| <BACK NEXT> A-D | E-Q | R-Z | ||
|
Aalsmeer -
Vereeniging tot oprichting en instandhouding van den Proeftuin
te Aalsmeer: Verslag van den Proeftuin over 1913. - Jaarverslag van de
Vereniging de Proeftuin te Aalsmeer 1948. [&] Plantenlijst van den Proeftuin te Aalsmeer 1915. Aalsmeer, 1913-1915, 1915, 1917, 1920-1922, 1924-1939/1940-1948, 33 volumes, 8vo, printed wrappers. Imperfections: library labels, stamps, etc. € 100
| ||
|
Aden, P. et al.: The Hosta book. London, Christopher Helm & Portland, Timber Press, 1988, 1. edition, pp. 133, numerous text-illustrations (mostly in colour), 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
| ||
|
Allwood, Montage C.: Carnations and all dianthus. London, Lood, (1935), 2. edition, pp. xxiv, 215, colour-frontispiece and 156 photo-plate illustrations, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. Free front endpaper missing. € 25
|
||
|
Allwood, Montagu: Carnations for every garden and
greenhouse. London, etc., Country Life, 1926, 1. edition, pp. xvi, 139, colour-frontispiece and 99 plain photo-plate illustrations, small 4to, cloth. Nice copy with only slight marginal foxing. € 35
|
||
|
Allwood, Montagu C.: Carnations for everyman. London, The Garden Book Club, (1950, 4. edition), pp. xii, 143, photo-plate illustrations, small 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
|
||
|
Arnoldo, Fr.M. (A.N. Broeders): Gekweekte en nuttige planten
van de Nederlandse Antillen. Curaçao, Natuurwetenschappelijke Werkgroep Nederlandse Antillen, 1954, 1. edition, pp. [vii], 149, 63 photo-plates with 225 figures, 4to, gilt-illustrated cloth. € 40
|
||
|
Arnoldo, Fr.M. (A.N. Broeders): Gekweekte en nuttige planten
van de Nederlandse Antillen. Curaçao, Natuurwetenschappelijke Werkgroep Nederlandse Antillen, 1954, 1. edition, pp. [vii], 149, 63 photo-plates with 225 figures, 4to, gilt-illustrated cloth. Canceled library stamp. € 35
|
||
|
Arnoldo, Fr.M. (A.N. Broeders): Gekweekte en nuttige
planten van de Nederlandse Antillen. Curaçao, Natuurwetenschappelijke Werkgroep Nederlandse Antillen, 1971, 2. edition, pp. [iv], 279, text-illustrations and 67 photo-plates with 245 figures, 4to, cloth.
€ 65
|
||
|
Bailey, Steven: Growing perpetual-flowering carnations. London, The Garden Book Club, 1962, 2. edition, pp. x, 134, text-illustrations and plates, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
|
||
|
Bal, J.: Vaste planten. Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1933, pp. 72, 48 text-illustrations (photos), 8vo, finely colour-decorated stiff wrappers in Art Déco-style. Een reeks voor liefhebberijen.
€ 30
|
||
|
Bawden, Harold & Joan: Woodland plants and
sun-lovers. London, The Garden Book Club, 1971, pp. 180, photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
|
||
|
Berge, Hermann: Pflanzenphysiognomie. Besprechung
der landschaftlich wichtigen Gewächse. Berlin, Wiegandt, Hempel & Parey, 1880, pp. xii, 288, 328 fine wood-engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards, gilt-lettered and ruled decorated spine. Slight foxing in a few places, but a fine copy.
€ 110
* Jackson p. 487; Stafleu & Cowan 20.909.
