Dicke, L. & Ph. Jac. Beumer: Das Buch der Natur, des Völker- und Menschenlebens. Eine Schrift zur wahren Geistes- und Gemüthsbildung für die reifere Jugend.   Natural history  A-E
Nature, zoology, science, various subjects ...
Dicke, L. & Ph. Jac. Beumer: Das Buch der Natur, des Völker- und Menschenlebens. Eine Schrift zur wahren Geistes- und Gemüthsbildung für die reifere Jugend.

<BACK  NEXT A-E  |  F-P  |  R-Z  

 
 
Album der natuur. Een werk ter verspreiding van natuurkennis onder beschaafde lezers van allerlei stand by Pieter Harting, Douwe Lubach & Willem Martinus Logeman (editors). Nieuwe reeks.
Haarlem, A.C. Kruseman, 1855, pp. viii, 394, wood-engraved text-illustrations and folding map, large 8vo, half red morocco with marbled boards and richly gilt-decorated and lettered spine. Nice copy.
€ 60
Monthly journal published in 3 series: series 1, 1852-1857, volume 1-6; series 2, 1858-1870, volume 1-13; series 2, 1871-1907, volume 1-39. Giving an important historic and popular scientific survey.
* B-P-H Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum p. 22-68.
   
Album der natuur. Een werk ter verspreiding van natuurkennis onder beschaafde lezers van allerlei stand by Pieter Harting, Douwe Lubach & Willem Martinus Logeman (editors). Nieuwe reeks.
Haarlem, A.C. Kruseman, 1856, pp. viii, 402, wood-engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, half red morocco with marbled boards and richly gilt-decorated and lettered spine. Nice copy.
€ 55
Monthly journal published in 3 series: series 1, 1852-1857, volume 1-6; series 2, 1858-1870, volume 1-13; series 2, 1871-1907, volume 1-39. Giving an important historic and popular scientific survey.
* B-P-H Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum p. 22-68.
   
Album der natuur. Een werk ter verspreiding van natuurkennis onder beschaafde lezers van allerlei stand by Pieter Harting, Douwe Lubach & Willem Martinus Logeman (editors). Nieuwe reeks.
Groningen, C.M. van Bolhuis Hoitsema, 1859, pp. xii, 388; text-illustrations, folding plate of Saturnus and 2 fiine portrait-plates of Zacharias Janssen and Johannes Lippershey; Wetenschappelijk bijblad, pp. 96, large 8vo, half red morocco with marbled boards and richly gilt-decorated and lettered spine. Nice copy.
€ 70
Monthly journal published in 3 series: series 1, 1852-1857, volume 1-6; series 2, 1858-1870, volume 1-13; series 2, 1871-1907, volume 1-39. Giving an important historic and popular scientific survey.
* B-P-H Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum p. 22-68.
   
Album der natuur. Een werk ter verspreiding van natuurkennis onder beschaafde lezers van allerlei stand by Pieter Harting, Douwe Lubach & Willem Martinus Logeman (editors). Nieuwe reeks.
Groningen, C.M. van Bolhuis Hoitsema, 1860, pp. xii, 384; wood-engraved text-illustrations and 5 plates 9 (2 in colour of Wellingtonia gigantea and 1 fine folding of a termitary); Wetenschappelijk bijblad, pp. 96, 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards (rubbed and soiled). Slightly foxed.
€ 60
Monthly journal published in 3 series: series 1, 1852-1857, volume 1-6; series 2, 1858-1870, volume 1-13; series 2, 1871-1907, volume 1-39. Giving an important historic and popular scientific survey.
* B-P-H Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum p. 22-68.
   
Album der natuur. Een werk ter verspreiding van natuurkennis onder beschaafde lezers van allerlei stand by Pieter Harting, Douwe Lubach & Willem Martinus Logeman (editors). Nieuwe reeks.
Groningen, C.M. van Bolhuis Hoitsema, 1861, pp. xiv, 388, wood-engraved text-illustrations and 3 plates (1 folding of nests); Wetenschappelijk bijblad, pp. 96, large 8vo, half red morocco with marbled boards and richly gilt-decorated and lettered spine (top slightly rubbed). Nice copy.
€ 65
Monthly journal published in 3 series: series 1, 1852-1857, volume 1-6; series 2, 1858-1870, volume 1-13; series 2, 1871-1907, volume 1-39. Giving an important historic and popular scientific survey.
* B-P-H Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum p. 22-68.
   
