| <BACK NEXT> A-E | F-P | R-Z | ||
|
Fallet, C.: Le monde des
eaux. Les mers et leurs habitants. Rouen, Mégard, 1883, pp. 351, wood-engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, richly gilt pictorial boards (top spine worn). Light foxing.
€ 25
| ||
|
Fantur, Werner: Wunder am Wege. Erlebtes und
Erforschtes aus der Natur. Mit einem Geleitwort von Professor Dr. Konrad
Lorenz und 128 Zeichnungen von Karl Bartasek. Rüschlikon-Z., A. Müller, 1979, pp. 306, text-illustrations, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 20
|
||
|
Francé, Raoul Heinrich: Die Alpen. Leipzig, Theod. Thomas, [1912], pp. [vii], 964, (12, adv.), 519 text-illustrations, mounted plates (partly in colour) and maps, large 8vo, nice pictorial cloth in colour (foxed). Fine copy. € 60
|
||
|
Francé-Harrar, A.: Tropen-Amerika. Ein Zug der
Abenteuer. Berlin, Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, 1928, pp. 295, (8, adv., 1), plates (some in colour), 8vo, nicely calf-backed marbled boards with gilt-decorated spine.
€ 30
|
||
|
Fresenius, Remigius: Anleitung zur qualitativen chemischen Analyse.
[&] Anleitung zur quantitativen chemischen Analyse. Für
Anfänger und Geübtere. Mit einem Vorwort von Justus von Liebig. Braunschweig, Friedrich Vieweg, 1895, 16. edition, pp. xxiii, 637, 48 wood-engraved text-illustrations and folding chromolithographed plate; - 1896, 6. edition, 2. impression, pp. xvi, 871, (1), 143 wood-engraved text-illustrations; 2 volumes, 8vo, half calf with marbled boards, spines with raised bands and gilt lettering (slightly rubbed). Library stamp on title-pages. Well preserved set. € 110
|
||
|
Fuhrmann, Ernst: Grundformen des Lebens. Biologisch-philosophische
Schriften. Ausgewahlt und mit einem Nachwort versehen von Franz Jung. Heidelberg & Darmstadt, L. Schneider, 1962, 261, (3, adv.), portrait, 8vo, cloth. € 25
|
||
|
Galápagos Islands:
A unique area for scientific
investigations. A syposium presented at the Tenth Pacific Science Congress
of the Pacific Science Association, held at The University of Hawaii,
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., 21 August to 6 September 1961. San Francisco, California Academy of Sciences, 1963, pp. 154, colour-frontispiece and text-illustrations, large 8vo, wrappers.
€ 30
|
||
|
Gellhorn, Ernst & Jean Régnier: La perméabilité en
physiologie et en pathologie générale. Paris, Masson, 1936, pp. [iv], 928, a few text-illustrations, large 8vo, half cloth (numeral on spine). Library stamps on title-page.
€ 40
After the German edition Das Permeabilitaetsproblem,
with additions. |
||
|
Gessner, Fritz: Meer und Strand. Die
Lebensgemeinschaften im deutschen Meeresraum. Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, 1940, pp. 278, (2, adv.), 131 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed boards. Studienbücher deutscher Lebensgemeinschaften. € 35
|
||
|
Gill, Crispin (editor): Dartmoor. A new study. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, (1970), pp. 314, (4, adv.), plate- and text-illustrations (maps, etc.), large 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 30
|
||
|
Goldschmidt, Richard: Einführung in die
Vererbungswissenschaft in zwanzig Vorlesungen für Studierende,
Ärzte, Züchter. Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1920, 3. edition, pp. xii, 519, 178 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth (slightly rubbed). Paper browned, due to its quality. The copy of L.G.M. Baas Becking. Library stamps on title-page. € 30
|
||
|
Gorter, H.P.: Ruimte voor natuur. 80 jaar bezig voor
de natuur van de toekomst. ‘s-Graveland, Vereniging tot Behoud van Natuurmonumenten in Nederland, 1986, pp. 422, numerous text-illustrations (mostly in colour), large 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
|
||
|
Grigson, Geoffrey (editor): Rainbows fleas and flowers. A
nature anthology. London, J. Baker, 1971, pp. 278, text-illustrations, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 20
|
||
|
Grottewitz, Curt: Sonntage eines Großstädters in der
Natur. Mit einem Vorwort von Wilhelm Bölsche. Berlin, Paul Singer, 1913, 4. edition, pp. 80, head-pieces, 8vo, illustrated boards.
€ 20
|
||
|
Haberlandt, G.: Eine botanische Tropenreise.
