Witte, Heinrich: Flora. Afbeeldingen en beschrijvingen van boomen, heesters, éénjarige planten, enz., voorkomende in de Nederlandsche tuinen. Ornamental plants
R-Z
Cultivated flowers, propagation, monographs ...
Witte, Heinrich: Flora. Afbeeldingen en beschrijvingen van boomen, heesters, éénjarige planten, enz., voorkomende in de Nederlandsche tuinen.
Raalte, Dick van: Handboek der bloemisterij. Deel IA. Algemeen tuinbouwkundig gedeelte.
Doetinchem, C. Misset, 1958, 3. edition, pp. 372, many text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 20
Raalte, Dick van: Handboek der bloemisterij. Ten dienste van het middelbaar tuinbouwonderwijs en de practijk. Deel II. De belangrijkste cultures onder glas.
Doetinchem, C. Misset, 1950, 1. edition, pp. 519, text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 25
Raalte, Dick van & Ankie Postel: Handboek der bloemisterij. Algemeen deel 1a.
Zutphen, Terra, 1977, 5. edition, pp. 375, many text-illustrations, large 8vo, embossed cloth.
€ 25
Raalte, Dick van: Handboek der bloemisterij. Ten dienste van het middelbaar tuinbouw-onderwijs en de practijk. Deel I A/B. Algemeen gedeelte en de cultures buiten, in de volle grond.
Doetinchem, C. Misset, 1949, 1. edition, pp. 367, text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 20
Raalte, Dick van: Handboek voor de bloemisterij. Deel IA/B. Algemeen gedeelte en de cultures buiten, in de volle grond.
Doetinchem, C. Misset, 1952, 2. edition, pp. 406, many text-illustrations, 8vo, boards.
€ 20
Raalte, Dick van & Ankie Postel (editors): Sertum botanicum. Collection de plantes. Een keuze van 74 platen uit ... met de originele Oud-Nederlandse tekst en een hedendaagse toelichting.
Zutphen, Terra, [1980], pp. 197, facsimile of text-illustrations, text and 74 fine colour-plates with additional text and index, small folio, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 35
Rauh, Werner et al.: Bromelien für Zimmer und Gewächshaus. Band 1. Die Tillandsioiden. [&] Band 2. Die Bromelioiden und Pitcairnioiden.
Stuttgart, E. Ulmer, 1970-1973, 2 volumes, pp. 359, (1, adv.); 245, (1, adv.); numerous text-illustrations (drawings and photos, partly in colour), 8vo, cloth. Volume 1 with disturbing red markings and slightly waterstained cover.
€ 75
Rauh, Werner & Herbert Lehmann: Bromelien, Tillandsien und andere kulturwürdige Bromelien.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1981, 2. edition, pp. 410, 88 text-illustrations, 134 photo-illustrations in colour and 362 plain, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 55
Reiter, Curt: Die Praxis der Schnittblumengärtnerei. Lehr- und Handbuch für den neuzeitlichen Gärtnereibetrieb.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1916, 1. edition, pp. xvi, 659, (1, 4, adv.), 310 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards. Nice copy.
€ 90
Reiter, Curt: Die Praxis der Schnittblumengärtnerei. Lehr- und Handbuch für den neuzeitlichen Gärtnereibetrieb.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1916, 1. edition, pp. xvi, 659, (1, 4, adv.), 310 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards. Cancelled library stamps. Well preserved copy.
€ 75
Reiter, C. & Franz Böhmig: Die Kulturpraxis der Schnittblumen und Topfpflanzen. Lehr- und Handbuch für den neuzeitlichen Gärtnereibetrieb.
Berlin, etc., Paul Parey, 1952, 7. edition, pp. viii, 592, 443 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 75
Revised edition of Reiter, Praxis der Schnittblumengärtnerei.
Reiter, C., Franz Böhmig & Hermann Jaenichen: Die Kulturpraxis der Schnittblumen und Topfpflanzen. Lehr- und Handbuch für den neuzeitlichen Gärtnereibetrieb.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1958, 8. edition, pp. viii, 682, 602 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 75
Revised edition of Reiter, Praxis der Schnittblumengärtnerei.
