Reusch, F. Henri: La bible et la nature. Leçons sur l’histoire biblique de la création dans ses rapports avec les sciences naturelles.   Natural history  R-Z
Nature, zoology, science, various subjects ...
Reusch, F. Henri: La bible et la nature. Leçons sur l’histoire biblique de la création dans ses rapports avec les sciences naturelles.
<BACK  NEXT>  A-E  |  F-P  |  R-Z  
 
 
Rensch, Bernhard: Neuere Probleme der Abstammungslehre. Die transspezifische Evolution.
Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke, 1947, pp. vii, 407, 102 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed boards.
€ 30
 
 
Reusch, F. Henri: La bible et la nature. Leçons sur l’histoire biblique de la création dans ses rapports avec les sciences naturelles. Ouvrage publié en Allemagne avec l’approbation de l’autorité ecclésiastique et traduit de l’allemand sur la deuxième édition avec l’autorisation de l’auteur par l’abbé Xavier Hertel.
Paris, Gaume et J. Duprey, 1867, pp. xi, 614, 8vo gilt-decorated calf spine with marbled boards. Faint library stamp on half-title. Slight foxing in places. Nice copy.
€ 100
  11751.Reusch-1.jpg (23319 bytes)
R.I.V.O.N.: Vegetatie en fauna van Goeree. Een biologische inventarisatie van de Kop van Goeree door het Rijksinstituut voor Veldbiologisch Onderzoek ten behoeve van het Natuurbehoud (R.I.V.O.N.).
's-Gravenhage, Stichting Natuurmonument De Beer, (1961), pp. 128, text-illustrations, photo-plates and enclosed folding tables, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Reprint Jaarboek 1961 van het Wetenschappelijk Genootschap voor Goeree en Overflakkee.
€ 20
   
Roderkerk, E.C.M.: Recreatie, recreatieverzorging en natuurbescherming in de Kennemerduinen. (Recreation, recreation-planning and nature-protection in the Kennemerduinen.)
Delft, Hoogland en Waltman, 1961, pp. 224, theses, text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis Landbouwhogeschool, Wageningen.
€ 25
   
Saget, Hunert: Ontologie et biologie.
Leuven, etc., Nauwelaerts, 1976, pp. viii, 250, (1), large 8vo, stiff wrappers.
€ 20
 
 
Saysse-Tobiczyk, Kazimierz: Zauber der hohen Tatra.
Warszawa, Sport i Turystyka, 1956, pp. 227, (1), numerous photo-illustrations in text, folio, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 35
   
Schrepfer, Hans: Finnland. Natur, Mensch, Landschaft.
Freiburg im Breisgau, Herder, 1929, pp. ]vi], 143, 28 photo-plate illustrations and 10 plate-illustrations (mainly maps), 8vo, decorated wrappers. Probably one map missing.
€ 25
   
science - Livre blanc. Apport scientifique de la Belgique au développement de l’Afrique centrale. II. Sciences naturelles et médicales.
Bruxelles, Académie royale des Sciences d’Outre-Mer, 1962, pp. [i], 210-956, xvi, large 8vo, stiff wrappers.
€ 30
   
Sebrechts, Jan: Beginselen van Mendelisme.
Brecht, L. Braeckmans, 1928, pp. 234, 8vo, uncut, wrappers. Library stamps and numerals.
€ 20
   
Serrurier, Lindor: De pionier. Handleiding voor het verzamelen en waarnemen op natuurkundig gebied, inzonderheid in tropische gewesten.
Leiden, De Breuk & Smits, 1891, 1. edition, pp. [iii], 179, 20 text-illustrations and celestial folding map, small 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth. Dedication.
€ 60
* Stafleu & Cowan 11.747.
   
Sharp, Lester W.: Fundamentals of cytology.
New York & London, McGraw-Hill, 1943, 1. edition, 4. impression, 1943, pp. x, 270, 176 text-illustrations, 8vo, gilt cloth.
€ 20
 
 
Sirks, M.J.: Handboek der algemeene erfelijkheidsleer.
‘s-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1933, 2. edition, pp. xi, 603, 8 colour-plates and 196 text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 40
   
Sirks, M.J.: Handboek der algemeene erfelijkheidsleer.
‘s-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1922, 1. edition, pp. x, 494, 5 colour-plates and 127 text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 35
   
Skaife, S.H.: The study of ants.
London, Longmans, 1961, pp. vi, 174, text-illustrations (line-drawings), 8vo, wrappers.
€ 25
   
