![]() |
Roses A-G | |
| History, cultivation, art ... | ||
| Boyle, Eleanor Vere: Ros rosarum ex horto poetarum. Dew of the ever-living rose. Gathered from the poets’ gardens of many lands. By E.V.B. |
| <BACK NEXT> A-G | H-Z | ||
|
American Rose Society: American rose annual.
1957 … 1959 & 1962. Columbus, 1957-1959 & 1962, volume 42-44 & 47, 4 volumes, pp. 262; 266; 264; 201; numerous text-illustrations and plates (partly in colour), plain cloth, colour-illustrated cloth and cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards. € 65
* Stock 34. |
||
|
Balis, Jan: De roos in beeld. Brussel, Albert I-Bibliotheek, 1966, pp. viii, 96, text-illustrations, small 4to, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Exhibition catalogue. € 30
| ||
|
Beales, Peter: Classic roses. An illustrated
encyclopaedia and grower’s manual of old roses, shrub roses and climbers. London, Collins Harvill, 1985, 1. edition, pp. 432, numerous fine text-illustrations (mostly photos in colour), 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. € 40
|
||
|
Betten, Robert: Die Rose, ihre Anzucht und Pflege. Praktisches Handbuch für Rosenfreunde. Frankfurt an der Oder, Trowitzsch, 1903, 2. edition, pp. viii, 243, 138 text-illustrations by Minna Laudien, large 8vo, decorated cloth. Library stamps on title-page. € 75
* Stock 128. |
||
|
Betten, Robert: Die Rose, ihre Anzucht und Pflege.
Praktisches Handbuch für Rosenfreunde. Frankfurt an der Oder, Trowitzsch, 1911, 3. edition, pp. vii, 240, (32, adv.), 189 text-illustrations, large 8vo, nicely illustrated and lettered cloth. € 80
* Stock 129. |
||
|
Bhatcharji, Bohdi Sattwa: Practical rose growing in
India. A chapter on the raising of new roses by Courtney Page … A special
chapter for Bengal by Rai Sahib A.C. Pal … Foreword by Sir Leonard C. Adami … Calcutta, Thacker, Spink, 1935, 1. edition, pp. xii, 114, plate illustrations (partly in colour) and a few text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Dedication on title-page. € 140
* Stock 133. |
||
|
Biddle, Violet Purton: Roses and how to grow them.
With a chapter by Horace J. Wright. London, C. Arthur Pearson, 1903, 1. edition, pp. iii-xii, 13-124, small 8vo, illustrated cloth (spine faded). € 30
* Stock 135. |
||
|
Bois, Eric & Anne-Marie Trechslin: Rosen. Zürich, Silva, 1961, pp. 128, 60 mounted colour-plates after paintings by Anne-Marie Trechslin, 4to, gilt-illustrated boards, dust-jacket. € 60
* Stock 182. |
||
|
Bois, Eric & Anne-Marie Trechslin: Roses. London, Thomas Nelson, 1962, 1. English edition, pp. 128, 60 mounted colour-plates after paintings by Anne-Marie Trechslin, 4to, gilt-illustrated boards, dust-jacket. € 60
* Stock 183. |
||
|
(Boyle, Eleanor Vere:)
Ros rosarum ex horto poetarum. Dew of the ever-living rose. Gathered from
the poets’ gardens of many lands. By E.V.B. London, Elliot Stock, 1897, 3. edition, pp. xxxi, 293, (1, adv.), text-illustrations, head-pieces and initials, title-page printed in red, small 8vo, top-edge gilt, others trimmed, half gilt-ruled green morocco, spine with raised bands and finely gilt decoration of rose motifs (upper front corner with gilt crown and letters G.D.). Nice copy, finely bound by Hatchards, Piccadilly. Armorial book-plate and ownership inscription of Frans Verdoorn. € 230
* Stock 248. |
|
|
|
Buist, Robert: The rose manual; containing accurate
descriptions of all the finest varieties of roses, properly classed in their
respective families, their character and mode of culture with directions for
their propagation, and the destruction of insects. Philadelphia, the author & Carey and Hart, 1844, 1. edition, pp. v-xii, 13-182, (2, adv.), 6 wood-engraved text-illustrations, small 8vo, gilt pictorial and lettered embossed cloth. The title-page on [v] is preceded by 3 blank leaves. Fine copy. € 175
Buist was
probably the most prolific horticultural writer in America in the first half of
the nineteenth century. His Rose Manual was published in Philadelphia in
1844, the first special book on the rose in America from the gardener’s point of
view; ... The Rose Manual, which went through four editions in ten years,
contained descriptions of the varieties of roses grown in America; accounts of
the several species, …" (Hedrick).* Hedrick p. 482; Stock 299. |
||
|
Buist, Robert: The rose manual; containing accurate
