Trees + shrubs  H-K
Forestry, wood, conifers, cycads, palms ...
Hempel, Gustav & Karl Wilhelm: Die Bäume und Sträucher des Waldes in botanischer und forstwirthschaftlicher Beziehung.
<BACK  NEXT>  A-G  |  H-K  |  L-O  |  P-Z     
Hanstein, Johannes von: Untersuchungen über den Bau und die Entwicklung der Baumrinde.
Berlin, G.W.F. Müller, 1853, pp. vii, 108, 8 tinted lithographed plates, 8vo, marbled boards with mounted illustrated front wrapper. Cancelled library stamps on title-page, foxing and upper corner slightly waterstained, but well preserved copy of this rare and fundamental work.
€ 190
* Pritzel 3769; Stafleu & Cowan II p. 49: "… outstanding plant anatomist and developmental morphologist."
  12537.Hanstein-1.jpg (40167 bytes)
Hart, Cyril & Charles Raymond (illustrator): British trees in colour.
London, Book Club Ass., 1977, pp. 22, 63 fine colour-plates and text-pages with line-drawings, square 4to, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Hartig, Georg Ludwig: Lehrbuch für Förster und für die, welche es werden wollen.
Stuttgart & Tübingen, J.G. Cotta, 1851, 9. edition, 3 volumes, pp. xx, 334, (1); x, 343, folding table; viii, 315, (1, table, 1, adv.); some text-illustrations and 4 plates (2 of noxious insects coloured by hand), 8vo, cloth-backed boards (spine-ends rubbed). Foxing. Ownership inscriptions of Hermann Fürst and library stamps on free front endpapers. Well preserved set.
€ 300
 
Hartig, Robert: Ueber die Einwirkung des Hütten- und Steinkohlenrauches auf die Gesundheit der Nadelwaldbäume.
München, M. Rieger, 1896, pp. 48, 1 chromolithographed plate, 8vo, cloth-backed printed boards. Offprint Forstlich-naturwissenschaftlichen Zeitschrift. Library stamps.
€ 30
   
Hartogh Heys van Zouteveen, H.F.: Boomen en heesters in parken en tuinen. Beschrijving van de voornaamste soorten en variëteiten van loofboomen, heesters en kegeldragende gewassen ten dienste van vakmensen en liefhebbers.
Zutphen, P. van Belkum, (1908), 2 parts in 1 volume, pp. iv, 445; [i], 197; text-illustrations and 32 photo-plate illustrations, small 4to, embossed ruled and gilt-lettered cloth (plasticized). Cancelled library stamps. Some imperfections.
€ 60
"Dit is een werk voor zgn. toegepaste dendrologie en bevat ook afbeeldingen van buitens en parken" (Springer).
* Springer p. 111.
   
Haworth-Booth, Michael: Effective flowering shrubs.
London, Collins, 1951, 1. edition, pp. 350, 47 colour-plates, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
   
Haworth-Booth, Michael: The flowering shrub garden today.
London, Country Life, 1962, 2. impr., pp. 151, colour- and plain plates, cloth, dust-jacket. Stains on 2 pages.
€ 25
   
Heath, Francis George: Our British trees and how to know them.
London, G. Routledge, 1908, 3. edition, pp. xv, 492, iv, (adv.), 249 text-illustrations, small 8vo, finely decorated cloth with gilt lettering.
€ 30
   
