Ratzeburg, Julius Theodor Christian: Die Forst-Insecten oder Abbildung und Beschreibung der in den Wäldern Preussens und der Nachbarstaaten als schädlich oder nützlich bekannt gewordenen Insecten; in systematischer Folge und mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die Vertilgung der Schädlichen.   Insects  I-Z
Bee-keeping, pollination, galls ...
Ratzeburg, Julius Theodor Christian: Die Forst-Insecten oder Abbildung und Beschrei-bung der in den Wäldern Preussens und der Nachbarstaa-ten als schädlich oder nützlich bekannt gewordenen Insecten; in systematischer Folge und mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die Vertilgung der Schädlichen.
<BACK  NEXT>  A-H  |  I-Z
 
 
Imms, A.D.: A general textbook of entomology. Including the anatomy, physiology, development and classification of insects.
London, Methuen & New York, E.P. Dutton, 1960, 2. impression of 9. edition by O.W. Richards & R.G. Davies, pp. x, 886, numerous text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. Library stamps.
€ 35
Jacobi, Ernst Frederik: Über Lebensweise, Auffinden des Wirtes und Regulierung der Individuelzahl von Mormoniella vitripennis Walker.
[n.p.], 1938, pp. [vii], 92, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Summary in Dutch. Thesis.
€ 20
   
Joman, A.: Gallenboekje. N.N.V. 1901-1926. Jubileumuitgave van de Nederlandsche Natuurhistorische Vereeniging ter gelegenheid van haar 25-jarig bestaan in 1926.
[n.p.], 1926, pp. [iv], 87, 67 text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth. Preface by Jac.P. Thijsse. Library stamps and ownership inscription.
€ 25
   
Kredel, Fritz: Glass flowers from the Ware collection in the Botanical Museum of Harvard University.
New York, Harcourt, Brace, 1940, pp. 58, 16 colour-plates by Fritz Kredel, 8vo, colour-illustrated boards, dust-jacket. Insect pollination series.
€ 40
* Blunt pp. 244 and 291 (bibliography).
   
Krohn: Die Vertilgung des Maikäfers und seiner Larve.
Berlin, Julius Springer, 1864, pp. 47, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Library stamps.
€ 35
 
 
Lederer, Gustav: Die Naturgeschichte der Tagfalter unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der palaearktischen Arten.
Frankfurt a. M., Otto Wrede, (1938), pp. 160, portrait, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards (private binding). Handbuch für den praktischen Entomologen. II. Band: Tagfalter (Diurna). Teil 1, 2. edition. Unobtrusive library stamps.
€ 25
 
 
Lubbock, John: Blumen und Insecten in ihrer Wechselbeziehung. Nach der zweiten Auflage übersertzt von A. Passow.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1877, pp. xvi, 222, 130 wood-engraved text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards (slightly soiled and faded). Ownership stamps.
€ 50
 
 
Meeuse, Bastiaan & Sean Morris: De voortplanting van bloemen.
Utrecht, etc., Het Spectrum, 1984, 155, fine text-illustrations (drawings and photos), 4to, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 20
   
Meijere, J.C.H. de: Inleiding tot de kennis van de Nederlandsche tweevleugelige insecten (Diptera).
Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, 1944, pp. 72, text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated wrappers.
€ 20
   
Mönnig, H.O.: Veterinary helminthology and entomology The diseases of domesticated animals caused by helminth and arthropod parasites.
London, Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1950, 3. edition, reprint, pp. xviii, 427, (1), plates and text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt and embossed cloth. Fine copy.
€ 30
 
 
Morris, Francis Orpen: A history of British moths. With an introduction by W. Egmont Kirby.
London, John C. Nimmo, 1896, 5. edition, 4 volumes, pp. i-xvi, [i*], xvii-xxxii, 253; [vi], 180; [i*], iv, 223; vi, 321, (1), 3 text-illustrations and 132 hand-coloured lithographed plates with 1933 figures (distinct specimens), small 4to, embossed gilt pictorial olive cloth. Armorial book-plates. Very fine, partly unopened set.
€ 600
* Nissen ZBI 2893.
 
