| <BACK NEXT> |
|
Verein von Alterthumsfreunden im Rheinlande: Festschrift
der XIX. Allgemeinen Versammlung der Deutschen Anthropologischen Gesellschaft
gewidmet von dem Verein von Alterthumsfreunden im Rheinlande. |
Bonn, Carl Georgi, 1888, pp. [iii], 147, text-illustrations and 3 double-page chromolithographed plates, 4to, printed wrappers. Fine copy. € 60
|
|
Bertrand, Léon: Les grandes régions
géologiques de sol français. Histoire de la formation du sous-sol de
la France. |
Paris, Flamarion, 1935, pp. 342, small 8vo, text-illustrations, uncut, illustrated wrappers. Bibliothèque de philosophie scientifique. € 25
|
|
Briquet, Abel: Les alluvions quarternaires de la plaine
d’Alsace entre la Fecht et la Bruche. |
Strasbourg, Imprimerie Strasbourgeoise, 1924, pp. 65-76, 6 text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers with dedication. Offprint Bulletin du Service de la Carte géologique d’Alsace et de Lorraine.
€ 25
Added a copy with plain wrappers.
|
|
Brive, A.: Terrains miocènes de la région de Carnot
(Algérie). |
[Paris], 1894, pp. 17-29, 6 text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Bulletin de la Société géologique de France. € 25
|
|
Brooks, Alfred H.: Gold, silver, copper, and lead in Alaska
in 1916. |
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1917, pp. v, 171-183, 8vo, printed wrappers. Mines report. Department of the Interior. Offprint Mineral Recources of the United Stataes. Library stamps. € 20
|
|
Cain, Stanley Adair: Foundations of plant geography. |
New York & London, Harper, 1944, 1. edition, pp. xiv, 556, 63 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. Disturbing library stamps. € 20
* Stafleu
& Cowan Supplement III p. 301.
|
|
Congo - Annales de la Société géologique de Belgique. Publication
relative au Congo belge et aux régions voisines. |
Liège, H. Vaillant-Carmanne, 1931, volume 53, fascicle 2, 1929-1930, pp. 47-247, text-illustrations and folding plates, printed wrappers. € 30
|
|
Coninck, Jan de: Dinophyceae et Acritarcha de l’Yprésien du
Sondage de Kallo. |
Bruxelles, Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique, 1968, pp. 57, 17 plates with leaves of captions, folio, unopened, printed wrappers. Mémoires. € 35
|
|
Cosijn, Jan: De geologie van de Valli di Olmo al Brembo. |
Leiden, IJdo, (1928), pp. [vii], 251-324, (4, theses), text-illustrations and 4 folding plates (1 map in colour), large 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis.
€ 30
|
|
Delsate, Dominique, Chris Duffin & Robi Weis: Les collections
paléontologiques du Musée national d’histoire naturelle de Luxembourg.
Fossiles du Trias et du Jurassique. |
Luxembourg, Ministère dela Culture, 1999, pp. 248, numerous text-illustrations (partly incolour), 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers. Travaux scientifiques de Musée national d’histoire naturelle de Luxembourg.
€ 25
|
|
Dozy, Jean Jacques: Die Geologie der Catena Orobica zwischen
Corno Stella und Pizzo del Diavolo di Tenda. |
Leiden, IJdo, (1935), pp. x, 130-230, (4, theses), text-illustrations and 2 folding maps, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Beiträge zur Geologie der Bergamasker Alpen. Thesis.
€ 30
|
|
Engler, Adolf: Versuch einer Entwicklungsgeschichte der
extratropischen Florengebiete der nördlichen Hemisphäre. [&] ... der
südlichen Hemisphäre und der tropischen Gebiete. |
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1879-1882, 2 parts in 1 volume, 1. Versuch einer Entwicklungsgeschichte der Pflanzenwelt, insbesondere der Florengebiete seit der Tertiärperiode. I. Theil. Die extratropischen Gebiete der nördlichen Hemisphäre. pp. xviii, 202, large folding chromolithographed plate. 2. ... II. Theil. Die extratropischen Gebiete der südlichen Hemisphäre und die tropischen Gebiete. pp. xiv, 386, large folding colour-plate; large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards, spine ruled and gilt-decorated (top partly chipped). The preceding leaves of part 2 bound after those of part 1.