Indo-Malayische Vegetationsbilder und Reiseskizzen. Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1910, 2. edition, pp. viii, 296, (6, adv.), 48 text-illustrations, 9 plain photo-plates and 3 colour-plates after water-colours, large 8vo, contemporary plain half cloth with marbled boards. € 75
|
||
|
Haeckel, Ernst: Indische Reisebriefe. Leipzig, K.F. Koehler, 1922, 6. edition, pp. vi, 186, portrait-frontispiece, 4 colour-plates and 1 map, 8vo, cloth-backed decorated boards. € 50
|
||
|
Haeckel, Ernst: Die Lebenswunder. Gemeinverständliche
Studien über biologische Philosophie. Ergänzungsband zu dem Buche über
die Welträthsel. Stuttgart, A. Kröner, 1905, (14.000), pp. xii, 567, (4, adv.), large 8vo, cloth-backed boards. € 45
|
||
|
Haeckel, Ernst: Die Welträthsel. Gemeinverständliche
Studien über monistische Philosophie. Bonn, E. Strauß, 1899, (4.-5.000), pp. x, 474, (2, adv.), large 8vo, gilt-lettered and decorated cloth over bevelled boards (partly slightly faded). € 45
|
||
|
Haecker, Valentin: Allgemeine Vererbungslehre. Braunschweig, Friedr. Vieweg, 1912, 2. edition, pp. xii, 405, (2, adv.), frontispiece, 133 text-illustrations and 4 colour-plates, large 8vo, decorated cloth. Library stamps on title-page. € 25
|
||
|
Hagedoorn, A.L.: Handboek voor fokkerij en plantenteelt
voor Nederland en koloniën. Maastricht, Leiter-Nypels, 1927, pp. 172, text-illustrations, large 8vo, wrappers. € 20
|
||
|
Harting, P.: Bijdrage tot de kennis der mikroskopische
fauna en flora van de Banda-zee, naar aanleiding van een onderzoek van
eenige door diepzeeloodingen van 990 tot 4000 vademen uit die zee opgebragte
gronden. Amsterdam, Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen & C.G. van der Post, 1863, pp. [i], 34, 3 lithographed plates, 4to, unopened, printed boards. Natuurk. Verh. der Koninkl. Akad. Fine copy. € 75
|
||
|
Heim, Roger: Destruction et protection de la nature. Paris, A. Colin, 1952, pp. 224, (12, adv.), text-illustrations, 12mo, uncut, illustrated wrappers. Collection Armand Colin. Dedication. € 25
|
||
|
Heimans, Eli & Jacobus Pieter Thijsse: Hei en dennen. Amsterdam, W. Versluys, 1921, 4. edition, pp. [viii], 223, text-illustrations and 2 colour-plates, 8vo, illustrated cloth. € 25
|
||
|
Heimans, Eli: Het aquarium-boekje. Amsterdam, W. Versluys, 1912, pp. [iv], 197, (3, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth. Bibliotheek van "De levende natuur".
€ 25
|
||
|
Heimans, Eli: Het aquarium-boekje. Amsterdam, W. Versluys, 1923, 2. edition, pp. [iv], 197, text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth. Bibliotheek van "De levende natuur".
€ 25
| ||
|
Heimans, Eli & Jacobus
Pieter Thijsse: Wandelboekje voor
natuurvrienden. Met een kleine flora in atlasvorm, en vele andere
afbeeldingen. Amsterdam, W. Versluys, 1904, 3. edition (7.-9.000), pp. viii, 207, (1, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, ill. cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 30
|
||
|
Heimans, Eli, J. Jaspers & Jacobus Pieter Thijsse (editors):
De levende natuur. Tijdschrift voor natuursport. Amsterdam, W. Versluys, 1897, volume 1, pp. viii, 243, text-illustrations, folio, pictorial cloth; - 1898, volume 2, pp. xi, 284, 4 chromolithographed plates; - De levende natuur. Tijdschrift voor natuurliefhebbers. - 1899, volume 3, pp. viii, 1-60, 61*-75* (Eerste Nederlandsche Biologische Tentoonstelling), 61-244, (the 4 colour-plates missing), later half cloth with marbled boards; - 1900, volume 4, pp. viii, 304, 2 chromolithographed plates; - 1901, volume 5, pp. viii, 260, (the 2 colour-plates missing); - 1902, volume 6, pp. viii, 284; - 1903, volume 7, pp. viii, 252 + Maandblad der Nederlandsche Natuurhistorische Vereeniging, volume 1, pp. 46; - 1904, volume 8, pp. viii, 234 + Maandblad …, volume 2, pp. 50, photo-plate; - 1905, volume 9, pp. viii, 252 + Maandblad …, volume 3, pp. 50; - 1905, volume 10, pp. x, 248 + Maandblad … , volume 4, pp. 64; - 1906, volume 11, pp. viii, 240; - 1907, volume 12, pp. viii, 240; - 1908, volume 13, pp. viii, 240; - 1909, volume 14, pp. vii, 240, pictorial cloth; - 1910, volume 15, pp. xii, 500, photo-plates, 4to, modern cloth; - 1912, volume 16, pp. xii, 576, later half cloth with marbled boards; - 1913, volume 17, pp. xiv, 576, pictorial cloth; - 1914, volume 18, pp. xix, 576, later half cloth with marbled boards; - 1915, volume 19, pp. xvi, 520, portrait-plate, pictorial cloth; - 1916, volume 20, pp. xv, 580; - 1917, volume 21, pp. xv, 480, later half cloth