Mosely, Martin E.: The British caddis flies (Trichoptera). A collector’s handbook.
London, George Routledge, 1939, pp. xiii, 320, frontispiece-portrait, 631 text-illustrations and 3 plates, large 8vo, cloth. Fine copy.
€ 75
   
Mussehl, W.Ch.L.: Anweisung zur Lüftungs-Bienenzucht, oder neue und menschliche Methode der Bienenpflege, wodurch das Leben der Bienen erhaltet und Honig der besten Art in der größten Menge mit leichter Mühe gewonnen wird. Nebst einer Naturgeschichte der Bienen. Nach dem Englischen des Thomas Nutt.
Neustrelitz & Neubrandenburg, Ludwig Dümmler, 1834, 1. German edition, pp. xv, 208. [bound with:] - Bericht über die Einträglichkeit der Lüftungs-Bienenzucht, nebst Mittheilung wichtiger Erfahrungen in derselben und Beschreibung eines vereinfachten und verbesserten Flügelstockes. - 1835, pp. vii, 72; small 8vo, calf-backed marbled boards, spine with gilt decoration (top chipped). Partly stained and some marginal wormholes.
€ 160
* Hagen 1 p. 566.
   
Mussehl, W.Ch.L.: Vollständige Anweisung zur Bienenzucht nach der Nuttschen Lüftungsmethode.
Neubrandenburg, Brünslow, 1844, 3. edition, pp. xi, 173, (3, adv., 1, corr.), 11 text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards, gilt-ruled spine (faded). Slightly browned. Neat library stamps on title-page.
€ 180
* Hagen 1 p. 566.
 
Nelson, James Allen: The embryology of the honey bee.
Princeton, Princeton University Press, etc., 1915, 1. edition, pp. [vi], 282, 95 text-illustrations and 6 plates with text, large 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth (slightly rubbed). Stamps on endpaper.
€ 75
   
Newman, L. Hugh: Transformations of butterflies and moths.
London, Ward, Lock, 1952, 1. edition, pp. 256, text-illustrations (photos) and 8 fine colour-plates after paintings, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Nice copy.
€ 35
   
Noske, W.Chr.: Vijanden van den tuinbouw en hunne bestrijdingsmiddelen. Handboek voor tuinlieden en liefhebbers.
Amsterdam, H.J.W. Becht, [ca. 1900], 2 parts in 1 volume, pp. [iv], 270; 280; text-illustrations, 4 colour-plates with 20 figures and 14 photo-plates (numbered 1-16), 8vo, marbled edges, decorated cloth. Fine copy.
€ 100
   
Oudemans, J.Th.: Étude sur la position de repos chez les lépidoptères.
Amsterdam, Johannes Müller, 1903, pp. 90, 39 text-illustrations and 11 folding photo-plates with 132 figures, 4to, uncut, printed wrappers. Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen te Amsterdam. Faint library stamp.
€ 100
   
Phillips, E.F., C.A. Browne, Burton N. Gates & G.F. White: Miscellaneous papers on apiculture.
Washington, Government Printing Office, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Entomology, 1911, pp. vii, 123, text-illustrations and plates, 8vo, cloth-backed boards, printed wrappers bound with. Bulletin no. 75. Library stamps.
€ 35
   
Polak, R.A.: Het leven van eenige merkwaardige en schadelijke insecten.
Amsterdam, Allert de Lange, [1902?], pp. 118, text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated boards (slightly rubbed). Unobtusive stamps. Well preserved copy.
€ 30
   
