|
Roses H-Z History, cultivation, art ... |
Thory, Claude Antoine: Prodrome de la monographie des espèces et variétés connues du genre rosier, divisées selon leur ordre naturel, ... |
| <BACK NEXT> A-G · H-Z | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Haenchen, Eckart & Fritz: Das neue Rosenbuch. Berlin, Deutscher Landwirtschaftsverlag, 1972, 1. edition, pp. 272, 88 colour- and 42 plain photo-plate illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harris, Cyril Charles: Beginner’s guide to rose growing. London, Pelham Books, 1971, 1. edition, pp. 224, text-illustrations and plate-illustrations (partly in colour), 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 25
* Stock 1156.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvey, Noel Philip: The rose in Britain. Foreword by W.E. Harkness. London, Plant Protection & New York, etc., D. van Nostrand, 1953, 3. edition, pp. xiv, 181, text-illustrations and 23 colour-plates, 8vo, cloth-backed decorated boards. € 35
* Stock 1169.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hibberd, Shirley: The rose book. A practical treatise
on the culture of the rose. Comprising the formation of the rosarium, the
characters of species and varieties, modes of propagation, planting, pruning,
training and preparing for exhibition, and the management of roses in all seasons. London, Groombridge, 1864, 1. edition, pp. xii (including frontispiece-design of rosarium), 288, (4, adv.), 5 full-page and about 30 smaller engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, uncut, later half red morocco with gilt-ruled cloth sides, spine with raised bands and floral decoration. After the frontispiece added a chromolithographed plate of a rose, not mentioned by Stock. Attractive copy. € 230
The subsequent editions became the name The
amateur’s rose book.* Stock 1229. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hibberd, Shirley: The amateur’s rose book, comprising the
cultivation of the rose in the open ground and under glass: the formation of the
rosarium: the characters of wild and garden roses: the preparation of flowers
for exhibition: the raising of new varieties: and the work of the rose garden in every season of the year. London, Groombridge, 1885, new (4.) edition, pp. viii, 258, colour-frontispiece and numerous text-illustrations, 8vo, gilt-lettered blue cloth. Nice copy. € 100
* Cf. Stock 1232 (iii) mentions 5 additional pages
of advertisements and the binding also decorated in black.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hibberd, Shirley: The amateur’s rose book, comprising
the cultivation of the rose in the open ground and under glass: the formation of
the rosarium: the characters of wild and garden roses: the preparation of
flowers for exhibition: the raising of new varieties: and the work of the rose
garden in every season of the year.London, W.H. and L. Collingridge, 1894, new
(5.) edition by George Gordon, pp. vii (including colour-frontispiece), 1-204,
204A-204B, 205-298, (8, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illustrated
cloth. Front endpapers with defects. € 90
* Stock 1233.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hole, Samuel Reynolds: A book about roses. How to grow and show them. Edinburgh & London, William Blackwood, 1877, 6. edition, pp. [vii], 321, (4, adv.), chromolithographed frontispiece and a few text-illustrations, square 8vo, uncut, nicely gilt-illustrated embossed brown cloth. € 110
* Stock 1258.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hole, Samuel Reynolds: A book about roses. How to grow and show them. New York, William S. Gottsberger, 1883, 7. edition, pp. [x], 326, (10, adv.), small 8vo, richly decorated sepia cloth (top spine slightly rubbed). € 60
* Stock 1286.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hole, Samuel Reynolds: A book about roses. How to
grow and show them. With an additional chapter and lists of roses by Dr. A.H. Williams. London, Edward Arnold, 1911, new edition, pp. [xi], 324, a few text-illustrations, full-page drawing, 8 plain plates by George S. Elgood (drawings and paintings) and 4 fine colour-plates after paintings (not included in the list of ilustrations), 8vo, top-edge gilt, others trimmed, finely gilt-decorated mottled calf with raised band on spine and gilt-lettered red morocco label (joints split but holding). € 120
* Stock 1279.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hollis, Leonard: Roses. London, etc., Collingridge Books, 1970, 1. edition, pp. 304, text-illustrations and plates (partly in colour), 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. Collingridge standard guides. € 30
* Stock 1297.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hollis, Leonard (editor): Roses. A selected list of varieties. St. Albans, The Royal National Rose Society, 1967, pp. 108, small 8vo, limp decorated boards. € 20
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Holmes, Eber: Commercial rose culture under glass and