€ 115
* Stafleu & Cowan 1702.
|
|
Erdtman, G.: Pollen morphology and plant taxonomy. Angiosperms
(An introduction to palynology. I.) | Stockholm, Almqvist & Wiksell & Waltham, Chronica Botanica, 1952, 1. edition, pp. xii, 539, colour-frontispiece and 261 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 75
|
|
Evrard, Pierre: Sismique. Résultats scientifiques des
missions du syndicat pour l’étude géologique et minière de la Cuvette congolaise
et travaux connexes. Géodosie et géophysique. Tervuren, 1960, pp. ix, 88, 13 plate-illustrations and 7 enclosed folding plates, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Annales du Musée royal du Congo belge Tervuren (Belgique).
€ 25
|
||
|
Faber, F.J.: Geologie van Nederland. III.
Nederlandsche landschappen. Gorinchem, 1947, 2. edition, pp. viii, 381, (1, adv.), plates and text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 25
|
||
|
Fourmarier, P.: La tectonique du Bassin houillier du Hainaut.
Les failles des districts de Charleroi et du Centre. Liège, H. Vaillant-Carmanne, 1920, pp. 51, text-illustrations and folding map, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Annales de la Société géologique de Belgique.
€ 25
|
||
|
Furon, Raymond: Causes de la répartition des êtres
vivant. Paléogéographie, biogéographie dynamique. Paris, Masson, 1958, pp. 168, 15 text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, decorated stiff wrappers. Évolution des sciences.
€ 30
|
||
|
Gauss, Ortwin: Zur Geologie des westlichen Toten Gebirges. Wien, Geologische Bundesanstalt in Wien, 1937, pp. 331-374, 7 text-illustrations, 2 plates (1 folding) and enclosed folding map in colour, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Jahrbuch der Geologischen Bundesanstalt. Dedication and some pencil annotations. € 25
|
||
|
Geyler, Hermann Theodor: Ueber fossile Pflanzen von
Borneo. [Cassel, 1877], pp. [i], 61-84, (1), 2 tinted lithographed plates, large 4to, cloth-backed marbled boards. Palaeontographica, Supplement III. Some library stamps.
€ 40
Bound with: Fritsch, K. v.: Die Echiniden der Nummuliten-Bildungen von Borneo,
pp. 85-92, 2 lithographed plates.* Jackson p. 191. |
||
|
Godwin, Harry: The history of the British flora. A
factual basis for phytogeography. Cambridge, University Press, 1956, 1. edition, pp. viii, 384, 119 text-illustrations, 26 photo-plates with figures and folding table, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy. € 100
|
||
|
Goeppert, Heinrich Robert: Monographie der fossilen Coniferen. Eine im
Jahre 1849 mit der Goldnen Medaille und einer Premie von 150 Gulden gekrönte
Preisschrift. Leiden, Arnz, 1850, pp. xvi, [xii], 286, 73 (Tabellarische nach Formationen und Laendern geordnete Uebersicht aller set dem J. 1821 bis heut. (Decemb. 1849) beobachteten Fundorte fossiler Hoelzer, so wie fossiler Pflanzen und Kohlen), 58 fine lithographed (folding) plates (some partly hand-coloured), large 4to (225 x 290 mm), lettered stiff wrappers. Natuurkundige Verhandelingen van de Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen te Haarlem. Fine copy of this palaeontological classic. € 350 * Pritzel
3440; Nissen BBI 730; Stafleu & Cowan 2074. |
||
|
Gressitt, J. Linsley (editor): Pacific basin