Ratzeburg, Julius Theodor Christian: Die Forst-Insecten oder Abbildung und Beschreibung der in den Wäldern Preussens und der Nachbarstaaten als schädlich oder nützlich bekannt gewordenen Insecten; in systematischer Folge und mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die Vertilgung der Schädlichen.
Berlin, in der Nicolai’schen Buchhandlung, 1839-1844, 2. augmented edition (volume 1) and 1. edition (volume 2-3), 3 volumes, 1. Die Käfer, pp. xvi, 247, (1), 4 (folding) tables, lithographed frontispiece, 21 engraved and lithographed plates (partly hand-coloured); 2. Die Falter, pp. viii, 252, 4 folding tables, 17 engraved and lithographed plates (including 1 bis-plate; partly hand-coloured); 3. Die Ader-, Zwei-, Halb-, Netz- und Geradflügler, pp. viii, 314, 5 (folding) tables, text-illustrations, 15 engraved plates (14 hand-coloured) and 1 lithographed plate; text-illustrations; [&]
- Die Ichneumonen der Forstinsecten in forstlicher und entomologischer Beziehung
. Ein Anhang zur Abbildung und Beschreibung der Forstinsecten.
Berlin, in der Nicolai’schen Buchhandlung, 1844-1852, 3 volumes, pp. viii, 224; vii, 238; xix, 272, 11 folding tables and 7 engraved plates; text-illustrations; large 4to, uncut (225 x 280 mm), printed boards (neatly repaired). Text and plates partly foxed/browned and a few partly stained, library stamps, but generally a well preserved set.
€ 1.200
"Die einzig wertvolle Orginal-Ausgabe mit dem guten Hand-colorit" (Junk). The finely engraved illustrations are beautifully and accurately hand-coloured and depict the various insects as well as the noxious effects on trees. Original editions of these classic works by "the father of forest entomology". The Ichneumonen are 3 supplements to the Forst-Insecten and much rarer.
* Hagen 2 pp. 61-62; Junk Rara p. 4; Nissen ZBI 3307 & 3308; Stafleu & Cowan IV p. 586.
 
Ratzeburg, Julius Theodor Christian: Die Forst-Insecten oder Abbildung und Beschreibung der in den Wäldern Preussens und der Nachbarstaaten als schädlich oder nützlich bekannt gewordenen Insecten; in systematischer Folge und mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die Vertilgung der Schädlichen.
Berlin, in der Nicolai’schen Buchhandlung, 1840, 1. edition, part 2 (only of 3). Die Falter, pp. viii, 252, 4 folding tables, 17 engraved and lithographed plates (including 1 bis-plate; partly hand-coloured), large 4to, uncut (225 x 280 mm), printed boards (neatly repaired).
€ 270
* Hagen 2 pp. 61-62; Junk Rara p. 4; Nissen ZBI 3307; Stafleu & Cowan IV p. 586.
 
Reitter, Edmund: Coleoptera.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1909, pp. iv, 235, 101 text-illustrations, small 8vo, limp printed boards. Die Süsswasserfauna Deutschlands. Eine Excursionsfauna edited by A. Brauer, part 3/4.
€ 25
 
 
Riley, Charles: Le Doryphora decemlineata. Coléoptére du Colorado. Le fléau de la pomme de terre. Extrait de l’ouvrage de M. Charles Riley, entomologiste de l’État du Missouri.
Bruxelles, Adolphe Mertens, 1877, pp. 72, map and 7 wood-engraved text-illustrations, 12mo, uncut, printed wrappers. Library stamp on title-page.
€ 30
 
 
Ronnberg, A.: Verhandeling over de kweeking der moerbeziënboomen en het opbrengen der zydewormen in België, naer de beste Fransche en Italiaensche schryvers bewerkt.
Brussel, Bibliotheek over Landbouw, 1854, pp. 176, 43 wood-engraved text-illustrations, small 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards (library binding). Bibliotheek over Landbouw. Library stamps.
€ 100
   
Ross, Hermann: Die Pflanzengallen (Cecidien) Mittel- und Nordeuropas, ihre Erreger und Biologie und Bestimmungstabellen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1911, 1. edition, pp. ix, 348, (4, adv.), 24 text-illustrations and 10 plates with 233 figures by G. Dunzinger, 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards with mounted printed front wrapper (rubbed). Library stamps.
€ 45
* Stafleu & Cowan 9567.
   