outdoors. A practical guide to modern methods of growing the rose for market purposes. New York, A.T. De La Mare, 1911, 1. edition, pp. 165, text-illustrations, small 8vo, gilt-illustrated cloth. € 65
* Stock 1301.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Jarosy, Ivo R.: P.J. Redouté. A bouquet of roses. London, Oswald Wolff, 1960, reprint, pp. 7, 12 colour-plates, 8vo, boards with mounted colour-plate. The Emerald series. € 25
* Stock 1384.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Jekyll, Gertrude & Edward Mawley: Roses for English gardens. Introduced and revised by Graham Stuart Thomas. (London, 1902), Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1983, pp. xxvi, 166, plain photo-plates and extra colour-plates, 8vo, stiff colour-illustrated wrappers. € 25
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Kingsley, Rose Georgina: Roses and rose growing. With
a chapter on How to grow roses for exhibition, by the rev. F. Page-Roberts, … London, etc., Sir Isaac Pitman, (1913), pp. xi, 181, (1, 4, adv.), text-illustrations, plain plates and 28 colour-plates (photos), large 8vo, cloth. Reprinted edition of 1908 with supplement. € 65
provenance: Servais Lejeune (book-plate).* Stock 1497. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Kordes, Wilhelm: Das Rosenbuch. Anzucht, Pflege, Verwendung der Rose. Hannover, M. & H. Schaper, 1956, 7. edition, pp. 242, (10, adv.), 141 text-illustrations and 40 colour-plates, 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
* Stock 1528.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Kordes, Wilhelm: Le livre des roses. Obtention, entretien et utilisation des roses et des rosiers. Paris, Stock, (1967), pp. 197, (1), text-illustrations and colour-plates, 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth (private binding), colour-illustrated stiff wrappers bound with. € 35
* Stock 1534.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Krüssmann, Gerd: The rose to-day. A selection of modern varieties. Painted by
Johanna M.C. Prins. Introduced by ... ‘s-Gravenhage, L.J.C. Boucher, [1965], pp. iv, (5-30), text-illustrations and 18 nice colour-plates, folio, limp boards, dust-jacket (soiled and worn). € 50
* Nissen BBI 1107nd; Stock 1546.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lachaume, Jean: Le rosier. Culture et multiplication. Paris, Librairie agricole de la Maison rustique, (1902?), 10. edition, pp. [iii*], 176, 34 text-illustrations, small 8vo, uncut, gilt-lettered cloth (private binding), illustrated wrappers bound with. Bibliothèque du jardinier. € 70
* Stock 1564.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lachaume, Jean: Les rosiers. Culture, multiplication, taille, emploi. Paris, Librairie agricole de la Maison rustique, (1924), 19. edition by Georges Bellair, pp. 192, (4, adv.), frontispiece and 62 text-illustrations, small 8vo, uncut, illustrated wrappers. Well preserved copy. € 35
* Stock 1565.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lacy, Allen: The glory of roses. New York, Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1990, pp. 240, fine photographs in colour by Christopher Baker, large 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. € 35
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
[Landale, W. - pseud. Landolicus:] The Indian amateur
rose gardener. Practical directions for the cultivation and propagation of
roses, in the plains and hill stations of India. By Landolicus. Revised and brought up to date by R. Ledlie … Calcutta, W. Newman, [ca. 1930], 3. edition, pp. 84 (67-68 omitted), text-illustrations (11 full-page of roses), small 8vo, lettered boards. € 65
* Stock 1581.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lecoq, Maurice: À propos de roses. Orléans, Grandes Roseraies du Val de la Loire, (1930), 3. edition, pp. 173, (1), text-illustrations, photo-plates (partly in colour) and 14 garden plans on plates (some folding), 8vo, decorated morocco-grained boards. Well preserved copy. € 45
* Stock 1601.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leroy, André: Les rosiers. Histoire, évolution,
utilisation, semis, engrais, plantation, taille, parasites, multiplication. Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1951, 1. edition, pp. 224, (1, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth (private binding), colour-illustrated stiff wrappers bound with. € 35
* Stock 1629.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leroy, André: Les rosiers. Histoire, évolution,
utilisation, semis, engrais, plantation, taille, parasites, multiplication. Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1962, 3. edition, pp. 262, (1, adv., 1), text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers. Book-plate of Servais Lejeune. € 30
* Stock 1631.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leroy, André: Les rosiers. Histoire, évolution,
utilisation, semis, engrais, plantation, taille, parasites, multiplication. Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1970, 4. edition, pp. 199, (1, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth (private binding), illustrated stiff wrappers bound with. € 30
