![]() |
Insects A-H | |
| Bee-keeping, pollination, galls ... | ||
| Forel, Auguste: Le monde social des fourmis du globe comparé à celui de l’homme. |
| <BACK NEXT> A-H | I-Z | ||
|
Agrell, Ivar: Zur Ökologie der Collembolen.
Untersuchungen im Schwedischen Lappland. Lund, Entomologiska Sällskapet i Lund, 1941, pp. vii, 236, some text-illustrations, large 8vo, partly unopened, printed wrappers. Opuscula entomologica. € 25
|
||
|
Andersen, K.Th.: Der Kornkäfer (Calandra granaria L.).
Biologie und Bekämpfung. Berlin, Paul Parey, 1938, pp. 108, 36 text-illustrations and 1 plate, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Monographien zur angewandten Entomologie. Library stamp. € 25
|
||
|
Arnold, G.: Die Biene und ihr Leben. Naturstudie. Als
Beilage zum Programm des Grossh. Lyceums in Mannheim von 1870. Mannheim, J. Schneider, 1870, pp. 41, 8vo, without covers as issued. Marginal cellotape remains and library stamps. € 30
|
||
|
Assmuss, Eduard: Naturgeschichte und Zucht der gemeinen und
italienischen Honigbiene. Nach dem neuesten Standpunkte der Theorie und
Praxis kurtz und leichtfaßlich dargestellt. Leipzig, Wigand, 1868, 2. edition, pp. xi, 91, (1), 13 lithographed plates, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Browned, foxed and library stamps. € 75
|
||
|
Backlund, Helge O.: Wrack fauna of Sweden and Finland
ecology and chorology. Lund, Entomologiska Sällskapet i Lund, 1945, pp. 237, text-illustrations and 6 plates with several photos, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Opuscula entomologica. Fine copy. € 35
|
||
|
Baerends, Gerardus Pieter: Fortpflanzungsverhalten und
Orientierung der Grabwespe Ammophila campestris Jur. Wageningen, Ponsen & Looijen, 1941, pp.[viii], 208, v, (1, theses), text-illustrations (partly on folding plates), large 8vo, printed stiff wrappers (slightly worn). Thesis. Library stamps. € 30
|
||
|
Benton, Frank: The honey bee: a manual of instruction in apiculture. Washington, Government Printing Office, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1895, pp. 118, frontispiece, 76 text-illustrations and 11 plates, 8vo, printed wrappers (slightly rubbed). Bulletin. A few library stamps. € 60
| ||
|
Berg, C.C. & J.T. Wiebes: African fig trees and fig wasps. Amsterdam, etc., North-Holland, 1992, pp. 298, 70 text-illustrations, large 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Verhandelingen Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen. € 70
|
||
|
Berlepsch, A. von: Bienenzucht nach ihrem jetzigen rationellen Standpunkte. Berlin, Paul Parey, 1940, 8. edition by Eduard Knoke, pp. vii, 140, 42 text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth. Library stamp on title-page. € 35
|
||
|
Berthoud, Henry: Le monde des insectes. Dessins de Yan’ Dargent. Paris, Garnier, [ca. 1880], 1. edition, pp. [v], 487, numerous wood-engraved text-illustrations, frontispiece and 7 plates, large 8vo, gilt edges, embossed cloth, morocco spine, richly gilt-decorated with raised bands (small strip of upper board missing). Some foxing. € 70
|
||
|
Beknopte handleiding voor bijënhouders. Behelzende eene
korte onderrigting omtrent het vermeerderen en plaatsen der bijën, derzelver
zwermen en ziekten, over de wijzelloosheid en derzelver herstel, over het persen
van den honig en het was, middelen ter genezing van den bijënsteek, en opgave
van een middel ter voorkoming van denzelven, enz. enz. Amsterdam, J.C. Sepp, 1835, pp. viii, 134, small 8vo, uncut, old wrappers (neatly rebacked). Unobtrusive library stamps. € 150
|
||
|
Blaschke, Paul: Die Raupen Europas mit ihren
Futterpflanzen. Ein vollständiger Raupenkalender nebst einer
lepidopterologischen Botanik. Annaberg, Grasers Verlag (R. Lieschke), (1914), 2 parts in 1 vol., pp. [xvi*], xxix, (1), 264, 6 chromolithographed plates with numerous caterpillars; (1), 75, 28 chromolithographed plates with several plants, (4, adv.); large 8vo, illustrated cloth. Fine copy of this nicely illustrated work. € 240
|
||
|
Bonne, C. & J. Bonne-Wepster: Mosquitoes of Surinam.