Ross, Hermann & H. Hedicke: Die Pflanzengallen (Cecidien) Mittel- und Nordeuropas, ihre Erreger und Biologie und Bestimmungstabellen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1927, 2. edition by H. Hedicke, pp. vii, 348, (4, adv.), 33 text-illustrations and 10 plates with 233 figures by G. Dunzinger, large 8vo, cloth. Some pencil markings and annotations. Well preserved copy.
€ 90
* Stafleu & Cowan 9567.
   
Sajo, K.: Unsere Honigbiene.
Stuttgart, Kosmos, 1909, 1. edition, pp. 109, (11, adv.), 41 text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth, illustrated front wrapper bound with.
€ 25
   
Sandars, Edmund: A butterfly book for the pocket. Including all the species to be found in the British Isles with life-sized coloured plates and life histories.
London, G. Cumberlege & Oxford University Press, 1955, 3. impression, pp. 333, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), small 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 25
   
Schilling von Canstatt, Heinrich Freiherr von: Die Schädlinge des Obst- und Weinbaues. Ein Volksbuch für Jung und Alt, zur Kenntnis und erfolgreichen Abwehr des verbreitetsten Ungeziefers.
Frankfurt an der Oder, Trowitzsch, 1899, 2. edition, pp. [iv], 59, 13 text-illustrations and 2 enclosed fine chromolithographed folding plates (428 x 220 mm) with numerous figures, 8vo, cloth-backed printed boards. Library stamps.
€ 45
   
Schmitz, H.: De Nederlandsche mieren en haar gasten.
Maastricht, Cl. Goffin, 1912, pp. 146, iv, (1, corr.), 56 text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated wrappers. Offprint Jaarboek 1915 van het Natuurhistorisch Genootschap in Limburg, Unobtrusive library stamps.
€ 20
   
Sèguy, Eugéne: Introduction à l’étude biologique et morphologique des insectes diptères.
Rio de Janeiro, Departamento de Imprensa Nacional, 1955, pp. 260, large 8vo, half cloth with mounted front wrapper and backstrip. Library stamps.
€ 25
   
Sharova, I.Ch.: Live forms of carabids (Coleoptera, Carabidae).
Moscow, Nauka, 1981, pp. 360, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Text mainly in Russian. Library stamp.
€ 30
   
Siebold, Carl Theodor Ernst von: Wahre Parthenogenesis bei Schmetterlingen und Bienen. Ein Beitrag zur Fortpflanzungsgeschichte der Thiere.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1856, 1. edition, pp. vii, 144, engraved plate with 24 figures, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Partly waterstained and some foxing.
€ 180
* Hagen 2 p. 162.
   
Sladen, F.W.L.: The humble-bee. Its life-history and how to domesticate it. With descriptions of all the British species of Bombus and Psithyrus. Illustrated with photographs and drawings by the author and five coloured plates photographed direct from nature.
London, Macmillan, 1912, 1. edition, pp. xiii, 283, photo-frontispiece, 34 text-illustrations and 6 plates (5 in colour), 8vo, top-edge gilt, others uncut, gilt-illustrated cloth. Library stamps. Nice copy.
€ 85
 
 
Smith, Ray F. & Thomas E. Mittler (editors): Annual review of entomology. Volume 10.
Palo Alto, Annual Reviews & Entomological Society of America, 1965, pp. viii, 425, some text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 20
 
 
Snellen van Vollenhoven, S.C.: Vijf entomologische wandelingen.
Haarlem, A.C. Kruseman, 1872, pp. [v], 162, wood-engraved text-illustrations, small 8vo, decorated embossed cloth. Kamer-bibliotheek. Unobtrusive stamps. Nice copy.
€ 35
 