with boards; - 1918, volume 22, pp. xiii, 456, pictorial cloth; - 1919, volume 23, pp. xv, 432, pictorial cloth; - 1920, volume 24, pp. iv, 384, later half cloth with marbled boards; - 1921, (volume 25), pp. 304; - 1922, volume 26, pp. [iv], 352, pictorial cloth; - 1923, volume 27, pp. [iv], 384; - 1924, volume 28, pp. [iv], 384; - 1925, volume 29, pp. [iv], 384; - 1926, volume 30, pp. [iv], 384, portrait-plate; - 1927, volume 31, pp. [iv], 384, portrait-plate; - 1928, volume 32, pp. [iv], 400; - 1929, volume 33, pp. [iv], 416; - 1930, volume 34, pp. x, 416; - 1931, volume 35, pp. vii, 400; - 1932, volume 36, pp. viii, 404; - 1933, volume 37, pp. vii, 392; - 1934, volume 38, pp. ix, 400, later half cloth with boards; - 1935, volume 39, pp. vii, 400, pictorial cloth; - 1936, volume 40, pp. vii, 320; - 1937, volume 41, pp. vi, 384; - 1938, volume 42, pp. viii, 376; - 1939, volume 43, pp. vii, 384; - 1940, volume 44, pp. vi, 384; - 1941-1942, [volume 45-46], pp. 224, later rexine-backed cloth; - 1942-1943, volume 47, pp. 192; - 1943-1944, volume 48-49, pp. 152; 72; later rexine-backed cloth; - 1947, volume 50, pp. 144; - 1948, volume 51, pp. 176; -1949, volume 52, pp. 240 + - Heimans, J., N. Tinbergen & J. Wilcke (editors): De levende natuur. Nederlands tijdschrift voor veldbiologie. Arnhem, Linders, 1950, volume 53, pp. [iv], 240, later half cloth with marbled boards; - 1951, volume 54, pp. [iv], 240; - 1953, volume 56, pp. [iv], 240; - 1954, volume 57, pp. [iii], 240; - 1955, volume 58, pp. [iii], 248; - 1956, volume 59, pp. [iii], 288; - 1957, volume 60, pp. [iv], 312; - 1958, volume 61, pp. [iv], 288; - 1959, volume 62, pp. [iv], 288; - 1960, volume 63, pp. [iv], 288, half cloth with marbled boards; - 1961, volume 64, pp. [iv], 288; - 1962, volume 65, pp. [iv], 276; - 1963, volume 66, pp. [iv], 288; - 1964, volume 67, pp. [iv], 284; - 1965, volume 68, pp. [iv], 312; - 1966, volume 69, pp. [iv], 288s; - 1967, volume 70, pp. [iv], 288; - 1968, volume 71, pp. [iv], 288; - 1969, volume 72, pp. [iv], 288; - 1970, volume 73, pp. [iv], 288; - 1971, volume 74, pp. [iv], 264; - Oosterbeek, Linders-Adremo, 1973, volume 76, pp. [iv], 280, cloth; - 1974, volume 77, pp. [iv], 288; - 1975, volume 78, pp. [iv], 280; - 1976, volume 79, pp. [iv], 280; - 1977 (1978 sic), volume 80, pp. [iv], 288, cloth; - 1978, volume 81, pp. [iv], 288; - [Amsterdam, Kosmos], 1980, volume 82, pp. [ii], 132 + 1981, volume 83, pp. 180, boards with mounted titles; - Amsterdam, Kosmos, 1982, volume 84, pp. 192 + illustrated wrappers, boards; - De levende natuur. Tijdschrift voor natuurbehoud en natuurbeheer. 's-Graveland, 1984, volume 85, pp. 192, illustrated wrappers bound with, folio, boards; - 1985, volume 86, pp. 224, illustrated wrappers, boards; - 1986, volume 87, pp. 192, illustrated wrapper of no. 1; - 1987, volume 88, pp. 256; - 1988, volume 89, pp. 192; - 1989, volume 90, pp. 224; - 1990, volume 91, pp. 224; - 1991, volume 92, pp. 236; - 1992-1998, volume 93-99, folio, colour-illustrated wrappers (loose issues with library labels and stamps). + Creuzberg, P.H. & A. van Wijngaarden (editors): De levende natuur. Register op de jaargangen I-XLV, 1896-1941, Amsterdam, stichting Dr. Jac.P. Thijsse-fonds en E. Heimans-stichting & Koninklijke Nederlandse Natuurhistorische Vereniging, 1965, pp. 328, large 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers. + Wiegers, J. (editor): De levende natuur. Register 1941 t/m 1992. 's-Graveland, Koninklijke Nederlandse Natuurhistorische Vereniging, 1994, pp. 144, folio, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Missing: 4 colour-plates from volume 3, 1899; 2 colour-plates from volume 5, 1901; pp. 257-260 from volume 21, 1917; volume 55, 1952 and 1 loose issue from volume 94, 1993. Some library stamps. Several volumes rebound and repaired. Well preserved and almost complete set of this periodical on natural history. Profusely illustrated with numerous text-illustrations. € 1.900
Most famous
journal, founded in 1896 by Eli Heimans, J. Jaspers and Jacobus Pieter
Thijsse and dealing with all aspects of natural history. Nowadays
focusing on nature and nature conservation in the Netherlands. Heimans,
Eli (1861-1914), Dutch botanist; from 1882 teacher at Amsterdam; leading
populizer of biology; with Thijsse longtime editor of De Levende
Natuur. Thijsse, Jacobus Pieter (1863-1945), Dutch naturalist and
schoolteacher at Amsterdam … pioneer conservationist and popularizer of
natural histoy in the Netherlands.
