Trees + shrubs  L-O
Forestry, wood, conifers, cycads, palms ...
Krauss, Johan Carl: Afbeeldingen der fraaiste, meest uitheemsche boomen en heesters. Die tot versiering van Engelsche bosschen en tuinen, op onzen grond, kunnen geplant en gekweekt worden; benevens de beschrijving van derzelver kenmerken, voortkweeking, nuttigheden en andere ...
<BACK  NEXT A-G  |  H-K  |  L-O  |  P-Z 
 
 
Landwehr, John: Tekenen van bomen en heesters. Potloodstudies voor tuintekenaars, leerlingen van tuintekencursussen en bouwkundigen. Met een voorwoord van prof.dr.ir. J.T.P. Bijhouwer.
Amsterdam, J. Ahrend, (1950), pp. 16, 69 fine plate-illustrations of pencil-drawings, folio (240 x 318 mm), cloth-backed illustrated boards.
€ 75
   
Lebrun, Jean: Les essences forestières des régions montagneuses du Congo Oriental.
Bruxelles, Institut National pour l’Étude Agronomique du Congo belge, 1935, pp. 263, 28 text-illustrations, folding map and 17 full-page line-drawings in text, large 8vo, printed wrappers. Les essences forestière du Congo belge, II.
€ 35
   
Lebrun, Jean: Répartition de la forêt equatoriale et des formations végétales limitrophes.
Bruxelles, Royaume de Belgique, Ministère des Colonies, 1936, pp. 195, (1, adv.), 71 text-illustrations and 2 folding maps in colour, large 8vo, half cloth with marbled boards, spine with gilt morocco labels, printed wrappers bound with. Finely bound copy.
€ 45
   
Lebrun, Jean & G. Gilbert: Une classification écologique des forêts du Congo.
[Bruxelles], Institut National pour l’Étude Agronomique du Congo belge, 1954, pp. 91, 16 photo-plate illustrations and folding map, large 8vo, uncut, half cloth with marbled boards, spine with gilt morocco labels, printed wrappers bound with. Série scientifique. Finely bound copy.
€ 40
   
Leclercq, W.L.: Boomenspiegel voor den wandelaar. Met een woord vooraf van dr. Jac.P. Thijsse.
Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen, [ca. 1943], 1. edition, pp. 204, text-illustrations and 98 photo-plate illustrations, 4to, cloth-backed decorated boards.
€ 25
   
Leclercq, W.L.: Boomenspiegel voor den wandelaar. Met een woord vooraf van dr. Jac.P. Thijsse.
Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen, [ca. 1945], 2. edition, pp. 198, text-illustrations and 98 photo-plate illustrations, 4to, cloth-backed decorated boards. Paper slightly browned, due to its quality.
€ 25
   
Leclercq, W.L.: Bomenspiegel voor de wandelaar. Met een woord vooraf van dr. Jac.P. Thijsse.
Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen, [ca. 1950], 3. edition, pp. 211, text-illustrations and 98 photo-plate illustrations, 4to, cloth.
€ 25
   
Levakovic, Anton: Die Bestandesmassenaufnahme mittels Probestämmen. Bisherige und neue Gesichtspunkte.
Wien, etc., W. Frick, 1922, pp. 102, 8vo, wrappers.
€ 20
   
Litschauer, Risa von: Vocabularium polyglottum vitae silvarum. Waldbiologisches Fachwörterbuch auf der Grundlage der wissenschaftlichen Nomenklatur. Latein, Deutsch, Englisch, Französisch, Spanisch, Russisch.
Hamburg & Berlin, Paul Parey, 1955, pp. 126, (2, adv.), large 8vo, cloth.
€ 35
   
Little, Elbert L.: Check list of native and naturalized trees of the United States (including Alaska).
Washington, Forest Service, 1953, pp. [iii], 472, large 8vo, cloth. Agriculture Handbook.
€ 35
   
Lötschert, Wilhelm: Palmen.
Stuttgart, Eugen Ulmer, 1985, pp. 152, numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour), 4to, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 35
   
Ludwig, Günter: Jahresringe. Die Geschichte des Rohstoffes Holz.
Berlin, Die Wirtschaft, 1990, pp. 187, (1), text-illustrations (mostly in colour), 4to, colour-illustrated boards.
€ 25
 
 
Lundell, Cyrus Longworth: The genus Parathesis of the Myrsinaceae.
Renner, Texas Research Foundation, 1966, pp. xiv, 206, 71 text-illustrations (line-drawings) and 35 photo-illustrations, large 8vo, boards, dust-jacket.
€ 50
   
Mansfield, T.C.: Shrubs in colour and cultivation.
London, Collins, 1948, 3. edition, pp. viii, 267, line-drawings and 80 colour-photo plates, 8vo, decorated cloth.
€ 25
   