biogeography. A symposium. Tenth Pacific Science Congress, Honolulu, Hawaii, 1961. Honolulu, Bishop Museum Press, 1963, pp. ix, 563, text-illustrations, large 8vo, printed stiff wrappers. Some markings, annotations and cancelled library stamp. € 35
|
||
|
Ham, Raymundus Wilhelmus Johannes Maria van der: Nepelieae
pollen (Sapindaceae): form, function, and evolution. Leiden, Rijksherbarium/Hortus Botanicus, 1990, pp. xii, 255, (2, rheses), numerous text-illustrations, large 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers. Thesis Rijksuniversiteit Leiden. € 25
|
||
|
Hjelmqvist, H.: Die älteste Geschichte der Kulturpflanzen
in Schweden. The oldest history of cultivated plants in Sweden. Stockholm, Almqvist & Wiksell, 1955, pp. 186, text-illustrations, (3), large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Opera botanica. Summary in English. € 30
|
||
|
Hutton, James - James Hutton 1726-1797. Commemoration
of the 150th anniversary of his death. Edinburgh & London, Oliver & Boyd, 1950, pp. [v], 351-402, vii, text-illustrations and plates, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburgh. Partly marginally slightly dampstained. € 25
|
||
|
Jong, Willem Johannes: Zur Geologie der Bergamasker Alpen,
nördlich des Val Stabina. Leiden, IJdo, (1928), pp. [vii], 49-108 (including theses), text-illustrations, 2 folding maps and 1 plate, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis.
€ 25
|
||
|
Jongmans, W. & O. Kukuk: Die Calamariaceen des
Rheinisch-Westfälischen Kohlenbeckens. Leiden, P.W.M. Trap, 1913, pp. [i], 22 fine photo-plates with captions on flimsies (mostly with several figures) in cloth-backed portflio, large 4to. Mededeelingen van ‘s Rijks Herbarium Leiden & Mitteilungen aus dem geologischen Museum des Westfälischen Berggewerkschaftskasse, Bochum. Inserted are a large number of the original photos. Probably the copy of Jongmans.
€ 190
* Not in Stafleu & Cowan. |
||
|
Kaisin, F.: Contribution à l’étude des caractères
lithologiques et du mode de formation des roches calcaires de
Belgique. Bruxelles, M. Lamertin, 1927, pp. 118, 20 photo-plates with 92 figures, large 4to, cloth-backed boards with mounted front wrapper. Mémoire Académie royale de Belgique.
€ 40
|
||
|
Kirk, W. & H. Godwin: A late-glacial site at Loch Droma, Ross
and Cromarty. Edinburgh, Royal Society of Edinburgh, 1963, pp. 225-249, 7 text-illustrations and 2 plates, large 4to, printed wrappers. Offprint Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh.
€ 30
|
||
|
Kithil, Karl L. & John A. Davis: Mining and concentration of
carnotite ores. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1917, 1. edition, pp. 89, 5 text-illustrations and 14 plates (partly folding), 8vo, printed wrappers. Bulletin Mineral technology, Department of the Interior & Cooperative Agreement National Radium Institute.
€ 30
|
||
|
Klompé, Theodorus Henricus Franciscus: Die Geologie des Val
Mora und des Val Brembo di Mezzoldo. Leiden, Eduard IJdo, (1929), pp. [vii], 227-319, (5, theses), text-illustrations and folding map in colour, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Thesis. Beiträge zur Geologie der Bergamasker Alpen.
€
25
|
||
|
Koch, Franz: Die Entwicklung und Verbreitung der
Kontinente und ihrer höheren pflanzlichen und tierischen Bewohner. Braunschweig, F. Vieweg, 1931, pp. viii, 96, 21 text-illustrations and plate-illustrations, 8vo, cloth (small holes in spine). Library stamps.