Album der natuur. Een werk ter verspreiding van natuurkennis onder beschaafde lezers van allerlei stand by Pieter Harting, Douwe Lubach & Willem Martinus Logeman (editors). Nieuwe reeks.
Groningen, C.M. van Bolhuis Hoitsema, 1861, pp. xiv, 388, wood-engraved text-illustrations and 3 plates (1 folding of nests); Wetenschappelijk bijblad, pp. 96, large 8vo, calf-backed decorative boards with richly gilt-decorated spine.
€ 55
Monthly journal published in 3 series: series 1, 1852-1857, volume 1-6; series 2, 1858-1870, volume 1-13; series 2, 1871-1907, volume 1-39. Giving an important historic and popular scientific survey.
* B-P-H Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum p. 22-68.
   
Album der natuur. Een werk ter verspreiding van natuurkennis onder beschaafde lezers van allerlei stand by Pieter Harting, Douwe Lubach & Willem Martinus Logeman (editors). Nieuwe reeks.
Groningen, Hoitsema, 1867, pp. xv, 384, text-illustrations and 2 lithographed plates (1 chromolithographed plate) of mammoth; Wetenschappelijk bijblad, pp. 96, large 8vo, half red morocco with marbled boards and richly gilt-decorated and lettered spine. Nice copy.
€ 65
Monthly journal published in 3 series: series 1, 1852-1857, volume 1-6; series 2, 1858-1870, volume 1-13; series 2, 1871-1907, volume 1-39. Giving an important historic and popular scientific survey.
* B-P-H Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum p. 22-68.
   
Album der natuur. Een werk ter verspreiding van natuurkennis onder beschaafde lezers van allerlei stand by Pieter Harting, Douwe Lubach & Willem Martinus Logeman (editors). Nieuwe reeks.
Groningen, Hoitsema, 1868, pp. xvi, 384, wood-engraved text-illustrations, portrait of Christiaan Huygens and 2 plates; Wetenschappelijk bijblad, pp. 96; large 8vo, half red morocco with marbled boards and richly gilt-decorated and lettered spine. Nice copy.
€ 65
Monthly journal published in 3 series: series 1, 1852-1857, volume 1-6; series 2, 1858-1870, volume 1-13; series 2, 1871-1907, volume 1-39. Giving an important historic and popular scientific survey.
* B-P-H Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum p. 22-68.
   
Album der natuur. Een werk ter verspreiding van natuurkennis onder beschaafde lezers van allerlei stand by Pieter Harting, Douwe Lubach & Willem Martinus Logeman (editors). Nieuwe reeks.
Groningen, Hoitsema, 1870, pp. xvi, 384, wood-engraved text-illustrations and 2 maps; Wetenschappelijk bijblad, pp. 96, large 8vo, half red morocco with marbled boards and richly gilt-decorated and lettered spine. Nice copy.
€ 60
Monthly journal published in 3 series: series 1, 1852-1857, volume 1-6; series 2, 1858-1870, volume 1-13; series 2, 1871-1907, volume 1-39. Giving an important historic and popular scientific survey.
* B-P-H Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum p. 22-68.
   
Album der natuur. By Pieter Harting, Douwe Lubach & Willem Martinus Logeman (editors).
Haarlem, A.C. Kruseman, 1871, pp.xiv, 384; wood-engraved text-illustrations and 2 plates (1 folding), large 8vo, half red morocco with marbled boards and richly gilt-decorated and lettered spine. Nice copy.
€ 50
Monthly journal published in 3 series: series 1, 1852-1857, volume 1-6; series 2, 1858-1870, volume 1-13; series 2, 1871-1907, volume 1-39. Giving an important historic and popular scientific survey.
* B-P-H Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum p. 22-68.
   
