Smit, Daan: Planten uit de Bijbel. Hun herkomst en
hun gebruik door de eeuwen heen. Gids voor het kweken samengesteld door …
Amsterdam, Vrije Universiteit, 1990, pp. 160, numerous text-illustrations
(colour-photos and reproductions of woodcuts), 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.€ 60
|
| |
Smits, A.P.: Rotsplanten en haar toepassing in onze tuinen.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1930, pp. 59, 54 text-illustrations, finely colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Een reeks
voor liefhebberijen.€ 30
|
| |
Stapeley Water Gardens (editor): Collins guide to
waterlilies and other aquatic plants.
London, Collins, 1989, 1. edition, pp. 160, numerous text-illustrations (mostly photos in colour), small 4to, boards, dust-jacket.€ 25
|
| |
Steffen, Alexander: Handbuch der Marktgärtnerei.
Zum praktischen Gebrauch für den Topfpflanzen- und Schnittblumengärtner und zum
Studium für den gärtnerischen Nachwuchs.
Berlin & Hamburg, Paul Parey, 1953, 5. edition, pp. viii, 536, 395 text-illustrations, 4to, cloth. Cancelled library stamps.€ 75
|
| |
Steib, Thomas (editor): Topfpflanzenkulturen.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1981, 5. edition, pp. 500, 190 text-illustrations,
8vo, illustrated artificial cloth.€ 30
|
| |
Stephens, Theo A. & A.T. Johnson: My garden’s
choice of rock plants, trees and flowering shrubs and herbaceous plants.
London, My Garden, 1944, 2. impression, pp. 184 (incl. 8 adv.), colour-
and plain photo-illustrations by A.T. Johnson, large 8vo, cloth.€ 35
|
| |
Straaten van Nes, J.H. van & C.Ph. Moerlands: Boskoop in
its historical development as a centre of nurseries. With a picture of
her majesty queen Wilhelmina and a foreword by jhr.mr. Ch. Ruys de
Beerenbrouck, … and H. Colijn, … Illustrated by 12 coloured plates and 44 pictures printed in two colours.
Boskoop, Boskoopsche Handelsdrukkerij, (1925), pp. 34, fine portrait-plate of queen Wilhelmina in colour,
text-illustrations, 12 colour-plates mounted on thick paper and plain
photo-plates, intercalated with advertisements, oblong folio (405 x 295 mm),
gilt-decorated cloth. Very well preserved copy.€ 300
Published in Dutch, German, English and French in 3.250 numbered copies of which this is no.
748, signed by the first author/editor.
|
| |
Synge, Patrick M.: A diversity of plants.
London, The Garden Book Club, [ca. 1955], pp. 144, photo-plates, 8vo, boards,
dust-jacket.€ 25
|
| |
Synge, Patrick M.: Plants with personality. Illustrated
with plates from dr. Thornton’s Temple of Flora. And with drawings by John Nash.
London, L. Drummond, [1939], 1. edition, pp. 240,
colour-frontispiece and 19 fine plain plates (including some not mentioned
in the sub-title), 8vo, lower edge uncut, cloth.€ 45
* Nissen BBI 1929; Blunt p. 257.
|
| |
Taylor, George M.: British garden flowers.
London, Collins, 1946, pp. 48, 8 colour-illustrations and 26 text-illustrations
from old flower books, illustrated boards, dust-jacket. Britain in
pictures.€ 30
|
| |
Thomas, Arthur: Gardening in hot countries.
London, Faber and Faber, 1965, 1. edition, pp. 207, photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.€ 30
|
| |
Thomas, Graham Stuart: Plants for ground-cover.
London, J.M. Dent, 1970, 1. edition, pp. xxv, 273, 111 photo-plate illustrations (32 in colour), 8vo, cloth,
dust-jacket.€ 30
|
| |
Thomas, Harry Higgott & S. Arnott:
Rock gardening for amateurs.
London, etc., Cassell, 1916, 2. impression, pp. xi, 276, 12 mounted
colour-plates with captions on flimsies, 64 plain plates (photographs by
H. Essenhigh Corke) and text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Nice copy.€ 35
|
| |
Thomas, Harry Higgott & S. Arnott:
Rock gardening for amateurs.