Mansfield, T.C.: Shrubs in colour and cultivation.
London, Collins, 1946, 2. edition, pp. vii, 267, line-drawings and 80 colour-photo plates, decorated cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Mansfield, T.C.: Shrubs in colour and cultivation.
London, Collins, [1946], 1. edition, pp. [viii], 263, line-drawings and 80 colour-photo plates, 8vo, illustrated cloth.
€ 25
   
Marshall, Humphry: Beschreibung der wildwachsenden Bäume und Staudengewächse in den vereinigten Staten von Nordamerika von Humphry Marshal. Aus dem Englischen, mit Anmerkungen und Zusätzen durch Christian Fridrich Hoffmann.
Leipzig, Siegfried Lebrecht Crusius, 1788, 1. German edition, pp. xvi, 344, (8), small 8vo (100 x 172 mm), marbled boards (rubbed). Ownership inscriptions on endpapers, one causing some offset to the title-page. Some fingerstaining in places. Well preserved copy.
€ 1.100
The original American edition Arbustrum americanum: The American grove was published in 1785 in Philadelphia and translated into French and German. "The book lists the forest trees and shrubs native to America, alphabetically and according to the Linnaean system. William Darlington, Marshall’s biographer, calls the book ‘the first truly indigenous Botanical Essay published in the Western Hemisphere’ (DAB)" (Hunt).
* Dochnahl p. 100; Pritzel 5834; Jackson p. 359; Rehder V p. 547; cf. Hunt 674; Stafleu & Cowan 5457 (not seen).
   
Mathews, Ferdinand Schuyler: Familiar trees and their leaves. Edition in colours.
New York, D. Appleton, 1908, pp. x, 320, 12 colour-plates and text-illustrations by the author and some plain plates, 8vo, cloth with mounted colour-plate.
€ 35
* Nissen BBI 1302na (editions of 1896, 1901 and 1911).
   
Mayer-Wegelin, Hans: Ästung.
Hannover, M. & H. Schaper, 1936, pp. vii, 178, 83 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed boards with mounted front wrapper. Strip of top title-page cut out.
€ 35
   
Meyer, G.P. (editor): Het Kralingse bos. Wat er leeft en groeit - een wegwijzer voor wandelaars.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1957, 2. edition, pp. 120, numerous text-illustrations and enclosed folding map in colour, oblong 8vo, illlustrated limp boards.
€ 25
   
Michelson, A.: Markhamia lutea, K. Schum.
Bruxelles, Comité national du Kivu, 1959, pp. 91, text-illustrations and folding tables, 8vo, printed wrappers. Études forestières.
€ 25
 
 
Mitchell, Alan: A field guide to the trees of Britain and northern Europe.
London, Collins, 1974, pp. 415, 160 text-illustrations (line-drawings) and 40 colour-plates by Preben Dahlstrom and Ebbe Sunesen, 8vo, cloth, dust-jacket.
€ 25
   
Moens, Paul: Les formations sécrétrices des copaliers congolais. Étude anatomique, histologique et histogénétique.
Louvain, Institut Carnoy, 1955, pp. 33-64, 4 folding plates, large 4to, printed wrappers. Reprint La Cellule.
€ 25
   
Morgenthaler, Hans: Beiträge zur Kenntnis des Formenkreises der Sammelart Betula alba L. mit variationsstatistischer Analyse der Phaenotypen.
Zürich, 1915, pp. 434-567, numerous text-illustrations, large 8vo, unopened, plain wrappers. Offprint Arbeit aus den botanischen Laboratorien der Eidg. Techn. Hochschule in Zürich.
€ 30
   
Mouillefert, Pierre: Principales essences forestières précédées de notions de statistique forestière.
Paris, Félix Alcan, 1903, pp. xi, 545, 92 text-illustrations with 630 figures, small 8vo, top-edge cut and others uncut/trimmed, half red morocco with marbled boards, spine with raised band, gilt lettering and rules. Traité de sylviculture. Probably all published of this series. Fine and attractive copy.
€ 120
   
Neger, Franz Wilhelm: Die Krankheiten unserer Waldbäume und wichtigsten Gartengehölze. Ein kurzgefasstes Lehrbuch für Forstleute und Studierende der Forstwissenschaft.
Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke, 1919, pp. viii, 286, (2, adv.), 234 text-illustrations, large 8vo, uncut, printed wrappers (rubbed).
€ 35
   
Niesemann, Hans Wilhelm: Das anomale Dickenwachstum von Mendoncia velloziana Mart. und Afromendoncia lindaviana Gilg.
Berlin, V. Webers, 1927, pp. vii, 55, 37 plates with captions, folio, stiff wrappers. Thesis.
€ 50
   