|
||
|
Bergmans, John: Rotsplanten in kleine tuinen. Amsterdam, Kosmos & Assen, W. van Gorcum, [ca. 1920], pp. 64, (8, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen. € 25
|
||
|
Bergmans, John: Rotsplanten in kleine tuinen. Amsterdam, Kosmos, [ca. 1925], pp. 64, (8, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen. € 25
| ||
|
Bergmans, John: Vaste planten en rotsheesters. Haarlem, Loosjes, 1924, 1. edition, pp. 711, photo-plates and text-illustrations (photos), 4to, illustrated green cloth. As usual signed by the author. Fine copy of this standard work. € 80
|
||
|
Bergmans, John: Vaste planten en rotsheesters. Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1933, 1. edition, 2. issue, pp. 711, frontispiece, text-illustrations and photo-plates, large 4to, cloth. Reprint of the 1. edition of 1924 on large paper. The pagination is not correct because in this issue the 2. leaf with the signature of the author has been omitted. € 80
|
||
|
Bergmans, John: Vaste planten en rotsheesters. Tegelen, J.H. Faassens-Hekkens, 1939, 2. (last most augmented) edition, pp. 978, (2, adv.), text-illustrations (photos and some line-drawings), 4to, gilt-lettered red buckram. Standard work. € 100
|
||
|
Bergmans, John: Vaste planten en rotsheesters Tegelen, J.H. Faassens-Hekkens, 1939, 2. (last most augmented) edition, pp. 978, (2, adv.), text-illustrations (photos and some line-drawings), 4to, gilt-lettered red buckram. Standard work. Cancelled library stamps. € 75
|
||
|
Betten, Robert: Praktische Blumenzucht und Blumenpflege im Zimmer. Frankfurt an der Oder, Trowitzsch, 1928, 10. edition by Martin Stamm, pp. [viii], 330, (2, adv.), 285 text-illustrations and 6 colour-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards. € 35
|
||
|
Betten, Robert: Unsere Blumen am Fenster. Anweisung
zur Zimmerblumenzucht und Pflege. Frankfurt an der Oder, Trowitzsch, (1895), 2. edition, pp. vi, 276, 115 nice engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, finely gilt- and silver-decorated cloth. Fine book-plate.
€ 110
|
![]() |
|
|
Bleeker, G.: Geïllustreerd handboek over bloemisterij ten
dienste van vakman en liefhebber zoowel als van het onderwijs. Velp, P. van Belkum, (1927), 4. edition, pp. iv, 530, 359 text-illustrations, 8vo, embossed cloth. Nice copy. € 55
|
||
|
Bleeker, G.: Geïllustreerd handboek over bloemisterij,
ten dienste van vakman en liefhebber zoowel als van het onderwijs. Velp, P. van Belkum, (1918), 3. edition, pp. iv, 460, 309 text-illustrations [bound with:] Het vervroegen en verlaten van kruid- en heesterachtige gewassen. Supplement ... Zutphen, (1920), 1. edition, pp. [iii], 91, 68 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards (slightly rubbed). A bit soiled. € 45
|
||
|
Bleeker, G.: Geïllustreerd handboek over bloemisterij,
ten dienste van vakman en liefhebber zoowel als van het onderwijs. Zutphen, P. van Belkum, (1909), 2. edition, pp. viii, 400, 260 text-illustrations, 8vo, embossed cloth (slightly rubbed). € 45
|
||
|
Bleeker, G.: Geïllustreerd handboek over bloemisterij,
ten dienste van vakman en liefhebber zoowel als van het onderwijs. Velp, P. van Belkum, (1918), 3. edition, pp. iv, 460, 309 text-illustrations [bound with:] Het vervroegen en verlaten van kruid- en heesterachtige gewassen. Supplement ... Zutphen, (1920), 1. edition, pp. [iii], 91, 68 text-illustrations, 8vo, embossed cloth. Some underlinings. € 55
|
||
|
Bleeker, G.: Geïllustreerd handboek over bloemisterij,
ten dienste van vakman en liefhebber zoowel als van het onderwijs. Velp, P. van Belkum, (1918), 3. edition, pp. iv, 460, 309 text-illustrations, 8vo, embossed cloth. € 55
|
||
|
Bleeker, S.: Geïllustreerd handboek over bloemisterij,
ten dienste van vakman en liefhebber zoowel als van het onderwijs. Velp, P. van Belkum, (1918), 3. edition, pp. iv, 460, 309 text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated cloth-backed boards (library binding). Unobtrusive stamps on title-page. € 30 |
||
|
bloemwerk -
Nederlandsch bloemwerk. Door een gezelschap van
geleerden. (Amsterdam, J.B. Elwe, 1794), Rotterdam, A.J. Ollefers & Schiedam, Interbook, 1979, pp. [vi], 128, (3), 54 colour-plates, small 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. Facsimile of an early and finely illustrated flower book. € 55
* Cf. Dunthorne 215; Nissen BBI 2219; Great flower books p. 47; Hunt
733. |
||
|
bloemwerk - Nederlandsch bloemwerk.