|
||
|
Heinsius, H.W. & J. Jaspers: Het strandboekje. Volume
1, part 1 & 2. Amsterdam, W. Versluys, 1913, 2 volumes, pp. viii, 124; viii, 157, (2, adv.); text-illustrations, small 8vo, pictorial cloth. Bibliotheek van "De levende natuur", volume 3 & 5. Nice set. € 30
|
||
|
Hendee, John C., George H. Stankey & Robert C. Luc: Wilderness
management. (Washington), Forest Service U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1978, pp. xii, 381, numerous text-illustrations, 4to, stiff illustrated wrappers. € 30
|
||
|
Hentschel, Ernst: Das Leben des Süsswassers. Eine
gemeinverständige Biologie. München, E. Reinhardt, 1909, pp. [iv], 336, (8, adv.), 229 text-illustrations and 16 plates, large 8vo, uncut, stiff wrappers with mounted colour-plate. Partly slightly waterstained.
€ 30
|
||
|
Hertwig, Oscar: Das Werden der Organismen. Eine
Widerlegung von Darwin’s Zufallstheorie. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1916, 1. edition, pp. xii, 710, (2, adv.), 115 text-illustrations, large 8vo, partly unopened, printed wrappers. Canceled library stamps. Well preserved copy. € 140
* DSB VI
p. 339. |
||
|
Herwerden, M.A. van: Erfelijkheid bij de mens en eugenetiek. Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1954, 3. edition, pp. 388, text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth. € 20
|
||
|
Hoogmoed, M.S. & R. de Jong (editors): Tropisch regenwoud.
Schatkamer van biodiversiteit. Leiden, Nationaal Natuurhistorich Museum, 1992, pp. 206, 79 text-illustrations (mostly photos in colour), large 8vo, colour-illustrated boards. € 25
|
||
|
Houttuyn, Martinus: Natuurlyke historie of uitvoerige
beschryving van dieren, planten en mineraalen, volgens het samenstel van
den heer Linnaeus. Met naauwkeurige afbeeldingen. Amsterdam, F. Houttuyn and J. van der Burgh, 1761-1785, 37 volumes, pp. ca. 22.000, 296 engraved plates (mostly folding) by J.C. Philips and G. Philips, 8vo, trimmed, half calf with sprinkled boards, spines with raised bands, gilt-ruled decoration, lettered and decorated red labels (a few volumes with small defects on top spines). Fine set. Provenance: J. Lanjouw (book-plate).
€ 11.000
The Natuurlyke
historie is a Dutch version of Linnaeus Systema naturae,
edition 12, 1767, enlarged, amended and with plates. It is divided in
three sections: I. Zoology in 18 volumes with 143 plates (mammals, vol.
1-3; birds, vol. 4-5; amphibians, vol. 6; fishes, vol. 7-8; insects, vol.
9-13; worms, snails, etc., vol. 14; molluscs, vol. 15-16; polypes, vol.
17-18), II. Botany in 14 volumes with 105 plates (palms, vol. 19; trees,
vol. 20-21; shrubs, vol. 22-24; herbs, vol. 25-29; bulbs and tuberous
plants, vol. 30; grasses, vol. 31; cryptogams, vol. 32), and III.
Mineralogy in 5 volumes with 48 plates (fossils, stones and minerals, vol.
33-37). "… An excellent example of this trend towards writing on science
in the vernacular with a wide public in mind is provided by Maarten
Houttuyn (1720-1798) and his elaborate Dutch 'version' of the twelfth
edition of Linnaeus's Systema naturae, actually a wholly independent work,
entitled Natuurlijke Historie … Houttuyn was a Dutch physician at
Amsterdam with evidently as much leisure as enthusiasm for natural
history. … The taxonomic part of the book is extremely detailed and
contains a wealth of incidental information not brought together in this
form elsewhere. The total botanical work contains some 8600 pages of text,
105 excellent copper plates illustrating 275 species of plants and the
description of well over a hundred new species of plants. … (Frans A.
Stafleu: Linnaeus and the Linnaeans pp. 174-176).* Hulth p. 8; Soulsby 73; Nissen BBI 940; Nissen ZBI 2011; Stafleu & Cowan 3080; Landwehr 82. |
||
|
Humboldt, Alexander von: Ansichten der Natur, mit
wissenschaftlichen Erläuterungen. Herausgegeben von Wilhelm Bölsche. Leipzig, P. Reclam, [ca. 1890], pp. 435, (32, adv.), portrait, 12mo, gilt-decorated embossed cloth. Nice copy.