A study on neotropical mosquitoes. Amsterdam, Koninklijke Vereeniging het Koloniaal Instituut te Amsterdam & De Bussy, 1925, pp. 558, a few text-illustrations and 84 figures (line-drawings on plates), 8vo, half cloth (neat private binding). Mededeeling afdeeling Tropische hygiëne. € 60
| ||
|
Bradley, J.D., W.G. Tremewan & Arthur Smith: British
tortricoid moths. Cochylidae and Tortricidae: Tortricinae [&] Tortricidae: Olethreutinae. London, Ray Society, 1973-1979, 2 volumes, pp. viii, 251, text-illustrations, plate 1-21 (plain) and plate 22-47 (colour) with text; viii, 336, text-illustrations and plate 1-21 (plain) and plate 22-43 with text; large 4to, gilt-illustrated cloth. Finely illustrated with numerous plate-figures (the colour-plates by Brian Hargreaves). Library stamps. Very well preserved set. € 300
|
||
|
Brande, J. van den: Algemeene insectenleer. Antwerpen, etc., Standaard-boekhandel, 1946, pp. [ix], 277, (1), 429 text-illustrations (line-drawings), 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy. € 25
|
||
|
Calwer, Carl Gustav: Käferbuch. Allgemeine und specielle
Naturgeschichte der Käfer Europa’s. Nebst der Anweisung sie zu sammeln and
aufzubewahren. Stuttgart, Krais und Hoffmann, 1858, 1. edition, pp. xxviii, 788, 1 plain engraved plate and 48 hand-coloured engraved plates with numerous figures, large 8vo, contemporary quarter calf with marbled boards, gilt-lettered and ruled spine with raised band (neat repairs). Text-pages slightly foxed, but a nice copy. € 450 First edition of this important work on Coleoptera, of
which the 6. (last) edition was published in 1916. The figures finely
hand-coloured and often varnished. The later editions have chromolithographed
plates.* Nissen ZBI 790. | ||
|
Calwer, Carl Gustav: Calwer’s Käferbuch. Einführung in die Kenntnis der Käfer Europas. Stuttgart, E. Schweizerbart, 1916, 6. edition by Camillo Schaufuss, 2 volumes, pp. [v], 88, 1-708; [v], 709-1390; 3 (folding) tables, 254 text-illustrations, 3 plain plates and 48 chromolithographed plates, 4to, contemporary half cloth with marbled boards, gilt-lettered and ruled spine (slightly rubbed and faded). Library stamps. € 190
* Nissen ZBI 790. |
||
|
Calwer, Carl Gustav: Keverboek. Naar de 6e uitgave
voor Nederland bewerkt door Dr. P.M. Keer. 51 platen in kleuren- en
zwartdruk en 250 afbeeldingen in den tekst. Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, 1930, 2 volumes, pp. [vii], 1-784; [i], 785-1330; text-illustrations, 48 colour-plates and 3 plain plates (2 loosely inserted in wrappers), 4to, half cloth with marbled boards (private binding). € 125
| ||
|
Campbell, J.M.: A revision of the genus Tachinus
(Coleoptera: Staphylinidae) of North and Central America. Ottawa, The Entomological Society of Canada, 1973, pp. 137, numerous text-illustrations, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Memoirs of The Entomological Society of Canada. Library stamps. € 30
|
||
|