descriptions of all the finest varieties of roses, properly classed in their
respective families, their character and mode of culture with directions for
their propagation, and the destruction of insects. Philadelphia, the author & Carey and Hart, 1847, 2. edition, pp.ii-xii, 13-192, (2, adv.), 6 wood-engraved text-illustrations, small 8vo, gilt pictorial and lettered embossed cloth (slightly rubbed). Opposite the title-page on [ii] is an advertisement, preceded by 7 blank pages. Foxing and some leaves partly waterstained. € 145
Buist was
probably the most prolific horticultural writer in America in the first half of
the nineteenth century. His Rose Manual was published in Philadelphia in
1844, the first special book on the rose in America from the gardener’s point of
view; ... The Rose Manual, which went through four editions in ten years,
contained descriptions of the varieties of roses grown in America; accounts of
the several species, …" (Hedrick).* Hedrick p. 482; Stock 300. |
||
|
Clements, Julia: My roses. London, W.H. & L. Collingridge, 1958, 1. edition, pp. 88, photo-illustrations in text, 8vo, gilt-illustrated boards, dust-jacket. Dedication by the author. € 30
|
||
|
Coats, Peter: Roses. New York, G.P. Putnam, 1962, pp. 128, text-illustrations (partly in colour), square 8vo, colour-illustrated boards, colour-illustrated slip-case. Pleasures and treasures. € 40
* Stock 444. |
||
|
Cochet, Pierre Charles Marie & Séraphin Joseph Mottet:
Les rosiers. Historique, classification, nomenclature, descriptions, culture
en pleine terre et en pots, engrais chimiques, taille, forçage en serre et sous
châssis, multiplication, bouturage, greffage et marcottage, fécondation
artificielle, choix de variétés horticoles groupées d’après leur origine et
leurs emplois, maladies et insectes. Paris, Octave Doin & Librarie agricole de la Maison rustique, 1916, 4. edition, pp. [iv*], vi, 271, frontispiece-portrait and 66 text-illustrations, small 8vo, lettered boards (worn and simply rebacked). Bibliothèque d’horticulture et de jardinage. Some imperfections. € 30
* Stock 459. |
||
|
Cranston, John: Cultural directions for the rose,
with full descriptions of all the finest varieties in cultivation, selections
adapted to various circumstances and situations, and a calendar of operations to
be performed during each month throughout the year, by John Cranston, King’s Acre Nurseries, near Hereford. London, Robert Edmund Taylor, 1875, 5. edition, pp. vii, 144, hand-coloured lithographed frontispiece of a rose (Sir Garnet Wolseley) and 7 engraved plates of design for rosariums, 8vo, decorated green boards. € 110
* Stock 492. |
||
|
Cranston, John: Cultural directions for the rose,
with full descriptions of all the newest and best roses in cultivation,
selections adapted to various circumstances and situations, and a calendar of
operations. To be performed during each month throughout the year. Also a
complete catalogue of roses introduced up to the present time. By John Cranston,
King’s Acre Nurseries, near Hereford. London, H.M. Polett, 1888, 7. (last) edition, pp. [ii], 188, 1 wood-engraved text-illustration, 8vo, gilt-illustrated purple cloth (spine slightly faded). Fine copy. € 190
The catalogue listing
about 2250 varieties with name of raiser and date of introduction.* Stock 494. |
||
|
Dematra: Essai d’une monographie des rosiers indigènes du canton de Fribourg. Par Mr. le
Doyen Dematra, Curé à Corbières, ... Fribourg, F.L. Piller, 1818, pp. 8, 12mo, contemporary plain wrappers. Marginally slightly waterstained. € 60
* Pritzel 2149; Stafleu & Cowan 29.736;
Stock 635. |
![]() |
|
|
Déséglise, Pierre-Alfred: Observations on the different methods
proposed for the classification of the species of the genus Rosa, Linneus
[sic]. Huddersfield, J.E. Wheatley, 1865, pp. [i], 16, large 8vo, boards with lettered label on spine. Reprint The Naturalist. € 75
*
Pritzel 2173; Stock 647; Stafleu & Cowan 29.835. | ||
|
Desportes, Narcisse Henri François: Roses cultivées en
France, au nombre de 2562 espèces ou variétés, avec la synonymie française et latine. Paris, Huzard & Le Mans, Pesche, 1829, pp. iii-xvii, 124, 8vo, richly gilt-decorated green morocco-backed marbled boards. Nice copy. € 280
A
re-issue of the author’s Rosetum gallicum (1828), with a new title.