Nijhuis, Miep: Fuchsia’s om ons heen.
Haarlem, J.H. Gottmer, 1988, pp. 111, many text-illustrations (photos and drawings; mostly in colour), 4to, decorated boards, dust-jacket. Added: Fuchsia’s te kijk, vol. 1 and 2 and Fuchsia’s uit Nederland.
€ 25
   
Notcutt, R.C.: A handbook of flowering trees and shrubs for gardeners. Edited by the late W.R. Dykes.
London, M. Hopkinson, 1926, pp. xi, 246, 24 plates, 8vo, cloth.
€ 25
   
Noter, Raphaël de: Les palmiers de serre froide. Leur culture dans la zone méditerranéenne et dans le nord de l’Europe.
Paris, Octave Doin & Librairie agricole de la Maison rustique, (1895), pp. [v*], xvii, 150, 52 text-illustrations, small 8vo, lettered cloth. Bibliothèque d’horticulture et de jardinage. Fine copy.
€ 65
   
Nuttall, G. Clarke: Onze boomen. Hun groei en bloei.
Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, 1924, pp. [vii], 220, 82 colour- and plain plates, 8vo, gilt-decorated cloth. Fine copy.
€ 30
   
Olbrich, Stephan: Sierheesters en boomen. Vermenigvuldiging en snoei van sierheesters, boomen en coniferen. Door H. de Greeff en H. Stienstra.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1906, pp. [viii], 196, 41 text-illustrations, 8vo, cloth-backed boards (library binding).
€ 25
   
Osborn, A.: Shrubs and trees for the garden.
London, etc., Ward, Lock, (1933), 1. edition, pp. 576, colour-frontispiece, 7 colour-plates, over 300 photo-plate illustrations, etc., 8vo, cloth.
€ 35
Nice copy on heavy paper with colour-plates by F. Mansell, Herbert George and Beatrice Parsons.
   
Ottolander, Kornelis Johannes Wilhelm, A. Koster & C. de Vos (editors): Nederlandsche flora en pomona, beschreven en uitgegeven door het bestuur der Pomologische Vereeniging te Boskoop. Met platen naar de natuur getekend door A.J. Wendel.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1876, 2 volumes, pp. [viii], 1-127, plate 1-41; [iv], 129-235, xii (list of subscribers), ix (index), plate 42-81, folio, 20 parts with printed wrappers (255 x 328 mm), loose as issued in 2 attractive gilt pictorial publisher’s bevelled red cloth bindings. Rare in this state. Fine copy.
€ 4.500
The beautiful colour-plates were lithographed in Belgium by G. Severyns. They depict flowers and fruit then growing in The Netherlands. Publication started in 1875 on the initiative of the Pomological Society at Boskoop.
* Nissen BBI 1474.
 
Ottolander, Kornelis Johannes Wilhelm, A. Koster & C. de Vos (editors): Nederlandsche flora en pomona, beschreven en uitgegeven door het bestuur der Pomologische Vereeniging te Boskoop. Met platen naar de natuur getekend door A.J. Wendel.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, [1876-] 1879, 2 volumes, pp. [viii], xii (list of subscribers), 1-127, plate 1-41; [iv], 129-235, ix (index), plate 42-81, folio (242 x 322 mm), pictorial publisher’s bevelled cloth in red and black. Very fine copy.
€ 4.800
The beautiful colour-plates were lithographed in Belgium by G. Severyns. They depict flowers and fruit then growing in The Netherlands. Publication started in 1875 on the initiative of the Pomological Society at Boskoop.
* Nissen BBI 1474.
   
Ottolander, Kornelis Johannes Wilhelm, A. Koster & C. de Vos (editors): Nederlandsche flora en pomona, beschreven en uitgegeven door het bestuur der Pomologische Vereeniging te Boskoop. Met platen naar de natuur getekend door A.J. Wendel.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, [1876-] 1879, 2 volumes, pp. [viii], xii (list of subscribers), 1-127, plate 1-41; [iv], 129-235, ix (index), plate 42-81, small folio, pictorial bevelled cloth in red and black. Very well preserved copy.
€ 4.000
The beautiful colour-plates were lithographed in Belgium by G. Severyns. They depict flowers and fruit then growing in The Netherlands. Publication started in 1875 on the initiative of the Pomological Society at Boskoop.
* Nissen BBI 1474.
   
Ouden, P. den: Naamlijst van coniferen.
Boskoop, Boskoopse Handelsdrukkerij, 1937, pp. 100, 8vo, illustrated wrappers.
€ 20
   

<BACK  NEXT  A-G  |  H-K  |  L-O  |  P-Z