€ 30
|
||
|
Lecompte, Marius: Les Stromatoporoïdes du Dévonien moyen et
supérieur du Bassin de Dinant. Bruxelles, Institut royale des Sciences naturelles de Belgique, 1951-1952, 2 parts, pp. 1-215, (3, adv.), plate 1-35 with leaves of captions; pp. 216-359, (3, adv.), plate 36-70 with leaves of captions; 2 volumes, folio, printed wrappers. Mémoires.
€ 100
|
||
|
Litzelmann, Erwin: Pflanzenwanderungen im Klimawechsel
der Nacheiszeit. Oehringen, F. Rau, 1938, pp. 48, 196 photos on 112 plates and 19 text-illustrations (maps), large 8vo, illustrated cloth. Schriften des Deutschen Naturkundevereins.
€ 35
|
||
|
Maack, Reinhard: Geologia e geografia fisica da bacia
hidrografica do Rio de Contas no Estado da Bahia. Curitiba, 1963, pp. 3-55, 42 text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, 8vo. Boletim da Universidade do Paraná, conselho de Pesquisas, Instituto de Geologia.
€ 25
|
||
|
Martinis, Bruno: Prove di ampi sovrascorrimenti nelle prealpi
Friulane e Venete. Padova, Società Cooperativa Tipografica, 1966, pp. 32, 12 text-illustrations and 8 photo-plates with text-leaves, large 4to, printed wrappers. Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche. Centro di Studio per la Geologia e la Petrografia.
€ 30
|
||
|
Meier, Otto: Studien zur Tektonik des Tauernfensterrahmens am
Brenner. Wien, 1925, pp. 67-152, 1 text-illustration and 2 folding plates, 8vo, plain wrappers with dedication. Offprint Mitteilungen der Geologischen Gesellschaft in Wien.
€ 25
|
||
|
Milch, L.: Die Grundlagen der Bodenkunde. Leipzig & Wien, F. Deuticke, 1899, pp. viii, 162, 7 text-illustrations, 8vo, half calf with marbled boards (slightly rubbed).
€ 30
|
||
|
Moret, Léon: Manuel de paléontologie végétale. Paris, Masson, 1943, pp. viii, 216, 78 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, stiff illustrated wrappers.
€ 35
|
||
|
Nash, James Meyndert William: De geologie der
Grande-Chartreuseketens. Delft, J. Waltman, 1926, pp. xii, 240, text-illustrations, photo-plates and large folding plates (maps and profiles), 4to, stiff printed wrappers. Thesis. Foxing in a few places, but well preserved copy of this extensive work.
€ 75
|
||
|
Parsons, Charles L., R.B. Moore, S.C. Lind & O.C. Schaefer:
Extraction and recovery of radium, uranium and vanadium from carnotite. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1916, 1. edition, pp. 124, 9 text-illustrations and 14 plates (partly folding), 8vo, printed wrappers. Bulletin Mineral technology, Department of the Interior & National Radium Institute Cooperative Agreement. Well preserved copy. € 40
|
||
|
Pelourde, Fernand: Paléontologie végétale.
Cryptogames cellulaires et cryptogames vasculaires. Préface de R. Zeiller. Paris, Octoive Doin, 1914, pp. xxviii, 360, xii (adv.), 80 text-illustrations, small 8vo, lettered and decorated cloth. Encyclopédie Scientifique. Fine copy. € 30
* Stafleu & Cowan 7624. |
||
|
Polinard, E. & E. Dartevelle: Contribution à l’étude de la
bordure occidentale des Monts de Cristal. Bruxelles, Marcel Hayez, 1936, pp. 152-163, 1 text-illustration and 2 plates, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Institut Royal Colonial Belge, Bulletin des séances.
€ 25
|
||
|
Polinard, E.: La bordure nord du socle granitique dans la
région de la Lubi et de la Bushimaie (Congo belge). Bruxelles, Falk, 1939, pp. 48, text-illustrations and 4 plates with text-leaves, 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Mémoire Institut Royal Colonial Belge.