* Stock 1632.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leroy, André: Les rosiers et leur culture. Paris, J.-B. Baillière, (1954), pp. 31, text-illustrations, small square 8vo, colour-illustrated stiff wrappers. Collection Connaitre Série Horticulture dirigée par André Leroy. Dedication: A Monsieur et à Madame B. Park. € 25
* Stock 1634.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leroy, André & Anne-Marie Trechslin: Roses. Deuxième
volume. Les plus belles roses du monde en couleurs et leur culture. Zürich, Éditions Silva, 1967, pp. 140, text-illustrations, 60 mounted colour-plates and 1 loosely inserted colour-plate intended for framing after paintings by Anne-Marie Trechslin, 4to, gilt-illustrated boards, dust-jacket. € 60
* Stock 1625.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lucas-Phillips, Cecil Ernest: Roses for small gardens. London, Pan Books, 1965, 1. edition, pp. 144, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations, small 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth (private binding), colour-illustrated stiff wrappers bound with. € 25
* Stock 1677.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mannering, Eva: Redouté’s roses. With a preface by
Eva Mannering. A selection of plates from the 1817 folios Les roses by Pierre Joseph Redouté. London, The Ariel Press, [ca. 1965], re-issue, pp. 10, 18 colour-plates, 4to, colour-illustrated boards. Golden Ariels. € 25
* Stock 1754.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mansfield, T.C.: Roses in colour and cultivation. London, Collins, 1946, 2. edition, pp. 263, 37 text-illustrations, 80 colour-plates photos) and loosely inserted template, 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth. € 30
* Stock 1757.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mansfield, T.C.: Roses in colour and cultivation. London, Collins, 1947, 2. edition, 2. impression, pp. 264, colour-plates and text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated cloth. € 25
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mansfield, T.C.: Roses in colour and cultivation. London, Collins, 1947, 2. edition, 2. impression, pp. 264, colour-plates and text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated cloth (a bit stained). € 25
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
McFarland, John Horace & Robert Pyle: How to grow roses. Harrisburg, J. Horace McFarland & New York, Macmillan, 1945, 19. edition, pp. 192, text-illustrations and photo-plates (partly in colour), 8vo, illustrated cloth. € 25
* Stock 2329.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
McFarland, John Horace & Robert Pyle: How to grow roses. Harrisburg, J. Horace McFarland & New York, Macmillan, [1946], 20. edition, pp. 192, text-illustrations and photo-plates (partly in colour), 8vo, illustrated cloth. € 25
* Stock 2329.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
McFarland, John Horace & Robert Pyle: How to grow roses. Harrisburg, J. Horace McFarland & New York, Macmillan, 1948, (22. edition), pp. 192, text-illustrations (partly full-page and in colour), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
* Stock 2330.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
McFarland, John Horace & Robert Pyle: How to grow roses. New York, Macmillan & London, Collier-Macmillan, 1968, 3. edition, (24. printing), pp. 176, text-illustrations (partly full-page and in colour), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 25
* Stock 2332.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Memoirs of the rose: comprising botanical, poetical,
and miscellaneous recollections of that celebrated flower. In a series of letters to a lady. London, Francis Westley, 1824, pp. 189, (3, adv.), small 8vo, uncut, plain cloth-backed boards (slightly rubbed). € 100
* Stock 1794;
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Milman, Helen Rose Anne (later Mrs. Caldwell Crofton): My roses & how I grew them. London & New York, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1901, 3. edition, pp. 52, (4, adv.), wood-cut frontispiece and tailpiece, 8vo, gilt edges, fine endpapers in colour, plain leather with raised bands on spine. € 75
* Stock 1824.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Moore, N. Hudson (Mrs. Hannah Moore): Roses. With
decorations by Frederick G. Hall and illustrations from photographs of flowers. New York, Frederick A. Stokes, 1903, pp. [iii], 99-128, 10 blue-tinted photo-plates, each page decorated in red with roses, 8vo, cloth-backed colour- and gold-decorated boards with roses. € 115
* Stock 1838.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mütze, Wilhelm & Camillo Schneider (editors): Das Rosenbuch. Berlin, Gartenschönheit, 1924, 1. edition, pp. 136, colour-, plain photo-illustrations and drawings, square 4to, gilt pictorial cloth (spine rubbed). Bücher der Gartenschönheit. € 75
Introduction by Karl Foerster and chapters by Paul Landau (Die Rose im Leben