Door een gezelschap van geleerden. (Amsterdam, J.B. Elwe, 1794), Rotterdam, A.J. Ollefers & Schiedam, Interbook, 1979, pp. [vi], 128, (3), 54 colour-plates, small 4to, half morocco with marbled boards. Facsimile of an early and finely illustrated flower book. Finely bound copy. € 75
* Cf. Dunthorne 215; Nissen BBI 2219; Great flower
books p. 47; Hunt 733.
|
||
|
Boddy, Frederick A.: Foliage plants. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1973, pp. 213, photo-illustrations, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 20
|
||
|
Böhm, C.: Unsere Steingarten und seine Blumen. Anlage,
Bepflanzung, Pflege. Stuttgart, Kosmos, 1970, pp. 233, full-page colour-illustrations after water-colours, small 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 20
|
||
|
Böhmig, Franz: Die wichtigsten Schnittblumen. Radebeul, Neumann, 1957, pp. 496, numerous text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 35
|
||
|
Boeschoten, G.J.: Hoe kweek ik chrysanten? Handleiding
tot het kweeken van groot- en kleinbloemige Chrysanthemum indicum,
Chrysanthemum frutescens, Chrysanthemum maximum en de éénjarige
zaad-chrysanten, voor liefhebber en vakman. Met een voorwoord van J.F.Ch.
Dix. Amsterdam, Kosmos & Assen, Willem van Gorcum, (1923), 1. edition, pp. 56, (8, adv.), 31 text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen. € 30
|
||
|
Boeschoten, G.J.: Hoe kweek ik chrysanten? Handleiding
tot het kweeken van groot- en kleinbloemige Chrysanthemum indicum,
Chrysanthemum frutescens, Chrysanthemum maximum en de éénjarige
zaad-chrysanten, voor liefhebber en vakman. Met een voorwoord van J.F.Ch.
Dix. Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1929), 2. edition, pp. 56, (8, adv.), 28 text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen.
€ 30
|
||
|
Boom, Boudewijn Karel: Beknopt systematisch overzicht van de
winterharde siergewassen. (Boskoop, 1948), revised by E.E. Harmsen, pp. 101, small folio, stiff wrappers. Printed typescript. Annotations. € 25
|
||
|
Boom, Boudewijn Karel & J.D. Ruys: Flora der gekweekte,
kruidachtige gewassen. Handleiding bij het bepalen van de in Nederland
voorkomende soorten en variëteiten van gekweekte, winterharde vaste planten,
twee- en eenjarige kruiden alsmede bol- en knolgewassen. Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1950, 1. edition, pp. 450, 8vo, decorated cloth. Flora der cultuurgewassen van Nederland. Cellotape remains on endpapers. € 30
* Cf. Stafleu &
Cowan 22.081.
|
||
|
Boom, Boudewijn Karel & J.D. Ruys: Flora der gekweekte,
kruidachtige gewassen. Handleiding bij het bepalen van de in Nederland
voorkomende soorten en variëteiten van gekweekte, winterharde vaste planten,
twee- en eenjarige kruiden alsmede bol- en knolgewassen. Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1950, 1. edition, pp. 450, 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. Flora der cultuurgewassen van Nederland. Library stamps. € 35
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan
22.081.
|
||
|
Boom, Boudewijn Karel: Flora van kamer- en kasplanten.
Geïllustreerde handleiding bij het bepalen van de in Nederland voorkomende
soorten, variëteiten en cultuurvariëteiten van kamer- en kasplanten.
Geïllustreerd door J. Baër (tekeningen) J. van Bennekom, e.a. (foto’s). Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1968, only edition, pp. 386, 79 full-page drawings with details and 250 photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Flora der cultuurgewassen van Nederland. € 65
|
||
|
Bos, H.: De bloemgewassen. Assen, Floralia, 1920, pp. [iii], 220, 121 text-illustrations and 3 colour-plates, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Tuinbouwplantkunde. Paper slightly browned. € 20
|
||
|
Brandaris, F.J.H.: Kamerplanten en balkonversiering. Amsterdam, Engelhard, Van Embden, [ca. 1910], pp. (2, adv.), [vii], 146, (2, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth. € 30
|
||
|
Brickell, Christopher & Fay Sharman: Pflanzenschätze aus
alten Gärten. Vergessene und bedrohte Gartenpflanzen. Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1988, pp. 290, (1, adv.), 86 text-illustrations and 80 colour-plate illustrations, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 35
|
||
|
Brickell, Christopher (editor): The Royal Horticultural
Society gardeners’ encyclopedia of plants and flowers. London, Dorling Kindersley, 1989, 1. edition, pp. 608, numerous text-illustrations (4000 colour-photos, etc.), large 4to, boards (slightly rubbed), dust-jacket. € 40
|
||
|
Bruggeman, Louis: Indisch tuinboek. Amsterdam, De Spieghel, 1939, 1. edition, pp. 314, (2, adv.), 292 colour-plate illustrations by Ojong Soerjadi, 4to, cloth (slightly browned and with tiny wormholes). € 40
|
||
|
Buchoz, Pierre Joseph: Catalogue latin et français. De
tous les arbres, arbustes et plantes vivaces que l’on peut cultiver dans
la France en pleine terre, dans les orangeries et serres chaudes. Paris, l’auteur, Louis, Pernier, Coursier, Meurant, an VII [1798/1799], 3. edition, pp. [iii], 212, small 8vo, uncut, modern cloth. Very well preserved copy.