Revue de l’horticulture belge et étrangère. Rédigée & publiée par Fr. Burvenich, O. de Kerchove de Denterchem, Éd. Pynaert, Ém. Rodigas, Aug. van Geert, fils & H.J. van Hulle …
Gand [Gent], Bureaux de la Revue, 1875, volume 1, pp. [iii], 283, 12 chromolithographed plates and 1 folding wood-engraved plate; - 1876, volume 2, pp. [iii], 292, 12 chromolithographed plates (1 folding) and 1 folding wood-engraved plate; - 1877, volume 3, pp. [iii], 288, 12 chromolithographed plates, 8 wood-engraved plates, 3 tinted plates (plans) and 1 wood-engraved portrait-plate; - 1878, volume 4, pp. 304, 12 chromolithographed plates, 2 tinted plates (plans), 3 portrait-plates and 10 plain plates (1 folding); numerous wood-engraved text-illustrations, 4 volumes, large 8vo (163 x 251 mm), later half cloth with marbled boards, gilt-lettered and ruled spines. The colour-plates with tissue guards. Library stamps. Well preserved set.
€ 960
The first 4 volumes of this Belgian monthly, published from 1875-1914, giving general information about horticulture, new introductions and varieties, exhibitions etc. Most colour-plates were drawn and lithographed by P. de Pannemaeker, one of the leading artists of this time when Gent became the horticultural centre of the continent.
Revue de l’horticulture belge et étrangère. Rédigée & publiée par Fr. Burvenich, O. de Kerchove de Denterchem, Éd. Pynaert, Ém. Rodigas, Aug. van Geert, fils & H.J. van Hulle …
Gand [Gent], Bureaux de la Revue, 1880, volume 6, pp. 288, 12 chromolithographed plates (2 double-page), 9 plain plates and 3 portrait-plates, large 8vo (163 x 251 mm), later half cloth with marbled boards, gilt-lettered and ruled spine. The colour-plates with tissue guards. Library stamps. Well preserved copy.
€ 230
Belgian monthly, published from 1875-1914 giving general information about horticulture, new introductions and varieties, exhibitions etc. Most colour-plates were drawn and lithographed by P. de Pannemaeker, one of the leading artists of this time when Gent became the horticultural centre of the continent.
Richter, Walter: Zimmerpflanzen von heute und morgen: Bromeliaceen.
Radebeul, J. Neumann, 1962, pp. 380, numerous drawings and (colour-)photo illustrations, large 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
Rivoire Père et Fils: Primevère, cinéraire et calcéolaire.
Lyon, Rivoire & Paris, Librairie agricole de La Maison rustique, [ca. 1920], 4. edition, pp. 75, (5, adv.), 18 text-illustrations, small 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 35
Rivoire Père et Fils: Primevère, cinéraire et calcéolaire.
Lyon, Rivoire & Paris, Librairie agricole de La Maison rustique, [ca. 1935], 6. edition, pp. 76, (4, adv. and index), 22 text-illustrations, small 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers.
€ 30
Ross, Graham et al.: Botanica. The illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 garden plants for Australian gardens and how to cultivate them.
Milsons Point, etc., Random House, 1997, 1. edition, pp. 1007, numerous text-illustrations in colour, folio, colour-illustrated boards in portfolio. Cd rom missing.
€ 65
Rudolph, Jules: Caladium, Anthurium, Alocasia et autres aroïdées de serre. Description et culture.
Paris, Octave Doin & Librairie agricole de la Maison rustique, 1898, pp. [iii*], iv, 222, 22 text-illustrations, small 8vo, lettered cloth. Bibliothèque d’horticulture et de jardinage. Fine copy.
€ 60
Rümpler, Theodor: Gartenblumen, ihre Beschreibung, Anzucht und Pflege.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1888, 2. edition, pp. v, 209 (1, adv.), 154 text-illustrations, small 8vo, finely decorated embossed cloth. Thaer-Bibliothek.
€ 25
Rümpler, Theodor (editor): Illustriertes Gartenbau-Lexikon. (Begründet von Th. Rümpler). Unter Mitwirkung von …
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1902, 3. edition by L. Wittmack, pp. [iv], 936, (4, adv.), 1002 text-illustrations, large 8vo, colour-illustrated cloth with nicely gilt-illustrated calf spine. Neat library stamps. Attractive copy.