Cancrinus, S.: Bijenteelt. ‘s-Gravenhage [Den Haag], Joh. Ykema, 1948, 2. impression, pp. 140, text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. N.V. Joh. Ykema’s serie voor het Lager Land- en Tuinbouwonderwijs. € 25
|
||
|
Caustier, E.: Les insectes. [Paris], Hachette, 1921, pp. 189, (1), 182 text-illustrations and 31 photo-plates, small 8vo, uncut (partly unopened), illustrated wrappers. Bibliothèque des merveilles. Fine copy. € 30
|
||
|
Caustier, E.: Les insectes. [Paris], Hachette, 1921, (11.000), pp. 189, 182 text-illustrations and 31 photo-plates, small 8vo, uncut, illustrated wrappers. Bibliothèque des merveilles. Text slightly browned. € 25
|
||
|
Chinery, Michael: A field guide to the insects of
Britain and northern Europe. London, Collins, 1973, pp. 352, numerous text-illustrations and 60 fine colour-plates with several figures, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 25
|
||
|
Connold, Edward T.: British vegetable galls. An introduction to their study. London, Hutchinson, 1901, 1. edition, pp. xii, 312, 130 plates and 10 text-illustrations, 4to, uncut, gilt-lettered cloth (slightly rubbed). Library stamps. € 65
|
||
|
Cowan, T.W.: Gunstige resultaten, verkregen door de
bevruchting van ooftbloesems door bijen. Uit het Engelsch door E.W.C. Plancius. Amerongen, Bijenstand "De Bree", 1911, pp 16, text-illustrations, small 8vo, decorated wrappers. € 30
|
||
|
Cowan, T.W.: Gunstige resultaten, verkregen door de
bevruchting van ooftbloesems door bijen. Uit het Engelsch door E.W.C. Plancius. Amerongen, Bijenstand "De Bree", 1911, pp 16, text-illustrations, small 8vo, decorated wrappers. Library stamps. € 25
|
||
|
Danks, H.V. (editor): Canada and its insect fauna. Ottawa, The Entomological Society of Canada, (1978), pp. [iv], 573, (1), text-illustrations, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Memoirs of the Entomological Society of Canada. Library stamps. € 25
|
||
|
Dickel, Ferd.: Die Lösing der Geschlechtsrätsel im
Bienenstaat, sowie praktische Winke für den Bienenwirt und einige
Betrachtungen über das Sinnesleben der Bienen. Darmstadt, Selbstverlag & Leipzig, C.F.W. Fest, [ca. 1910], pp. iv, 112, 8vo, uncut, decorated stiff wrappers. € 60
|
||
|
Docters van Leeuwen-Reijnvaan, W. & J.: Einige
Gallen aus Java. Siebenter Beitrag. Semarang, etc., G.C.T. van Dorp, 1914, pp. 68, text-illustrations, large 8vo, wrappers. Bulletin du Jardin Botanique de Buitenzorg. € 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 30.972. |
||
|
Dongé, E. & P. Estiot: Les insectes et leurs
dégâts. Les plantes et leurs ennemis. Paris, P. Lechevalier, 1931, 2. edition, pp. cclxxxvi, (2, adv.), (1), 148, 210 text-illustrations and 96 plates (mostly in colour after paintings by L. Dongé), 12mo, illustrated cloth. Encyclopédie du naturaliste. Upper strip of title-page cut out. € 40
|
||
|
Donk, Martin van der & Teo van Gerwen: De
wonderwereld van de insekten. Alphen aan den Rijn, A.W. Sijthoff, 1981, pp. 160, numerous text-illustrations in colour, illustrated boards, dust-jacket. € 25
