| <BACK NEXT> A-G | H-K | L-O | P-Z | ||
|
Ashton, P.S.: Ecological studies of the mixed dipterocarp
forests of Brunei State. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1964, pp. [iv], 75, numerous figures, plates and charts, large 8vo, printed stiff wrappers. Oxford forestry memoirs.
€ 30
|
||
|
Aubréville, André: Flore forestière
Soudano-Guinéenne. A.O.F. - Cameroun - A.E.F. Ouvrage publié sous
les auspices de l’Office de la Recherche Scientifique Outre-Mer. Paris, Société d’Éditions Géographiques, Maritimes et Coloniales, 1950, pp. 525, 115 full-page line-drawings in text, large 4to, later cloth, printed wrappers bound with.
€ 125
|
||
|
Baker, H.A. & E.G.H. Oliver: Ericas in Southern Africa. Cape Town & Johannesburg, Purnell, (1967), pp. lxvi, 180, colour-frontispiece, text-illustrations, portraits, facsimiles of title-pages and illustrations from books on heaths, maps (one folding), etc., and 167 colour-plates, small 4to, cloth. A few minor imperfections.
€ 70
With fine colour-plates after paintings
by Irma von Below, Fay Anderson and others. Since the publication of Andrew’s
Heaths it took 150 years when again a work exclusively devoted to the genus of
Erica, this work, was published.* SABLIT 28. |
||
|
Barendrecht-Hoen, M.: Boomen in het Nederlandsche
landschap. Amsterdam, A. de Lange, 1946, 2. edition, pp. 120, text-illustrations and photo-plates, small 8vo, cloth-backed decorated boards. Heemschut.
€ 20
|
||
|
Baxter, Dow Vawter: Pathology in forest practice. New York, etc., John Wiley, 1943, 1. edition, pp. xi, 618, numerous text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket. € 25
| ||
|
Benzian, Blanche: Experiments on nutrition problems in
forest nurseries. London, Her Majesty’s Stationary Office, 1965, 2 volumes, pp. xi, 251; v, 265; text-illustrations and plate-illustrations (partly in colour), small 4to, stiff wrappers. Forest commission bulletin.
€ 35
|
||
|
Berg, Johann & Lothar Heft: Rhododendron und
immergrüne Laubgehölze. Stuttgart, E. Ulmer, 1969, pp. 284, (2, adv.), 119 plain and 19 colour-illustrations on plates and 23 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 30
|
||
|
Berger, L.G. den & H. Beekman: Inleiding tot de
herkenning van hout in de praktijk. Weltevreden, Albrecht, 1922, pp. [iv], 55, 5 plates with 22 figures, large 8vo, boards (backstrip missing). Mededeelingen van het Proefstation voor het Boschwezen. € 20
|
||
|
Berger, L.G. den & H. Beekman: Inleiding tot de
herkenning van hout in de praktijk. Weltevreden, Albrecht, 1922, pp. [iv], 55, 5 plates with 22 figures (dissections), large 8vo, printed boards (backstrip missing). Mededeelingen van het Proefstation voor het Boschwezen. Library stamp on title-page. € 25
|
||
|
Bernatzky, Aloys: Baum und Mensch. Mit Beiträgen über Baumchirurgie von Michael Maurer. Frankfurt am Main, 1973, pp. 203, numerous text-illustrations, square 8vo, colour-illustrated boards. Ex-library copy. € 25
|
||
|
Beversluis, J.R.: Inlandsch hout. Wageningen, Commissie inzake het Gebruik en de Verwerking van Inlandsch Hout in Nederland & Ponsen & Looijen, 1939, pp. 47, text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed boards. € 25
| ||
|
Bleeker, G.: Het snoeien van boomen en struiken.