Album der natuur. By Pieter Harting, Douwe Lubach & Willem Martinus Logeman (editors).
Haarlem, A.C. Kruseman, 1872, pp. xv, 384, wood-engraved text-illustrations, 2 folding plates and 1 chromolithographed plate; Wetenschappelijk bijblad, pp. 96, large 8vo, half red morocco with marbled boards and richly gilt-decorated and lettered spine (slightly rubbed). Nice copy.
€ 65
Monthly journal published in 3 series: series 1, 1852-1857, volume 1-6; series 2, 1858-1870, volume 1-13; series 2, 1871-1907, volume 1-39. Giving an important historic and popular scientific survey.
* B-P-H Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum p. 22-68.
   
Album der natuur. By Pieter Harting, Douwe Lubach & Willem Martinus Logeman (editors).
Haarlem, A.C. Kruseman, 1873, pp. xiv, 384, wood-engraved text-illustrations and 2 plates; Wetenschappelijk bijblad, pp. 96, large 8vo, half red morocco with marbled boards and richly gilt-decorated and lettered spine (slightly rubbed). Nice copy. Tiny library stamp on title-page.
€ 55
Monthly journal published in 3 series: series 1, 1852-1857, volume 1-6; series 2, 1858-1870, volume 1-13; series 2, 1871-1907, volume 1-39. Giving an important historic and popular scientific survey.
* B-P-H Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum p. 22-68.
   
Album der natuur. By Douwe Lubach, Willem Martinus Logeman, G. Doijer van Cleeff, D. Huizinga, Eliza van der Ven & Hugo de Vries.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1886, pp. xv, 456, wood-engraved text-illustrations and 2 portrait-plates of Jan Rudolph Deiman and P. Harting; Wetenschappelijk bijblad, pp. 96, large 8vo, plain cloth-backed marbled boards (library binding).
€ 45
Monthly journal published in 3 series: series 1, 1852-1857, volume 1-6; series 2, 1858-1870, volume 1-13; series 2, 1871-1907, volume 1-39. Giving an important historic and popular scientific survey.
* B-P-H Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum p. 22-68.
   
Album der natuur. By Douwe Lubach, Willem Martinus Logeman, G. Doijer van Cleeff, D. Huizinga, Eliza van der Ven & Hugo de Vries.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1887, pp. xv, 472, wood-engraved text-illustrations (the portrait-plate of Albinus als called for not present); Wetenschappelijk bijblad, pp. 96; large 8vo, calf-backed boards, spine with raised bands, gilt rules and lettering. Nice copy.
€ 50
Monthly journal published in 3 series: series 1, 1852-1857, volume 1-6; series 2, 1858-1870, volume 1-13; series 2, 1871-1907, volume 1-39. Giving an important historic and popular scientific survey.
* B-P-H Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum p. 22-68.
   
Album der natuur. By Eliza van der Ven, Hugo de Vries, R.S. Tjaden Modderman, P.F. Abbink Spaink, Heinrich Carl Redeke & G.J.W. Bremer (editors).
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1905, pp. xii, 384, wood-engraved text-illustrations and 1 plate; Wetenschappelijk bijblad, pp. 96; cloth-backed marbled boards with mounted illustrated front wrapper (library binding).
€ 35
Monthly journal published in 3 series: series 1, 1852-1857, volume 1-6; series 2, 1858-1870, volume 1-13; series 2, 1871-1907, volume 1-39. Giving an important historic and popular scientific survey.
* B-P-H Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum p. 22-68.
   
Album der natuur. By Eliza van der Ven, Hugo de Vries, R.S. Tjaden Modderman, P.F. Abbink Spaink, Heinrich Carl Redeke & G.J.W. Bremer (editors).
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1906, pp. xii, 388, 1text-illustration (map) and portrait-plate of Benjamin Franklin; Wetenschappelijk bijblad, pp. 88; 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards with mounted illustrated front wrapper (library binding).
€ 35
Monthly journal published in 3 series: series 1, 1852-1857, volume 1-6; series 2, 1858-1870, volume 1-13; series 2, 1871-1907, volume 1-39. Giving an important historic and popular scientific survey.
* B-P-H Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum p. 22-68.
   