€ 150
* Stafleu & Cowan IV p. 978.
Sackville-West, Vita: Some flowers.
New York, H.N. Abrams, 1993, new edition, pp. 112, fine full-page colour-illustrations by Graham Rust, large 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
Schilthuis, Henriëtte: Sierplanten voor huis en tuin. Distels - stroobloemen - siergrassen.
Amsterdam, J.M. Meulenhoff, 1924, pp. 229, (3, adv.), 27 full-page photo-illustrations, small 8vo, illustrated boards. Fine copy.
€ 20
Schubert, Margot: Blumengarten.
[n.p.], Mundus, 1986, pp. 138, full-page colour-illustrations from The ladies’ flower garden by Jane Loudon, small 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Schulz, Peggie: All about geraniums.
Garden City, Doubleday, 1965, pp. xv, 175, 20 colour-plate illustrations and 117 text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Schulz, Peggie: Gloxinias - and how to grow them.
New York, M. Barrows, 1965, revised edition, pp. 128, text-illustrations and photo-plates (partly in colour), 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
Schulz, Peggie: Gloxinias - and how to grow them.
New York, M. Barrows, 1953, pp. 128, text-illustrations and photo-plates (partly in colour), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Seringe, Nicolas Charles: Flore des jardins et des grandes cultures ou description des plantes de jardins, d’orangeries et de grandes cultures, leur multiplication, l’époque de leur fleuraison et de leur fructification, et leur emploi, ...
Paris, H. Cousin & Lyon, Charles Savy jeune, 1845 (vol. 1), Lyon, Charles Savy jeune & Paris, Librairie agricole de la Maison rustique, 1849 (vol. 2-3), 3 vols., pp. xxxii, 606, 45 small woodcuts and 11 plates; xii, 589, 11 plates; xii, 636, 9 plates (plate 9 hand-coloured); 8vo, morocco-backed boards, gilt-decorated, blind-stamped and ruled spines. Nice set.
€ 500
The original issue (volume 1 was reprinted with a changed title-page in 1849). Seringe (1776-1858) was professor of botany and director of the botanical garden at Lyon 1830-1858. With delicately engraved plates.
* Pritzel 8625; Jackson p. 406; Stafleu & Cowan 11.723. Not in Nissen BBI.
12114.Seringe-1.jpg (59850 bytes)
Shewell-Cooper, W.E.: Chrysanthemum growing.
London, A. Wingate, 1952, 1. edition, pp. 183, colour- and plain illustrations, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Silva Tarouca, Ernst et al.: Unsere Freiland-Stauden. Anzucht, Pflege und Verwendung aller bekannten in Mitteleuropa im Freien kulturfähigen ausdauernden krautigen Gewächse.
Wien, F. Tempsky & Leipzig, G. Freytag, 1913, 2. edition, pp. 382, (1, adv.), 12 colour-plates and 417 text-illustrations, 4to, cloth (spine-ends slightly rubbed). Kulturhandbücher für Gartenfreunde. Stamp on title-page. Well preserved copy.
€ 95
* Stafleu & Cowan 11.977.
Silva Tarouca, Ernst et al.: Unsere Freiland-Stauden. Anzucht, Pflege und Verwendung aller bekannten in Mitteleuropa im Freien kulturfähigen ausdauernden krautigen Gewächse.
Wien, F. Tempsky & Leipzig, G. Freytag, 1913, 2. edition, pp. 382, (1, adv.), 12 colour-plates and 417 text-illustrations, 4to, cloth-backed boards (numeral on spine and small defect). Kulturhandbücher für Gartenfreunde. Unobtrusive library stamp and ownership inscription..
€ 65
* Stafleu & Cowan 11.977.
Silva Tarouca, Ernst, Camillo Schneider et al.: Unsere Freiland-Stauden. Anzucht, Pflege und Verwendung aller bekannten in Mitteleuropa im Freien kulturfähigen ausdauernden krautigen Gewächse.
Wien, Hölder, Pichler, Tempsky & Leipzig, G. Freytag, 1934, 5. (last) edition, pp. xii, 483, (1, adv.), 449 text-illustrations (photos), 4to, cloth-backed boards. Kulturhandbücher für Gartenfreunde. Fine copy.
