l'Exposition Internationale de 1878, au Casino de Gand.   Ornamental plants  E-Q
Cultivated flowers, propagation, monographs ...
l'Exposition Internationale de 1878, au Casino de Gand.
<BACK  NEXT>  A-D  |  E-Q  |  R-Z 
 
 
Ede, M. van: De wetenschappelijke namen der gekweekte zaaiplanten en bolgewassen.
Bodegraven, Turkenburg’s Koninklijke Zaadhandel, (1955), pp. 96, text-illustrations (line-drawings and photos), large 8vo, decorated boards.
€ 25
   
Eeden, Frederik Willem van: Hortus batavus. Korte beschrijving van in- en uitheemsche planten, heesters en boomen, die voor de Nederlandsche tuinen kunnen worden aanbevolen.
Amsterdam, J.C. Sepp, 1868, pp. [vii], 637, large 8vo, embossed gilt-lettered cloth (slightly rubbed).
€ 175
* Jackson p. 439; Stafleu & Cowan 1626.
   
Eliovson, Sima: Proteas for pleasure. How to grow and identify them.
Cape Town, H. Timmins, 1967, 2. edition/impression, pp. xxii, 228, numerous text-illustrations (some full-page and in colour), square 8vo, artificial leather, dust-jacket.
€ 35
* SABLIT 205.
   
exposition - l'Exposition Internationale de 1878, au Casino de Gand.
Gand [Gent], 1878, pp. 40, (4, adv.), fine chromolithographed plate of Azalées de l’Inde by P. de Pannemaeker, text-illustrations, 2 plans, portrait of Comte de Kerchove de Denterghem and plate of greenhouse, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Special issue of Revue de l’horticulture belge et étrangère. Recueil mensuel illustré, Compte-rendu avec plans de l’Exposition Internationale de la Société royale d’Agriculture et de Botanique de Gand, volume 4, no. 4.
€ 100
 
exposition - l’Exposition Internationale de 1878, au Casino de Gand.
Gand [Gent], Bureaux de la Revue, 1878, pp. [i], 73-112, fine chromolithographed plate of Azalées de l’Inde by P. de Pannemaeker, text-illustrations, 2 plans, portrait of Comte de Kerchove de Denterghem and plate of greenhouse, large 8vo. Tearsheet copy from Revue de l’horticulture belge et étrangère by Frédéric Burvenich, Oswald de Kerchove de Denterchem, Édouard Pynaert, Émile Rodigas, August van Geert & Hubert J. van Hulle (editors). Also published as a special issue/offprint.
€ 95
   
Flora. Eerste [… achtste] jaargang. Jaarboekje voor bloemliefhebbers en bloemkweekers.
Amsterdam, Diederichs, 1833-1840, 8 volumes, pp. xii, [xiv*, calendar], [i], 249, (1, corr.); x, [iv*], 264; x, [viii*], 259; x, [viii*], 259; vi, [viii*], 270, (1, adv.); (4, adv.), [viii*], vi, 240; vi, 254; vi, 236; each volume with a finely lithographed pictorial tile-page by Hendrik Klouzing Jr., 12mo, volume 1-4 bound in 2 volumes of black leather with ruled and gilt-lettered spines, volume 5-8 uncut in printed wrappers (2 backstrips more or less gone). Very well preserved set.
€ 480
A rare and complete series of year-books dealing with garden flowers.
* Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum (P-P-H) p. 374-2.
 
"Floralia": Internationale Tuinbouwtentoonstelling London - Mei 1912.
Aalsmeer, Fotografisch Atelier "Floralia", (1912), 26 original photographs mounted on cardboard, folded in leporello, oblong 4to (317 x 260 mm), gilt-lettered and decorated buckram with small mounted photograph, cardboard-holder.
€ 400
Fine photo album with a beautiful collection of photographs depicting all kind of ornamental plants (e.g. roses, lilacs), gardens, etc. exhibited by the Dutch growers in London, 1912.
   