Album der natuur. By Eliza van der Ven, Hugo de Vries, R.S. Tjaden Modderman, P.F. Abbink Spaink, Heinrich Carl Redeke & G.J.W. Bremer (editors).
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1908, pp. xii, 394, wood-engraved text-illustrations and 1 plate; Wetenschappelijk bijblad, pp. 96; 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards with mounted illustrated front wrapper (library binding).
€ 35
Monthly journal published in 3 series: series 1, 1852-1857, volume 1-6; series 2, 1858-1870, volume 1-13; series 2, 1871-1907, volume 1-39. Giving an important historic and popular scientific survey.
* B-P-H Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum p. 22-68.
   
Aubert de la Rüe, Edgar, François Bourlière & Jean-Paul Harroy: The tropics.
London, G.G. Harrop, 1957, pp. 208, 36 colour-, 128 plain photos and 20 drawings in text, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket (worn).
€ 30
   
Bach, M.: Dr. M. Bach’s Studien und Lesefrüchte aus dem Buche der Natur. Für jeden Gebildeten, zunächst für die reifere Jugend und ihre Lehrer. Gänzlich umgearbeitet und bedeutend vermehrt von Ludwig Borgas.
Köln a. Rhein, J.P. Bachem, 1899, 9. edition, 2 volumes, pp. xx, 306, 61 text-illustrations; 325, 108 text-illustrations; 8vo, marbled edges, gilt-decorated and ruled calf spines with marbled boards. A few figures cut out.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan I p. 85: "... (1808-1878), German botanist and entomologist, teacher at a college in Boppard. ..."
   
Bade, E.: Handbuch für Naturaliensammler. Ein Praxis der Naturgeschichte.
Berlin, F. Pfenningsdorf, [ca. 1920], pp. xii, 613, (3, adv.), 12 colour-plates after paintings, 31 plain plates and 465 text-illustrations, 8vo, gilt-lettered boards (a bit rubbed).
€ 55
   
Bakker, T.W.M., I.I.Y. Castel, F.H. Everts & N.P.J. de Vries: Het Dwingelderveld, een Drents heidelandschap.
Wageningen, Pudoc, Centrum voor landbouwpublikaties en landbouwdocumentatie, 1986, pp. 198, 52 text-illustrations and 7 enclosures (pp. 189-193 and 6 loose folding maps), large 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers, plastic holder. Reeks landschapsstudies.
€ 25
   
Bally, Gustav: Vom Ursprung und von den Grenzen der Freiheit. Eine Deutung des Spiels bei Tier und Mensch.
Basel, B. Schwabe, 1945, pp. 140, (4, adv.), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Bannier, J.H. - Onder de ‘ZWO-Bannier’. Opstellen, aangeboden aan dr. J.H. Bannier ter gelegenheid van zijn zeventigste verjaardag.
‘s-Gravenhage, Nederlandse Organisatie voor Zuiver-Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek, 1979, pp. viii, 136, text-illustrations, 8vo, boards.
€ 25
   
Barbour, George B.: In the field with Teilhard de Chardin.
New York, Herder and Herder, 1965, pp. 160, portrait-frontispiece, plate- and text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 20
   
Baur, Erwin: Einführung in die Vererbungslehre.
Berlin, Borntraeger, 1919, 3.-4. edition, pp. xii, 410, (2, adv), 142 text-illustrations and 10 colour-plates, 4to, cloth (worn). Library stamps.
€ 25
   
Beijerinck, Martinus Willem, A. Klein, J. Poels & J.G. Sleeswijk (editors): Folia microbiologica. Holländische Beiträge zur gesamten Mikrobiologie.
Delft, Folia Microbiologica, 1912, volume 1, Heft 1 & 2, Probeheft, pp. [iii], 197, 5 plates (1 incolour); 1914, volume 3, pp. iv, 236, text-illustrations and 16 plates (1 in colour); 1916, volume 4, pp. [iii], 280, text-illustrations and 26 plates (some in colour); large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards (not uniform). A few unobtrusive library stamps.
€ 220
Added: Folia microbiologica. Nederlands tijdschrift voor mikrobiologie, deel 5, aflevering 1 (December 1917).
   
