge gilt, gilt-lettered and ruled cloth. Canceled library stamps.
€ 90
Watt, George: The wild and cultivated cotton plants of the world. A revision of the genus Gossypium framed primarily with the object of aiding planters and investigators who may contemplate the systematic improvement of the cotton staple.
London, etc., Longmans, Green, 1907, pp. xiv, 406, 2-53 plates, large 8vo, cloth. Frontispiece (plate 1) missing.
€ 75
Some colour-plates after Roxburgh, lithographed plates by J.F. Fitch (Blunt p. 228) after M. Smith, plates of herbarium specimens, etc.
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.832.
Weaver, Robert J.: Plant growth substances in agriculture.
San Francisco, W.H. Freeman, 1972, pp. xix, 594, text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated cloth. Some annotations/markings.
€ 25
Weber, Friedrich Benedict: Theoretisch-praktisches Handbuch des gesammten Futterbaues.
Leipzig, Paul Gotthelf Kummer, 1815, pp. xii, 452, 2 folding tables and 3 folding engraved plates with several figures, 8vo, calf-backed sprinkled boards, gilt-ruled spine with gilt-lettered label (slightly rubbed).
€ 225
Wegener, Hans: Früchte des Feldes. Mit 32 farbigen Zeichnungen von Franz Schmidt-Kahring.
Leipzig, J.J. Weber, [ca. 1950], pp. 56, fine full-page colour-illustrations, small 8vo, boards. Weberschiffchen-Bücherei.
€ 20
Wehmer, Carl: Die Pflanzenstoffe botanisch-systematisch bearbeitet. Chemische Bestandteile und Zusammensetzung der einzelnen Pflanzenarten, Rohstoffe und Produkte. Phanerogamen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1911, 1. edition, pp. xvi, 937, (1), large 8vo, half calf with marbled boards (top spine with small defect). Cancelled library stamps. Very well preserved copy.
€ 90
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.986.
Weidman Groff, George: The lychee and lungan.
New York, Orange Judd, London, Kegan Paul & Canton, Canton Christian College, 1921, pp. vii, 188, 68 plain plate-illustrations and 1 colour-plate, 8vo, illustrated cloth.
€ 125
Wellensiek, S.J.: Grondslagen der algemeene plantenveredeling.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1947, 2. edition, pp. xvi, 541, 90 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. Lower margin partly slightly stained.
€ 30
Wellensiek, S.J.: Grondslagen der algemeene plantenveredeling.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1943, 1. edition, pp. xvi, 492, 78 text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth.
€ 35
Wellensiek, S.J. & J. Doorenbos: Grondslagen der tuinbouwplantenteelt.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1956, pp. 229, 63 photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
Went, Frits W. et al.: The experimental control of plant growth. With special reference to the Earhart Plant Research Laboratory at the California Institute of Technology.
Waltham, Chronica Botanica, 1957, pp. xvii, 343, (1), text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 35
Werner, Hugo: Handbuch des Futterbaues.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1889, 2. edition, pp. vii, 467, (4, adv.), 79 fine wood-engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, gilt-illustrated embossed cloth (spine partly discoloured). Library stamps.
€ 80
Westphal, E. & P.C.M. Jansen (editors): A Selection.
Wageningen, Pudoc, 1989, pp. 322, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA.
€ 35
Westphal, H.: Die Agrarkrisis in Mecklenburg in den zwanziger Jahren des vorigen Jahrhunderts.
Rostock, Carl Hinstorff, 1925, pp. [viii], 179, 8vo, printed wrappers. Mecklenburgische Landwirtschaftliche Mitteilungen. Library stamps and some foxing.
€ 30
Whyte, Robert Orr: Grasslands of the monsoon.
London, Faber and Faber, 1968, 1. edition, pp. 325, 55 text-illustrations and 40 photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 25
Wiesner, Julius et al.: Die Rohstoffe des Pflanzenreichs.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1927-1928, 4. edition, 2 volumes, pp. iv, 1-1122, (2, adv.), 307 text-illustrations; iii, 1123-2253, 217 text-illustrations; large 8vo, cloth. Cancelled library stamps on title-pages.
€ 110
* Stafleu & Cowan 17.545.
Wiesner, Julius von et al.: Die Rohstoffe des Pflanzenreichs.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1927-1928, 4. edition, 2 volumes, pp. iv, 1-1122, (2, adv.), 307 text-illustrations; iii, 1123-2253, 217 text-illustrations; large 8vo, cloth.
€ 90
* Stafleu & Cowan 17.545.
Wijk, J. van: Het sierteeltcentrum Boskoop.
Utrecht, Kemink, [1941], pp. [iii], 121, photo-plates, text-illustrations, 8vo, stiff wrappers. The enclosed charts, tables, etc. missing. Library stamps.
€ 20
The commercial issue of the thesis with a different title-page and the 2 leaves of preliminary matter discarded.
Williams, G.H. & W. van der Zweep (editors): Interdisciplinary dictionary of weed science: Dansk, Deutsch, English, Español, Français, Italiano, Nederlands, Portugues.