Heinzel, Gustavo: De Macrozamia Preissii.
[Vratislaviae [Breslau]], Acad. trad. d. viii. Jul. a. mdcccxliv [1844], pp. 201-248, 4 very fine lithographed folding plates by Gottsche and Theodor Fischer, numbered 10, 2, 3, 13 (plate 13 partly hand-coloured), 4to, later cloth-backed boards. Reprint from Nova Acta Leop. 21 part 1.
€ 135
* Stafleu & Cowan 2588.
  01216.Heinzel-1.jpg (24234 bytes)
Hempel, Gustav & Karl Wilhelm: Die Bäume und Sträucher des Waldes in botanischer und forstwirthschaftlicher Beziehung.
Wien & Olmütz, Ed. Hölzel, 1889-1899, 3 volumes, I-I. Der Baum und seine Glieder; I-II. Die Nadelhölzer, pp. [iv], 3, 200, (3); II. Die Laubhölzer. Die Kätzchenträger, pp. vii, 148; III. Die Laubhölzer. Die nicht Kätzchen tragenden Laubhölzer, pp. viii, 140; 342 text-illustrations and 60 fine chromolithographed plates by A. Lenz after Wenzel Liepoldt, folio (270 x 338 mm), gilt-illustrated cloth. Some neat repairs and foxing. Library-stamps. Very well preserved set.
€ 1.300
"Dieser [Liepoldt] ist der jüngste in der Reihe bedeutender Pflanzenmaler, die Österreich noch im späten 19. Jahrhundert aufzuweisen hat. Seine letzte Arbeit, die Figuren zu dem dendrologischen Werk von Hempel und Wilhelm, 1889-99, ist auch die letzte von Rang, die hier erschienen ist" (Nissen).
* Rehder I p. 294; Nissen BBI 845 & p. 192; Great flower books p. 59; Stafleu & Cowan 2624.
 
Hempel, Gustav & Karl Wilhelm: Die Bäume und Sträucher des Waldes in botanischer und forstwirthschaftlicher Beziehung.
Wien & Olmütz, Ed. Hölzel, 1889-1899, 3 volumes, I-I. Der Baum und seine Glieder; I-II. Die Nadelhölzer, pp. [iv], 3, 200, (3); II. Die Laubhölzer. Die Kätzchenträger, pp. vii, 148; III. Die Laubhölzer. Die nicht Kätzchen tragenden Laubhölzer, pp. viii, 140; 342 text-illustrations and 60 fine chromolithographed plates with tissue guards by A. Lenz after Wenzel Liepoldt, folio (273 x 339 mm), cloth-backed pictorial boards (small imperfections) with decorated spines. Unobtrusive cancelled library stamps. Very well preserved set.
€ 1.275
"Dieser [Liepoldt] ist der jüngste in der Reihe bedeutender Pflanzenmaler, die Österreich noch im späten 19. Jahrhundert aufzuweisen hat. Seine letzte Arbeit, die Figuren zu dem dendrologischen Werk von Hempel und Wilhelm, 1889-99, ist auch die letzte von Rang, die hier erschienen ist" (Nissen).
* Rehder I p. 294; Nissen BBI 845 & p. 192; Great flower books p. 59; Stafleu & Cowan 2624.
   
Hendriks, W.J.: Onze loofhoutgewassen.
Wageningen, H. Veenman, (1940), 1. edition, pp. [xii], 628, numerous text-illustrations (photos), large 8vo, gilt-illustrated buckram. Fine copy.
€ 100
The rare first edition of this standard work, because this printing was almost totally destroyed during the war.
   
Henrey, Blanche & W.J. Bean: Trees and shrubs throughout the year.
London, L. Drummond, 1947, 3. impression, pp. vi, 59, 88 colour- and plain photo plates by Blanche Henrey, large 8vo, decorated cloth, dust-jacket (worn).
€ 30
* Blunt p. 261.
   
Hesselink, E.: Beteekenis van het zaadvraagstuk voor onze grove dennenbosschen.
[n.p.], 1922, pp. 56, 12 photo-plates and 23 enclusures (tables and plates), 4to, illustrated stiff wrappers. Offprint Mededeelingen van het Rijksboschbouwproefstation.
€ 30
   
Heß, Richard: Die Eigenschaften und das forstliche Verhalten der wichtigeren in Deutschland vorkommenden Holzarten. Ein Leitfaden für Studierende, Praktiker und Waldbesitzer.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1905, 3. edition, pp. xx, 336, (4, adv.), cloth-backed boards (rubbed). Ownership stamp on title-page.
€ 35
   