Bertalanffy, Ludwig von (editor): Handbuch der Biologie. Band I. Allgemeine Biologie. Erster Teil. Grundlagen der Biologie, physikalische und chemische Voraussetzungen des Lebens.
Potsdam, Athenaion, 1942, pp. [vii], 476, numerous text-illustrations and (colour-)plates. Band IV. Die Pflanzen: Bau, Funktion, Verteilung in Raum und Zeit, Die Stämme des Pflanzenreichs. Pp. [vii], 1-160, 225-440, numerous text-illustrations and colour-plates. Band VII. Der Mensch und seine Stellung im Naturganzen. Zweiter Teil. Angewandte Biologie. Pp. [iii], 232, many text-illustrations and (colour-)plates; 3 volumes only, large 4to, full cloth and half cloth.
€ 75
   
Bertsch, Karl: Sumpf und Moor als Lebensgemeinschaft.
Ravensburg, Otto Maier, 1947, pp. 142, (2, adv.), 50 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 25
   
Besemer, A.F.H., Kees Hana, N. Tinbergen & J. Wilcke (editors): In het voetspoor van Thijsse. Een reeks bijdragen over veldbiologie, natuurbescherming en landschap.
Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1949, pp. 413, numerous text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
 
 
Blaauw, Anton Hendrik: De tropische natuur in schetsen en kleuren.
Amsterdam, Koloniaal Instituut, 1917, 2. edition, pp. xi, 191, 4 folding maps, 35 text-illustrations (photos) and 28 photo-plates in colour (with captions on flimsies), large 8vo, wrappers (new front wrapper and spine with part of backstrip preserved).
€ 60
With an extensive discussion on photography in colour in the tropics.
   
Blaauw, Anton Hendrik: De tropische natuur in schetsen en kleuren.
Amsterdam, Koloniaal Instituut, 1917, 2. edition, pp. xi, 191, 4 folding maps, 35 text-illustrations (photos) and 28 photo-plates in colour (with captions on flimsies), large 8vo, half calf, gilt-lettered half cloth with marbled boards. Slightly dampstained.
€ 55
With an extensive discussion on photography in colour in the tropics.
   
Bölsche, Wilhelm: Het leven der liefde in de natuur. Eene ontwikkelingsgeschiedenis der liefde. Met talrijke versieringen. Naar het Duitsch van W. Bölsche. Voor Nederland bewerkt door dr. A.J.C. Snijders.
Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, (1899), pp. x, 413, ornamental text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated cloth. Nice copy.
€ 30
   
Bölsche, Wilhelm: Natuurgeheimen. Voor Nederland bewerkt door C.P.F. ter Kuile.
Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, [ca. 1905], pp. [iii], 322, (2, adv.), 8vo, uncut, decorated cloth.
€ 25
   
Bölsche, Wilhelm: Uit den Sneeuwkuil. Gedachten van een natuuronderzoeker. Vertaald onder toezicht van dr. B.C. Goudsmit.
Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, (1903), pp. iv, 356, 8vo, uncut, decorated cloth.
€ 25
   
Bölsche, Wilhelm: De mensch. Eene ontwikkelingsgeschiedenis der liefde. Met talrijke versieringen. Vervolg op "De liefde in de natuur" naar het Duitsch door W. Bölsche. Voor Nederland bewerkt door dr. A.J.C. Snijders.
Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, (1901), 2. impr., pp. viii, 427, text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, decorated cloth.
€ 25
   
Boitard: Nouveau manuel complet du naturaliste préparateur. Première partie contenant les classifications d’histoire naturelle, la recherche et l’emballage des objets d’histoire naturelle, ainsi que les meilleurs procédés pour la conservation des collections.
Paris, Roret, 1895, new edition, vol. 1 (only of 2), pp. viii, 336, 32 text-illustrations, small 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Manuels-Roret.
€ 30
   
Bolus, L., S.H. Skaife et al. (editors): Nature notes.
Cape Town, Wild Flower Protection Society, University & Wynberg, The Specialty Press, [1923-1925], volume 1-3, 32 issues, pp. [iii], 96, text-illustrations and 16 colour-plates; [iii], 80, text-illustrations and 14 colour-plates; [iii], 80, text-illustrations and 20 colour-plates; 4to, half cloth with marbled boards, spines with gilt lettering. Fine set.
€ 230
A total of 9 volumes were published of this rare monthly, intended for students and teachers. The nice colour-plates (mostly of flowers) after paintings by Dorothy Barclay mounted on thick paper.
   