Sleen, W.G.N. van der (editor): Natuur en vernuft. Verrassende uitkomsten van des menschen speurzin en vindingrijkheid.
Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1930, new edition, 2 parts in 1 volume, pp. [iii], 344; [i], 344; numerous text-illustrations and plates (some in colour), 4to, illustrated cloth.
€ 60
   
Smith, Malcolm: The British amphibians & reptiles.
London, Collins, 1951, 1. edition, pp. xiv, 318, (4, adv.), text-illustrations and plates (partly in colour), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. The naturalist. One plate repaired with cellotape, otherwise a fine copy.
€ 30
   
Stahn, Ludwig: Im Kreislauf des Jahres. Bilder aus dem Naturleben.
Berlin, Allgemeiner Verein für Deutsche Literatur, 1910, pp. [vii], 296, (8, adv.), 7 plates, 8vo, uncut, colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
   
Stoppelaar, R.J. de, Jan P. Strijbos & A.B. Wigman: Een jaar natuurleven. Lente. Zomer. Herft. [&] Winter.
Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, (1936), 2. edition, 4 volumes, pp. 192; 192; 192: 192; numerous photo-plate illustrations, 4to, uncut, decorated cloth. Well preserved set.
€ 50
 
 
Strijbos, Jan P.: Waar de stilte spreekt. Natuurleven van Holland’s blanke stranden en blonde duinen. Geïllustreerd door S. Kuperus. Met een inleiding van dr. Jac.P. Thijsse.
Amsterdam, H.J.W. Becht, [n.d.], pp. [iii], 211, (1, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, gilt-illustrated cloth.
€ 20
   
Swanson, Carl P.: Cytology and cytogenetics.
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1960, 3. impression, pp. x, 596, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
   
Täuber, Hugo: Die Bakterien und Kleintiere des Süßwassers.
Stuttgart, K.G. Lutz, 1909, pp. 64, (6), 12 chromolithographed plates, 8vo, cloth. Cancelled library stamp and numerals.
€ 25
   
Thienemann, August: Die Binnengewässer in Natur und Kultur. Eine Einführung in die theoretische und angewandte Limnologie.
Berlin, Springer, 1955, pp. viii, 156, 50 text-illustrations, small 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. Verständliche Wissenschaft.
€ 20
   
Thijsse, Jacobus Pieter: De levende natuur. Het levenswerk van dr. Jac.P. Thijsse weerspiegeld in een bloemlezing.
Amsterdam, Ploegsma, 1947, 1. impression, pp. 332, portrait-frontispiece, text-illustrations and photo-plates, large 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 25
   
Thijsse, Jacobus Pieter: De levende natuur. Het levenswerk van dr. Jac.P. Thijsse weerspiegeld in een bloemlezing.
Amsterdam, Ploegsma, 1947, 1. impression, pp. 332, portrait-frontispiece, text-illustrations and photo-plates, large 8vo, gilt-illustrated cloth.
€ 30
   
Thijsse, Jacobus Pieter: Onze duinen.
Amsterdam, Allert de Lange, 1943, 1. edition, pp. 85, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, small 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards, dust-jacket. Heemschutserie.
€ 25
   
Thijsse, Jacobus Pieter: Texel. Te illustreren met Verkade’s plaatjes, naar teekeningen van L.W.R. Wenckebach, C. Rol, J. Voerman jr en Sam van Beek. Samenstelling van het album door Jac.J. Koeman. Bandversiering en teekeningen in den tekst van C. Rol. Plaatjes in offsetdruk van L. van Leer & Co. Druk- en bindwerk van Blikman & Sartorius.
Zaandam, Verkade, 1927, pp. [i], 96, text-illustrations and mounted colour-plates, 4to, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards. Scrap-book. Nice copy.
€ 35
   
Tiemann, F. & A. Gärtner: Die chemische und mikroskopisch-bakteriologische Untersuchung des Wassers. Zum Gebrauche für Chemiker, Ärzte, Medicinalbeamte, Pharmaceuten, Fabrikanten und Techniker. Zugleich als dritte vollständig umgearbeitete Auflage von Kubel-Tiemann’s Anleitung zur Untersuchung von Wasser, welches zu gewerblichen und häuslichen Zwecken sowie als Trinkwasser benutzt werden soll.
Braunschweig, Friedrich Vieweg, 1889, pp. xxxii, 705, (1), folding table, wood-engraved text-illustrations and chromolithographed plates, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and gilt-decorated spine. Library stamp on title-page and foxing, but a nice copy.
€ 75
   