Foerster, Karl: Blauer Schatz der Gärten. Kommende Freundschaft der Gartenmenschen mit der neuen Sphäre der Gartenfarben, dem blauen Flor der Monate von Vorfrühling bis Herbst.
Radebeul & Berlin, Neumann, (1953), 2. edition, pp. 160, text-illustrations (drawings and photos) and 24 full-page colour-illustrations after paintings by Esther Niedermeyer-Bartning, small folio (210 x 298 mm), cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 80
   
Foerster, Karl: Blauer Schatz der Gärten. Kommende Freundschaft der Gartenmenschen mit der neuen Sphäre der Gartenfarben, dem blauen Flor der Monate von Vorfrühling bis Herbst.
Radebeul & Berlin, Neumann, (1953), 2. edition, pp. 160, text-illustrations (drawings and photos) and 24 full-page colour-illustrations after paintings by Esther Niedermeyer-Bartning, small folio (205 x 298 mm), cloth-backed illustrated boards (top spine rubbed and small part front cover waterstained).
€ 65
 
 
Foerster, Karl: Der Steingarten der sieben Jahreszeiten. Naturhaft oder architektonisch gestaltet. Arbeits- und Anschauungsbuch für Anfänger und Kenner.
Radebeul, Neumann, (1962), new edition, pp. 358, many photo-illustrations (some in colour), drawings and distribution-maps, large 8vo, colour-illustrated cloth, dust-jacket (worn).
€ 55
   
Foerster, Karl: Einzug der Gräser und Farne in die Gärten. Sowie einiger bedeutungsvoller Blattschmuckstauden.
Radebeul, Neumann, (1957), 1. edition, pp. 221, photo-illustrations (some in colour), drawings and distribution-maps, 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. Clippings on free front endpaper.
€ 45
   
Foerster, Karl: Einzug der Gräser und Farne in die Gärten.
Leipzig & Radebeul, Neumann, 1979, 5. edition by Bernhard Röllich, pp. 256, numerous (colour-)photo illustrations and distribution-maps, 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 45
   
Foerster, Karl: Gartenfreude wie noch nie. Kleines Gartenärgerlexikon. Bornimer Wegweiser/Folgeband.
Berlin & Bern, Gartenschönheit, (1937), pp. 210, (14, adv.), fine colour-frontispiece after painting by prof. Bartning, numerous text-illustrations, photo-plate illustrations in colour and colour-plates after paintings by Ester and Ursula Bartning, 4to, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 70
 
 
Foerster, Karl: Gartenstauden-Bilderbuch.
Berlin & Bern, Gartenschönheit, 1938, pp. [viii], 136, (4, adv.), numerous text-illustrations (photos, a few in colour and full-page and after paintings), stiff wrappers, dust-jacket. Alles für den Garten.
€ 60
   
Foerster, Karl: Vom Blütengarten der Zukunft. Das neue Zeitalter des Gartens und das Geheimnis der veredelten winterfesten Dauerpflanzen. Erfahrungen und Bilder.
Berlin, Furche, 1917, 1. edition, pp. 161, (1, adv., 1, vignette), photo-illustrations (mostly full-page and partly in colour), 4to, cloth-backed boards.
€ 85
   
Foerster, Karl: Vom Blütengarten der Zukunft. Das neue Gartenjahr in Bildern und Erfahrungen aus dem Reiche der winterharten Dauerpflanzen.
Berlin, Gartenschönheit, 1930, 2. edition (71.-74.000), pp. 127, (1, adv.), photo-illustrations and paintings (partly in colour), square 4to, gilt-illustrated cloth (slightly rubbed). Bücher der Gartenschönheit.
€ 45
   
Foerster, Karl: Winterharte Blütenstauden und Sträucher der Neuzeit. Ein Handbuch für Gärtner und Gartenfreunde.
Leipzig, J.J. Weber, 1929, 4. edition (16.-21.000), pp. xii, 410, (2, adv.), 224 text-illustrations and 47 colour-illustrations on 16 plates, large 8vo, cloth-backed boards (slightly rubbed). Webers illustrierte Gartenbibliothek.
€ 70
   