Bosch, D.W. & W. Degenhardt: Het planten- en delfstoffenrijk. Natuurlijke historie voor de Nederlandsche scholen. Tweede stukje.
Amsterdam, J.H. Gebhard, (1871), 3. edition, pp. xii, 148, 74 wood-engraved text-illustrations, small 8vo, illustrated limp boards. Foxed and marginally rather stained.
€ 25
   
Boschère, Jean de: Le chant des haies. Flore et faune des Lisières. Illustré par l’auteur. Avec des photos hors-texte.
Paris, Éditions de la Paix, 1952, pp. 177, (1), text-illustrations and photo-plates, small 4to, boards, colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 30
 
 
Brieger, Friedrich: Selbststerilität und Kreuzungssterilität im Pflanzenreich und Tierreich.
Berlin, Julius Springer, 1930, pp. xi, 395, (1), 118 text-illustrations, 8vo, lettered cloth. Monographien auf dem Gesamtgebiet der Physiologie der Pflanzen und der Tiere. Library stamps, but well preserved copy.
€ 30
   
Brouwer, G.A.: De organisatie van de natuurbescherming in de verschillende landen.
Amsterdam, De Spieghel & Nederlandsche Commissie voor Internationale Natuurbescherming, 1931, pp. 201, photo-plates and text-illustrations (mostly maps), 8vo, gilt cloth.
€ 25
   
Bryan, E.H.: Hawaiian nature notes.
Honolulu, Honolulu Star-Bulletin, 1935, 2. impression, pp. [iv], 285, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 35
   
Buckley, Arabella B.: Das Feenreich der Wissenschaft. Zehn Vorträge für die Jugend.
Altenburg, S. Geibel, 1894, pp. [iv], 244, engraved frontispiece and over 70 text-illustrations, small 8vo, richly gilt pictorial cloth. Nice copy in a charming binding.
€ 50
First published in London in 1879, entitled The fairy-land of science.
  01401.Buckley-1.jpg (41391 bytes)
Bunsen, Robert Wilhelm Eberhard: Gasometrische Methoden.
Braunschweig, Friedrich Vieweg, 1857, 1. edition, pp. x, 305, (1, corr.), 60 wood-engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and gilt-decorated spine (neatly restored). Recent endpapers. Slight foxing, but very well preserved copy.
€ 450
First edition of this important work on analytic chemistry by the inventor of the famous Bunsen burner. "Bunsen compiled his research on the phenomena of gases into his only book, Gasometrische Methoden (1857). This work brought gas analysis to a level of accuracy and simplicity reached earlier by gravimetric and titrimetric techniques. Dividing the book into six parts, Bunsen presented methods of collecting, preserving, and measuring gases; techniques of eudiometric analysis; new processes for determining the specific gravities of gases; results of investigations on the absorption of gases in water and alcohol using an absorptiometer he himself devised; and results of experiments on gaseous diffusion and combustion" (DSB).
*DSB II pp. 586-590.
   
Burger, D. et al.: Samenwerking bij indeling en gebruik van grond in Nederland.
Arnhem, G.W. van der Wiel, 1962, pp. 398, text-illustrations, 8vo, boards.
€ 25
   
Burgersdijk, L.A.J.: School-atlas voor de beoeffening der natuurlijke historie.
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, 1892, 5. edition, pp. vi, 155, 72 plates with 1070 engraved figures, small oblong folio, contemporary half cloth.
€ 70
   
Campenhout, Ernest van: Éléments de génétique (science de l’hérédité).
Tournai & Paris, Casterman, 1946, pp. 196, text-illustrations, small 8vo, uncut, illustrated wrappers. Collection "Lovanium". Browned and some pencil annotations.
€ 20
   
Chalmers Mitchell, P.: Outlines of biology.
London, Methuen, 1894, pp. xv, 299, (32, adv.), 74 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
   