|
||
|
Edney, E.B.: The water relations of terrestrial
arthropods. Cambridge, University Press, 1957, pp. vi, 109, text-illustrations, illustrated boards, dust-jacket. Library stamps. € 15
|
||
|
Fabre,
Jean Henri: Les ravageurs. Récits sur les
insectes nuisibles à l’agriculture. Paris, Delagrave, [ca.1930], (13.000), pp. [iv], 284, text-illustrations and 16 plates with several figures by Paul Méry, 8vo, vellum-backed marbled boards, spine with gilt-lettered label. € 30
|
||
|
Fabre, Jean Henri: Zeden en gewoonten der insecten. Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, etc., [n.d.], 1. Dutch edition, pp. 204, portrait-frontispiece and 18 photo-plates by Paul H. Fabre, 8vo, cloth. € 25
|
||
|
Fairmaire, L.: Coléoptères. Paris, É. Deyrolle, 1902, new edition, pp. [viii], 336, 1 text-illustration and 26 fine colour-plates with 311 figures and 1 plain plate, all with captions on flimsies, small 8vo, cloth. Histoire naturelle de la France. € 80
| ||
|
Fielitz, Paul: Von den kleinen Freuden des Sommers. Acht
Farbdrucke nach Aquarellen von ... Berlin-Hallensee, L. Simon, [ca. 1950], 8 decorative mounted colour-plates of butterflies on flowers, 4to, illustrated wrappers. € 25
|
||
|
Forel, Auguste: Le monde
social des fourmis du globe comparé à celui de l’homme. Genève, Kundig, 1921-1923, 5 volumes, 1. Genèse, formes, anatomie, classification, géographie, fossiles, pp. [iv*], xiv, 192, 30 text-illustrations, 1 plain plate and 2 colour-plates; 2. Sensations, physiologie, fourmis et plantes, hotes, parasites, nids, pp. [iii*], iii, 184, 83 text-illustrations, 3 plain plates and 1 colour-plate; 3. Appareils d’observation. Fondations des fourmilières. Moeurs à l’intérieur des nids. Bétail, jardins, fourmis parasites. Appendice: La guerre des fourmis et des termites, la genèse des instincts expliquée par cette guerre (by Edouard Bugnion), pp. vii, 227, 28 text-illustrations, 8 plain plates and 2 colour-plates; 4. Alliances et guerres. Parabiose, lestobiose, esclavagisme, pp. vii, 172, 11 text-illustrations, 3 plain plates and 1 colour-plate; 5. Moeurs spécialisées. Epilogue, les fourmis. Les termites et l’homme, pp. vi, 174, frontispiece-portrait, 30 text-illustrations and 2 colour-plates (all colour-plates with captions on flimsies), 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers bound with, decorated boards with gilt-lettered morocco labels on spines. Finely bound set. € 540
First
edition of the most important work of Auguste Forel (1848-1931), Swiss
neuroanatomist, psychiatrist, and entomologist known for his
investigations of brain structure and professor of psychiatry at the
University of Zürich. Interested in ants from childhood, he became
engrossed in the psychology of ants and contributed greatly to the study
of their social instincts, leading to this work. He was the first to
describe the phenomena of parabiosis and lestobiosis in ants. |
|
|
|
Frickhinger, H.W.: Gase in der Schädlingsbekämpfung.