€ 85
* Stafleu & Cowan 11.977.
Sipkes, C.: Flora van onze gekweekte kruidachtige vollegrondsgewassen (een-, tweejarige, overblijvende en nuttige planten) met determineertabellen voor de familie’s en de geslachten van de groote familie’s ... Bevat de beschrijving van ± 2000 soorten en variëteiten. Voor liefhebbers van gekweekte planten, bloemisten, leerlingen van land- en tuinbouwscholen en -cursussen enz.
Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, 1922, pp. 304, text-illustrations, small 8vo, gilt-lettered and decorated cloth.
€ 30
Sitwell, Sacheverell: Old fashioned flowers.
London, Country Life, 1948, 2. impression, pp. [ix], 193, text-illustrations, nice chromolithographed title-page and 11 chromolithographed plates by John Farleigh, small 4to, cloth (partly faded and front cover lightly cracked).
€ 65
The art lithograph has also been revived to some effect: in conjunction with colour it has been employed by John Farleigh to illustrate Sacheverell Sitwell’s Old Fashioned Flowers (1939) … (Blunt)
* Blunt p. 257; Nissen BBI 1853 (1. impression).
Smit, Daan: Planten uit de Bijbel. Hun herkomst en hun gebruik door de eeuwen heen. Gids voor het kweken samengesteld door …
Amsterdam, Vrije Universiteit, 1990, pp. 160, numerous text-illustrations (colour-photos and reproductions of woodcuts), 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 60
Smits, A.P.: Rotsplanten en haar toepassing in onze tuinen.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1930, pp. 59, 54 text-illustrations, finely colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Een reeks voor liefhebberijen.
€ 30
Stapeley Water Gardens (editor): Collins guide to waterlilies and other aquatic plants.
London, Collins, 1989, 1. edition, pp. 160, numerous text-illustrations (mostly photos in colour), small 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Steffen, Alexander: Handbuch der Marktgärtnerei. Zum praktischen Gebrauch für den Topfpflanzen- und Schnittblumengärtner und zum Studium für den gärtnerischen Nachwuchs.
Berlin & Hamburg, Paul Parey, 1953, 5. edition, pp. viii, 536, 395 text-illustrations, 4to, cloth. Cancelled library stamps.
€ 75
Steib, Thomas (editor): Topfpflanzenkulturen.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1981, 5. edition, pp. 500, 190 text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated artificial cloth.
€ 30
Stephens, Theo A. & A.T. Johnson: My garden’s choice of rock plants, trees and flowering shrubs and herbaceous plants.
London, My Garden, 1944, 2. impression, pp. 184 (incl. 8 adv.), colour- and plain photo-illustrations by A.T. Johnson, large 8vo, cloth.
€ 35
Straaten van Nes, J.H. van & C.Ph. Moerlands: Boskoop in its historical development as a centre of nurseries. With a picture of her majesty queen Wilhelmina and a foreword by jhr.mr. Ch. Ruys de Beerenbrouck, … and H. Colijn, … Illustrated by 12 coloured plates and 44 pictures printed in two colours.
Boskoop, Boskoopsche Handelsdrukkerij, (1925), pp. 34, fine portrait-plate of queen Wilhelmina in colour, text-illustrations, 12 colour-plates mounted on thick paper and plain photo-plates, intercalated with advertisements, oblong folio (405 x 295 mm), gilt-decorated cloth. Very well preserved copy.
€ 300
Published in Dutch, German, English and French in 3.250 numbered copies of which this is no. 748, signed by the first author/editor.
Synge, Patrick M.: A diversity of plants.
London, The Garden Book Club, [ca. 1955], pp. 144, photo-plates, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Synge, Patrick M.: Plants with personality. Illustrated with plates from dr. Thornton’s Temple of Flora. And with drawings by John Nash.
London, L. Drummond, [1939], 1. edition, pp. 240, colour-frontispiece and 19 fine plain plates (including some not mentioned in the sub-title), 8vo, lower edge uncut, cloth.
€ 45
* Nissen BBI 1929; Blunt p. 257.
Taylor, George M.: British garden flowers.