€ 180
*
Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 890, 893 & 894 and Henrey 531-533 for London
editions. This edition not mentioned by Pritzel and Stafleu & Cowan TL2.
|
||
|
Budde, J.K.: Kamerplanten. Hare cultuur en
verzorging. Utrecht, A.W. Bruna, 1901, pp. viii, 147, text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth. Nice copy. € 35
|
||
|
Budde, J.K.: Kamerplanten. Hare cultuur en verzorging. Utrecht, A.W. Bruna, 1901, pp. viii, 147, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards. € 20
|
||
|
Buyssens, Adolphe: La maison fleurie. Petit manuel
de floriculture à l’usage des amateurs de fleurs. Bruxelles, A. de Boeck, [ca. 1935], pp. 116, (4, adv.), text-illustrations, small 8vo, wrappers with mounted colour-plate (rubbed). € 20
|
||
|
Buyssens, Adolphe: La
maison fleurie. Petit manuel de floriculture à l’usage des amateurs de
fleurs. Bruxelles, A. de Boeck, [ca. 1935], pp. viii, 116, (4, adv.), 84 text-illustrations, small 8vo, wrappers with mounted colour-plate. Fine copy. €
25
| ||
|
Carelsen, Geertruida: Eerbied voor het levend materiaal
in de tuinkunst. Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1902, pp. 48, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Library stamps. € 30
* Springer p. 110.
| ||
|
Cook, J.H., James Douglas & J.T. McLeod: Carnations
& pinks. London & Edinburgh, J.C. & E.C. Jack, [ca. 1915], pp. xi, 118, colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations and 7 colour-plates, 8vo, uncut, boards with mounted colour-plate. Present-Day Gardening. Nice copy. € 30
|
||
|
Coombs, Roy E.: Violets. The history & cultivation of
scented violets. London, B.T. Batsford, 2003, 2. edition, pp. 144, text-illustrations and colour-plate iillustrations, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 25
|
||
|
Correvon, Henry: Les plantes alpines et de rocailles. Description,
culture, acclimatation. Paris, Octave Doin & Librairie agricole, 1895, pp. [v*], ii, 239, (5, adv.), 19 text-illustrations, small 8vo, limp cloth. Bibliothèque d’horticulture. Library stamp and ownership inscription on title-page.
€ 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 27.669.
|
||
|
Darnell, A.W.: Winter blossoms from the outdoor garden.
A descriptive list of exotic trees, shrubs and herbaceous plants that
flower in the outdoor garden in the British Isles during the months of
December, January and February for the use of amateur gardeners
alphabetically arranged. London, L. Reeve, 1926, pp. xxiv, 335, 24 lithographed plates (8 coloured) by the author, 8vo, cloth (partly faded). Fine copy.
€ 75
* Blunt p. 257.
|
||
|
Davidis, H. & J. Hartwig: De kamertuin voor onze
vrouwen en dochters. Naar het Hoogduitsch van .. door Leonard A.
Springer. Amsterdam, L.J. Veen, [ca. 1905], 2. edition, pp. [iii], 123, text-illustrations, small 8vo, illustrated cloth. € 25
|
||
|
Dick, J. Harrison (editor): Commercial carnation culture. A
practical guide to modern methods of growing the American carnation for
market purposes. New York, A.T. De La Mare, 1915, pp. 262, (10, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, decorated cloth. € 30
|
||
|
Dietrich, Friedrich Gottlieb:
Vollständiges Lexicon
der Gärtnerei und Botanik oder alphabetische Beschreibung vom Bau,
Wartung und Nutzen aller in- und ausländischen, ökonomischen,
officinellen und zur Zierde dienenden Gewächse. Berlin & Weimar,
Gädicke, 1820-1833, 2. edition, volume 1-3. pp. [i], 782; [i], 692; [i], 612;
1804-1810, 1. edition, vol. 4-10, pp. x, 758, (4); x, 770, (4, adv.); [i],
742; [i], 741, (1, adv.); [i], 685, (1, adv.); [i], 715; x, 654, engraved
portrait of the author; - Nachträge zum vollständigen Lexicon der
Gärtnerei und Botanik … Berlin, Gädicke, 1815-1824, vol. 1-10, pp.