€ 25
|
||
|
Poole, Henry S.: The barytes deposits of Lake Anslie and
North Cheticamp, N.S. with notes on the production, manufacture and uses of
barytes in Canada. Ottawa, Government Printing Bureau, 1907, pp. 43, (4, adv.), 8vo, printed wrappers. Geological Survey of Canada.
€ 25
|
||
|
Poskin, A.: Les sources minérales de la Belgique.
Nomenclature, géographie, analyses et bibliographie. Bruxelles, Polleunis, Ceuterick et De Smet, 1889, pp. 348-382, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Bulletin de la Société belge de Géologie, de Paléontologie et d’Hydrologie, 1888. € 30
|
||
|
Potonié, Henry: Die Entstehung der Steinkohle und verwandter
Bildungen einschliesslich des Petroleums. Eine Erläuterung zu der auf
Veranlassung der Internationalen Bohrgesellschaft in Erkelenz auf der
Weltausstellung zu Lüttich gebotenen Ausstellung eines Dioramas einer
Steinkohlenlandschaft und von Gesteinen zur Demonstration der Genesis der
fossilen Kohlen und verwandter Bildungen. Formation de la houille et des
minéraux analogues y compris pétrole. Explication raisonnée du diorama … Berlin, Borntraeger & Erkelenz, Internationale Bohrgesellschaft, 1905, 1. edition, pp. [iv], 47, (1), (1, added advertisement in smaller format), text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated wrappers printed in green.
€ 200
"Die wichtigsten
Fortschritte in der Steinkohlenkunde verdanken wir H. Potonié, dessen Studien
1905 beginnen und der Ansicht zum Sieg verholfen haben, daß die Kohle in den
meisten Fällen bodenständig ist" (Möbius). According to Stafleu & Cowan all the
1.-3. editions were published in 1905, but not seen. As also noted by The
British Museum (Natural History) library catalogue, the first edition appeared
in "Tiefbohrwesen," volume III. Apparently this publication is overseen and
should be the first edition in book form and therefore very rare.* British Museum IV p. 1603 (note); Möbius p. 379; Stafleu & Cowan 8225 (not seen). |
![]() |
|
|
Potonié, Henry: Die Entstehung der Steinkohle und verwandter
Bildungen einschliesslich des Petroleums. Eine Erläuterung zu der auf
Veranlassung der Internationalen Bohrgesellschaft in Erkelenz auf der
Weltausstellung zu Lüttich gebotenen Ausstellung eines Dioramas einer
Steinkohlenlandschaft und von Gesteinen zur Demonstration der Genesis der
fossilen Kohlen und verwandter Bildungen. Formation de la houille et des
minéraux analogues y compris pétrole. Explication raisonnée du diorama … Berlin, Borntraeger & Erkelenz, Internationale Bohrgesellschaft, 1905, 2. corrected edition, pp. 53, (1), (2, adv.), frontispiece of "Steinkohlenlandschaft" in text and text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated wrappers printed in red. € 120
"Die wichtigsten Fortschritte in der Steinkohlenkunde verdanken wir H. Potonié,
dessen Studien 1905 beginnen und der Ansicht zum Sieg verholfen haben, daß die
Kohle in den meisten Fällen bodenständig ist" (Möbius). According to Stafleu &
Cowan all the 1.-3. editions were published in 1905, but not seen.* British Museum IV p. 1603 (wanting); Möbius p. 379; Stafleu & Cowan 8225 (not seen). |
![]() |
|
|
Potonié, Henry: Die Entstehung der Steinkohle und der
Kaustobiolithe überhaupt (wie des Torfs, der Braunkohle, des
Petroleums usw.). Nach Vorlesungen, gehalten an der Kgl. Bergakademie und
der Universität zu Berlin. Berlin, Bornträger, 1920, 6. edition by W. Gothan, pp. viii, 233, (3, adv.), frontispiece and text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed boards. Fine copy. € 45
* Stafleu & Cowan
8225. |
||
|
Potonié, Henry: Grundlinien der Pflanzen-Morphologie
im Lichte der Palaeontologie. Zweite, stark erweiterte Auflage des
Heftes: "Ein Blick in die Geschichte der botanischen Morphologie und
die Perikaulom-Theorie". Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1912, 2. edition, pp. vii, 259, 175 text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers. Well preserved copy.