€ 30
|
||
|
Hunger, Friedrich Wilhelm Tobias: Statistiek over den
regenval van de tabaks-ondernemingen ter Sumatra’s oostkust. Batavia, G. Kolff, 1904, pp. xvi, 246, folding map (cut through by binding) and 2 folding tables, large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards (library binding). Library stamps. Mededeelingen uit ‘s Lands Plantentuin 69. € 25
|
||
|
Huxley, Julian (editor): The new systematics. London, Oxford University Press, 1952, 5. impression, pp. viii, 583, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
|
||
|
Jaszi, Andrew: Entzweiung
und Vereinigung. Goethes symbolische Weltanschauung. Unter Mitarbeit von Michael Mann. Heidelberg, Lothar Stiehm, 1973, pp. 159, large 8vo, stiff boards, printed wrappers. Poesie und Wissenschaft. Dedication. € 25
| ||
|
Jíru, Václav: Poesie in Feld und Flur. Prag,
Artia, 1959, pp. 172, fine photo-illustrations (partly in colour), folio,
illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. € 35
|
||
|
Johannsen, Wilhelm Ludvig: Elemente der exakten
Erblichkeitslehre. Mit Grundzügen der biologischen Variationsstatistik. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1913, 2. German edition, pp. xi, 724, 33 text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth. Unobtrusive libray stamps on title-page. Very well preserved copy. € 110
"Greatly expanded and rewritten by
Johannsen in German, it became in 1909 the first and most influential textbook
of genetics on the European continent. About half of the book was devoted to the
mathematical and statistical methods needed in the analysis of the quantitative
data arising from experiments in genetics. This was what "exakten" in the title
meant, not pretensions on the part of a new biology but, rather, delimitation of
that part of a heterogeneous field which could be dealt with by quantitative
methods to verifiable facts. In this book Johannsen defined the basic concepts
of a new science - "gene," "genotype," "phenotype" - and forecast the effects to
be expected from it upon the central problem of biology, that of the mechanism
of organic evolution. The Elemente appeared in revised editions, the
third (and last) in 1926. Many European biologists owed to it their introduction
to genetics" (DSB).* DSB VII p.113 ff. | ||
|
Josselyn, John: New-Englands
rarities discovered: In birds, beasts, fishes, serpents, and plants of
that country. Together with the physical and chyrurgical remedies
wherewith the natives constantly use to cure their distempers, wounds, and
sores. Also a perfect description of an Indian Sqva, in all her bravery;
with a poem not improperly conferr’d upon her. Lastly a chronological
table of the most remarkable passages in that country amongst the English.
Illustrated with cuts. By John Josselyn, Gent. (London, G. Widdowes, 1672), Berlin, W. Junk, 1926, pp. [iv], 114, (2, adv.), (1, printer’s device: a dragon), text-illustrations and plate (woodcuts of plants), small 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Fine copy of the facsimile edition.
€ 100
"This is Josselyn’s first book on his two voyages to America in
1638 and 1663; the second, an elaboration on the first, was called An
account of two voyages, London, 1674 ... Both books are justifiably
famous for their record of New England life and customs in the 17th
century, and particularly interesting to people who are fond of Maine,
because of Josselyn’s keen observation of the country-side around Black
Point and Scarborough, where he visited his brother Henry. His comments on
every phase of the natural history around him, as well as the medical uses
made of the plants, are cheerful and accurate, and showed wide learning
for his day. Dr. Paul Sears, noted conservationist of Yale University, who
wrote his thesis on the Dandelion, says that Josselyn’s is the first
reference to that flower in America. ..." (Hunt).* Cf. Hunt 322; Johnston 247. |
Klein, Paul: Météorologie agricole et prévision du temps. |
Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1918, 5.000, pp, 528, 147 text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, colour-decorated wrappers. Encyclopédie agricole. Fine copy. € 35
|
|
Koster, F.: Natuurleven in en om Amsterdam. Een
gids voor den wandelaar. Woord vooraf van dr. Jac.P. Thijsse. |
Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, 1939, pp. x, 156, 62 photo-plate illustrations and enclosed folding map, 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
|
|
Koster, F.: Natuurleven in en om Amsterdam. Een gids
voor den wandelaar. Woord vooraf van dr. Jac.P. Thijsse. | Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, 1939, pp. x, 156, 62 photo-plate illustrations and enclosed folding map, 8vo, gilt-illustrated cloth. € 25
|
|
Koster, F.: Natuurmonumenten van Nederland. Met een
voorwoord van dr. Jac.P. Thijsse. Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, 1940-1942, 2 volumes, pp. 207; 212; photo-plates, text-illustrations and maps, 4to, gilt-illustrated cloth, dust-jackets.
€ 35
|
||
|
Kozloff, Eugene N.: Plants and animals of the Pacific
northwest. An illustrated guide to the natural history of western
Oregon, Washington, and British Columbia. Seattle & London, University of Washington Press, 1976, pp. ix, 264, numerous text-illustrations and colour-plate illustrations, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
|
||
|
Kremp, Walter (editor): Untersuchungsergebnisse aus
Landschafts- und Naturschutzgebieten im Saarland. Saarbrücken, Landesstelle für Naturschutz und Landschaftspflege, 1964, pp. 124, text-illustrations and folding tables, small folio, cloth-backed boards. Naturschutz und Landschaftspflege im Saarland, volume 3.
€ 30
|
||
|
Kruseman, W.M.: Nieuwere inzichten in het leven. Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1948, pp. 180, potrait-plates, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
|
||
|
Kükenthal, Willy: Leitfaden
für das zoologische Praktikum. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1918, 7. edtion, pp. ix, 321, (1), 174 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed limp boards.
€ 25
| ||
|
Lam, Herman Johannes: Evolutie. Een poging tot synthese in
algemeen begrijpelijke vorm. Leiden, Universitaire Pers, 1946, pp. 92, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed boards.