Contains a bibliography of nine pages and a list of rose growers of two pages.* Pritzel 2197; Stafleu & Cowan 29.920; Stock 656. | ||
|
Dumortier, Barthélemy Charles Joseph: Monographie des
roses de la flore Belge. Gand [Gent], C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1867, pp. 68, 8vo, half red cloth with boards and gilt-lettered spine. Offprint Bulletin de la Société royale de Botanique de Belgique. € 85
* Pritzel 2500; Stock 739:
Stafleu & Cowan 31.957. | ||
|
Edland, Henry C.: The pocket encyclopaedia of roses in colour. London, Blandford, 1963, 1. edition, pp. 175, 421 text-illustrations in colour, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 30
* Stock 759. | ||
|
Ellwanger, Henry Brooks: The rose. A treatise on the
cultivation, history, family characteristics, etc. of the various groups of
roses, with accurate descriptions of the varieties now generally grown. New York, Dodd, Mead, (1882), 1. edition, pp. vi, 5-293, small 8vo, finely illustrated cloth (spine-ends rubbed). € 75
* Stock 791. | ||
|
Ellwanger, Henry Brooks: The rose. A treatise on the
cultivation, history, family characteristics, etc., of the various groups of
roses, with accurate descriptions of the varieties now generally grown. New York, Dodd, Mead, (1882), 1. edition, pp. vi, 5-293, small 8vo, finely illustrated brown cloth. € 85
* Stock 791. | ||
|
Ellwanger, Henry Brooks: The rose. A treatise on the
cultivation, history, family characteristics, etc., of the various groups of
roses, with accurate descriptions of the varieties now generally grown. With an
introduction by George H. Ellwanger. New York, Dodd, Mead, 1893, revised edition, pp. 310, small 8vo, finely gilt-decorated cloth. € 75
* Stock 793. | ||
|
Ellwanger, Henry Brooks: The rose. A treatise on the
cultivation, history, family characteristics, etc., of the various groups of
roses, with accurate descriptions of the varieties now generally grown. With an
introduction by George H. Ellwanger. New York, Dodd, Mead, 1893, revised edition, pp. 310, small 8vo, finely gilt-decorated cloth. € 80
* Stock 793. | ||
|
Forney, Eugène: La taille du rosier, sa culture, ses belles variétés. Paris, the author & Arnheiter & Bruxelles [Brussel], Émile Tarlier, 1864, 1. edition, pp. viii, 208, 52 wood-engraved text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth-backed marbled boards with ruled and gilt-lettered spine (slightly rubbed). € 80
* Stock 895. |
Fuchs, Henry: Les rosiers dans nos jardins. | Paris, La Maison rustique, (1948), 1. edition, pp. 222, (1, 1, adv.), text-illustrations and colour-plates, 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth (private binding), colour-illustrated stiff wrappers bound with. € 35
* Stock 924. |
|
Fuchs, Henry: Rosiers. Paris, La Maison rustique, 1957, 2. edition, revised, pp. 166, (1), text-illustrations (partly in colour), 8vo, colour-illustrated boards. € 30
* Stock 925A. | ||
|
Fuchs, Henry: Rosiers. Paris, La Maison rustique, 1961, 3. edition, revised, pp. 166, (1), text-illustrations (partly in colour), 8vo, colour-illustrated boards. Annotations and markings. € 25
* Stock 926. | ||
|
Gault, S. Millar & Patrick M. Synge: Bechts grote
rozenboek. Amsterdam, H.J.W. Becht, 1972, pp. xlvii, 183, text-illustrations and 506 colour-photo illustrations, large 4to, artificial leather, dust-jacket. € 30
| ||
|
Gemen & Bourg: Les roses. Luxembourg, De la Cour Victor Buck, 3. edition, [1912?], pp. 136, text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth (private binding), printed wrappers bound with. € 80
* Stock 973. | ||
|
Gentil, Ambroise: Histoire des roses indigènes de la Sarthe. Le Mans, Ed. Monnoyer, 1897, pp. [iii], 15-119, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers (neatly repaired). Marginal stain and some foxing. Offprint Bulletin de la Société d’Agriculture, Sciences et Arts de la Sarthe. Dedication. € 75 * Stock 988. | ||
|
Giordano, Louis: Des rosiers et des roses.