London, Collins, 1946, pp. 48, 8 colour-illustrations and 26 text-illustrations from old flower books, illustrated boards, dust-jacket. Britain in pictures.
€ 30
Thomas, Arthur: Gardening in hot countries.
London, Faber and Faber, 1965, 1. edition, pp. 207, photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
Thomas, Graham Stuart: Plants for ground-cover.
London, J.M. Dent, 1970, 1. edition, pp. xxv, 273, 111 photo-plate illustrations (32 in colour), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 30
Thomas, Harry Higgott & S. Arnott: Rock gardening for amateurs.
London, etc., Cassell, 1916, 2. impression, pp. xi, 276, 12 mounted colour-plates with captions on flimsies, 64 plain plates (photographs by H. Essenhigh Corke) and text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Nice copy.
€ 35
Thomas, Harry Higgott & S. Arnott: Rock gardening for amateurs.
London, etc., Cassell, 1916, 2. impression, pp. xi, 276, 12 mounted colour-plates, 64 plain plates (photographs by H. Essenhigh Corke) and text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth (top spine slightly rubbed).
€ 30
Thomas, Harry Higgott (editor): The book of hardy flowers. A simple and complete descriptive guide to the cultivation in gardens of the trees and shrubs, perennial and annual flowers, that are hardy, or are suitable for planting out-of-doors in summer, in the British Isles and other temperate countries.
London, etc., Cassell, 1920, 2. impression, pp. xii, 492, text-illustrations, 32 plates after colour-photos by H. Essenhigh Corke and 64 plain photo-plates, large 8vo, cloth (rubbed). Some foxing.
€ 30
Thomas, William Beach: In praise of flowers.
London, Evans, [ca. 1950], pp. viii, 49, 16 fine full-page colour-plates after paintings by Frank O. Salisbury, small 4to, cloth.
€ 30
Tijdschrift voor tuinbouw.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1896-1900, volume 1-5, pp. [viii], 310, lxxxvi, (1), 6 colour-plates (1 folding); [viii], 390, 82, 2 colour-maps and 6 colour-plates; [xii], 285, 86, 4 colour-plates (1 folding); [viii], 304, 68, 5 colour-plates; [viii], 309, 82, 5 colour-plates (3 folding); each volume includes a portrait-frontispiece, text-illustrations and plain plates, large 8vo, publisher’s gilt-decorated and lettered cloth. Cancelled library stamps. Very well preserved set.
€ 500
All published of this important horticultural journal with the editors/contributors H. Bos, A. Ide, E.H. Krelage, B.A. Plemper van Balen and L.A. Springer (dealing with garden design and giving an extensive bibliography). With fine chromolithographed plates.
Tilley, Derek: The field book of hardy garden plants.
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1973, pp. 188, photo-illustrations, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Turkenburg’s Zaadhandel: Keur van eenjarige snijbloemen.
Bodegraven, Turkenburg’s Zaadhandel, [n.d.], 2. edition, (10.-16.000), pp. 104, (2, adv.), photo-illustrations (partly in colour), 8vo, nicely colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 20
Turkenburg’s Zaadhandel: Keur van eenjarige snijbloemen.
Bodegraven, Turkenburg’s Zaadhandel, [ca. 1930], 1. edition, (1.-10.000), pp. 99, photo-illustrations (partly in colour), 8vo, nicely colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 20
Turkenburg’s Zaadhandel: Vaste- tweejarige- en rotsplanten uit zaad te kweken in de vrije grond.
Bodegraven, Turkenburg’s Zaadhandel, [ca. 1930], 1. edition, pp. 151, (1, adv.), 142 photo-illustrations (partly in colour), large 8vo, nicely colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 25
Turkenburg’s Zaadhandel: Vaste- tweejarige- en rotsplanten uit zaad te kweken in de vrije grond.
Bodegraven, Turkenburg’s Zaadhandel, [n.d.], 2. edition, pp. 102, photo-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 20
Uildriks, Frederike Johanna van & Vitus Bruinsma: Onze bloemen in den tuin. De mooiste en meest gebruikte tuinbloemen, afgebeeld en beschreven.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1903, pp. [xiii], 173, (2, adv.), 160 chromolithographed plates, small 8vo, decorated cloth. Nice copy.