London, etc., Cassell, 1916, 2. impression, pp. xi, 276, 12 mounted colour-plates, 64 plain plates (photographs by H. Essenhigh Corke)
and text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth (top spine slightly rubbed).€ 30
|
| |
Thomas, Harry Higgott (editor): The book of hardy flowers.
A simple and complete descriptive guide to the cultivation in gardens
of the trees and shrubs, perennial and annual flowers, that are hardy, or
are suitable for planting out-of-doors in summer, in the British Isles and other temperate countries.
London, etc., Cassell, 1920, 2. impression, pp. xii, 492, text-illustrations, 32 plates after colour-photos by H. Essenhigh
Corke and 64 plain photo-plates, large 8vo, cloth (rubbed). Some foxing.€ 30
|
| |
Thomas, William Beach: In praise of flowers.
London, Evans, [ca. 1950], pp. viii, 49, 16 fine full-page colour-plates after
paintings by Frank O. Salisbury, small 4to, cloth.€ 30
|
| |
Tijdschrift voor tuinbouw.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1896-1900, volume 1-5, pp. [viii], 310, lxxxvi, (1), 6 colour-plates (1 folding); [viii], 390, 82,
2 colour-maps and 6 colour-plates; [xii], 285, 86, 4
colour-plates (1 folding); [viii], 304, 68, 5 colour-plates; [viii], 309, 82, 5 colour-plates (3 folding); each volume includes a portrait-frontispiece,
text-illustrations and plain plates, large 8vo, publisher’s gilt-decorated and lettered cloth. Cancelled library stamps.
Very well preserved set.€ 500
All published of this important horticultural journal with the editors/contributors
H. Bos, A. Ide, E.H. Krelage, B.A. Plemper van Balen and L.A. Springer (dealing with garden design and giving an extensive bibliography). With fine
chromolithographed plates.
|
| |
Tilley, Derek: The field book of hardy garden plants.
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1973, pp. 188, photo-illustrations, 8vo,
boards, dust-jacket.€ 25
|
| |
Turkenburg’s Zaadhandel: Keur van eenjarige snijbloemen.
Bodegraven, Turkenburg’s Zaadhandel, [n.d.], 2. edition,
(10.-16.000), pp. 104, (2, adv.), photo-illustrations (partly in colour),
8vo, nicely colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.€ 20
|
| |
Turkenburg’s Zaadhandel: Keur van eenjarige snijbloemen.
Bodegraven, Turkenburg’s Zaadhandel, [ca. 1930], 1. edition, (1.-10.000),
pp. 99, photo-illustrations (partly in colour), 8vo, nicely colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.€ 20
|
| |
Turkenburg’s Zaadhandel: Vaste- tweejarige- en
rotsplanten uit zaad te kweken in de vrije grond.
Bodegraven, Turkenburg’s Zaadhandel, [ca. 1930], 1. edition, pp. 151, (1, adv.), 142
photo-illustrations (partly in colour), large 8vo, nicely
colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.€ 25
|
| |
Turkenburg’s Zaadhandel: Vaste- tweejarige- en
rotsplanten uit zaad te kweken in de vrije grond.
Bodegraven, Turkenburg’s Zaadhandel, [n.d.], 2. edition, pp. 102, photo-illustrations,
8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers.€ 20
|
| |
Uildriks, Frederike Johanna van & Vitus Bruinsma: Onze
bloemen in den tuin. De mooiste en meest gebruikte tuinbloemen, afgebeeld en beschreven.
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1903, pp. [xiii], 173, (2, adv.), 160
chromolithographed plates, small 8vo, decorated cloth. Nice copy.€ 100
|
| |
Vilmorin-Andrieux: Les fleurs de pleine terre
comprenant la description et la culture des fleurs annuelles, bisannuelles,
vivaces et bulbeuses de pleine terre suivies de classements divers indiquant
l’emploi de ces plantes, l’époque de leur semis ou plantation et de leur
floraison; de nombreux exemples d’ornementation pour corbeilles, plates-bandes,
etc. Ainsi que des plans de jardins et de parcs paysagers. Avec notes
explicatives et examples de leur ornementation par R.-Éd. André.