der Völker and Die Rose in der Kunst), Kurt Pöthig and W. Geier. Fine book production.* Stock 1851. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
National Rose Society: A descriptive catalogue of exhibition
roses. To which is appended a similar catalogue of Garden roses, prepared by a committee of the National
Rose Society, with illustrations of the four principal types of exhibition roses. Croydon, Jesse W. Ward, 1893, 3. edition, pp. 28, 4 lithographed plates Jesse W. Ward, 4to, decorated cloth. € 150
* Stock 1936.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
National Rose Society: A descriptive catalogue of
exhibition and garden roses. To which is appended choice selections of
varieties for exhibition, for standards, fo pillars, for arches, for walls, for
bedding, and for pot culture, prepared by a committee of the National Rose
Society, with illustrations of three types of exhibition roses and three of garden roses. Croydon, Jesse W. Ward, 1899, 4. edition, pp. 36, 6 photo-plates, 4to, decorated embossed cloth. € 100
* Stock 1938.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Park, Bertram: Collins guide to roses. London, Collins, 1956, 1. edition, pp. 288, 64 colour-plates and 16 plain plate-illustrations, 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy. € 75
* Stock 2062.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Park, Bertram: Collins guide to roses. London, Collins, 1962, 4. edition, pp. 287, 64 colour-plates and 16 plain plate-illustrations, 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
* Stock 2065.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Park, Bertram: Collins guide to roses. London, Collins, 1965, 4. edition, reprint, pp. 287, 64 colour-plates and 16 plain plate-illustrations, 8vo, gilt-decorated boards, dust-jacket. € 25
* Stock 2066.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Park, Bertram: Le livre des roses. Préface de André Leroy. Paris, Horizons de France, 1962, 1. French edition, pp. [xvi], (36), 242 colour-plate illustrations, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket. € 35
* Stock 2072.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Park, Bertram: Roses. The cultivation of the rose. London, The National Rose Society, 1963, pp. 75, colour- and plain plates, small 8vo, limp decorated boards. € 20
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Park, Bertram: The world of roses. London, etc., George G. Harrap, 1963, 3. impression, pp. [xiv], (34), 242 colour-plate illustrations, 4to, cloth. € 30
* Stock 2070.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Parsons, Samual Bowne: The rose: its history, poetry, culture and classification. New York, Wiley & Halsted, 1856, pp. 282 & Descriptive list of roses, pp. 3-36, (1, adv.), frontispiece with 17 figures, small 8vo, top-edge gilt, later half red morocco with gilt-ruled cloth sides, spine with raised bands and floral decoration. Partly waterstained. Attractive copy. € 120
* Stock 2089.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Parsons, Samual Bowne: Parsons on the rose. A treatise on the propagation, culture, and history of the rose. New York, Orange Judd, (1869), new and revised edition, pp. 215, (1, adv.), 16 text-illustrations, small 8vo, embossed gilt-illustrated cloth. Armorial book-plate. Fine copy. € 110
* Stock 2091.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Parsons, Samual Bowne: Parsons on the rose. A treatise on the propagation, culture, and history of the rose. New York, Orange Judd, 1881, new and revised edition, pp. 215, (1, adv.), 16 text-illustrations, small 8vo, embossed gilt-illustrated cloth (rubbed). € 85
* Stock 2092.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Parsons, Samual Bowne: Parsons on the rose. A treatise on the propagation, culture, and history of the rose. New York, Orange Judd, 1891, new and revised edition, pp. 211, (13, publisher’s adv.), 16 text-illustrations, small 8o, embossed and gilt-illustrated cloth. Fine copy. € 60
* Stock 2096.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Parsons, Samual Bowne: Parsons on the rose. A treatise on the propagation, culture, and history of the rose. New York, Orange Judd, 1893, new and revised edition, pp. 211, (11, publisher’s adv.), 16 text-illustrations, small 8o, embossed and gilt-illustrated cloth. Fine copy. € 65
* Stock 2097.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Parsons, Samual Bowne: Parsons on the rose. A treatise on the propagation, culture, and history of the rose. New York, Orange Judd, 1902, new and revised edition, pp. 211, (12, publisher’s adv.), 16 text-illustrations, small 8o, embossed gilt-illustrated cloth. Fine copy. € 75
* Stock 2100.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Parsons, Samual Bowne: Parsons on the rose. A treatise on the propagation, culture, and history of the rose. New York, Orange
Judd, 1908, new and revised edition, pp. 211, (10, publisher’s adv.), 16
text-illustrations, small 8o, embossed and gilt-illustrated cloth. Fine copy. € 75