Eine Zusammenfassung für Amtsärtzte, Desinfektoren, Hygieniker, Kommunalverwaltungen usw. Berlin, Paul Parey, 1933, pp. 87, (5, adv.), 38 text-illustrations, large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards (library binding). Flugschriften der Deutschen Gesellschaft für angewandte Entomologie. Library stamps. € 65
|
||
|
Friederichs, Karl et al.: Die Grundfragen und
Gesetzmäßigkeiten der land- und forstwirtschaftlichen Zoologie insbesondere der Entomologie. Berlin, Paul Parey, 1930, 2 volumes, pp. xi, 419, 127 text-illustrations; vi, 463, 166 text-illustrations; large 8vo, cloth (a bit rubbed). € 55
|
||
|
Goot, P. van der: Beiträge zur Kenntnis der holländischen Blattläuse. Eine morphologisch-systematische Studie. Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1915, pp. ix, [i*], 600, 8 folding plates with 76 figures, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (rubbed). Cancelled library stamps. € 40
| ||
|
Goot, P. van der: Beiträge zur Kenntnis der holländischen Blattläuse. Eine morphologisch-systematische Studie. Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1915, pp. ix, [i*], 600, 8 folding plates with 76 figures, large 8vo, pinted front wrapper bound with, half cloth with marbled boards (library binding). Library stamps. € 35
| ||
|
Groß, J.: Insekten. Das Tierreich. Berlin & Leipzig, G.J. Göschen, 1912, pp. 134, (33, adv), 56 text-illustrations, 12mo, cloth. Sammlung Göschen. € 25
| ||
|
Harz, Kurt: Die Geradflügler Mitteleuropas. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1957, pp. xxiii, 494, (2), 255 text-illustrations and 20 colour-plates with several figures after paintings, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket (worn). Unobtrusive library stamps. € 100
|
||
|
Hekmeijer, W.J.E.: Handboek voor de bijenteelt. Zwolle, J.J. Tijl, 1857, pp. xvi, 152, small 8vo, uncut, modern wrappers. Title-page with unobtrusive library stamp neatly repaired. € 80
|
||
|
Higgins, Lionel G. & Norman D. Riley: A field guide
to the butterflies of Britain and Europe. London, Collins, 1970, pp. 380, distribution-maps, etc. and 760 text-illustrations in colour, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 25
|
||
|
Hildebrandt, Abraham Johannes: Eigendomsrecht op
bijenzwermen. Beschouwd in verband met het eigendomsrecht op dieren in het algemeen. Utrecht, J. de Kruyff, 1908, pp. xvi, 220, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards (rubbed). Library binding. Thesis Rijks-Universiteit Leiden. € 30
|
||
|
De honingbijënteelt, behelzende een volledig
onderricht van de natuur en huishouding der honingbijën, derzelver voordeelige
behandeling en onderhoud, benevens der onderscheiden soorten van korven, enz. enz. Dordrecht, A. Blussé, 1797, pp. [v], 141, (3, adv.), 2 engraved folding plates, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and gilt-lettered spine. € 190
Forms part 14 of Volledige beschrijving van alle konsten, ambachten,
handwerken, fabrieken, trafieken, derzelver werkhuizen, gereedschappen, enz.
Ten deele overgenomen uit de beroemdste buitenlandsche werken; en vermeerderd
met de theorie en praktijk der beste inlandsche konstenaaren en handwerkslieden.Provenance: Vereeniging tot bevordering der bijenteelt in Nederland. Bibliotheek (library stamps). |
||
|
Howard, L.O.: A history of applied entomology
(somewhat anecdotal). Washington, Smithsonian Institution, 1930, pp. [v, i], viii, 564, 51 plates with numerous portraits, large 8vo (partly unopened), printed wrappers. Smithsonian miscellaneous collections. Unobtrusive stamps. Very well preserved copy. € 55
|
||
|
Howard, L.O.: Mensch en insect. Hun onderlinge
strijd. Nederlandsche bewerking door dr. G. Barendrecht. Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, [ca. 1920], pp. 253, text-illustrations and 20 plates with several figures, small 4to, uncut, limp boards, colour-illustrated wrappers. Text-pages foxed, otherwise a well preserved copy. € 25
|
||
|
Huber, Ludwig: Die neue nützliche Bienenzucht oder
der Dzierzonstock, dessen Zweckmäßigkeit zur Honiggewinnung und zur Vermehrung
der Bienen, nebst allem Nothwendigen auch für den Bienenzüchter in Stöcken mit
unbeweglichem Baue. Lahr, Moritz Schauenburg, 1875, 6. edition, pp. viii, 238, text-illustrations, 8vo, plain half cloth with marbled boards. Library stamps. Paper browned, due to its quality. € 55
|
||
| <BACK NEXT> A-H | I-Z |