Paris, Vilmorin-Andrieux, 1909, 5. edition, pp. [iii*], vii, 1375, (1), 10
chromolithographed plates of flowers, 3 photo-plate illustrations, 3
chromolithographed plates of garden plans with illustrated flimsies (2 folding),
1 plate of parterres and over 1800 text-engravings, large 8vo, illustrated cloth
(slightly faded). Dedication by Maurice de Vilmorin on half-title to Monsieur le
Baron de Grancy. Fine copy.€ 270
Een boek voor liefhebbers, door de firma
uitgegeven ten behoeve harer cliënten en ter bevordering van den handel. De
ontwerpen van André maken het werk belangwekkend (Springer). This is the most
extensive and last edition edited by Philippe de Vilmorin (1872-1917) with more
colour-plates and text-illustrations.
* Springer p. 82 (only the 4. edition);
Nissen BBI 2065 (earlier editions); Stafleu & Cowan 16.190.
|
| |
Vilmorin, Philippe de: Manuel de floriculture. Le
jardin et ses opérations de culture. Liste générale des plantes. Plantes par
culture, par utilisation. Plantes classées par couleurs. Calendrier par floraison.
Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1908, [2. edition], pp. viii, 410, (24,
adv.), 324 text-illustrations, small 8vo, limp printed cloth. Bibliothèque
des connaissances utiles. Dedication by the author to Monsieur le Baron de
Grancy.€ 60
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.198.
|
| |
Vilmorin, Philippe de: Manuel de floriculture. Le
jardin et ses opérations de culture. Liste générale des plantes. Plantes par
culture, par utilisation. Plantes classées par couleurs. Calendrier par floraison.
Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1920, [3. edition], pp. viii, 410, (6,
adv.), 324 text-illustrations, small 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers.
Bibliothèque des connaissances utiles. Well preserved copy.€ 50
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.198.
|
| |
Vilmorin, Philippe de: Manuel de floriculture. Le jardin et ses opérations de culture. Liste
générale des plantes. Plantes par culture, par utilisation. Plantes classées par couleurs. Calendrier par floraison.
Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1920, [3. edition], pp. [iv*, adv.], viii, 410, (2, adv.), 324 text-illustrations, small 8vo, uncut,
printed wrappers. Bibliothèque des connaissances utiles.€ 60
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.198.
|
| |
Vilmorin, Philippe Levêque de: Hortus vilmorinianus. Catalogue des plantes
ligneuses et herbacées existant en 1905 dans les collections de M. Ph.L. de
Vilmorin et dans les cultures de MM. Vilmorin-Andrieux et Cie à
Verrières-le-Buisson. Préface de M. Ch. Flahault.
Verrières-le-Buisson, 1906, pp. [iii*], xii, 368 (of 371), 105
text-illustrations and 28 photo-plates, large 8vo, unopened, printed
wrappers (lower cover in matching later paper). Last 3 page of index in
photocopy. Dedication by Maurice de Vilmorin on half-title to Monsieur le
Baron de Grancy. Well preserved copy.€ 100
* Stafleu & Cowan 16.199.
|
| |
Vuyk, Aart et al.: Boskoop, vijf eeuwen boomkwekerij 1466-1966.
Boskoop, Plant Propaganda Holland (PPH), 1966, pp. 318,
colour-frontispiece, plates and text-illustrations (drawings), large 8vo,
decorated cloth, dust-jacket.€ 50
|
| |
Walker, C.F.: The alpine garden.
London, W.H. & L. Collingridge & New York, Transatlantic Arts, 1954, pp. ix, 93,
text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations in colour, 8vo, boards.€ 25
|
| |
Ward, Charles Willis: The American carnation. How to grow it.
New York, A.T. de la Mare, 1903, pp. 296, portrait-frontispiece and 4 colour-plates with protective tissue and
text-illustrations, small 4to, cloth with finely gilt decoration on front
cover, spine browned and rubbed.€ 85
|
| |
Wehrhahn, H.R.: Die Gartenstauden. Beschreibung der in Mitteleuropa kultivierten
und winterharten Schmuck- und Blütenstauden mit analytischen
Bestimmungstabellen. Handbuch für Gärtner, Staudenzüchter und Gartenfreunde.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1931, 1. edition, 2 volumes, pp. vii, 1-624; [iii],
625-1239, (1, adv.); 612 text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt-lettered
cloth (neatly rebacked preserving original backstrips). Unobtrusive
library stamps.€ 280
|
| |
Whiteside, Katherine: Antique flowers. Classic plants
for the contemporary garden. Foreword by Penelope Hobhouse.