* Stock 2104.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Parsons, Samual Bowne: Parsons on the rose. A treatise on the propagation, culture, and history of the rose. New York, Orange Judd, 1920, new and revised edition, pp. 211, (11, publisher’s adv.), 16 text-illustrations, small 8vo, embossed and gilt-decorated cloth. € 45
* Stock 2108.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Paul, William: Observations on the cultivation of roses in pots; including the autobiography of a pot-rose. (London), Kent, (1875?), 4. edition, pp. 91, (3, adv.), 12 wood-engraved text-illustrations, small 8vo, gilt-lettered blind-stamped cloth. € 75
* Stock 2134.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Paul, William: Roses and rose culture. A shilling book on roses. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, (1892), 8. edition, pp. [iv], 104, (2, adv.), 19 wood-engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed colour-illustrated boards. € 50
* Stock 2178.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Petit-Coq, P.-Ph.: Calendrier du rosiériste. Culture
spéciale des rosiers pendant les douze mois de l’Année. … En vente au bureau du Journal des roses … Melun, E. Drosne, 1880, 1. edition, pp. 40, 8vo, printed front wrapper. Offprint. Many annotations. € 50
* Stock 2244.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Phillips, Roger & Martyn Rix: In de ban van de roos. Utrecht, Het Spectrum, 1994, 1. Dutch edition, pp. 256, numerous text-illustrations in colour (mostly photos), large 4to, boards dust-jacket. € 30
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pyle, Robert, John Horace McFarland & G.A. Stevens: How to grow roses. New York, Macmillan, 1932, 17. edition, 3. impression, pp. 210, text-illustrations and photo-plates (partly in colour), 8vo, illustrated embossed cloth. € 35
* Stock 2327.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ridge, Antonia: For love of a rose. London, Faber and Faber, 1966, 1. edition, 3. impression, pp. 254, colour-frontispiece and plate-illustration, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
* Stock 2406.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Riley, James Whitcomb: Riley’s roses. [Indianapolis?], Grosset & Dunlap, (190?), pp. (93), full-page text-illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy and decorations by Franklin Booth printed in red and black on thick paper, 8vo, lettered and ruled cloth. A collection of poems. € 35
* Stock 2418.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rivers, Thomas: The rose-amateur’s guide: containing
ample descriptions of all the fine leading varieties of roses, regularly classed
in their respective families; their history, and mode of culture. London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1854, 5. edition, pp. xi, 194, (24, adv.), 2 text-illustrations, small 8vo, blind-stamped cloth. Free front endpaper missing and half-title repaired. € 85
* Stock 2435.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rivers, Thomas: The rose-amateur’s guide: containing
ample descriptions of all the fine leading varieties of roses, regularly classed
in their respective families. Their history and mode of culture. London, Longman, Green, Longmans, Roberts, & Green, 1863, 8. edition, pp. viii, 237, (1, 32, adv.), 4 text-illustrations, small 8vo, blind-stamped cloth. € 90
* Stock 2438.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rivoire, Pierre & Marcel Ebel: Roses et rosiers. Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1933, pp. 386, (6, adv.), 98 text-illustrations, small 8vo, uncut, gilt-lettered cloth (private binding), illustrated wrappers bound with. Fine copy. € 50
* Stock 2443.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Roberts, Charles G.D.: The book of the rose. Boston, L.C. Page, 1903, 1./only edition, pp. [vi], 83, frontispiece in colour, small 8vo, top-edge gilt, others uncut, beautifully gilt-illustrated embossed blue cloth. Fine copy € 75
Poems, of which some dealing with roses, appeared in dividually from 1900-1902.* Stock 2446. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rockwell, Frederick Frye & Esther C. Grayson: The
Rockwells’ complete book of roses. A practical guide to the uses, selection,
planting, care, exhibition, and propagation of roses of all types, … Garden City, New York, Doubleday, 1966, revised edition, pp. xix, 332, text-illustrations and colour-plates, 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
* Stock 2449.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rockwell, Frederick Frye & Esther C. Grayson: The
Rockwells’ complete book of roses. A practical guide to the uses, selection,
planting, care, exhibition, and propagation of roses of all types, … Garden City, New York, Doubleday, 1966, revised edition, pp. xix, 332, text-illustrations and colour-plates, 8vo, illustrated imitation leather, dust-jacket. € 25
* Stock 2449.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Les plus belles roses au début du XXe siècle. Société Nationale d’Horticulture de France.