Foerster, Karl: Winterharte Blütenstauden und Sträucher der Neuzeit. Ein Handbuch für Gärtner und Gartenfreunde.
Leipzig, J.J. Weber, 1929, 4. edition (16.-21.000), pp. xii, 410, (2, adv.), 224 text-illustrations and 47 colour-illustrations on 16 plates, large 8vo, cloth (a bit rubbed). Webers illustrierte Gartenbibliothek.
€ 80
   
Fogg, H.G. Witham: Dictionary of annual plants.
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1972, pp. 184, 27 photo-illustrations, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 30
   
Gaerdt, H.: Die Winterblumen. Anleitung für Gärtner und Gartenliebhaber zur Winterkultur der für den Schmuck der Wohnräume und Glashäuser, für Bouquets, Vasen und andere Arrangements geeigneten einheimischen und ausländischen Blumen und Blattpflanzen.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1886, 2. edition, pp. xvi, 736, engraved text-illustrations and 9 nice chromolitho-graphed plates, large 8vo, colour-decorated cloth (slightly rubbed). Slight foxing in a few places and some cellotape remains in inner margins.
€ 200
   
Ganslmeier, Hans & Kurt Henseler: Schnittstauden.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1985, pp. 420, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), 8vo, colour-illustrated boards.
€ 30
   
Gassner, Joachim Kurt: Zauberwelt der Zimmerpflanzen.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1967, 3. edition, pp. 242, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 20
   
Gathorne-Hardy, Robert: Garden flowers from plates by Jane Loudon. With an introduction and notes on the plates by ...
London, etc., B.T. Batsford, 1948, 1. edition, 2. impression (dust-jacket), pp. [iv], 12, 1 text-illustration and 16 fine colour-plates, small 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 30
   
Genders, Roy: Garden pinks.
New York, St Martin’s Press, 1962, 1. American edition, pp. 160, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations (some in colour), 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Gibson, J.L.: Carnations for amateurs. Cultivation of hardy border, perpetual border, perpetual flowering, and Malmaison carnations, with advice on modern pinks, ...
London, W.H. & L. Collingridge, [1926], 1. edition, pp. xii, 132, plates, small 8vo, cloth (faded).
€ 25
   
Graf, Alfred Byrd: Exotica. Series 4 international. Pictorial cyclopedia of exotic plants from tropical and near-tropical regions. A treasury of indoor ornamentals for home, the office, or greenhouse - in warm climates the patio and the garden outdoors.
East Rutherford, Roehrs, 1985, library edition, 12. edition, 2 volumes, pp. 1-1280; [iv], 1281-2576; text-illustrations (16.300 photos, 405 in colour and 300 drawings), large 4to, colour-decorated cloth, dust-jackets. Fine set of this massive work.
€ 310
   
Graf, Alfred Byrd: Tropica. Color cyclopedia of exotic plants and trees for warm-region horticulture - in cool climate the summer garden or sheltered indoors.
East Rutherford, Roehrs, 1986, 3. edition, pp. 1152, 7000 text-illustrations in colour, 4to, pictorial cloth in colour.
€ 180
   
Green, Roy: Asiatic primulas. A gardeners’ guide.
Woking, The Alpine Garden Society, 1976, 1. edition, pp. [viii], 163, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 30
   
Grunert, Christian: Zimmerblumen.
Berlin, Deutscher Bauernverlag, 1956, (19.-26.000), pp. 496, text-illustrations and colour-plates, large 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 30
   
Grunert, Christian: Zomerbloemen.
Amsterdam, Moussault, 1961, pp. 200, 4 mounted colour-illustrations and plain photo-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
   
Guillaumin, A.: Les fleurs du jardins. Les fleurs d’été. I-II.
Paris, P. Lechevallier, 1930-1934, 2 volumes, pp. lxxxi, 82, 91 text-illustrations and 64 colour-plates; pp. cxxix, 83, (4, adv.), 71 text-illustrations and 64 colour-plates; 12mo, illustrated cloth. Encyclopédie pratique du naturaliste. A fine set. The nice colour-plates after water-colours by J. Eudes.
€ 60
   
Hanisch, Karl Heinz: Garten, lieber Garten. Ein Bilderbuch der Gartenfreude mit einem Vorwort von Karl Foerster.
Darmstadt, Stichnote, 1960, pp. 115, photo-illustrations, 4to, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 35
   