€ 20
|
||
|
Lambton, William: Account of the measurement of an arc on the
meridian, extending from latitude 15° 6’ 0,2" to latitude 18° 3’ 45", being
a further continuation of the former arc, commencing in latitude 8° 9’ 38". [Calcutta, Calcutta Gazette Office, 1820], pp. 127; xxi-xxiv (errata), 2 engraved folding plates, 4to (220 x 295 mm), modern wrappers. Tearsheet copy from Asiatick researches, volume 13, part 1. Lower corner waterstained.
€
180
|
||
|
Laruelle, J.: Galápagos. Gent, Natuur- en Geneeskundige Vennootschap, 1967, pp. 236, text-illustrations, maps and 30 photo-plates, 8vo, wrappers. Natuurwetenschappelijk Tijdschrift.
€ 30 |
||
|
Lawrence, Louis: The seasons. Foreword by Roy
Strong. London, Webb & Bower & M. Joseph, 1988, 3. impr., pp. (128), numerous text-illustrations (parly in colour on tinted paper), hand-written text compiled between 1887 and 1890, large 8vo, gilt-illustrated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
|
||
|
Lefebvre: En Hollande. Relation faite par ... Bruxelles, H. Lamertin, 1912, pp. 132, 71 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, wrappers. Excursions scientifiques ... Jean Massart.
€ 35
|
||
|
Léry, Jean de: Brasilianisches Tagebuch 1557. Stuttgart, Zürich & Salzburg, Europäischer Buchklub, Europäische Bildungsgemeinschaft, 1967, pp. 395, (1), 38 text-illustrations, 8vo, embossed cloth.
€ 30
|
||
|
Ligthart, Th., P. Hövig, D.A. Rinkes (editors) et al.: De
Indische bodem. Weltevreden, Volkslectuur, 1926, pp. [ix*], iii, 338, (1), frontispiece, 327 text-illustrations, 2 folding maps in colour and 3 folding plates in colour, folio, illlustrated boards. Some margianal wormholes, otherwise well preserved copy. € 25
|
||
|
Linnaeus, Carl - Lärjungar, Några Hans & Th.M. Fries
(editors): Valda smärre skrifter af allmänt naturvetenskapligt innehåll
af Carl von Linné. Dels af honom författade på Svenska språket
dels öfversatta af ... Upsala, Almqvist & Wiksell, 1906, pp. [viii], 297, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Skrifter af Carl von Linné utgifna af Kungl. Svenska Vetenskapakademien, volume II. Well preserved copy.
€ 50
Contains 10 works with reprints of
title-pages.* Soulsby 28-2. |
||
|
Linnaeus, Carolus: Reizen. Ingeleid door D.
Hillenius. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1979, pp. 108, colour-illustrations by Stephen Lee, large 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 20
|
||
|
Looyen, A.J.L & J.J. Fransen: Bottende takken.
Nederlands bosch en wat daarin leeft. Rotterdam & Alkmaar, Ringers’ Cacao- en chocolade fabrieken, [ca. 1940], pp. 112, mounted colour-frontispiece, 122 mounted small colour-plates and lithographed text-illustrations, all by A. Beeftink, 4to, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards. Scrap-book. Finely illustrated and published in co-operation with the Nederlandse Heidemaatschappij. Small part cut out from margin of first leaf. Nice copy. € 40
|
||
|
Lotsy, Johannes Paulus: De kruisingstheorie. Eene
nieuwe theorie over het ontstaan der soorten. Rede, den 26sten Maart 1914, op
uitnodiging van de "Société Botanique de France", te Parijs gehouden. Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, [1914], pp. [iii], 40, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Library stamps. € 100
* Stafleu & Cowan 5017. |
||
|
Lotsy, Johannes Paulus: Van den Atlantischen Oceaan
naar de Stille Zuidzee in 1922. Dagboek van een botanicus, die niet
alleen naar planten keek. ‘s-Gravenhage, G. Naeff, 1923, 1. impression, pp. xv, 492, 181 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 35
|
||
|
Lotsy, Johannes Paulus: Van den Atlantischen Oceaan
naar de Stille Zuidzee in 1922. Dagboek van een botanicus, die niet
alleen naar planten keek. ‘s-Gravenhage, G. Naeff, 1923, 1. impression, pp. xv, 492, 181 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. Some library-stamps.