€ 40
*
Stafleu & Cowan 8226. |
||
|
Pozzi, R. & A. Giorcelli: Memoria illustrativa della carte
geologica della regione compresa fra Livigno ed il passo dello Stelvio (Alpi
Retiche). Milano, Instituto di Geologia, Paleontologia e Geografia fisica della Universita’ di Milano, 1960, pp. 72, folding map in colour, 8vo, printed wrappers. Bollettino del Servizio geologico d’Italia.
€ 25
|
||
|
Prinz, W. & E. van den Broeck: La genèse et la structure de
l’écorce solide du globe d’après Stübel. Exposé suivi de quelques remarques
à propos des vues du Dr. A. Stübel et des conséquences géologiques de sa thèse. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1903, pp. 14, 1 text-illustration, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Bulletin de la Société belge de Géologie, de Paléontologie et d’Hydrologie.
€ 20
|
||
|
Prinz, W.: Quelques remarques générales à propos de l’essai
de carte tectonique de la Belgique. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1904, pp. 139-151, 2 text-illustrations, 1 folding map and 1 folding plate with 3 photos, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Bulletin de la Société belge de Géologie, de Paléontologie et d’Hydrologie.
€ 25
|
||
|
Prinz, W.: Quelques remarques générales à propos de l’essai
de carte tectonique de la Belgique. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1904, pp. 139-151, 2 text-illustrations, 1 folding map and 1 folding plate with 3 photos, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint Bulletin de la Société belge de Géologie, de Paléontologie et d’Hydrologie.
€ 35
Added "Épreuve de distribution
préalable pour favoriser la discussion à la séance du 17 mai 1904" of the same
work, pp. 1-13, unbound, without the photo-plate and wrappers (rubbed). |
||
|
Regnéll, Gerhard: Revision of the Caradocian-Ashgillian
cystoid fauna of Belgium. With notes on isolated Pelmatozoan stem fragments. Bruxelles, Institut royale des Sciences naturelles de Belgique, 1951, pp. 47, unopened, 6 plates with leaves of captions, folio, printed wrappers. Mémoire. € 30
|
||
|
Rolleston, George: On the domestic pig of prehistoric
times in Britain, and on the mutual relations of this variety of pig and Sus
scrofa ferus, Sus cristatus, Sus andamanensis, and Sus barbatus. Read June 15th, 1876. (London, 1876), pp. 251-286, lithographed plate 41-43 (1 double-page) with 8 figures, large 4to, hand-written wrappers (worn). Trans. Linn. Society. € 65
|
||
|
Rossouw, P.J. & J. de Villiers: The geology of the Merweville
area, Cape province. An explanation of Sheet 198 (Merweville). Pretoria, The Government Printer, 1953, pp. [iv], 78, 1 text-illustration, 8vo, printed wrappers. Geological survey. Union of South Africa, Department of Mines. € 25
|
||
|
Sacal, Vincent & André Debourle: Foraminifères d’Aquitaine.