Hansen, Richard & Friedrich Stahl: Die Stauden und ihre Lebensbereiche in Gärten und Grünanlagen.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1981, pp. 571, (2, adv.), 157 text-illustrations and 44 colour-photo illustrations, large 8vo, art. leather, dust-jacket.
€ 50
   
Hartman, A.J.: Bloemen in het Westland. Gedenkboek ter gelegenheid van het 25jarig bestaan der Coöperatieve Centrale Westlandse Snijbloemenveiling te Honselersdijk samengesteld in opdracht van het Bestuur der Vereniging door ... 1923 Maart 1948.
‘s-Gravenhage, (1948), pp. 142, photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, gilt pictorial cloth.
€ 30
   
Hasselman, P.: Gras.
Leersum, Darthuizer boomkwekerij en zaadhandel, (1947), pp. 80, text-illustrations (photos and line-drawings), 8vo, cloth-backed boards.
€ 30
   
Hatfield, Audrey: Flowers that bloom in summer. Written and illustrated by ... [&] ... autumn. [&] ... winter. [&] ... spring.
London, Castle Press, 1949, 4 volumes, pp. 40 each, text-illustrations in colour, 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. Seasonal flower books 1-4.
€ 30
   
Hay, Roy & Kenneth A. Beckett (editors): Encyclopédie des fleurs et plantes de jardin.
Paris, etc., Sélection du Reader’s Digest, 1986, 2. edition, 2. impression, pp. 800, numerous text-illustrations (colour-photos and drawings), 4to, gilt-illustrated cloth.
€ 35
   
Hay, Thomas: Plants for the connoisseur.
London, Putnam, 1948, 3. impression, pp. xi, 180, colour-frontispiece and photo-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Hellyer, Arthur George Lee: Flowers in colour. An amateur gardening encyclopaedia.
London, W.H. & L. Collingridge, 1960, 5. impression, pp. 128, text-illustrations by J.D.C. Sowerby and colour-plates by Cynthia Newsome-Taylor, 4to, boards.
€ 30
* Cf. Nissen BBI 843n.
   
Hibberd, Shirley: New and rare beautiful-leaved plants; containing illustrations and descriptions of the most ornamental-foliaged plants not hitherto noticed in any work on the subject.
London, Bell and Daldy, 1870, pp. viii, 144, wood-engraved text-illustrations and 54 coloured wood-engraved plates with protective tissue (except frontispiece-plate) by A.F. Lydon and printed by B. Fawcett, large 8vo, embossed green cloth with elaborately gilt-decorated spine and pictorial gilt upper cover. Fine clean copy of this finely illustrated book in the original cloth binding.
€ 500
* Great flower books p. 59; Nissen BBI 874. Both mentioning 1868 as the 1. edition and 1870 as a reissue or a new edition. The preface of this copy however is dated September 30th., 1869. Further I could not trace any copy of 1868.
   
Hofstadbloem - De Hofstadbloem. Groote voorjaarsbloemententoonstelling 1937.
‘s-Gravenhage, (1937), pp. 40, text-illustrations and advertisements, small 8vo, illustrated wrappers (soiled). Exhibition catalogue.
€ 25
   
Hogg, Thomas: A concise and practical treatise on the growth and culture of the carnation, pink, auricula, polyanthus, ranunculus, tulip, hyacinth, rose and other flowers; including a dissertation on soils and manure, and containing catalogues of the finest and most esteemed varieties of each flower.
London, G. and W.B. Whittaker, 1824, 3. edition, pp. xxxi, 327, 6 hand-coloured engraved and lithographed plates with protective tissue, 8vo, uncut, boards with printed label (rebacked), later red morocco-backed slip-case with richly gilt-decorated spine and raised bands. Nice copy.
€ 400
* Dunthorne 137 (1. and 2. edition); Stock 1249 (for 1 rose plate); Johnston 878; not in Nissen.
 