€ 30
|
||
|
Lotsy, Johannes Paulus: Van den Atlantischen Oceaan
naar de Stille Zuidzee in 1922. Dagboek van een botanicus, die niet
alleen naar planten keek. ‘s-Gravenhage, G. Naeff, 1930, 2. impression, pp. xv, 492, 181 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 35
|
||
|
Lowe-McConnell, R.H. (editor): Speciation in tropical
environments. London, Academic Press & Linnean Society of London, 1969, pp. [vii], 246, text-illustrations and plates (some in colour), large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, volume 1, nos. 1 & 2. € 35
|
||
|
Maas, Otto: Einführung in die experimentelle
Entwickelungsgeschichte (Entwickelungsmechanik). Wiesbaden, J.F. Bergmann, 1903, pp. xvi, 203, (14, adv.), 135 text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth. € 20
|
||
|
Maes, J.: Le Musée du Congo belge à Tervueren. Guide illustré du visiteur. Anvers [Antwerpen], De Sikkel, [1926], pp. 147, text-illustrations and advertisements, 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers. € 65
|
||
|
Martonne, Emmanuel de: Traité de géographie physique. Paris, A. Colin, 1940, 6. edition, volume 1. Notions génerales, climat, hydrographie, pp. xvi, 1-496; volume 2. Le relief du sol, pp. [iv], 497-1058; - 1932, 5. edition, volume 3. Biogéographie, pp. [iv], 1059-1020; 494 text-illustrations, 65 photo-plates and 2 folding maps in colour; large 8vo, uncut, 3 volumes, wrappers. € 85
|
||
|
Masius, Hermann: Naturstudien. Skizzen aus der
Pflanzen- und Thierwelt. Leipzig, F. Brandstetter, 1852, 1. edition, pp. ix, 159, (2, adv.), 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards. Slight foxing. € 40
|
||
|
Martinet, Johannes Florentius: Katechismus der natuur. Amsterdam, Loveringh & Johannes Allart, 1778-1779, 1. and 2. edition (volume 1, 2. edition), 4 volumes, 1. - 1778, pp. xvi, 424, frontispiece, 5 folding plates and 1 hand-coloured plate; 2. - 1778, pp. [vi], 426, 7 plates (frontispiece, plate 3, [0], 5 and 6 folding, plate 4 coloured); 3. - 1778, pp. [viii], 387, (5, adv.), 10 plates (frontispiece, 5 folding of which 2 hand-coloured); 4. - 1779, pp. [viii], 502, (1), 37, (39, index, etc.), 10 plates (frontispiece, portrait of the author and 6 folding of which 1 hand-coloured); 8vo, uncut, calf-backed marbled boards, spines with raised bands, floral decoration and lettered labels. Added: Vries, J. de: Natuurkundige en ophelderende aanmerkingen over het eerste en tweede [derde en vierde] deel van J.F. Martinet’s Katechismus der natuur. Amsterdam, Joannes van Selm, 1779, 4 parts, pp. xvi, 188, [ii], 198, (2, adv); [vi], 200, [ii], 192; bound in 2 volumes, half calf with sprinkled boards, gilt-ruled spines with lettered labels (top of first volume chipped). Attractive and most complete set. € 1.000
This book met with an enormous success as six Dutch editions are
known. There are also German, English and Malayan versions.* Landwehr 120. |
||
|
Massart, Jean, Raymond Bouillenne, Paul Ledoux et al.:
Une mission biologique belge au Brésil (Août 1922 - Mai 1923). Bruxelles, Imprimerie Médicale et scientifique, 1929-1930, 2 volumes, pp. 67; [iii], 263; frontispiece-portrait, numerous text-illustrations, photo-plates, photo-plate illustrations and (folding-) maps; large 8vo, printed wrappers. Very well preserved set. € 185
Mainly dealing
with the flora of Brazil. The first volume based on a Masart manuscript. The
second volume, dedicated to the memory of Massart, includes articles on the
fauna (pp. 207-261): Notes sur Phloca paradoxa …, Liste des reptiles
et batraciens …, Liste des arachnides …, Notes sur le genre
Massartella …, Psychologie de la guêpe cartonnière …* Stafleu & Cowan III p. 358. |
||
|
Massingham, H.J.: An Englishman’s year. London, Collins, 1948, pp. 317, photo-plates, 8vo, cloth.
€ 20
|
||
|
Maxwell, Herbert: Memories of the months. London, E. Arnold, 1. series, 1908, 6. impression, pp. xii, 242, 16 (adv.), frontispiece and 6 plates; 2. series, 1912, 4. impression, pp. xv, 296, 24 (adv.), frontispiece and 4 plates; 3. series, 1903, 2. impression, pp. xi, 290, 16 (adv.), frontispiece and 5 plates; 4. series, 1907, pp. xii, 319, 24 (adv.), frontispiece and 5 plates; 5. series, 1909, pp. xi, 204, 16 (adv.), frontispiece and 5 plates; 5 volumes, 8vo, unopened, cloth.
€ 70
Various topics of country life are discoursed upon, and
separated under the months in which they assume most prominence. "...
Sir Herbert Maxwell goes out to meet Nature on the moor and loch, in
garden and forest, and writes of what he sees and feels. ..." (from
advertisement). Excellent set with fine photogravure plates with flimsies. |
||
|
Meijer, W. & R.J. de Wit (editors): Kortenhoef. Een
veldbiologische studie van een Hollands verlandingsgebied. Amsterdam, Commissie voor de Vecht en het Oostelijk en Westelijk Plassengebied, 1955, pp. 128, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, 4to, cloth-backed boards.
€ 30
|
||
|
Meijere, J.C.H. de: Inleiding tot de kennis van de
Nederlandsche tweevleugelige insecten (Diptera). Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, 1944, pp. 72, text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated wrappers.
€ 20
|
||
|
Milne, Lorus & Margery: The arena of life. The dynamics
of ecology. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1972, 1. edition, pp. 352, numerous text-illustrations, 4to, illustrated boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
|
||
|
Ministerie van Verkeer en Waterstaat: Jaarboek Monitoring Rijkswateren
1998. Kengetallen. Kroniek. Presentator. Den Haag, Rijksinstituut voot Kust en Zee/RIKZ & Rijksinstituut voor Integraal Zoetwaterbeheer en Afvalwaterbehandeling/RIZA, (1998), Kengetallen, pp. 245, numerous text-illustrations in colour, oblong 4to, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers [&] Kroniek, pp. 64, numerous text-illustrations in colour, oblong 4to, cloth-backed illustrated boards [&] Presentator cd-rom, together in slip-case. Well designed and illustrated production about the biology and water in the Netherlands. Canceled library stamps, etc. € 40
|
||
|
Mol, W.E. de: Samen de natuur in. Amsterdam, J. van Campen, (1921), pp. 211, (8), text-illustrations, small 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 30
|
||
|
Mol, W.E. de: Samen de natuur in. Amsterdam, C. Hafkamp, 1947, pp. 144, text-illustrations and photo-plates, 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust-jacket (worn).