2e partie Peneropliddae à Victoriellidae. Paris, Société Géologique de France, 1957, pp. 88, 35 plates with leaves of captions, folio, unopened, printed wrappers. Mémoires de la Société Géologique de France. Fine copy. € 50
|
||
|
Salée, Achille: Le genre Caninia. Contribution à
l’étude des polypiers du calcaire carbonifère de la Belgique. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1910, pp. 62, 9 photo-plates with several figures, folio, later half cloth with marbled boards. € 50
|
||
|
Salgado Labouriau, Maria Léa: Contribuicão à
palinologia dos cerrados. Rio de Janeiro, Academia Brasiliera de Ciências, 1973, pp. [vii], 291, (1), text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. € 30
|
||
|
Santapau, H. et al. (editors): J. Sen memorial volume. Calcutta, J. Sen Memorial Committee & Botanical Society of Bengal, 1969, pp. xxi, 498, text-illustrations and plates, small 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. € 45
|
||
|
Sars, Michael: Om de i Norge forekommende fossile
dyrelevninger fra qvartaerperioden, et bidrag til vor faunas historie. Christiania, Brøgger & Christie, 1865, pp. viii, 135, 4 lithographed plates with 122 figures, folio, printed wrappers (lower cover missing). Some imperfections. € 65
|
||
|
Schuijf, P. & B. Boelens: Fossielen uit noordelijke zwerfstenen. Leiden, Nederlandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij, 1949, pp. 140, 82 photo-plate illustrations, large 8vo, cloth. € 20
| ||
|
Selenka, M. Lenore, Max Blanckenhorn et al.: Die
Pithecanthropus-Schichten auf Java. Geologische und paläontologische
Ergebnisse der Trinil-Expedition (1907 und 1908). Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1911, pp. [vii*], xlii, 269, text-illustrations and 32 plates with numerous figures (map of Java in colour and some double-page), folio (230 x 295 mm), uncut, printed stiff wrappers. Library stamp on title-page. Well preserved copy. € 300
Eugène Dubois earned worldwide fame through his discovery of
Pithecanthropus erectus (now Homo erectus), the "upright, ape-man of
Java." Supported by the Dutch colonial government, he worked in Sumatra and Java
and found the famous remains of Pithecanthropus near the village of
Trinil, Java. In his view, the remains provided the missing link between ape and
man. "There was however great controversy over what Dubois said that he found.
... Professor Emil Selenka felt the solution to the problem was exploration
instead of "discussion." He died in the process of organizing the expedition,
and his wife succesfully completed what her husband started to organize. It
became known as the Selenka-Trinil Expedition of 1907-08. Frau Selenka was a
professor and academician. She had Professor Max Blanckenhorn of Berlin as
associate. She received some sponsorships from universities, but mostly footed
the bill herself. Seventeen other specialists were involved in the study of the
seventeen crates of fossils returned to Germany. A scientific report of 342
pages was produced by Selenka and Blanckenhorn, published in 1911 titled "Die
Pithecanthropus-Schichten auf Java." Sir Arthur Keith published a review of the
report in "Nature." Despite the excellent scientific work produced in the actual
report, few ever heard of it, it suffered the fate of being condemned to
oblivion because it produced evidence contrary to evolution. Keith said that the
manner in which Frau Selenka organized and executed the expedition, and
published the results, "commands our unstinted praise." Although the purpose of
the expedition was to confirm Dubois’s findings, its findings contradicted his
claims. … (http://www.geocities.com/agseventyfour/SelenkaExpedition)"
|
||
|
Staley, W.W.: Mine plant design. New York & London, McGraw-Hill, 1936, 1. edition, 2. impression, pp. ix, 386, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Library stamps. € 25
|
||
|
Stille-Göttingen, Hans: Das tektonische Bild des Benther
Sattels. Hannover, Wilh. Riemschneider, 1914, pp. 269-356, 6 text-illustrations and 3 folding plates in colour, 8vo, printed wrappers. Offprint 7. Jahresbericht des Niedersächsischen geologischen Vereins zu Hannover.
€ 25
|
||
|
Takhtajan, Armen: Flowering plants. Origin and
dispersal. Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1969, pp. x, 310, text- and plate-illustrations, etc., 8vo, imit. leather, dust-jacket.