Toman, Jan & Jiri Felix: A field guide in color to plants and animals.
London, Octopus Books, 1974, pp. 419, numerous fine text-illustrations by Kvetoslav Hisek (mostly full-page with several figures), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Uexküll, Thure von: Der Mensch und die Natur. Grundzüge einer Naturphilosophie.
Bern, Francke, 1953, pp. 270, small 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Sammlung Dalp.
€ 20
   
Uit den Boogaart, Pieter: Portret van de Maas.
Zutphen, Terra, [ca. 1982], pp. 144, photo-illustrations by Con Mönnich (partly in colour), square 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Venema, H.J. (editor): Bijdragen over veldbiologie, natuurbeheer en landschap in het Drentse district. Papers on field biology, nature preservation and the landscape of the Drenthian district.
Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1968, pp. 196, text-illustrations, large 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers. Mededelingen van de Botanische tuinen en het Belmonte arboretum der Landbouwhogeschool te Wageningen. Wijster-nummer.
€ 20
   
Vereeniging tot Behoud van Natuurmonumenten in Nederland: Vijftig jaar natuurbescherming in Nederland. Gedenkboek uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het gouden jubileum Gedenkboek uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het gouden jubileum van de Vereniging tot Behoud van Natuurmonumenten in Nederland.
Amsterdam, Vereeniging tot Behoud van Natuurmonumenten in Nederland, 1956, 1. impression, pp. 272, 244 text-illustrations (mostly photos), 4to, gilt-illustrated cloth.
€ 25
   
Vereniging tot Behoud van Natuurmonumenten in Nederland: Vijftig jaar natuurbescherming in Nederland. Gedenkboek uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het gouden jubileum van de Vereniging tot Behoud van Natuurmonumenten in Nederland.
Amsterdam, 1956, 1. impression, pp. 272, 244 text-illustrations (mostly photos), 4to, gilt-illustrated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
   
Vereeniging tot Behoud van Natuurmonumenten in Nederland: Vijftig jaar natuurbescherming in Nederland. Gedenkboek uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het gouden jubileum Gedenkboek uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het gouden jubileum van de Vereniging tot Behoud van Natuurmonumenten in Nederland.
Amsterdam, Vereeniging tot Behoud van Natuurmonumenten in Nederland, 1956, 2. impression, pp. 272, 244 text-illustrations (mostly photos), 4to, gilt-illustrated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Vereeniging tot Behoud van Natuurmonumenten in Nederland: Vereeniging tot behoud van Natuurmonumenten in Nederland 1914-1915.
Amsterdam, (1914), pp. 12 & inserted text-leaf, photo-plates, 8vo, wrappers.
€ 20
   
Verhey, C.J. (editor), P. Heyligers, T. Lebret & I.S. Zonneveld: De Biesbosch. Land van het levende water.
Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, 1961, pp. 255, numerous text-illustrations and folding map, 4to, cloth. Bibliotheek van de Koninklijke Nederlandse Natuurhistorische Vereniging.
€ 20
   
Vilmorin, Philippe de (editor): IVe Conférence internationale de génétique Paris, 1911. Comtes rendus et rapports.
Paris, Masson, 1913, pp. x, 571, text-illustrations and colour-plates, 4to, cloth-backed marbled boards with mounted illustrated front wrapper. Soiled ex-library copy. Marginally waterstained.
€ 50
* Stafleu & Cowan VI p. 746.
 
 
Vries, Hugo de: Afstammings- en mutatie-leer.
Baarn, Hollandia-drukkerij, 1907, pp. 36, small 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Levensvragen.
€ 30
   
Vries, Hugo de: Darwin’s bezoek aan de Galapagos-eilanden. [&]
Hubrecht, A.A.W.:
Darwin en de afstamming van den mensch. Charles Darwin ter herinnering aan 24 November 1859.
[n.p.], 1909, pp. 28, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Reprint De Gids.
€ 30
   
Vries, Hugo de: Die Pflanzen und Thiere in den dunklen Räumen der Rotterdamer Wasserleitung. Bericht über die biologischen Untersuchungen der Crenothrix-Commission zu Rotterdam, vom Jahre 1887.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1890, pp. [iii], 73, (1), (2, adv.), 5 text-illustrations and 1 plate, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Rare.
€ 65
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.375.
   
Vries, Hugo de: Het Yellowstone-park. [&] Experimenteele evolutie.
Amsterdam, G. Schreuders, (ca. 1904), pp. 203, (3, adv.), 4 photo-plates, 2 works in 1 volume, small 8vo, decorated cloth. Wereldbibliotheek.
€ 45
   
Vries, Hugo de: Van amoebe tot mensch. Laatste les aan de Universiteit van Amsterdam op 13 Juni 1918 gegeven.
Utrecht, A. Oosthoek, 1918, pp. 18, fine portrait, large 8vo, stiff wrappers.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan VI p. 788: Farewell address on retirement.
   