 
Houten, J.M. van den: Kamerplanten.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1931, 2. edition, pp. 80, 50 text-illustrations, 8vo, finely colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Een reeks voor liefhebberijen.
€ 30
   
Houten, J.M. van den: Kamerplanten.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1929, 1. edition, pp. 78, 50 text-illustrations, 8vo, finely colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Een reeks voor liefhebberijen.
€ 30
   
Houten, J.M. van den, A.P. Smits & J. Bal: Planten in den tuin en hun behandeling. Met ruim 220 afbeeldingen.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, [n.d.], pp. [iii], 94; 59; 72; 80; text-illustrations, square 8vo, illustrated cloth. Reissue of 4 works of the series Een reeks voor liefhebberijen: Tuinplanten, Rotsplanten, Vaste planten and Wilde planten published from 1930-1935.
€ 35
   
Houten, J.M. van den: Tuinplanten.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1930, pp. 93, text-illustrations (photos and engravings after De Bry), 8vo, colour-decorated stiff wrappers. Een reeks voor liefhebberijen.
€ 30
   
Houten, J.M. van den: Wilde planten en hare toepassing in onze tuinen.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1935, text-illustrations (photos and engravings after De Bry), 8vo, nicely colour-decorated stiff wrappers. Een reeks voor liefhebberijen.
€ 30
   
Ingwersen, Will: Alpine and rock plants.
London, etc., J.M. Dent, 1983, pp. [vii], 212, fine text-illustrations by Charles Stitt and 12 colour-photo illustrations, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 30
   
Ingwersen, Will: The dianthus. A flower monograph.
London, Collins, 1949, pp. 128, photo-plate illustrations (partly in colour), small 8vo, cloth.
€ 30
   
Jelitto, C.R.: Schöne Steingärten für wenig Geld.
Frankfurt an der Oder & Berlin, Trowitzsch, (1940, 25.000), pp. 112, 66 photos and 14 drawings in text, small 4to, cloth-backed boards with mounted colour-plate. First 2 leaves with minor stain.
€ 25
   
Jelitto, C.R.: Stauden, Zwiebeln, Sommerblumen.
Berlin, Im Bauwelt, 1955, pp. 96, text-illustrations and 3 colour-plates with several photos, 4to, colour-illustrated boards.
€ 30
   
Kache, Paul: Die Praxis des Samenbaues der Blütenpflanzen.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1933, pp. viiii, 413, (2, adv.), 120 text-illustrations, large 8vo, illustrated cloth (slightly rubbed). Pareys Handbücher des praktischen Gartenbaues.
€ 60
 
 
Kache, Paul & Camillo Schneider: Einjahrsblumen. Beschreibung, Pflanzung, Pflege und Verwendung der einjährig im Freien zu ziehenden Blütengewächse.
Berlin, Gartenschönheit, 1928, 2. edition (6.-10.000), pp. 203, (1, adv.), text-illustrations, square 4to, colour-illustrated cloth (spine partly missing). Bücher der Gartenschönheit.
€ 50
Also dealing with the history of annuals with illustrations from the Hortus Eystettensis by Besler and from others. Further photos and garden designs (partly in colour). Foreword by Karl Foerster.
   
Kerstens, A.: Keur van bloemen en sierplanten, hare aankweeking, veredeling, vermenigvuldiging en behandeling, uit het Hoogduitsch door ... met naar de natuur geteekende en gekleurde afbeeldingen van de: primeveer, anjelier, phlox, gloxinia, cyclamen, dahlia, oleander, balsamien, magnolia en mirt.
‘s-Hertogenbosch, W.C. van Heusden, 1878, pp. [vi], 163, 10 fine hand-coloured lithographed plates (with name-leaves), 8vo, half cloth (library binding). Library stamps.
€ 100
   
Krauss, Helen K.: Geraniums for home and garden.
New York, Macmillan, 1955, pp. xiv, 194, photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Kriechbaum, Wilhelm: Alpenpflanzen im Garten. Ein Buch für Liebhaber von Alpenpflanzen- und Steingärten.
Hamburg & Berlin, Paul Parey, 1960, pp. 219, (1, adv.), over 100 photo-illustrations and a few drawings, 4to, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 35
   