xii, 714; [i], 726; [i], (1), 700; [iv], 683, (1); [i], 664, (1, 2); [i],
604; [i], 691, (1); [i], 628, (1); [i], 684; vi, 473, (1); - Neuer
Nachtrag zum vollständigen Lexicon der Gärtnerei und Botanik … Berlin, Gädicke & Ulm, J. Ebner, 1825-1840, vol.. 1-10, pp. [i*], viii, 618, (1, 1), same portrait; [ii], 599, (1); [ii], 650, (1); [ii], 681, (1); [ii], 603, (1); [ii*], iv, 583, (1); [ii], 560; [ii], 642, (1, 1, adv.); [ii], 479, (1); xiii, (1), 748, 749-750 (adv.); 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards, spines with double gilt-lettered morocco labels. Fine set of this scarce work with all the supplements in together 30 volumes in uniform bindings.
€ 2.450
"A usually overlooked extensive compilation
of new genera and species, some of which probably described here for the
first time" (Stafleu & Cowan). Volume 1-3 in
the corrected and augmented second edition (Stafleu & Cowan mention
only volume 1-2 in the second edition).
* Pritzel 2274; Stafleu & Cowan 1466-1468. |
![]() |
|
|
Dix, Johan Frederik Christiaan & Walter Roozen (editors): Bloemen. Arnhem, S. Gouda Quint & D. Brouwer, 1948, pp. 167, 120 colour-photo illustrations, 4to, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
Well designed publication by J. van Krimpen and printed
by Joh. Enschedé en Zonen, Haarlem.
|
||
|
Dix, Johan Frederik Christiaan & Walter Roozen (editors): Flowers in
colour. London, Collins, 1948, pp. 163, 120 fine colour-photo illustrations, large 4to, cloth. € 35
The English edition, revised and with introductions by
W.E. Shewell-Cooper. Dealing mainly with tulips, dahlias, rhododendrons
and azaleas.
|
||
|
Dix, Johan Frederik Christiaan: Gekweekte planten. Meer dan
vierhonderd fraaie afbeeldingen naar foto’s en vijf platen in de
natuurlijke kleuren. Met korte beschrijving van gewas en cultuur verdeeld
in groepen éénjarige zaadbloemen, vaste planten, rotsplanten, pot- en
perkplanten, kas- en kamerplanten, bloembollen, rozen, coniferen, boomen
en struiken, waterplanten, groenten, fruit. Amsterdam, Kosmos & Assen, W. van Gorcum, [1926], pp. 176, colour-plates and text-illustrations (photos), small folio, decorated cloth. € 70
Beautifully executed
book with a fine batik-work binding by C.A. Lion Cachet.
* Stafleu & Cowan 30.823. |
![]() |
|
|
Dix, Johan Frederik Christiaan: Het kweeken van anjers in tuin en kas. Amsterdam, Kosmos & Assen, Willem van Gorcum, [1927], pp. 64, (8, adv.), 33 text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen. € 30
|
||
|
Dix, Johan Frederik Christiaan:
Kamerplanten. Reproducties naar
aquarellen van Jan Boon. Utrecht, Amsterdamsche Superfosfaatfabriek, [n.d.], pp. [iv], 25 nice colour-plates on thick paper with text on verso, 8vo, illustrated boards, spiral-binding. € 35
|
||
|
Dix, Johan Frederik Christiaan: Klim- en hangplanten en hoe ze toe te
passen in tuin en huis. Amsterdam, Kosmos & Assen, Floralia, [ca. 1930], pp. 64, (8, adv.), 31 text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Weten en kunnen. € 30
|
||
|
Duchesne, Nestor: Petit traité pratique de
floriculture pour les jardins, appartements & serres. Approprié
aux conférences des cours publics. Huy, F. Bourguignon-Piron, 1908, pp. 61, text-illustrations, illustrated wrappers. Fine copy. € 30
|
||
|
Duvernay, J.M. & H. Romagnesi: Fleurs des jardins
et des serres. Tome I. Vevey, Bordas, 1962, pp. [ix, 3 double leaves], 24 double text-leaves with line-drawings and inserted nice colour-plates after paintings by Madeleine Rollinat in printed cover and in colour-illustrated portfolio, small folio. Fine copy. All published. € 55
|
||
| <BACK NEXT> A-D | E-Q | R-Z |