Waddenzee. Natuurgebied van Nederland, Duitsland en Denemarken.
Harlingen & ‘s-Graveland, Landelijke Ver. tot Behoud van de Waddenzee & Ver. tot Behoud van Natuurmonumenten in Nederland, 1976, pp. 368, 425 text-illustrations in colour and 3 enclosed aerial folding maps, large 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 35
   
Wagstaffe, Reginald & J. Havelock Fidler: The preservation of natural history specimens. Volume one Invertebrates.
London, H.F. G. Witherby, 1957, 2. impression, pp. xiii, 205, 139 text-illustrations, 4to, gilt-lettered embossed cloth. Library stamp on endpaper. Fine copy.
€ 50
 
 
Wallace, Alfred Russel: Het Maleise eilandenrijk.
Amsterdam & Antwerpen, Atlas, 1996, pp. 675, text-illustrations and map, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
 
 
W(auters), A.-J.: Kijkjes in Kongoland.
Brussel, Lebègue, 1911, pp. 145, numerous text-illustrations, 4to, richly colour-illustrated and gilt boards (spine-ends worn). Children's book. Paper slightly browned.
€ 35
   
Weizsäcker, Viktor von: Natur und Geist. Erinnerungen eines Arztes.
Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1954, pp. 245, (2, adv.), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Wiebach, Fritz: Untersuchungen an Süsswasser-Bryozoen aus Zentralafrika.
Tervuren, Koninklijke Museum voor Midden-Afrika/Musée royal de l’Afrique Centrale, 1964, pp. [v], 42, text-illustrations and12 plates with text, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Annalen …
€ 25
 
 
Williams-Ellis, Clough (editor): Britain and the beast.
London, J.M. Dent, 1937, pp. xx, 332, text-illustrations and photo-plates, 8vo, cloth.
€ 20
   
Willis, John Christopher: Age and area. A study in geographical distribution and origin of species.
(Cambridge, 1922), Vaals, A. Asher, 1970, reprint, pp. x, 259, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
   
Wilson, Wilfred J., Theodore Friedmann et al.: Biology. An appreciation of life.
Del Mar, CRM Books, 1972, pp. x, 374, numerous text-illustrations (mostly in colour), 4to, illustrated boards.
€ 20
   
Wimmer, J.: Geschichte des deutschen Bodens mit seinem Pflanzen- und Tierleben von der keltisch-römischen Urzeit bis zur Gegenwart. Historisch-geographische Darstellungen.
Halle a.S., Buchhandlung des Waisenhauses, 1905, pp. viii, 476, (4, adv.), half cloth with marbled boards.
€ 55
   
Witte, Heinrich: Voorjaarsgroen en najaarsbruin.
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1876, pp. [vii], 420, 8vo, plain wrappers with mounted front wrapper. Ex-library copy with faint stamp on title-page.
€ 25
Chapters on various subjects: Een pelgrimage in België, In de schaduw, Een Siebold-monument, etc.
   
Wurm, W.: Waldgeheimnisse.
Stuttgart, C. Krabbe, 1895, 2. edition, pp. xvi, 232, text-illustrations by Ch. Votteler, small 8vo, finely colour-illustrated cloth-backed boards. Nice copy.
€ 35
   
Zandstra, Evert (editor): Het Princehof.
Amsterdam, Het Hollandsche Uitgevershuis, 1948, pp. 260, map, a few text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, 4to, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
With contributions of G.A. Brouwer, D. Dijkstra, N. Ottema, D.T.E. van der Ploeg, H.K. Schippers, P. Sipma, J. Vlieger and M. Wiegersma on the natural history of the peat-district in the northern part of the Netherlands.
   
Zinderen Bakker, E.M. van: De West-Nederlandsche veenplassen. Een geologische, historische en biologische landschapsbeschrijving van het water- en moerasland.
Amsterdam, A. de Lange, 1947, pp. 136, photo-plates and text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Heemschut bibliotheek.
€ 30
   
Zinderen Bakker, E.M. van: Het Naardermeer. Een geologische, historische en botanische landschapsbeschrijving van Nederlands oudste natuurmonument. Met een voorwoord van dr. Jac.P. Thijsse.
Amsterdam, Allert de Lange, 1942, pp. 256, plates and text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 30
 
 
<BACK  NEXT>  A-E  |  F-P  |  R-Z