€ 30
|
||
|
Moorehead, Alan: Darwin en de Beagle. Een scheepsreis
naar de oertijd. Amsterdam, Perscombinatie, 1970, pp. 279, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), small 4to, pictorial cloth, dust-jacket. € 25
| ||
|
Moorehead, Alan: Darwin and the Beagle. Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1971, new edition, pp. 280, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour and full-page), small 4to, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 25
|
||
|
Molisch, Hans: Als Naturforscher in Indien. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1930, pp. xii, 276, portrait-frontispiece and 114 text-illustrations, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Fine copy.
€ 50
* Stafleu & Cowan 6208. |
||
|
natuurwetenschap - Van vonk tot vlam. 100 jaar natuurwetenschap in
Nederland. Het Nederlands Natuur- en Geneeskundig Congres 1887-1987.
Handelingen van het 58e congres 14 november 1987 te Amsterdam. Amsterdam, Rodopi, 1989, pp. 172, text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated boards.
€ 30
|
||
|
Moritzi, Alexander:
Réflexions sur l’espèce en histoire naturelle. (Soleure, Fr. Vogelsang-Graff, 1842), Berlin, W. Junk, 1910, pp. [ii*], xi (introduction by H. Potonié), 3-110, small 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Fine copy of this facsimile edition.
€
40
* Cf. Pritzel 6468; Stafleu & Cowan 6337. |
||
|
Nederlandsche Heidemaatschappij
-
De Nederlandsche Heidemaatschappij en natuurschoon. Arnhem, Nederlandsche Heidemaatschappij, [ca. 1950], pp. [v], 29 fine photo-plates with captions, oblong folio, stiff wrappers with gilt medal.
€ 30
|
||
|
Nelson, Gideon E. et al.: Fundamental concepts of
biology. New York, etc., J. Wiley, 1967, 2. impr., pp. x, 331, text-illustrations, small 4to, illustrated cloth.
€ 20
|
||
|
Omasreiter, Ria: Naturwissenschaft und Literaturkritik im
England des 18. Jahrhunderts. Nürnberg, Hans Carl, 1971, pp. [vii], 190, 8vo, printed wrappers. Erlanger Beiträge zur Sprach- und Kunstwissenschaft. Fine copy.
€ 25
| ||
|
Newcomb, Simon & Frank E. Ross: Investigation of
inequalities in the motion of the moon produced by the action of the planets. Washington, Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1907, pp. viii, 160, large 4to, printed stiff wrappers (upper part spine missing). Well preserved copy. €
40
|
||
|
Nijland, E.: Schetsen uit Insulinde. Utrecht, C.H.E. Breijer, 1893, pp. vii, 411, 41 plates, 8vo, embossed cloth. Some foxing and small imperfections.
€ 35
|
||
|
Ongeval, C. van: Praelectiones in geographiam biblicam
et antiquitates hebraicas. Gandae [Gent], A. Siffer, 1900, pp. viii, 140, text-illustrations and folding map, large 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards (spine-ends rubbed). Partly dealing with natural history. Library stamp on title-page.
€ 40
|
||
|
Oordt, G.J. van - G.J. van Oordt. His contributions to
science. Essays presented to G.J. van Oordt on the occasion of his
retirement of the chair of General zoology and endocrinology in the
University of Utrecht. Edited by his co-workers of the Zoological
laboratory at Utrecht. Arnhem, G.W. van der Wiel, 1962, pp. 111, text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 30
|
||
|
Pilon, H.: In boeiende sfeer. Natuurvertelboek voor
de onderwijzer. Met illustraties van O. Verhagen. Den Haag, G.B. van Goor, 1930, pp. 391, text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, nicely decorated wrappers.
€ 25
|
||
|
Portielje, A.F.J.: Mijn aquarium.
Te illustreeren met Verkade’s plaatjes naar teekeningen van Jac.J. Koeman. Zaandam, Verkade, 1925, pp. 103, text-illustrations and mounted colour-plates, 4to, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards (slightly rubbed). Scrap-book.
€ 20
|
||
|
Portielje, A.F.J. et al.: Zeewater-aquarium en
terrarium. Te illustreren met Verkade’s plaatjes. Bandversiering,
zwart-wit teekeningen en plaatjes van Jac.J. Koeman. Zaandam, Verkade, 1930, pp. 105, text-illustrations and mounted colour-plates, 4to, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards. Scrap-book. Slight foxing, but a nice copy.
€ 35
|
||
|
Potonié, Henry: Naturphilosophische Plaudereien. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1913, pp. v, 194, small 8vo, limp cloth.
€ 35
|
||
| <BACK NEXT> A-E | F-P | R-Z |