Handleiding voor allen die snoeien of laten snoeien. Met een voorwoord van J. Valckenier Suringar. Assen, W. van Gorcum & Amsterdam, Kosmos, [ca. 1925], 1. edition, pp. 85, 25 text-illustrations, small 8vo, printed boards. € 30
| ||
|
Boerhave Beekman, W. et al.: Hout in alle tijden. Bossen,
bomen en toegepast hout in het verleden (2 volumes); Bossen, bomen en hout
van thans (2 volumes); Toegepast hout van thans (2 volumes). Deventer, Æ.E. Kluwer, (1949-1955), 6 volumes, pp. [xx], 715 (I. Prae-historie en Historie tot en met de Iraniërs); [xii], 776 (II. Historie van de Grieken tot en met de Byzantijnen; bijzondere toepassingen tot het eind der XIXe eeuw); [xvi], 800 (III. De voornaamste bostypen en houtsoorten der wereld); [vii], 448 (IV. Ontbossing en herbebossing; bomen en hout voor bijzondere doeleinden); [xxiii], 619 (V. Chemische houttechnologie & Mechanische houttechnologie); [xvi], 439; numerous text-illustrations, large 8vo, decorated cloth. Fine set.
€ 375
"A very beautifully illustrated review
of wood, trees, forests and forestry. It discusses many historical aspects
as well as the application of wood in art, crafts, etc., and it also
discusses the chemical and mechanical technology of wood industry. ..."
(Smit).* Smit p. 686. |
||
|
Boerner, Franz: Bloeiende heesters en bomen. Voor
tuinen en plantsoenen. Amsterdam, Moussault, 1966, 2. edition, pp. 205, mounted colour-plates, 67 plain illustrations and tables, large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
|
||
|
Boerner, Franz: Blütengehölze für Garten und Park. Darmstadt, Stichnote, 1961, 2. edition, pp. 168, (16, tables and index), 94 photo-plate illustrations (partly in colour), large 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket. € 25
|
||
|
Boom, Boudewijn Karel & H. Kleijn:
Bomen, hun vorm en kleur. Met 194 in de natuur
genomen kleurenfoto’s van G.D. Swanenburg de Veye e.a. Amsterdan, H.J.W. Becht, 1966, pp. 136, text-illustrations and photo-plate illustrations in colour, folio, cloth, dust-jacket. Fine copy. € 40
|
||
|
Boom, Boudewijn
Karel: Boomteelt. Overzicht van de beginselen
van de cultuur van houtachtige gewassen en vaste planten. Wageningen, 1948, pp. 149, text-illustrations, 8vo, illustrated cloth. € 25
|
||
|
Boom, Boudewijn Karel: Nederlandse dendrologie. Geïllustreerde
handleiding bij het bepalen van de in Nederland voorkomende soorten en
variëteiten der gekweekte houtgewassen. Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1942, 2. edition, pp. 366, line-drawings, 8vo, decorated cloth. Fine copy. € 35
* Stafleu & Cowan 22.081. |
||
|
Boom, Boudewijn Karel: Nederlandse dendrologie.
Geïllustreerde handleiding bij het bepalen van de in Nederland voorkomende soorten en variëteiten der gekweekte houtgewassen. Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1949, 3. edition, pp. 444, 134 text-illustrations with many detailed line-drawings, 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth, dust-jacket (worn). Flora der cultuurgewassen van Nederland. € 35 * Stafleu & Cowan 22.081. |
||
|
Boom, Boudewijn Karel: Nederlandse dendrologie.