Clason, W.E.: Elsevier’s dictionary of metallurgy. In six languages. English / American, French, Spanish, Italian, Dutch and German.
Amsterdam, etc., Elsevier, 1967, pp. [viii], 634, large 8vo, artificial leather.
€ 35
   
Curry-Lindahl, Kai: Conservation for survival. An ecological strategy.
London, Victor Gollancz, 1974, 2. impression, pp. xiv, (1), 335, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
   
Debot, Louis: Proeve van natuurkalender in België.
Brussel, Koninklijk Natuurhistorisch Museum van België, 1945, pp. 316, text-illustrations, small 8vo, decorated wrappers. Fine copy.
€ 30
   
Deegener, Paul: Der Tag ist mein. Wanderungen mit einem Naturfreunde.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1927, pp. xi, 421, (7, adv.), 8vo, cloth. Nice copy.
€ 35
   
Delage, Yves: l’Hérédité et les grands problèmes de la biologie générale.
Paris, C. Reinwald, Schleicher, 1903, 2. edition, pp. xix, 912, 40 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (top spine rubbed).
€ 120
 
 
Dicke, L. & Ph. Jac. Beumer: Das Buch der Natur, des Völker- und Menschenlebens. Eine Schrift zur wahren Geistes- und Gemüthsbildung für die reifere Jugend.
Wesel, A. Bagel, 1855, pp. vii, 632, 24 lithographed plates (some tinted or in colour), large 8vo, marbled edges, neat modern binding. Partly foxed.
€ 80
 
Dobzhansky, Theodosius: Genetics and the origin of species.
New York, Columbia University Press, 1947, 2. edition, 3. impression, pp. xviii, 446, 24 text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt-decorated embossed cloth. Library stamps.
€ 75
* Stafleu & Cowan 30,955; DSB XVII (Supplement II) p. 233.
   
Dorlodot, Henry de: Le Darwinisme au point de vue de l’orthodoxie catholique. Volume 1. l’Origine des espèces.
Bruxelles & Paris, Vromant, 1921, pp. 194, small 8vo, uncut, decorated wrappers.
€ 20
   
Dorsman, L. & Iz. A.J. de Wilde: De land- en zoetwatermolusken van Nederland. Hun bouw, levensgewoonten en een beschrijving der soorten.
Groningen & Den Haag, J.B. Wolters, 1929, pp. 276, text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth (rubbed).
€ 30
   
Elias, B.: Natuurschoon in ‘s-Gravenhage en omstreken.
‘s-Gravenhage, Gemeentebestuur van ‘s-Gravenhage afdeeling Onderwijs, [n.d.], 1. edition, pp. [56], 47 photo-illustrations, large 4to, cloth-backed boards (rubbed).
€ 25
   
Elias, B.: Natuurschoon in ‘s-Gravenhage en omstreken.
‘s-Gravenhage, Gemeentebestuur van ‘s-Gravenhage afdeling Onderwijs, 1939, pp. [64], many photo-illustrations, oblong large 8vo, cloth-backed boards. Revised and augmented edition by A.J. de Lorm. Fine copy.
€ 30
   
Ellegård, Alvar: Darwin and the general reader. The reception of Darwin’s theory of evolution in the British periodical press, 1859-1872.
Göteborg, Elanders Boktryckeri, 1958, pp. 394, 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Gothenburg studies in English. Also published as Acta Universitatis Gothoburgensis. Göteborgs Universitets Ǻrsskrift.
€ 70
 
 
Ernst, Alfred - Festgabe. Zum 70. Geburtstag von Prof.Dr. Alfred Ernst.
Zürich, Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1945, pp. 568, portrait-frontispiece and many text-illustrations, large 8vo, top-edge gilt, quarter morocco. Archiv der Julius Klaus-Stiftung für Vererbungsforschung Sozialanthropologie und Rassenhygiene.
€ 45
   
De evolutieleer na honderd jaar. Een reeks voordrachten gehouden ter gelegenheid van de Universiteitsdag op 21 Maart 1959 te Utrecht.
Haarlem, F. Bohn, 1959, pp. [viii], 257, text-illustrations and plates, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 20
   
<BACK  NEXT A-E  |  F-P  |  R-Z