London, Conran Octopus, 1988, 1. edition, pp. 159, fine photo-illustrations in text by Mick
Hales, large square 4to, boards, dust-jacket.€ 30
|
| |
Wilder, Louis Beebe: The garden in color.
New York, Macmillan, 1937, 1. edition, pp. [v], 327, 320 photo-plate illustrations in
colour, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy.€ 75
|
| |
Wilkie, David: Gentians.
London, Country Life, 1950, 2. edition, pp. 255, colour-frontispiece by John Nash and 95
plate-illustrations after photos and drawings, 8vo, cloth (spine faded).€ 40
* Stafleu & Cowan 17.684.
|
| |
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Een keur van vaste planten,
geschikt voor snijbloemen en cultuur in den tuin. 48 gekleurde platen, naar de
natuur geteekend door Walter Müller, te Gera. De begeleidende tekst naar het
Hoogduitsch bewerkt … met een voorwoord van H. Witte.
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1900), pp. 114, 48 decorative chromolithographed plates, 4to, finely
colour-illustrated cloth-backed pictorial boards in colour (unobtrusive
repairs).€ 350
Based on Die schönsten Stauden für die Schnittblumen- und Gartenkultur by Max Hesdörffer.
* Stafleu & Cowan VII p. 402.
|
| |
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Kamerplanten. Handboek tot
het kweeken van planten in de kamer. Vrij bewerkt naar het Duitsch door …
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1927), 3. edition, pp. ix, 428, colour-frontispiece and 283 text-illustrations, large 8vo, nice
colour-illustrated cloth.€ 45
|
| |
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Kamerplanten. Handboek tot
het kweeken van planten in de kamer. Vrij bewerkt naar het Duitsch door …
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1927), 3. edition, pp. ix, 428,
colour-frontispiece and 283 text-illustrations, large 8vo, half plain
cloth with marbled boards. Paper a bit browned.€ 30
|
| |
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Kamerplanten. Handboek tot
het kweeken van planten in de kamer. Vrij bewerkt naar het Duitsch door …
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1909), 2. edition, pp. ix, 420, 300 wood-engraved
text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards.€ 40
|
| |
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Kamerplanten. Handboek tot
het kweeken van planten in de kamer. Vrij bewerkt naar het Duitsch door ...
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1927), 3. edition, pp. ix, 428,
colour-frontispiece and 283 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, stiff
wrappers with mounted colour-plate (slightly damaged). Few pages with
light marginal waterstains.€ 35
|
| |
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Kamerplanten. Handboek tot
het kweeken van planten in de kamer. Vrij bewerkt naar het Duitsch door …
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1909), 2. edition, pp. ix, 420, 300 wood-engraved
text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated green cloth.€ 35
|
| |
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Kamerplanten. Handboek tot
het kweeken van planten in de kamer. Vrij bewerkt naar het Duitsch door ...
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1909), 2. edition, pp. ix, 420, 300 wood-engraved
text-illustrations, large 8vo, nice colour-illustrated cloth. Fine copy.€ 45
|
| |
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Kamerplanten. Handboek tot
het kweeken van planten in de kamer. Vrij bewerkt naar het Duitsch.
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1909), 2. edition, pp. ix, 420, 300 wood-engraved
text-illustrations, large 8vo, nice colour-decorated cloth (a bit rubbed).
Small imperfections.€ 35
|
| |
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Kamerplanten. Handboek tot
het kweeken van planten in de kamer. Vrij bewerkt naar het Duitsch door ...
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1909), 2. edition, pp. ix, 420, 300 wood-engraved
text-illustrations, large 8vo, nice colour-decorated cloth (unobtrusive
ink stains).€ 40
|
| |
Witte, Eduard Theodoor: Kamerplanten. Handboek tot
het kweeken van planten in de kamer. Vrij bewerkt naar het Duitsch door …
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1927), 3. edition, pp. ix, 428,
colour-frontispiece and 283 text-illustrations, large 8vo, nic
colour-illustrated cloth (spine-ends slightly rubbed). Paper a bit
browned.€ 40
|
| |
Witte, Heinrich: Een bouquetje.
‘s-Gravenhage, Henri J. Stemberg, 1882, pp. [iii, half-title and title-page]; De tulp, pp. 5-38 (pp.