Heyer, Carl: Der Waldbau oder die Forstproduktenzucht.
Leipzig, B.G. Teubner, 1893, 4. edition by Richard Heß, pp. xii, 634, (2, adv.), 375 wood-engraved text-illustrations, 8vo, half gilt-decorated calf with marbled boards (upper part spine missing). Library stamps and numerals.
€ 60
   
Hiley, W.E.: Conifers: South African methods of cultivation.
London, Faber and Faber, 1959, pp. 123, photo-frontispiece and -plates, 8vo, cloth, worn dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Hilf, Richard B.: Der Wald.
Potsdam, Athenaion, 1938, pp. [iv], 290, 217 text-illustrations, folding table and 5 plates (2 mounted in colour, 1 plain and 2 folding), 4to, decorated cloth, dust-jacket (brittle and worn). Volume 1 (of 2) of Wald und Weidwerk in Geschichte und Gegenwart.
€ 100
   
Hornstein, Felix von: Wald und Mensch. Theorie und Praxis der Waldgeschichte. Untersucht und dargestellt am Beispiel des Alpenvorlandes Deutschlands, Österreichs und der Schweiz.
Ravensburg, O. Maier, 1958, 2. edition, pp. xvi, 283, (1, adv.), text-illustrations (maps), 35 plates and folding map in colour, 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 105
   
Hottes, Alfred Carl: The book of trees.
New York, A.T. de la Mare, 1946, 2. edition, pp. viii, 440, frontispiece and text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth (partly faded).
€ 25
   
Houtzagers, G. & M. de Koning: De boomsoorten. Korte beschrijving van de in onze bosschen, lanen, parken en tuinen meest voorkomende boomsoorten.
Arnhem, Nederlandsche Heidemaatschappij, (1938), 3. edition, pp. 174, 28 full-page illustrations with several figures and 2 folding diagrams, 8vo, printed wrappers (a bit stained).
€ 20
   
Howe, C.D. & J.H. White: Trent watershed survey. A reconnaissance. With an introductory discussion by B.E. Fernow.
Toronto, The Bryant Press, 1913, pp. [ix], 156, 16 photo-plates and 3 maps (2 in pocket), 8vo, cloth. Small imperfections.
€ 30
   
Huldén, Emil: Studien über Fraxinus excelsior L.
Helsingforsiae, Societas pro Fauna et Flora Fennica, 1941, pp. [i], 250, diagrams and 26 text-illustrations, 8vo, printed wrappers. Acta Botanica Fennica.
€ 30
   
Hume, H. Harold: Camellias in America.
Harrisburg, J.Horace McFarland, 1946, 1. edition, pp. xvi, 350, 49 colour-plates (mostly photos) and numerous text-illustrations (line-drawings, full-page facsimiles and photos), 4to, gilt-lettered buckram (bottom spine neatly repaired). Well preserved copy.
€ 220
Nicely executed and illustrated standard work with an extensive discussion of literature.
* Blunt p. 261.
   
Hunger, Friedrich Wilhelm Tobias: Cocos nucifera. Handboek voor de kennis van den cocos-palm in Nederlandsch-Indië, zijne geschiedenis, beschrijving, cultuur en producten.
Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, K. Groesbeek & Paul Nijhoff, 1920, 2. edition, pp. xvi, 518, 92 plates (9 in colour), 2 maps and 34 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, half calf with cloth boards, gilt-lettered and ruled spine. Fine copy of the 2. much augmented edition of this standard work.
€ 160
   
Hunger, Friedrich Wilhelm Tobias: De oliepalm (Elaeis guineensis). Historisch onderzoek over den oliepalm in Nederlandsch-Indië.
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1924, 2. edition, pp. xix, 383, frontispiece, a few text-illustrations and plates, large 8vo, unopened, printed wrappers. Fine copy.
€ 45
   
Hyams, Edward: Ornamental shrubs for temperate zone gardens. Volume 3 & 5. (June flowering) & (September and October flowering).
London, Macdonald, 1966-1967, pp. 110; 128; (colour-)photo plates and maps, cloth, dust-jackets.
€ 30
   