Section des roses. Ouvrage honoré du prix Joubert de l’Hiberderie. Paris, Charles Amat, (1912), pp. xi, 235, (1) plus 11 leaves inserted to each section, text-illustrations (including plans), 10 plain plates (photos and engravings with several figures), 16 chromolithographed plates and 2 colour-printed engraved plates, all with protective tissue, large 8vo (170 x 262 mm), uncut and partly unopened, colour-illustrated wrappers. Fine copy. € 950
Fine colour-plates by J.L. Goffart after P. Seguin-Bertauld and others.* Stock 2261. |
Roses and how to grow them. A manual for growing roses in the garden and under glass. | New York, Doubleday, Page, 1906, 5. impression, pp. x, 189, photo-plates, small 8vo, uncut, gilt colour-illustrated cloth. The garden library. Nice copy. € 30
* Stock 2499.
|
Roses and how to grow them. A manual for growing roses in the garden and under glass. | London, Wm., 1906, pp. viii [only of x], 189, text-illustrations and photo-plates, small 8vo, cloth. The Garden Library. Half-title and free front endpaper missing. € 20
* Stock 2499.
|
Roses and how to grow them. A manual for growing roses in the garden and under glass. | New York, Doubleday, Page, 1910, reprint, pp. x, 189, photo-plates, small 8vo, gilt colour-illustrated cloth (slightly rubbed). The Garden Library. € 30
* Stock 2500.
|
Roses and how to grow them. A manual for growing roses in the garden and under glass. | Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page, 1914, reprint, pp. x, 189, (1), photo-plates, small 8vo, top-edge gilt, illustrated cloth. The Garden Library. € 30
* Stock 2501.
|
Roses and how to grow them. A manual for growing roses in the garden and under glass. | Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page, 1915, reprint, pp. x, 189, (1), photo-plates, small 8vo, illustrated cloth. The Garden Library. € 30
* Stock 2501.
|
Roses and how to grow them. Revised by J. Horace McFarland. | New York, Doubleday, Doran & The National Garden Association, 1929, reprint, pp. ix, 151, photo-plates, 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth. The Garden Library. € 35
* Stock 2503.
|
Rouy, Georges & Edmond Gustave Camus: Rosacées - Rosa.
Extrait de la Flore de France, Tome VI, par Rouy et Camus. | (Tours, Deslis, 1900), pp. 235-442, large 8vo, uncut, gilt-lettered cloth (private binding). Offprint. Dedication. € 100
* Stock 2554.
|
Rupprecht, Helmut: Rosen unter Glas. | Melsungen, etc., J. Neumann.Neudamm, 1970, 1. edition, pp. 428, text-illustrations (partly in colour), large 8vo, cloth. Cancelled library stamps. € 25
* Stock 2570.
|
Ruys, Mien: Rozen voor iedereen.
Bussum, Moussault, 1956, pp. 68, text-illustrations and photo-plates (mostly in colour), large 8vo,
cloth, dust-jacket. | € 30
|
Sanders, Thomas William: Roses and their cultivation.
A practical guide to the cultivation of the rose, out-doors and under glass,
including a synopsis of the different types of roses, and a schedule of all the
varieties worthy of culture in British gardens; together with a description of
their chief insect pests and fungoid diseases. | London, W.H. and L. Collingridge, 1906, 3. edition, pp. 164, (8, adv.), double-page colour-plate, text-illustrations and photo-plates, small 8vo, nicely colour-illustrated cloth. € 60
* Stock 2590.
|
Sanders, Thomas William: Roses and their cultivation.
A practical guide to the cultivation of the rose, out-doors and under glass,
including a synopsis of the different types of roses, and a schedule of all the
varieties worthy of culture in British gardens; together with a description of
their chief insect pests and fungoid diseases. | London, W.H. & L. Collingridge, (1913), 9 edition, pp. x, 200, (8, adv.), text-illustrations and photo-plates, small 8vo, decorated cloth. € 30
* Stock 2596.
|
Sanders, Thomas William: Roses and their cultivation.
A practical guide to the cultivation of the rose, out-doors and under glass,
including a synopsis of the different types of roses, and a schedule of all the
varieties worthy of culture in British gardens; together with a description of
their chief insect pests and fungoid diseases. | London, W.H. & L. Collingridge, (1915), 10 edition, pp. x, 204, (16, adv.), text-illustrations, plain plates and 8 mounted colour-plates, 8vo, decorated cloth. € 40
* Stock 2597.
|
Sanders, Thomas William: Roses and their cultivation.