7-10 in photocopy); De sleutelbloem, pp. 5-39; De hyacint, pp. 5-77; De
pelargonium, pp. 5-70; De lelie, pp. 17-52; De roos, pp. 5-48; De fuchsia, pp.
5-86; richly colour-decorated embossed cloth (rubbed and soiled).€ 60
Selection of Floralia. Handboekje voor de kennis en het kweeken van
lievelingsbloemen. A total of 11 titles in 18 parts have been published.
|
| |
Witte, Heinrich: Flora. Afbeeldingen en beschrijvingen
van boomen, heesters, éénjarige planten, enz., voorkomende in de Nederlandsche
tuinen. Oorspronkelijke, naar de natuur vervaardigde teekeningen van A.J. Wendel.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, (1868), pp. [ii*], x, 316, iv (index), 80
chromolithographed plates (including frontispiece), large 4to, gilt-decorated
blind-stamped publisher’s cloth (neat unobtrusive repairs). Only occasionally
slight foxing. Nice copy of this beautiful work.€ 4.600
Heinrich Witte was assistant curator and head-curator at the Leiden botanical garden (1855-1898).
The fine colour-plates by Wendel were chromolithographed by G. Severeyns of Brussels.
* Pritzel 10.366; Nissen BBI 2174; Stafleu & Cowan 18.090; Landwehr 213.
|
|
Witte, Heinrich: Flora. Afbeeldingen en beschrijvingen van boomen, heesters,
éénjarige planten, enz., voorkomende in de Nederlandsche tuinen.
Oorspronkelijke, naar de natuur vervaardigde teekeningen van A.J. Wendel.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, (1868), pp. [ii*], x, 316, iv (index), 80
chromolithographed plates (including frontispiece), large 4to,
gilt-decorated blind-stamped green publisher's cloth (spine with neat
unobtrusive repairs). Tear in title-page carefully repaired in inner
margin. Only occasionally slight foxing. Attractive copy of this
beautiful work.€ 4.500
Heinrich Witte was assistant curator and head-curator at the Leiden
botanical garden (1855-1898). The fine colour-plates by Wendel were
chromolithographed by G. Severeyns of Brussels.
* Pritzel 10.366; Nissen BBI 2174; Stafleu & Cowan 18.090; Landwehr 213.
|
| |
Witte, Heinrich: Floralia. Handboekje voor de kennis en het kweeken van lievelingsbloemen.
‘s-Gravenhage, H.J. Stemberg, 1880-1881, pt. i. De tulp, pp. 38; pt. ii. De roos, pp. 48; pt.
iii. De lelie, pp. 52; pt. iv [-v]. De pelargonium, pp. 70; small 8vo,
plain half cloth with worn printed label on spine (slightly rubbed). A few
leaves with pencil scribbles.€ 35
A total of 11 titles in 18 parts have been published.
|
| |
Wood, Henry J.: Pelargoniums. A complete guide to their cultivation.
London, Faber and Faber, 1966, pp. 168, colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations and 30 colour-plate illustrations,
8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.€ 25
|
| |
Woolman, John: Chrysanthemums for garden and exhibition.
London, W.H. &. Collingridge, etc., 1953, 1. edition, pp.
112, photo-plates and text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.€ 25
|
| |
Wright, Walter P.: Alpine flowers and rock gardens. Illustrated
in colour ... with notes on Alpine plants at home by William Graveson.
London, Headley, 1913, 2. edition, pp. 292, mounted
colour-frontispiece, 34 mounted colour-plates with protective tissue and
photo-plates, large 8vo, colour-illustrated cloth. Some foxing in places and
last few leaves marginally stained.€ 65
Attractively illustrated work with colour-plates after photos.
|
| |
Wyman, Donald: Ground cover plants.
New York, Macmillan, 1956, pp. vii, 175, text-illustrations and photo-plate
illustrations, small 8vo, cloth.€ 25
|
| |
Yeo, Peter F.: Geranium. Freiland-Geranien für
Garten und Park. Aus dem Englischen von Marion Zerbst. Mit einem Beitrag von Hans Simon.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1985, pp. 235, (1, adv.), 122
text-illustrations and 44 colour-plate illustrations (photos), large 8vo,
cloth, dust-jacket.€ 40
|
| |
|
<BACK
NEXT>
A-D
·
E-Q
·
R-Z
|
| | |