€ 35
|
||
|
Tromp, Solco Walle: La géologie du Valle del Bitto et la
tectonique des Alpes Lombardes. Leiden, IJdo, (1932), pp. [vii], 198 (including theses), text-illustrations, 2 photo-plates and 3 enclosed folding plates, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Contribution à la géologie des Alpes Bergamasques. Thesis.
€ 30
|
||
|
Umbgrove, J.H.F.: Leven en materie. ‘s-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1946, 3. impression, pp. viii, 150, 65 text-illustrations (1 folding), large 8vo, cloth-backed boards.
€ 25
|
||
|
Umbgrove, J.H.F.: The pulse of the earth. The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1942, pp. xiv, 179, 94 text-illustrations, 6 folding maps (partly in colour) and 2 folding tables, 8vo, cloth-backed boards.
€ 25
|
||
|
Vecchi, Giampaolo de: I filoni basici ed ultrabasici
dell’altipiano di Tonezza (Alto Vicentino). Padova, Società Cooperativa Tipografica, 1966, pp. 59, 3 text-illustrations and 3 photo-plates with text-leaves, large 4to, printed wrappers. Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche. Centro di Studio per la Geologia e la Petrografia.
€ 30
|
||
|
Veen, J.E. van: Die Cytherellidae der Maastrichter Tuffkreide
und des Kunrader Korallenkalkes von Süd-Limburg. ‘s-Gravenhage, Mouton, 1932, pp. 317-364, 25 plates with captions, 4to, printed wrappers. Verhandelingen van het Geologisch-Mijnbouwkundig Genootschap voor Nederland en Koloniën. Geologische serie. € 30
|
||
|
[Verschaffelt, Éd.:] De flora van het
steenkooltijdperk. Gent, 1889, pp. 188 [1]-218 [31], 2 plates, 8vo, wrappers. Reprint Botanisch jaarboek.
€ 20
|
||
|
Walker, D. & R.G. West (editors): Studies in the
vegetational history of the British Isles. Essays in honour of Harry
Godwin. Cambridge, University Press, 1970, pp. [v], 266, portrait-frontispiece, plates and text-illustrations, 4to, cloth.
€ 50
|
||
|
Walter, Heinrich: Arealkunde. Grundlagen der
Pflanzenverbreitung. Einführung in die Pflanzengeographie ... II. Teil. Stuttgart, E. Ulmer, 1954, 1. edition, pp. 245, (3, adv.), 216 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 35
|
||
|
Weijden, Wilhelmus Jacobus Maria van der: Het genus
Discocyclina in Europa. Een monografie naar aanleiding van een heronderzoek
van het tertiair-profiel van Biarritz. Leiden, De Leidsche Courant, (1940), pp. [xi], 116, (4, theses), text-illustrations, folding map, folding table and 12 plates with leaves of captions, 4to, printed wrappers. Thesis. Lower margin slightly waterstained. € 20
|
||
|
Zhang, Aoluo L. & Sugong G. Wu (editors): Floristic
characteristics and diversity of East Asian plants. Proceedings of the First
International Symposium on Floristic Characteristics and Diversity of East Asian
Plants, July 25-27, 1996, Kunming, Yunnan, P.R. China. Beijing, China Higher Education Press, Berlin, etc., Springer-Verlag, 1998, pp. x, 486, text-illustrations and (folding) maps, large 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. Large book-plate and stamps on inner front cover. € 40
|
||
|
Zimmermann, Walter:
Die Telomtheorie. Stuttgart, Gustav Fischer, 1965, pp. ix, 235, (1), 120 text-illustrations, large 8vo, printed stiff wrappers. Fortschritte der Evolutionsforschung. Tiny defect on first 2 leaves, otherwise a fine copy. € 120
"(1892-1980) ... outstanding phylogeneticist and
botanist; orginator of the "Telomtheorie" " (Stafleu & Cowan VII p. 542). |
||
| <BACK NEXT> |