A practical guide to the cultivation of the rose, out-doors and under glass,
including a synopsis of the different types of roses, and a schedule of all the
varieties worthy of culture in British gardens; together with a description of
their chief insect pests and fungoid diseases. | London, W.H. & L. Collingridge, (1921?), 12 edition, pp. ix, 204, (8, adv.), text-illustrations, plain plates and 9 mounted colour-plates, 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket with mounted colour-plate (worn). € 45
* Stock 2599.
|
Sanders, Thomas William: Roses and their cultivation. | London, W.H. & L. Collingridge, (1924?), 13 edition, pp. xi, 204, (4, adv.), text-illustrations, plain plates and 16 mounted colour-plates, large 8vo, uncut, decorated cloth. € 75
* Stock 2600.
|
Sanders, Thomas William: Roses and their cultivation. | London, W.H. & L. Collingridge, [1931?], 14. edition, pp. xii, 212, (4, adv.), 16 mounted colour-plates, 36 plain plates and text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth. Foreword and revisions by A.J. Macself. € 35
* Stock 2601.
|
Schleiden, Matthias Jacob: Die Rose. Geschichte und
Symbolik in ethnographischer und kulturhistorischer Beziehung. Ein Versuch … | Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1873, pp. x, 322, 7 wood-engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, simple cloth-backed boards. Frontispiece missing. Library stamps on half-title, foxing and slight staining in part of upper margin. € 110
* Stafleu & Cowan 10.812; Stock 2663.
|
Schnack, Friedrich: Geliebte Rose. Rosen, Gedichte
und Novellen. Mit 18 farbigen Bildtafeln nach den berühmten Rosenbildern von
Pierre Joseph Redouté und einer Einleitung von Friedrich Schnack. | Zürich, Buchclub Ex Libris, [195?], 12. impression, pp. 64, 18 colour-plates, 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
* Stock 2690.
|
(Schnack, Friedrich:) Geliebte Rose. Gedichte und Novellen. | Zürich, Buchclub Ex Libris, [195?], pp. 3-74, 18 colour-plates by Pierre Joseph Redouté, 8vo, illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
* Cf. Stock 2690.
|
Simon, Léon & Pierre Cochet: Nomenclature de tous les
noms de roses connus, avec indication de leur race, obtenteur, année de
production, couleur et synonymes. Nombre des variétés obtenues par les
principaux rosiéristes, nombre de roses mises au commerce par année, nombre de
variétés de chaque section et traduction des mots en langue étrangère employés dans les noms de roses. | Paris, Librairie horticole, 1906, 2. edition, pp. xxiv, 177, large 8vo, lettered wrappers (neatly rebacked). Library stamps. € 85
* Stock 2782: Lists 11.016 varieties.
|
Steen, Nancy: The charm of old roses. | Wellington, etc., A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1966, 1. edition, pp, xxiv, 261, 2 garden plans in text and 65 photo-plate illustrations (mostly in colour), small 4to, cloth. Ownership inscriptions. € 55
* Stock 2829.
|
Sulzberger, Robert: La rose. Histoire, botanique,
culture. Ouvrage orné de 10 planches lithographiées et de 20 cartes de géographie lithographiées teintées. | Namur [Namen], Wesmael-Charlier, [1888], 1. edition, pp. 148, 10 lithographed plates and 16 partly coloured lithographed maps on 8 leaves, small 4to (167 x 251 mm), uncut, decorated wrappers. Though the title-page calls for 20 maps, the text at pp. 89-93 relates to 16 maps only. Fine copy. € 200
* Stafleu & Cowan 13.410; Stock 2869.
|
Theobald, Frederick Vincent & John Ramsbottom: The enemies of the rose. | Westminster, National Rose Society, [1934?], new edition, pp. 165, 11 colour-plates, 8 plain plates and text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth. € 25
* Stock 1923.
|
Theobald, Frederick Vincent & John Ramsbottom: The enemies of the rose. | Westminster, National Rose Society, [1936], new edition, pp. 165, 11 colour-plates, 8 plain plates and text-illustrations, small 8vo, cloth. € 25
* Stock 1923.
|
Thomas, Alfred Strickland: Better roses. Rose-growing for everyone. | Sydney, etc., Angus and Robertson, 1955, 2. edition, pp. xiv, 306, photo-plates (partly in colour), 8vo, decorated cloth. € 30
* Stock 2906.
|
Thomas, Graham Stuart: The old shrub roses. With
chapters on the evolution of our garden roses by C.C. Hurst. Foreword by V. Sackville-West. | London, etc., J.M. Dent & Royal Horticultural Society, 1983, 4. reprinted and revised edition, pp. 232, colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations and plates (partly in colour), 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 30
|
Thomas, Harry Higgott: Rose growing for amateurs. | New York, Funk and Wagnalls, (1916), pp. viii, 151, (1, printer’s mark … 30.216), numerous text-illustrations, 8vo, lettered cloth with mounted colour-plate. € 30
* Stock 2972.