Geïllustreerde handleiding bij het bepalen van de in Nederland voorkomende soorten en variëteiten der gekweekte houtgewassen. Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1959, 4. edition, pp. 480, 134 text-illustrations with many detailed figures (line-drawings), 8vo, cloth. Flora der cultuurgewassen van Nederland. Cancelled library stamps. € 25
|
||
|
Boom, Boudewijn Karel & H.J. van de Laar: Nederlandse
dendrologie. Geïllustreerde handleiding bij het bepalen van de in Nederland
voorkomende soorten, variëteiten, en cultivars der gekweekte houtgewassen. Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1978, 10. edition, pp. 454, 134 text-illustrations with many detailed figures (line-drawings), 8vo, cloth. Flora der cultuurgewassen van Nederland. Unobtrusive library stamps. € 30
|
||
|
Bor, N.L. & M.B. Raizanda: Some beautiful Indian climbers and shrubs. Bombay, Bombay Natural History Society & Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1990, 2. edition, 2. impression, pp. [xiv], 321, 154 text-illustrations, 99 plain plates and 31 colour-plates, large 8vo, cloth dust-jacket. € 30
|
||
|
Boschbouwproefstation - De opening van het nieuwe gebouw
voor het Boschbouwproefstation. Buitenzorg, Archipel Drukkerij, 1931, pp. [iii], 203, mounted photo-portraits on thick paper, photo-plate illustrations, folding tables, etc., large 8vo, printed wrappers with mounted photo-plate. Offprint Tectonia. € 75
|
||
|
Boucher, Georges & Séraphin Joseph Mottet:
Les clématites. Historique, description des
espèces cultivées, leurs variétés et leur rôle dans la production des hybrides à
grandes fleurs, multiplication, culture, emplois décoratifs, forcage, choix des
variétés horticoles, etc. Les chèvrefeuilles grimpants, bignones, glycines,
aristoloches ey passiflores. Description, culture, multiplication, emplois
horticoles, etc. Paris, Octave Doin & Librairie agricole de la Maison rustique, 1898, pp. [v*], vii, 164, 30 text-illustrations, small 8vo, lettered boards. Bibliothèque d’horticulture et de jardinage. € 55
|
||
|
Bowers, Clement Gray: Rhododendrons and azaleas. Their
origins, cultivation and development. New York, Macmillan, 1960, 2. edition, pp. xvii, 525, fine colour-plates by Franck Taylor Bowers and Clement Gray Bowers, line-drawings by the author and photo-plate illustrations, large 8vo, gilt-illustrated cloth, dust-jacket. € 100
|
||
|
Brown, John Croumbie: Forests and moisture; or
effects of forests on humidity of climate. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd & London, Simpkin, Marshall, 1877, pp. xiv, 308, xvi (adv.), 8vo, decorated cloth. € 100
|
||
|
Bruggeman, Marie Louis Abraham: Sierboomen. Batavia & Amsterdam, G. Kolff, (1938), pp. 123, 59 text-illustrations (including folding plate illustration), 8vo, cloth-backed illustrated boards. € 25
* Stafleu & Cowan 23.305. |
||
|
Bruttini, Arturo: Dictionnaire de sylviculture en cinq
langues français (texte), alleman, aanglais, espagnol, italien. 4.600 termes
expliqués sur la forêt tempérée et tropicale. Sa culture, son exploitation, sa
protection. Avec toutes les applications des sciences à la sylviculture. Botanique, … Paris, Paul Lechevalier, 1930, pp. 384, (1), portrait, large 8vo, unopened, decorated wrappers (slightly rubbed). Encyclopédie économique de sylviculture. Faint library stamps. € 90
|
||
|
Büsgen, Moritz: Bau und Leben unserer Waldbäume. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1897, 1. edition, pp. viii, 230, 100 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth-backed boards marbled board with hand-written label on spine. € 60
|
||
|
Büsgen, Moritz: Bau und Leben unserer Waldbäume. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1917, 2. edition, pp. viii, 340, 129 text-illustrations, large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards, gilt-decorated and lettered spine.
€ 55 *
Stafleu & Cowan 23.584. |
||
|
Burgsdorf, Friedrich August Ludwig von: Versuch einer
vollständigen Geschichte vorzüglicher Holzarten in systematischen
Abhandlungen zur Erweiterung der Naturkunde und
Forsthaushaltungs-Wissenschaft. Zweiter Theil, die einheimischen und
fremden Eichenarten. Erster Band. Physikalische Geschichte. [&]
Zweyter und letzter Band. Gebrauch, Schätzung und nachhaltige
Bewirthschaftung. Berlin, J. Pauli, 1787-1800, volume 2 (of 2), 2 parts, pp. xxii (title-page with engraved vignette and armorial engraved plate), 234, (1); 344, 4 (folding) tables, 20 engraved folding plates (9 hand-coloured), calf-backed marbled boards, gilt-ruled spine and label. Fine copy.