 
Strassen, Richard zur: Ökologische und zoographische Studien über die Fransenflügler-Fauna (Ins., Thysanoptera) des südlichen Marokko.
Frankfurt am Main, Waldemar Kramer, 1968, pp. 125, text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Abhandlungen der Senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft.
€ 25
 
 
Swellengrebel, N.H. & Ernst Rodenwaldt: Die Anophelen von Niederländisch-Ostindien.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1932, 3. edition, pp. viii, 242, 44 illustrations and 24 maps in text and 24 plates (line-drawings) with full-page text, 8vo, half cloth (neat private binding).
€ 40
 
 
Talhouk, Abdul Mon’Im S.: Insects and mites injurious to crops in middle eastern countries.
Hamburg & Berlin, Paul Parey, 1969, 1. edition, pp. 239, 71 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Monographien zur angewandten Entomologie. Library stamps.
€ 25
   
Taschenberg, D.: Welche Tiere aus der Insektenwelt sind dem Schutze der Forstleute, Landwirte und Gärtner, sowie der allgemeinen Berücksichtigung zu empfehlen und warum? Eine vom Internationalen Entomologischen Vereine gestellte Preisfrage beantwortet von …
Berlin, Friedländer, 1895, pp. [iii], 33, (1), 28 text-illustrations, 8vo. Without covers as issued?
€ 25
   
Taschenberg, E.: Die Insekten nach ihrem Schaden und Nutzen.
Leipzig, H. Freyrag, 1882, pp. [iv], 300, 70 wood-engraved text-illustrations, small 8vo, richly embossed cloth. Paper slightly browned, due to its quality. Das Wissen der Gegenwart. Ownership stamp of J. Ritzema Bos.
€ 25
   
Taylor, George: Some British beetles.
London, Penguin Books, 1948, pp. 31, text-illustrations and 24 fine colour-plates after paintings by Vere Temple, small 8vo, colour-illustrated boards. King Penguin. Fine copy.
€ 20
   
Townes, Henry, Setsuya Momoi & Marjorie Townes: A catalogue and reclassification of the eastern palearctic Ichneumonidae.
Ann Arbor, The American Entomological Institute, 1965, pp. [ii*], v, 661, large 8vo, cloth. Memoirs of The American Entomological Institute. Dedication.
€ 80
 
 
Transactions of the IXth International Congress of Entomology.
Amsterdam, August 17-24, 1951. Volume I. The congress plenary sessions. Communications at the sectional meetings. Amsterdam, 1952, pp. lxiii, 1115, (1), folding tables and text-illustrations, large 8vo, stiff printed wrappers.
€ 30
 
 
Truffaut, Georges: Les ennemis des plantes cultivées. Maladies, insectes. Determination rapide et pratique. Méthodes de traitement.
Versailles, Publications des Laboratoires, 1912, 1. edition, pp. 565, nummerous text-illustrations and photo-plates, large 8vo, printed stiff wrappers.
€ 40
 
 
Trybom, Filip: Physapoden aus Natal und dem Zululande.
Uppsala & Stockholm, Almqvist & Wiksells, 1912, pp. 52, 5 plates, small 8vo, printed wrappers. Arkiv för Zoologi.
€ 25
 
 
Villiers, A.: Atlas des hémiptères de France. Fasc. I. Hétéroptères gymnocérates. Fasc. II. Hétéroptères cryptocérates Homoptères, Thysanoptères.
Paris, N. Boubé, 1951, 2. edition, pp. 83, text-illustrations and 12 colour-plates with text-leaves; - 1947, 1. edition, pp. 113, text-illustrations and 12 colour-plates with text-leaves, 2 volumes, small 8vo, stiff wrappers with mounted colour-plates (1 volume a bit worn). Nouvel atlas d’entomologie. Library stamps.
€ 35
   