€ 100
Vilmorin-Andrieux: Les fleurs de pleine terre comprenant la description et la culture des fleurs annuelles, bisannuelles, vivaces et bulbeuses de pleine terre suivies de classements divers indiquant l’emploi de ces plantes, l’époque de leur semis ou plantation et de leur floraison; de nombreux exemples d’ornementation pour corbeilles, plates-bandes, etc. Ainsi que des plans de jardins et de parcs paysagers. Avec notes explicatives et examples de leur ornementation par R.-Éd. André.
Paris, Vilmorin-Andrieux, 1909, 5. edition, pp. [iii*], vii, 1375, (1), 10 chromolithographed plates of flowers, 3 photo-plate illustrations, 3 chromolithographed plates of garden plans with illustrated flimsies (2 folding), 1 plate of parterres and over 1800 text-engravings, large 8vo, illustrated cloth (slightly faded). Dedication by Maurice de Vilmorin on half-title to Monsieur le Baron de Grancy. Fine copy.
€ 270
Een boek voor liefhebbers, door de firma uitgegeven ten behoeve harer cliënten en ter bevordering van den handel. De ontwerpen van André maken het werk belangwekkend (Springer). This is the most extensive and last edition edited by Philippe de Vilmorin (1872-1917) with more colour-plates and text-illustrations.
* Springer p. 82 (only the 4. edition); Nissen BBI 2065 (earlier editions); Stafleu & Cowan 16.190.
Vilmorin, Philippe de: Manuel de floriculture. Le jardin et ses opérations de culture. Liste générale des plantes. Plantes par culture, par utilisation. Plantes classées par couleurs. Calendrier par floraison.
Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1908, [2. edition], pp. viii, 410, (24, adv.), 324 text-illustrations, small 8vo, limp printed cloth. Bibliothèque des connaissances utiles. Dedication by the author to Monsieur le Baron de Grancy.
€ 60
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.198.
Vilmorin, Philippe de: Manuel de floriculture. Le jardin et ses opérations de culture. Liste générale des plantes. Plantes par culture, par utilisation. Plantes classées par couleurs. Calendrier par floraison.
Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1920, [3. edition], pp. viii, 410, (6, adv.), 324 text-illustrations, small 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Bibliothèque des connaissances utiles. Well preserved copy.
€ 50
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.198.
Vilmorin, Philippe de: Manuel de floriculture. Le jardin et ses opérations de culture. Liste générale des plantes. Plantes par culture, par utilisation. Plantes classées par couleurs. Calendrier par floraison.
Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1920, [3. edition], pp. [iv*, adv.], viii, 410, (2, adv.), 324 text-illustrations, small 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Bibliothèque des connaissances utiles.
€ 60
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.198.
Vilmorin, Philippe Levêque de: Hortus vilmorinianus. Catalogue des plantes ligneuses et herbacées existant en 1905 dans les collections de M. Ph.L. de Vilmorin et dans les cultures de MM. Vilmorin-Andrieux et Cie à Verrières-le-Buisson. Préface de M. Ch. Flahault.
Verrières-le-Buisson, 1906, pp. [iii*], xii, 368 (of 371), 105 text-illustrations and 28 photo-plates, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers (lower cover in matching later paper). Last 3 page of index in photocopy. Dedication by Maurice de Vilmorin on half-title to Monsieur le Baron de Grancy. Well preserved copy.
€ 100
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.199.
Vuyk, Aart et al.: Boskoop, vijf eeuwen boomkwekerij 1466-1966.
Boskoop, Plant Propaganda Holland (PPH), 1966, pp. 318, colour-frontispiece, plates and text-illustrations (drawings), large 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 50
Walker, C.F.: The alpine garden.
London, W.H. & L. Collingridge & New York, Transatlantic Arts, 1954, pp. ix, 93, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations in colour, 8vo, boards.
€ 25
Ward, Charles Willis: The American carnation. How to grow it.
New York, A.T. de la Mare, 1903, pp. 296, portrait-frontispiece and 4 colour-plates with protective tissue and text-illustrations, small 4to, cloth with finely gilt decoration on front cover, spine browned and rubbed.