Kühl, Oskar: Erstes Blühen. Im Glanz des Sommers. Blumen am Fenster. Freuliches Reifen. Das Jahr der Pflanze - Eine Bilderfolge.
Berlin, etc., Gartenschönheit, [ca. 1935], 4 volumes bound in 1, each pp. 87, colour- and plain illustrations, 8vo, limp cloth, dust-jacket with mounted colour-plate.
€ 35
   
Kühl, Oskar: Im Glanz des Sommers. Blumen am Fenster. Freuliches Reifen. Das Jahr der Pflanze - Eine Bilderfolge.
Berlin & Bern, Gartenschönheit, [ca. 1935], 3 volumes (only of 4), each pp. 87, colour- and plain illustrations, 8vo, limp boards, illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
   
Laren, A.J. van: Pronkerwten.
Assen, Floralia, 1916, pp. xvi, 180, 5 text-illustrations and 12 plates (6 in colour), 8vo, cloth with mounted colour-plate. Hedendaagsche tuinbloemen.
€ 35
 
 
Laumonnier-Férard, E.: Les jardins de plantes vivaces. Les différents emplois des plantes vivaces. Description des meilleures variétés.
Paris, La Maison rustique, 1929, 2. edition, pp. [iii], 435, 38 photo-plates and 11 designs, small 4to, uncut, wrappers with mounted plate. Slight foxing in a few places, but very well preserved copy.
€ 75
   
Mansfield, T.C.: Alpines in colour and cultivation.
London, Britain in Pictures, 1942, 1. edition, pp. 277, text-illustrations and 80 colour-photo plates, 8vo, illustrated cloth, worn dust-jacket.
€ 30
   
Mansfield, T.C.: Annuals in colour and cultivation.
London, Collins, 1949, pp. 223, 64 colour-photo plates and 36 text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated cloth.
€ 25
   
Mansfield, T.C.: The border in colour.
London, Collins, 1948, 3. edition, pp. 236, 22 text-illustrations and 80 colour-plates, 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
   
Marchandise, Caude: Culture des plantes d’appartement, de serre froide & d’orangerie.
Bruxelles, J. Lebègue, (1906), 2. edition, pp. [iii], 227, text-illustrations, small 8vo, illustrated wrappers. Traité de floriculture.
€ 20
   
Matzner, Emil: Das Steingartenbuch.
Berlin, Deutscher Bauernverlag, 1956, pp. 240, many text-illustrations (photos and line-drawings) and colour-plates, large 8vo, illustrated cloth (spotted), dust-jacket (worn). Some annotations.
€ 25
   
Matzner, Emil: Das Steingartenbuch.
Berlin, Deutscher Landwirtschaftsverlag, 1961, 3. edition, pp. 256, many text-illustrations (photos and line-drawings) and colour-plates, 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
   
McQuown, F.R.: Pinks. Selection & cultivation.
London, MacGibbon & Kee, 1955, pp. 176, photo-plates (some in colour), small 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 30
   
Menzel, Peter & Ilse: Das Kletterpflanzenbuch.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1988, pp. 228, (2, adv.), 57 text-illustrations and 91 colour-photo illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated boards.
€ 30
   
Mönkemeyer, Wilhelm: Die Sumpf- und Wasserpflanzen. Ihre Beschreibung, Kultur und Verwendung.
Berlin, G. Schmidt, 1897, pp. iv, 189, (3, adv.), 126 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, illustrated stiff wrappers. Well preserved copy.
€ 60
* Stafleu & Cowan 6170.
   
Moreton, C. Oscar: Old carnations and pinks. With an introduction by Sacheverell Sitwell and eight colour plates by Rory McEwen.
London, G. Rainbird & Collins, 1955, pp. ix, 51, 8 fine colour-plates, small folio, cloth-backed illustrated boards, dust-jacket.
€ 150
Lucia Tongiorgi Tomasi about Rory McEwen: "one of the most gifted botanical artists of the twentieth century." (An Oak Spring flora p. 406).
  01718.Moreton-1.jpg (40110 bytes)
Mottet, Séraphin Joseph: Les oeillets. Historique, description des principales espèces, races et variétés, multiplication, culture, emplois, etc. Et les oeillets remontants à grandes fleurs. Leur origine et leur obtention par la culture intensive.
Paris, Librairie agricole de la Maison rustique, (1922), 4. edition, pp. viii, 145, (3, adv.), 46 text-illustrations, small 8vo, uncut, lettered wrappers. Fine copy.
€ 35
   