Wageningen, Pudoc, Centre for Agricultural Publishing and Documentation, 1990, pp. [x], 546, large 8vo, lettered artificial cloth. New condition.
€ 50
Williams, Robert Orchard et al.: The useful and ornamental plants in Trinidad and Tobago.
Trinidad & Tobago, Guardian Commercial Printery, 1951, 4. edition, pp. 335, 8vo, printed stiff wrapppers.
€ 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 17.772.
Winkler, Klaus: Landwirtschaft und Agrarverfassung im Fürstentum Osnabrück nach dem Dreißigjährigen Kriege. Eine wirtschaftsgeschichtliche Untersuchung staatlicher Eingriffe in die Agrarwirtschaft.
Stuttgart, Gustav Fischer, 1959, pp. xiii, 159, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Quellen und Forschungen zur Agrargeschichte. Ownership stamp of B.H. Slicher von Bath on title-page.
€ 30
Wittmack, Ludwig: Gras- und Kleesamen. Kurze Anleitung zu ihrer Erkennung und Prüfung, nebst Angabe der Verwechselungen und Verunreinigungen.
Berlin, Wiegandt & Hempel, 1873, 1. edition, pp. iii-viii, 114, 16 wood-engraved text-illustrations and 8 lithographed plates with over 100 figures, large 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards. Library stamps on title-page and lower corner of plates slightly waterstained.
€ 90
* Stafleu & Cowan 18.096.
Wittmack, Ludwig: Landwirtschaftliche Samenkunde. Handbuch für Landwirte, landw. Versuchsstationen, Samenzüchter, Samenhändler, Botaniker, Müller und Gärtner. Mit einem Anhang: Technische Vorschriften des Verbandes landwirtschaftlicher Versuchsstationen im Deutschen Reiche für die Prüfung von Saatgut.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1922, 2. edition, pp. viii, 581, (1, 2, adv.), 527 text-illustrations, large 8vo, illustrated cloth (slightly rubbed). Unobtrusive library stamps.
€ 75
Wolff, Emil: Die Ernährung der Landwirthschaftlichen Nutzthiere. Kritische Zusammenstellung der in neuerer Zeit durch thierphysiologische Versuche erlangten Resultate in ihrer Bedeutung für die Aufgabe der landwirthschaftlichen Thierhaltung. Gekrönte Preisschrift.
Berlin, Wiegandt, Hempel & Parey, 1876, pp. xvi, 552, large 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-lettered spine (boards plasticized). Library stamps.
€ 75
Wolff, Emil: Die landwirthschaftliche Fütterungslehre und die Theorie der menschlichen Ernährung.
Stuttgart, Gotta, 1861, 1. edition, pp. xvi, 698, 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards (worn). Library stamps.
€ 65
Woloch, Isser (editor): The peasantry in the old regime. Conditions and protests.
New York, etc., Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970, pp. [iv], 112, 1 text-illustration, 8vo, illustrated wrappers (rubbed).
€ 20
Wulff, Adolf: Bibliographia agrogeologica. Essay of a systematic bibliography of agro-geology. Preceded by an introductory chapter on agro-geology as a science by prof. J. van Baren.
Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1921, pp. [iv], 285, 8vo, unopened, stiff printed wrappers. Mededeelingen van de Landbouwhoogeschool en van de daaraan verbonden instituten.
€ 30
(Ytsma, B.P.:) 1887 - 29 Juli - 1937. Gedenkboek Tuinbouwbond Langendijker Groenten Centrale te Broek op Langendijk.
(Broek op Langendijk, 1937), pp. 115, full-page text-illustrations (mainly photos), 4to, gilt-lettered cloth. Library stamp.
€ 75
Zade, Adolf: Der Hafer. Eine Monographie auf wissenschaftlicher und praktischer grundlage.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1918, 1. edition, pp. vi,, 355, (1), 31 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards with mounted printed front wrapper (library binding). Library stamps.
€ 35
Zand, Stephen J.: Kapok. A survey of its history, cultivation and uses with special consideration of its application to thermal and acoustical treatments.
(New York), 1941, pp. vi, 119, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Library stamps.
€ 25
Zörner, Hans: Briefe aus China.
Berlin, Paul Parey, (1937), pp. portrait-frontispiece, 1 text-illustration and 30 photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers. Slightly rubbed.
€ 25
Zoethout, D.A. (editor): De plant in nijverheid en handel.
Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1914, pp. viii, 396, 4 colour-plates and 394 photo-illustrations, large 4to, nicely illustrated gilt cloth.
€ 50
Zürn, Ernst S.: Der Erwerbs-Obstbau. Seine Förderung und praktische Ausführung durch Landwirte, Gärtner und Gartenfreunde.
Wien & Leipzig, A. Hartleben, 1906, pp. viii, 333, (3, adv.), 112 text-illustrations and 4 folding plates, large 8vo, uncut, colour-illlustrated wrappers (neatly repaired). Unobtrusive library stamp.
€ 55
Zulauf, Hermann: Das Rebspalier. Anleitung zur Anpflanzung und Pflege der Rebe am Haus und im Garten.
Aarau, Wirz, 1947, 3. edition (6.-9.000), pp. 120, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards.
€ 30