€ 1.000
The first volume was published in 1783
and deals with the beech. This second volume with finely coloured plates
of the oak and the plain plates mainly about its application in
ship-building. The only edition of this important work on forestry and
arboriculture, which was highly scientific in its approach. * Pritzel 1385; Nissen BBI 301; Stafleu & Cowan 925; Johnston 551. |
![]() |
|
|
Camus, Aimée: Les arbres, arbustes et arbrisseaux
d’ornement. Paris, P. Lechevalier, 1923, pp. cxxxiii, 128, (7, adv.), text-illustrations and 100 nice paintings on 96 colour-plates, small 8vo, illustrated cloth. Encyclopédie pratique du naturaliste. Nice copy.
€
45
* Nissen BBI 314; Stafleu & Cowan 24.308. |
||
|
Cars, A. des: l’Élagage des arbres. Traité
pratique de l’art de diriger les arbres forestiers et d’alignement, d’activer
leur croissance et d’augmenter leur valeur. Paris, J. Rothschild, 1870, 7. edition, pp. vi, 147, (1, adv.), 72 text-illustrations and 1 plate with overlay, 12mo, illustrated boards (worn). Library stamps.
€ 30
|
||
|
Catchpole, Nat: Flowering shrubs and small trees. London, Collingridge, 1963, 2. edition, pp. 240, (colour-) plates, 8vo, cloth (small defect).
€ 20
|
||
|
Chan, Peter: A guide to bonsai. London, Bracken Books, 1989, pp. 64, fine photo-illustrations (partly in colour) by Don Wood, 4to, colour-illustrated boards, dust-jacket.
€ 20
|
||
|
Chaudun, V.: Ornamental conifers. London, The Garden Book Club, 1956, pp. 114, photo-plate illustrations and text-illustrations, small 8vo, boards.
€ 20
|
||
|
Chittenden, F.J. (editor): Ornamental flowering trees and
shrubs. Report of the conference held by the Horticultural Society at
... April 26-29, 1938. London, The Royal Horticultural Society, 1938, pp. [iii], 272, 80 photo-plates, large 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth.
€ 50
|
||
|
Choquette, Luc: Le bois de plomb (Dirca palustre L.). Paris, A. Vouzellaud, 1926, pp. vii, 95, 30 text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Dedication. € 25
| ||
|
Codd, L.E.W.: Trees and shrubs in the Kruger National
Park. Pretoria, Department of Agriculture, 1951, pp. 192, map, 166 text-illustrations and 6 colour-plates by Cythna Letty, 8vo, colour-illustrated wrappers. Botanical Survey Memoir. € 30
*
SABLIT 156. |
||
|
Conrotte, L.: Technique plantation palmier elaeis au Congo belge. Bruxelles [Brussel], 1951, pp. 132, text-illustrations and photo-plates, large 8vo, printed wrappers. € 25
|
||
|
Cook, E.T.: Trees & shrubs for English gardens. London, Country Life, etc., 1908, 2. edition, pp. 500, frontispiece and numerous photo-plates, 8vo, cloth. Nice copy. € 35
|
||
|
Cotta, Heinrich: Grundriß der Forstwissenschaft. Dresden & Leipzig, Arnold, 1832, 1. edition, pp. [i*], xxiv, 379, (17), 8vo, uncut, contemporary plain wrappers (slightly rubbed). Foxed. € 180
* Rehder IV
p. 97. |
||
|
Cox, E.H.M. & P.A.: Modern rhododendrons. With
a foreword of Dr. J.M. Cowan. London, etc., T. Nelson, 1956, 1. edition, pp. xiii, 194, 23 text-illustrations (line-drawings) and 4 fine colour-plates by Margeret Stones, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 35
|
||
|
Cox, Peter A.: Dwarf rhododendrons. London, B.T. Batsford & The Royal Horticultural Society, 1974, 2. impression, pp. 296, 31 text-illustrations (incl. distribution-maps), 46 photo-plate illustrations and 6 colour-plates by Margeret Stones, 8vo, boards, dust-jacket. € 35