Nederl. Maatschappij voor Tuinbouw en Plantkunde: Programma van de feestelijkheden bij gelegenheid van het vijf-en-twintig-jarig bestaan der Afd. Leiden en Omstreken te houden op ... 1902. Nederl. Maatschappij voor Tuinbouw en Plantkunde.
Leiden, (1902), pp. 8, small 8vo, decorated wrappers.
€ 20
   
Nederlandsche Maatschappij voor Tuinbouw en Plantkunde: Officieele catalogus van de Groote plantenkeuring op 35, 26 en 27 Augustus 1916 in het Concertgebouw van De Vereeniging te Nijmegen. Nederlandsche Maatschappij voor Tuinbouw en Plantkunde, Vaste-Keurings-Commissie.
Amsterdam, D. van Kreveld, (1916), pp. 71, text-illustrations, 2 folding maps of Nijmegen and its surroundings (1 loosely inserted) and colour-plate (advertisement), 8vo, cloth. Exhibition catalogue.
€ 45
   
Niklitschek, A.: Water lilies and water plants.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1932, pp. viii, 136, 5 text-illustrations and 14 photo-plates, small 4to, boards (a bit rubbed/soiled).
€ 60
   
Noter, Raphaël de: Les oeillets. Culture et multiplication des diverses espèces, races et sous-races.
Paris, S. Bornemann, [ca. 1920], pp. 65, text-illustrations, small 8vo, rubbed illustrated wrappers.
€ 25
   
Oplt, J. & J. Kaplická (illustrator): Das farbige Buch der Zimmerpflanzen.
Hanau/Main, W. Dausien, 1969, pp. 132, drawings and colour-illustrations, small 4to, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
   
Ottolander, Kornelis Johannes Wilhelm, A. Koster & C. de Vos (editors): Nederlandsche flora en pomona, beschreven en uitgegeven door het bestuur der Pomologische Vereeniging te Boskoop. Met platen naar de natuur getekend door A.J. Wendel.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1876, 2 volumes, pp. [viii], 1-127, plate 1-41; [iv], 129-235, xii (list of subscribers), ix (index), plate 42-81, small folio, 20 parts with printed wrappers (255 x 328 mm), loose as issued in 2 attractive gilt pictorial publisher’s red cloth bindings. Rare in this state. Fine copy.
€ 4.500
The beautiful colour-plates were lithographed in Belgium by G. Severyns. They depict flowers and fruit then growing in The Netherlands. Publication started in 1875 on the initiative of the Pomological Society at Boskoop.
* Nissen BBI 1474.
 
Ottolander, Kornelis Johannes Wilhelm, A. Koster & C. de Vos (editors): Nederlandsche flora en pomona, beschreven en uitgegeven door het bestuur der Pomologische Vereeniging te Boskoop. Met platen naar de natuur getekend door A.J. Wendel.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, [1876-] 1879, 2 volumes, pp. [viii], xii (list of subscribers), 1-127, plate 1-41; [iv], 129-235, ix (index), plate 42-81, small folio, pictorial bevelled cloth in red and black. Very fine copy.
€ 4.800
The beautiful colour-plates were lithographed in Belgium by G. Severyns. They depict flowers and fruit then growing in The Netherlands. Publication started in 1875 on the initiative of the Pomological Society at Boskoop.
* Nissen BBI 1474.
   
Ottolander, Kornelis Johannes Wilhelm, A. Koster & C. de Vos (editors): Nederlandsche flora en pomona, beschreven en uitgegeven door het bestuur der Pomologische Vereeniging te Boskoop. Met platen naar de natuur getekend door A.J. Wendel.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, [1876-] 1879, 2 volumes, pp. [viii], xii (list of subscribers), 1-127, plate 1-41; [iv], 129-235, ix (index), plate 42-81, small folio, pictorial bevelled cloth in red and black. Very well preserved copy.
€ 4.000
The beautiful colour-plates were lithographed in Belgium by G. Severyns. They depict flowers and fruit then growing in The Netherlands. Publication started in 1875 on the initiative of the Pomological Society at Boskoop.
* Nissen BBI 1474.
   