Classification (plantation et conduite des rosiers). Paris, Amphora, 1966, pp. 174, text-illustrations (line-drawings by the author) and plate illustrations (partly in colour), large 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth (private binding), colour-illustrated stiff wrappers bound with. € 30
* Stock 1024. | ||
|
Gordon, Jean: Pageant of the rose. Woodstock, Red Rose Publications, 1961, 2. edition, pp. 232, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour and full-page), 8vo, boards (tiny defect on top spine), dust-jacket. Signed and inscribed by the author. € 20
"A history of the rose in art,
religion, legend, romance, poetry, prose and symolism."* Stock 1047. | ||
|
Gravereaux, Jules: "La Malmaison". Les roses de
l’Impératrice Joséphine. Préface de M. Frédéric Masson. Paris, Éditions d’Art et de Littérature, (1912), pp. 106, (1), colour-frontispiece and 5 colour-plates from Les roses by Pierre-Joseph Redouté and text-illustrations (some full-page), 8vo, uncut, gilt-lettered cloth (private binding), colour-decorated wrappers bound with. € 110
* Stock 1071. | ||
|
(Gravereaux, Jules:) La rose dans les sciences, dans les
lettres et dans les arts. Documents pour servir à l’histoire de la rose réunis au 1er Mai 1906. Roseraie de l’Haÿ (Seine) & Paris, Lahure, 1906, pp. 144, a few text-illustrations, large 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth (private binding), lettered wrappers bound with. € 160
The fullest record of the author’s
collections at l’Haÿ.* Stock 1076. | ||
|
(Gravereaux, Jules:) Manuel pour la description des
rosiers cultivés à la Roseraie de l’Haÿ. Ouvrage adopté par la Société
Nationale d’Horticulture de France (Section des Roses), par la Société Française
des Rosiéristes et par le Congrès des Rosiéristes Français (Juin 1906). Roseraie de l’Haÿ & (Paris, Lahure, 1906), pp. 53, (1), 4 finely engraved plates with 29 figures and 4 colour-charts, all with protective tissue, 4to, lettered wrappers (repaired). € 160
* Stock 1072. | ||
|
(Gravereaux, Jules:) Sommaire provisoire en vue d’une
exposition rétrospective de la rose. Roseraie de l’Haÿ (Seine) & Paris, Lahure, 1909, pp. 12, large 8vo, uncut, lettered wrappers. € 65
* Stock 1082. | ||
|
Grimm, Hedi & Wernt: Die Rosensammlung zu Wilhelmshöhe.
Eine gepflanzte Geschichte der Strauchrosen, von der Wildrose über ihre
Gartenformen zu den heutigen dauerblühenden Züchtungen. Kassel, Rosenkreis Kassel, etc., 1971, pp. (80), text-illustrations, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Printed typescript. € 25
| ||
|
Günthart, Lotte et al.: Water colors & drawings by Lotte Günthart. Pittsburgh, Hunt Botanical Library, Carnegie-Mellon University, 1970, pp. 238, portrait in colour, numerous fine illustrations (many in colour) and 5 collotype-reproductions, large 8vo, white artificial leather. Edition of exhibition catalogue limited to 1.500 copies. € 40
Foreword by George H.M.
Lawrence and further contributions about roses by the artist, Raymond C. Allen:
Hybrid roses in America, Ivan Klášterský: Botanical roses, Robert Kohli:
Old roses and Hans Thommen: Rose hips and carotenoids.*Stock 1097. | ||
| <BACK NEXT> A-G | H-Z |