Wasman, Erich: Die Gastpflege der Ameisen, ihre biologischen und philosophischen Probleme. (234. Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Myrmecophilen und Termitophilen)
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1920, pp. xvii, 174, 1 text-illustration and 2 folding plates with 31 figures, large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards (library binding). Abhandlungen zur theoretischen Biologie.
€ 30
   
Whitehead, Ch.: Insecten, nadelig voor de vruchtenteelt. Levensgeschiedenis. Voorbehoed- en bestrijdingsmiddelen. Naar het Engelsch van ... voor Nederlandsche kweekers en tuinlieden bewerkt door mr. F.T. Pahud de Mortanges.
Arnhem, P. Gouda Quint, 1887, pp. 80, 84 text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Library stamps and labels.
€ 25
   
Williams, C.B.: Insect migration.
London, Collins, 1958, 1. edition, pp. xiii, 235, (5, adv.), text-illustrations, plain plates and colour-plates, 8vo, cloth. The new naturalist. Library stamps.
€ 50
   
Williams, C.B.: The migration of butterflies.
Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1930, 1. edition, pp. xi, 473, text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt embossed cloth. Biological monographs and manuals. Library stamps.
€ 50
   
Willkomm, Moritz: Die Nonne, der Kiefernspinner und die Kiefernblattwespe. Populäre Beschreibung der Lebensweise und der Vertilgung dieser forstschädlichen Insecten.
Leipzig, G. Schönfeld, 1858, 2. impression, pp. vi, 34, 4 wood-engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, conntemporary plain wrappers, illustrated wrappers bound with. Faint library stamps and foxing.
€ 100
* Hagen 2 p. 290.
   
Wolff, Max & Anton Kraube: Die forstlichen Lepidopteren. Systematische und biologische Übersicht sämtlicher schädlichen und harmlosen Arten des deutschen Sprachgebietes unter Mitberücksichtigung wichtiger außerdeutscher paläarktischer Arten. Zum Gebrauch für Zoologen, Forstwirte und Studierende der Forstwissenschaft, sowie für Freunde der Entomologie.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1922, pp. viii, 338, (2, adv.), large 8vo, cloth-backed boards. Fine copy.
€ 75
   
Zacher, Friedrich: Die Geradflügler Deutschlands und ihre Verbreitung. Systematisches und synonymisches Verzeichnis der im Gebiete des Deutschen Reiches bisher aufgefundenen Orthopteren-Arten (Dermaptera, Oothecaria, Saltatoria).
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1917, pp. [ii*], vii, 287, (1), folding distribution-map in colour, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards. Library stamps.
€ 60
   
Zander, Enoch: Das Leben der Biene.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, (1921), 2. edition, pp. vii, 195, (9, adv.), 138 text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth (slightly rubbed). Library stamp.
€ 35
   
Zander, Enoch: Der Bau der Biene.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1911, 1. edition, pp. viii, 182, (2, adv.), 149 text-illustrations and 75 figures on 20 plates, (8, adv.), 8vo, printed boards. Ownership inscription by Willem Beijerinck and library stamp. Well preserved copy.
€ 70
   
Zweigelt, Fritz: Blattlausgallen. Histogenetische und biologische Studien an Tetraneura- und Schizoneuragallen. Die Blattlausgallen im Dienste prinzipieller Gallenforschung.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1931, pp. xxi, 684, 155 text-illustrations and 5 plates (1 folding), large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and neat lettering by hand on spine. Monographien zur angewandten Entomology.
€ 120
   
Zweigelt, Fritz: Der Maikäfer. Studien zur Biologie und zum Vorkommen im südlichen Mitteleuropa.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1928, pp. xii, 453, (1), (2, adv.), 12 folding distribution-map in colour and 7 text-illustrations (maps), large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and neat lettering by hand on spine. Monographien zur angewandten Entomology. Unobtrusive library stamps.
€ 50
   
<BACK  NEXT>  A-H  |  I-Z