Jackman, G.R. & F.A. Bush: Shrubs and trees for everyman’s garden.
London, Garden Publ., 1947, 1. edition, pp. 186, colour-frontispiece, plate- and text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth.
€ 20
   
Jacobs, Marius: The genus Capparis (Capparaceae) from the Indus to the Pacific.
Leiden, J.J. Groen, 1965, pp. [vii], 385-541, (2), 8vo, stiff wrappers. Thesis.
€ 20
   
Jaennicke, Friedrich: Studien über die Gattung Platanus L. 1892-1897.
Halle, Ehrhardt Karras, 1899, pp. 226, 10 plates (line-drawings of various figures) with text-leaves, folio, cloth-backed marbled boards with mounted printed front cover. Offprint Nova Acta Leop. Library stamps.
€ 100
* Not in Stafleu & Cowan.
   
Jeffrey, Edward Charles: The anatomy of woody plants.
Chicago, The University of Chicago Press, 1917, 1. impression, pp. x, 478, frontispiece and 306 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth (neatly repaired). Unobtrusive library stamps.
€ 45
   
Johnson, A.T.: The hardy heaths and some of their nearer allies.
London, The Gardeners’ Chronicle, 1928, 1. edition, pp. 116, 16 photo-plates, small 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
   
Johnson, Hugh: The international book of trees.
London, M. Beazley, 1973, 1. edition pp. 288, numerous text-illustrations (mostly in colour), large 4to, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 35
   
Kache, Paul: Die Praxis des Baumschulbetriebes.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1938, 2. edition, pp. xii, 553, (3, adv.), 276 text-illustrations, large 8vo, cloth (slightly rubbed). Pareys Handbücher des praktischen Gartenbaues. Ownership inscription and neatly erased stamp on title-page.
€ 65
   
Kaiser, Otto: Die wirtschaftliche Eintheilung der Forsten mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des Gebirges in Verbindung mit der Wegenetzlegung.
Berlin, J. Springer, 1902, pp. vii, 164, 30 text-illustrations, 10 plates and 4 maps (partly folding and in colour), 8vo, illustrated cloth (spotted). Small tears in a few leaves.
€ 35
   
Keng, Hsuan: Comparative morphological studies in Theaceae.
Berkeley & Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1962, pp. [iii], 269-367, 30 text-illustrations 7 photo-plates with text-leaves, large 8vo, wrappers. University of California publications in botany.
€ 35
   
Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: Hand-List of coniferae, grown in the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.
London, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew & Darling, 1903, 2. edition, pp. xxiii, 145, (1), small 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards (library binding). Library stamps on title-page.
€ 65
   
Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: Hand-list of trees and shrubs, excluding Coniferae, grown in arboretum.
London, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew & His Majesty’s Stationary Office, 1902, 2. edition, pp. vii, 804, 8vo, cloth with gilt-decorated spine. Nice copy.
€ 75
   
Klein, Ludwig: Bemerkenswerte Bäume im Großherzogtum Baden (Forstbotanisches Merkbuch). Mit 214 Abbildungen nach photographischen Naturaufnahmen. Herausgegeben mit Unterstützung des Großherzoglichen Ministeriums der Justiz, des Kultus und Unterrichts.
Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1908, pp. xxviii, (1), 372, (4, adv), text-illustrations (mostly full-page photos), 8vo, colour-illustrated cloth. Nice copy.
€ 60
   
Koning, M. de: Van bosschen en boomen.
Arnhem, Nederl. Heide Mij., 1938, 2. edition, pp. 82, drawings in text, 8vo, illustrated stiff wrappers.
€ 20
   