|
||
|
Darthuizer vademecum. Leersum, Darthuizer Boomkwekerijen en Zaadhandel, 1978, 2. edition, pp. 352, colour-photo illustrations, 4to, limp colour-decorated plastic. € 30 |
||
|
Dendroflora. Boskoop & Eindhoven, etc., Koninklijke Vereniging voor Boskoopsche Culturen & Nederlandse Dendrologische Vereniging, 1964-1997, no. 1-34, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour) and colour-plates (first volumes), pp. varying from 72-176, large 8vo, plain (first volumes) and colour-illustrated stiff wrappers, nos. 1-25 bound in 3 volumes (full cloth and half cloth) and the rest as loose issues. Some library stamps and labels, but a very well preserved set. € 250
Important annual joint
publication of the Royal Boskoop Horticultural Society and the Dutch Dendrology
Society. The later volumes with summaries in English and German. |
||
|
Dipterocarps - Proceedings of the Second International Round Table
Conference on Dipterocarps. Malaysia, Forest Department, 1981, pp. 168-424, text-illustrations, 8vo, colour-illlustrated stiff wrappers. The Malaysian forester. € 25
|
||
|
Dransfield, J. & N. Manokaran (editors): Rattans. Wageningen, Pudoc Scientific Publishers, 1993, pp. 137, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 6. € 30
|
||
|
Dransfield, J. & N. Manokaran (editors): Rattans. Bogor, Prosea Foundation & Wageningen, Pudoc-DLO, 1994, pp. 137, text-illustrations (line-drawings) and double-page map, large 8vo, colour-decorated boards. Plant Resources of South-East Asia PROSEA 6. € 25
|
||
|
Duruz, Selwyn: Flowering shrubs for small gardens. London, The Book Club, 1941, pp. xiv, 162, 32 photo-plates, 8vo, cloth (a bit rubbed). € 20
|
||
|
Duval, Léon: Les azalées. Historique, multiplication,
culture, forçage, emplois, etc. Paris, Octave Doin 1895, pp. [iii*], iii, 112, 24 text-illustrations, small 8vo, lettered cloth. Bibliothèque d’horticulture et de jardinage. Fine copy. € 75
| ||
|
Eeden, Frederik Willem van & Jacobus Johan Duyfjes:
Houtsoorten van Nederlandsch Oost-Indië. Tevens beschrijving der meest
bekende boomen van den Nederlandsch-Indischen Archipel en hunne waarde voor de
huishouding. Beschrijvende catalogus. Tevens handleiding tot de kennis der
voortbrengselen van de Nederlandsche overzeesche gewesten. Haarlem, Koloniaal Museum & Loosjes, 1905, 3. edition by Jacobus Johan Duyfjes, pp. xxxii, 341, (1), 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards and printed front wrapper (dated 1906). Library stamps. € 50
* Stafleu & Cowan 1627. | ||
|
Eidmann, F.E.: Kiemingsonderzoek bij een 55-tal
wildhoutsoorten en groenbemesters. (Naar proeven van dr.ir. H.M.J. Hart
en ir. I.P. Schuitemaker.) Batavia, Departement van Landbouw, Nijverheid en handel in Nederlandsch-Indië & Landsdrukkerij, 1933, pp. [v], 156, text-illustrations, large 8vo, printed boards. Mededeekingen van het Boschbouwproefstation. € 25
| ||
|
Eliovson, Sima: Flowering shrubs and trees for South African
gardens. Cape Town, Howard Timmins & London, George Philip, 1953, 2. edition, pp. xvi, 146, photo-plate illustrations (partly in colour) by E. Eliovson, large 4to, plain half cloth with marbled boards (private binding). € 25
|
||
|
essences
forestières -
Monographie des principales essences forestières