|
Thomas, Harry Higgott: Rose growing for amateurs. | New York, Funk and Wagnalls, (1916), pp. viii, 151, (1, printer’s mark … 30.123), numerous text-illustrations, 8vo, lettered cloth with mounted colour-plate. € 30
* Stock 2974.
|
Thomas, Harry Higgott: The amateur’s rose book. A complete guide to the cultivation of roses. | London, etc., Cassell, 1930, pp. xii, 284, colour-frontispiece, 3 colour-plates, 32 plain photo-plates and many text-illustrations, 8vo, gilt-decorated blind-stamped cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy. € 30
* Stock 2949: Succeeded The rose book.
|
Thory, Claude Antoine: Prodrome de la monographie des espèces et variétés connues du genre rosier,
divisées selon leur ordre naturel, avec la synonymie, les noms vulgaires, un
tableau synoptique, et deux planches gravées en couleur. Ouvrage utile aux
botanistes-cultivateurs pour l’arrangement méthodique de ces arbrisseaux
dans les grandes collections, et aux pépiniéristes pour répondre aux demandes qui leur seraient faites. | Paris, Pierre Dufart, 1820, pp. [iii], 190, folding table and 2 colour-plates, small 8vo, finely gilt-decorated spine with marbled boards. First 2 leaves with signature, erasure and covering. Nice copy. € 1.100
The fine stipple-engraved colour-plates by Henri-Joseph Redouté finished by hand.provenance: The library of Anton Viktor, archduke of Austria (1779-1835), with his monogram on spine. * Pritzel 9246; Stafleu & Cowan 14.295; Stock 2986.
|
|
Thory, Claude Antoine: Rosa Candolleana seu descriptio novae speciei generis Rosae, dicata Pyr.-Aug. De Candolle, a Cl.-Ant.
Thory, ... Addito catalogo inedito Rosarum quas Andreas Du Pont in horto suo studiose colebat anno 1813; cum figura aenea picta. | Parisis [Paris], Herissant Le Doux, 1819, pp. 19, engraved plate after Henri-Joseph Redouté, 8vo (133 x 205 mm), uncut, without covers (as issued?). Slightly soiled and plate foxed. € 280
provenance: Jardin botanique de l’État à Bruxelles (cancelled library stamp). Inscribed with Don de l’auteur and
annotation by André Lawalrée.* Stafleu & Cowan 14.294; Stock 2987 (plate coloured).
|
Uilkens, Theodorus Frederik: Het rozenpark. Handleiding tot de kennis en het kweeken der rozen. | Amsterdam, G.L. Funke, [ca. 1858], pp. [iii], 166, small 8vo, contemporary plain black cloth-backed boards (slightly ubbed). Library stamps. € 240
* Cf. Stafleu & Cowan 15.438 (Schoonhoven, S.E. van Nooten, 1858). Both issues are very rare.
|
Večeřa, Ludvík et al.: Růže. [Roses.] | Praha, Státni zemĕdĕlské nakladatelství, 1967, pp. 168, (2), text-illustrations and colour-plate illustrations (photos), 8vo, finely colour-illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. € 25
|
Westcott, Cynthia: Anyone can grow roses. | Toronto, New York, London, D. van Nostrand, 1954, 2. edition, pp. xi, 159, text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 25
* Stock 3130.
|
Wright, Robert Cecil Murray et al.: Roses. | London, etc., Ward, Lock, 1957, 1. edition, pp. 160, text-illustrations and plate-illustrations (partly in colour), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
* Stock 3219.
|
Wright, Robert Cecil Murray et al.: Roses. | New York, Abelard-Schuman, 1958, 1. American edition, pp. 160, text-illustrations and plate-illustrations (partly in colour), 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
* Stock 3222.
|
Wright, Walter P.: Roses and rose gardens. Illustrated in colour. | London, George Allen & Unwin, 1927, 3. edition, pp. 261, (1, adv.), colour-frontispiece and 16 colour-plates (6 fine plates after paintings by Beatrice Parsons and one by E.R. Rowe), 21 plain photo-plates, folding-plan and some text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth. € 95
* Nissen BBI 2186na; Stock 3237.
|
<BACK
NEXT>
A-G
·
H-Z
|
| |