Oudemans, C.A.J.A. (editor): Neerland's plantentuin. Afbeeldingen en beschrijvingen van sierplanten voor tuin en kamer. Opgedragen aan H.M. de Koningin.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1865-1867, 3 volumes, pp. [iv*], [viii], 158, 18 plates and text-leaves; pp. [x], 133, 16 plates and text-leaves; pp. [viii], 156, 18 plates and text-leaves, small 4to, original cloth-backed boards with printed wrappers and back-strips. A few plates partly a bit waterstained in the upper margin. Only slight foxing in some places, but a very well preserved set. All published.
€ 750
A monthly journal (12 parts/volume) with contributions by its chief editor C.A.J.A. Oudemans, C. Glijm, J.B. Groenewegen, J.H. Krelage and H. Witte. With 54 fine decorative chromolithographed plates by A.J. Wendel and others (some double and folding), lithographed by Emrik & Binger, Marriën & Amand, G. Severeyns, L. Stroobant, etc. The number of the plates is confusing because the 2 folding plates are numbered as 2 plates.
* Jackson p. 479; Nissen BBI 1477; Stafleu & Cowan 7148.
  02526.Oudemans-1.jpg (30828 bytes)
Pasquier, Henri: Les fleurs du jardin. Comment cultiver des fleurs rustiques et belles, permettant sans grand mal et à peu de frais la décoration du jardin et de la maison ...
Paris, Rustica, [ca. 1940], pp. 128, text-illustrations and colour-plates, small 8vo, uncut, decorated wrappers.
€ 25
   
Pearson, W.R., G.H. Copley et al.: "Regal favourites". A descriptive retrospect of the new chrysanthemums.
Monkswood, (Monkswood Nurseries), 1947, 2. edition, pp. 98, photo-illustrations (partly in colour and full-page), small 4to, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Pelt Wilson, Helen van: Perennials for every garden.
New York, M. Barrows, 1953, 6. impression, pp. 256, text-illustrations and photo-plates (partly in colour), 8vo, illustrated cloth.
€ 25
   
Pelt Wilson, Helen van: The African violet. Saintpaulia.
New York, M. Barrows, 1948, pp. 191, full-page text-illustrations (line-drawings) by Léonie Hagerty, 8vo, illustrated cloth.
€ 25
   
Pelt Wilson, Helen van: The complete book of African violets.
New York, M. Barrows, 1955, 5. impression, pp. 247, colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations and colour-plate illustrations, 8vo, decorated boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Perry, Frances: Bladplanten met 64 prachtige afbeeldingen. Een bijdrage over Benjamin Fawcett door Ray Desmond.
Helmond, Helmond, 1980, pp. xiv, 140, fine full-page colour-illustrations, large 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 30
With a selection of colour-plates from Beautiful leaved plants, by E.J. Lowe, 1861, and New and rare beautiful-leaved plants, by S. Hibberd, 1870.
   
Phillips, G.A.R.: The book of garden flowers. A descriptive guide to both annuals and perennials of which 320 varieties are illustrated in colour.
London & New York, F. Warne, 1952, pp. 240, colour-frontispiece, a few text-illustrations and 80 colour-plates (each with 4 flowers) by Joan Lupton, small 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 60
   
Phillips, George A.R.: Delphiniums. Their history and cultivation.
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1949, revised edition, pp. 114, frontispiece, text-illustrations and plates, small 8vo, cloth. Lacks free front endpaper. The Home Garden Books.
€ 25
   
Pijl, L. van der: Bloemen en planten.
Batavia, etc., Moderne Boekhandel Indonesië, [ca. 1949], pp. 20, fine colour-illustrated by Ojong Surjadi, square 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. Badjing boeken voor de jeugd.
€ 25
   
Proteas. Nature’s pride. De trots van de natuur. ...
Cape Town, [ca. 1970], pp. [50], numerous photo-illustrations in colour, 4to, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 20
   
<BACK  NEXT>  A-D  |  E-Q  |  R-Z