exportées du Congo Belge. Bruxelles, Centre d’Information et de Documentation du Congo Belge et du Ruanda-Urundi, 1952, pp. 71, text-illustrations and folding map, 8vo, printed wrappers. € 20
| ||
|
Feucht, Otto: Die Bäume und Sträucher unserer Wälder. Stuttgart, Strecker & Schröder, [ca. 1910], (7.000), pp. [iv], 125, (3, adv.), 6 plates and 47 text-illustrations, small 8vo, illustrated wrappers (back worn). Naturwissenschaftlichen Wegweiser. € 20
|
||
|
Fitschen, Jost: Gehölzflora. Ein Buch zum Bestimmen
der in Deutschland und den angrenzenden Ländern wildwachsenden und angepflanzten Bäume und Sträucher. Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, 1925, 2. edition, pp. viii, 228, 342 text-illustrations, small 8vo, colour-decorated cloth. Library stamp, but a nice copy. € 25
|
||
|
Francé, R.H.: Urwald. Stuttgart, Kosmos, 1928, pp. 77, (3, adv.), text-illustrations, 8vo, unopened, colour-illustrated wrappers. Kosmos-Bändchen. € 20
|
||
|
Fretwell, Barry: Clematis. London, Collins, 1989, 1. edition, pp. 160, text-illustrations (mostly fine photo-illustrations in colour), 4to, boards, dust-jacket. € 25
|
||
|
Gatin, C.L.: Les
palmiers. Histoire naturelle et horticole des différents genres. Paris, Octave Doin, 1912, pp. iii* (adv.), [iii*], iii, 338, xii (adv.), 46 text-illustrations, small 8vo, colour-decorated and lettered cloth. Encyclopédie scientifique. Fine copy. € 75
|
||
|
Geerling, Chris: Guide de terrain des ligneux
Sahéliens et Soudano Guinéens. Wageningen, H. Veenman, 1982, pp. [iv], 340, map and 92 text-illustrations (line-drawings by Juliet Williamson), large 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers. Mededelingen Landbouwhogeschool Wageningen. € 35
|
||
|
Geerts-Ronner, S.J.: Het bos in Den Haag. (Den Haag), Algemene Vereniging voor Natuurbescherming voor ‘s-Gravenhage en Omstreken, 1941, pp. 96, line-drawings, 8vo, illustrated boards. € 25
|
||
|
Gennep, W.K. van:
Verhandeling over de meest gebruikelijke wijze van den aanleg van
dennenbosschen in Nederland. Haarlem, Vincent Loosjes, 1842, pp. 14, 8vo, decorated wrappers. Offprint. Library stamps and labels. € 30
| ||
|
Gillekens, L.-G.: Éléments d’arboriculture forestière.
Les principaux arbres forestiers et d’ornement cultivés en Belgique. Les
pépinières forestières. Les plantations d’alignement forestières, fruitières et
d’ornement. l’Élagage. Les têtards. Les haies. Les roseraies. Les sapinières. Les
taillis. Les futaies simples et composées. Bruxelles, J. Lebègue, 1891, pp. 227, 88 wood-engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, calf-backed boards with gilt-ruled spine (rubbed and repaired). Library stamps. € 65
|
||
|
Goor, C.P. van, K.R. van Lynden & H.A. van der Meiden:
Houtsoorten voor nieuwe bossen in Nederland. Wageningen, etc., Koninklijke Nederlandsche Heidemaatschappij, etc., (1969), pp. 115, photo-illustrations (partly in colour) and tables (one folding in colour) in text, large 8vo, cloth. € 30
| ||
|
Grøn, A. Howard: Skovbrugets driftsøkonomi. København, Kgl. Veterinaer- og Landbohøjskoles Skovbrugsafd. & G.E.C. Gad, 1943-1944, 2 volumes, pp. 286; 258; diagrams and numerous tables, large 8vo, uncut, wrappers. Dedications. € 35
|
||
|
Gunnarsson, J.G.: Monografi över Skandinaviens Betulae.
Med 32 planscher. Zusammenfassung in deutscher Sprache. Arlöv, J.G. Gunnarsson, 1925, pp. xi, 136, 32 plates with several figures, large 8vo, printed wrappers. € 30
| ||
| <BACK NEXT> A-G | H-K | L-O | P-Z |