€ 85
Wehrhahn, H.R.: Die Gartenstauden. Beschreibung der in Mitteleuropa kultivierten und winterharten Schmuck- und Blütenstauden mit analytischen Bestimmungstabellen. Handbuch für Gärtner, Staudenzüchter und Gartenfreunde.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1931, 1. edition, 2 volumes, pp. vii, 1-624; [iii], 625-1239, (1, adv.); 612 text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth (neatly rebacked preserving original backstrips). Unobtrusive library stamps.
€ 280
Whiteside, Katherine: Antique flowers. Classic plants for the contemporary garden. Foreword by Penelope Hobhouse.
London, Conran Octopus, 1988, 1. edition, pp. 159, fine photo-illustrations in text by Mick Hales, large square 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 30
Wilder, Louis Beebe: The garden in color.
New York, Macmillan, 1937, 1. edition, pp. [v], 327, 320 photo-plate illustrations in colour, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy.
€ 75
Wilkie, David: Gentians.
London, Country Life, 1950, 2. edition, pp. 255, colour-frontispiece by John Nash and 95 plate-illustrations after photos and drawings, 8vo, cloth (spine faded).
€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 17.684.
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Een keur van vaste planten, geschikt voor snijbloemen en cultuur in den tuin. 48 gekleurde platen, naar de natuur geteekend door Walter Müller, te Gera. De begeleidende tekst naar het Hoogduitsch bewerkt … met een voorwoord van H. Witte.
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1900), pp. 114, 48 decorative chromolithographed plates, 4to, finely colour-illustrated cloth-backed pictorial boards in colour (unobtrusive repairs).
€ 350
Based on Die schönsten Stauden für die Schnittblumen- und Gartenkultur by Max Hesdörffer.
* Stafleu & Cowan VII p. 402.
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Kamerplanten. Handboek tot het kweeken van planten in de kamer. Vrij bewerkt naar het Duitsch door …
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1927), 3. edition, pp. ix, 428, colour-frontispiece and 283 text-illustrations, large 8vo, nice colour-illustrated cloth.
€ 45
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Kamerplanten. Handboek tot het kweeken van planten in de kamer. Vrij bewerkt naar het Duitsch door …
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1927), 3. edition, pp. ix, 428, colour-frontispiece and 283 text-illustrations, large 8vo, half plain cloth with marbled boards. Paper a bit browned.
€ 30
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Kamerplanten. Handboek tot het kweeken van planten in de kamer. Vrij bewerkt naar het Duitsch door …
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1909), 2. edition, pp. ix, 420, 300 wood-engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 40
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Kamerplanten. Handboek tot het kweeken van planten in de kamer. Vrij bewerkt naar het Duitsch door ...
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1927), 3. edition, pp. ix, 428, colour-frontispiece and 283 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, stiff wrappers with mounted colour-plate (slightly damaged). Few pages with light marginal waterstains.
€ 35
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Kamerplanten. Handboek tot het kweeken van planten in de kamer. Vrij bewerkt naar het Duitsch door …
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1909), 2. edition, pp. ix, 420, 300 wood-engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated green cloth.
€ 35
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Kamerplanten. Handboek tot het kweeken van planten in de kamer. Vrij bewerkt naar het Duitsch door ...
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1909), 2. edition, pp. ix, 420, 300 wood-engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, nice colour-illustrated cloth. Fine copy.
€ 45
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Kamerplanten. Handboek tot het kweeken van planten in de kamer. Vrij bewerkt naar het Duitsch.
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1909), 2. edition, pp. ix, 420, 300 wood-engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, nice colour-decorated cloth (a bit rubbed). Small imperfections.
€ 35
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Kamerplanten. Handboek tot het kweeken van planten in de kamer. Vrij bewerkt naar het Duitsch door ...
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1909), 2. edition, pp. ix, 420, 300 wood-engraved text-illustrations, large 8vo, nice colour-decorated cloth (unobtrusive ink stains).
€ 40
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Kamerplanten. Handboek tot het kweeken van planten in de kamer. Vrij bewerkt naar het Duitsch door …
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1927), 3. edition, pp. ix, 428, colour-frontispiece and 283 text-illustrations, large 8vo, nic colour-illustrated cloth (spine-ends slightly rubbed). Paper a bit browned.