Koorders, Sijfert Hendrik, Theodoric Valeton & Johannes Jacobus Smith: Bijdrage no. 1 [-13] tot de kennis der boomsoorten op Java. Additamenta ad cognitionem Florae javanicae …
Batavia & ‘s Gravenhage, G. Kolff, 1894-1914, 13 volumes, volume 1, 1894, pp. [v], 363, (1); volume 2, 1895, pp. [ii], 228; volume 3, 1896, pp. [v], 320; volume 4, 1896, pp. [v], 328; volume 5, 1900, pp. [v], 464; volume 6, 1900, pp. [v], 201; volume 7, 1900, pp. [vii], 231; volume 8, 1902, pp. [v], 285; volume 9, 1903, pp. v, 407; volume 10, 1904, pp. vi, 287; volume 11, 1906, pp. [i], 277, 12 (index); volume 12 by J.J. Smith, 1910, pp. vi, 782; volume 13 by Th. Valeton and J.J. Smith, 1914, pp. vii, 286; 4to (170 x 262 mm), half calf/morocco with marbled boards (partly shaved), spines ruled with gilt lettering. Mededeelingen uit ‘s Lands Plantentuin/Mededeelingen uitgaande van het Departement van Landbouw. Spines of 4 volumes neatly repaired. Some library stamps and foxing. Well preserved and complete set.
€ 950
* Rehder I p. 467; Stafleu & Cowan 3862.
   
Koorders, Sijfert Hendrik & Theodoric Valeton: Bijdrage no. 6 tot de kennis der boomsoorten op Java. Additamenta ad cognitionem Florae arborae Javanicae …
Batavia, G. Kolff, 1900, pp. [i*], iii, 201, large 8vo, half cloth with printed boards. Recent endpapers and library stamp on title-page.
€ 40
A series of publications also numbered in the Mededeelingen uit ‘s Lands Plantentuin. A total of 13 volumes were published. This volume mainly dealing with Lecythidaceae and Myrtaceae.
* Stafleu & Cowan 3862.
   
Krauss, Johan Carl: Afbeeldingen der fraaiste, meest uitheemsche boomen en heesters. Die tot versiering van Engelsche bosschen en tuinen, op onzen grond, kunnen geplant en gekweekt worden; benevens de beschrijving van derzelver kenmerken, voortkweeking, nuttigheden en andere bijzonderheden, ingericht om aan de liefhebbers van zodanige bosschen of tuinen de kennis van dezelve zo aangenaam als nuttig te maken.
Amsterdam, Johannes Allart, 1802 [-1808], pp. [i-ii, dedication to Martinus van Marum; iii-viii, preface]; engraved title-page with hand-coloured vignette and 126 hand-coloured engraved plates with leaves of descriptive text; the plates with Latin and Dutch captions, bound in 2 volumes, large 4to (ca. 240 x 300 mm), uncut, calf-backed sprinkled boards, gilt-ruled spines with morocco labels (lower spine of one volume neatly restored). Faint ownership stamps. A fine copy of this beautiful work, which is usually bound in one volume. Rare in this uncut state.
€ 14.000
Scarce Dutch work on ornamentall shrubs and trees, with splendid, highly finished plates, showing details as fruits, flowers, branches, seeds, etc. The work was orginally published in 21 parts, each containing 6 plates, but publication was discontinued because of insufficient sales. The author (1759-1826) was a German-born professor of medicine at Leiden.
* Pritzel 4872; Nissen BBI 1102; Great flower books p. 63; Stafleu & Cowan 3927; Landwehr 98; Johnston 675.
 
Krüssmann, Gerd: Die Baumschule. Ein praktisches Handbuch für Anzucht, Vermehrung, Kultur und Absatz der Baumschulpflanzen.
Berlin & Hamburg, Paul Parey, 1964, 3. edition, pp. viii, 680, 431 text-illustrations, many tables and folding map, 4to, cloth. Library stamps, but well preserved copy.
€ 65
   
Kumlien, L.L.: The friendly evergreens.
Dundee, D. Hill Nursery, 1946, 1. edition, pp. 237, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour and full-page), large 4to, cloth.
€ 40
   
<BACK  NEXT>  A-G  |  H-K  |  L-O  |  P-Z