€ 40
Witte, Heinrich: Een bouquetje.
‘s-Gravenhage, Henri J. Stemberg, 1882, pp. [iii, half-title and title-page]; De tulp, pp. 5-38 (pp. 7-10 in photocopy); De sleutelbloem, pp. 5-39; De hyacint, pp. 5-77; De pelargonium, pp. 5-70; De lelie, pp. 17-52; De roos, pp. 5-48; De fuchsia, pp. 5-86; richly colour-decorated embossed cloth (rubbed and soiled).
€ 60
Selection of Floralia. Handboekje voor de kennis en het kweeken van lievelingsbloemen. A total of 11 titles in 18 parts have been published.
Witte, Heinrich: Flora. Afbeeldingen en beschrijvingen van boomen, heesters, éénjarige planten, enz., voorkomende in de Nederlandsche tuinen. Oorspronkelijke, naar de natuur vervaardigde teekeningen van A.J. Wendel.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, (1868), pp. [ii*], x, 316, iv (index), 80 chromolithographed plates (including frontispiece), large 4to, gilt-decorated blind-stamped publisher’s cloth (neat unobtrusive repairs). Only occasionally slight foxing. Nice copy of this beautiful work.
€ 4.600
Heinrich Witte was assistant curator and head-curator at the Leiden botanical garden (1855-1898). The fine colour-plates by Wendel were chromolithographed by G. Severeyns of Brussels.
* Pritzel 10.366; Nissen BBI 2174; Stafleu & Cowan 18.090; Landwehr 213.
Witte, Heinrich: Flora. Afbeeldingen en beschrijvingen van boomen, heesters, éénjarige planten, enz., voorkomende in de Nederlandsche tuinen. Oorspronkelijke, naar de natuur vervaardigde teekeningen van A.J. Wendel.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, (1868), pp. [ii*], x, 316, iv (index), 80 chromolithographed plates (including frontispiece), large 4to, gilt-decorated blind-stamped green publisher's cloth (spine with neat unobtrusive repairs). Tear in title-page carefully repaired in inner margin. Only occasionally slight foxing. Attractive copy of this beautiful work.
€ 4.500
Heinrich Witte was assistant curator and head-curator at the Leiden botanical garden (1855-1898). The fine colour-plates by Wendel were chromolithographed by G. Severeyns of Brussels.
* Pritzel 10.366; Nissen BBI 2174; Stafleu & Cowan 18.090; Landwehr 213.
Witte, Heinrich: Floralia. Handboekje voor de kennis en het kweeken van lievelingsbloemen.
‘s-Gravenhage, H.J. Stemberg, 1880-1881, pt. i. De tulp, pp. 38; pt. ii. De roos, pp. 48; pt. iii. De lelie, pp. 52; pt. iv [-v]. De pelargonium, pp. 70; small 8vo, plain half cloth with worn printed label on spine (slightly rubbed). A few leaves with pencil scribbles.
€ 35
A total of 11 titles in 18 parts have been published.
Wood, Henry J.: Pelargoniums. A complete guide to their cultivation.
London, Faber and Faber, 1966, pp. 168, colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations and 30 colour-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
Woolman, John: Chrysanthemums for garden and exhibition.
London, W.H. &. Collingridge, etc., 1953, 1. edition, pp. 112, photo-plates and text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
Wright, Walter P.: Alpine flowers and rock gardens. Illustrated in colour ... with notes on Alpine plants at home by William Graveson.
London, Headley, 1913, 2. edition, pp. 292, mounted colour-frontispiece, 34 mounted colour-plates with protective tissue and photo-plates, large 8vo, colour-illustrated cloth. Some foxing in places and last few leaves marginally stained.
€ 65
Attractively illustrated work with colour-plates after photos.
Wyman, Donald: Ground cover plants.
New York, Macmillan, 1956, pp. vii, 175, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, small 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
Yeo, Peter F.: Geranium. Freiland-Geranien für Garten und Park. Aus dem Englischen von Marion Zerbst. Mit einem Beitrag von Hans Simon.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1985, pp. 235, (1, adv.), 122 text-illustrations and 44 colour-plate illustrations (photos), large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 40